Vuelta a España: Horner takes the lead as Rodríguez escapes to win on Alto Naranco
  October 25, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, September 13, 2013

Vuelta a España: Horner takes the lead as Rodríguez escapes to win on Alto Naranco

by Ben Atkins at 11:45 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
American two days away from victory as he gaps Nibali in steep finale

joaquim rodriguez

Chris Horner (RadioShack-Leopard) took back the red jersey of the 2013 Vuelta a España as he managed to gap overnight leader Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) on the steep finish of the 19th stage, between San Vicente Barquera and Oviedo’s Alto Naranco. The stage was won by Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha), after a powerful attack with one kilometre to go. By the time he hit the line, the Catalan rider managed to open up a gap of eleven seconds over a small group, which was led home by Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida), ahead of Rodríguez’ teammate Dani Moreno.

Three seconds behind this group, Horner crossed the line alongside third overall Alejandro Valverde (Movistar). Nibali, who began the day just three seconds ahead of Horner overall, was unable to follow his two rivals and finished six seconds behind them. This gap saw Horner take over the race lead, with the three second deficit now in his favour.

“This is what I wanted,” said Rodríguez after the stage. “I promise, believe it or not, that I’ve told my team-mates two or three times to stop pulling because they were riding very fast and I wasn’t confident in my strength as the finale wasn’t steep enough for me. But the little hope I had for winning, my team played it all from kilometre zero onwards.

“I’m super happy. I’ve put a smile back on my face,” he added. “This kind of victory counts double. I’m very ambitious and I race for winning. Tomorrow, I hope for more, even though I’m already very proud of today’s performance.

Rodríguez’ victory saw him remain in fourth place overall, but the Catalan rider closed the gap to the red jersey to less than two minutes with the decisive Alto de l’Angliru stage to come.

“The Angliru is a beautiful finale for any climber,” he said. “To put one’s signature on the top is very special. Today’s win is an incredible moral blow.

“I hope to be able to win again. But the overall victory seems more complicated. I keep the illusion though. The other contenders are tired too. It can change everything because the Angliru doesn’t forgive anything. I’ll fight as much as I can for the podium. Let’s dream. But do not rule Vincenzo out.”

The 181km saw several breakaways, with 20 riders getting clear in the early kilometres. Despite not being allowed to get far by Rodríguez’ Katusha team, along with Omega Pharma-Quick Step - who had missed the move - Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) and Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) escaped the others after 88km, and managed to get away.

The duo was pursued for some time by the seven-man group of mountains leader Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing), David Arroyo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Andriy Grivko (Astana), Paul Voss (NetApp-Enura), Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) and Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil-DCM), but the chasers were caught with 22km to go.

There were then several counterattacks from the peloton, with nine riders managing to get across to the two remaining leaders. From this new breakaway group, Jose Joao Mendes (NetApp-Endura) attacked, and was a minute clear of the peloton as he began the final climb with just under six kilometres to go.

Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil-DCM), Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and José Herrada (Movistar) were still holding out ahead of the peloton, but they were caught one by one as Saxo-Tinkoff lifted the pace for team leader Nicolas Roche.

Roche then made his move with 1100 metres to go, with Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) on his wheel, but the two of them were passed one hundred metres later as Rodríguez jumped clear under the flamme rouge.

Once clear Rodríguez kept the pressure on all the way to the line, raising just one arm as he crossed to take victory.

Behind the Katusha rider the main group was splitting up, as Ulissi led the chase. Horner and Valverde were almost able to hold on to the Italian’s wheel as they hit the finishing straight, but Nibali wasn’t and lost his red jersey to Horner.

A group gets away but Katusha badly wants the stage

The18-rider got clear in the second kilometre, and was joined by two more three kilometres later to form what looked to be the break of the day. In the group were mountains jersey Nicolas Edet and teammate Nico Sijmens (Cofidis), Dominik Nerz, Ivan Santaromita and Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing), Edvald Boasson Hagen and Xabier Zandio (Team Sky), Leigh Howard and Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge), David Tanner (Belkin), Francis De Greef (Lotto-Belisol), Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil-DCM), Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano), Benat Intxausti (Movistar), Paul Voss (NetApp-Enura), Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida), David Arroyo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Andriy Grivko (Astana) and Daniele Ratto (Cannondale).

Katusha was clearly targeting the stage, and so refused to let the break get too far ahead. By the 50km point the group was just 2’35” ahead, despite completing the first hour at an average speed of 49.9kph. Omega Pharma-Quick Step had missed the group, so joined Katusha at the front of the peloton, which meant that this was to be the extent of its lead.

After 88km Boasson Hagen and Preidler pulled clear of the rest of the break and, through the intermediate sprint, in Villaviciosa after 103km, they were 1’50” ahead of a group of six, with the peloton another minute behind, having caught most of the rest of the 20-man group.

The chase group consisted of Edet, Tanner, Wyss, Arroyo, Grivko and Voss, and they were joined by Mori and Valls. Tanner was dropped and picked up by the peloton with 60km to go, which left seven riders chasing the two up front.

The peloton briefly sat up a little, allowing the gap to widen to 3’20” to the leading pair. As the late climbs of the stage approached, however, Katusha and Omega Pharma-Quick Step began to close in on the seven-man chase group.

Over the 3rd category Alto de San Emiliano, with 32.7km to go, the duo was 2’02” ahead, but peloton now just 30 seconds behind the seven chasers. Ten kilometres to go, the peloton caught the group, leaving just Boasson Hagen and Preidler up ahead.

Dennis Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) immediately counterattacked, and was followed by Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale), Pieter Serry and Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Luis Angel Maté (Cofidis).

Mendes, José Herrada (Movistar) and Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel-Euskadi) jumped across, and were followed over by Andriy Zeits (Astana) and Christian Knees (Team Sky). The last two then lost contact, however, along with original counterattacker Vanendert.

The leading duo becomes five but the peloton is baying at their heels

Flecha, Verdugo and Herrada made it across to Boasson Hagen and Preidler with around 15km to go, but they led by less than a minute as Katusha and Astana led the peloton behind them. Preidler promptly attacked on the final kilometre of the Alto de la Mazaneda, and was nine seconds ahead of the first chasers over the top, with 12.4km to go, with the peloton 42 seconds back.

Preidler was caught soon after the summit and the rest of the breakaway riders came together with 11km to go. Astana was leading the peloton in force behind them, which was just 33 seconds behind as it passed under the ten kilometre banner.

It was at this point that Mendes then attacked the break, and there was no reaction from the other riders.

With Astana apparently happy to let the gap widen again, FDJ.fr hit the front of the peloton and injected some pace before the Kazakh team took over once more. As he hit the foot of the final climb, with 5.7km to go, Mendes was a minute clear, so FDJ.fr came up again to close the NetApp-Endura rider down.

As the climb began in earnest, however, Saxo-Tinkoff hit the front and the Danish team strung the peloton out behind it. With four kilometres to go, Mendes was 45 seconds ahead, with Herrada, Flecha and Verdugo still holding out ahead of the peloton in between.

At the three kilometre banner Mendes was still 31 seconds ahead, but on the steepest section Saxo-Tinkoff accelerated, passing Serry, but Verdugo continued on the front of the peloton for a while before peeling off.

Herrada was edging closer to Mendes, as the Saxo-Tinkoff pace dropped seventh overall Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr). The Danish team was gaining on Herrada as he struggled to close the last few seconds to Mendes, and passed the Movistar rider with 1.4km to go/

Mendes was still just holding out but, with 1.1km to go Roche attacked and passed him. Horner was on Roche’s wheel but the riders at the top of GC looked at one another and the Irishman escaped again. Scarponi managed to get onto his wheel but, as the race passed under the flamme rouge with one kilometre to go, Rodríguez attacked and got an immediate gap.

The Katusha rider was several seconds clear as he passed under the banner at the top of the climb and sprinted on to take the stage. Ulissi led a group over after 11 seconds, with Horner and Valverde three seconds behind him behind him, but Nibali had been dropped and struggled across the line 20 seconds back, conceding six seconds to Horner and, with it, the red jersey.

Vuelta a España (WorldTour)

Stage 19: San Vicente de la Barquera to Alto Naranco:


1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 181 kilometres in 4 hours 16 mins 13 secs
2, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 11 secs
3, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
4, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
5, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) at 14 secs
6, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
7, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 16 secs
8, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) at 20 secs
9, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
10, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 23 secs
11, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 25 secs
12, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at mins 33 secs
13, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 41 secs
14, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
15, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
16, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 45 secs
17, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 51 secs
18, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
19, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural)
20, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 2 secs
21, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 5 secs
22, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ)
23, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura)
24, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 1 min 29 secs
25, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
26, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
27, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
28, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
29, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 42 secs
30, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 57 secs
31, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
32, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
33, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
34, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
35, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 25 secs
36, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural)
37, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural)
38, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 37 secs
39, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard)
40, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 41 secs
41, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 49 secs
42, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 mins 6 secs
43, Anthony Roux (FDJ) at 3 mins 18 secs
44, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 26 secs
45, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 44 secs
46, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 50 secs
47, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 0 secs
48, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 4 mins 19 secs
49, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura) at 5 mins 28 secs
50, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 5 mins 29 secs
51, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
52, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling)
53, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
54, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 5 mins 42 secs
55, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
56, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano)
57, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
58, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 6 mins 17 secs
59, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 6 mins 19 secs
60, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 6 mins 24 secs
61, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 6 mins 50 secs
62, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 7 mins 6 secs
63, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
64, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 9 mins 31 secs
65, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
66, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
67, Iker Camano Ortuzar (Team NetApp-Endura)
68, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
69, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
70, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
71, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
72, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
73, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural)
74, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
75, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural)
76, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural)
77, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team)
78, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp)
79, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling)
80, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) at 11 mins 48 secs
81, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 12 mins 29 secs
82, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
83, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano)
84, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
85, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura)
86, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
87, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
88, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 12 mins 52 secs
89, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 14 mins 13 secs
90, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
91, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 14 mins 43 secs
92, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 15 mins 32 secs
93, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha)
94, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 16 mins 46 secs
95, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 16 mins 50 secs
96, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
97, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 16 mins 55 secs
98, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
99, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
100, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural)
101, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida) at 16 mins 57 secs
102, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
103, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha)
104, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 17 mins 57 secs
105, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
106, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 18 mins 0 secs
107, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha)
108, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
109, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp)
110, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
111, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
112, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
113, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge)
114, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
115, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
116, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano)
117, Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
118, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
119, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale)
120, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
121, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
122, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge)
123, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
124, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
125, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
126, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale)
127, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp)
128, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
129, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
130, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
131, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
132, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha)
133, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
134, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ)
135, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 18 mins 32 secs
136, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha)
137, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 19 mins 18 secs
138, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 21 mins 9 secs
139, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) at 21 mins 10 secs
140, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida)
141, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
142, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp)
143, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
144, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) at 21 mins 13 secs
145, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
146, Luca Paolini (Katusha)

Did not finish:

Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)

Intermediate sprints:

Villaviciosa (km. 103):

1, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 4 pts
2, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) 2
3, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural) 1

El Padrún (km. 160):

1, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 4 pts
2, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) 2
3, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 1

King of the mountains:

Category 3 climb at Alto de San Emiliano (km. 148):

1, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 3 pts
2, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) 2
3, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 1

Category 3 climb at Alto de la Manzaneda (km. 169):

1, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) 3 pts
2, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
3, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 1

Category 2 climb of Oviedo. Alto del Naranco (km. 181):

1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 5 pts
2, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 3
3, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 1

Most combative: Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling)

Teams:

1, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12 hours 50 mins 22 secs
2, Team Netapp - Endura, at 44 secs
3, Movistar Team, at 1 min 9 secs
4, Lampre-Merida, at 1 min 25 secs
5, Astana Pro Team, at 1 min 39 secs
6, Team Saxo - Tinkoff, at 1 min 51 secs
7, Radioshack Leopard, at 1 min 59 secs
8, Caja Rural - Seguros RGA, at 3 mins 58 secs
9, FDJ, at 4 mins 9 secs
10, AG2R La Mondiale, at 6 mins 24 secs
11, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 7 mins 12 secs
12, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, at 7 mins 25 secs
13, Sky Procycling, at 10 mins 13 secs
14, Team Argos-Shimano, at 12 mins 10 secs
15, BMC Racing Team, at 12 mins 29 secs
16, Katusha, at 14 mins 0 secs
17, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 21 mins 3 secs
18, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 22 mins 15 secs
19, Garmin Sharp, at 28 mins 54 secs
20, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 31 mins 7 secs
21, Lotto Belisol, at 35 mins 19 secs
22, Orica Greenedge, at 39 mins 46 secs

General classification after stage 19:

1, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 77 hours 56 mins 5 secs
2, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 3 secs
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 1 min 6 secs
4, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 1 min 57 secs
5, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 49 secs
6, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 6 mins 0 secs
7, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) at 6 mins 38 secs
8, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) at 7 mins 2 secs
9, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 7 mins 45 secs
10, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 11 mins 5 secs
11, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 11 mins 18 secs
12, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 12 mins 13 secs
13, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 12 mins 53 secs
14, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural) at 15 mins 55 secs
15, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 18 mins 52 secs
16, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 20 mins 11 secs
17, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 21 mins 33 secs
18, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 24 mins 29 secs
19, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) at 25 mins 6 secs
20, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 26 mins 0 secs
21, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 28 mins 46 secs
22, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 29 mins 30 secs
23, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 33 mins 29 secs
24, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 38 mins 13 secs
25, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) at 42 mins 13 secs
26, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 43 mins 10 secs
27, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 45 mins 30 secs
28, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 49 mins 5 secs
29, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 57 mins 29 secs
30, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 58 mins 19 secs
31, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 1:4 mins 59 secs
32, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 13 mins 9 secs
33, Anthony Roux (FDJ) at 1 hours 14 mins 52 secs
34, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 16 mins 10 secs
35, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 hours 16 mins 23 secs
36, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 17 mins 51 secs
37, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 1 hours 22 mins 42 secs
38, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 22 mins 43 secs
39, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 24 mins 35 secs
40, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 27 mins 16 secs
41, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 29 mins 29 secs
42, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 30 mins 40 secs
43, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 30 mins 54 secs
44, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 33 mins 45 secs
45, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 1 hours 35 mins 1 secs
46, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) at 1 hours 37 mins 43 secs
47, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 40 mins 7 secs
48, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 40 mins 15 secs
49, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 41 mins 0 secs
50, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 41 mins 55 secs
51, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 42 mins 57 secs
52, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 48 mins 38 secs
53, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 51 mins 0 secs
54, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 52 mins 19 secs
55, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 53 mins 24 secs
56, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 53 mins 34 secs
57, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 53 mins 44 secs
58, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 54 mins 18 secs
59, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 55 mins 4 secs
60, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 1 hours 55 mins 51 secs
61, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 55 mins 58 secs
62, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 59 mins 34 secs
63, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard) at 2:3 mins 29 secs
64, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2:8 mins 11 secs
65, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 hours 11 mins 23 secs
66, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 12 mins 57 secs
67, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 hours 13 mins 43 secs
68, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 2 hours 18 mins 32 secs
69, Iker Camano Ortuzar (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 hours 18 mins 49 secs
70, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 19 mins 40 secs
71, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 20 mins 1 secs
72, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 2 hours 21 mins 20 secs
73, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 hours 24 mins 1 secs
74, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 25 mins 20 secs
75, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 25 mins 53 secs
76, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 2 hours 27 mins 34 secs
77, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 28 mins 18 secs
78, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 29 mins 0 secs
79, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling)
80, Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 hours 30 mins 9 secs
81, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 32 mins 4 secs
82, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 33 mins 40 secs
83, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 35 mins 0 secs
84, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 hours 35 mins 39 secs
85, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 2 hours 36 mins 40 secs
86, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 hours 37 mins 30 secs
87, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 hours 38 mins 58 secs
88, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 hours 41 mins 0 secs
89, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 2 hours 43 mins 34 secs
90, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 hours 44 mins 36 secs
91, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 hours 44 mins 54 secs
92, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 45 mins 11 secs
93, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 hours 46 mins 35 secs
94, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 hours 46 mins 40 secs
95, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 2 hours 56 mins 30 secs
96, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 2 hours 58 mins 10 secs
97, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano)
98, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 58 mins 30 secs
99, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 hours 58 mins 53 secs
100, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 hours 59 mins 4 secs
101, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3:0 mins 7 secs
102, Cédric Pineau (FDJ) at 3:1 min 18 secs
103, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3:2 mins 37 secs
104, David Tanner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3:7 mins 10 secs
105, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) at 3:8 mins 17 secs
106, Luca Paolini (Katusha) at 3 hours 10 mins 15 secs
107, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 3 hours 13 mins 5 secs
108, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 3 hours 13 mins 10 secs
109, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 3 hours 13 mins 47 secs
110, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 3 hours 15 mins 39 secs
111, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 hours 18 mins 42 secs
112, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 hours 20 mins 31 secs
113, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) at 3 hours 21 mins 50 secs
114, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 hours 22 mins 32 secs
115, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 hours 31 mins 44 secs
116, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 3 hours 32 mins 37 secs
117, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 hours 34 mins 12 secs
118, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 hours 38 mins 11 secs
119, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 3 hours 41 mins 58 secs
120, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 3 hours 42 mins 48 secs
121, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 hours 43 mins 18 secs
122, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 44 mins 12 secs
123, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 3 hours 46 mins 40 secs
124, Robert Wagner (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 3 hours 46 mins 48 secs
125, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural) at 3 hours 48 mins 2 secs
126, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 hours 49 mins 25 secs
127, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 hours 50 mins 3 secs
128, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 hours 50 mins 4 secs
129, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 3 hours 51 mins 14 secs
130, Luca Dodi (Lampre-Merida) at 3 hours 52 mins 25 secs
131, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 hours 52 mins 35 secs
132, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) at 3 hours 52 mins 53 secs
133, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 3 hours 54 mins 10 secs
134, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) at 3 hours 55 mins 11 secs
135, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 hours 57 mins 2 secs
136, Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 hours 57 mins 37 secs
137, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 hours 58 mins 32 secs
138, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 hours 58 mins 54 secs
139, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 4:3 mins 11 secs
140, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) at 4:3 mins 31 secs
141, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 4:3 mins 55 secs
142, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 4:4 mins 54 secs
143, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4:8 mins 4 secs
144, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) at 4 hours 20 mins 31 secs
145, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 4 hours 22 mins 2 secs
146, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 4 hours 22 mins 24 secs

Points classification:

1, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 136 pts
2, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 122
3, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 117
4, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 116
5, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 106
6, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 97
7, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 80
8, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 75
9, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) 72
10, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 65
11, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 63
12, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 61
13, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 55
14, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) 53
15, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 52
16, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 51
17, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 48
18, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 45
19, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 45
20, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) 44
21, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 37
22, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 36
23, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 35
24, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 34
25, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 33
26, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) 29
27, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 28
28, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 28
29, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 26
30, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 24

Mountains classification:

1, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 38 pts
2, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 30
3, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 22
4, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 22
5, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) 20
6, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 19
7, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 19
8, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 17
9, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) 17
10, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 16
11, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) 16
12, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 15
13, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 14
14, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 13
15, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 13
16, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 12
17, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 10
18, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 10
19, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) 9
20, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 9
21, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 9
22, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 8
23, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 8
24, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 7
25, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 7
26, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 6
27, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 6
28, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre-Merida) 5
29, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) 4
30, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 3

Combination classification:

1, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 9 pts
2, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 13
3, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 15
4, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 22
5, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 24
6, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 29
7, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 33
8, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) 35
9, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 41
10, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 57
11, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 58
12, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 61
13, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 61
14, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 63
15, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 65
16, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 67
17, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) 69
18, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 73
19, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) 81
20, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 83
21, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) 85
22, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 104
23, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 106
24, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) 107
25, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) 110
26, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 112
27, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 113
28, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 113
29, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 117
30, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) 124

Teams classification:

1, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 233 hours 17 mins 33 secs
2, Movistar Team, at 5 mins 44 secs
3, Astana Pro Team, at 7 mins 56 secs
4, Team Saxo - Tinkoff, at 9 mins 48 secs
5, Katusha, at 36 mins 19 secs
6, Caja Rural - Seguros RGA, at 37 mins 18 secs
7, Radioshack Leopard, at 39 mins 24 secs
8, Team Netapp - Endura, at 51 mins 5 secs
9, FDJ, at 1:1 min 15 secs
10, Sky Procycling, at 1 hours 31 mins 54 secs
11, BMC Racing Team, at 1 hours 43 mins 12 secs
12, AG2R La Mondiale, at 1 hours 55 mins 54 secs
13, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 1 hours 58 mins 47 secs
14, Lampre-Merida, at 2 hours 33 mins 6 secs
15, Team Argos-Shimano, at 3 hours 25 mins 39 secs
16, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 3 hours 27 mins 34 secs
17, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 3 hours 31 mins 54 secs
18, Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, at 3 hours 50 mins 49 secs
19, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 4:4 mins 7 secs
20, Lotto Belisol, at 4 hours 20 mins 56 secs
21, Orica Greenedge, at 6 hours 31 mins 55 secs
22, Garmin Sharp, at 6 hours 48 mins 3 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC