Vuelta a España: Konig jumps clear to win stage eight, Roche takes over red jersey of race leader
  October 31, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, August 31, 2013

Vuelta a España: Konig jumps clear to win stage eight, Roche takes over red jersey of race leader

by Shane Stokes at 11:58 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Anton overhauled inside final kilometre, Nibali and Horner not as strong as expected on final climb

Vuelta a EspanaNetApp Endura earned its wildcard slot for the Vuelta a España today when Czech climber Leopold Konig attacked towards the top of the Alto Peñas Blancas (Estepona) climb, overhauled lone leader Igor Anton (Euskaltel Euskadi) and won the eighth stage.

He hit the line one second ahead of Dani Moreno (Katusha), while Nicolas Roche (Saxo Tinkoff) finished a further four seconds back in third and took over the red jersey of race leader.

Previous leader Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) wasn’t as strong as expected on the climb and finished in sixteenth place, 27 seconds back. Chris Horner had been second overall starting the stage and instructed his RadioShack Leopard to ride flat out in the early slopes, but he too wasn’t as prominent as anticipated.

He finished eleventh, 23 seconds behind Konig.

The stage featured a long distance break of thirteen riders with three of them – Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team), Dario Cataldo (Team Sky) and Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil) persisting longest. They were eventually brought back inside the final six kilometres, then Anto leaped clear with just over four kilometres to go.

He opened a lead of 24 seconds but was eventually overhauled inside the final kilometre of the climb, finishing seventh.

Roche is now seventeen seconds ahead of Horner and Moreno, with Nibali a further second behind in fourth. Konig is 29 seconds back in fifth place.

It’s the first time the Irishman has lead a Grand Tour and that, together with his first stage win on day two of the race, shows that he has moved to a higher level than before.

Roche’s success will gladden Irish fans who earlier today heard that the country’s other rider, Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) was unable to take the start due to concussion.

“I am not used to this. I like this very much, it’s a dream,” he said. “Every year I go to the Vuelta thinking of taking the red jersey one day, and so today is incredible.

“The other day when I attacked for the victory, I thought of the red jersey. I was left eight seconds short. I thought it is very little, maybe another day if I get a bonus or like today if I gain time, I could take it.”

He said that he wasn’t sure how long he could keep the jersey, but that if he was able to hold it for one or two stages more he’d be very pleased. While he’s clearly one of the strongest riders in the race, he doesn’t appear to see himself retaining red all the way to Madrid.

Meanwhile Konig has pulled off a big coup for his NetApp Endura team, with the Pro Continental wildcard invitation beating much bigger squads today.

He confirmed afterwards that while the team had been able check out climbs in the Asturias and the Pyrenees, that it hadn’t seen today’s stage beforehand. “I’m happy that I didn’t see the climb,” he said. “It actually suited me. The first part was quite a steep gradient and in the final it was more steady. I knew that if I survived the first part that I could safely attack in the last three kilometres. It worked out.

“Before the Vuelta, we said with the team that we will just go for the GC, try to go for the top ten overall, and we will try to pick up some stages for the win. It worked out so far so it is great.”

He said he was glad to repay both his team-mates and also the Vuelta organisers.

“When all the team is working for you, it is something that gives you a lot of confidence. I couldn’t do anything else but than try to win for them, and to thank the organiser for the invitation. It is a dream come true.”

How it played out:


Stage eight of the Vuelta a España would see the riders return to the mountains, with the 166km stage from Jerez de la Frontera to Alto Peñas Blancas (Estepona) concluding with a summit finish. The bunch rolled out without the Irish competitor Dan Martin, who was gunning to take at least one stage win and possibly a high general classification, but who instead had to withdraw due to concussion.

He had fallen with eleven kilometres to go on yesterday’s seventh stage and while his Garmin-Sharp team waited until this morning to make a final decision, it was deemed then that he was still affected and it was too risky to take a chance.

After a series of unsuccessful attacks, including a dozen-man move which went clear inside the first half hour, a more promising effort started to push ahead approximately 28 kilometres after the start. Fourteen riders were present and these were able to begin building time after the Astana-led peloton decided to give them a bit of room.

The riders present included Orica GreenEdge’s Christian Meier, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard), Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team), Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural), Beñat Intxausti (Movistar), Dario Cataldo (Team Sky), Ben Gastauer (AG2R), Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil), Francis De Greef (Lotto), Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel), Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp), Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) and Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano).

These knuckled down and soon opened a two minute advantage, despite the fact that Huzarksi had started the day just 45 seconds off the race lead in eleventh place. However the teams chasing behind wouldn’t let it go out any further, causing those in the move to put pressure on Huzarksi to drop back. He finally agreed to do so, and this helped the advantage to jump up further.

With 94 kilometres left the break increased its advantage to four and a half minutes. Nerz had started the day 40th overall, two minute 57 seconds back, and he was therefore well into the overall lead.

However his proximity to the red jersey meant that the gap didn’t increase any more than that and with NetApp Endura deciding to chase hard, it dropped under four minutes inside the last eighty kilometres. It briefly extended again but when Busche took the San Enrique de Guadiaro intermediate sprint, 51 kilometres from the end, it was down to three minutes 40 seconds.

The bakers’ dozen ahead pushed onwards, although it was an increasingly difficult battle. At the second intermediate sprint, that of Estepona, Piedra, Hupond and Nerz led the escape over the line With 25 kilometres to go the break was less than three minutes clear, and in real danger of being caught on the final climb.

The erosion continued and the break was just one minute five seconds ahead at the fifteen kilometre to go point. The climb started just half a kilometre later, and with the RadioShack Leopard team flooring the pace, the peloton was getting closer and closer.

Sensing danger, Cataldo, Nerz and Ferri pushed ahead. With eleven kilometres left they were 52 seconds ahead, while the other riders from the break were being picked up and spat out.

Cancellara was doing a superb job for RadioShack Leopard and continued to hammer up the climb. His team leader Chris Horner was sitting second overall and was determined to try to get the red jersey back; his team’s work was to try to set him up for a big attack.

The pace was taking its toll and two riders who shone in the Tour de France, Roman Kreuziger (Saxo Tinkoff) and Bauke Mollema (Belkin) were both dropped.

With six kilometres to go Ferri was dropped, leaving just two riders out front. Nerz and Cataldo were riding very well to stave off the chase, but were finally caught five kilometres from the top.

That cleared the way for the final battle and Igor Anton (Euskaltel Euskadi) leaped clear very soon afterwards. He had started the day five minutes 42 seconds back and so was no immediate threat. He opened a solid lead, while behind Warren Barguil (Argos Shimano) set off in pursuit.

Anton had a lead of 24 seconds with 3.6 kilometres to go, handing him a decent chance. Several others tried to leap clear, then Horner made a big move with approximately 3.3 kilometres to go. Race leader Vincenzo Nibai (Astana) closed up with several others, including Vincenzo Nibali (Astana).

Horner wasn’t done yet and moved back to the front, stretching things out once more. His acceleration brought Anton’s lead down to nine seconds with 2.4 kilometres to go, but the group stalled and that handed the Basque rider a chance.

Ivan Basso (Cannondale) moved to the front and tried to raise the pace but that didn’t last long. The Nibali group formed a cluster, with the impetus going out of the chase. However Leopold Konig (NetApp Endura) and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) attacked, with Basso getting across. Dani Moreno (Katusha) was also there. Mountains leader Nicolas Roche (Saxo Tinkoff) also bridged.

Konig jumped into the final kilometre and got up and past Anton. He drove on towards the line, taking the win, while Moreno got a little closer and nabbed second. Roche took third and grabbed the red jersey of race leader, while Horner and Nibali, who had started the day first and second overall, were eleventh and sixteenth on the stage and lost over twenty seconds.

Roche ended the day seventeen seconds ahead of both Horner and Moreno, while Nibali was eighteen seconds back in fourth and Konig was a further eleven seconds behind in fifth.


Vuelta a España (WorldTour)

Jerez de la Frontera - Alto Peñas Blancas (Estepona):


1, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 166.6 kilometres in 4 hours 9 mins 46 secs
2, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 1 secs
3, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 5 secs
4, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr)
5, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
6, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 8 secs
7, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 13 secs
8, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 19 secs
9, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
10, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 23 secs
11, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard)
12, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
13, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale)
14, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
15, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 27 secs
16, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
17, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at mins 31 secs
18, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 40 secs
19, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
20, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
21, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
22, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
23, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 57 secs
24, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
25, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 59 secs
26, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura)
27, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
28, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
29, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 1 min 39 secs
30, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
31, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 1 min 54 secs
32, Jose Joao Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 mins 5 secs
33, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 14 secs
34, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
35, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 33 secs
36, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr)
37, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 2 mins 37 secs
38, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 46 secs
39, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 mins 55 secs
40, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 3 secs
41, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
42, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 55 secs
43, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
44, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
45, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 4 mins 3 secs
46, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 4 mins 37 secs
47, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 5 mins 27 secs
48, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
49, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
50, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 40 secs
51, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) at 6 mins 23 secs
52, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 29 secs
53, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr) at 7 mins 4 secs
54, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 7 mins 45 secs
55, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 7 mins 51 secs
56, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
57, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
58, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
59, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 8 mins 16 secs
60, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 19 secs
61, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 2 secs
62, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 4 secs
63, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
64, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 11 mins 15 secs
65, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 12 mins 13 secs
66, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 12 mins 14 secs
67, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
68, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
69, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano)
70, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
71, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano)
72, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha)
73, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale)
74, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
75, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp)
76, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
77, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team)
78, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 12 mins 39 secs
79, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 13 mins 25 secs
80, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp)
81, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
82, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard)
83, Stef Clement (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
84, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
85, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
86, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge)
87, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida)
88, Cédric Pineau (FDJ.fr)
89, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida)
90, Iker Camano (Team NetApp-Endura)
91, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling)
92, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol)
93, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
94, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ.fr)
95, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
96, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
97, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
98, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.fr)
99, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
100, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
101, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
102, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
103, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
104, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 14 mins 2 secs
105, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 14 mins 18 secs
106, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
107, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 15 mins 11 secs
108, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
109, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
110, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
111, Graeme Brown (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 53 secs
112, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
113, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
114, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)
115, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team)
116, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp)
117, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
118, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
119, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team)
120, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
121, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
122, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale)
123, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol)
124, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura)
125, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
126, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge)
127, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
128, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura)
129, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
130, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano)
131, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
132, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
133, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge)
134, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
135, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team)
136, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha)
137, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
138, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team)
139, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
140, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
141, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
142, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
143, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano)
144, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
145, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp)
146, Laurent Mangel (FDJ.fr)
147, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
148, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
149, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
150, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.fr)
151, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
152, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
153, Cyril Bessy (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
154, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
155, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
156, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
157, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
158, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
159, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
160, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
161, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp)
162, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale)
163, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
164, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
165, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
166, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
167, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
168, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp)
169, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge)
170, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge)
171, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
172, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
173, Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha)
174, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
175, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
176, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp)
177, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
178, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
179, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
180, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
181, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
182, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
183, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
184, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
185, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
186, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
187, Luca Paolini (Katusha) at 20 mins 59 secs
188, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team)
189, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura) at 22 mins 21 secs
190, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 22 mins 29 secs
191, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 22 mins 33 secs
192, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 23 mins 40 secs
193, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida)
194, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 26 mins 2 secs

DNS Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)

Intermediate sprints:

San Enrique de Guadiaro (km 124):

1, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) 4 pts
2, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 2
3, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) 1

Estepona (km 147.3):

1, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 4 pts
2, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) 2
3, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) 1

King of the mountains:

Category one climb of Alto de Peñas Blanco (km 166.6):

1, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 10 pts
2, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 6
3, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4
4, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) 2
5, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 1

Most combative rider : Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)

Teams:

1, Movistar Team, 12 hours 31 mins 35 secs
2, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 25 secs
3, Astana Pro Team, at 29 secs
4, Katusha, at 40 secs
5, RadioShack Leopard, at 43 secs
6, Team NetApp-Endura, at 47 secs
7, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1 min 39 secs
8, FDJ.fr, at 2 mins
9, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 4 mins 12 secs
10, Sky Procycling, at 6 mins 18 secs
11, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 6 mins 45 secs
12, BMC Racing Team, at 10 mins 24 secs
13, AG2R La Mondiale, at 13 mins 23 secs
14, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 14 mins 40 secs
15, Lotto Belisol, at 15 mins 19 secs
16, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 15 mins 39 secs
17, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 17 mins 53 secs
18, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 19 mins 11 secs
19, Team Argos-Shimano, at 22 mins 42 secs
20, Lampre-Merida, at 25 mins 30 secs
21, Garmin-Sharp, at 42 mins 15 secs
22, Orica-GreenEdge, at 48 mins 54 secs

Overall standings after eight stages:

1, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 31 hours 39 mins 30 secs
2, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) at 17 secs
3, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
4, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 18 secs
5, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) at 29 secs
6, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 30 secs
7, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 31 secs
8, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 42 secs
9, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 52 secs
10, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 1 min 3 secs
11, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 17 secs
12, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 28 secs
13, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 1 min 37 secs
14, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) at 1 min 42 secs
15, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 59 secs
16, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 1 secs
17, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 2 secs
18, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 3 secs
19, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 22 secs
20, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 25 secs
21, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 31 secs
22, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 mins 40 secs
23, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 42 secs
24, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 0 secs
25, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 12 secs
26, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 3 mins 17 secs
27, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 3 mins 23 secs
28, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 43 secs
29, Jose Joao Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 mins 54 secs
30, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 4 mins 7 secs
31, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 4 mins 24 secs
32, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr) at 4 mins 26 secs
33, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 4 mins 28 secs
34, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 5 mins 7 secs
35, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 46 secs
36, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 6 mins 0 secs
37, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 6 mins 4 secs
38, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 6 mins 17 secs
39, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 6 mins 33 secs
40, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 35 secs
41, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 6 mins 48 secs
42, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) at 6 mins 59 secs
43, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 10 mins 3 secs
44, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 10 mins 6 secs
45, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 10 mins 24 secs
46, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 11 mins 54 secs
47, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 13 mins 37 secs
48, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 14 mins 7 secs
49, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 14 mins 27 secs
50, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 14 mins 32 secs
51, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 14 mins 46 secs
52, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 14 mins 50 secs
53, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 15 mins 3 secs
54, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 15 mins 19 secs
55, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
56, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 15 mins 42 secs
57, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team) at 16 mins 1 secs
58, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard) at 18 mins 29 secs
59, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr) at 18 mins 31 secs
60, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 42 secs
61, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 21 mins 29 secs
62, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 21 mins 31 secs
63, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 23 mins 44 secs
64, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 23 mins 59 secs
65, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 24 mins 0 secs
66, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 24 mins 35 secs
67, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 24 mins 39 secs
68, Stef Clement (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 24 mins 45 secs
69, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 25 mins 58 secs
70, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 26 mins 40 secs
71, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 26 mins 49 secs
72, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 27 mins 55 secs
73, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 28 mins 56 secs
74, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 29 mins 32 secs
75, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 29 mins 44 secs
76, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 30 mins 4 secs
77, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 30 mins 47 secs
78, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 31 mins 13 secs
79, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 31 mins 23 secs
80, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 31 mins 34 secs
81, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 31 mins 43 secs
82, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 32 mins 31 secs
83, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard) at 32 mins 58 secs
84, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano)
85, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 33 mins 9 secs
86, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano)
87, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 33 mins 21 secs
88, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 34 mins 10 secs
89, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 34 mins 19 secs
90, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 34 mins 58 secs
91, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 35 mins 8 secs
92, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 35 mins 27 secs
93, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
94, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 35 mins 48 secs
95, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura) at 35 mins 55 secs
96, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 36 mins 48 secs
97, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 38 mins 21 secs
98, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 38 mins 54 secs
99, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 39 mins 20 secs
100, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 39 mins 36 secs
101, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 39 mins 47 secs
102, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 40 mins 20 secs
103, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 40 mins 22 secs
104, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 41 mins 31 secs
105, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura) at 41 mins 43 secs
106, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 41 mins 45 secs
107, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 42 mins 38 secs
108, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ.fr) at 43 mins 27 secs
109, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 43 mins 32 secs
110, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 44 mins 29 secs
111, Luca Paolini (Katusha) at 44 mins 31 secs
112, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.fr) at 45 mins 34 secs
113, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 46 mins 40 secs
114, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 47 mins 24 secs
115, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 47 mins 29 secs
116, Iker Camano (Team NetApp-Endura) at 47 mins 39 secs
117, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 48 mins 3 secs
118, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 48 mins 4 secs
119, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 48 mins 10 secs
120, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 48 mins 41 secs
121, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 48 mins 43 secs
122, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 48 mins 45 secs
123, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 48 mins 48 secs
124, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 48 mins 58 secs
125, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 49 mins 27 secs
126, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) at 49 mins 33 secs
127, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 50 mins 1 secs
128, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 50 mins 17 secs
129, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 50 mins 19 secs
130, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 50 mins 21 secs
131, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 50 mins 27 secs
132, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 50 mins 29 secs
133, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 50 mins 35 secs
134, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 50 mins 44 secs
135, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 50 mins 57 secs
136, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 51 mins 3 secs
137, Cédric Pineau (FDJ.fr) at 51 mins 40 secs
138, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol) at 53 mins 19 secs
139, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 53 mins 32 secs
140, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 53 mins 56 secs
141, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 54 mins 5 secs
142, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
143, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) at 54 mins 10 secs
144, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 54 mins 23 secs
145, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) at 54 mins 38 secs
146, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 55 mins 15 secs
147, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 55 mins 28 secs
148, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) at 55 mins 56 secs
149, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 56 mins 0 secs
150, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 56 mins 5 secs
151, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 56 mins 8 secs
152, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 56 mins 9 secs
153, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 56 mins 25 secs
154, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 56 mins 26 secs
155, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 57 mins 17 secs
156, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 57 mins 49 secs
157, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 58 mins 1 secs
158, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 58 mins 26 secs
159, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 59 mins 28 secs
160, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura) at 59 mins 38 secs
161, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 59 mins 41 secs
162, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 1:0 mins 26 secs
163, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 1:0 mins 40 secs
164, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1:0 mins 45 secs
165, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida) at 1:1 min 0 secs
166, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1:2 mins 4 secs
167, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) at 1:2 mins 13 secs
168, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1:2 mins 39 secs
169, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1:2 mins 45 secs
170, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 1:4 mins 2 secs
171, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1:4 mins 4 secs
172, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 1:4 mins 7 secs
173, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 1:4 mins 11 secs
174, Laurent Mangel (FDJ.fr) at 1:4 mins 50 secs
175, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) at 1:4 mins 59 secs
176, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1:5 mins 14 secs
177, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.fr) at 1:5 mins 26 secs
178, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1:5 mins 37 secs
179, Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha) at 1:5 mins 54 secs
180, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1:6 mins 16 secs
181, Cyril Bessy (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1:6 mins 22 secs
182, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1:6 mins 32 secs
183, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 1:7 mins 37 secs
184, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team) at 1:8 mins 47 secs
185, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) at 1:9 mins 18 secs
186, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 10 mins 9 secs
187, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 10 mins 47 secs
188, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 11 mins 13 secs
189, Graeme Brown (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 12 mins 9 secs
190, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 13 mins 57 secs
191, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 15 mins 6 secs
192, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 20 mins 44 secs
193, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 23 mins 48 secs
194, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 27 mins 58 secs

Points classification:

1, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 68 pts
2, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 54
3, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) 53
4, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 45
5, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) 40
6, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 39
7, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 38
8, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) 36
9, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 34
10, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 33
11, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 33
12, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 32
13, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) 30
14, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 27
15, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 26
16, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 26
17, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 26
18, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 25
19, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 24
20, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 20
21, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 19
22, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 18
23, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 17
24, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 17
25, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) 16
26, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 16
27, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) 14
28, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 12
29, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) 11
30, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) 10


Mountains classification:

1, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 15 pts
2, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 12
3, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 12
4, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 8
5, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) 5
6, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
7, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 3
8, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 3
9, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 3
10, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) 2
11, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 2
12, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 2
13, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 1
14, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 1
15, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) 1
16, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) 1
17, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 1

Combination classification:

1, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4 pts
2, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 7
3, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 13
4, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 19
5, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 20
6, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 34
7, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 41
8, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 43
9, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) 48
10, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 121
11, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 161
12, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 166
13, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) 194
14, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) 213
15, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) 225
16, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 232
17, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 236

Teams classification:

1, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 94 hours 1 min 21 secs
2, RadioShack Leopard, at 13 secs
3, Movistar Team, at 58 secs
4, Team NetApp-Endura, at 1 min 42 secs
5, Astana Pro Team, at 2 mins 9 secs
6, Katusha, at 2 mins 49 secs
7, FDJ.fr, at 4 mins 9 secs
8, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7 mins 52 secs
9, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 11 mins 28 secs
10, BMC Racing Team, at 12 mins 54 secs
11, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 15 mins 20 secs
12, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 15 mins 38 secs
13, Sky Procycling, at 17 mins 21 secs
14, AG2R La Mondiale, at 21 mins 11 secs
15, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 27 mins 34 secs
16, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 29 mins 11 secs
17, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 29 mins 50 secs
18, Lotto Belisol, at 29 mins 58 secs
19, Lampre-Merida, at 34 mins 54 secs
20, Team Argos-Shimano, at 42 mins 2 secs
21, Garmin-Sharp, at 1 hours 11 mins 26 secs
22, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1 hours 32 mins 39 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC