Vuelta a España: Alexandre Geniez breaks away to take stage 15 in Peyragudes
  November 01, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, September 08, 2013

Vuelta a España: Alexandre Geniez breaks away to take stage 15 in Peyragudes

by Ben Atkins at 11:36 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Frenchman wins Tour de France tribute stage as the favourites mark one another

Alexandre GeniezAlexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) won the 15th stage of the 2013 Vuelta a España, between Andorra and Peyragudes, as the Spanish race paid tribute to the one-hundredth Tour de France. The 25-year-old Frenchman proved to be the strongest of the day’s breakaway, which began with 28 riders on the first climb of the day, then down to just one on the final climb to the finish.

Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida), who had been part of the original 28-man escape, but not one of the six riders that had broken clear of it on the second climb of the day, took second place, 3’03” behind Geniez, with Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) taking third, another four seconds back, having escaped the group of general classification riders.

Red jersey Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) took fourth place, at the head of a small group of contenders, just 13 seconds behind Roche, having held his overall lead intact.

“My first pro win was at the 2011 Tour of Austria,” Geniez explained afterwards. “It happened in similar conditions as today. Winning the queen stage of the Vuelta is something exceptional for me. I’d like to win more often but we, as climbers, don’t have as many opportunities as the sprinters. It’s great. I’ll remember this moment all of my life.

“Firstly I wanted to position myself at the front for being useful to [team leader] Thibaut Pinot in case of the group of the favourites would come across,” he continued. “But thirty riders never form a very organised peloton. I wanted to go as far as I could and only keep motivated riders with me. I didn’t want anybody who was saving energy for later.

“A mountain stage victory must be well deserved. I hope I do. I gain a fair bit of time in the downhills. I hope this success will be followed by others.”

The group of 28-riders got away from the peloton on the climb of the Puerto del Cantó, but Geniez escaped it, along with Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale), Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano), Francis De Greef (Lotto-Belisol), Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) on the Puerto de la Bonaigua climb soon afterwards.

Geniez pulled away from this smaller break on the steep Port de Balès climb, along with Cardoso, but then left the Spanish rider behind on the fast descent that followed.

Roche attacked on the top of the Port de Balès, and was paced towards the final climb by teammates that had been part of the breakaway. With the general classification riders marking one another on the final climb, Geniez was able to stay away all the way to the finish to take his first ever Grand Tour stage victory.

Scarponi took second place, having passed the rest of Geniez’ counterattack group, with Roche just a few seconds behind him.

A big group goes long but six riders get clear

After an earlier group had been closed down by Nibali’s Astana team, Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) attacked after 23km, on the 1st category Puerto del Cantó, and was joined by 27 others. With David Arroyo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) the best-placed in the group, 11’14” behind Nibali in 12th place, this group was allowed to get away, and it was 2’04” ahead of the peloton as Edet took the points over the top after 31.4km.

With the gap barely widening, however, Cherel, Barguil, Geniez and De Greef attacked on the next climb, the 1st category Puerto de la Bonaigua. They were joined by Cardoso and Edet and, as Edet took the points again over the top after 101km, the six-man group was 2’27” ahead of the 19 remaining members of the original group, while the peloton was now 6’40” behind.

De Greef took the intermediate sprint, in Bossòst, 2’55” ahead of the rest of the break, but the peloton had closed to just 5’30”. This lead had been reduced to 4’40” by the time they hit the foot of the Port de Balès with 48km to go, with the chase group dropping back to 3’30” behind.

Geniez and Cardoso left the others behind on the early slopes of the steep climb. Cherel and De Greef tried to chase alone, while Geniez and Barguil were joined by Scarponi, Arroyo, José Herrada (Movistar), Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) Juanma Garate (Belkin) and Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) from the original breakaway.

Approaching the summit Cherel was 48 seconds behind the two leaders, with De Greef at 1’30” and the chase group at 2’14”. Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) was now leading the shrinking peloton, 5’18” behind, with team leader Roche poised to attack on his wheel.

With the peloton around three kilometres from the top Roche attacked, and there was little reaction to the Irishman’s move. Cardoso led over the top, but Geniez left the Spaniard behind on the descent, unclipping his foot on some of the early, sharp corners.

Roche was 4’47” behind the leaders over the top, and caught teammate Oliver Zaugg - who was dropping back from the breakaway - shortly afterwards. The peloton was at 5’08”, just 21 seconds behind the Saxo-Tinkoff duo, but the two teammates began to widen that gap as they took the descent together.

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) and Igor Antón (Euskaltel-Euskadi) briefly pulled ahead on the descent, with the young Frenchman apparently not suffering from the descending problems that he was reportedly plagued by in the Tour de France.

As Geniez began the climb to the Col de Peyresourde he was 1’20” clear of Cardoso, while Roche and Zaugg - more than five minutes behind him - were 1’08” ahead of the peloton. The two Saxo-Tinkoff riders were cutting their way through the riders that had been part of the 28-man break, but making little progress on Geniez at that point.

The gloves come off in the red jersey group but Geniez is far enough ahead by now

With 13km Dani Moreno (Katusha) began the hostilities in the red jersey group, and his move was countered by Alejandro Valverde (Movistar). Nibali then made a move himself, with second place Chris Horner (RadioShack-Leopard) on his wheel almost running in to the near-stationary Zaugg as he had handed Roche over to teammate Majka, who had dropped back from the break.

Pinot then accelerated, thinning the group further, until it was reduced to just Nibali, Horner and teammate Robert Kiserlovski, Valverde, Pinot, Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha), Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Rigoberto Urán (Team Sky), Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) and Leopold König (NetApp-Endura).

Sánchez attacked across to teammate Mikel Landa - yet another who was coming back from the breakaway - but Rodríguez attacked over the top. Nibali followed, with Horner in tow, the rest followed, but they were edging their was back up towards Roche and Majka; at the nine kilometre banner the red jersey group was just 31 seconds behind the two teammates.

Geniez was almost two kilometres ahead of them up the road, still more than five minutes clear.

Kiserlovski then took over the pace for team captain Horner, edging even closer to Roche and Majka. Geniez had crested the Peyresourde, however, and was now speeding down the brief descent that came before the final climb to the line.

With 3.9km to go, Geniez turned off the main road and onto the climb to the finish.

Kiserlovski’s pace saw Sánchez and König left behind, but both made it back on the descent that followed shortly afterwards. Sánchez promptly attacked as soon as the red jersey group hit the climb and the others let him go.

The next attack came from Rodríguez, but the others were lined up behind the Catalan rider as they passed Sánchez under the three kilometre banner. The leaders rolled under still 4’22” behind Geniez, who was now on the flatter late slopes

Horner then hit the front, pulling Valverde, Nibali, Rodríguez and Pozzovivo away from the others, then Nibali took over with two kilometres to go, and accelerated under the flamme rouge.

Up ahead Geniez was rounding the final corners, however, and raised both hands in the air as he took his biggest ever victory. Scarponi was the last of the rest of the break, and crossed the line 3’03” later, just four seconds ahead of Roche. The Irishman had held off the chase, but was just 13 seconds ahead of the others as Nibali took the sprint behind him.

Vuelta a España (WorldTour)

Stage 15, Andorra to Peyragudes:


1, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) 224.9 kilometres in 6 hours 20 mins 12 secs
2, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 3 mins 3 secs
3, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 7 secs
4, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 20 secs
5, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
6, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard)
7, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
8, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale)
9, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 3 mins 23 secs
10, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
11, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 3 mins 45 secs
12, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 56 secs
13, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura)
14, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling)
15, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 55 secs
16, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 8 secs
17, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 24 secs
18, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 5 mins 46 secs
19, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 6 mins 13 secs
20, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 6 mins 35 secs
21, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) at 6 mins 39 secs
22, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 7 mins
23, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 7 mins 15 secs
24, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 7 mins 24 secs
25, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 8 mins 13 secs
26, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr) at 8 mins 17 secs
27, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 28 secs
28, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 8 mins 32 secs
29, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 8 mins 55 secs
30, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 9 mins 14 secs
31, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 10 mins 59 secs
32, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
33, Jose Joao Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 11 mins 58 secs
34, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 12 mins 16 secs
35, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 12 mins 51 secs
36, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 13 mins 6 secs
37, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 14 mins 18 secs
38, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 15 mins 7 secs
39, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
40, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
41, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team) at 15 mins 16 secs
42, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
43, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
44, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp)
45, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida)
46, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
47, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
48, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 15 mins 20 secs
49, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 15 mins 49 secs
50, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 16 mins 23 secs
51, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 16 mins 26 secs
52, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
53, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr) at 16 mins 57 secs
54, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
55, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 18 mins 16 secs
56, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 21 mins
57, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
58, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge)
59, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
60, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha)
61, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 21 mins 3 secs
62, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 21 mins 7 secs
63, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 21 mins 29 secs
64, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
65, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
66, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura)
67, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 23 mins 5 secs
68, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
69, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 23 mins 25 secs
70, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 24 mins 14 secs
71, Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha) at 25 mins 41 secs
72, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 25 mins 45 secs
73, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
74, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard)
75, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano)
76, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
77, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
78, Cédric Pineau (FDJ.fr)
79, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
80, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
81, Iker Camano (Team NetApp-Endura)
82, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
83, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.fr)
84, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano)
85, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
86, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 26 mins 49 secs
87, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling)
88, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
89, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
90, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 27 mins 36 secs
91, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
92, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 30 mins 36 secs
93, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
94, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
95, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 31 mins 28 secs
96, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 32 mins 37 secs
97, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 35 mins 9 secs
98, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
99, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
100, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
101, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
102, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
103, Luca Paolini (Katusha)
104, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp)
105, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
106, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
107, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale)
108, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
109, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano)
110, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
111, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
112, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp)
113, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
114, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp)
115, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp)
116, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
117, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
118, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida)
119, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge)
120, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling)
121, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
122, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale)
123, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura)
124, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
125, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
126, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
127, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
128, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
129, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
130, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
131, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
132, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
133, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
134, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.fr)
135, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)
136, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling)
137, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge)
138, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
139, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
140, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
141, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
142, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano)
143, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
144, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
145, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
146, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
147, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida)
148, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida)
149, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
150, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 42 mins 10 secs

Non-starter: Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)

Did not finish:

Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge)
Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura)
Graeme Brown (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)
Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida)
Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

Intermediate sprints:

Bossòst (km 139):

1, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) 4 pts
2, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 2
3, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) 1

Saint-Aventín (km 209.5):

1, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) 4 pts
2, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 2
3, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) 1


King of the mountains:

Category one climb of Puerto del Cantó (km 31):

1, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 10 pts
2, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
3, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 4
4, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
5, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 1

Category two climb of Puerto de la Bonaigua (km 101):

1, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 10 pts
2, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 6
3, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
4, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 2
5, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) 1

Category one climb of Col du Port de Balés (km 193):

1, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 10 pts
2, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) 6
3, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
4, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) 2
5, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 1

Category 1 climb of Peyragudes (km 225):

1, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) 10 pts
2, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 6
3, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4
4, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 2
5, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 1

Most combative rider: Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)

Teams:

1, FDJ.fr 19 hours 12 mins 38 secs
2, Movistar Team, at 1 min 20 secs
3, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 3 mins 15 secs
4, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4 mins 42 secs
5, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 4 mins 56 secs
6, Astana Pro Team, at 5 mins 32 secs
7, RadioShack Leopard, at 12 mins 15 secs
8, Katusha, at 12 mins 51 secs
9, AG2R La Mondiale, at 21 mins 19 secs
10, Lampre-Merida, at 21 mins 24 secs
11, Team NetApp-Endura, at 22 mins 8 secs
12, Sky Procycling, at 25 mins 45 secs
13, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 28 mins 15 secs
14, BMC Racing Team, at 39 mins 23 secs
15, Team Argos-Shimano, at 41 mins 15 secs
16, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 52 mins 41 secs
17, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 53 mins 13 secs
18, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 1 hour 5 mins 3 secs
19, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1 hour 5 mins 7 secs
20, Lotto Belisol, at 1 hour 7 mins 11 secs
21, Garmin-Sharp, at 1 hour 13 mins 32 secs
22, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1 hour 19 mins 16 secs

Overall standings after stage 15:

1, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 60 hours 20 mins 21 secs
2, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) at 50 secs
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 1 min 42 secs
4, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 2 mins 57 secs
5, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 43 secs
6, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 49 secs
7, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 4 mins 59 secs
8, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) at 6 mins 18 secs
9, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 7 mins 46 secs
10, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 11 secs
11, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 9 mins 21 secs
12, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 11 mins 17 secs
13, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 12 mins 3 secs
14, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 13 mins 31 secs
15, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 14 mins 49 secs
16, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) at 15 mins 56 secs
17, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 17 mins 34 secs
18, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 18 mins 3 secs
19, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 21 mins 27 secs
20, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 22 mins 17 secs
21, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 23 mins 55 secs
22, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 24 mins 50 secs
23, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 24 mins 54 secs
24, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 25 mins 18 secs
25, Jose Joao Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 30 mins 36 secs
26, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 33 mins 36 secs
27, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 35 mins 19 secs
28, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 40 mins 17 secs
29, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 42 mins 42 secs
30, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 52 mins 56 secs
31, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ.fr) at 58 mins 2 secs
32, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 58 mins 28 secs
33, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 1:0 mins 27 secs
34, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1:0 mins 48 secs
35, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1:2 mins 18 secs
36, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr) at 1:4 mins 56 secs
37, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team) at 1:6 mins 9 secs
38, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1:6 mins 28 secs
39, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 1:7 mins 27 secs
40, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1:9 mins 6 secs
41, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 10 mins 11 secs
42, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 11 mins 1 secs
43, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 1 hours 12 mins 14 secs
44, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 12 mins 30 secs
45, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 12 mins 39 secs
46, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 hours 14 mins 50 secs
47, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 14 mins 58 secs
48, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 1 hours 15 mins 3 secs
49, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 16 mins 12 secs
50, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 16 mins 47 secs
51, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 19 mins 33 secs
52, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 19 mins 58 secs
53, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 25 mins 49 secs
54, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 27 mins 47 secs
55, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 32 mins 46 secs
56, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 33 mins 56 secs
57, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 34 mins 22 secs
58, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 36 mins 6 secs
59, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 37 mins 36 secs
60, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 hours 37 mins 58 secs
61, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 39 mins 59 secs
62, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 40 mins 46 secs
63, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 42 mins 36 secs
64, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 43 mins 6 secs
65, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 44 mins 25 secs
66, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 45 mins 24 secs
67, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 45 mins 33 secs
68, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 46 mins 37 secs
69, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 1 hours 47 mins 51 secs
70, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 48 mins 30 secs
71, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 48 mins 59 secs
72, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 50 mins 22 secs
73, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 52 mins 53 secs
74, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 53 mins 53 secs
75, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 54 mins 5 secs
76, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team)
77, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 54 mins 28 secs
78, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 56 mins 52 secs
79, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 57 mins 40 secs
80, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 58 mins 7 secs
81, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 58 mins 40 secs
82, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 59 mins 6 secs
83, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge)
84, Iker Camano (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 hours 59 mins 18 secs
85, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 59 mins 23 secs
86, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 59 mins 38 secs
87, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 2:0 mins 45 secs
88, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2:1 min 50 secs
89, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2:5 mins 2 secs
90, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 2:5 mins 34 secs
91, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 2:6 mins 33 secs
92, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 2:8 mins 23 secs
93, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 2:9 mins 33 secs
94, Luca Paolini (Katusha) at 2 hours 11 mins 46 secs
95, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 12 mins 5 secs
96, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 hours 12 mins 20 secs
97, Cédric Pineau (FDJ.fr) at 2 hours 12 mins 39 secs
98, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 hours 12 mins 46 secs
99, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 hours 16 mins 29 secs
100, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 hours 16 mins 51 secs
101, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 19 mins 6 secs
102, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 19 mins 33 secs
103, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 2 hours 20 mins 6 secs
104, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 21 mins 39 secs
105, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 21 mins 41 secs
106, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ.fr) at 2 hours 22 mins 29 secs
107, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 22 mins 51 secs
108, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 22 mins 58 secs
109, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 24 mins 45 secs
110, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 28 mins 10 secs
111, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 2 hours 29 mins 12 secs
112, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 hours 30 mins 47 secs
113, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 31 mins 30 secs
114, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 34 mins 7 secs
115, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 34 mins 14 secs
116, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 38 mins 11 secs
117, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 43 mins 11 secs
118, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 hours 43 mins 33 secs
119, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 43 mins 45 secs
120, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 2 hours 44 mins 42 secs
121, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
122, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 47 mins 2 secs
123, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 hours 47 mins 21 secs
124, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 2 hours 50 mins 3 secs
125, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 hours 50 mins 26 secs
126, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 hours 51 mins
127, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 51 mins 52 secs
128, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ.fr) at 2 hours 53 mins 1 secs
129, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 hours 53 mins 34 secs
130, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 54 mins 11 secs
131, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 55 mins 6 secs
132, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 hours 55 mins 23 secs
133, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 hours 55 mins 37 secs
134, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 56 mins 10 secs
135, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 2 hours 56 mins 18 secs
136, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 56 mins 38 secs
137, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp)
138, Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha) at 2 hours 57 mins 57 secs
139, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 hours 57 mins 58 secs
140, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 3:0 mins 19 secs
141, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3:0 mins 36 secs
142, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3:1 min 9 secs
143, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) at 3:2 mins 29 secs
144, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3:3 mins 37 secs
145, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 3:5 mins 50 secs
146, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 3:7 mins 1 secs
147, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3:7 mins 4 secs
148, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 hours 15 mins 8 secs
149, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 3 hours 24 mins 40 secs
150, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 3 hours 29 mins 13 secs

Points:

1, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 114 pts
2, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 105
3, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 98
4, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 84
5, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 84
6, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 82
7, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) 61
8, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 59
9, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) 56
10, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 53
11, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) 53
12, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 52
13, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 51
14, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 50
15, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 44
16, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 43
17, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) 41
18, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 40
19, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 37
20, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 37
21, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) 30
22, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) 29
23, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 28
24, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 28
25, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 26
26, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 24
27, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 24
28, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 23
29, Anthony Roux (FDJ.fr) 20
30, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 19

Mountains classification:

1, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 33 pts
2, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 30
3, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 22
4, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 20
5, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 19
6, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 19
7, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 17
8, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) 17
9, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 13
10, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 12
11, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 12
12, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 10
13, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 10
14, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) 10
15, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 7
16, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
17, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 5
18, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) 5
19, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 5
20, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 4
21, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) 4
22, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 4
23, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 3
24, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 3
25, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) 2
26, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) 2
27, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
28, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
29, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) 2
30, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 2

Combination classification:

1, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 9 pts
2, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 13
3, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 13
4, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 16
5, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 25
6, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 28
7, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 28
8, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 28
9, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 36
10, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) 49
11, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 61
12, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) 69
13, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 71
14, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 81
15, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) 83
16, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 89
17, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 98
18, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) 99
19, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 100
20, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 100
21, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 101
22, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 104
23, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 104
24, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) 122
25, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) 125
26, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 127
27, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 151
28, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) 155
29, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 161
30, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 162

Teams classification:

1, Astana Pro Team, 180 hours 26 mins 37 secs
2, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3 mins 53 secs
3, Movistar Team, at 4 mins 20 secs
4, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 9 mins 23 secs
5, Katusha, at 22 mins 49 secs
6, RadioShack Leopard, at 28 mins 20 secs
7, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 31 mins 25 secs
8, FDJ.fr, at 46 mins 18 secs
9, Team NetApp-Endura, at 47 mins 11 secs
10, Sky Procycling, at 1:7 mins 21 secs
11, BMC Racing Team, at 1 hours 16 mins 40 secs
12, AG2R La Mondiale, at 1 hours 37 mins 55 secs
13, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 1 hours 38 mins 15 secs
14, Lampre-Merida, at 2:2 mins 50 secs
15, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 2 hours 24 mins 19 secs
16, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 2 hours 27 mins 56 secs
17, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 2 hours 51 mins 27 secs
18, Team Argos-Shimano, at 2 hours 58 mins 10 secs
19, Lotto Belisol, at 3 hours 2 mins 53 secs
20, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 3 hours 3 mins
21, Orica-GreenEdge, at 5 hours 1 min 5 secs
22, Garmin-Sharp, at 5 hours 14 mins 35 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC