Dennis clocks up first pro win in Tour of Alberta, deposes previous race leader Sagan
  October 31, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, September 07, 2013

Dennis clocks up first pro win in Tour of Alberta, deposes previous race leader Sagan

by Shane Stokes at 4:36 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling
 
Cannondale rider loses out due to crosswinds and massive break

Rohan DennisAlthough some were predicting that Peter Sagan would lead the race from start to finish after he was so dominant on the opening two stages, his closest rival snatched the overall lead yesterday when he won stage three.

Leading out from a long way, Rohan Dennis was fastest in a six man sprint to the line. He beating Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team), Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling), Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano), Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) and Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team), notching up a big win.

A further ten riders were nine seconds adrift, while Sagan finished over sixteen minutes back.

Dennis explained afterwards that the division was made due to high winds, with Sagan being in the wrong place at the wrong time and unable to follow several of his main rivals when they pushed ahead in an eighteen man group. “It was the hardest stage so far. The cross wind from 5km when we turned right, it split it to bits,” said the first year pro. “From there it was a time trial for 160 kilometres for the rest of the race.

“To tell you the truth, I was a little lucky today. I was at the right place when the attacks were taking place on this stretch of road, when the real breakaway took place. I had the deck stacked against me with so many BMC riders. I had to ride sensible. This is my first big win, so, I’m very pleased.”

He said that because he was the sole Garmin-Sharp rider in the break, he was initially quite wary.

“It was a little bit of worry for a second because Brookwalter is fairly close to me, so is Gretsch. I had to worry about them jumping me or even them sitting on. In the end we came to the conclusion that we had to work together to stay away.”

Earlier, Dennis nabbed a time bonus when he won the day’s sole intermediate sprint, and this took helped his gains in the GC competition.

He now leads Bookwalter by eighteen seconds, with Caruso a further twelve seconds back. Gretsch is at 31 seconds, while Gesink is at 34.

“We really had the hammer down,” Bookwalter explained afterwards. “We needed to whittle a pretty big group down to make it better chance to win the stage. Dennis just had a little bit more pop for the sprint. I knew he had some good sprinting legs based on some of the mid-race sprints the last few days. We’ll ride for tomorrow, the race isn’t finished yet.”

The move went over 100 kilometres from the end of the stage when 5-hour Energy/Kenda rider Francisco Mancebo kicked clear. He dragged eleven riders away, and these were joined soon afterwards by six more.

Realising that Sagan and many other strong riders had been left behind, the group knuckled down. It had a five minute gap 90 kilometres from the line and after an unsuccessful move by Dennis and Caruso was brought back, the gap continued to rise.

Gesink sparked off an important move inside the final 25 kilometres, being joined by Dennis, Bookwalter, Caruso, Gretsch, Gesink and Morabito, and these went on to fight it out for the win. The rest of the break was nine seconds back, while Sagan plus the main peloton rolled in sixteen minutes 48 seconds behind stage winner and new overall leader Dennis.


Tour of Alberta, Canada (2.1)

Stage 3, Strathmore to Drumheller:


1, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) 169.8 kilometres in 3 hours 55 mins 31 secs
2, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
3, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
4, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano)
5, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
6, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
7, Ryan Anderson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 9 secs
8, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
9, Jakub Novak (BMC Racing Team)
10, Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)
11, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
12, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
13, Robert Sweeting (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda)
14, Steven Kruijswijk (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
15, Francisco Mancebo Perez (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda)
16, Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge)
17, James Stemper (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda) at 1 min 18 secs
18, Alexander Cataford (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) at 7 mins 3 secs
19, Nicolai Brochner (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 16 mins 44 secs
20, Kirk Carlsen (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 16 mins 48 secs
21, Derrick St. John (Canadian National Team)
22, Jean-Michel Lachance (Canadian National Team)
23, Scott Zwizanski (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
24, Zachary Bell (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
25, Michael Chauner (Equipe Garneau-Québecor)
26, Andrew Dahlheim (Bissell Pro Cycling)
27, Andres Diaz (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda)
28, Rob Britton (Canadian National Team)
29, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
30, Adam Matthew Farabaugh (Equipe Garneau-Québecor)
31, Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
32, Dennis Van Winden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
33, Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
34, Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp)
35, Tom Jelte Slagter (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
36, Jack Bobridge (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
37, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp)
38, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp)
39, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
40, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano)
41, Luke Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
42, Nic Hamlton (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
43, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
44, William Clarke (Team Argos-Shimano)
45, Ryan Aitcheson (Canadian National Team)
46, Tomas Vaitkus (Orica-GreenEdge)
47, Tommy Nankervis (Bissell Pro Cycling)
48, Mark Renshaw (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
49, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team)
50, Max Jenkins (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda)
51, Frank Kevin Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)
52, Michael Olsson (Team Argos-Shimano)
53, Kang Jiyong (Orica-GreenEdge)
54, Ken Hanson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
55, Garrett McLeod (Canadian National Team)
56, Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp)
57, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
58, Pierrick Naud (Equipe Garneau-Québecor)
59, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano)
60, Clay Murfet (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis)
61, Travis McCabe (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis)
62, Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Equipe Garneau-Québecor)
63, Stuart Wight (Canadian National Team)
64, Antoine Duchesne (Canadian National Team)
65, Thomas Damuseau (Team Argos-Shimano)
66, Davide Frattini (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
67, Eric Marcotte (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis)
68, Shane Kline (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis)
69, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
70, Chad Haga (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
71, Ben Wolfe (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
72, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
73, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
74, Geoffroy Dussault (Equipe Garneau-Québecor)
75, Kristofer Dahl (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis)
76, Clinton Robert Avery (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
77, Carter Jones (Bissell Pro Cycling)
78, Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
79, David Zabriskie (Garmin-Sharp)
80, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge)
81, Nariyuki Masuda (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
82, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
83, Flavio De Luna (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis)
84, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
85, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
86, Shawn Milne (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda)
87, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
88, Benjamin Chaddock (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis)
89, David Williams (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda)
90, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp)
91, Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
92, Bobby Lea (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis)
93, Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
94, Michael Friedman (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
95, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano)
96, Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
97, Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
98, Fred Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
99, Thomas Soladay (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
100, Taylor Shelden (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda)
101, Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
102, Jean-Sebastien Perron (Canadian National Team)
103, Aldo Ino Ilesic (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
104, Jason McCartney (Bissell Pro Cycling)
105, Bruno Langlois (Equipe Garneau-Québecor)
106, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano)
107, Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
108, Craig Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
109, Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge)
110, Charles Bradley Huff (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
111, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
112, Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
113, John Murphy (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
114, Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge)
115, Michael Woods (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) at 23 mins 26 secs

Did not finish:

Cheung Fu Shiu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp)

Sprint 1:

1, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) 5 pts
2, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 3
3, Ryan Anderson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1

King of the mountains:

First prime:

1, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 10 pts
2, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 9
3, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) 7
4, Francisco Mancebo Perez (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda) 6
5, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) 5
6, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 4
7, Jakub Novak (BMC Racing Team) 2

Second prime:

1, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 10 pts
2, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) 9
3, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 7
4, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 6
5, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) 5
6, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) 4
7, Francisco Mancebo Perez (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda) 2

Young rider:

1, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) 3 hours 55 mins 31 secs
2, Jakub Novak (BMC Racing Team) at 9 secs
3, Alexander Cataford (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) at 7 mins 3 secs
4, Nicolai Brochner (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 16 mins 44 secs
5, Adam Matthew Farabaugh (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) at 16 mins 48 secs
6, Tom Jelte Slagter (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
7, Jack Bobridge (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
8, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano)
9, Luke Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
10, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
11, Ryan Aitcheson (Canadian National Team)
12, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team)
13, Garrett McLeod (Canadian National Team)
14, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
15, Pierrick Naud (Equipe Garneau-Québecor)
16, Clay Murfet (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis)
17, Travis McCabe (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis)
18, Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Equipe Garneau-Québecor)
19, Stuart Wight (Canadian National Team)
20, Antoine Duchesne (Canadian National Team)

Canadian:

1, Ryan Anderson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 3 hours 55 mins 40 secs
2, Alexander Cataford (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) at 6 mins 54 secs
3, Derrick St. John (Canadian National Team) at 16 mins 39 secs
4, Jean-Michel Lachance (Canadian National Team)
5, Zachary Bell (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
6, Rob Britton (Canadian National Team)
7, Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
8, Nic Hamlton (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
9, Ryan Aitcheson (Canadian National Team)
10, Garrett McLeod (Canadian National Team)

Teams:

1, BMC Racing Team, 11 hours 46 mins 42 secs
2, 5-Hour Energy p\b Kenda Racing Team, at 1 min 27 secs
3, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, at 16 mins 48 secs
4, Team Garmin-Sharp, at 33 mins 27 secs
5, Team Argos-Shimano
6, Cannondale Pro Cycling
7, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 33 mins 32 secs
8, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 33 mins 36 secs
9, Optum p\b Kelly Benefit Strategies
10, Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
11, Orica GreenEdge
12, Equipe Garneau-Québecor, at 40 mins 30 secs
13, Canadian National Team, at 50 mins 15 secs
14, Team Smartstop p\b Mountain Khakis
15, Jelly Belly p\b Kenda


General classification after Stage 3:

1, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) 10 hours 59 mins 18 secs
2, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 18 secs
3, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 30 secs
4, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) at 31 secs
5, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 34 secs
6, Robert Sweeting (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda) at 54 secs
7, Francisco Mancebo Perez (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda) at 55 secs
8, Ryan Anderson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 56 secs
9, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 12 secs
10, Steven Kruijswijk (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 15 secs
11, Jakub Novak (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 20 secs
12, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 25 secs
13, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 27 secs
14, Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 5 mins 13 secs
15, Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) at 6 mins 6 secs
16, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 25 secs
17, Alexander Cataford (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) at 8 mins 16 secs
18, James Stemper (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda) at 9 mins 51 secs
19, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 16 mins 35 secs
20, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 17 mins 3 secs
21, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 17 mins 11 secs
22, Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) at 17 mins 18 secs
23, Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 17 mins 21 secs
24, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp)
25, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 17 mins 23 secs
26, Chad Haga (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 17 mins 24 secs
27, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team) at 17 mins 26 secs
28, John Murphy (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
29, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 17 mins 30 secs
30, Shawn Milne (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda)
31, Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 33 secs
32, Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) at 17 mins 34 secs
33, Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp) at 17 mins 36 secs
34, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 17 mins 38 secs
35, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) at 17 mins 40 secs
36, Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 17 mins 41 secs
37, Rob Britton (Canadian National Team) at 17 mins 42 secs
38, Michael Olsson (Team Argos-Shimano)
39, Antoine Duchesne (Canadian National Team) at 17 mins 43 secs
40, Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 45 secs
41, Tom Jelte Slagter (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
42, Travis McCabe (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis) at 17 mins 46 secs
43, Fred Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) at 17 mins 47 secs
44, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano)
45, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) at 17 mins 48 secs
46, Tomas Vaitkus (Orica-GreenEdge)
47, Andres Diaz (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda) at 17 mins 50 secs
48, Clinton Robert Avery (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 51 secs
49, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 53 secs
50, Nicolai Brochner (Bissell Pro Cycling)
51, Taylor Shelden (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda)
52, Kirk Carlsen (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 17 mins 54 secs
53, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 17 mins 57 secs
54, Bruno Langlois (Equipe Garneau-Québecor)
55, Clay Murfet (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis) at 18 mins
56, Jean-Michel Lachance (Canadian National Team) at 18 mins 3 secs
57, Shane Kline (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis)
58, Tommy Nankervis (Bissell Pro Cycling)
59, Craig Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 5 secs
60, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 11 secs
61, Thomas Damuseau (Team Argos-Shimano) at 18 mins 14 secs
62, Scott Zwizanski (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
63, Flavio De Luna (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis)
64, Pierrick Naud (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) at 18 mins 17 secs
65, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge) at 18 mins 18 secs
66, Frank Kevin Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)
67, Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) at 18 mins 19 secs
68, Andrew Dahlheim (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 18 mins 23 secs
69, Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge)
70, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
71, Luke Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 34 secs
72, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 35 secs
73, Derrick St. John (Canadian National Team) at 18 mins 37 secs
74, Davide Frattini (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
75, Charles Bradley Huff (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) at 18 mins 46 secs
76, Dennis Van Winden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 50 secs
77, Jean-Sebastien Perron (Canadian National Team) at 18 mins 52 secs
78, Benjamin Chaddock (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis)
79, Mark Renshaw (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 56 secs
80, Max Jenkins (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda) at 18 mins 57 secs
81, Garrett McLeod (Canadian National Team)
82, Eric Marcotte (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis) at 19 mins 1 secs
83, Ken Hanson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 19 mins 5 secs
84, Michael Chauner (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) at 19 mins 12 secs
85, Adam Matthew Farabaugh (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) at 19 mins 21 secs
86, Carter Jones (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 19 mins 23 secs
87, Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 27 secs
88, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 19 mins 32 secs
89, Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 37 secs
90, Ryan Aitcheson (Canadian National Team) at 19 mins 48 secs
91, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano) at 19 mins 52 secs
92, Stuart Wight (Canadian National Team) at 19 mins 53 secs
93, Geoffroy Dussault (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) at 19 mins 54 secs
94, Kang Jiyong (Orica-GreenEdge) at 20 mins 15 secs
95, David Zabriskie (Garmin-Sharp) at 20 mins 17 secs
96, Kristofer Dahl (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis) at 20 mins 18 secs
97, Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) at 20 mins 24 secs
98, Michael Friedman (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 20 mins 44 secs
99, Ben Wolfe (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) at 20 mins 50 secs
100, David Williams (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda) at 20 mins 51 secs
101, Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp) at 20 mins 56 secs
102, Jack Bobridge (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 20 mins 59 secs
103, Thomas Soladay (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 21 mins 13 secs
104, Jason McCartney (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 21 mins 48 secs
105, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 21 mins 55 secs
106, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 22 mins
107, Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) at 22 mins 10 secs
108, Nariyuki Masuda (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 23 mins 33 secs
109, Zachary Bell (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 23 mins 47 secs
110, William Clarke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 24 mins 21 secs
111, Michael Woods (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) at 24 mins 42 secs
112, Nic Hamlton (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) at 25 mins 31 secs
113, Aldo Ino Ilesic (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 26 mins 21 secs
114, Bobby Lea (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis) at 27 mins 20 secs
115, Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) at 30 mins 22 secs

Sprint classification:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 25 pts
2, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) 25
3, Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 21
4, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 17
5, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team) 15
6, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 13
7, Ryan Anderson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 12
8, Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 12
9, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) 12
10, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 10
11, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) 9
12, Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) 7
13, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 6
14, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) 5
15, William Clarke (Team Argos-Shimano) 5
16, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) 5
17, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano) 5
18, Nicolai Brochner (Bissell Pro Cycling) 5
19, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) 4
20, Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 4
21, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 3
22, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 3
23, Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) 3
24, Travis McCabe (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis) 3
25, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 3
26, Jakub Novak (BMC Racing Team) 2
27, Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) 2
28, John Murphy (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 2
29, Dennis Van Winden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2

KOM classification:

1, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 25 pts
2, Tom Jelte Slagter (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 17
3, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) 16
4, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 15
5, Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 10
6, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) 10
7, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) 9
8, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 9
9, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team) 9
10, Francisco Mancebo Perez (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda) 8
11, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 7
12, Jack Bobridge (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 7
13, Frank Kevin Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling) 6
14, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) 5
15, Dennis Van Winden (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 5
16, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 4
17, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 4
18, Jakub Novak (BMC Racing Team) 2
19, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) 2
20, Geoffroy Dussault (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) 2

Young rider:

1, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp 1) at 59 mins 18 secs
2, Jakub Novak (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 20 secs
3, Alexander Cataford (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) at 8 mins 16 secs
4, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 16 mins 35 secs
5, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 17 mins 3 secs
6, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team) at 17 mins 26 secs
7, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) at 17 mins 40 secs
8, Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 17 mins 41 secs
9, Antoine Duchesne (Canadian National Team) at 17 mins 43 secs
10, Tom Jelte Slagter (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 45 secs
11, Travis McCabe (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis) at 17 mins 46 secs
12, Moreno Hofland (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 53 secs
13, Nicolai Brochner (Bissell Pro Cycling)
14, Clay Murfet (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis) at 18 mins
15, Shane Kline (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis) at 18 mins 3 secs
16, Marc Goos (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 11 secs
17, Thomas Damuseau (Team Argos-Shimano) at 18 mins 14 secs
18, Flavio De Luna (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis)
19, Pierrick Naud (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) at 18 mins 17 secs
20, Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) at 18 mins 19 secs
21, Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge) at 18 mins 23 secs
22, Luke Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 34 secs
23, Garrett McLeod (Canadian National Team) at 18 mins 57 secs
24, Adam Matthew Farabaugh (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) at 19 mins 21 secs
25, Carter Jones (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 19 mins 23 secs
26, Ryan Aitcheson (Canadian National Team) at 19 mins 48 secs
27, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano) at 19 mins 52 secs
28, Stuart Wight (Canadian National Team) at 19 mins 53 secs
29, Kristofer Dahl (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis) at 20 mins 18 secs
30, Ben Wolfe (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) at 20 mins 50 secs

Canadian classification:

1, Ryan Anderson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 3 hours 55 mins 40 secs
2, Alexander Cataford (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) at 6 mins 54 secs
3, Derrick St. John (Canadian National Team) at 16 mins 39 secs
4, Jean-Michel Lachance (Canadian National Team)
5, Zachary Bell (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
6, Rob Britton (Canadian National Team)
7, Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
8, Nic Hamlton (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
9, Ryan Aitcheson (Canadian National Team)
10, Garrett McLeod (Canadian National Team)
11, Pierrick Naud (Equipe Garneau-Québecor)
12, Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Equipe Garneau-Québecor)
13, Stuart Wight (Canadian National Team)
14, Antoine Duchesne (Canadian National Team)
15, Geoffroy Dussault (Equipe Garneau-Québecor)
16, Kristofer Dahl (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis)
17, Benjamin Chaddock (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis)
18, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp)
19, Jean-Sebastien Perron (Canadian National Team)
20, Bruno Langlois (Equipe Garneau-Québecor)
21, Michael Woods (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) at 23 mins 17 secs

Team classification:

1, BMC Racing Team, 32 hours 59 mins 14 secs
2 5-Hour Energy p\b Kenda Racing Team, at 2 mins 29 secs
3, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, at 18 mins 3 secs
4, Team Garmin-Sharp, at 33 mins 38 secs
5, Team Argos-Shimano, at 33 mins 44 secs
6, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 34 mins 2 secs
7, Optum p\b Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 34 mins 12 secs
8, Orica GreenEdge, at 34 mins 37 secs
9, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 35 mins 5 secs
10, Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
11, Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team, at 35 mins 13 secs
12, Equipe Garneau-Québecor, at 42 mins 28 secs
13, Canadian National Team, at 51 mins 53 secs
14, Jelly Belly p\b Kenda, at 51 mins 57 secs
15, Team Smartstop p\b Mountain Khakis, at 52 mins
 

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC