Tour de France standings after stage 18
  December 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, July 24, 2008

Tour de France standings after stage 18

by VeloNation Press at 12:59 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France
 

Tour de France standings after stage 18:

     1. Carlos Sastre (ESP/CSC)                   79h16min 14sec
     2. Frank Schleck (LUX/CSC)                    at      1:24.
     3. Bernhard Kohl (AUT/GST)                            1:33.
     4. Cadel Evans (AUS/SIL)                              1:34.
     5. Denis Menchov (RUS/RAB)                            2:39.
     6. Christian Vande Velde (USA/GAR)                    4:41.
     7. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                       5:35.
     8. Samuel Sanchez (ESP/EUS)                           5:52.
     9. Tadej Valjavec (SLO/A2R)                           8:10.
    10. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS/A2R)                         8:24.
    11. Kim Kirchen (LUX/COL)                              8:35.
    12. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                            10:04.
    13. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)                         12:02.
    14. Sandy Casar (FRA/FDJ)                             17:08.
    15. Mikel Astarloza (ESP/EUS)                         20:07.
    16. Alexander Botcharov (RUS/C.A)                     22:59.
    17. Amaël Moinard (FRA/COF)                           23:01.
    18. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR/COL)                     24:29.
    19. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)                         25:39.
    20. Damiano Cunego (ITA/LAM)                          25:48.
    21. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ/C.A)                         25:49.
    22. Stéphane Goubert (FRA/A2R)                        28:05.
    23. Laurens ten Dam (NED/RAB)                         29:27.
    24. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                          34:48.
    25. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR/SIL)                       35:07.
    26. Stefan Schumacher (GER/GST)                       40:08.
    27. Sylvester Szmyd (POL/LAM)                         42:32.
    28. Cyril Dessel (FRA/A2R)                            42:33.
    29. David Arroyo (ESP/GCE)                            43:40.
    30. Christian Knees (GER/MRM)                         43:48.
    31. Mario Aerts (BEL/SIL)                             43:54.
    32. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA/LAM)                        44:34.
    33. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA/BTL)                        49:26.
    34. Markus Fothen  (GER/GST)                          58:44.
    35. Matteo Carrara (ITA/QST)                        1h02:29.
    36. Koos Moerenhout (NED/RAB)                       1h03:18.
    37. George Hincapie (USA/COL)                       1h08:28.
    38. Jérôme Pineau (FRA/BTL)                         1h09:40.
    39. Jens Voigt (GER/CSC)                            1h11:31.
    40. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP/AGR)                       1h14:51.
    41. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA/C.A)                   1h15:37.
    42. Erik Zabel (GER/MRM)                            1h21:08.
    43. David Moncoutié (FRA/COF)                       1h23:14.
    44. Marco Velo (ITA/MRM)                            1h23:49.
    45. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/EUS)                       1h23:58.
    46. Volodomir Gustov (UKR/CSC)                      1h24:15.
    47. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE/COL)                       1h25:32.
    48. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                     1h30:13.
    49. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA/FDJ)                      1h31:27.
    50. Egoi Martinez (ESP/EUS)                         1h32:31.
    51. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP/RAB)                   1h33:01.
    52. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN/GAR)                        1h33:10.
    53. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA/LAM)                       1h33:24.
    54. David Lopez (ESP/GCE)                           1h33:25.
    55. Amets Txurruka (ESP/EUS)                        1h37:24.
    56. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA/AGR)                       1h38:29.
    57. Johann Tschopp (SUI/BTL)                        1h38:54.
    58. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL/COF)                  1h39:26.
    59. Hubert Dupont (FRA/A2R)                         1h43:55.
    60. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP/GCE)                        1h45:07.
    61. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR/CSC)                     1h46:27.
    62. Peter Velits (SVK/MRM)                          1h47:21.
    63. Bram Tankink (NED/RAB)                          1h47:36.
    64. Pieter Weening (NED/RAB)                        1h50:35.
    65. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/GCE)                     1h53:50.
    66. Nicolas Portal (FRA/GCE)                        1h54:18.
    67. Filippo Pozzato (ITA/LIQ)                       1h54:48.
    68. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/COF)                      1h54:52.
    69. Fabian Cancellara (SUI/CSC)                     1h57:14.
    70. Dario Cioni (ITA/SIL)                           1h59:07.
    71. David Millar (GBR/GAR)                          2h00:16.
    72. Oscar Freire (ESP/RAB)                          2h00:57.
    73. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP/A2R)                     2h02:32.
    74. Martin Elmiger (SUI/A2R)                        2h03:33.
    75. Joost Posthuma (NED/RAB)                        2h04:31.
    76. Gorka Verdugo (ESP/EUS)                         2h05:08.
    77. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA/FDJ)                    2h06:03.
    78. Trent Lowe (AUS/GAR)                            2h07:07.
    79. Murilo Fischer (BRA/LIQ)                        2h08:37.
    80. Sebastian Lang (GER/GST)                        2h09:38.
    81. Simon Gerrans (AUS/C.A)                         2h10:07.
    82. Remi Pauriol (FRA/C.A)                          2h11:13.
    83. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL/QST)                     2h11:26.
    84. David Le Lay (FRA/AGR)                          2h13:01.
    85. Marco Marzano (ITA/LAM)                         2h14:34.
    86. Benoît Vaugrenard (FRA/FDJ)                     2h17:23.
    87. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA/AGR)                     2h18:24.
    88. Chris Froome (GBR/BAR)                          2h18:49.
    89. Laurent Lefevre (FRA/BTL)                       2h21:08.
    90. Johan Van Summeren (BEL/SIL)                    2h22:45.
    91. Fabian Wegmann (GER/GST)                        2h23:43.
    92. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA/BAR)                      2h25:14.
    93. Ronny  Scholz (GER/GST)                         2h28:58.
    94. Carlos Barredo (ESP/QST)                        2h29:05.
    95. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/BTL)                       2h29:18.
    96. Alessandro Ballan (ITA/LAM)                     2h29:30.
    97. Stef Clement (NED/BTL)                          2h29:54.
    98. Ruben Perez (ESP/EUS)                           2h30:12.
    99. Matteo Tosatto (ITA/QST)                        2h32:03.
   100. Danny Pate (USA/GAR)                            2h35:59.
   101. Thor Hushovd (NOR/C.A)                          2h39:02.
   102. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL/QST)                    2h39:15.
   103. Bjoern Schroeder (GER/MRM)                      2h45:34.
   104. Xavier Florencio (ESP/BTL)                      2h49:38.
   105. William Bonnet (FRA/C.A)                        2h52:12.
   106. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP/EUS)                        2h52:13.
   107. Inaki Isasi (ESP/EUS)                           2h52:23.
   108. Martin Mueller (GER/MRM)                        2h52:24.
   109. Gérald Ciolek (GER/COL)                         2h53:53.
   110. Robert Hunter (RSA/BAR)                         2h59:16.
   111. Julian Dean (NZL/GAR)                           3h01:11.
   112. Adam Hansen (AUS/COL)                           3h01:41.
   113. Gert Steegmans (BEL/QST)                        3h01:48.
   114. Philippe Gilbert (BEL/FDJ)                      3h03:08.
   115. Frederik Willems (BEL/LIQ)                      3h04:59.
   116. Stuart  O'Grady (AUS/CSC)                       3h06:08.
   117. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA/COF)                       3h07:53.
   118. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR/LIQ)                 3h08:32.
   119. Matteo Bono (ITA/LAM)                           3h09:12.
   120. Arnaud Coyot (FRA/GCE)                          3h10:03.
   121. Robert Forster (GER/GST)                        3h11:15.
   122. Nicki Sörensen (DEN/CSC)                        3h11:48.
   123. Marcus Burghardt (GER/COL)                      3h11:58.
   124. Freddy Bichot (FRA/AGR)                         3h12:17.
   125. Romain Feillu (FRA/AGR)                         3h12:45.
   126. Florent Brard (FRA/COF)                         3h13:18.
   127. Niki Terpstra (NED/MRM)                         3h14:13.
   128. Daniele Righi (ITA/LAM)                         3h17:09.
   129. Jeremy Roy (FRA/FDJ)                            3h17:09.
   130. Robbie McEwen (AUS/SIL)                         3h17:09.
   131. Steven De Jongh (NED/QST)                       3h17:42.
   132. Ralf Grabsch (GER/MRM)                          3h17:48.
   133. Heinrich Haussler (GER/GST)                     3h18:11.
   134. Manuel Quinziato (ITA/LIQ)                      3h21:34.
   135. Sébastian Langeveld (NED/RAB)                   3h22:07.
   136. Christophe Brandt (BEL/SIL)                     3h22:11.
   137. Leif Hoste (BEL/SIL)                            3h22:27.
   138. Martijn Maaskant (NED/GAR)                      3h24:21.
   139. Will Frischkorn (USA/GAR)                       3h24:44.
   140. Arnaud Gerard (FRA/FDJ)                         3h25:03.
   141. Brett Lancaster (AUS/MRM)                       3h26:07.
   142. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA/C.A)                      3h27:00.
   143. Massimiliano Mori (ITA/LAM)                     3h29:26.
   144. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP/GCE)                 3h31:21.
   145. Stéphane Auge (FRA/COF)                         3h31:33.
   146. Sven Krauss (GER/GST)                           3h31:45.
   147. Christophe Riblon (FRA/A2R)                     3h33:38.
   148. Bernhard Eisel (AUT/COL)                        3h33:39.
   149. Mathieu Sprick (FRA/BTL)                        3h39:40.
   150. Wim Vansevenant (BEL/SIL)                       3h45:48.
   
    Points:
    1. Oscar Freire (ESP/RAB)                             229 pts
    2. Thor Hushovd (NOR/C.A)                             180
    3. Erik Zabel (GER/MRM)                               176
    4. Kim Kirchen (LUX/COL)                              145
    5. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL/COF)                     144
    6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                       123
    7. Robert Hunter (RSA/BAR)                            115
    8. Romain Feillu (FRA/AGR)                            114
    9. Robbie McEwen (AUS/SIL)                            105
   10. Cadel Evans (AUS/SIL)                               93
  
    King of Mountains:
    1. Bernhard Kohl (AUT/GST)                            125 pts
    2. Carlos Sastre (ESP/CSC)                             80
    3. Frank Schleck (LUX/CSC)                             80
    4. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/BTL)                           65
    5. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                         61
    6. Sebastian Lang (GER/GST)                            60
    7. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                        58
    8. Stefan Schumacher (GER/GST)                         54
    9. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA/FDJ)                          52
   10. Egoi Martinez (ESP/EUS)                             50
  
    Team stage:
    1.  Columbia                                     13h44:43.
    2.  Quick Step                           at          0:00.
    3.  Credit Agricole                                  0:00.
    4.  Agritubel                                        0:00.
    5.  Euskaltel                                        0:00.
  
    Team overall:
    1.  CSC                                         237h42:06.
    2.  AG2R                                 at          9:27.
    3.  Rabobank                                      1h01:17.
    4.  Euskaltel                                     1h07:57.
    5.  Caisse d'Epargne/Baléares                     1h11:56.
    6.  Silence                                       1h13:29.
    7.  Lampre                                        1h18:16.
    8.  Columbia                                      1h23:09.
    9.  Credit Agricole                               1h25:27.
   10.  Gerolsteiner                                  1h29:14.
   11.  Cofidis                                       1h49:07.
   12.  Liquigas                                      2h03:33.
   13.  Bouygues Telecom                              2h11:58.
   14.  Garmin                                        2h31:47.
   15.  Française des Jeux                            2h34:19.
   16.  Milram                                        3h05:00.
   17.  Barloworld                                    3h20:58.
   18.  Quick Step                                    3h37:57.
   19.  Agritubel                                     4h01:56.
  
    Best young riders (stage):
    1. Marcus Burghardt (GER/COL)                     4h30:21.
    2. Romain Feillu (FRA/AGR)               at          3:33.
    3. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)                         6:39.
    4. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                            6:39.
    5. Sven Krauss (GER/GST)                             6:50.
  
    Best young riders (overall):
    1. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                        79h26:18.
    2. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)             at          1:58.
    3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)                        15:35.
    4. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                         24:44.
    5. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP/AGR)                      1h04:47.
    6. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE/COL)                      1h15:28.
    7. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                    1h20:09.
    8. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA/FDJ)                     1h21:23.
    9. Peter Velits (SVK/MRM)                         1h37:17.
   10. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/GCE)                    1h43:46.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC