2008 Tour de France Start List
  October 20, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, July 01, 2008

2008 Tour de France Start List

by VeloNation Press at 8:02 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France
 
Here is the start list for the 2008 Tour de France:

AG2R (FRA):
Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Cyril Dessel (FRA), Hubert Dupont (FRA), Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Martin Elmiger (SUI), John Gadret (FRA), Stephane Goubert (FRA), Christophe Riblon (FRA), Tadej Valjavec (SVQ).

Agritubel (FRA):
Christophe Moreau (FRA), Freddy Bichot (FRA), Jimmy Casper (FRA), Romain Feillu (FRA), Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Nicolas Jalabert (FRA), David Le Lay (FRA), Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Nicolas Vogondy (FRA).

Barloworld (GBR):
Mauricio Soler (COL), John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Felix Cardenas (COL), Gianpaolo Cheula (ITA), Baden Cooke (AUS), Moises Duenas (ESP), Christopher Froome (KEN), Robert Hunter (RSA), Paolo Longo (ITA).

Bouygues Telecom (FRA):
Xavier Florencio (ESP), Stef Clement (NED), Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Laurent Lefevre (FRA), JErôme Pineau (FRA), Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Yuri Trofimov (RUS), Johann Tschopp (SUI), Thomas Voeckler (FRA).

Caisse d'Epargne (ESP):
Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Oscar Pereiro (ESP), David Arroyo (ESP), Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), David Lopez (ESP), Nicolas Portal (FRA), Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP).

Cofidis (FRA):
Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Stephane Auge (FRA), Florent Brard (FRA), Herve Duclos-Lassalle (FRA), Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Leonardo Duque (COL), David Moncoutie (FRA), Amaël Moinard (FRA), Maxime Monfort (BEL).

Columbia (USA):
Kim Kirchen (LUX), Marcus Burghardt (GER), Mark Cavendish (GBR), Gerald Ciolek (GER), Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Adam Hansen (AUS), George Hincapie (USA), Thomas Lövkvist (SUE), Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR).

Credit Agricole (FRA):
Thor Hushovd (NOR), William Bonnet (FRA), Alexandre Botcharov (RUS), Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Simon Gerrans (AUS), Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Remi Pauriol (FRA), Mark Renshaw (AUS).

CSC (DEN):
Carlos Sastre (ESP), Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Stuart O'Grady (AUS), Andy Schleck (LUX), Frank Schleck (LUX), Nicki Sörensen (DEN), Jens Voigt (GER).

Euskaltel Euskadi (ESP):
Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Inaki Isasi (ESP), Egoi Martinez (ESP), Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Ruben Perez (ESP), Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Amets Txurruka (ESP), Gorka Verdugo (ESP).

Française des Jeux (FRA):
Sandy Casar (FRA), Sebastien Chavanel (FRA), Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Lilian Jegou (FRA), Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Jeremy Roy (FRA), Benoît Vaugrenard (FRA).

Garmin (USA):
Magnus Backstedt (SUE), Julian Dean (NZL), Will Frischkorn (USA), Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Trent Lowe (AUS), Martijn Maaskant (NED), David Millar (GBR), Danny Pate (USA), Christian Vande Velde (USA).

Gerolsteiner (GER):
Robert Förster (GER), Markus Fothen (GER), Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Sven Krauss (GER), Sebastian Lang (GER), Ronny Scholz (GER), Stefan Schumacher (GER), Fabian Wegmann (GER), Oliver Zaugg (SUI).

Lampre (ITA):
Damiano Cunego (ITA), Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Matteo Bono (ITA), Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Marco Marzano (ITA), Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Daniele Righi (ITA), Sylwester Szmyd (POL), Paolo Tiralongo (ITA).

Liquigas (ITA):
Manuel Beltran (ESP), Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Murilo Fischer (BRA), Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Aliaksandr Kuchynski (BLR), Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Frederik Willems (BEL).

Milram (GER):
Erik Zabel (GER), Ralf Grabsch (GER), Christian Knees (GER), Brett Lancaster (AUS), Martin Müller (GER), Björn Schroeder (GER), Niki Terpstra (NED), Peter Velits (SVQ), Marco Velo (ITA).

Quick Step (BEL):
Carlos Barredo (ESP), Matteo Carrara (ITA), Stijn Devolder (BEL), Steven De Jongh (NED), Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Gert Steegmans (BEL), Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Kevin Van Impe (BEL), Jurgen Van de Walle (BEL).

Rabobank (DEN):
Oscar Freire (ESP), Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Sébastian Langeveld (NED), Denis Menchov (RUS), Koos Moerenhout (NED), Joost Posthuma (NED), Bram Tankink (NED), Laurens ten Dam (NED), Pieter Weening (NED).

Saunier Duval (ESP):
Riccardo Ricco, Juan Jose Cobo (ESP), Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Jesus del Nero (ESP), David de la Fuente (ESP), Angel Litu Gomez (ESP), Josep Jufre (ESP), Aurelien Passeron (FRA), Leonardo Piepoli (ITA).

Silence (BEL):
Cadel Evans (AUS), Mario Aerts (BEL), Christophe Brandt (BEL), Dario Cioni (ITA), Leif Hoste (BEL), Robbie McEwen (AUS), Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Johan Vansummeren (BEL).
      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC