Vuelta a España: Michael Mørkøv sprints to deny lone attack from Tony Martin on the line
  August 23, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, August 29, 2013

Vuelta a España: Michael Mørkøv sprints to deny lone attack from Tony Martin on the line

by Ben Atkins at 11:21 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Panzerwagen caught in the final metres after being off the front alone all day

michael morkovMichael Mørkøv (Saxo-Tinkoff) sprinted to his very first Grand Tour victory as he won the sixth stage of the 2013 Vuelta a España, between Guijuelo and Cáceres, denying a breakaway victory to Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) just metres from the line. The Danish champion was the fastest of the mix of Classics-men and sprinters on the slightly uphill finishing straight, as the World time trial champion struggled towards the line in front of him, with Maximiliano Richeze (Lampre-Merida) taking his second runner up spot in as many days, and Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Leopard) third.

“I'm so happy about this win and unbelievably proud,’ said Mørkøv. “Winning in the Danish national jersey is special but to win in the Vuelta a España is probably the highlight of my career. I have been waiting for this opportunity and the guys and staff have been so supportive all the way.

“I just stayed on the wheel of Fabian on the final few hundred meters and I was worried about opening the sprint too soon but it was just perfect,” the Danish champion added.

The 175km stage was dominated by a solo breakaway of 174.99km from Martin, who escaped in the very first kilometre and was only caught with ten metres to go. The German was initially chased by Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing), but the Italian time trial champion was unable to catch up, and Martin went on to build a lead of well over seven minutes before the peloton reacted.

Despite being all but caught in the final 25km, Martin managed to hold off the chase as the sprinters’ teams seemed reluctant to catch him too early, blocking tactics from his own teammates saw the German hold on to a lead of less than ten seconds into the final kilometres, but the chase was finally organised behind him in the final kilometre and he was swamped as he exhaustedly sprinted for the line.

So close was Martin to the finish that only six sprinters managed to pass him, and he took seventh place on the line.

With most of the peloton finishing together, there were no changes to the top of the general classification, with Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) still leading Chris Horner (RadioShack-Leopard) by three seconds.

One time trial champion attacks, and refuses to wait for another

Martin was the first rider to attack, as soon as the flag was dropped at the end of the stage’s neutral zone, and immediately opened up a gap. When the German was 40 seconds clear at the five kilometre point, Italian time trial champion Pinotti tried to bridge across to him. Martin wasn’t waiting, however, and was 1’44” clear after ten kilometres, as Pinotti drifted back into the peloton.

After 26km the peloton, still marshalled by Nibali’s Astana team, had allowed Martin to widen his advantage to 7’24”, but this was where the Belkin and Orica-GreenEdge teams hit the front, and began to keep the German under control.

American Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) took second place at the intermediate sprint, in Puerto de Béjar after 30.4km, still seven minutes behind Martin. General classification hopeful Bauke Mollema (Belkin) took third place, ahead of all the rest of the sprinters, to take the final bonus second. With him having done so, the Dutchman’s team pulled off the front, leaving the chase to the sprinters’ teams.

Christian Meier was leading the peloton at the head of the Orica-GreenEdge team, and the Canadian time trial specialist was gradually closing on the World champion. As Martin passed through the feedzone at the 83km point, however, he was still 5’35” ahead; Argos-Shimano joined Orica-GreenEdge shortly afterwards, and cut his lead to 4’20” at 100km.

Through the second intermediate sprint, in Grimaldo after 111.6km, Martin’s lead was still 3’45”, with Farrar again taking second place, ahead of Garmin-Sharp teammate Alex Howes. With 50km to go, Martin still had 3’25” of his advantage left, but was beginning to look a little tired.

With Martin tiring, and Orica-GreenEdge doing the lion’s share of the chasing, the German’s lead was cut to just 50 seconds at the 20km banner and, by the time the ‘Panzerwagen’ entered the final 15km, he had just 15 seconds left.

The Panzerwagen refuses to give up as those chasing him begin to hesitate

With Martin all but caught, the sprinters’ teams were unwilling to commit too early so Astana took up the chase. The red jersey team was not keen on doing too much work, however, and, under the ten kilometre banner, the German had 16 seconds, and the gap began to grow a little as he approached the stage finale.

With seven kilometres to go Movistar took up the chase, while Martin’s Omega Pharma-Quick Step team swarmed behind the front teams; its riders still keeping out of the wind with their teammate up ahead. The Belgian team then took the front under the six kilometre banner, but didn’t lift the tempo so much as to close in on Martin.

Cannondale then took over, however, and slashed his lead to just a few seconds under the five kilometre banner, but still the German rider refused to sit up. Argos-Shimano moved up in strength with four kilometres left, with Martin still eight seconds clear, but the Dutch team was still struggling to close down the lone German up ahead.

Under the two kilometre banner Martin still had nine seconds, and his Omega Pharma-Quick Step team sent a rider ahead to block the chase. Orica-GreenEdge and Lotto-Belisol then surged forward, but both teams sat up as they neared the final corner.

Garmin-Sharp then took its turn to chase, but Martin still had six seconds as he rode under the flamme rouge to start the final kilometre.

With 500 metres to go the Argos-Shimano team snapping at his heels, but Martin was still fighting. Only as he began to close on the line, on the slightly uphill sprint, did he begin to falter and look over his shoulder as the sprinters lined up for the fight for the line behind him.

Many of the pure sprinters had been swamped by the Classics specialists on the gradually uphill final kilometre, but Martin was really beginning to struggle as he entered the final hundred metres. With just ten metres left though, he was finally caught as the fast men swarmed around him.

Vuelta a España (WorldTour)

Stage 6, Guijuelo to Caceres:


1, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 175 kilometres in 3 hours 54 mins 15 secs
2, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida)
3, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard)
4, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp)
5, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
6, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
7, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
8, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
9, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
10, Graeme Brown (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
11, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
12, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
13, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling)
14, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
15, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano)
16, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura)
17, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ.fr)
18, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
19, Luca Paolini (Katusha)
20, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
21, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
22, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling)
23, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling)
24, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
25, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard)
26, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
27, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
28, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
29, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
30, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
31, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
32, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
33, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
34, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
35, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale)
36, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
37, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
38, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
39, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
40, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale)
41, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team)
42, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
43, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
44, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida)
45, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
46, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
47, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
48, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
49, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr)
50, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
51, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
52, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
53, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
54, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale)
55, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
56, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
57, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano)
58, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
59, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
60, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
61, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
62, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
63, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling)
64, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
65, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
66, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
67, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
68, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
69, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura)
70, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura)
71, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
72, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale)
73, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr)
74, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard)
75, Jose Joao Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura)
76, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
77, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp)
78, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura)
79, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha)
80, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp)
81, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
82, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale)
83, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
84, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
85, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
86, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol)
87, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano)
88, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
89, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
90, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
91, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
92, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura)
93, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
94, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
95, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr)
96, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
97, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
98, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
99, Stef Clement (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
100, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha)
101, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
102, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
103, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
104, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
105, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
106, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
107, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
108, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
109, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
110, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
111, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
112, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
113, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling)
114, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha)
115, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha)
116, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
117, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
118, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
119, Iker Camano (Team NetApp-Endura)
120, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
121, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura)
122, Cédric Pineau (FDJ.fr)
123, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
124, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
125, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
126, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
127, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
128, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
129, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
130, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.fr)
131, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team)
132, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
133, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 20 secs
134, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
135, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp)
136, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 23 secs
137, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 34 secs
138, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
139, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team)
140, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp)
141, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 45 secs
142, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol)
143, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
144, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
145, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team)
146, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida)
147, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
148, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
149, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
150, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 51 secs
151, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min mins 0 secs
152, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp)
153, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
154, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
155, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida)
156, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
157, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
158, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
159, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
160, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
161, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
162, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
163, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
164, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
165, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida)
166, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
167, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
168, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano)
169, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano)
170, Cyril Bessy (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
171, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
172, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
173, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team)
174, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
175, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
176, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
177, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
178, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)
179, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 17 secs
180, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge)
181, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 min 27 secs
182, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 37 secs
183, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 2 mins 27 secs
184, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 mins 40 secs
185, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp)
186, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team)
187, Laurent Mangel (FDJ.fr)
188, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
189, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
190, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 mins 46 secs
191, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
192, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 4 mins 41 secs
193, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.fr)
194, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 5 mins 41 secs
195, Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha)

Intermediate sprint:

Puerto de Béjar (km 30.4):

1, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4 pts
2, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) 2
3, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 1

Grimaldo (km 111.6):

1, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4 pts
2, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) 2
3, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) 1


Most combative 1, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

Teams:

1, RadioShack Leopard, 11 hours 42 mins 45 secs
2, Sky Procycling
3, BMC Racing Team
4, Omega Pharma-Quick Step
5, Team Saxo-Tinkoff
6, Cannondale Pro Cycling
7, Belkin Pro Cycling Team
8, Lampre-Merida
9, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
10, AG2R La Mondiale
11, Team Argos-Shimano
12, Astana Pro Team
13, Euskaltel-Euskadi
14, FDJ.fr
15, Team NetApp-Endura
16, Garmin-Sharp
17, Katusha
18, Lotto Belisol
19, Movistar Team
20, Cofidis, Solutions Credits
21, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
22, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1 min 23 secs

Overall standings:

1, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 22 hours 38 mins 7 secs
2, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 secs
3, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 8 secs
4, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 16 secs
5, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 21 secs
6, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 26 secs
7, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 28 secs
8, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 31 secs
9, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 38 secs
10, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 42 secs
11, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) at 45 secs
12, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 46 secs
13, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 48 secs
14, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura)
15, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) at 52 secs
16, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 53 secs
17, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 55 secs
18, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 59 secs
19, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 10 secs
20, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 12 secs
21, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 15 secs
22, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 16 secs
23, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 21 secs
24, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 30 secs
25, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
26, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
27, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 32 secs
28, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 1 min 36 secs
29, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 1 min 41 secs
30, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 45 secs
31, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 47 secs
32, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 50 secs
33, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 1 min 52 secs
34, Jose Joao Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 58 secs
35, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr) at 2 mins 2 secs
36, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 3 secs
37, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 23 secs
38, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 37 secs
39, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 49 secs
40, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 2 mins 52 secs
41, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 57 secs
42, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 59 secs
43, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 37 secs
44, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 3 mins 45 secs
45, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team) at 3 mins 56 secs
46, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 57 secs
47, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 4 mins 47 secs
48, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 5 mins 6 secs
49, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 13 secs
50, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 5 mins 33 secs
51, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 42 secs
52, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 6 mins 2 secs
53, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 6 mins 20 secs
54, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 7 mins 4 secs
55, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 7 mins 20 secs
56, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 7 mins 21 secs
57, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 7 mins 26 secs
58, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 9 mins 27 secs
59, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 9 mins 35 secs
60, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 9 mins 51 secs
61, Stef Clement (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 57 secs
62, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 10 mins 12 secs
63, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 10 mins 43 secs
64, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 10 mins 48 secs
65, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 11 mins 19 secs
66, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr) at 11 mins 36 secs
67, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 11 mins 39 secs
68, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha)
69, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 11 mins 54 secs
70, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 11 mins 56 secs
71, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 12 mins 29 secs
72, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 12 mins 31 secs
73, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 12 mins 39 secs
74, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 13 mins 7 secs
75, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 13 mins 22 secs
76, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 13 mins 47 secs
77, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano) at 14 mins 14 secs
78, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 14 mins 18 secs
79, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 15 mins 14 secs
80, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 15 mins 17 secs
81, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 15 mins 19 secs
82, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura) at 15 mins 39 secs
83, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 16 mins 28 secs
84, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 16 mins 45 secs
85, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 16 mins 48 secs
86, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 16 mins 57 secs
87, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 16 mins 58 secs
88, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 17 mins 15 secs
89, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura) at 18 mins 1 secs
90, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 18 mins 43 secs
91, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 19 mins 2 secs
92, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 19 mins 8 secs
93, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 19 mins 33 secs
94, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 19 mins 36 secs
95, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard) at 19 mins 42 secs
96, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 19 mins 48 secs
97, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 19 mins 59 secs
98, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 20 mins 28 secs
99, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 20 mins 36 secs
100, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 20 mins 41 secs
101, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 21 mins 4 secs
102, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 21 mins 10 secs
103, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 21 mins 27 secs
104, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 21 mins 56 secs
105, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 23 mins 18 secs
106, Luca Paolini (Katusha) at 23 mins 41 secs
107, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 24 mins 22 secs
108, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 25 mins 1 secs
109, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 25 mins 39 secs
110, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 25 mins 41 secs
111, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 26 mins 17 secs
112, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 26 mins 29 secs
113, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 27 mins 4 secs
114, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 27 mins 9 secs
115, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 27 mins 15 secs
116, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 27 mins 27 secs
117, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 27 mins 32 secs
118, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) at 27 mins 55 secs
119, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.fr) at 28 mins 0 secs
120, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 28 mins 30 secs
121, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 29 mins 35 secs
122, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 29 mins 49 secs
123, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 30 mins 1 secs
124, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 30 mins 4 secs
125, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ.fr) at 30 mins 11 secs
126, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 30 mins 14 secs
127, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 30 mins 30 secs
128, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 30 mins 57 secs
129, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 31 mins 3 secs
130, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 31 mins 15 secs
131, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 31 mins 17 secs
132, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 31 mins 35 secs
133, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 31 mins 51 secs
134, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) at 31 mins 58 secs
135, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 32 mins 0 secs
136, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 32 mins 19 secs
137, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 32 mins 55 secs
138, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 33 mins 7 secs
139, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol) at 34 mins 6 secs
140, Cédric Pineau (FDJ.fr)
141, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 34 mins 9 secs
142, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 34 mins 22 secs
143, Iker Camano (Team NetApp-Endura) at 34 mins 23 secs
144, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 34 mins 39 secs
145, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 34 mins 41 secs
146, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 35 mins 18 secs
147, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 35 mins 36 secs
148, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 36 mins 11 secs
149, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 36 mins 12 secs
150, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) at 36 mins 17 secs
151, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 36 mins 18 secs
152, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 36 mins 26 secs
153, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 36 mins 33 secs
154, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 36 mins 35 secs
155, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 36 mins 59 secs
156, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 37 mins 16 secs
157, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 37 mins 25 secs
158, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 37 mins 38 secs
159, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 37 mins 41 secs
160, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 38 mins 22 secs
161, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida)
162, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 39 mins 17 secs
163, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 39 mins 36 secs
164, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 40 mins 31 secs
165, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura) at 40 mins 54 secs
166, Laurent Mangel (FDJ.fr) at 41 mins 48 secs
167, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) at 41 mins 51 secs
168, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 42 mins 1 secs
169, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 42 mins 12 secs
170, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.fr) at 42 mins 24 secs
171, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) at 42 mins 29 secs
172, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 42 mins 41 secs
173, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 42 mins 42 secs
174, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 42 mins 49 secs
175, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 42 mins 52 secs
176, Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha)
177, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 42 mins 56 secs
178, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 43 mins 8 secs
179, Cyril Bessy (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 43 mins 20 secs
180, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida) at 43 mins 26 secs
181, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) at 43 mins 29 secs
182, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 44 mins 1 secs
183, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) at 44 mins 26 secs
184, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 44 mins 39 secs
185, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 44 mins 54 secs
186, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) at 45 mins 22 secs
187, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team) at 45 mins 45 secs
188, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 47 mins 1 secs
189, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 47 mins 15 secs
190, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 48 mins 11 secs
191, Graeme Brown (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 49 mins 7 secs
192, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 51 mins 30 secs
193, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 52 mins 40 secs
194, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 57 mins 58 secs
195, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hour 17 secs

Points:

1, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) 51 pts
2, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 48
3, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) 40
4, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 38
5, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 38
6, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 37
7, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) 36
8, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 34
9, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) 30
10, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 28
11, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 26
12, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 25
13, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 23
14, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 20
15, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 17
16, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 17
17, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 17
18, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 14
19, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 14
20, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 14
21, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) 14
22, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 13
23, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 12
24, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 12
25, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) 10
26, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 10
27, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 10
28, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) 9
29, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 9
30, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr) 9

Mountains:

1, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 11 pts
2, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 8
3, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 6
4, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) 5
5, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
6, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 3
7, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 3
8, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 3
9, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 2
10, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 2
11, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 2
12, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 1
13, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) 1
14, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) 1
15, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 1


Combination:

1, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 8 pts
2, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 13
3, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 18
4, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 19
5, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 39
6, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 42
7, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 51
8, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 140
9, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 145
10, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 160
11, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) 203
12, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) 220
13, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) 224
14, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 245
15, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 255

Teams:

1, RadioShack Leopard, 66 hours 54 mins 52 secs
2, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 5 secs
3, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 1 min 10 secs
4, Team NetApp-Endura, at 1 min 25 secs
5, Movistar Team, at 1 min 28 secs
6, Astana Pro Team, at 2 mins 10 secs
7, FDJ.fr, at 2 mins 39 secs
8, Katusha
9, BMC Racing Team, at 3 mins 1 secs
10, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6 mins 43 secs
11, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 6 mins 59 secs
12, AG2R La Mondiale, at 8 mins 18 secs
13, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 9 mins 23 secs
14, Lampre-Merida, at 9 mins 54 secs
15, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 11 mins 9 secs
16, Sky Procycling, at 11 mins 33 secs
17, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 11 mins 48 secs
18, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 12 mins 26 secs
19, Lotto Belisol, at 15 mins 9 secs
20, Team Argos-Shimano, at 19 mins 50 secs
21, Garmin-Sharp, at 26 mins 31 secs
22, Orica-GreenEdge, at 41 mins 12 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC