Tour de France standings after stage 19
  September 23, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, July 25, 2008

Tour de France standings after stage 19

by VeloNation Press at 12:56 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France
 

Tour de France standings after stage 19:

     1. Carlos Sastre (ESP/CSC)                   82h54min 36sec
     2. Frank Schleck (LUX/CSC)                    at      1:24.
     3. Bernhard Kohl (AUT/GST)                            1:33.
     4. Cadel Evans (AUS/SIL)                              1:34.
     5. Denis Menchov (RUS/RAB)                            2:39.
     6. Christian Vande Velde (USA/GAR)                    4:41.
     7. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                       5:35.
     8. Samuel Sanchez (ESP/EUS)                           5:52.
     9. Tadej Valjavec (SLO/A2R)                           8:10.
    10. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS/A2R)                         8:24.
    11. Kim Kirchen (LUX/COL)                              8:35.
    12. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                            10:04.
    13. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)                         12:02.
    14. Sandy Casar (FRA/FDJ)                             17:08.
    15. Mikel Astarloza (ESP/EUS)                         20:07.
    16. Alexander Botcharov (RUS/C.A)                     22:59.
    17. Amaël Moinard (FRA/COF)                           23:01.
    18. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR/COL)                     24:29.
    19. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)                         25:39.
    20. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ/C.A)                         25:49.
    21. Stéphane Goubert (FRA/A2R)                        28:05.
    22. Laurens ten Dam (NED/RAB)                         29:27.
    23. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                          34:48.
    24. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR/SIL)                       35:07.
    25. Stefan Schumacher (GER/GST)                       40:08.
    26. Sylvester Szmyd (POL/LAM)                         42:32.
    27. Cyril Dessel (FRA/A2R)                            42:33.
    28. David Arroyo (ESP/GCE)                            43:40.
    29. Christian Knees (GER/MRM)                         43:48.
    30. Mario Aerts (BEL/SIL)                             43:54.
    31. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA/LAM)                        44:34.
    32. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA/BTL)                        49:26.
    33. Markus Fothen  (GER/GST)                          58:44.
    34. Matteo Carrara (ITA/QST)                        1h02:29.
    35. Koos Moerenhout (NED/RAB)                       1h03:18.
    36. George Hincapie (USA/COL)                       1h08:28.
    37. Jérôme Pineau (FRA/BTL)                         1h09:40.
    38. Jens Voigt (GER/CSC)                            1h11:31.
    39. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP/AGR)                       1h14:51.
    40. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA/C.A)                   1h15:37.
    41. Erik Zabel (GER/MRM)                            1h21:08.
    42. David Moncoutié (FRA/COF)                       1h23:14.
    43. Marco Velo (ITA/MRM)                            1h23:49.
    44. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/EUS)                       1h23:58.
    45. Volodomir Gustov (UKR/CSC)                      1h24:15.
    46. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE/COL)                       1h25:32.
    47. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                     1h30:47.
    48. Egoi Martinez (ESP/EUS)                         1h32:31.
    49. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN/GAR)                        1h33:10.
    50. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA/LAM)                       1h33:24.
    51. David Lopez (ESP/GCE)                           1h33:25.
    52. Amets Txurruka (ESP/EUS)                        1h37:24.
    53. Johann Tschopp (SUI/BTL)                        1h38:54.
    54. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL/COF)                  1h39:26.
    55. Hubert Dupont (FRA/A2R)                         1h43:55.
    56. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA/FDJ)                      1h44:59.
    57. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP/GCE)                        1h45:07.
    58. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR/CSC)                     1h46:27.
    59. Peter Velits (SVK/MRM)                          1h47:21.
    60. Bram Tankink (NED/RAB)                          1h47:36.
    61. Pieter Weening (NED/RAB)                        1h50:35.
    62. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA/AGR)                       1h52:01.
    63. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/COF)                      1h53:39.
    64. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/GCE)                     1h54:00.
    65. Nicolas Portal (FRA/GCE)                        1h54:18.
    66. Filippo Pozzato (ITA/LIQ)                       1h54:48.
    67. Fabian Cancellara (SUI/CSC)                     1h59:36.
    68. David Millar (GBR/GAR)                          2h00:16.
    69. Oscar Freire (ESP/RAB)                          2h00:57.
    70. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP/A2R)                     2h02:32.
    71. Martin Elmiger (SUI/A2R)                        2h03:33.
    72. Joost Posthuma (NED/RAB)                        2h04:31.
    73. Gorka Verdugo (ESP/EUS)                         2h05:08.
    74. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA/FDJ)                    2h06:37.
    75. Trent Lowe (AUS/GAR)                            2h07:07.
    76. Murilo Fischer (BRA/LIQ)                        2h08:37.
    77. Sebastian Lang (GER/GST)                        2h09:38.
    78. Simon Gerrans (AUS/C.A)                         2h10:07.
    79. Remi Pauriol (FRA/C.A)                          2h11:13.
    80. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL/QST)                     2h11:26.
    81. Dario Cioni (ITA/SIL)                           2h12:39.
    82. David Le Lay (FRA/AGR)                          2h13:01.
    83. Benoît Vaugrenard (FRA/FDJ)                     2h17:23.
    84. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA/AGR)                     2h18:24.
    85. Chris Froome (GBR/BAR)                          2h20:44.
    86. Laurent Lefevre (FRA/BTL)                       2h21:08.
    87. Johan Van Summeren (BEL/SIL)                    2h22:45.
    88. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA/BAR)                      2h25:48.
    89. Marco Marzano (ITA/LAM)                         2h28:06.
    90. Ronny  Scholz (GER/GST)                         2h28:58.
    91. Carlos Barredo (ESP/QST)                        2h29:05.
    92. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/BTL)                       2h29:18.
    93. Alessandro Ballan (ITA/LAM)                     2h29:30.
    94. Stef Clement (NED/BTL)                          2h29:54.
    95. Ruben Perez (ESP/EUS)                           2h30:12.
    96. Matteo Tosatto (ITA/QST)                        2h32:03.
    97. Danny Pate (USA/GAR)                            2h35:59.
    98. Thor Hushovd (NOR/C.A)                          2h39:02.
    99. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL/QST)                    2h39:15.
   100. Bjoern Schroeder (GER/MRM)                      2h45:34.
   101. Xavier Florencio (ESP/BTL)                      2h49:38.
   102. William Bonnet (FRA/C.A)                        2h52:12.
   103. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP/EUS)                        2h52:13.
   104. Inaki Isasi (ESP/EUS)                           2h52:23.
   105. Gérald Ciolek (GER/COL)                         2h53:53.
   106. Martin Mueller (GER/MRM)                        2h54:46.
   107. Robert Hunter (RSA/BAR)                         2h59:16.
   108. Julian Dean (NZL/GAR)                           3h01:11.
   109. Adam Hansen (AUS/COL)                           3h01:41.
   110. Gert Steegmans (BEL/QST)                        3h01:48.
   111. Philippe Gilbert (BEL/FDJ)                      3h03:08.
   112. Frederik Willems (BEL/LIQ)                      3h05:23.
   113. Stuart  O'Grady (AUS/CSC)                       3h06:08.
   114. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA/COF)                       3h07:53.
   115. Matteo Bono (ITA/LAM)                           3h09:12.
   116. Arnaud Coyot (FRA/GCE)                          3h10:03.
   117. Robert Forster (GER/GST)                        3h11:15.
   118. Nicki Sörensen (DEN/CSC)                        3h11:48.
   119. Marcus Burghardt (GER/COL)                      3h13:11.
   120. Florent Brard (FRA/COF)                         3h13:18.
   121. Jeremy Roy (FRA/FDJ)                            3h15:56.
   122. Robbie McEwen (AUS/SIL)                         3h17:09.
   123. Daniele Righi (ITA/LAM)                         3h17:36.
   124. Steven De Jongh (NED/QST)                       3h17:42.
   125. Ralf Grabsch (GER/MRM)                          3h17:48.
   126. Heinrich Haussler (GER/GST)                     3h18:11.
   127. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR/LIQ)                 3h22:04.
   128. Sébastian Langeveld (NED/RAB)                   3h22:07.
   129. Manuel Quinziato (ITA/LIQ)                      3h22:15.
   130. Leif Hoste (BEL/SIL)                            3h22:27.
   131. Martijn Maaskant (NED/GAR)                      3h24:21.
   132. Will Frischkorn (USA/GAR)                       3h24:44.
   133. Arnaud Gerard (FRA/FDJ)                         3h25:03.
   134. Freddy Bichot (FRA/AGR)                         3h25:49.
   135. Brett Lancaster (AUS/MRM)                       3h26:07.
   136. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA/C.A)                      3h27:00.
   137. Niki Terpstra (NED/MRM)                         3h27:45.
   138. Massimiliano Mori (ITA/LAM)                     3h29:26.
   139. Stéphane Auge (FRA/COF)                         3h31:33.
   140. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP/GCE)                 3h32:02.
   141. Christophe Riblon (FRA/A2R)                     3h33:38.
   142. Mathieu Sprick (FRA/BTL)                        3h39:40.
   143. Sven Krauss (GER/GST)                           3h45:17.
   144. Wim Vansevenant (BEL/SIL)                       3h46:29.
   145. Bernhard Eisel (AUT/COL)                        3h47:11.

   
   Points:
    1. Oscar Freire (ESP/RAB)                             244 pts
    2. Erik Zabel (GER/MRM)                               202
    3. Thor Hushovd (NOR/C.A)                             198
    4. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL/COF)                     164
    5. Kim Kirchen (LUX/COL)                              145
    6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                       125
    7. Robert Hunter (RSA/BAR)                            115
    8. Robbie McEwen (AUS/SIL)                            105
    9. Julian Dean (NZL/GAR)                               99
   10. Filippo Pozzato (ITA/LIQ)                           98
  
   King of Mountains:
    1. Bernhard Kohl (AUT/GST)                            125 pts
    2. Carlos Sastre (ESP/CSC)                             80
    3. Frank Schleck (LUX/CSC)                             80
    4. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/BTL)                           65
    5. Stefan Schumacher (GER/GST)                         61
    6. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                         61
    7. Sebastian Lang (GER/GST)                            60
    8. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                        58
    9. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA/FDJ)                          52
   10. Egoi Martinez (ESP/EUS)                             51
  
   Team stage:
    1.  Cofidis                                      10h53:53.
    2.  Française des Jeux                   at          0:00.
    3.  Gerolsteiner                                     1:13.
    4.  Garmin                                           1:13.
    5.  Rabobank                                         1:13.
  
   Team overall:
    1.  CSC                                         248h37:12.
    2.  AG2R                                 at          9:27.
    3.  Rabobank                                      1h01:17.
    4.  Euskaltel                                     1h07:57.
    5.  Caisse d'Epargne/Baléares                     1h11:56.
    6.  Silence                                       1h13:29.
    7.  Lampre                                        1h18:16.
    8.  Columbia                                      1h23:09.
    9.  Credit Agricole                               1h25:27.
   10.  Gerolsteiner                                  1h29:14.
   11.  Cofidis                                       1h47:54.
   12.  Liquigas                                      2h03:33.
   13.  Bouygues Telecom                              2h11:58.
   14.  Garmin                                        2h31:47.
   15.  Française des Jeux                            2h33:06.
   16.  Milram                                        3h05:00.
   17.  Barloworld                                    3h22:06.
   18.  Quick Step                                    3h37:57.
   19.  Agritubel                                     4h01:56.
  
   Best young riders (stage):
    1. Jeremy Roy (FRA/FDJ)                           3h37:09.
    2. Gérald Ciolek (GER/COL)               at          1:13.
    3. Heinrich Haussler (GER/GST)                       1:13.
    4. Martijn Maaskant (NED/GAR)                        1:13.
    5. Sébastian Langeveld (NED/RAB)                     1:13.
  
   Best young riders (overall):
    1. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                        83h04:40.
    2. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)             at          1:58.
    3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)                        15:35.
    4. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                         24:44.
    5. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP/AGR)                      1h04:47.
    6. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE/COL)                      1h15:28.
    7. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                    1h20:43.
    8. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA/FDJ)                     1h34:55.
    9. Peter Velits (SVK/MRM)                         1h37:17.
   10. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/GCE)                    1h43:56.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC