Wallays beats Greipel and Petacchi to the line on day one of World Ports Classic
  October 20, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, August 30, 2013

Wallays beats Greipel and Petacchi to the line on day one of World Ports Classic

by Shane Stokes at 6:04 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Bizarre error in route directions hands young Belgian rider the first leader’s jersey

Riding very well in a solo move but also benefitting from a race direction error which saw the break cover less ground than the main bunch, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) was victorious on day one of the two day World Ports Classic today.

The 24 year old Belgian rider raced in 26 seconds clear of a peloton led home by André Greipel (Lotto Belisol), Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team), with the Australian Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) and the German Milan-Sanremo winner Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) completing the top six.

It was the biggest result of Wallays’ career, being his first pro win, and put him firmly into the race leader’s blue jersey with just one stage to go.

The second edition of the race began in Antwerp with a 165 kilometre stage to Rotterdam and included four cobbled sectors. Early on Greipel’s Lotto-Belisol team rode hard to try to prevent attacks and to set the German up for the first intermediate sprint Brecht, 15.5 kilometres after the start.

However Omega Pharma Quick Step’s new signing Alessandro Petacchi pipped him there, with Greipel netting second ahead of Mark Renshaw (Belkin Pro Cycling). In doing so the Italian picked up an important three second time bonus.

A stream of attacks followed that sprint and with just under 45 kilometres covered, five riders slipped clear. They were the Belgians Van Bilsen and Jelle Wallays (both Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) plus Kevin Van Melsen (Accent Jobs), Dutchman Reiner Honig (Crelan) and American Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp).

Riding well together, they had established a gap of two minutes fifteen seconds by the first cobbled sector in Galder, 63 kilometres into the race.

However the leading quintet was forced to stop shortly after the Rijsbergen feeding zone (km 71.5) due to an open bascule bridge. They got good fortune after that as an error with the race directions saw them extend their lead to four minutes 45 seconds.

This prompted the bunch to ramp up he chase but the time gained proved to be valuable to Wallays. He clipped clear 25 kilometres from the line when the gap was down to one minute fifteen seconds, and extended his advantage by ten seconds over the next fifteen kilometres.

He kept the pressure on and hit the line 26 seconds clear of Greipel and other riders who were in the peloton.

The race continues tomorrow with a 191 kilometre race from Rotterdam to Antwerp. Wallays is 28 seconds clear of Greipel and 29 up on Petacchi.


World Ports Classic, Netherlands (2.1)

Stage 1, Antwerpen to Rotterdam:


1, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 165 kilometres in 3 hours 32 mins 33 secs
2, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 26 secs
3, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
4, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
5, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
6, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka)
7, Alexander Porsev (Katusha)
8, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
9, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
10, Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
11, Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp)
12, Fabian Schnaidt (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
13, Alexei Tsatevich (Katusha)
14, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
15, Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp-Endura)
16, Jos Van Emden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
17, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
18, Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
19, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura)
20, Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
21, James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
22, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
23, Marco Haller (Katusha)
24, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp-Endura)
25, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
26, Louis Verhelst (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
27, Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
28, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
29, Jonas Jorgensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
30, Kenneth Van Bilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
31, Pierre-Luc Perichon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
32, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano)
33, Rick Flens (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
34, Benoit Jarrier (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
35, Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
36, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
37, Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
38, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
39, Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka)
40, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
41, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
42, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
43, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
44, Benjamin Lemontagner (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
45, Sergey Nikolaev (Katusha)
46, Boris Vallee (Color Code-Biowanze)
47, Matthew Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
48, Benjamin Verraes (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
49, Reinier Honig (Crelan-Euphony)
50, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar)
51, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
52, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura)
53, Nikodemus Holler (Team Argos-Shimano)
54, Dion Smith (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
55, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
56, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
57, Loïc Pestiaux (Color Code-Biowanze)
58, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp)
59, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
60, Stijn Steels (Crelan-Euphony)
61, Klaas Sys (Crelan-Euphony)
62, Quentin Jauregui (Team Argos-Shimano)
63, Stig Broeckx (Lotto Belisol)
64, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
65, Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
66, William Clarke (Team Argos-Shimano)
67, Koen Barbe (Crelan-Euphony)
68, Ivar Slik (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
69, Marko Kump (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
70, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 49 secs
71, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol) at 52 secs
72, Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 58 secs
73, Jonathan Mc Evoy (Team Netapp-Endura)
74, Antoine Warnier (Color Code-Biowanze) at 1 min 0 secs
75, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
76, Gilles Devillers (Crelan-Euphony)
77, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
78, Jay Robert Thomson (MTN-Qhubeka)
79, Gert Joeaar (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
80, Gregor Gazvoda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 9 secs
81, Pawel Poljanski (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
82, Thomas Wertz (Color Code-Biowanze)
83, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
84, Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
85, Sébastien Rosseler (Garmin-Sharp)
86, Ignatas Konovalovas (MTN-Qhubeka)
87, Jesper Hansen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
88, Florent Barle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
89, Erwann Corbel (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
90, Quentin Van Heuverswijn (Color Code-Biowanze)
91, Mark Renshaw (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
92, Roy Jans (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
93, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
94, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol)
95, Kevin Van Melsen (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
96, Maarten Tjallingii (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
97, Frédéric Amorison (Crelan-Euphony)
98, Sébastien Chavanel (Team Europcar)
99, Mart Ojavee (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
100, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
101, Glenn O'Shea (Garmin-Sharp)
102, Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Team Europcar)
103, Julien Morice (Team Europcar)
104, Ralf Matzka (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min mins 16 secs
105, Rüdiger Selig (Katusha)
106, Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar)
107, Jacobus Venter (MTN-Qhubeka) at 1 min 38 secs
108, Fabrice Seigneur (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 1 min 45 secs
109, Sébastien Delfosse (Crelan-Euphony)
110, Maxim Razumov (Katusha)
111, Ludwig De Winter (Color Code-Biowanze)
112, Bradley Potgieter (MTN-Qhubeka)
113, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
114, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
115, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 mins 0 secs
116, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
117, Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 mins 20 secs
118, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
119, Jay Mc Carthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
120, Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka) at 2 mins 30 secs
121, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura)
122, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
123, Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
124, Bryan Coquard (Team Europcar)
125, Frederique Robert (Lotto Belisol)
126, Tim De Troyer (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
127, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) at 2 mins 34 secs
128, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 3 mins 15 secs
129, Vincent Baestaens (Crelan-Euphony) at 4 mins 2 secs
130, Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 5 mins 26 secs
131, Antoine Leleu (Color Code-Biowanze) at 11 mins 11 secs
132, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
133, Clément Venturini (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
134, Kin San Wu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
135, Florent Mottet (Color Code-Biowanze)
136, Yandong Xing (Team Argos-Shimano)
137, Youcef Reguigui (MTN-Qhubeka)
138, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 12 mins 8 secs

Intermediate sprints:


Brecht (km 15.5):

1, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3 pts
2, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 2
3, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) 1

Helwijk:

1, Kenneth Van Bilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 3 pts
2, Reinier Honig (Crelan-Euphony) 2
3, Kevin Van Melsen (Accent Jobs-Wanty) 1

Young Riders:

1, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 3 hours 32 mins 33 secs
2, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 26 secs
3, Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp)
4, Fabian Schnaidt (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
5, Alexei Tsatevich (Katusha)
6, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
7, Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp-Endura)
8, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura)
9, Marco Haller (Katusha)
10, Louis Verhelst (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
11, Kenneth Van Bilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
12, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano)
13, Benoit Jarrier (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
14, Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
15, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
16, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
17, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
18, Benjamin Lemontagner (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
19, Sergey Nikolaev (Katusha)
20, Boris Vallee (Color Code-Biowanze)
21, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar)
22, Nikodemus Holler (Team Argos-Shimano)
23, Dion Smith (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
24, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
25, Loïc Pestiaux (Color Code-Biowanze)
26, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp)
27, Stijn Steels (Crelan-Euphony)
28, Quentin Jauregui (Team Argos-Shimano)
29, Stig Broeckx (Lotto Belisol)
30, Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)

Teams:

1, Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10 hours 38 mins 31 secs
2, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team, at 26 secs
3, Katusha
4, Accent Jobs-Wanty
5, Team NetApp-Endura
6, Team Argos-Shimano
7, Team Saxo-Tinkoff
8, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
9, Bretagne-Seche Environnement
10, Champion System Pro Cycling Team
11, Belkin Pro Cycling Team
12, Crelan-Euphony
13, Lotto Belisol, at 49 secs
14, MTN-Qhubeka, at 1 min 0 secs
15, Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16, Color Code - Biowanze
17, Garmin-Sharp, at 1 min 9 secs
18, Team Europcar, at 1 min 52 secs

General classification after stage 1:

1, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 3 hours 32 mins 23 secs
2, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 28 secs
3, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 29 secs
4, Kenneth Van Bilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 33 secs
5, Reinier Honig (Crelan-Euphony) at 34 secs
6, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) at 35 secs
7, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 36 secs
8, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
9, Alexander Porsev (Katusha)
10, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
11, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
12, Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
13, Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp)
14, Fabian Schnaidt (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
15, Alexei Tsatevich (Katusha)
16, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
17, Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp-Endura)
18, Jos Van Emden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
19, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
20, Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
21, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura)
22, Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
23, James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
24, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
25, Marco Haller (Katusha)
26, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp-Endura)
27, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
28, Louis Verhelst (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
29, Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
30, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
31, Jonas Jorgensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
32, Pierre-Luc Perichon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
33, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano)
34, Rick Flens (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
35, Benoit Jarrier (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
36, Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
37, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
38, Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
39, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
40, Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka)
41, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
42, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
43, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
44, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
45, Benjamin Lemontagner (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
46, Sergey Nikolaev (Katusha)
47, Boris Vallee (Color Code-Biowanze)
48, Matthew Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
49, Benjamin Verraes (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
50, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar)
51, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
52, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura)
53, Nikodemus Holler (Team Argos-Shimano)
54, Dion Smith (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
55, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
56, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
57, Loïc Pestiaux (Color Code-Biowanze)
58, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp)
59, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
60, Stijn Steels (Crelan-Euphony)
61, Klaas Sys (Crelan-Euphony)
62, Quentin Jauregui (Team Argos-Shimano)
63, Stig Broeckx (Lotto Belisol)
64, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
65, Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
66, William Clarke (Team Argos-Shimano)
67, Koen Barbe (Crelan-Euphony)
68, Ivar Slik (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
69, Marko Kump (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
70, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 59 secs
71, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 2 secs
72, Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 1 min 8 secs
73, Jonathan Mc Evoy (Team Netapp-Endura)
74, Antoine Warnier (Color Code-Biowanze) at 1 min 10 secs
75, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
76, Gilles Devillers (Crelan-Euphony)
77, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
78, Jay Robert Thomson (MTN-Qhubeka)
79, Gert Joeaar (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
80, Kevin Van Melsen (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 1 min 18 secs
81, Gregor Gazvoda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 19 secs
82, Pawel Poljanski (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
83, Thomas Wertz (Color Code-Biowanze)
84, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
85, Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
86, Sébastien Rosseler (Garmin-Sharp)
87, Ignatas Konovalovas (MTN-Qhubeka)
88, Jesper Hansen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
89, Florent Barle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
90, Erwann Corbel (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
91, Quentin Van Heuverswijn (Color Code-Biowanze)
92, Mark Renshaw (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
93, Roy Jans (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
94, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
95, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol)
96, Maarten Tjallingii (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
97, Frédéric Amorison (Crelan-Euphony)
98, Sébastien Chavanel (Team Europcar)
99, Mart Ojavee (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
100, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
101, Glenn O'Shea (Garmin-Sharp)
102, Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Team Europcar)
103, Julien Morice (Team Europcar)
104, Ralf Matzka (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 26 secs
105, Rüdiger Selig (Katusha)
106, Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar)
107, Jacobus Venter (MTN-Qhubeka) at 1 min 48 secs
108, Fabrice Seigneur (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 1 min 55 secs
109, Sébastien Delfosse (Crelan-Euphony)
110, Maxim Razumov (Katusha)
111, Ludwig De Winter (Color Code-Biowanze)
112, Bradley Potgieter (MTN-Qhubeka)
113, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
114, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
115, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 mins 10 secs
116, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 30 secs
117, Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Sharp)
118, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
119, Jay Mc Carthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
120, Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka) at 2 mins 40 secs
121, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura)
122, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
123, Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
124, Bryan Coquard (Team Europcar)
125, Frederique Robert (Lotto Belisol)
126, Tim De Troyer (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
127, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) at 2 mins 44 secs
128, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 3 mins 25 secs
129, Vincent Baestaens (Crelan-Euphony) at 4 mins 12 secs
130, Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 5 mins 36 secs
131, Antoine Leleu (Color Code-Biowanze) at 11 mins 21 secs
132, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
133, Clément Venturini (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
134, Kin San Wu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
135, Florent Mottet (Color Code-Biowanze)
136, Yandong Xing (Team Argos-Shimano)
137, Youcef Reguigui (MTN-Qhubeka)
138, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 12 mins 18 secs

Points:

1, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 25 pts
2, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 24
3, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 23
4, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 18
5, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) 16
6, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 16
7, Alexander Porsev (Katusha) 14
8, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 13
9, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 12
10, Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty) 11
11, Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) 10
12, Fabian Schnaidt (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 9
13, Alexei Tsatevich (Katusha) 8
14, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 7
15, Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp-Endura) 6
16, Jos Van Emden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 5
17, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) 4
18, Kenneth Van Bilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 3
19, Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) 3
20, Reinier Honig (Crelan-Euphony) 2
21, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura) 2
22, Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 1
23, Kevin Van Melsen (Accent Jobs-Wanty) 1

Young rider:

1, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 3 hours 32 mins 23 secs
2, Kenneth Van Bilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 33 secs
3, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 36 secs
4, Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp)
5, Fabian Schnaidt (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
6, Alexei Tsatevich (Katusha)
7, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
8, Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp-Endura)
9, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura)
10, Marco Haller (Katusha)
11, Louis Verhelst (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
12, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano)
13, Benoit Jarrier (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
14, Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
15, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
16, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
17, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
18, Benjamin Lemontagner (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
19, Sergey Nikolaev (Katusha)
20, Boris Vallee (Color Code-Biowanze)
21, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar)
22, Nikodemus Holler (Team Argos-Shimano)
23, Dion Smith (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
24, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
25, Loïc Pestiaux (Color Code-Biowanze)
26, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp)
27, Stijn Steels (Crelan-Euphony)
28, Quentin Jauregui (Team Argos-Shimano)
29, Stig Broeckx (Lotto Belisol)
30, Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)

Teams classification:

1, Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10 hours 38 mins 31 secs
2, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team, at 26 secs
3, Katusha
4, Accent Jobs-Wanty
5, Team NetApp-Endura
6, Team Argos-Shimano
7, Team Saxo-Tinkoff
8, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
9, Bretagne-Seche Environnement
10, Champion System Pro Cycling Team
11, Belkin Pro Cycling Team
12, Crelan-Euphony
13, Lotto Belisol, at 49 secs
14, MTN-Qhubeka, at 1 min
15, Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16, Color Code-Biowanze
17, Garmin-Sharp, at 1 min 9 secs
18, Team Europcar, at 1 min 52 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC