Tour de France: Marcel Kittel takes Champs-Élysées sprint as Froome is crowned winner
  April 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, July 21, 2013

Tour de France: Marcel Kittel takes Champs-Élysées sprint as Froome is crowned winner

by Ben Atkins at 3:58 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France, Race Reports and Results
 
German takes his fourth stage in a close fight with Cavendish and Greipel in twilight finish

marcel kittel

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) took his fourth victory of the 2013 Tour de France as he sprinted to win the 21st and final stage between the Palace of Versailles and Paris’ iconic Avenue des Champs-Élysées. The 25-year-old German was led out of the final corner onto the cobbled finishing straight, and managed to hold off the attentions of his national champion André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) and British champion Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), who was denied a fifth straight victory in what is regarded as the World championship for sprinters.

Behind the sprinters, Chris Froome (Team Sky) was crossing the line with arms aloft, as he was confirmed the overall winner of the 100th Tour de France.

"This is a dream come true," said Kittel after the finish. "It has been a hard three weeks but I felt OK today. The guys did a really good job keeping me out of the wind on the Champs-Élysées and then set me up perfectly.
 
"The final sprint went perfectly to plan,” he explained. “Even though [usual lead out man] Tom Veelers wasn’t there we made a good plan and it worked. We changed the order of the lead-out and it worked out. They launched me perfectly and no-one came past me before the line.
 
"This is a superb victory and I have to thank my team, the team spirit has been amazing right since day one in Corsica,” Kittel added. “We were ready for today, even though the past three weeks have been tiring; everyone was really up for this final stage. Everybody believed in it and stayed focused right to the end. This is a dream come true."

The largely ceremonial 133.5km stage was ridden at its customary relaxed pace, until it reached the ten 6.8km circuits on the famous cobbled boulevard, where the attacks began.

It took some time for a break to establish itself, before David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) got away with Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil-DCM), with the British rider electing to go on alone. As Millar was finally caught there was another move from Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing), Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Bram Tankink (Belkin), but the trio was caught just after they had crossed the line with one lap to go.

The sprinters’ teams then fought for the head of the peloton, with Argos-Shimano coming out of the final corner first, and Kittel managed to hold off the two champions as the three of them crossed the line side by side.

Green facial hair for Sagan, a Purito for Purito, and champagne for the Maillot Jaune

The race began with a long neutralised section, as the peloton took a circuit of the gardens around the Palace of Versailles, with the usual festivities taking place within the peloton. The classification winners were lined across the front, with points classification winner Peter Sagan (Cannondale) having dyed his goatee beard green to match his jersey.

Third overall Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) was also in a party mood, making a big show of lighting up a “Purito” cigar, the origin of his nickname.

As the flag was dropped the speed failed to rise for the first time in the 2013 race, with Omega Pharma-Quick Step’s Tony Martin and Niki Terpstra taking station on the front of the peloton, ahead of most of the Team Sky riders.

Meanwhile the seven remaining AG2R La Mondiale riders wee posing for pictures behind the body of the peloton, with the best Frenchman overall in Romain Bardet, and “super combativite” prize winner Alpe d’Huez winner Christophe Riblon, who was also the only French rider to take a stage.

Froome’s team soon took over, although the Maillot Jaune was still at the back of the peloton, but the British team kept the pace low. Fourth place Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) had a bike change on an unclassified drag, but was able to rejoin the bunch without much effort at all, as Martin and Terpstra took over at the front once more.

After 27km there was an incident near the back of the peloton as Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) came down at low speed as the course turned onto a narrower road, but the Uzbeki rider was able to easily rejoin the peloton once he had changed his bike.

Despite the fact that Riblon and Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel-Euskadi) were both just one point behind Rodríguez in the mountains classification, neither came through to try to take the 4th category Côte de Saint-Rémy-lès-Chevreuse after 29.5km, or the the 4th category Côte de Châteaufort - the site of the “Stèle Jacques Anquetil”, a monument to the Tour’s first five-time winner in the town that hosted the Grand Prix des Nations time trial, which he won a record nine times - four kilometres later.

Meanwhile, Froome was still posing for the cameras, off the back of the peloton, with a glass of champagne in his hand. The British rider then filled his Maillot Jaune with water bottles and set off up to the bunch to hand them to his teammates.

As the peloton neared the outskirts of Paris, Team Sky began to mass forward, with the Maillot Jaune at the back of the line, and the pace began to gradually pick up on the banks of the River Seine.

Froome allowed his super-domestique Richie Porte to cross the finish line first, to start the first of the ten laps, and Team Sky continued to lead the peloton up to the top of the hill, around the Arc de Triomphe for the first ever time in the race’s history, and remained on the front of the peloton until they arrived at the finish line for the first time.

Multiple attempts but few are successful in their bids to escape

As soon as the second lap had begun, however, the attacks began as several riders tried to break clear on the climb up to the top of the Champs. Gaps were beginning to appear as the front riders rounded the Arc de Triomphe for the second time, but the peloton remained intact in one long line as it hit the descent back down to the Place de la Concorde.

Lars Boom (Belkin) managed to tear himself free halfway down, but nobody managed to join the Dutchman and he was caught as he rode alongside the Jardin de Tuileries. Under the tunnel and onto the Rue de Rivoli again, more riders tried to break free, but the pace of the bunch was still too high for anybody to make it.

Omega Pharma-Quick Step was already close to the front of the peloton, in force, ready to prepare the sprint for Mark Cavendish.

As the riders climbed the Champs-Élysées again Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) and Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) pulled a group clear, but they were pulled back before they could reach the top. Around the Arc de Triomphe Cavendish punctured, and almost his entire team peeled off to tow the British champion back up.

Onto the Place de la Concorde with 50km to go a group finally got away as Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) David Millar (Garmin-Sharp), Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Julien El Fares (Sojasun) finally tore themselves free. Steve Morabito (BMC Racing) was desperately trying to cross the gap, but the four-man group was not waiting for him and, as they crossed the finish line with seven laps to go, they were 15 seconds ahead.

The gap began to widen as the peloton slowed and spread across the road, but Flecha pushed ahead of the group on the climb up the Champs-Élysées and only Millar could follow. The Vacansoleil-DCM rider was first over the line for the intermediate sprint Haut des Champs just after the start of the fourth lap, and the two of them continued around the top of the arc together.

Flecha and Millar managed to get 35 seconds clear, but Omega Pharma-Quick Step was now getting organised on the front of the peloton, and the Belgian team pulled them back to 19 seconds as they crossed the line with six to go. Argos-Shimano joined Omega Pharma-Quick Step in the paceline at the front and, between them, the two teams held the duo’s advantage where it was.

Approaching the finish line for the fifth time Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) jumped ahead to try to join the two leaders, who were now just ten seconds ahead. The Kazakh rider was unable to close the gap on the climb to the top of the Champs, which saw them widen their lead to 15 seconds. Around the Arc again, however, Millar decided that Flecha could help him no longer and set off alone down the descent.

Across the Place de la Concorde the British rider was 23 seconds ahead, as Flecha and Muravyev drifted back to the peloton. Omega Pharma-Quick Step was at the head of the bunch in force by now, but the Garmin-Sharp rider was widening his lead, and was 29 seconds clear as he crossed the line with four laps to go.

One final break but the sprinters are baying for blood in the peloton behind them

As the peloton emerged from the Tuileries underpass, with Millar still 24 seconds clear, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) jumped away. Across the line with three to go, the Frenchman was still 20 seconds behind but, as the British rider faded on the cobbled drag, Roy passed him and set off towards his own glory.

Roy was quickly joined by Quinziato, Vaverde and Tankink, who soon left the Frenchman behind on the descent of the Champs; they managed to quickly open up a 40 second gap, before Argos-Shimano organised on the front of the peloton and pegged them back to 15 seconds as the passed the Louvre. With two laps, and just 13.5km to go, however, the trio was 20 seconds ahead.

Under the tunnel for the penultimate time the trio was just ten seconds clear and, at the bell with just one seven kilometre lap to go, they were just metres ahead and sat up shortly afterwards.

Team Sky led up the climb to the Arc de Triomphe, as the sprinters’ teams sat back to avoid peaking too soon, but Saxo-Tinkoff took over as they rounded the Place de l’Étoile and set off down the descent again. The Danish team shepherded Contador into the final three kilometres, before allowing Lotto-Belisol to take over, but it was Omega Pharma-Quick Step that surged to the front as they headed onto the Place de la Concorde with two to go.

Cannondale was lined up behind the Belgian team, with Lotto-Belisol and Argos-Shimano right behind also there in force, but it was Omega Pharma-Quick Step’s Polish champion Michal Kwiatkowski that led under the underpass for the final time.

Omega Pharma-Quick Step’s Matteo Trentin saw that a Cannondale rider was on his wheel and pulled over early with just under a kilometre to go but, as the rider in green also peeled off early, it put Greipel’s Lotto-Belisol lead out on the front too early.

The German champion then moved onto Kittel’s wheel as the Argos-Shimano team picked up the lead across the Place de la Concorde, with Cavendish tucking in behind his former teammate.

Into the finishing straight, Kittel kicked, and opened up a gap over Greipel, and the German champion was forced to chase back up before he could launch his own sprint. Cavendish went right, as Greipel went left, but neither was able to get on terms with Kittel; Cavendish’s rear wheel hit a pothole in the final metres, causing it to jump in the air, which allowed Greipel to cross the line ahead of him, but Kittel’s front wheel was in front and the Argos-Shimano rider took his fourth stage victory of the race.

Tour de France (WorldTour)

Stage 21: Versailles - Paris - Champs-Elysées:


1, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 133.5 kilometres in 3 hours 6 mins 14 secs
2, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
3, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
4, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
5, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
6, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
7, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
8, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar)
9, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
10, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr)
11, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
12, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
13, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
14, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 4 secs
15, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
16, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
17, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
18, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
19, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
20, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
21, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
22, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
23, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
24, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
25, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 10 secs
26, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
27, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
28, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
29, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
30, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
31, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
32, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
33, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
34, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
35, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
36, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
37, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
38, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
39, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
40, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
41, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
42, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
43, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
44, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
45, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
46, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge)
47, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale)
48, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
49, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
50, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
51, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
52, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
53, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
54, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
55, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
56, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
57, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
58, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
59, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
60, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
61, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
62, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
63, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
64, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
65, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar)
66, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
67, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
68, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
69, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
70, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
71, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
72, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
73, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
74, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
75, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale)
76, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
77, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
78, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
79, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
80, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr)
81, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
82, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr)
83, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
84, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
85, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
86, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
87, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
88, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
89, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
90, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard)
91, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
92, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
93, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida)
94, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
95, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 26 secs
96, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 28 secs
97, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 29 secs
98, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at mins 34 secs
99, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)
100, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
101, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
102, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
103, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar)
104, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
105, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
106, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp)
107, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
108, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
109, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida)
110, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
111, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
112, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
113, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
114, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
115, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
116, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
117, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
118, Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
119, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
120, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
121, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 41 secs
122, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
123, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
124, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 43 secs
125, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 53 secs
126, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
127, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
128, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
129, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling)
130, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling)
131, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
132, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 56 secs
133, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
134, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
135, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 58 secs
136, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
137, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
138, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar)
139, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
140, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
141, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 5 secs
142, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 14 secs
143, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 1 min 15 secs
144, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 min 18 secs
145, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
146, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
147, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
148, Brice Feillu (Sojasun)
149, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
150, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 1 min 34 secs
151, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 36 secs
152, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
153, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 51 secs
154, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 1 secs
155, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 2 mins 21 secs
156, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr)
157, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
158, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)
159, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 30 secs
160, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano)
161, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 52 secs
162, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 mins 13 secs
163, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 4 mins 9 secs
164, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun)
165, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
166, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
167, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge)
168, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
169, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 24 secs

Did not finish: Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)

Intermediate sprint in Paris (km 87):

1, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 20 pts
2, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) 17
3, Julien El Fares (Sojasun) 15
4, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) 13
5, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) 11
6, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) 10
7, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 9
8, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 8
9, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 7
10, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 6
11, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 5
12, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4
13, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 3
14, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
15, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1

King of the Mountains:

Category four climb of Côte de Saint-Rémy-lès-Chevreuse (km 29.5):

1, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1

Category four climb of Côte de Châteaufort (km 33.5):

1, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 1

Young riders:

1, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 3 hours 6 mins 14 secs
2, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
3, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
4, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 4 secs
5, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
6, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
7, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 10 secs
8, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
9, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
10, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
11, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
12, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
13, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
14, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
15, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
16, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
17, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
18, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
19, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
20, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
21, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 29 secs
22, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 34 secs
23, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
24, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
25, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
26, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 53 secs
27, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 1 min 18 secs
28, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
29, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 2 mins 21 secs

Teams:

1, Orica GreenEdge, at 9 hours 18 mins 52 secs
2, Team Europcar
3, Lotto-Belisol, at 4 secs
4, Euskaltel - Euskadi
5, Team Argos-Shimano
6, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 8 secs
7, Katusha Team, at 10 secs
8, Team Saxo-Tinkoff
9, Omega Pharma-QuickStep
10, Cannondale
11, FDJ.fr
12, Belkin Pro Cycling, at 14 secs
13, Movistar Team
14, Sojasun
15, BMC Racing Team
16, Cofidis, Solutions Credits
17, RadioShack Leopard, at 20 secs
18, Lampre - Merida, at 29 secs
19, Garmin - Sharp, at 38 secs
20, Vacansoleil-DCM
21, Astana Pro Team, at 44 secs
22, Sky Procycling, at 2 mins 29 secs

Final general classification:

1, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 83 hours 56 mins 40 secs
2, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 4 mins 20 secs
3, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 5 mins 4 secs
4, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 6 mins 27 secs
5, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 7 mins 27 secs
6, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 42 secs
7, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 12 mins 17 secs
8, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 15 mins 26 secs
9, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 15 mins 52 secs
10, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 17 mins 39 secs
11, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 18 mins 59 secs
12, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 1 secs
13, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 21 mins 39 secs
14, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 23 mins 38 secs
15, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 26 mins 42 secs
16, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 26 mins 51 secs
17, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 32 mins 34 secs
18, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) at 35 mins 51 secs
19, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 39 mins 41 secs
20, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 41 mins 46 secs
21, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 45 mins 8 secs
22, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale) at 46 mins
23, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 48 mins 7 secs
24, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) at 52 mins 15 secs
25, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 54 mins
26, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 54 mins 25 secs
27, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 54 mins 34 secs
28, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 56 mins 33 secs
29, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) at 57 mins 6 secs
30, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hour 2 mins 43 secs
31, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hour 3 mins 41 secs
32, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) at 1 hour 12 mins 42 secs
33, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hour 13 mins 8 secs
34, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hour 14 mins 59 secs
35, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hour 2 39 secs
36, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hour 24 mins 22 secs
37, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hour 27 mins 57 secs
38, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hour 28 mins 6 secs
39, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hour 3 14 secs
40, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hour 34 mins 17 secs
41, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 34 mins 30 secs
42, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hour 36 mins 27 secs
43, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hour 36 mins 40 secs
44, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 1 hour 38 mins 6 secs
45, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hour 38 mins 57 secs
46, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 1 hour 4 5 secs
47, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 1 hour 4 35 secs
48, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 1 hour 42 mins 41 secs
49, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) at 1 hour 44 mins 50 secs
50, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 49 mins 42 secs
51, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 1 hour 49 mins 54 secs
52, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) at 1 hour 53 mins 1 secs
53, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hour 58 mins 53 secs
54, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 1 hour 58 mins 59 secs
55, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hour 59 mins 38 secs
56, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 3 secs
57, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 28 secs
58, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 hours 2 mins 59 secs
59, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr) at 2 hours 4 mins 19 secs
60, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 hours 5 mins 28 secs
61, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 7 mins 1 secs
62, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 7 mins 11 secs
63, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 9 mins 13 secs
64, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 1 12 secs
65, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 2 hours 12 mins 48 secs
66, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 2 hours 15 mins 6 secs
67, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 hours 15 mins 9 secs
68, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 2 14 secs
69, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 21 mins 32 secs
70, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 hours 21 mins 41 secs
71, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 23 mins 11 secs
72, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 2 hours 23 mins 15 secs
73, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 25 mins 25 secs
74, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 26 mins 37 secs
75, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 27 mins 42 secs
76, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 28 mins 19 secs
77, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 33 mins 46 secs
78, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 33 mins 55 secs
79, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 2 hours 34 mins 5 secs
80, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 34 mins 36 secs
81, Julien El Fares (Sojasun) at 2 hours 36 mins 28 secs
82, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 38 mins 51 secs
83, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 38 mins 55 secs
84, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 39 mins 8 secs
85, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 39 mins 34 secs
86, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 4 22 secs
87, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 2 hours 41 mins 24 secs
88, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 43 mins 28 secs
89, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 2 hours 44 mins 13 secs
90, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 44 mins 43 secs
91, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 45 mins 5 secs
92, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 hours 47 mins 39 secs
93, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 48 mins 3 secs
94, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 53 mins 27 secs
95, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 53 mins 36 secs
96, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 53 mins 41 secs
97, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
98, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 54 mins 1 secs
99, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at 2 hours 54 mins 53 secs
100, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 57 mins 3 secs
101, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 57 mins 59 secs
102, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 59 mins 9 secs
103, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 hours 59 mins 39 secs
104, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 2 hours 59 mins 45 secs
105, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 2 mins 52 secs
106, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 hours 5 mins 25 secs
107, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 hours 5 mins 55 secs
108, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 3 hours 7 mins 12 secs
109, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 3 hours 7 mins 26 secs
110, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 3 hours 9 mins 47 secs
111, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 hours 1 1 secs
112, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 3 hours 11 mins 38 secs
113, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 hours 14 mins 25 secs
114, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 hours 15 mins 15 secs
115, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 3 hours 16 mins 28 secs
116, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 3 hours 16 mins 30 secs
117, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 hours 18 mins 40 secs
118, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 3 hours 19 mins 12 secs
119, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 3 hours 21 mins 6 secs
120, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 hours 21 mins 29 secs
121, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 23 mins 23 secs
122, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 hours 23 mins 54 secs
123, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 3 hours 24 mins 16 secs
124, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 hours 24 mins 28 secs
125, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 hours 27 mins 17 secs
126, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) at 3 hours 28 mins 39 secs
127, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 3 hours 28 mins 47 secs
128, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 3 hours 31 mins 19 secs
129, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 3 hours 32 mins 7 secs
130, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 hours 32 mins 14 secs
131, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 34 mins 33 secs
132, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 37 mins 6 secs
133, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr) at 3 hours 37 mins 48 secs
134, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 3 hours 38 mins 31 secs
135, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 3 hours 38 mins 49 secs
136, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 hours 38 mins 58 secs
137, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 3 hours 4 31 secs
138, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 4 55 secs
139, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 hours 43 mins 15 secs
140, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) at 3 hours 43 mins 34 secs
141, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 3 hours 45 mins 2 secs
142, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 hours 45 mins 30 secs
143, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 hours 47 mins 11 secs
144, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 48 mins 15 secs
145, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 48 mins 30 secs
146, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 49 mins 2 secs
147, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 3 hours 49 mins 50 secs
148, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 hours 52 mins 4 secs
149, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 hours 52 mins 5 secs
150, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 53 mins 55 secs
151, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 3 hours 57 mins 9 secs
152, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 hours 57 mins 24 secs
153, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 hours 59 mins 14 secs
154, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 4 hours 19 secs
155, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 4 hours 21 secs
156, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 4 hours 1 min 10 secs
157, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 4 hours 2 mins 9 secs
158, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) at 4 hours 3 mins 6 secs
159, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 hours 3 mins 11 secs
160, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 4 hours 3 mins 18 secs
161, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 4 hours 3 mins 27 secs
162, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 4 hours 4 mins 26 secs
163, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 4 hours 5 mins 18 secs
164, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 hours 7 mins 19 secs
165, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 4 hours 7 mins 59 secs
166, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 hours 1 8 secs
167, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 4 hours 21 mins 46 secs
168, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 4 hours 24 mins 52 secs
169, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) at 4 hours 27 mins 55 secs

Points classification:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 409 pts
2, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 312
3, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 267
4, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 222
5, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 177
6, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 163
7, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 156
8, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 110
9, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 107
10, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) 104
11, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 101
12, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 89
13, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 84
14, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 84
15, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 80
16, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 76
17, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 72
18, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) 72
19, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 70
20, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 69
21, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 69
22, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 67
23, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 66
24, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 66
25, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) 66
26, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 61
27, Julien Simon (Sojasun) 61
28, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 60
29, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) 60
30, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 57

Mountains classification:

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 147 pts
2, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 136
3, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 117
4, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 99
5, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) 98
6, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 98
7, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 72
8, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 72
9, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 64
10, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 63
11, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 62
12, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 41
13, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 35
14, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 33
15, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 32
16, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 31
17, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) 28
18, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) 27
19, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) 24
20, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 24
21, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) 21
22, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 20
23, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 20
24, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 16
25, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 15
26, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 15
27, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 14
28, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) 14
29, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 14
30, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 13

Most combative rider: Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)

Young riders:

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 84 hours 1 min
2, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 13 mins 19 secs
3, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 14 mins 39 secs
4, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 22 mins 22 secs
5, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 3 10 secs
6, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 1 hour 33 mins 46 secs
7, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hour 34 mins 37 secs
8, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 1 hour 35 mins 45 secs
9, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hour 58 mins 39 secs
10, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 2 hours 1 46 secs
11, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 17 mins 12 secs
12, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 21 mins 5 secs
13, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 29 mins 26 secs
14, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 34 mins 31 secs
15, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 2 hours 39 mins 53 secs
16, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 49 mins 7 secs
17, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 hours 17 mins 9 secs
18, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 19 mins 3 secs
19, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 hours 19 mins 34 secs
20, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 3 hours 26 mins 59 secs
21, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 hours 27 mins 54 secs
22, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 3 13 secs
23, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 3 hours 34 mins 11 secs
24, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 3 hours 36 mins 11 secs
25, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 hours 41 mins 10 secs
26, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 43 mins 55 secs
27, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 3 hours 56 mins 50 secs
28, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 4 hours 3 mins 39 secs
29, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 hours 5 mins 48 secs

Teams classification:

1, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 251 hour 11 mins 7 secs
2, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 8 mins 28 secs
3, RadioShack Leopard, at 9 mins 2 secs
4, Movistar Team, at 22 mins 49 secs
5, Belkin Pro Cycling, at 38 mins 30 secs
6, Katusha Team, at 1 hour 3 mins 48 secs
7, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 1 hour 3 34 secs
8, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, at 1 hour 5 25 secs
9, Sky Procycling, at 1 hour 56 mins 42 secs
10, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 2 hours 7 mins 11 secs
11, Garmin - Sharp, at 2 hours 13 mins 32 secs
12, BMC Racing Team, at 2 hours 26 mins 23 secs
13, Team Europcar, at 2 hours 32 mins 29 secs
14, FDJ.fr, at 2 hours 5 51 secs
15, Sojasun, at 3 hours 47 mins 22 secs
16, Lampre - Merida, at 4 hours 6 mins 47 secs
17, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 4 hours 26 mins 40 secs
18, Astana Pro Team, at 4 hours 58 mins
19, Orica GreenEdge, at 5 hours 36 mins 44 secs
20, Lotto-Belisol, at 5 hours 58 mins 39 secs
21, Team Argos-Shimano, at 6 hours 9 mins 36 secs
22, Cannondale, at 6 hours 21 mins 9 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC