Vuelta a España: Chris Horner climbs into the red for a second time on the Alto Hazallanas
  October 22, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, September 02, 2013

Vuelta a España: Chris Horner climbs into the red for a second time on the Alto Hazallanas

by Ben Atkins at 12:11 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
American veteran takes another summit stage as the others hesitate behind him

chris hornerChris Horner (RadioShack-Leopard) climbed into the record books for the second time in the 2013 Vuelta a España, as the oldest rider ever to take a Grand Tour stage, with an attack in the final five kilometres of the tenth stage, between Torredelcampo and the Alto Hazallanas above Güéjar Sierra. The 41-year-old American jumped clear of a highly select group of overall contenders, and managed to hold off a late chase from Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), to take the victory 48 seconds clear of the Giro d’Italia champion.

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) sprinted to third place at the head of the four-man chasing group, which had been unable to follow Horner’s speed on the fearsome climb, whose gradients reached up to 18%.

“This was a very difficult climb.  It was steep and hard, but so steep that there was no draft at all,” Horner explained.  “So it didn’t matter if you were in a group or solo, the effort required was the same.  For me it was better to attack while the others played some tactics behind me.

“I watched my power meter and stayed at 98% all the way to the line, never at 100%,” he laughed.  “Today in the team meeting we talked about the climb.  I didn’t think I’d seen it before, but once on it I remembered it from 2006 or 2007. So when we move the race north to the next climbs, it’s possible that I know none of those climbs, but perhaps I’ll know all of them.”

The slightly shortened 167km stage saw a ten-rider group escape after a frenetic first two hours, with Juan Antonio Flecha and Tomas Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM), Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida), Georg Priedler (Argos-Shimano), Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Maciej Paterski (Cannondale), Martin Kohler (BMC Racing), Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) and Stef Clement (Belkin) finally breaking clear.

The break was to get a maximum of six minutes clear, before a combination of RadioShack-Leopard, Movistar and Katusha began to close it down.

The group split on the first big climb, to the 3rd category Alto del Purche, as Ulissi, Priedler and Marczynski went clear over the top with 27.8km to go. Marczynski then left the other two behind as the climb to the especial category Alto Hazallanas began, but the former Polish champion had little more than a minute over the chasing peloton by now.

Marczynski was caught on the steepest part of the climb, just before the five kilometres to go banner, as an elite group of Horner, Nibali, Valverde, Ivan Basso (Cannondale), Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha), Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) and Nicolas Roche formed at the head of the race.

Race leader Dani Moreno (Katusha) was several seconds behind at this point, with his red jersey apparently destined for another rider’s shoulders by the end of the stage.

With 4.6km to go Horner attacked and, as the others hesitated behind him, the American quickly opened up a gap. By the three kilometres to go banner he was 35 seconds ahead of the others, and this lead was widened to 46 seconds almost a kilometre later.

As Horner was approaching the final two kilometres, Nibali finally made his own move, but was able to make little impression on the 41-year-old as the gradient began to ease up a little. The gap between the two riders was 50 seconds at the flamme rouge, and this was almost completely intact as he cruised over the line to take the stage victory.

A big crash delays the start and the breakaway takes an age to get established

A crash in the neutral zone saw several riders come down, and caused the race director to delay the start of the race proper for almost 20km. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) landed badly on his knee and was forced to abandon on the spot, while several other riders were to climb off in the coming kilometres.

When the race was to finally begin there were several attacks, including one featuring Bauke Mollema (Belkin), but the Dutchman was deemed too dangerous to be allowed clear.

Clement was one of the most aggressive in the first half of the stage, as he got away with a group of 19 forming around him. As the peloton quickly pulled the breakaway back, the Belkin rider attacked again at the 53km point, and the stage’s escape group was finally formed as Flecha, Marczynski, Ulissi, Priedler, Meersman, Paterski, Kohler, Oroz and Sijmens joined him.

After 109km the ten riders were five minutes clear, which appeared to be the limit of their advantage, but a puncture for Moreno’s Katusha captain Joaquim Rodríguez delayed the peloton a little, allowing it to drift out to six.

Flecha took the first intermediate sprint, in Granada with 45.4km to go, while Marczynski took the second, in Monachil at 38.8km. Shortly afterwards, the leaders hit the climb to the Alto del Purche, as RadioShack-Leopard began to lead the chase behind them.

Soon the lead group was down to just Flecha, Marczynski, Ulissi, Oroz, Priedler, then Marczynski attacked with Ulissi on his heels.

With 35km to go, the leaders were just 1’40” ahead of the peloton, as David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) attacked in pursuit.

Movistar then took over the chase, as Ulissi led the break over the top, but it was Marczynski that struck out on the technical descent that followed. Priedler soon fought his way across to the former Polish champion, and they were 1’43” ahead of the pack at the 15km banner. Ulissi caught up just over a kilometre later, but had no answer when Marczynski accelerated as the climb began.

The peloton was now just over a minute behind, and gaining on De la Cruz, Oroz and Flecha. The three riders were soon passed by the Movistar-led group, but Marczynski was still holding out as he passed under the ten kilometre banner some 1’04” ahead.

The favourites begin their attacks and an American veteran gets clear

Priedler was the next rider to appear in the peloton’s sights, just as Marczynski was hitting the steepest part of the climb with seven kilometres to go. Igor Antón (Euskaltel-Euskadi) was the first of the big names to strike out from the main group, but was countered by Nibali, and they soon passed Ulissi.

The latest of these accelerations soon put Moreno into difficultly and the red jersey was dropped from the group of overall favourites.

Domenico Pozzivivo (AG2R La Mondiale) then tried to escape, but Nibali attacked past his compatriot, and Valverde, Basso, Horner, Rodríguez and Roche were the only ones able to follow.

The Nibali group caught Marczynski just before he could reach the five kilometre banner and, just 400 metres later, Horner made his move. With four kilometres to go the American had 25 seconds, with Moreno a further 20 seconds back, with Euskaltel-Euskadi teammates Antón and former Olympic champion Samuel Sánchez.

Nibali and Basso accelerated, but the others stuck with them, and they were able to make no impression on Horner up ahead. Basso tried again, but the Italian was marked by the others as they made little effort to continue the chase. The former two-time Giro d’Italia winner went for a third time, dropping Roche, but then current Giro champion Nibali attacked over the top with two and half to go, and left the rest behind.

Nibali was forced to brake on a corner as he entered with too much speed, but was still unable to eat into the 49 second margin that Horner had just opened.

Horner was entering the final kilometre by now, however, with the gradient beginning to ease up a little, and Nibali was 50 seconds behind as he passed under the flamme rouge despite appearing to be doing a faster pace.

The American managed to continue his effort right to the line, and sat up to raise both arms as he took his second stage of the race. Nibali sprinted in 48 seconds later, confirming that Horner was to take back the red jersey, with Valverde leading the chasers home after a minute and two seconds.

Vuelta a España (WorldTour)

Stage 10, Torredelcampo to Alto Hazallanas:


1, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 186.8 kilometres in 4 hours 30 mins 22 secs
2, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 48 secs
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 1 min 2 secs
4, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
5, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
6, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ)
7, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 10 secs
8, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 25 secs
9, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale)
10, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 52 secs
11, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 22 secs
12, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
13, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
14, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
15, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 48 secs
16, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural)
17, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
18, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 3 mins 7 secs
19, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura)
20, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura)
21, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 28 secs
22, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 45 secs
23, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural)
24, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 3 mins 52 secs
25, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 58 secs
26, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling)
27, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 4 mins 8 secs
28, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 4 mins 28 secs
29, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 5 mins 0 secs
30, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
31, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
32, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 5 mins 4 secs
33, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 5 mins 26 secs
34, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 7 mins 2 secs
35, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) at 9 mins 7 secs
36, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 9 mins 15 secs
37, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 9 mins 21 secs
38, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 9 mins 39 secs
39, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
40, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
41, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura) at 9 mins 50 secs
42, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 10 mins 26 secs
43, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 10 mins 38 secs
44, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano)
45, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 11 mins 13 secs
46, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 13 mins 37 secs
47, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team)
48, Anthony Roux (FDJ) at 13 mins 52 secs
49, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard) at 14 mins 47 secs
50, Stef Clement (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 15 mins 39 secs
51, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
52, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
53, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
54, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
55, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
56, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) at 17 mins 9 secs
57, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 18 mins 13 secs
58, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 19 mins 35 secs
59, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
60, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard)
61, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 20 mins 27 secs
62, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
63, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
64, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
65, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha)
66, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
67, Iker Camano Ortuzar (Team NetApp-Endura)
68, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge)
69, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
70, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team)
71, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
72, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
73, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
74, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
75, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
76, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol)
77, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
78, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
79, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol)
80, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale)
81, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
82, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale)
83, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ)
84, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
85, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura)
86, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
87, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
88, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
89, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
90, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team)
91, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural)
92, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
93, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
94, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp)
95, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
96, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
97, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
98, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
99, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
100, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 21 mins 10 secs
101, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha)
102, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ)
103, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 22 mins 4 secs
104, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
105, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling)
106, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida)
107, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
108, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
109, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 22 mins 38 secs
110, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 23 mins 31 secs
111, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard) at 23 mins 33 secs
112, Cédric Pineau (FDJ) at 23 mins 38 secs
113, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural) at 23 mins 59 secs
114, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural)
115, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 24 mins 15 secs
116, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) at 24 mins 27 secs
117, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 24 mins 29 secs
118, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 25 mins 17 secs
119, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 25 mins 24 secs
120, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano)
121, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
122, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano)
123, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
124, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
125, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
126, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura) at 26 mins 3 secs
127, Cyril Bessy (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
128, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 26 mins 36 secs
129, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) at 27 mins 6 secs
130, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida)
131, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 27 mins 8 secs
132, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
133, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
134, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
135, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
136, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
137, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano)
138, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
139, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 28 mins 17 secs
140, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
141, Graeme Brown (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 29 mins 49 secs
142, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp)
143, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp)
144, Laurent Mangel (FDJ)
145, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
146, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
147, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
148, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida)
149, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
150, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
151, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
152, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
153, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
154, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team)
155, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)
156, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano)
157, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha)
158, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp)
159, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
160, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
161, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
162, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge)
163, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge)
164, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
165, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural)
166, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ)
167, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural)
168, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp)
169, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura)
170, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale)
171, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge)
172, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp)
173, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
174, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
175, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano)
176, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
177, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida)
178, Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
179, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
180, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
181, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale)
182, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
183, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
184, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida)
185, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
186, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha)
187, Luca Paolini (Katusha)
188, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural) at 32 mins 36 secs

Did not finish:

Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling)

Disqualified (holding onto cars)

Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)

Intermediate sprints:

Granada (km 141.4):

1, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4 pts
2, Stef Clement (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2
3, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 1

Point two (km 148):

1, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4 pts
2, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 2
3, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 1


King of the mountains:

Category 1 climb of Alto de Monachil (km. 159):

1, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 10 pts
2, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 6
3, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) 4
4, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
5, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1

Hors Category climb of Alto de Hazallanas (km. 187):

1, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 15 pts
2, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 10
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 6
4, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 4
5, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 2
6, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 1

Most combative rider : Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)

Teams:

1, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 13 hours 37 mins 15 secs
2, Team Saxo - Tinkoff, at 38 secs
3, Astana Pro Team, at 1 min 55 secs
4, Movistar Team, at 2 mins 41 secs
5, Katusha, at 6 mins 54 secs
6, Caja Rural - Seguros RGA, at 9 mins 31 secs
7, BMC Racing Team, at 9 mins 46 secs
8, Team Netapp - Endura, at 9 mins 55 secs
9, FDJ, at 11 mins 52 secs
10, Sky Procycling, at 12 mins 35 secs
11, Radioshack Leopard, at 15 mins 40 secs
12, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 22 mins 54 secs
13, Lampre-Merida, at 28 mins 57 secs
14, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 29 mins 23 secs
15, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 33 mins 55 secs
16, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 35 mins 47 secs
17, AG2R La Mondiale, at 36 mins 10 secs
18, Lotto Belisol, at 39 mins 18 secs
19, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, at 50 mins 24 secs
20, Team Argos-Shimano, at 55 mins 17 secs
21, Orica Greenedge, at 1 hour 1 min 21 secs
22, Garmin Sharp, at 1 hour 11 mins 13 secs

General classification after stage 10:

1, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 40 hours 29 mins 14 secs
2, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 43 secs
3, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 53 secs
4, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 1 min 2 secs
5, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 1 min 40 secs
6, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 2 mins 4 secs
7, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 20 secs
8, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) at 3 mins 11 secs
9, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 16 secs
10, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 28 secs
11, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 mins 58 secs
12, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) at 4 mins 9 secs
13, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 35 secs
14, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 4 mins 42 secs
15, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 5 mins 12 secs
16, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 5 secs
17, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6 mins 33 secs
18, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural)
19, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 6 mins 36 secs
20, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6 mins 39 secs
21, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 7 mins 1 secs
22, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 7 mins 4 secs
23, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 7 mins 8 secs
24, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 7 mins 29 secs
25, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 7 mins 45 secs
26, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 8 mins 13 secs
27, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 8 mins 22 secs
28, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 29 secs
29, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 10 mins 20 secs
30, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 11 mins 6 secs
31, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 11 mins 9 secs
32, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 12 mins 26 secs
33, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 12 mins 36 secs
34, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura) at 13 mins 11 secs
35, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 21 mins 19 secs
36, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 23 mins 57 secs
37, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 25 mins 19 secs
38, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 25 mins 29 secs
39, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 26 mins 32 secs
40, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 27 mins 37 secs
41, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) at 29 mins 51 secs
42, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 30 mins 4 secs
43, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 30 mins 40 secs
44, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 31 mins 33 secs
45, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 31 mins 50 secs
46, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team) at 32 mins 14 secs
47, Anthony Roux (FDJ) at 34 mins 53 secs
48, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 35 mins 42 secs
49, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 35 mins 52 secs
50, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 35 mins 58 secs
51, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 36 mins 15 secs
52, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 36 mins 37 secs
53, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 39 mins 20 secs
54, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) at 40 mins 2 secs
55, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 40 mins 52 secs
56, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 41 mins 2 secs
57, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 42 mins 34 secs
58, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 43 mins 8 secs
59, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 43 mins 16 secs
60, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) at 43 mins 43 secs
61, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 43 mins 48 secs
62, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 45 mins 5 secs
63, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 45 mins 44 secs
64, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 46 mins 6 secs
65, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 46 mins 11 secs
66, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 46 mins 16 secs
67, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 47 mins 59 secs
68, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 48 mins 50 secs
69, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard) at 49 mins 10 secs
70, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 49 mins 13 secs
71, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 50 mins 9 secs
72, Stef Clement (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 51 mins 10 secs
73, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 51 mins 18 secs
74, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 53 mins 11 secs
75, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 53 mins 17 secs
76, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 53 mins 49 secs
77, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 54 mins 56 secs
78, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 57 mins 54 secs
79, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 58 mins 25 secs
80, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 1:0 mins 29 secs
81, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1:1 min 0 secs
82, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard) at 1:2 mins 16 secs
83, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1:2 mins 18 secs
84, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1:2 mins 32 secs
85, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural) at 1:3 mins 16 secs
86, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1:3 mins 28 secs
87, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1:3 mins 59 secs
88, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 1:4 mins 13 secs
89, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 1:4 mins 52 secs
90, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 1:5 mins 33 secs
91, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1:7 mins 22 secs
92, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 1:8 mins 32 secs
93, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1:8 mins 49 secs
94, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1:9 mins 17 secs
95, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 1:9 mins 24 secs
96, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 1:9 mins 45 secs
97, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 10 mins 20 secs
98, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 10 mins 28 secs
99, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) at 1 hours 10 mins 32 secs
100, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 11 mins 16 secs
101, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 11 mins 22 secs
102, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 11 mins 28 secs
103, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 11 mins 46 secs
104, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 13 mins 44 secs
105, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 14 mins 27 secs
106, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 14 mins 50 secs
107, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 15 mins 13 secs
108, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 15 mins 15 secs
109, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 15 mins 52 secs
110, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 15 mins 57 secs
111, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 16 mins 17 secs
112, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 17 mins 30 secs
113, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 hours 17 mins 52 secs
114, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 18 mins 1 secs
115, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 18 mins 15 secs
116, Iker Camano Ortuzar (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 hours 18 mins 17 secs
117, Luca Paolini (Katusha) at 1 hours 19 mins 3 secs
118, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 19 mins 25 secs
119, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 20 mins 5 secs
120, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 20 mins 48 secs
121, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 21 mins 30 secs
122, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 23 mins 7 secs
123, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 23 mins 57 secs
124, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 24 mins 25 secs
125, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 24 mins 33 secs
126, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 25 mins 19 secs
127, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 25 mins 26 secs
128, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 25 mins 47 secs
129, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 25 mins 59 secs
130, Cédric Pineau (FDJ) at 1 hours 26 mins 6 secs
131, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 26 mins 27 secs
132, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 26 mins 56 secs
133, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 hours 27 mins 26 secs
134, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 27 mins 40 secs
135, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 28 mins 25 secs
136, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 1 hours 29 mins 10 secs
137, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 29 mins 39 secs
138, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 30 mins 17 secs
139, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 31 mins 17 secs
140, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 32 mins 26 secs
141, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 32 mins 39 secs
142, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 34 mins 10 secs
143, Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 34 mins 26 secs
144, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 34 mins 30 secs
145, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 34 mins 31 secs
146, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 35 mins 44 secs
147, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 36 mins 0 secs
148, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 36 mins 2 secs
149, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team)
150, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 36 mins 23 secs
151, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 36 mins 27 secs
152, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 37 mins 27 secs
153, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 38 mins 17 secs
154, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 1 hours 39 mins 28 secs
155, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 39 mins 53 secs
156, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 41 mins 39 secs
157, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 41 mins 51 secs
158, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 42 mins 8 secs
159, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 42 mins 37 secs
160, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 hours 42 mins 40 secs
161, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 43 mins 44 secs
162, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 44 mins 4 secs
163, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 44 mins 58 secs
164, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 45 mins 9 secs
165, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 45 mins 18 secs
166, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 46 mins 15 secs
167, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 46 mins 23 secs
168, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) at 1 hours 46 mins 33 secs
169, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 47 mins 56 secs
170, Cyril Bessy (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 48 mins 19 secs
171, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 49 mins 11 secs
172, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 49 mins 47 secs
173, Laurent Mangel (FDJ) at 1 hours 50 mins 33 secs
174, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 50 mins 36 secs
175, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 50 mins 42 secs
176, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 51 mins 20 secs
177, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) at 1 hours 51 mins 37 secs
178, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 52 mins 15 secs
179, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 53 mins 18 secs
180, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 54 mins 30 secs
181, Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 55 mins 1 secs
182, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 55 mins 52 secs
183, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 57 mins 28 secs
184, Graeme Brown (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 57 mins 52 secs
185, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 58 mins 8 secs
186, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 2:0 mins 14 secs
187, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) at 2:5 mins 15 secs
188, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 10 mins 22 secs

Points classification:

1, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 97 pts
2, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 81
3, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 77
4, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 61
5, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 58
6, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) 53
7, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 45
8, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) 40
9, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 39
10, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 38
11, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) 36
12, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 35
13, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 34
14, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 34
15, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 32
16, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) 30
17, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 28
18, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 27
19, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 26
20, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 26
21, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 26
22, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 25
23, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 23
24, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 23
25, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 22
26, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 19
27, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 18
28, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 17
29, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 16
30, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 15

Mountains classification:

1, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 18 pts
2, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 15
3, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 12
4, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 12
5, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 11
6, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 10
7, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 10
8, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 9
9, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 6
10, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 5
11, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) 5
12, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 5
13, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
14, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) 4
15, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 3
16, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 3
17, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 2
18, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
19, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 2
20, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 2
21, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 1
22, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1
23, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) 1
24, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 1
25, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) 1

Combination classification:

1, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 7 pts
2, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 8
3, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 11
4, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 14
5, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 22
6, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 23
7, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 25
8, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 26
9, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 41
10, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 45
11, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 79
12, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 92
13, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 93
14, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 94
15, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) 121
16, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 138
17, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 163
18, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 166
19, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 193
20, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) 197
21, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) 231
22, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 233
23, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 234
24, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) 248

Teams classification:

1, Team Saxo – Tinkoff, 120 hours 38 mins 19 secs
2, Movistar Team, at 1 min 47 secs
3, Astana Pro Team, at 2 mins 25 secs
4, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5 mins 41 secs
5, Katusha, at 9 mins 3 secs
6, Team Netapp - Endura, at 11 mins 47 secs
7, Radioshack Leopard, at 15 mins 18 secs
8, FDJ, at 17 mins 32 secs
9, BMC Racing Team, at 20 mins 46 secs
10, Caja Rural - Seguros RGA, at 24 mins 19 secs
11, Sky Procycling, at 29 mins 54 secs
12, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 46 mins 28 secs
13, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 49 mins 17 secs
14, AG2R La Mondiale, at 57 mins 3 secs
15, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 58 mins 23 secs
16, Lampre-Merida, at 1 hour 4 mins 20 secs
17, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 1 hour 4 mins 59 secs
18, Lotto Belisol, at 1 hour 9 mins 31 secs
19, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, at 1 hour 18 mins 19 secs
20, Team Argos-Shimano, at 1 hour 40 mins 23 secs
21, Orica Greenedge, at 2 hours 34 mins 27 secs
22, Garmin Sharp, at 2 hours 41 mins 9 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC