Vuelta a España: Horner puts Nibali on the ropes as Kiryienka wins solo on Peña Cabarga
  August 28, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, September 12, 2013

Vuelta a España: Horner puts Nibali on the ropes as Kiryienka wins solo on Peña Cabarga

by Ben Atkins at 11:56 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
American just three seconds from red jersey; Belarusian last man of stage-long break

chis horner

The red jersey of Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) came under the highest pressure so far in the 2013 Vuelta a España, as second place overall Chris Horner (RadioShack-Leopard, pictured) managed to reduce the Italian’s lead to just three seconds on the steep final climb to Peña Cabarga. The stage was won by Vasil Kiryienka (Team Sky), having been part of a 15-man breakaway group on the 186.5km stage from Burgos, having dropped the others on the penultimate climb of the day.

Kiryienka’s breakaway companions Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) and Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) held on to take second and third places respectively, but the action was playing out behind them as Horner managed to escape Nibali and the other overall contenders in the steep final two kilometres.

“I knew that my lead at the bottom of the final climb allowed me to win but I had to keep a steady pace, without thinking too much of what was happening behind,” said Kiryienka at the finish.

“The fans gave me a hard time,” he continued. “This is my third Vuelta. I had won stages at the Giro and the Tour but I only came second here [in stage 19 to Segovia in 2008 - ed]. I badly wanted to win. That’s done. All my wins have come the same way from long breakaways. They’re due to an honest work and the trust of my team.

“My kisses on the finishing line were for my wife and kids but I dedicate this stage to Daniele Tortoli,” Kiryienka added. “He was my directeur sportif in the amateur ranks, he helped me turn pro and he died in July. I also had a bad time at Tour de France [when he finished outside the time limit in the Pyrénées - ed] but I thank my team for having kept my morale high.”

Kiryienka, Sørensen and Hansen had been part of a 15-man group that escaped in the early kilometres of the stage and was able to build a lead of more than ten minutes. With them in the group were Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge), Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Argos-Shimano), Martin Kohler (BMC Racing), Angel Vicioso (Katusha), Mikael Cherel and Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale), Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp), Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida), Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Cannondale) and Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM)

As the peloton began to close the gap in the second part of the stage, the break began to break up on the climb of the Alto del Caracol. Kiryienka attacked, and was clear over the top with 40km to go. Sørensen, Martinez and Vicioso gave chase, and were joined by Janse Van Rensburg, Kohler and Txurruka, then Clarke and Hansen, but the Belarusian had almost two minutes lead as he arrived on the final 5.9km climb, and was able to hold on to win the stage.

Meanwhile, in the peloton behind the break, the teams of the general classification leaders were sparring on the lower slopes of the climb. The front group was quickly reduced to less than 20 riders, before the attacks began to start.

Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) was the first to make a move, as he was launched off the front by his team, but he was eventually caught and passed as Horner put in his attack. Nibali was able to follow the American’s first acceleration, but not his second, as Horner attacked again on the steepest part of the climb with just under two kilometres to go.

Horner crossed the line 1’53” behind Kiryienka, while Nibali finished after 2’18”, losing 25 seconds of the 28-second lead that he held at the start of the stage.

Reactions to follow

13 get away as the favourites save their matches for the finish

After two attempted breakaways - one of seven, and one of 18 riders - had been closed down by Astana and Orica-GreenEdge respectively, the successful 15-rider group got away at the 13km point. With Movistar having missed the move, and with Cofidis’ mountains classification leader Nicolas Edet clearly intending to pick up some points in the stage’s succession of lesser climbs, both teams tried to chase the break down for some time.

Movistar gave up the pursuit after 34km with the group’s lead at 50 seconds and, left with the prospect of chasing by itself, Cofidis conceded a kilometre later.

Nibali’s Astana team was unworried by the break, with Sørensen the best placed of the 15 riders, in 20th place 22’22” behind, so the Kazakh team was happy to allow a wide gap to open. By the time the break hit the foot of the 3rd category Alto de Bocos, after 76km, the gap was 8’50” and, as Txurruka led over the top, two kilometres later, it was up to 9’14”.

After 91km the group’s advantage reached its maximum, of more than ten minutes, before Katusha and Movistar moved up to the head of the peloton and began to close it down.

The break’s lead began to come down over the 3rd category Puerto de Braguía, but was still 4’48” as Txurruka led over the top with 58.4km to go. Onto the 2nd category Alto del Caracol, however, the group began to split up, as Bono was the first to be dropped.

The Lampre-Merida rider was soon followed out the back of the group by Dall’Antonia, Bole, Gastauer and Fairly and, shortly afterwards, Kiryienka, Clarke and Hansen attacked. Kiryienka then jumped again, and the Belarusian was 25 seconds ahead of the chasers as he rode over the top of the climb with 39.6km to go.

Sørensen, Martinez and Vicioso were in pursuit of Kiryienka, but the Sky rider was widening the gap between him and the rest of the breakaway. Movistar was now leading the chase, alone at the head of the peloton, but Kiryienka was opening up the gap again over his former team.

Janse Van Rensburg, Kohler and Txurruka made contact with the three chasers with 16km to go, but the six-man group was now 1’09” behind the lone Kiryienka up the road. The gap was up to 1’11 at the 15km banner, and the clock was stopped at 1’28” as the six chasers passed under the 11km banner; just as Kiryienka was passing under the ten kilometre banner.

Peña Cabarga arrives and the race is blown to bits

Clarke and Hansen rejoined the chase group, taking its number back up to eight, but still it made no progress on the gap. As Kiryienka turned off the main road, starting the final climb with 5.9km to go, his lead was 1’48”, as Sørensen jumped clear of the others.

As the peloton neared the foot of the climb, Katusha and RadioShack-Leopard stormed forward, stringing the peloton out under the seven kilometre banner.

RadioShack-Leopard led the peloton onto the climb itself, but Horner had just Robert Kiserlovski and one other rider with him as the group passed, under the five kilometre banner 4’27” behind Kiryienka. Quickly, the peloton was reduced to just 20 riders, but 5 (Movistar) moved forward to lift the pace higher.

Kiryienka was still climbing strongly as he passed under the two kilometre banner, but was approaching the steepest part of the climb. His lead over the peloton was down to just 3’45”, but the chasers from the breakaway were making no progress on the Belarusian.

Saxo-Tinkoff then hit the front of the red jersey group, with Nicolas Roche in second wheel. The general classification riders were all lined up behind the Irishman, as the group gradually closed the gap to the lone leader up front.

Into the final kilometre Kiryienka was passing through the 20% gradient, just as Katusha began to launch off the front of the red jersey group.

Horner attacked as Valverde and Nibali were shoulder to shoulder around a hairpin bend as the red jersey desperately lunged for the American’s wheel. Nibali made it up to Horner, but Valverde was unable to follow his podium rivals as they chased down Katusha’s Dani Moreno and Rodríguez.

The two race leaders were quickly up to the Katusha rider as they scythed through several of the dropped breakaway riders.

Kiryienka was still stamping on the pedals as he neared the line, while Sørensen was edging closer, but the Belarusian held on to take his most prestigious victory since his 2011 Giro d’Italia win on Sestriere.

Horner attacked again as he hit the steepest part of the climb, with just under two kilometres to go, and finally left Nibali behind. Txurruka almost threw himself into the excited Spanish crowd as he made sure he got out of the American’s way, and Horner continued his way to the top to take sixth place behind Kiryienka.

Rodríguez and a recovered Valverde overtook Nibali in the final hundred metres as they battled for eighth place behind Txurruka, but the Italian crossed the line just in time to hold on to the red jersey by his fingernails.

Vuelta a España (WorldTour)

Stage 18, Burgos to Peña Cabarga:

1, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 186.5 kilometres in 4 hours 46 mins 48 secs
2, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 28 secs
3, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 18 secs
4, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 34 secs
5, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 42 secs
6, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 53 secs
7, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) at 2 mins 2 secs
8, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 2 mins 13 secs
9, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
10, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 18 secs
11, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
12, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) at 2 mins 24 secs
13, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
14, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 2 mins 31 secs
15, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 36 secs
16, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura)
17, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
18, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 49 secs
19, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
20, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 53 secs
21, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale)
22, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 59 secs
23, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 mins 4 secs
24, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 3 mins 6 secs
25, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 mins 38 secs
26, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 42 secs
27, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura)
28, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
29, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
30, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
31, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 4 mins 4 secs
32, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 8 secs
33, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) at 4 mins 18 secs
34, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 mins 37 secs
35, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 4 mins 44 secs
36, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural)
37, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) at 4 mins 57 secs
38, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 5 mins 1 secs
39, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) at 5 mins 17 secs
40, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano)
41, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 26 secs
42, Anthony Roux (FDJ) at 5 mins 43 secs
43, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 6 mins 14 secs
44, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 6 mins 17 secs
45, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 6 mins 35 secs
46, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 6 mins 41 secs
47, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 6 mins 55 secs
48, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 7 mins 23 secs
49, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
50, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 28 secs
51, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling)
52, Iker Camano Ortuzar (Team NetApp-Endura)
53, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) at 7 mins 32 secs
54, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 7 mins 39 secs
55, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 7 mins 42 secs
56, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard) at 7 mins 54 secs
57, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 8 mins 36 secs
58, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 8 mins 40 secs
59, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 8 mins 48 secs
60, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 8 mins 49 secs
61, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling)
62, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
63, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano)
64, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
65, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural)
66, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
67, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
68, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
69, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
70, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
71, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 9 mins 8 secs
72, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 24 secs
73, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 9 mins 30 secs
74, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 10 mins 26 secs
75, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
76, Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
77, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 10 mins 29 secs
78, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 9 secs
79, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
80, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura)
81, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
82, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling)
83, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
84, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale)
85, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp)
86, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
87, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
88, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
89, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
90, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
91, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling)
92, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
93, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
94, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 11 mins 42 secs
95, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
96, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 11 mins 55 secs
97, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 12 mins 13 secs
98, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 12 mins 59 secs
99, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 13 mins 36 secs
100, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 13 mins 56 secs
101, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team) at 14 mins 20 secs
102, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 14 mins 22 secs
103, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
104, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
105, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 15 mins 32 secs
106, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 22 mins 16 secs
107, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
108, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
109, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp)
110, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
111, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
112, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
113, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
114, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
115, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
116, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp)
117, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
118, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
119, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura)
120, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
121, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
122, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
123, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge)
124, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
125, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
126, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge)
127, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
128, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling)
129, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp)
130, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural)
131, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
132, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ)
133, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha)
134, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural)
135, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
136, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
137, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida)
138, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
139, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida) at 22 mins 23 secs
140, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) at 22 mins 25 secs
141, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 22 mins 33 secs
142, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 22 mins 44 secs
143, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 22 mins 48 secs
144, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 23 mins 28 secs
145, Luca Paolini (Katusha) at 24 mins 7 secs
146, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team)
147, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
148, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 24 mins 37 secs

Intermediate sprints:

Espinosa de los Monteros (km 90):

1, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4 pts
2, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 2
3, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1

Solares (km 175.8):

1, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 4 pts
2, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 2
3, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano) 1


King of the Mountains:

Category 3 climb at Alto de Bocos (km. 78.3):

1, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 3 pts
2, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
3, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 1

Category 3 climb at Alto Estacas de Trueba (km. 107.5):

1, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 3 pts
2, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
3, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 1

Category 3 climb at Puerto de Braguía (km. 128.1):

1, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 3 pts
2, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
3, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 1

Category 2 climb at Alto del Caracol (km. 146.9):

1, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 5 pts
2, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 3
3, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 1

Category 1 climb at Peña Cabarga (km. 186.5):

1, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 10 pts
2, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 6
3, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 4
4, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 2
5, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1

Most combative rider: Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi)

Teams:

1, Team Saxo Tinkoff, 14 hours 26 mins 52 secs
2, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 39 secs
3, Katusha, at 2 mins 20 secs
4, Team Netapp - Endura, at 3 mins 28 secs
5, Movistar Team, at 3 mins 48 secs
6, Caja Rural - Seguros RGA, at 5 mins 2 secs
7, Astana Pro Team, at 5 mins 49 secs
8, FDJ, at 5 mins 57 secs
9, Lampre-Merida, at 6 mins 17 secs
10, AG2R La Mondiale, at 6 mins 52 secs
11, Radioshack Leopard, at 7 mins 1 secs
12, BMC Racing Team, at 7 mins 37 secs
13, Sky Procycling, at 9 mins 49 secs
14, Team Argos-Shimano, at 10 mins 31 secs
15, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 11 mins 37 secs
16, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, at 15 mins 53 secs
17, Orica Greenedge, at 17 mins 6 secs
18, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 17 mins 25 secs
19, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 19 mins 4 secs
20, Lotto Belisol, at 22 mins 7 secs
21, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 27 mins 4 secs
22, Garmin Sharp, at 32 mins 14 secs

Overall standings after stage 18:

1, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 73 hours 39 mins 35 secs
2, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 secs
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 1 min 9 secs
4, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 2 mins 24 secs
5, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 43 secs
6, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 44 secs
7, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) at 6 mins 14 secs
8, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) at 6 mins 35 secs
9, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 7 mins 51 secs
10, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 11 mins 10 secs
11, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 11 mins 15 secs
12, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 12 mins 14 secs
13, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 12 mins 30 secs
14, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural) at 13 mins 48 secs
15, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 16 mins 46 secs
16, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 18 mins 28 secs
17, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 19 mins 37 secs
18, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 20 mins 21 secs
19, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) at 23 mins 26 secs
20, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 23 mins 55 secs
21, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 27 mins 34 secs
22, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 28 mins 5 secs
23, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 33 mins 1 secs
24, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 37 mins 28 secs
25, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 37 mins 58 secs
26, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) at 40 mins 5 secs
27, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 45 mins 6 secs
28, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 46 mins 45 secs
29, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 52 mins 54 secs
30, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 56 mins 55 secs
31, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 1:5 mins 11 secs
32, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 1:6 mins 52 secs
33, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1:7 mins 48 secs
34, Anthony Roux (FDJ) at 1 hours 11 mins 51 secs
35, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 12 mins 39 secs
36, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 14 mins 30 secs
37, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 hours 15 mins 35 secs
38, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 1 hours 19 mins 46 secs
39, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 1 hours 21 mins 30 secs
40, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 21 mins 33 secs
41, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 21 mins 40 secs
42, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 21 mins 55 secs
43, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 24 mins 17 secs
44, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 25 mins 36 secs
45, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 25 mins 45 secs
46, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) at 1 hours 26 mins 12 secs
47, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 29 mins 0 secs
48, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 30 mins 55 secs
49, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 35 mins 41 secs
50, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 36 mins 30 secs
51, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 37 mins 6 secs
52, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 1 hours 38 mins 8 secs
53, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 38 mins 27 secs
54, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 38 mins 55 secs
55, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 45 mins 30 secs
56, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 48 mins 11 secs
57, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 49 mins 48 secs
58, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 50 mins 11 secs
59, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 50 mins 20 secs
60, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 51 mins 26 secs
61, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 51 mins 37 secs
62, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 54 mins 46 secs
63, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 hours 55 mins 59 secs
64, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 2:0 mins 49 secs
65, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard) at 2:1 min 9 secs
66, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2:1 min 31 secs
67, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 2:3 mins 43 secs
68, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 2:5 mins 23 secs
69, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 2:7 mins 49 secs
70, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 2:8 mins 45 secs
71, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 2:8 mins 47 secs
72, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 2:9 mins 19 secs
73, Iker Camano Ortuzar (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2:9 mins 35 secs
74, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 10 mins 35 secs
75, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 11 mins 17 secs
76, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 11 mins 57 secs
77, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 14 mins 28 secs
78, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 hours 14 mins 47 secs
79, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 hours 18 mins 59 secs
80, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 22 mins 58 secs
81, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 26 mins 51 secs
82, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 hours 26 mins 53 secs
83, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 2 hours 26 mins 54 secs
84, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 2 hours 27 mins 26 secs
85, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 27 mins 37 secs
86, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 hours 28 mins 16 secs
87, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 28 mins 21 secs
88, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 28 mins 48 secs
89, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 29 mins 0 secs
90, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 29 mins 41 secs
91, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 29 mins 44 secs
92, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 hours 37 mins 21 secs
93, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 38 mins 38 secs
94, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 2 hours 39 mins 55 secs
95, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 40 mins 47 secs
96, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 hours 42 mins 5 secs
97, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 42 mins 24 secs
98, Cédric Pineau (FDJ) at 2 hours 43 mins 35 secs
99, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 45 mins 58 secs
100, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 45 mins 59 secs
101, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 46 mins 14 secs
102, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 47 mins 16 secs
103, Luca Paolini (Katusha) at 2 hours 49 mins 19 secs
104, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 hours 49 mins 50 secs
105, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 hours 53 mins 42 secs
106, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 56 mins 36 secs
107, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 59 mins 14 secs
108, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3:0 mins 59 secs
109, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 3:4 mins 33 secs
110, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) at 3:4 mins 49 secs
111, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) at 3:5 mins 53 secs
112, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3:6 mins 5 secs
113, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3:6 mins 6 secs
114, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 3:6 mins 25 secs
115, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) at 3 hours 12 mins 36 secs
116, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 hours 14 mins 1 secs
117, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 3 hours 15 mins 28 secs
118, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 3 hours 15 mins 59 secs
119, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 hours 16 mins 29 secs
120, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 3 hours 21 mins 55 secs
121, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 hours 22 mins 25 secs
122, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 3 hours 24 mins 15 secs
123, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 hours 25 mins 59 secs
124, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 26 mins 29 secs
125, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 29 mins 5 secs
126, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural) at 3 hours 31 mins 24 secs
127, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 hours 31 mins 42 secs
128, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 hours 32 mins 20 secs
129, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 hours 32 mins 21 secs
130, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 3 hours 33 mins 31 secs
131, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 hours 34 mins 55 secs
132, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) at 3 hours 35 mins 10 secs
133, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida) at 3 hours 35 mins 45 secs
134, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 3 hours 36 mins 27 secs
135, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 hours 36 mins 44 secs
136, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 3 hours 37 mins 26 secs
137, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) at 3 hours 37 mins 28 secs
138, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 hours 39 mins 19 secs
139, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 39 mins 31 secs
140, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 hours 41 mins 11 secs
141, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) at 3 hours 42 mins 38 secs
142, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 3 hours 43 mins 2 secs
143, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 hours 45 mins 28 secs
144, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 3 hours 47 mins 11 secs
145, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 51 mins 31 secs
146, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 hours 59 mins 35 secs
147, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 4 hours 1 min 10 secs
148, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 4 hours 5 mins 46 secs

Points:

1, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 126 pts
2, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 116
3, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 100
4, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 94
5, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 92
6, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 90
7, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 75
8, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 72
9, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) 72
10, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 65
11, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 59
12, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 53
13, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) 53
14, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 51
15, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 48
16, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 46
17, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 45
18, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 45
19, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) 44
20, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 38
21, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 37
22, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 35
23, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 34
24, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 33
25, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) 29
26, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 28
27, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 26
28, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 26
29, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 24
30, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 24

Mountains:

1, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 37 pts
2, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 30
3, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 22
4, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 22
5, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) 20
6, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 19
7, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 19
8, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 17
9, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) 17
10, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) 16
11, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 15
12, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 14
13, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 13
14, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 13
15, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 12
16, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 12
17, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 10
18, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 9
19, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 9
20, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 7
21, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 7
22, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 6
23, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 6
24, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
25, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 5
26, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) 5
27, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 5
28, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) 4
29, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) 4
30, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 3


Teams classification:

1, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 220 hours 27 mins 11 secs
2, Movistar Team, at 4 mins 35 secs
3, Astana Pro Team, at 6 mins 17 secs
4, Team Saxo - Tinkoff, at 7 mins 57 secs
5, Katusha, at 22 mins 19 secs
6, Caja Rural - Seguros RGA, at 33 mins 20 secs
7, Radioshack Leopard, at 37 mins 25 secs
8, Team Netapp - Endura, at 50 mins 21 secs
9, FDJ, at 57 mins 6 secs
10, Sky Procycling, at 1 hours 21 mins 41 secs
11, BMC Racing Team, at 1 hours 30 mins 43 secs
12, AG2R La Mondiale, at 1 hours 49 mins 30 secs
13, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 1 hours 51 mins 35 secs
14, Lampre-Merida, at 2 hours 31 mins 41 secs
15, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 3:0 mins 47 secs
16, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 3:5 mins 19 secs
17, Team Argos-Shimano, at 3 hours 13 mins 29 secs
18, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 3 hours 43 mins 4 secs
19, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, at 3 hours 43 mins 24 secs
20, Lotto Belisol, at 3 hours 45 mins 37 secs
21, Orica Greenedge, at 5 hours 52 mins 9 secs
22, Garmin Sharp, at 6 hours 19 mins 9 secs


      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC