Tour de France standings after 20th stage
  September 19, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, July 26, 2008

Tour de France standings after 20th stage

by VeloNation Press at 12:55 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France
 

 

Tour de France standings after 20th stage:
 
     1. Carlos Sastre (ESP/CSC)                   84h01min 00sec
     2. Cadel Evans (AUS/SIL)                      at      1:05.
     3. Bernhard Kohl (AUT/GST)                            1:20.
     4. Denis Menchov (RUS/RAB)                            2:00.
     5. Christian Vande Velde (USA/GAR)                    3:12.
     6. Frank Schleck (LUX/CSC)                            4:28.
     7. Samuel Sanchez (ESP/EUS)                           6:32.
     8. Kim Kirchen (LUX/COL)                              7:02.
     9. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                       7:26.
    10. Tadej Valjavec (SLO/A2R)                           9:12.
    11. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS/A2R)                        10:02.
    12. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                            11:32.
    13. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)                         12:49.
    14. Sandy Casar (FRA/FDJ)                             19:23.
    15. Amaël Moinard (FRA/COF)                           23:31.
    16. Mikel Astarloza (ESP/EUS)                         23:40.
    17. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR/COL)                     25:02.
    18. Alexander Botcharov (RUS/C.A)                     27:18.
    19. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ/C.A)                         28:31.
    20. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)                         28:33.
    21. Stéphane Goubert (FRA/A2R)                        31:50.
    22. Laurens ten Dam (NED/RAB)                         32:59.
    23. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                          35:48.
    24. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR/SIL)                       36:31.
    25. Stefan Schumacher (GER/GST)                       37:34.
    26. Sylvester Szmyd (POL/LAM)                         44:43.
    27. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA/LAM)                        45:19.
    28. Cyril Dessel (FRA/A2R)                            46:31.
    29. Christian Knees (GER/MRM)                         47:50.
    30. David Arroyo (ESP/GCE)                            48:23.
    31. Mario Aerts (BEL/SIL)                             48:58.
    32. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA/BTL)                        50:19.
    33. Markus Fothen  (GER/GST)                        1h01:04.
    34. Koos Moerenhout (NED/RAB)                       1h05:45.
    35. George Hincapie (USA/COL)                       1h08:22.
    36. Matteo Carrara (ITA/QST)                        1h09:25.
    37. Jens Voigt (GER/CSC)                            1h11:55.
    38. Jérôme Pineau (FRA/BTL)                         1h12:58.
    39. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP/AGR)                       1h20:06.
    40. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA/C.A)                   1h20:24.
    41. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE/COL)                       1h25:27.
    42. David Moncoutié (FRA/COF)                       1h26:12.
    43. Erik Zabel (GER/MRM)                            1h26:54.
    44. Marco Velo (ITA/MRM)                            1h26:56.
    45. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/EUS)                       1h27:07.
    46. Volodomir Gustov (UKR/CSC)                      1h29:49.
    47. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN/GAR)                        1h33:12.
    48. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                     1h36:21.
    49. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA/LAM)                       1h36:47.
    50. Egoi Martinez (ESP/EUS)                         1h36:50.
    51. David Lopez (ESP/GCE)                           1h39:27.
    52. Amets Txurruka (ESP/EUS)                        1h41:59.
    53. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL/COF)                  1h44:38.
    54. Johann Tschopp (SUI/BTL)                        1h47:12.
    55. Hubert Dupont (FRA/A2R)                         1h47:24.
    56. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP/GCE)                        1h48:34.
    57. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR/CSC)                     1h49:40.
    58. Peter Velits (SVK/MRM)                          1h49:49.
    59. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA/FDJ)                      1h49:54.
    60. Bram Tankink (NED/RAB)                          1h50:24.
    61. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/COF)                      1h54:15.
    62. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/GCE)                     1h55:39.
    63. Pieter Weening (NED/RAB)                        1h55:52.
    64. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA/AGR)                       1h55:54.
    65. Fabian Cancellara (SUI/CSC)                     1h57:23.
    66. Nicolas Portal (FRA/GCE)                        1h58:16.
    67. David Millar (GBR/GAR)                          1h59:19.
    68. Filippo Pozzato (ITA/LIQ)                       1h59:27.
    69. Joost Posthuma (NED/RAB)                        2h05:10.
    70. Oscar Freire (ESP/RAB)                          2h06:00.
    71. Martin Elmiger (SUI/A2R)                        2h06:35.
    72. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP/A2R)                     2h07:23.
    73. Gorka Verdugo (ESP/EUS)                         2h08:13.
    74. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA/FDJ)                    2h08:40.
    75. Sebastian Lang (GER/GST)                        2h09:23.
    76. Murilo Fischer (BRA/LIQ)                        2h13:17.
    77. Trent Lowe (AUS/GAR)                            2h13:31.
    78. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL/QST)                     2h13:50.
    79. Simon Gerrans (AUS/C.A)                         2h14:15.
    80. Remi Pauriol (FRA/C.A)                          2h16:33.
    81. David Le Lay (FRA/AGR)                          2h16:33.
    82. Benoît Vaugrenard (FRA/FDJ)                     2h19:24.
    83. Dario Cioni (ITA/SIL)                           2h19:35.
    84. Chris Froome (GBR/BAR)                          2h21:10.
    85. Laurent Lefevre (FRA/BTL)                       2h23:06.
    86. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA/AGR)                     2h23:18.
    87. Johan Van Summeren (BEL/SIL)                    2h26:54.
    88. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA/BAR)                      2h29:43.
    89. Carlos Barredo (ESP/QST)                        2h30:36.
    90. Stef Clement (NED/BTL)                          2h32:09.
    91. Marco Marzano (ITA/LAM)                         2h33:58.
    92. Ronny  Scholz (GER/GST)                         2h34:02.
    93. Ruben Perez (ESP/EUS)                           2h34:09.
    94. Alessandro Ballan (ITA/LAM)                     2h35:22.
    95. Danny Pate (USA/GAR)                            2h36:19.
    96. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/BTL)                       2h38:03.
    97. Matteo Tosatto (ITA/QST)                        2h38:07.
    98. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL/QST)                    2h40:12.
    99. Thor Hushovd (NOR/C.A)                          2h45:34.
   100. Bjoern Schroeder (GER/MRM)                      2h48:33.
   101. Xavier Florencio (ESP/BTL)                      2h53:51.
   102. William Bonnet (FRA/C.A)                        2h55:29.
   103. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP/EUS)                        2h56:12.
   104. Inaki Isasi (ESP/EUS)                           2h57:51.
   105. Martin Mueller (GER/MRM)                        2h58:21.
   106. Gérald Ciolek (GER/COL)                         2h58:48.
   107. Robert Hunter (RSA/BAR)                         3h04:16.
   108. Adam Hansen (AUS/COL)                           3h04:59.
   109. Stuart  O'Grady (AUS/CSC)                       3h07:46.
   110. Julian Dean (NZL/GAR)                           3h08:11.
   111. Gert Steegmans (BEL/QST)                        3h08:37.
   112. Philippe Gilbert (BEL/FDJ)                      3h08:44.
   113. Frederik Willems (BEL/LIQ)                      3h13:28.
   114. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA/COF)                       3h14:44.
   115. Arnaud Coyot (FRA/GCE)                          3h16:00.
   116. Matteo Bono (ITA/LAM)                           3h16:16.
   117. Robert Forster (GER/GST)                        3h16:25.
   118. Nicki Sörensen (DEN/CSC)                        3h17:01.
   119. Florent Brard (FRA/COF)                         3h17:45.
   120. Marcus Burghardt (GER/COL)                      3h20:35.
   121. Jeremy Roy (FRA/FDJ)                            3h21:22.
   122. Robbie McEwen (AUS/SIL)                         3h22:50.
   123. Ralf Grabsch (GER/MRM)                          3h23:17.
   124. Leif Hoste (BEL/SIL)                            3h23:43.
   125. Steven De Jongh (NED/QST)                       3h24:22.
   126. Heinrich Haussler (GER/GST)                     3h25:41.
   127. Daniele Righi (ITA/LAM)                         3h25:56.
   128. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR/LIQ)                 3h26:54.
   129. Sébastian Langeveld (NED/RAB)                   3h27:38.
   130. Brett Lancaster (AUS/MRM)                       3h27:43.
   131. Manuel Quinziato (ITA/LIQ)                      3h27:53.
   132. Arnaud Gerard (FRA/FDJ)                         3h29:50.
   133. Will Frischkorn (USA/GAR)                       3h30:47.
   134. Martijn Maaskant (NED/GAR)                      3h31:08.
   135. Freddy Bichot (FRA/AGR)                         3h32:32.
   136. Niki Terpstra (NED/MRM)                         3h33:30.
   137. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA/C.A)                      3h35:30.
   138. Christophe Riblon (FRA/A2R)                     3h35:31.
   139. Stéphane Auge (FRA/COF)                         3h35:42.
   140. Massimiliano Mori (ITA/LAM)                     3h37:12.
   141. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP/GCE)                 3h39:26.
   142. Mathieu Sprick (FRA/BTL)                        3h48:18.
   143. Sven Krauss (GER/GST)                           3h51:55.
   144. Bernhard Eisel (AUT/COL)                        3h53:58.
   145. Wim Vansevenant (BEL/SIL)                       3h54:51.

   Points:
    1. Oscar Freire (ESP/RAB)                             244 pts
    2. Erik Zabel (GER/MRM)                               202
    3. Thor Hushovd (NOR/C.A)                             198
    4. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL/COF)                     164
    5. Kim Kirchen (LUX/COL)                              155
    6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                       125
    7. Robert Hunter (RSA/BAR)                            115
    8. Robbie McEwen (AUS/SIL)                            105
    9. Cadel Evans (AUS/SIL)                              101
   10. Julian Dean (NZL/GAR)                               99
  
   King of Mountains:
    1. Bernhard Kohl (AUT/GST)                            125 pts
    2. Carlos Sastre (ESP/CSC)                             80
    3. Frank Schleck (LUX/CSC)                             80
    4. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/BTL)                           65
    5. Stefan Schumacher (GER/GST)                         61
    6. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                         61
    7. Sebastian Lang (GER/GST)                            60
    8. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                        58
    9. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA/FDJ)                          52
   10. Egoi Martinez (ESP/EUS)                             51
  
   Team stage:
    1.  Gerolsteiner                                  3h16:10.
    2.  Garmin                               at          0:38.
    3.  CSC                                              1:13.
    4.  Columbia                                         1:18.
    5.  Cofidis                                          5:08.
  
   Team overall:
    1.  CSC                                         251h54:35.
    2.  AG2R                                 at         15:49.
    3.  Rabobank                                      1h05:33.
    4.  Euskaltel                                     1h16:40.
    5.  Silence                                       1h17:29.
    6.  Caisse d'Epargne/Baléares                     1h20:42.
    7.  Columbia                                      1h23:14.
    8.  Lampre                                        1h26:24.
    9.  Gerolsteiner                                  1h28:01.
   10.  Credit Agricole                               1h37:23.
   11.  Cofidis                                       1h51:49.
   12.  Liquigas                                      2h13:42.
   13.  Bouygues Telecom                              2h18:53.
   14.  Garmin                                        2h31:12.
   15.  Française des Jeux                            2h41:14.
   16.  Milram                                        3h13:52.
   17.  Barloworld                                    3h33:16.
   18.  Quick Step                                    3h44:38.
   19.  Agritubel                                        0:00.
  
   Best young riders (stage):
    1. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE/COL)                      1h06:19.
    2. Chris Froome (GBR/BAR)                at          0:31.
    3. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)                         0:52.
    4. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                          1:05.
    5. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                            1:33.
  
   Best young riders (overall):
    1. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                        84h12:32.
    2. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)             at          1:17.
    3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)                        17:01.
    4. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                         24:16.
    5. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP/AGR)                      1h08:34.
    6. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE/COL)                      1h13:55.
    7. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                    1h24:49.
    8. Peter Velits (SVK/MRM)                         1h38:17.
    9. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA/FDJ)                     1h38:22.
   10. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/GCE)                    1h44:07.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC