Tour de France: Quintana climbs onto the podium on Annecy-Semnoz as Froome wins overall
  October 31, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, July 20, 2013

Tour de France: Quintana climbs onto the podium on Annecy-Semnoz as Froome wins overall

by Ben Atkins at 11:44 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France, Race Reports and Results
 
The final battle on the final climb decides the final podium

nairo quintana

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) climbed onto the second step of the 2013 Tour de France, taking his first ever victory in the race, on the 20th stage between Annecy and Annecy-Semnoz. The Colombian climber broke clear of Maillot Jaune Chris Froome (Team Sky) and Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) in the final kilometre of the steep climb to the finish, and soloed away to win by a margin of 18 seconds.

Rodríguez too was able to jump away from Froome, to finish in second place and put himself on the third step of the final podium, but the British rider was safe in the knowledge that he had won the Tour de France.

Quintana’s victory on top of the hors category climb was also enough to secure the Colombian the polka-dot jersey, to go with the white one he had taken as the best young rider.

“I do not believe it,” said Quintana afterwards. “I am very happy, and I must thank all my teammates who worked today but also throughout the Tour. I think especially my director José Luis Arrieta, who always had to make the right choices. Today we controlled the race well, everyone knew what he had to do, and was perfectly done.

“It's great, even better than what I expected.

“It's a special day for Colombia, especially since it is the national holiday,” he added. “I think of course, about my family and friends who are there. The former Colombian riders have marked the history of cycling, but we are a new generation, who saw something important today.”

The short, sharp 125km stage saw a ten man breakaway that escaped in the early kilometres, but was never able to get a long way clear of the peloton. The break was initiated by Pierre Rolland (Europcar), who was chasing points in the mountains classification himself. The Frenchman was joined by teammate Cyril Gautier, Jens Voigt (RadioShack-Leopard), Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing), Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil-DCM), Mikel Astarloza and Igor Antón (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale), Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) and Pavel Brutt (Katusha)

Rolland swept up most of the maximum point hauls over the early 2nd and 3rd category climbs, but Voigt escaped on the 1st category Mont Revard, and was alone over the top as he made his way to the foot of the final ascent to the finish.

The peloton was controlled by Movistar, keen to keep the group in touch so that Quintana himself could go for the points on the final climb. Despite the fresher legs of World champion Philippe Gilbert and Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing) and Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun), the remainders of the chase group were caught on the early slopes, while Voigt was passed with 8.5km to go.

With the head of the peloton now reduced to just the big names, attacks from Quintana and Froome cut it further to just themselves and Rodríguez. Keen to put time into overnight second place Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff), the trio worked together until the final kilometre.

Froome made the first move as the flamme rouge approached, but Quintana was the one able to get clear and take the stage.

Rolland goes Polka-dot hunting but Movistar wants the mountain prize

Rolland, on the hunt for mountains points, attacked in the very first metres of the stage, and was quickly joined by Voigt, then Burghardt and Flecha. The quintet of Gautier, Astarloza, Riblon, Clarke and Brutt set out in pursuit shortly afterwards and, as the leading four hit the slopes of the 2nd category Côte du Puget, Antón attacked and quickly brought the chase group’s number up to six.

Team Sky was happy to let the two groups go, but Movistar was keen to keep them under control, since Quintana did hold ambitions of taking the polka-dot jersey. Rolland led over the top of the climb, after 12.5km, however, to take the five points and the outright lead in the mountains classification.

The two groups came together after the short descent that led onto the 3rd category Col de Leschaux while, having allowed the gap to open to 1’45” on the first climb, the Movistar team was gradually closing in.

Having cut the gap to around a minute, the Movistar team held the break there as Antón - trying to foil the Frenchman on behalf of teammate Mikel Nieve - beat the Frenchman over the Leschaux, after 17.5km. Peter Sagan was lurking, with several members of his Cannondale team, behind the Movistar riders at the head of the peloton, in anticipation of the upcoming intermediate sprint in Le Châtelard after 33.5km.

Flecha jumped away from the group, to take maximum points, with the others trailing over a few seconds behind.

As expected, Sagan moved forward to mop up the remaining points on the line, but Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) also came forward to compete with him. With Sagan’s almost mathematical certainty of winning the green jersey, should he reach Paris, however, the three riders merely put on a theatrical show for the crowds as they lunged for the line side by side.

Having picked up three points for 13th place, Sagan was now uncatchable in the points classification, and simply had to finish the race to take a second straight points classification.

The gap was just 1’05” as the peloton hit the line; it inched out a little, before Movistar began to accelerate again. Rolland took the two points over the 3rd category Côte d'Aillon-le-Vieux, after 43km, ahead of Riblon, but the peloton was now just 56 seconds behind. The lead was down to 46 seconds at the foot of the 3rd category Col des Prés, but was back up to 1’21” as a swerving Rolland outsprinted Antón over the top after 51km.

On the long descent that followed the Movistar team reduced the leaders’ advantage to just 45 seconds, but it had risen to 1’55” by the time they reached the foot of the 1st category climb to Mont Revard.

Voigt makes a trademark bid for glory as BMC Racing mobilises behind him

Almost as soon as 15.9km climb had begun, Voigt attacked the group and left the other nine riders behind. As the peloton hit the climb behind them, BMC Racing pair Gilbert and van Garderen jumped away from the peloton, and there was no reaction as they made their way across the gap to the breakaway group.

Brutt and Antón were in pursuit of Voigt, while Astarloza and Flecha were quickly dropped. Gilbert and van Garderen soon caught Burghardt, and were joined by Vuillermoz, and the four riders were making their way through the dropped riders and closing in on Rolland.

Over the top of the climb, with 78.5km covered, Voigt was 38 seconds ahead of Antón, with Rolland leading Riblon, Gilbert, van Garderen and the others at 2’10”. Antón was caught by the chasing group on the descent, but Voigt was still 1’40” ahead of the chasers with 25km to go.

The peloton was 3’12” back as Movistar began to set the pace again under the 25km banner. Steadily, the Spanish team closed this gap down on the flat approach to the final climb, as the chasing group also steadily closed in on the German. With 13km to go Team Sky took over, however, and began to lift the pace sharply as the road began to rise.

As Voigt began the final 10.7km hors category climb to the finish, he was just 1’08” ahead of the peloton, with the van Garderen, Rolland and Vuillermoz less than 20 seconds clear.

Stage 19 winner Rui Costa (Movistar) came up to the front as the peloton hit the climb, lifting the pace even higher, and the shrinking Maillot Jaune group was up with the trio within a few hundred metres. Rolland tried to latch on to the group as it sped by him but, just as it had been the day before, Costa’s pace on the final climb was too much for the Frenchman to handle.

Voigt was now just 49 seconds up the road as he rode under the ten kilometre banner.

With just over nine kilometres to go Valverde took over from Costa, cutting the group to just himself, Froome and Richie Porte (Team Sky), Quintana, Contador, Rodríguez, with Contador’s Saxo-Tinkoff teammate Roman Kreuziger desperately trying to keep in touch.

Voigt was now just 15 seconds ahead, and his lead was disappearing fast as Valverde pounded on the pedals behind him. With 8.5km to go, the German veteran was forced to watch the six-man group go by.

Rodríguez, Quintana and Froome put Contador out of the picture

Shortly afterwards Rodríguez attacked, and only Quintana could follow. Froome looked to be unable to respond for a few moments, but suddenly accelerated up to the two riders and went straight past. The two riders just managed to claw their way back up to the Maillot Jaune, but Contador was still struggling down the road with Porte on his wheel.

With seven kilometres to go Contador was 22 seconds back, while Kreuziger was at 33 seconds, and the group containing the other general classification riders, including Bauke Mollema (Belkin) was now more than a minute behind. The gaps were widening as the trio continued, with Contador’s place on the podium steadily disappearing up the road.

With 5km to go, Contador was a minute behind, and had slipped from second to fourth on the virtual general classification. The Spanish rider was now being paced by Kreuziger, with Porte sitting contentedly behind the two Saxo-Tinkoff riders.

Quintana and Rodríguez shared the work as they continued up the climb, with both keen to put as much distance between themselves and Contador as possible, and Froome was happy to let them. Valverde was still on the road in between the two groups and, with three kilometres to go Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) moved up to the Contador group as Kreuziger faltered.

Just before the flamme rouge Froome attacked from the back of the lead group, but Quintana was quickly up to him. As Rodríguez struggled up to the duo, the Colombian put in an attack of his own and Froome was unable to respond this time.

Quintana sprinted up the final few hundred metres of the climb, taking the 50 points with 450 metres to go, and continued into the finishing straight. As the chasing pair rounded the final corner, Rodríguez attacked Froome, and rode clear into second place on the road.

Quintana was too far ahead by now, however, and the Colombian crossed the line in elation to take his first ever Tour stage, and secure the second step on the podium as well as both the white and polka-dot jerseys. Rodríguez sprinted in 18 seconds behind the Colombian, securing his own spot on the Paris podium, while Froome broke into a smile as he entered the final 50 metres, knowing that he’d won the race as he crossed the line.

Tour de France (WorldTour)

Stage 20, Annecy to Annecy-Semnoz:


1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 125 kilometres in 3 hours 39 mins 4 secs
2, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 18 secs
3, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) at 29 secs
4, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 1 min 42 secs
5, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 17 secs
6, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 mins 27 secs
7, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 28 secs
8, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 48 secs
9, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 55 secs
10, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
11, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 1 secs
12, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 22 secs
13, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 24 secs
14, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
15, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 51 secs
16, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 56 secs
17, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
18, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 mins 3 secs
19, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 4 mins 31 secs
20, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 4 mins 36 secs
21, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 4 mins 50 secs
22, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
23, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 33 secs
24, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 5 mins 40 secs
25, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 5 mins 58 secs
26, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) at 6 mins 11 secs
27, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 6 mins 33 secs
28, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 42 secs
29, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
30, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
31, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
32, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 7 mins 8 secs
33, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 7 mins 25 secs
34, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 7 mins 27 secs
35, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 50 secs
36, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 8 mins 39 secs
37, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 8 mins 59 secs
38, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar)
39, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar)
40, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
41, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) at 9 mins 18 secs
42, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 9 mins 24 secs
43, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 9 mins 33 secs
44, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 9 mins 43 secs
45, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 10 mins 56 secs
46, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 36 secs
47, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 11 mins 40 secs
48, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr)
49, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
50, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
51, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 11 mins 59 secs
52, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 12 mins 13 secs
53, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 12 mins 44 secs
54, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 13 mins
55, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
56, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 13 mins 30 secs
57, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 13 mins 37 secs
58, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 14 mins 9 secs
59, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) at 14 mins 14 secs
60, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 14 mins 22 secs
61, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 14 mins 30 secs
62, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 16 mins 47 secs
63, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
64, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
65, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
66, Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
67, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 16 mins 49 secs
68, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 18 mins 26 secs
69, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team)
70, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
71, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
72, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
73, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
74, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
75, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
76, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
77, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
78, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
79, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
80, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
81, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
82, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)
83, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida)
84, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
85, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp)
86, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
87, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
88, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
89, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
90, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
91, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar)
92, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
93, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
94, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
95, Brice Feillu (Sojasun)
96, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
97, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
98, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
99, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
100, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
101, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
102, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 18 mins 35 secs
103, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
104, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr)
105, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling)
106, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
107, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 38 secs
108, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 19 mins 55 secs
109, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 20 mins 4 secs
110, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
111, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
112, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
113, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 20 mins 17 secs
114, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
115, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 20 mins 19 secs
116, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 20 mins 30 secs
117, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 20 mins 36 secs
118, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 20 mins 42 secs
119, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr)
120, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 21 mins 26 secs
121, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 22 mins 1 secs
122, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 23 mins 32 secs
123, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
124, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 23 mins 39 secs
125, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 24 mins 10 secs
126, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
127, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
128, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 24 mins 19 secs
129, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 24 mins 43 secs
130, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 24 mins 55 secs
131, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
132, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 25 mins 4 secs
133, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
134, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
135, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
136, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
137, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
138, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
139, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
140, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
141, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
142, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
143, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
144, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
145, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar)
146, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
147, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 26 mins 5 secs
148, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 26 mins 28 secs
149, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge)
150, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
151, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
152, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
153, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 26 mins 30 secs
154, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
155, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
156, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
157, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
158, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
159, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
160, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
161, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge)
162, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
163, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
164, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 26 mins 37 secs
165, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 26 mins 38 secs
166, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 26 mins 49 secs
167, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 26 mins 59 secs
168, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 27 mins 10 secs
169, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)
170, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 28 mins 47 secs

Intermediate sprint at Le Châtelard (km 33.5):

1, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 20 pts
2, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) 17
3, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) 15
4, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 13
5, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 11
6, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 10
7, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 9
8, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 8
9, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) 7
10, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 6
11, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 5
12, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4
13, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 3
14, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 2
15, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 1

Points:

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 20 pts
2, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 17
3, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 15
4, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 13
5, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 11
6, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) 10
7, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 9
8, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale) 8
9, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 7
10, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 6
11, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 5
12, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
13, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 3
14, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 2
15, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 1

King of the Mountains:

Category two climb of Côte du Puget (km 12.5):

1, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 5 pts
2, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3
3, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 2
4, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 1

Category three climb of Col de Leschaux (km 17.5):

1, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 2 pts
2, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 1

Category three climg of Côte d'Aillon-le-Vieux (km 43):

1, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 2 pts
2, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) 1

Category three climb of Col des Prés (km 51):

1, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 2 pts
2, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1

Category one climb of Mont Revard (km 78.5):

1, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 10 pts
2, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 8
3, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 6
4, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
5, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 2
6, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 1

Hors categorie climb of Annecy-Semnoz (km 125):

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 50 pts
2, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 40
3, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 32
4, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 28
5, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 24
6, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) 20
7, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 16
8, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale) 12
9, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 8
10, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4

Most combative rider: Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)

Best young rider:

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 3 hours 39 mins 4 secs
2, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 mins 27 secs
3, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 1 secs
4, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 mins 3 secs
5, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 4 mins 36 secs
6, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 7 mins 27 secs
7, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 8 mins 59 secs
8, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 36 secs
9, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 11 mins 59 secs
10, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 13 mins
11, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 14 mins 30 secs
12, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 16 mins 49 secs
13, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 18 mins 26 secs
14, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
15, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
16, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 18 mins 35 secs
17, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 20 mins 4 secs
18, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
19, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 20 mins 17 secs
20, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 20 mins 42 secs
21, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 25 mins 4 secs
22, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
23, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
24, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 26 mins 30 secs
25, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
26, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 26 mins 37 secs
27, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 26 mins 49 secs
28, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 26 mins 59 secs

Teams:

1, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 11 hours 5 mins 30 secs
2, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 53 secs
3, Radioshack Leopard, at 5 mins 13 secs
4, Movistar Team, at 6 mins 54 secs
5, Sky Procycling, at 7 mins 12 secs
6, Katusha, at 7 mins 37 secs
7, Belkin Pro Cycling, at 9 mins 2 secs
8, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 10 mins 11 secs
9, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10 mins 27 secs
10, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 13 mins 23 secs
11, Sojasun, at 13 mins 28 secs
12, Team Europcar, at 18 mins 58 secs
13, FDJ, at 24 mins 3 secs
14, Garmin - Sharp, at 26 mins 49 secs
15, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 34 mins 7 secs
16, Lampre-Merida, at 34 mins 14 secs
17, Orica Greenedge, at 38 mins 7 secs
18, BMC Racing Team, at 39 mins 55 secs
19, Lotto-Belisol, at 40 mins 14 secs
20, Astana Pro Team, at 44 mins 52 secs
21, Team Argos-Shimano, at 47 mins 11 secs
22, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 51 mins 54 secs

General classification after stage 20:


1, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 80 hours 49 mins 33 secs
2, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 5 mins 3 secs
3, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 5 mins 47 secs
4, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 7 mins 10 secs
5, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 8 mins 10 secs
6, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 12 mins 25 secs
7, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 13 mins
8, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 16 mins 9 secs
9, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 16 mins 35 secs
10, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 18 mins 22 secs
11, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 19 mins 42 secs
12, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 20 mins 44 secs
13, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 22 mins 22 secs
14, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 24 mins 21 secs
15, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 27 mins 25 secs
16, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 27 mins 34 secs
17, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 33 mins 17 secs
18, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) at 36 mins 34 secs
19, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 39 mins 41 secs
20, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 42 mins 29 secs
21, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 45 mins 51 secs
22, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale) at 46 mins 43 secs
23, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 48 mins 26 secs
24, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) at 52 mins 12 secs
25, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 54 mins 43 secs
26, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 55 mins 8 secs
27, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 55 mins 17 secs
28, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 56 mins 30 secs
29, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) at 57 mins 49 secs
30, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hour 3 mins 26 secs
31, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hour 3 mins 38 secs
32, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 13 mins 1 secs
33, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 13 mins 20 secs
34, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 15 mins 42 secs
35, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 21 mins 22 secs
36, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 25 mins 5 secs
37, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 28 mins 46 secs
38, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 28 mins 49 secs
39, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 30 mins 57 secs
40, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 33 mins 24 secs
41, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 34 mins 29 secs
42, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 35 mins 13 secs
43, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 37 mins 10 secs
44, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 38 mins 32 secs
45, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 38 mins 49 secs
46, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 1 hours 40 mins 48 secs
47, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 41 mins 18 secs
48, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 1 hours 43 mins 24 secs
49, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 45 mins 33 secs
50, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 50 mins 1 secs
51, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 1 hours 50 mins 13 secs
52, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) at 1 hours 52 mins 36 secs
53, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 59 mins 12 secs
54, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 59 mins 42 secs
55, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 59 mins 57 secs
56, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 46 secs
57, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 47 secs
58, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 hours 3 mins 42 secs
59, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr) at 2 hours 5 mins 2 secs
60, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 hours 5 mins 47 secs
61, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 7 mins 44 secs
62, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 8 mins
63, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 9 mins 32 secs
64, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 10 mins 9 secs
65, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 2 hours 13 mins
66, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 2 hours 13 mins 38 secs
67, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 hours 15 mins 28 secs
68, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 16 mins 58 secs
69, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 hours 22 mins 6 secs
70, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 22 mins 15 secs
71, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 22 mins 28 secs
72, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 2 hours 23 mins 58 secs
73, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 26 mins 7 secs
74, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 26 mins 8 secs
75, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 27 mins 30 secs
76, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 28 mins 38 secs
77, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 33 mins 46 secs
78, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 34 mins 38 secs
79, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 2 hours 34 mins 54 secs
80, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 35 mins 19 secs
81, Julien El Fares (Sojasun) at 2 hours 37 mins 17 secs
82, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 39 mins 14 secs
83, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 39 mins 27 secs
84, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 39 mins 44 secs
85, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team)
86, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 40 mins 43 secs
87, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 2 hours 41 mins 43 secs
88, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 43 mins 3 secs
89, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 44 mins 43 secs
90, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 2 hours 44 mins 56 secs
91, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 45 mins 48 secs
92, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 hours 47 mins 58 secs
93, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 48 mins 46 secs
94, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 50 mins 30 secs
95, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 2 hours 53 mins 19 secs
96, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 53 mins 38 secs
97, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 53 mins 46 secs
98, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 54 mins 19 secs
99, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at 2 hours 55 mins 36 secs
100, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 57 mins 46 secs
101, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 57 mins 56 secs
102, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 58 mins 44 secs
103, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 2 hours 59 mins 20 secs
104, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 hours 22 secs
105, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 3 mins 35 secs
106, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 hours 4 mins 17 secs
107, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 hours 6 mins 48 secs
108, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 3 hours 7 mins 45 secs
109, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 3 hours 8 mins 1 secs
110, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 hours 10 mins 20 secs
111, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 3 hours 10 mins 30 secs
112, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 hours 12 mins 5 secs
113, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
114, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 3 hours 13 mins 14 secs
115, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 hours 15 mins 58 secs
116, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 3 hours 17 mins 17 secs
117, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 hours 19 mins 23 secs
118, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 3 hours 19 mins 55 secs
119, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 3 hours 21 mins 49 secs
120, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 23 mins 44 secs
121, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 3 hours 24 mins 13 secs
122, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 hours 24 mins 37 secs
123, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 hours 25 mins 11 secs
124, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) at 3 hours 27 mins 11 secs
125, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 hours 27 mins 14 secs
126, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 3 hours 28 mins 47 secs
127, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 3 hours 31 mins 43 secs
128, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 hours 32 mins 57 secs
129, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 3 hours 33 mins
130, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 35 mins 22 secs
131, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 35 mins 38 secs
132, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr) at 3 hours 38 mins 41 secs
133, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 3 hours 38 mins 49 secs
134, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 3 hours 39 mins 24 secs
135, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 hours 39 mins 41 secs
136, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 3 hours 40 mins 50 secs
137, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 41 mins 44 secs
138, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) at 3 hours 43 mins 34 secs
139, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 hours 44 mins 8 secs
140, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 3 hours 44 mins 21 secs
141, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 hours 45 mins 49 secs
142, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 47 mins 27 secs
143, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 hours 48 mins
144, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 49 mins 4 secs
145, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 49 mins 5 secs
146, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 49 mins 13 secs
147, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 3 hours 50 mins 45 secs
148, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 hours 51 mins 9 secs
149, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 hours 52 mins 59 secs
150, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 53 mins 43 secs
151, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 3 hours 53 mins 53 secs
152, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 hours 58 mins 17 secs
153, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 hours 59 mins 57 secs
154, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 4 hours 40 secs
155, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 4 hours 45 secs
156, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 4 hours 1 min 2 secs
157, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 4 hours 1 min 19 secs
158, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 hours 2 mins 30 secs
159, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 4 hours 3 mins 2 secs
160, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) at 4 hours 3 mins 59 secs
161, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 4 hours 4 mins 10 secs
162, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 4 hours 5 mins 9 secs
163, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 4 hours 5 mins 15 secs
164, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 hours 7 mins
165, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 4 hours 8 mins 48 secs
166, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 hours 11 mins 3 secs
167, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 4 hours 18 mins 30 secs
168, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 4 hours 23 mins 24 secs
169, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) at 4 hours 24 mins 41 secs

Points classification:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 383 pts
2, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 282
3, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 232
4, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 177
5, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 157
6, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 156
7, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 143
8, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 110
9, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 107
10, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) 104
11, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 91
12, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 87
13, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 84
14, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 84
15, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 76
16, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 72
17, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) 72
18, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 69
19, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 69
20, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 66
21, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 66
22, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) 66
23, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 65
24, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 61
25, Julien Simon (Sojasun) 61
26, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 60
27, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 58
28, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 57
29, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 56
30, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 54

Mountains classification:

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 147 pts
2, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 136
3, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 119
4, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 99
5, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) 98
6, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 98
7, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 72
8, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 72
9, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 64
10, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 63
11, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 62
12, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 41
13, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 35
14, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 33
15, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 32
16, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 31
17, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) 28
18, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) 27
19, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) 24
20, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 24
21, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) 21
22, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 20
23, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 20
24, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 15
25, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 15
26, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 15
27, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 14
28, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) 14
29, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 14
30, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 13

Young rider classification:

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 80 hours 54 mins 36 secs
2, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 13 mins 19 secs
3, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 14 mins 39 secs
4, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 22 mins 22 secs
5, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 30 mins 10 secs
6, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 33 mins 29 secs
7, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 33 mins 46 secs
8, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 1 hours 35 mins 45 secs
9, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 58 mins 39 secs
10, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 2 hours 8 mins 35 secs
11, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 17 mins 12 secs
12, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 21 mins 5 secs
13, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 28 mins 43 secs
14, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 34 mins 41 secs
15, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 2 hours 39 mins 53 secs
16, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 48 mins 43 secs
17, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 18 mins 41 secs
18, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 hours 19 mins 34 secs
19, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 3 hours 26 mins 40 secs
20, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 hours 27 mins 54 secs
21, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 30 mins 19 secs
22, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 3 hours 34 mins 21 secs
23, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 3 hours 35 mins 47 secs
24, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 hours 40 mins 46 secs
25, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 44 mins 1 secs
26, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 3 hours 55 mins 42 secs
27, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 4 hours 3 mins 45 secs
28, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 hours 6 mins

Teams classification:

1, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 241 hours 52 mins 5 secs
2, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 8 mins 30 secs
3, Radioshack Leopard, at 8 mins 52 secs
4, Movistar Team, at 22 mins 45 secs
5, Belkin Pro Cycling, at 38 mins 26 secs
6, Katusha, at 1 hour 3 mins 48 secs
7, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1 hours 30 mins 40 secs
8, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1 hours 50 mins 25 secs
9, Sky Procycling, at 1 hours 54 mins 23 secs
10, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 2 hours 7 mins 7 secs
11, Garmin - Sharp, at 2 hours 13 mins 4 secs
12, BMC Racing Team, at 2 hours 26 mins 19 secs
13, Team Europcar, at 2 hours 32 mins 39 secs
14, FDJ, at 2 hours 50 mins 51 secs
15, Sojasun, at 3 hours 47 mins 18 secs
16, Lampre-Merida, at 4 hours 6 mins 28 secs
17, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 4 hours 26 mins 12 secs
18, Astana Pro Team, at 4 hours 57 mins 26 secs
19, Orica Greenedge, at 5 hours 36 mins 54 secs
20, Lotto-Belisol, at 5 hours 58 mins 45 secs
21, Team Argos-Shimano, at 6:9 mins 42 secs
22, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 6 hours 21 mins 9 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC