Tour de France: Chris Froome takes a narrow victory in mountainous stage 17 time trial
  April 18, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, July 17, 2013

Tour de France: Chris Froome takes a narrow victory in mountainous stage 17 time trial

by Ben Atkins at 11:44 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France, Race Reports and Results
 
Maillot Jaune beats Contador by just nine seconds as rain makes descending treacherous

Chris FroomeChris Froome took his third victory in the 2013 Tour de France as he took the stage 17 time trial, between Embrun and Chorges. The British rider, starting last in the Maillot Jaune, completed the mountainous 32km course in a time of 51 minutes 33 seconds, to go nine seconds quicker than big overall rival Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff). Third place went to Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha), just one more second behind, as rain in the middle of the stage made much of the course slippery for a number of riders.

Froome’s victory saw him narrowly increase his overall lead over Contador to 4’34”, but overnight second place Bauke Mollema (Belkin) lost 2’09” to the British rider and slipped off the provisional podium. A strong ride from Contador’s Saxo-Tinkoff teammate Roman Kreuziger, who finished just 23 seconds behind Froome, saw the Czech rider step up to third overall, 4’51” behind.

“I'm really surprised with today's result," said Froome afterwards. "I went in almost prepared to lose a little bit of time just thinking about the days to come and not wanted to absolutely put myself in the hurt-box today ahead of tomorrow's two times up Alpe d'Huez. I didn't hurt myself as much as I did on the first time trial but I was really surprised. I was quite encouraged to hear the time checks and to hear that I wasn't actually too far off Contador on the first check and the second check.

“I knew, having changed to the time trial bike for the end – with the bigger gears, I was able to definitely gain a few seconds.

“It's going to be a race all the way to Paris," he added. "Even though I've got quite a good buffer of over four minutes, I still feel like that's being challenged every day and especially now as these next three days are going to be the hardest of the Tour so far."

A similar distance but entirely different terrain to the previous stage against the clock

The course could not have been more different from the similarly distanced stage 11 time trial, as it featured the two 2nd category climbs of the Côte de Puy-Sanières and Côte de Réallon. This was reflected in the fortunes of Lanterne Rouge Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge), who had finished sixth that day. As he had done in Normandy, Tuft finished first, but his time of 59’34” was quickly beaten by most of the riders that followed.

The first decent time was set by Netherlands time trial champion Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM), who completed the course in 54’02”, who was to sit at the top of the leader board for some time.

Finally Westra was pushed out of the hotseat, however, as Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) finished. The 24-year-old Basque had been 20 seconds behind the time best of Westra’s teammate Thomas De Gendt at the 13.5km point, but had been a single second ahead of the Belgian at the top of the Côte de Réallon. Although he was not able to descend to the finish as quickly as Westra had done, his 31-second advantage over the Dutchman was to be just enough and he crossed the line in a time of 53’58”, a slim 4 seconds ahead.

As the last forty riders were taking the start, it began to rain on parts of the course; the technical descent from the top of the first climb, the Puy-Sanières, quickly became slippery as a fast-starting Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) was the first rider to have to tiptoe his way down.

Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing) had been 22 seconds slower than the time set by De Gendt at the 13.5km point, but the American was eight seconds ahead of Izagirre at the top of the Côte de Réallon. The Tour of California winner was one of the few riders to get faster in the final kilometres of the course - having switched to a full-on time trial bike - and crossed the line in 53’24” to go 34 seconds faster.

With conditions worsening on the Puy-Sanières, van Garderen’s time was already beginning to look like it might be good enough to win.

Having lost just over a minute to the fastest time of De Gendt on the first climb, Pierre Rolland (Europcar) was 3’19” behind by the time he reached the bottom, and was in 152nd place.

The rain goes away as the favourites hit the course and the Spanish climbers look set to dominate

The rain stopped almost as soon as it had started, but the roads were taking some time to dry and there were several small puddles in many places. Andy Schleck (RadioShack-Leopard) was fourth at the first checkpoint, just 18 seconds down, at the top of the first climb, but was 1’03” back at the bottom of the descent in 30th place.

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) then went quickest at the 6.5km checkpoint, 16 seconds quicker than De Gendt, in 15 minutes exactly. With the road apparently now drying considerably, the Spanish rider maintained that gap as he went through Picounes (Savines-le-Lac) in 22’15”.

Schleck was back up to seventh at the top of the Côte de Réallon, and was now just 35 seconds behind van Garderen. Valverde flew through the 20km point in 38’48”, however, a massive 59 seconds quicker than the BMC Racing rider.

Valverde’s best time at 6.5km fell shortly afterwards though, as compatriot Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) went three seconds quicker in 14’57”. Schleck the finished in the provisional third best time, just 36 seconds outside that of van Garderen.

In the battle for the white jersey, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) went through 6.5km just 24 seconds behind Rodríguez, while Nairo Quintana (Movistar) had conceded 33. Contador then went through 17 seconds quicker than his compatriot, lowering the best time to 14’40”.

Having only been 14th fastest at the 20km point Maxime Monfort (RadioShack-Leopard) flew down the final sector to cross the line in second place, jusdt 26 seconds behind van Garderen. Valverde was not far behind the former Belgian time trial champion, however, and blasted across the line in a new best time of 52’03”, 1’21” quicker than the American.

Second place overall Bauke Mollema (Belkin) passed through the first checkpoint 1’07” behind Contador, having lost all the time he had on the Spaniard and more in the first sector. Froome then went through in second place, just two seconds off the pace of his Spanish rival.

Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp), having posted solid times all the way around the course, the crossed the line in second place; ahead of compatriot van Garderen, but 1’11” behind Valverde. Contador was then the fastest through the 13.5km point, at the foot of the first descent, in a time of 21’43”.

Kwiatkowski then finished just 1’03” behind Valverde in second place, looking like he may take back the white jersey at the end of the stage. Quintana was just 19 seconds behind his Movistar teammate over the top of the second climb, however, and now likely to hang on to it himself.

Rodríguez was fastest through the third checkpoint - having switched to his time trial bike partway up the climb - going through in 38’30”, 18 seconds quicker than Valverde.

Froome and Contador battle for seconds as the bike change decision arrives

Froome was 20 seconds behind Contador as he passed through the foot of the descent and, shortly afterwards, the Saxo-Tinkoff rider went through the third checkpoint six seconds faster than Rodríguez.

The Catalan was flying into the finish, however, and crossed the line in 51’43” to push Valverde down to second.

Contador looked sure to take over second place from Mollema, as the Dutchman crossed the Côte de Réallon 1’53” behind Contador. Froome stopped to change bikes before the third checkpoint, and so was 11 seconds behind the Spanish rider as he finally crested the climb.

Contador had elected not to change bikes, and it was beginning to rain on the descent.

Quintana then finished just 52’44” behind Rodríguez, 1’01” behind the Katusha rider, and 22 ahead of white jersey rival Kwiatkowski.

Having crashed and fractured his collarbone on his morning reconnaissance ride, Jean-Christophe Péraud (AG2R La Mondiale) crashed onto the same side on a greasy corner and was unable to continue.

Kreuziger, who had been setting markers for Contador all the way around, crossed the line in 51’56, to go into second place. Everybody was pushed down a place as Contador arrived at the finish, however, to take the lead with 51’42”, less than a second quicker than Rodríguez.

The rain was falling heavier on Froome as he was coming down the final descent, slowing the British rider on many of the corners.

With just over a kilometre to go, on the same corner that had seen Péraud crash, Mollema slid into the barriers and had to stop. The Dutchman managed to stay upright, but had to get started again, and sprinted into the finishing straight. He crossed the line in 53’42”, to take provisional tenth, but lose his place on the podium to both Contador and Kreuziger.

Froome was now powering into the finish, and crossed the line in 51’33” to go nine seconds ahead of Contador and take his third stage of the race.

Tour de France (WorldTour)

Stage 17, Embrun to Chorges time trial:


1, Chris Froome (Sky Procycling) 32 kilometres in 51 mins 33 secs
2, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 9 secs
3, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 10 secs
4, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 23 secs
5, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 30 secs
6, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 1 min 11 secs
7, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 33 secs
8, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 34 secs
9, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 41 secs
10, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 51 secs
11, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 9 secs
12, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 17 secs
13, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 25 secs
14, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
15, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 27 secs
16, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 29 secs
17, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
18, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 mins 40 secs
19, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 41 secs
20, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 42 secs
21, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 46 secs
22, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 mins 49 secs
23, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
24, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) at 2 mins 53 secs
25, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 54 secs
26, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 2 mins 57 secs
27, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 6 secs
28, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 mins 7 secs
29, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 12 secs
30, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 3 mins 15 secs
31, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 20 secs
32, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 mins 22 secs
33, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) at 3 mins 27 secs
34, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 28 secs
35, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 31 secs
36, Julien El Fares (Sojasun) at 3 mins 43 secs
37, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr) at 3 mins 44 secs
38, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 45 secs
39, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
40, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 3 mins 47 secs
41, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 mins 51 secs
42, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 53 secs
43, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 4 mins 0 secs
44, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 4 mins 15 secs
45, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
46, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 mins 17 secs
47, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) at 4 mins 18 secs
48, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 4 mins 23 secs
49, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
50, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 30 secs
51, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 4 mins 32 secs
52, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 mins 35 secs
53, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 4 mins 39 secs
54, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
55, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 4 mins 44 secs
56, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 4 mins 45 secs
57, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 4 mins 49 secs
58, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
59, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 mins 52 secs
60, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
61, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 54 secs
62, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 55 secs
63, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) at 5 mins 7 secs
64, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 9 secs
65, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 5 mins 10 secs
66, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 12 secs
67, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
68, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 5 mins 17 secs
69, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 5 mins 18 secs
70, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 19 secs
71, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 21 secs
72, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
73, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 5 mins 24 secs
74, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 5 mins 25 secs
75, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 5 mins 30 secs
76, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 5 mins 33 secs
77, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 5 mins 34 secs
78, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling)
79, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 39 secs
80, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 5 mins 40 secs
81, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 41 secs
82, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 5 mins 43 secs
83, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 5 mins 44 secs
84, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 5 mins 47 secs
85, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
86, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 5 mins 50 secs
87, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) at 5 mins 51 secs
88, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 52 secs
89, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 5 mins 53 secs
90, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 5 mins 56 secs
91, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 5 mins 58 secs
92, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
93, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 5 mins 59 secs
94, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 6 mins 2 secs
95, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
96, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 6 mins 5 secs
97, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 6 secs
98, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
99, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
100, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 7 secs
101, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
102, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 8 secs
103, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) at 6 mins 9 secs
104, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins 10 secs
105, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 6 mins 13 secs
106, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
107, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 6 mins 15 secs
108, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 16 secs
109, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins 17 secs
110, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
111, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 6 mins 19 secs
112, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
113, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 6 mins 20 secs
114, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 6 mins 21 secs
115, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr)
116, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 6 mins 23 secs
117, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 6 mins 24 secs
118, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6 mins 26 secs
119, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun)
120, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 6 mins 27 secs
121, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
122, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 6 mins 30 secs
123, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 6 mins 32 secs
124, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 6 mins 33 secs
125, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 6 mins 35 secs
126, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 37 secs
127, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 6 mins 38 secs
128, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) at 6 mins 40 secs
129, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
130, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 6 mins 41 secs
131, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 6 mins 43 secs
132, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 6 mins 47 secs
133, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 6 mins 49 secs
134, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 6 mins 50 secs
135, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
136, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins 51 secs
137, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 6 mins 53 secs
138, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 6 mins 55 secs
139, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar)
140, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins 57 secs
141, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
142, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 6 mins 59 secs
143, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 7 mins 1 secs
144, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 7 mins 3 secs
145, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 7 mins 4 secs
146, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
147, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 5 secs
148, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 7 mins 6 secs
149, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 7 mins 10 secs
150, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 7 mins 13 secs
151, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team)
152, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 7 mins 17 secs
153, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar)
154, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) at 7 mins 18 secs
155, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 7 mins 25 secs
156, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano) at 7 mins 26 secs
157, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
158, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 7 mins 31 secs
159, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 33 secs
160, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 7 mins 35 secs
161, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 7 mins 44 secs
162, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 7 mins 46 secs
163, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 7 mins 54 secs
164, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 59 secs
165, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) at 8 mins 1 secs
166, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 8 mins 3 secs
167, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 8 mins 4 secs
168, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 8 mins 5 secs
169, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 8 mins 15 secs
170, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 8 mins 20 secs
171, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 8 mins 25 secs
172, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 8 mins 48 secs
173, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 3 secs
174, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 32 secs
175, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 9 mins 55 secs
176, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 10 mins 27 secs
177, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr) at 10 mins 39 secs

Did not start: Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel Euskadi)
Did not finish: Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r La Mondiale)

King of the mountains:

Category two climb of Côte de Puy-Sanières (km. 6.5):

1, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 5 pts
2, Chris Froome (Sky Procycling) 3
3, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 2
4, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 1

Category two climb of Côte de Réallon (km. 20):

1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 5 pts
2, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 3
3, Chris Froome (Sky Procycling) 2
4, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 1

Best young rider:

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 52 mins 44 secs
2, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 22 secs
3, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 30 secs
4, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 40 secs
5, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 14 secs
6, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 1 min 46 secs
7, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 9 secs
8, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 17 secs
9, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 mins 36 secs
10, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 42 secs
11, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 3 mins 4 secs
12, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 6 secs
13, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 41 secs
14, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 4 mins 14 secs
15, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 4 mins 22 secs
16, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 4 mins 30 secs
17, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 4 mins 47 secs
18, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
19, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 4 mins 51 secs
20, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
21, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 4 mins 54 secs
22, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 5 mins 9 secs
23, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 5 mins 10 secs
24, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 26 secs
25, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 5 mins 53 secs
26, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 5 mins 59 secs
27, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 22 secs
28, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 7 mins 14 secs
29, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 21 secs
30, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 8 mins 44 secs

Teams:

1, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 2 hours 37 mins 36 secs
2, Movistar Team, at 1 min 59 secs
3, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 4 mins 31 secs
4, Radioshack Leopard, at 4 mins 33 secs
5, Garmin - Sharp, at 5 mins 13 secs
6, Katusha, at 5 mins 45 secs
7, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 6 mins 17 secs
8, FDJ, at 6 mins 20 secs
9, Sky Procycling, at 6 mins 31 secs
10, Belkin Pro Cycling, at 6 mins 36 secs
11, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6 mins 41 secs
12, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 7 mins 21 secs
13, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 7 mins 25 secs
14, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 7 mins 57 secs
15, BMC Racing Team, at 8 mins 18 secs
16, Sojasun, at 9 mins 24 secs
17, Team Argos-Shimano, at 10 mins 47 secs
18, Astana Pro Team, at 11 mins 0 secs
19, Orica Greenedge, at 12 mins 12 secs
20, Lampre-Merida, at 12 mins 47 secs
21, Lotto-Belisol, at 13 mins 32 secs
22, Team Europcar, at 14 mins 21 secs

General classification after stage 17:


1, Chris Froome (Sky Procycling) 66 hours 7 mins 9 secs
2, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 34 secs
3, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 51 secs
4, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 23 secs
5, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 6 mins 58 secs
6, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 7 mins 21 secs
7, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 8 mins 23 secs
8, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 56 secs
9, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 11 mins 10 secs
10, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 12 mins 50 secs
11, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 13 mins 19 secs
12, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 15 mins 12 secs
13, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 15 mins 13 secs
14, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 16 mins 43 secs
15, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 17 mins 4 secs
16, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 23 mins 34 secs
17, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 23 mins 36 secs
18, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 24 mins 44 secs
19, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 27 mins 35 secs
20, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 28 mins 43 secs
21, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 29 mins 24 secs
22, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 34 mins 39 secs
23, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 35 mins 17 secs
24, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) at 37 mins 1 secs
25, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 37 mins 9 secs
26, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 37 mins 15 secs
27, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 37 mins 42 secs
28, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 39 mins 25 secs
29, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 40 mins 7 secs
30, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 41 mins 13 secs
31, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale) at 42 mins 20 secs
32, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) at 43 mins 0 secs
33, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 47 mins 24 secs
34, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 47 mins 25 secs
35, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) at 48 mins 38 secs
36, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) at 49 mins 35 secs
37, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) at 50 mins 25 secs
38, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 51 mins 1 secs
39, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 54 mins 23 secs
40, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 59 mins 51 secs
41, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1:0 mins 55 secs
42, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1:2 mins 44 secs
43, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1:2 mins 47 secs
44, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 1:5 mins 9 secs
45, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 1:5 mins 36 secs
46, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 1:6 mins 28 secs
47, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1:6 mins 55 secs
48, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 1:8 mins 44 secs
49, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 1:9 mins 55 secs
50, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 10 mins 1 secs
51, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 11 mins 3 secs
52, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 12 mins 8 secs
53, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 13 mins 13 secs
54, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
55, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 13 mins 45 secs
56, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 16 mins 38 secs
57, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 21 mins 11 secs
58, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 22 mins 2 secs
59, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 23 mins 43 secs
60, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 24 mins 29 secs
61, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 24 mins 57 secs
62, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 28 mins 44 secs
63, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 29 mins 1 secs
64, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 30 mins 30 secs
65, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 32 mins 1 secs
66, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 32 mins 18 secs
67, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 32 mins 23 secs
68, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 32 mins 36 secs
69, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 33 mins 28 secs
70, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 34 mins 8 secs
71, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 34 mins 29 secs
72, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 35 mins 0 secs
73, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 36 mins 4 secs
74, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 36 mins 43 secs
75, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 38 mins 2 secs
76, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 38 mins 54 secs
77, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 39 mins 39 secs
78, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 41 mins 24 secs
79, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 41 mins 43 secs
80, Julien El Fares (Sojasun) at 1 hours 42 mins 3 secs
81, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 44 mins 14 secs
82, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 44 mins 52 secs
83, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano)
84, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 45 mins 57 secs
85, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 47 mins 9 secs
86, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 47 mins 40 secs
87, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 49 mins 5 secs
88, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 49 mins 12 secs
89, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 1 hours 50 mins 22 secs
90, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 50 mins 24 secs
91, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 50 mins 58 secs
92, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 51 mins 24 secs
93, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 51 mins 33 secs
94, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 51 mins 49 secs
95, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 53 mins 17 secs
96, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 53 mins 54 secs
97, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 54 mins 7 secs
98, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 55 mins 45 secs
99, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 56 mins 47 secs
100, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 56 mins 48 secs
101, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 1 hours 59 mins 24 secs
102, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 1 hours 59 mins 59 secs
103, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 2:0 mins 31 secs
104, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 2:0 mins 45 secs
105, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 2:1 min 16 secs
106, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
107, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2:2 mins 28 secs
108, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2:2 mins 42 secs
109, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2:5 mins 4 secs
110, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 2:6 mins 18 secs
111, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 2:6 mins 31 secs
112, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2:7 mins 13 secs
113, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 2:7 mins 30 secs
114, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 2:7 mins 31 secs
115, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2:8 mins 48 secs
116, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 2 hours 10 mins 1 secs
117, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 hours 14 mins 17 secs
118, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 16 mins 20 secs
119, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 17 mins 40 secs
120, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 17 mins 41 secs
121, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 17 mins 43 secs
122, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 18 mins 36 secs
123, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 2 hours 20 mins 39 secs
124, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 2 hours 20 mins 59 secs
125, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) at 2 hours 23 mins 48 secs
126, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 hours 24 mins 21 secs
127, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 2 hours 25 mins 6 secs
128, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 hours 27 mins 47 secs
129, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 28 mins 1 secs
130, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 28 mins 17 secs
131, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 28 mins 55 secs
132, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 2 hours 30 mins 22 secs
133, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 2 hours 30 mins 34 secs
134, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 hours 31 mins 1 secs
135, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 hours 31 mins 9 secs
136, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 31 mins 25 secs
137, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 2 hours 31 mins 35 secs
138, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 hours 31 mins 59 secs
139, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 2 hours 32 mins 9 secs
140, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 32 mins 59 secs
141, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 hours 33 mins 49 secs
142, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 35 mins 58 secs
143, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 36 mins 14 secs
144, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 37 mins 12 secs
145, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr) at 2 hours 37 mins 40 secs
146, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 hours 37 mins 56 secs
147, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 39 mins 50 secs
148, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 40 mins 32 secs
149, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 hours 40 mins 49 secs
150, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 2 hours 41 mins 3 secs
151, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 41 mins 31 secs
152, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 41 mins 56 secs
153, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 42 mins 46 secs
154, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 43 mins 1 secs
155, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 hours 43 mins 20 secs
156, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 43 mins 36 secs
157, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 44 mins 52 secs
158, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 45 mins 17 secs
159, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 2 hours 46 mins 1 secs
160, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 46 mins 15 secs
161, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 47 mins 10 secs
162, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr) at 2 hours 47 mins 37 secs
163, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 47 mins 56 secs
164, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 48 mins 38 secs
165, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 2 hours 49 mins 18 secs
166, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) at 2 hours 50 mins 10 secs
167, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 51 mins 15 secs
168, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 51 mins 23 secs
169, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 51 mins 53 secs
170, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 2 hours 54 mins 9 secs
171, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 2 hours 59 mins 35 secs
172, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 3 hours 46 secs
173, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 1 min 29 secs
174, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 3 hours 3 mins 34 secs
175, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 5 mins 16 secs
176, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 hours 5 mins 31 secs
177, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 3 hours 5 mins 43 secs

Points classification:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 377 pts
2, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 278
3, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 223
4, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 177
5, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 157
6, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 145
7, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 110
8, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 110
9, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 91
10, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 84
11, Chris Froome (Sky Procycling) 83
12, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) 72
13, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 70
14, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 69
15, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 66
16, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 65
17, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 62
18, Julien Simon (Sojasun) 61
19, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) 60
20, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 59
21, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 58
22, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 56
23, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 56
24, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 53
25, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 52
26, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) 52
27, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) 48
28, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 47
29, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 44
30, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) 43

Mountains classification:

1, Chris Froome (Sky Procycling) 88 pts
2, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 69
3, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 53
4, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 51
5, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 35
6, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 28
7, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 28
8, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 25
9, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) 24
10, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 22
11, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 20
12, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 16
13, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 15
14, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 15
15, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 14
16, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 14
17, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 14
18, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 13
19, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) 12
20, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 11
21, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 10
22, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) 10
23, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 7
24, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) 6
25, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 6
26, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) 6
27, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 5
28, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 5
29, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 5
30, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4

Young rider:

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 66 hours 14 mins 7 secs
2, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 mins 12 secs
3, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 8 mins 15 secs
4, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 21 mins 45 secs
5, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 58 mins 11 secs
6, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 59 mins 57 secs
7, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 1:2 mins 57 secs
8, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 1:3 mins 3 secs
9, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 1:5 mins 10 secs
10, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 22 mins 3 secs
11, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 26 mins 30 secs
12, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 31 mins 4 secs
13, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 32 mins 41 secs
14, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 37 mins 16 secs
15, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 53 mins 47 secs
16, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 1 hours 54 mins 18 secs
17, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2:1 min 50 secs
18, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 10 mins 45 secs
19, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 11 mins 38 secs
20, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 hours 17 mins 23 secs
21, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 21 mins 3 secs
22, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 21 mins 57 secs
23, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 26 mins 1 secs
24, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 29 mins 0 secs
25, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 2 hours 34 mins 5 secs
26, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 34 mins 33 secs
27, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 34 mins 58 secs
28, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 40 mins 12 secs
29, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 44 mins 55 secs
30, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 2 hours 53 mins 48 secs

Teams classification:

1, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 197 hours 41 mins 19 secs
2, Radioshack Leopard, at 1 min 22 secs
3, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 8 mins 14 secs
4, Movistar Team, at 12 mins 48 secs
5, Belkin Pro Cycling, at 22 mins 33 secs
6, Katusha, at 30 mins 58 secs
7, BMC Racing Team, at 42 mins 40 secs
8, Garmin - Sharp, at 51 mins 53 secs
9, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 59 mins 32 secs
10, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:9 mins 21 secs
11, Sky Procycling, at 1 hours 16 mins 39 secs
12, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 1 hours 28 mins 41 secs
13, Team Europcar, at 1 hours 45 mins 11 secs
14, FDJ, at 2:9 mins 18 secs
15, Sojasun, at 2 hours 20 mins 52 secs
16, Lampre-Merida, at 2 hours 37 mins 48 secs
17, Astana Pro Team, at 2 hours 39 mins 10 secs
18, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2 hours 45 mins 31 secs
19, Orica Greenedge, at 3 hours 7 mins 13 secs
20, Lotto-Belisol, at 3 hours 59 mins 48 secs
21, Team Argos-Shimano, at 4 hours 7 mins 11 secs
22, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 4 hours 33 mins 45 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC