Tour of Britain: Mark Cavendish sprints to a popular victory on stage four
  August 01, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, September 18, 2013

Tour of Britain: Mark Cavendish sprints to a popular victory on stage four

by Ben Atkins at 11:17 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Britain
 
Bradley Wiggins holds on to his lead as the break is caught in the final kilometre

mark cavendish

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) took a popular victory for the home nation in the fourth stage of the 2013 Tour of Britain, between Stoke-on-Trent and Llanberis, in a mass bunch sprint. The British champion launched his sprint relatively early, but managed to hold off a later charge from stage one winner Elia Viviani (Cannondale) with ease. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) took third place, touching wheels with Viviani as they crossed the line, but both riders managed to stay upright.

Stage three winner Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) finished the 188.4km safely in the peloton, having endured a small scare from an 11-rider move that almost managed to stay away. There was a late attack from fourth overall Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) on the final climb, but the New Zealander was closed on the descent to the finish.

This attack, and resulting acceleration saw the breakaway group closed down and caught inside the final kilometre, with the sprinters’ teams leading their fast men into the finish.

"I am really, really happy about my victory and the super job of the guys," said Cavendish. "Fortunately we had the entire day with Iljo [Keisse] in the break, so we didn't have to ride behind.

“The guys stayed with me the entire day,” he continued. “On the last climb, the short climb when [Garmin-Sharp’s Dan] Martin attacked, I have to say I was at the limit — but the guys stayed with me and brought me back. They showed a big commitment. That is why I did my best in the sprint.

“Even [Alessandro] Petacchi, who was still suffering from the crash of a couple days ago, wanted to be there,” Cavendish added. “He really led me out in the final. He put me in the best position for the sprint. Now we are looking forward to the next stages. We can play a role in the GC for the next two stages with [Michal] Golas and [Julien] Vermote, then there is the stage of Saturday and of course Sunday in London where I hope I can do something good."

After three days of almost solid heavy rain, the sun finally shined on the 2013 Tour of Britain, as it made its way from the north-midlands pottery city to the Snowdonia region of North Wales.

After a flurry of early attacks, the 11-man group escaped, with Michael Northey (Node4-Giordana), Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling), Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF), Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun), mountains jersey Angel Madrazo (Movistar), Alistair Slater (Great Britain), Aaron Gate (An Post-Chainreaction), Ian Wilkinson (UK Youth), Matthias Krizek (Cannondale) and Tom Scully (Raleigh).

Slater was the best-placed of the group, just 2’15” behind Wiggins in 31st place. As Team Sky controlled the peloton behind the break, it allowed the gap to open to 3’25” after 63km, putting the young British rider in virtual yellow.

Team Sky held the gap at around three minutes as the race crossed into Wales, and began to hit the foothills of Snowdonia. Madrazo took the maximum points in the 2nd category climb of Groes, with 57km to go and, as the break entered the final 50km, its lead stood at 2’40”.

Delaplace tried to beat Madrazo to the points over the 2nd category climb of Llansannan with 48km to go, but the Spanish rider managed to overcome the Frenchman before they reached the top. With 40km to go the gap was down to 2’08”, and the stage was seemingly heading for a simple sprint at the 20km point with it cut to 1’33”.

Team Sky allowed it to drift back out again to two minutes, however, before beginning to put the pressure on again to pull it back.

With the gap still more than a minute and a half as the the leaders climbed the 3rd category Pen-y-Pas with 11km to go, second place Ian Stannard came to the front to work for Team Sky.

At the ten kilometre banner Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) attacked, with Nairo Quintana (Movistar) on his wheel, but Wiggins was ready for the move and brought the peloton across.

Up ahead, Slater attacked for the mountain points, but Delaplace was able to come past him before he reached the top with 9.3km to go. Canola attacked the descent, but the others managed to follow quite quickly and the group was soon back together.

As this was happening fourth overall Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) attacked over the top of his teammate’s acceleration and managed to escape. The New Zealander was five seconds clear as he crossed the top of the climb, and just 44 seconds behind the breakaway. This gap now began to close rapidly as Bauer tried to hold of the Wiggins-led chase, and was just 30 seconds at the five kilometres to go point.

Madrazo tried the first move, but was chased down by Delaplace, but Northey went over the top. The others briefly looked to one another, and the Node4-Giordana rider had a six-seconds gap with three kilometres to go.

Garmin-Sharp had come to the front of the peloton, closing the gap to the break, but Madrazo chased Northey down with two kilometres to go and Keisse went over the top alone.

NetApp-Endura then came to the front of the peloton, as Haussler brought Keisse back, and Scully took the front of the group. Haussler tried one last-ditch effort with a kilometre and a half left, then Krizek attacked under the flamme rouge, but the peloton caught the group shortly afterwards.

Bardiani-CSF led the peloton towards the finishing straight, but it was Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) that launched his sprint first. Cavendish quickly came around the Italian, however, and, with Viviani trying hard to get on terms with the British champion, he held on to take a popular victory.

Von Hoff just managed to pass Pelucchi in the final metres, and hit the back of Viviani’s wheel as they drifted towards each other as they crossed the line. The Australian was forced to unclip one foot as his bike was thrown to one side, but miraculously he managed to stay upright.

Tour of Britain (2.1)

Stage 4, Stoke-on-Trent to Llanberis:


1, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 190.9 kilometres in 4 hours 45 mins 42 secs
2, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
3, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp)
4, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling)
5, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
6, Owain Doull (Great Britain)
7, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun)
8, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura)
9, Chris Opie (Team UK Youth)
10, Sam Bennett (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly)
11, Marcin Bialoblocki (Team UK Youth)
12, Ian Wilkinson (Team UK Youth)
13, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team)
14, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
15, Nicolas Vereecken (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly)
16, Alexandre Blain (Team Raleigh)
17, Mathew Cronshaw (Team IG-Sigma Sport)
18, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
19, James Williamson (Node 4-Giordana Racing)
20, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling)
21, Peter Williams (Team IG-Sigma Sport)
22, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling)
23, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team)
24, Mark McNally (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly)
25, Aaron Gate (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly)
26, Shane Archbold (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly)
27, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura)
28, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka)
29, Andrew Tennant (Madison Genesis)
30, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
31, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
32, Yanto Barker (Team UK Youth)
33, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
34, Michael Cuming (Rapha Condor)
35, Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
36, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura)
37, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
38, Shem Rodger (Node 4-Giordana Racing)
39, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN-Qhubeka)
40, Wouter Sybrandy (Team IG-Sigma Sport)
41, Kristian House (Rapha Condor)
42, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
43, Richard Handley (Rapha Condor)
44, Jonathan Mould (Team UK Youth)
45, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
46, Adam Yates (Great Britain)
47, Lachlan Norris (Team Raleigh)
48, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
49, David Lelay (Sojasun)
50, Sean Downey (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly)
51, Steven Lampier (Node 4-Giordana Racing)
52, Alistair Slater (Great Britain)
53, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
54, Robert Partridge (Team UK Youth)
55, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun)
56, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
57, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
58, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
59, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling)
60, Evan Oliphant (Team Raleigh)
61, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
62, Liam Holohan (Madison Genesis)
63, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp)
64, Simon Yates (Great Britain)
65, Thomas Moses (Team Raleigh)
66, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
67, Michael James Northey (Node 4-Giordana Racing)
68, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
69, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
70, Meron Russom (MTN-Qhubeka)
71, Will Stephenson (Rapha Condor)
72, Luke Grivell-Mellor (Rapha Condor)
73, Jimmy Engoulvent (Sojasun)
74, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling)
75, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
76, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura)
77, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
78, Nicolò Martinello (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
79, Peter Hawkins (Team IG-Sigma Sport)
80, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
81, Ben Greenwood (Team IG-Sigma Sport)
82, Alex Peters (Madison Genesis)
83, Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
84, James Moss (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 12 secs
85, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
86, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
87, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling)
88, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
89, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
90, Mark Christian (Team Raleigh)
91, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team)
92, Songezo Jim (MTN-Qhubeka) at 15 secs
93, Thomas Scully (Team Raleigh) at 24 secs
94, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura) at 26 secs
95, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 38 secs
96, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 5 mins 39 secs
97, George Atkins (Great Britain)
98, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) at 6 mins 38 secs
99, Dean Downing (Madison Genesis) at 7 mins 15 secs
100, Ian Bibby (Madison Genesis)
101, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) at 7 mins 42 secs
102, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) at 9 mins 34 secs

Did not finish: Roman Van Uden (Node 4-Giordana Racing)

Intermediate sprints:

Marchwiel (km 69.9):

1, Aaron Gate (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) 5 pts
2, Thomas Scully (Team Raleigh) 3
3, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team) 2
4, Alistair Slater (Great Britain) 1

Ruthin (km 108.6):

1, Thomas Scully (Team Raleigh) 5 pts
2, Aaron Gate (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) 3
3, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team) 2
4, Michael James Northey (Node 4-Giordana Racing) 1

Denbigh (km 121.4):

1, Thomas Scully (Team Raleigh) 5 pts
2, Aaron Gate (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) 3
3, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team) 2
4, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) 1

King of the Mountains:

Category 2 climb at Groes (km 131.1):

1, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team) 6 pts
2, Michael James Northey (Node 4-Giordana Racing) 5
3, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) 4
4, Aaron Gate (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) 3
5, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 2
6, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1

Category 2 climb at Llansannan (km. 140.2):

1, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team) 6 pts
2, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) 5
3, Michael James Northey (Node 4-Giordana Racing) 4
4, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) 3
5, Thomas Scully (Team Raleigh) 2
6, Alistair Slater (Great Britain) 1

Category 3 climb at Pen-Y-Pas (km. 179.1):

1, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) 4 pts
2, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team) 3
3, Michael James Northey (Node 4-Giordana Racing) 2
4, Aaron Gate (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) 1

Teams:

1, Team UK Youth, 14 hours 17 mins 6 secs
2, Movistar
3, AN Post Chain Reaction
4, Team NetApp-Endura
5, Team IG Sigma Sport
6, Omega Pharma-QuickStep
7, Great Britain
8, Garmin-Sharp
9, IAM Cycling
10, Cannondale
11, Node 4, Giordana Racing
12, Sky Procycling
13, Sojasun
14, Rapha Condor JLT
15, Team Raleigh
16, UnitedHealthcare
17, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
18, MTN-Qhubeka
19, Madison Genesis, all same time

Overall standings after stage 4:

1, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 16 hours 11 mins 36 secs
2, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 37 secs
3, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 47 secs
4, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) at 55 secs
5, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team) at 57 secs
6, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 17 secs
7, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 18 secs
8, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN-Qhubeka)
9, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) at 1 min 21 secs
10, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura)
11, Simon Yates (Great Britain 1 min 23 secs
12, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 1 min 26 secs
13, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
14, Marcin Bialoblocki (Team UK Youth) at 1 min 30 secs
15, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) at 1 min 31 secs
16, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 1 min 33 secs
17, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 38 secs
18, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 1 min 39 secs
19, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 41 secs
20, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) at 1 min 44 secs
21, Mark McNally (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) at 1 min 45 secs
22, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 47 secs
23, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) at 1 min 52 secs
24, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 1 min 56 secs
25, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 mins 4 secs
26, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 mins 11 secs
27, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 mins 13 secs
28, Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 2 mins 14 secs
29, Alistair Slater (Great Britain 2 mins 15 secs
30, Wouter Sybrandy (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 2 mins 16 secs
31, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 mins 19 secs
32, Richard Handley (Rapha Condor) at 2 mins 21 secs
33, Liam Holohan (Madison Genesis) at 2 mins 29 secs
34, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 30 secs
35, Andrew Tennant (Madison Genesis) at 2 mins 31 secs
36, Thomas Moses (Team Raleigh) at 2 mins 34 secs
37, Thomas Scully (Team Raleigh) at 2 mins 37 secs
38, Steven Lampier (Node 4-Giordana Racing) at 2 mins 42 secs
39, David Lelay (Sojasun) at 2 mins 47 secs
40, Peter Williams (Team IG-Sigma Sport)
41, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 2 mins 51 secs
42, Nicolas Vereecken (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) at 2 mins 54 secs
43, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) at 3 mins 2 secs
44, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 4 secs
45, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
46, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 mins 9 secs
47, Robert Partridge (Team UK Youth) at 3 mins 14 secs
48, Shem Rodger (Node 4-Giordana Racing) at 3 mins 24 secs
49, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 42 secs
50, Evan Oliphant (Team Raleigh) at 3 mins 48 secs
51, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 52 secs
52, Sean Downey (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) at 4 mins 32 secs
53, Alexandre Blain (Team Raleigh)
54, Yanto Barker (Team UK Youth) at 4 mins 41 secs
55, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) at 5 mins 22 secs
56, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 6 mins 52 secs
57, Owain Doull (Great Britain 7 mins 8 secs
58, Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 24 secs
59, Michael James Northey (Node 4-Giordana Racing) at 8 mins 3 secs
60, Ian Wilkinson (Team UK Youth) at 8 mins 9 secs
61, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) at 8 mins 20 secs
62, Sam Bennett (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) at 8 mins 32 secs
63, Mathew Cronshaw (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 8 mins 58 secs
64, Meron Russom (MTN-Qhubeka) at 9 mins 25 secs
65, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) at 9 mins 42 secs
66, Will Stephenson (Rapha Condor) at 9 mins 55 secs
67, Aaron Gate (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) at 10 mins 30 secs
68, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain 10 mins 51 secs
69, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) at 11 mins 5 secs
70, Shane Archbold (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) at 12 mins 17 secs
71, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 13 mins 3 secs
72, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team) at 13 mins 8 secs
73, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 13 mins 37 secs
74, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 13 mins 40 secs
75, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 13 mins 53 secs
76, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 14 mins 11 secs
77, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 14 mins 33 secs
78, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) at 14 mins 41 secs
79, Lachlan Norris (Team Raleigh) at 15 mins 0 secs
80, James Williamson (Node 4-Giordana Racing)
81, James Moss (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 15 mins 4 secs
82, Nicolò Martinello (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 15 mins 9 secs
83, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) at 15 mins 16 secs
84, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) at 15 mins 50 secs
85, Alex Peters (Madison Genesis) at 15 mins 58 secs
86, Michael Cuming (Rapha Condor) at 17 mins 33 secs
87, Jimmy Engoulvent (Sojasun) at 19 mins 8 secs
88, Ben Greenwood (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 19 mins 50 secs
89, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 20 mins 59 secs
90, Chris Opie (Team UK Youth) at 21 mins 13 secs
91, Luke Grivell-Mellor (Rapha Condor) at 21 mins 18 secs
92, Mark Christian (Team Raleigh) at 21 mins 34 secs
93, Dean Downing (Madison Genesis) at 22 mins 10 secs
94, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling)
95, Ian Bibby (Madison Genesis) at 23 mins 10 secs
96, Songezo Jim (MTN-Qhubeka) at 26 mins 22 secs
97, George Atkins (Great Britain 27 mins 52 secs
98, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) at 31 mins 17 secs
99, Adam Yates (Great Britain 32 mins 30 secs
100, Peter Hawkins (Team IG-Sigma Sport) at 34 mins 12 secs
101, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 37 mins 18 secs
102, Jonathan Mould (Team UK Youth) at 38 mins 29 secs

Points classification:

1, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 29 pts
2, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) 28
3, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 25
4, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) 23
5, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) 23
6, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) 22
7, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) 21
8, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 21
9, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) 20
10, Sam Bennett (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) 20
11, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 16
12, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 15
13, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 14
14, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team) 14
15, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN-Qhubeka) 14
16, Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 14
17, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 13
18, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura) 13
19, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) 13
20, Simon Yates (Great Britain) 12
21, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 10
22, Owain Doull (Great Britain) 10
23, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura) 9
24, Marcin Bialoblocki (Team UK Youth) 9
25, Shane Archbold (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) 9
26, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 8
27, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 8
28, Chris Opie (Team UK Youth) 7
29, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
30, James Williamson (Node 4-Giordana Racing) 6

Sprint classification:

1, Aaron Gate (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) 18 pts
2, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team) 16
3, Thomas Scully (Team Raleigh) 13
4, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 11
5, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) 7
6, Mathew Cronshaw (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 7
7, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) 5
8, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) 4
9, Peter Hawkins (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 4
10, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 2
11, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 2
12, Sean Downey (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) 2
13, Michael James Northey (Node 4-Giordana Racing) 2
14, Alistair Slater (Great Britain) 1
15, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) 1
16, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 1

Mountains classification:

1, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team) 34 pts
2, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) 28
3, Michael James Northey (Node 4-Giordana Racing) 25
4, Sean Downey (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) 16
5, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) 12
6, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 10
7, Aaron Gate (An Post Chainreaction Sean Kelly) 10
8, Peter Hawkins (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 9
9, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 9
10, Mathew Cronshaw (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 8
11, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 7
12, Ben Greenwood (Team IG-Sigma Sport) 4
13, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) 3
14, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
15, Thomas Scully (Team Raleigh) 2
16, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) 2
17, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
18, Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 2
19, Lachlan Norris (Team Raleigh) 2
20, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) 1
21, Alistair Slater (Great Britain) 1
22, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 1

Young riders classification:

1, Simon Yates (Great Britain) 16 hours 12 mins 59 secs
2, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) at 41 secs
3, Alistair Slater (Great Britain 52 secs
4, Thomas Moses (Team Raleigh) at 1 min 11 secs
5, Owain Doull (Great Britain 5 mins 45 secs
6, Will Stephenson (Rapha Condor) at 8 mins 32 secs
7, Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain 9 mins 28 secs
8, Alex Peters (Madison Genesis) at 14 mins 35 secs
9, Luke Grivell-Mellor (Rapha Condor) at 19 mins 55 secs
10, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 20 mins 47 secs
11, George Atkins (Great Britain 26 mins 29 secs
12, Adam Yates (Great Britain 31 mins 7 secs
13, Jonathan Mould (Team UK Youth) at 37 mins 6 secs

Teams classification:

1, Sky Procycling, 48 hours 36 mins 43 secs
2, IAM Cycling, at 2 mins 3 secs
3, Movistar, at 2 mins 11 secs
4, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, at 2 mins 16 secs
5, Garmin-Sharp, at 2 mins 22 secs
6, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 2 mins 28 secs
7, Team NetApp-Endura, at 2 mins 49 secs
8, An Post Chain Reaction, at 3 mins 7 secs
9, Sojasun, at 4 mins 21 secs
10, Team UK Youth, at 6 mins 9 secs
11, UnitedHealthcare, at 6 mins 25 secs
12, Team Raleigh, at 6 mins 32 secs
13, Great Britain 8 mins 26 secs
14, MTN-Qhubeka, at 8 mins 53 secs
15, Team IG Sigma Sport, at 12 mins 10 secs
16, Node 4, Giordana Racing, at 12 mins 14 secs
17, Rapha Condor JLT, at 13 mins 23 secs
18, Madison Genesis, at 14 mins 11 secs
19, Cannondale, at 27 mins 45 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC