Tour de France Final Standings after stage 21
  August 30, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, July 27, 2008

Tour de France Final Standings after stage 21

by Agence France-Presse at 2:24 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France
 

 

Tour de France Final Standings after stage 21:

     1. Carlos Sastre (ESP/CSC)                   87h52min 52sec
     2. Cadel Evans (AUS/SIL)                      at      0:58.
     3. Bernhard Kohl (AUT/GST)                            1:13.
     4. Denis Menchov (RUS/RAB)                            2:10.
     5. Christian Vande Velde (USA/GAR)                    3:05.
     6. Frank Schleck (LUX/CSC)                            4:28.
     7. Samuel Sanchez (ESP/EUS)                           6:25.
     8. Kim Kirchen (LUX/COL)                              6:55.
     9. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                       7:12.
    10. Tadej Valjavec (SLO/A2R)                           9:05.
    11. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS/A2R)                         9:55.
    12. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                            11:32.
    13. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)                         12:59.
    14. Sandy Casar (FRA/FDJ)                             19:23.
    15. Amaël Moinard (FRA/COF)                           23:31.
    16. Mikel Astarloza (ESP/EUS)                         23:40.
    17. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR/COL)                     24:55.
    18. Alexander Botcharov (RUS/C.A)                     27:11.
    19. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ/C.A)                         28:31.
    20. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)                         28:33.
    21. Stéphane Goubert (FRA/A2R)                        31:50.
    22. Laurens ten Dam (NED/RAB)                         32:59.
    23. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                          35:41.
    24. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR/SIL)                       36:24.
    25. Stefan Schumacher (GER/GST)                       37:20.
    26. Sylvester Szmyd (POL/LAM)                         44:43.
    27. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA/LAM)                        45:19.
    28. Cyril Dessel (FRA/A2R)                            46:31.
    29. Christian Knees (GER/MRM)                         47:43.
    30. David Arroyo (ESP/GCE)                            48:23.
    31. Mario Aerts (BEL/SIL)                             48:58.
    32. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA/BTL)                        50:19.
    33. Markus Fothen  (GER/GST)                        1h01:04.
    34. Koos Moerenhout (NED/RAB)                       1h05:38.
    35. George Hincapie (USA/COL)                       1h08:15.
    36. Matteo Carrara (ITA/QST)                        1h09:25.
    37. Jens Voigt (GER/CSC)                            1h11:55.
    38. Jérôme Pineau (FRA/BTL)                         1h12:58.
    39. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP/AGR)                       1h20:06.
    40. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA/C.A)                   1h20:24.
    41. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE/COL)                       1h25:27.
    42. David Moncoutié (FRA/COF)                       1h26:22.
    43. Erik Zabel (GER/MRM)                            1h26:40.
    44. Marco Velo (ITA/MRM)                            1h26:42.
    45. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/EUS)                       1h27:00.
    46. Volodomir Gustov (UKR/CSC)                      1h29:59.
    47. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN/GAR)                        1h33:22.
    48. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                     1h36:21.
    49. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA/LAM)                       1h36:57.
    50. Egoi Martinez (ESP/EUS)                         1h37:00.
    51. David Lopez (ESP/GCE)                           1h39:37.
    52. Amets Txurruka (ESP/EUS)                        1h41:59.
    53. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL/COF)                  1h44:24.
    54. Johann Tschopp (SUI/BTL)                        1h47:22.
    55. Hubert Dupont (FRA/A2R)                         1h47:24.
    56. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP/GCE)                        1h48:27.
    57. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR/CSC)                     1h49:40.
    58. Peter Velits (SVK/MRM)                          1h49:49.
    59. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA/FDJ)                      1h49:54.
    60. Bram Tankink (NED/RAB)                          1h50:24.
    61. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/COF)                      1h54:25.
    62. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/GCE)                     1h55:39.
    63. Pieter Weening (NED/RAB)                        1h55:52.
    64. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA/AGR)                       1h56:04.
    65. Fabian Cancellara (SUI/CSC)                     1h57:09.
    66. Nicolas Portal (FRA/GCE)                        1h58:16.
    67. Filippo Pozzato (ITA/LIQ)                       1h59:13.
    68. David Millar (GBR/GAR)                          1h59:39.
    69. Joost Posthuma (NED/RAB)                        2h05:10.
    70. Oscar Freire (ESP/RAB)                          2h05:46.
    71. Martin Elmiger (SUI/A2R)                        2h06:21.
    72. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP/A2R)                     2h07:33.
    73. Gorka Verdugo (ESP/EUS)                         2h08:23.
    74. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA/FDJ)                    2h08:50.
    75. Sebastian Lang (GER/GST)                        2h09:23.
    76. Murilo Fischer (BRA/LIQ)                        2h13:03.
    77. Trent Lowe (AUS/GAR)                            2h13:41.
    78. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL/QST)                     2h13:50.
    79. Simon Gerrans (AUS/C.A)                         2h14:25.
    80. Remi Pauriol (FRA/C.A)                          2h16:33.
    81. David Le Lay (FRA/AGR)                          2h16:43.
    82. Benoît Vaugrenard (FRA/FDJ)                     2h19:33.
    83. Dario Cioni (ITA/SIL)                           2h20:49.
    84. Chris Froome (GBR/BAR)                          2h22:33.
    85. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA/AGR)                     2h23:04.
    86. Laurent Lefevre (FRA/BTL)                       2h23:16.
    87. Johan Van Summeren (BEL/SIL)                    2h27:04.
    88. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA/BAR)                      2h30:12.
    89. Carlos Barredo (ESP/QST)                        2h30:36.
    90. Stef Clement (NED/BTL)                          2h32:19.
    91. Ruben Perez (ESP/EUS)                           2h33:55.
    92. Marco Marzano (ITA/LAM)                         2h34:08.
    93. Ronny  Scholz (GER/GST)                         2h34:12.
    94. Alessandro Ballan (ITA/LAM)                     2h35:08.
    95. Danny Pate (USA/GAR)                            2h36:29.
    96. Matteo Tosatto (ITA/QST)                        2h38:07.
    97. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/BTL)                       2h38:13.
    98. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL/QST)                    2h39:58.
    99. Thor Hushovd (NOR/C.A)                          2h45:20.
   100. Bjoern Schroeder (GER/MRM)                      2h48:33.
   101. Xavier Florencio (ESP/BTL)                      2h53:51.
   102. William Bonnet (FRA/C.A)                        2h55:29.
   103. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP/EUS)                        2h56:12.
   104. Inaki Isasi (ESP/EUS)                           2h57:44.
   105. Martin Mueller (GER/MRM)                        2h58:31.
   106. Gérald Ciolek (GER/COL)                         2h58:34.
   107. Robert Hunter (RSA/BAR)                         3h04:02.
   108. Adam Hansen (AUS/COL)                           3h04:52.
   109. Stuart  O'Grady (AUS/CSC)                       3h07:46.
   110. Julian Dean (NZL/GAR)                           3h07:57.
   111. Gert Steegmans (BEL/QST)                        3h08:23.
   112. Philippe Gilbert (BEL/FDJ)                      3h09:56.
   113. Frederik Willems (BEL/LIQ)                      3h13:38.
   114. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA/COF)                       3h14:37.
   115. Arnaud Coyot (FRA/GCE)                          3h15:53.
   116. Robert Forster (GER/GST)                        3h16:11.
   117. Matteo Bono (ITA/LAM)                           3h16:36.
   118. Nicki Sörensen (DEN/CSC)                        3h17:01.
   119. Florent Brard (FRA/COF)                         3h17:45.
   120. Marcus Burghardt (GER/COL)                      3h20:28.
   121. Jeremy Roy (FRA/FDJ)                            3h21:32.
   122. Robbie McEwen (AUS/SIL)                         3h22:36.
   123. Ralf Grabsch (GER/MRM)                          3h23:17.
   124. Leif Hoste (BEL/SIL)                            3h23:53.
   125. Steven De Jongh (NED/QST)                       3h24:08.
   126. Heinrich Haussler (GER/GST)                     3h25:34.
   127. Daniele Righi (ITA/LAM)                         3h26:16.
   128. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR/LIQ)                 3h26:47.
   129. Brett Lancaster (AUS/MRM)                       3h27:29.
   130. Manuel Quinziato (ITA/LIQ)                      3h28:03.
   131. Sébastian Langeveld (NED/RAB)                   3h28:07.
   132. Arnaud Gerard (FRA/FDJ)                         3h30:00.
   133. Will Frischkorn (USA/GAR)                       3h30:47.
   134. Martijn Maaskant (NED/GAR)                      3h31:30.
   135. Freddy Bichot (FRA/AGR)                         3h32:25.
   136. Niki Terpstra (NED/MRM)                         3h33:40.
   137. Christophe Riblon (FRA/A2R)                     3h35:24.
   138. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA/C.A)                      3h35:30.
   139. Stéphane Auge (FRA/COF)                         3h35:52.
   140. Massimiliano Mori (ITA/LAM)                     3h37:22.
   141. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP/GCE)                 3h39:48.
   142. Mathieu Sprick (FRA/BTL)                        3h48:18.
   143. Sven Krauss (GER/GST)                           3h51:55.
   144. Bernhard Eisel (AUT/COL)                        3h54:52.
   145. Wim Vansevenant (BEL/SIL)                       3h55:45.
  
   Points:
    1. Oscar Freire (ESP/RAB)                             270 pts
    2. Thor Hushovd (NOR/C.A)                             220
    3. Erik Zabel (GER/MRM)                               217
    4. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL/COF)                     181
    5. Kim Kirchen (LUX/COL)                              155
    6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                       136
    7. Robert Hunter (RSA/BAR)                            131
    8. Robbie McEwen (AUS/SIL)                            129
    9. Julian Dean (NZL/GAR)                              119
   10. Gérald Ciolek (GER/COL)                            116
  
   King of Mountains:
    1. Bernhard Kohl (AUT/GST)                            128 pts
    2. Carlos Sastre (ESP/CSC)                             80
    3. Frank Schleck (LUX/CSC)                             80
    4. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/BTL)                           65
    5. Sebastian Lang (GER/GST)                            62
    6. Stefan Schumacher (GER/GST)                         61
    7. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                         61
    8. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                        58
    9. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA/FDJ)                          52
   10. Egoi Martinez (ESP/EUS)                             51
  
   Team stage:
    1.  Quick Step                                   11h34:54.
    2.  Milram                               at          0:00.
    3.  Gerolsteiner                                     0:07.
    4.  Liquigas                                         0:07.
    5.  Silence                                          0:14.
  
   Team overall:
    1.  CSC                                         263h29:57.
    2.  AG2R                                 at         15:35.
    3.  Rabobank                                      1h05:26.
    4.  Euskaltel                                     1h16:26.
    5.  Silence                                       1h17:15.
    6.  Caisse d'Epargne/Baléares                     1h20:28.
    7.  Columbia                                      1h23:00.
    8.  Lampre                                        1h26:24.
    9.  Gerolsteiner                                  1h27:40.
   10.  Credit Agricole                               1h37:16.
   11.  Cofidis                                       1h51:35.
   12.  Liquigas                                      2h13:21.
   13.  Bouygues Telecom                              2h19:07.
   14.  Garmin                                        2h31:05.
   15.  Française des Jeux                            2h41:37.
   16.  Milram                                        3h13:24.
   17.  Barloworld                                    3h33:45.
   18.  Quick Step                                    3h44:10.
   19.  Agritubel                                     4h15:57.
  
   Best young riders (stage):
    1. Gérald Ciolek (GER/COL)                        3h51:38.
    2. Heinrich Haussler (GER/GST)           at          0:07.
    3. Marcus Burghardt (GER/COL)                        0:07.
    4. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                          0:07.
    5. Sven Krauss (GER/GST)                             0:14.
  
   Best young riders (overall):
    1. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                        88h04:24.
    2. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)             at          1:27.
    3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)                        17:01.
    4. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                         24:09.
    5. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP/AGR)                      1h08:34.
    6. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE/COL)                      1h13:55.
    7. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                    1h24:49.
    8. Peter Velits (SVK/MRM)                         1h38:17.
    9. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA/FDJ)                     1h38:22.
   10. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/GCE)                    1h44:07.
  
   Aggressivity (overall):
    1. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/COF)                        0:00.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC