Italian galloper Guardini takes debut pro victory in Tour de Langkawi
  August 21, 2018 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, January 23, 2011

Italian galloper Guardini takes debut pro victory in Tour de Langkawi

by Shane Stokes at 12:25 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour de Langkawi
 
Aggressive opening stage ends in a big bunch sprint

Andrea GuardiniIt’s the debut all neo-pros dream of. On the very first racing day of his professional career, the 21 year old Italian rider Andrea Guardini sped to a clear victory, punching the air at the end of stage one of the Tour de Langkawi. The Farnese Vini – Neri Sotttoli competitor proved too quick for runners up Sungbaek Park (Korea National Team) and Mohd Harrif Salleh (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling), and seized the yellow jersey in the process.

“My director sportif Luca Scinto believes very much in me. He has had some very good words for me. I hope to continue this way and meet his expectations in terms of being a big sprinter,” he said after the jersey presentation.

Guardini won the big bunch sprint which settled the opening leg of the ten day, 2.HC ranked Malaysian event. There were multiple attacks and various breakaway groups went clear during the sweltering 94.3 kilometre stage, but everything was together for the final sprint to the line in Kuah.

Second place on the 94.3 kilometre stage went to the Korean rider Park, who did what he could to take victory but couldn’t match the finishing speed of his rival.

“I am very happy with second place,” he said afterwards, accepting what he had achieved. “I was in the top ten several times [in the past] but this is my first time in second place so I am very happy. I believed at first that I could win but will try to repeat this again in the coming days.”

A total of 137 riders lined out for the start of the race, with 2009 race runner-up Jai Crawford being prevented from starting due to a delay in his UCI registration. He was extremely disappointed and tried to argue his case, but the commissaires weren’t able to overrule the UCI.

The field rolled out under humid, cloudless conditions without him and set about doing the 94.3 kilometre lap of the island.

The attacks started almost straight away and many different riders and teams tried to get a move to go clear. Things were relatively controlled until after the intermediate sprint at Taman Awam Teluk Yu (km 20.4), which was taken by last year’s points winner Anuar Manan (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling). Soon afterwards, Guillaume Le Floch (Europcar), Koen de Kort (Skil-Shimano) and Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical team) raced clear, but they were hauled back after a few kilometres.

After an unsuccessful foray by Benjamin Gourgue (Landbouwkrediet), Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical Team) , Koen De Kort (Skil Shimano Cycling Team) and Takeaki Ayabe (Aisan Racing Team) took the first three placings on the category three Pantai Kok climb (km 35.9). A total of 47 kilometres was covered in the first hour of racing.

Manan was best again in the intermediate sprint at Padang Mat Sirat, pipping Van Heerden again and consigning Slaleh to third place. A break of ten riders then clipped away very soon afterwards and opened up a solid lead over the peloton.

The riders present were Jonnatha Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli), Paolo Locatelli (Colnago CSF INOX Pro) , David Veilleux (Europcar), Albert Timmer (Skil Shimano Cycling Team) , Puchong Sai-Udomsin (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling) , Guillaume Bourgeois (Team Champion System) , Mohd Salleh Mohd Razif (Le Tua Cycling Team) , Kirk Carlsen (Chipotle Development Team) , Andrei Krasilnikau (Chipotle Development Team) and Bradley Potgieter (MTN Qhubeka).

Krasilnikau, Sai Udomsin and Locatelli took the next King of the Mountains prime at Kuala Muda, cresting the summit 51.7 kilometres after the start of the race and just 32.4 from the finish. The break remained clear until after the third and final intermediate sprint (Pantai Cenang, km 61.2), where Carlsen beat Bourgeois and Mohd Razif to the top points.

An even bigger move went away after their recapture, with 22 riders combining to try their luck. That group included Gianluca Mirenda (Farnese Vini - Neri Sotttoli) , Takashi Miyazawa (Farnese Vini - Neri Sotttoli) , Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) , Antonio Santoro (Androni Giocattoli) , Omar Lombardi (Colnago CSF INOX Pro) , Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar) , Karl Menzies (United Healthcare Pro Cycling) , Boy Van Poppel (United Healthcare Pro Cycling) , Albert Timmer (Skil Shimano Cycling Team) , Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical Team) , Markus Eibegger (Tabriz Petrochemical Team) , David Pell (Drapac Professional Cycling) , Othman M. Adiq (Drapac Professional Cycling) , Alex Coutts (Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team) , Jaan Kirsipuu (Team Champion System) , Wang Yip Tang (Team Champion System) , Kenichi Suzuki (Aisan Racing Team) , Libardo Nino Corredor (Le Tua Cycling Team) and Alex Howes (Chipotle Development Team).

They combined together and raced towards the day’s final climb, the category four Bukit Malut (km 71.9). De Kort was one of the most active riders, having earlier picked up that second place on the first climb, then pushing hard to try to take the red jersey for King of the Mountains. He accelerated out of the break to grab top points on the day’s third ascent, Bukit Malut, achieving his target.

“I tried to do a really impressive race,” he said afterwards. “We have a good sprinter in Kenny Van Hummel, so it wasn’t necessary for us to have a breakaway go clear. But I have been training really hard and can use this race to show that I have put in the work.”

Andrea GuardiniHe had hoped that the break might stay clear, but things didn’t work out too well.”I think the group was a bit too big. We didn’t really work well enough together, so it got brought back with just a couple of kilometres to go,” he said. “Unfortunately I was a bit tired at the finish, and couldn’t really help Kenny. I think he got fourth [actually fifth].”

His plan now is to try to pick up more KOM points in the days ahead. The major climbs of Cameron Highlands on Wednesday and Genting Highlands on Thursday might be a bit much, though. “I don’t really know where I stand on the long climbs. I have been training a bit on the climbs, but I think these are a little bit had for me,” he admitted. “But who knows, anyway I can just get a couple more points in there [beforehand].”

As for Guardini, he is also determined to ride aggressively. He’s had a taste of victory now, and wants more of it. Like top sprinter Alessandro Petacchi did when he took his first-ever pro win in this race many years ago, he’s riding well on Malaysian soil and building confidence. It’s too soon to say how successful he will be, but winning a stage in a 2.HC race at 21 years of age is certainly an extremely good sign.

----

Le Tour de Langkawi (2.HC), Jan 23 – Feb 2:

1, Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri) 94.3 kilometres in 2 hours 3 mins 28 secs
2, Sung Baek Park (Korea National Team)
3, Hariff Salleh (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling)
4, Luca Barla (Androni Giocattoli)
5, Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Skil - Shimano)
6, André Schulze (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
7, Hilton Clarke (Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis)
8, Arran Brown (MTN Energade)
9, Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet)
10, Joeri Stallaert (Landbouwkrediet)
11, Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago - CSF Inox)
12, Anuar Manan (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling)
13, Raymond Kreder (Chipotle Development Team)
14, Vidal Celis Zabala (Letua Cycling Team)
15, Sam Witmitz (Letua Cycling Team)
16, Jaan Kirsipuu (Team Champion System)
17, Robert Förster (Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis)
18, Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar)
19, Chan Jae Jang (Korea National Team)
20, Shinpei Fukuda (Aisan Racing Team)
21, Ahmad Fahrullah Alias (Malaysia National Team)
22, Marcel Kittel (Skil - Shimano)
23, Hamid Shirisisan (Suren Cycling Team)
24, Manuele Caddeo (Colnago - CSF Inox)
25, Thomas Palmer (Drapac Professional Cycling)
26, Matthias Friedemann (Team Champion System)
27, Amir Rusli (Malaysia National Team)
28, Alireza Haghi (Azad University Iran)
29, David Veilleux (Europcar)
30, Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Racing Team)
31, Hao Liu (Max Success Sports)
32, Ghafari Vahid (Suren Cycling Team)
33, Dene Rogers (Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team)
34, Wei Kei Chang (Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team)
35, Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling)
36, Crescenzo D'amore (Androni Giocattoli)
37, Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli)
38, Sea Keong Loh (Malaysia National Team)
39, Koen De Kort (Skil - Shimano)
40, Boris Shpilevsky (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team)
41, Kazuhiro Mori (Aisan Racing Team)
42, Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team)
43, Kirk Carlsen (Chipotle Development Team)
44, Gyung Gu Jang (Korea National Team)
45, Chin-Lung Huang (Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team)
46, Libardo Nino Corredor (Letua Cycling Team)
47, Andrei Krasilnikau (Chipotle Development Team)
48, Paolo Locatelli (Colnago - CSF Inox)
49, Christoff Van Heerden (MTN Energade)
50, Takashi Miyazawa (Farnese Vini-Neri)
51, Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet)
52, Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Neri)
53, G. Luca Mirenda (Farnese Vini-Neri)
54, Guillaume Le Floch (Europcar)
55, Adi Putera (Singapore National Team)
56, Choon Huat Goh (Singapore National Team)
57, David Mccann (Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team)
58, Farshad Salehian (Azad University Iran)
59, Suhardi Hassan (Malaysia National Team)
60, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
61, Samad Poor Seiedi (Azad University Iran)
62, Baptiste Plackaert (Landbouwkrediet)
63, Wang Yip Tang (Team Champion System)
64, Floris Goesinnen (Drapac Professional Cycling)
65, Markus Eibegger (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team)
66, Gang Xu (Max Success Sports)
67, Tobias Erler (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team)
68, Yukihiro Doi (Skil - Shimano)
69, Masahiro Shinagawa (Aisan Racing Team)
70, Kin San Wu (Team Champion System)
71, Amir Zargari (Azad University Iran)
72, Pierre Rolland (Europcar)
73, Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling)
74, Omar Lombardi (Colnago - CSF Inox)
75, Thomas Bonnin (Skil - Shimano)
76, Mohd Rhazif Mohd Salleh (Letua Cycling Team)
77, Ameli Meysam (Suren Cycling Team)
78, Angelo Pagani (Colnago - CSF Inox)
79, Max Jenkins (Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis)
80, Takeaki Ayabe (Aisan Racing Team)
81, Abolfazl Nazari Daghalian (Suren Cycling Team)
82, Jacob Rathe (Chipotle Development Team)
83, Deon Locke (Team Champion System)
84, Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago - CSF Inox)
85, Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team)
86, David Pell (Drapac Professional Cycling)
87, Jonathan Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli)
88, Hyo Suk Gong (Korea National Team)
89, Ramin Mehrabani Azar (Suren Cycling Team)
90, Albert Timmer (Skil - Shimano)
91, Blazej Janiaczyk (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
92, Phuchong Sai-Udomsil (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling)
93, Boy Van Poppel (Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis)
94, Christopher Jones (Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis)
95, Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Farnese Vini-Neri)
96, Rafal Ratajczyk (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
97, Bradley Potgieter (MTN Energade)
98, Jun Rong Ho (Singapore National Team)
99, Antonio Santoro (Androni Giocattoli)
100, Lukasz Bodnar (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
101, Dylan Girdlestone (MTN Energade)
102, Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Energade)
103, Darren Low (Singapore National Team)
104, Ebrahim Javani (Suren Cycling Team)
105, Kun Jiang (Max Success Sports)
106, Sébastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet)
107, Alex Coutts (Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team)
108, Eun-Seong Jeong (Korea National Team)
109, Mohd Nor Rizuan Zainal (Malaysia National Team)
110, Bartlomiej Matysiak (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
111, Guillaume Bourgeois (Team Champion System)
112, Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar)
113, Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team)
114, Rahim Ememi (Azad University Iran)
115, Shinichi Fukushima (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling)
116, Ting Deng (Max Success Sports)
117, Ji Wen Low (Singapore National Team)
118, Ki Hong Yoo (Korea National Team)
119, Mohd Rauf Nur Nisbah (Malaysia National Team)
120, Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Drapac Professional Cycling)
121, Pengda Jiao (Max Success Sports)
122, Abbas Saeidi Tanha (Azad University Iran)
123, Adrian Why Kit Chuah (Letua Cycling Team)
124, Stuart Shaw (Drapac Professional Cycling)
125, Kenichi Suzuki (Aisan Racing Team)
126, Yong Li Ng (Letua Cycling Team)
127, Hui Zhang (Max Success Sports)
128, Lachlan David Morton (Chipotle Development Team)
129, Alex Howes (Chipotle Development Team)
130, Benjamin Gourgue (Landbouwkrediet)
131, Damien Gaudin (Europcar)
132, Karl Menzies (Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis) at 15 secs
133, Rhys Pollock (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 1 min 9 secs
134, Roberto De Patre (Farnese Vini-Neri) at 1 min 30 secs
135, James Tennent (MTN Energade) at 2 mins 5 secs
136, Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) at 7 mins 33 secs
137, Lemnel Lee Yun Jie (Singapore National Team) at 14 mins 7 secs


Asian rider :

1, Sungbaek Park (Korea National Team)
1, Mohd Harrif Salleh (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling)
3, Anuar Manan (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling)


Proton sprint 1, Taman Awam Teluk Yu (km 20.4)

1, Anuar Manan (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling) 5pts, 3 secs
2, Christoff Van Heerden (MTN Qhubeka) 3 pts, 2 secs
3, Chan Jae Jang (Korea National Team) 2 pts, 1 sec
4, Raymond Kreder (Chipotle Development Team) 1 pt

KOM category 4, Pantai Kok (km 35.9):

1, Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical Team) 4 pts
2, Koen De Kort (Skil Shimano Cycling Team) 2 pts
3, Takeaki Ayabe (Aisan Racing Team) 1 pt

Proton sprint 2, Padang Matsirat (km 49.5):

1, Anuar Manan (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling) 5 pts, 3 secs
2, Christoff Van Heerden (MTN Qhubeka) 3 pts, 2 secs
3, Mohd Harrif Salleh (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling) 2pts, 1 sec
4, Raymond Kreder (Chipotle Development Team) 1 pt

KOM category 4, Kuala Muda (km 51.7)

1, Andrei Krasilnikau (Chipotle Development Team) 4pts
2, Puchong Sai-Udomsin (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling) 2 pts
1, Paolo Locatelli (Colnago CSF INOX Pro) 1 pt

Proton sprint 3, Pantai Cenang (km 61.2):

1, Kirk Carlsen (Chipotle Development Team) 5pts, 3 secs
2, Guillaume Bourgeois (Team Champion System) 3 pts 2 secs
3, Mohd Salleh Mohd Razif (Le Tua Cycling Team) 2 pts 1 sec
4, Christoff Van Heerden (MTN Qhubeka) 1 pt

KOM category 4, Bukit Malut (km 71.9)

1, Koen De Kort (Skil Shimano Cycling Team) 4 pts
2, Othman M. Adiq (Drapac Professional Cycling)2
3, Gianluca Mirenda (Farnese Vini - Neri Sotttoli)1

Team:

1, Terengganu ProAsia Cycling, 6 hours 10 mins 24sec
2, Korea National Team
3, Skil Shimano
4, Landbouwkrediet
5, Le Tua Cycling team, all same time

Asian team:

1, Terengganu ProAsia Cycling, 6 hours 10 mins 24sec
2, Korea National Team
3, Malaysia National Team
4, Aisan Racing Team
5, Suren Cycling team, all same time


General classification after stage 1:

1, Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri) 2 hours 3 mins 18 secs
2, Sung Baek Park (Korea National Team) at 4 secs
3, Anuar Manan (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling)
4, Hariff Salleh (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling) at 5 secs
5, Christoff Van Heerden (MTN Energade) at 6 secs
6, Kirk Carlsen (Chipotle Development Team) at 7 secs
7, Guillaume Bourgeois (Team Champion System) at 8 secs
8, Chan Jae Jang (Korea National Team) at 9 secs
9, Mohd Rhazif Mohd Salleh (Letua Cycling Team)
10, Luca Barla (Androni Giocattoli) at mins 10 secs
11, Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Skil - Shimano)
12, André Schulze (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
13, Hilton Clarke (Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis)
14, Arran Brown (MTN Energade)
15, Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet)
16, Joeri Stallaert (Landbouwkrediet)
17, Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago - CSF Inox)
18, Raymond Kreder (Chipotle Development Team)
19, Vidal Celis Zabala (Letua Cycling Team)
20, Sam Witmitz (Letua Cycling Team)
21, Jaan Kirsipuu (Team Champion System)
22, Robert Förster (Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis)
23, Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar)
24, Shinpei Fukuda (Aisan Racing Team)
25, Ahmad Fahrullah Alias (Malaysia National Team)
26, Marcel Kittel (Skil - Shimano)
27, Hamid Shirisisan (Suren Cycling Team)
28, Manuele Caddeo (Colnago - CSF Inox)
29, Thomas Palmer (Drapac Professional Cycling)
30, Matthias Friedemann (Team Champion System)
31, Amir Rusli (Malaysia National Team)
32, Alireza Haghi (Azad University Iran)
33, David Veilleux (Europcar)
34, Taiji Nishitani (Aisan Racing Team)
35, Hao Liu (Max Success Sports)
36, Ghafari Vahid (Suren Cycling Team)
37, Dene Rogers (Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team)
38, Wei Kei Chang (Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team)
39, Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling)
40, Crescenzo D'amore (Androni Giocattoli)
41, Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli)
42, Sea Keong Loh (Malaysia National Team)
43, Koen De Kort (Skil - Shimano)
44, Boris Shpilevsky (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team)
45, Kazuhiro Mori (Aisan Racing Team)
46, Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team)
47, Gyung Gu Jang (Korea National Team)
48, Chin-Lung Huang (Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team)
49, Libardo Nino Corredor (Letua Cycling Team)
50, Andrei Krasilnikau (Chipotle Development Team)
51, Paolo Locatelli (Colnago - CSF Inox)
52, Takashi Miyazawa (Farnese Vini-Neri)
53, Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet)
54, Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Neri)
55, G. Luca Mirenda (Farnese Vini-Neri)
56, Guillaume Le Floch (Europcar)
57, Adi Putera (Singapore National Team)
58, Choon Huat Goh (Singapore National Team)
59, David Mccann (Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team)
60, Farshad Salehian (Azad University Iran)
61, Suhardi Hassan (Malaysia National Team)
62, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
63, Samad Poor Seiedi (Azad University Iran)
64, Baptiste Plackaert (Landbouwkrediet)
65, Wang Yip Tang (Team Champion System)
66, Floris Goesinnen (Drapac Professional Cycling)
67, Markus Eibegger (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team)
68, Gang Xu (Max Success Sports)
69, Tobias Erler (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team)
70, Yukihiro Doi (Skil - Shimano)
71, Masahiro Shinagawa (Aisan Racing Team)
72, Kin San Wu (Team Champion System)
73, Amir Zargari (Azad University Iran)
74, Pierre Rolland (Europcar)
75, Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling)
76, Omar Lombardi (Colnago - CSF Inox)
77, Thomas Bonnin (Skil - Shimano)
78, Ameli Meysam (Suren Cycling Team)
79, Angelo Pagani (Colnago - CSF Inox)
80, Max Jenkins (Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis)
81, Takeaki Ayabe (Aisan Racing Team)
82, Abolfazl Nazari Daghalian (Suren Cycling Team)
83, Jacob Rathe (Chipotle Development Team)
84, Deon Locke (Team Champion System)
85, Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago - CSF Inox)
86, Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team)
87, David Pell (Drapac Professional Cycling)
88, Jonathan Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli)
89, Hyo Suk Gong (Korea National Team)
90, Ramin Mehrabani Azar (Suren Cycling Team)
91, Albert Timmer (Skil - Shimano)
92, Blazej Janiaczyk (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
93, Phuchong Sai-Udomsil (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling)
94, Boy Van Poppel (Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis)
95, Christopher Jones (Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis)
96, Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Farnese Vini-Neri)
97, Rafal Ratajczyk (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
98, Bradley Potgieter (MTN Energade)
99, Jun Rong Ho (Singapore National Team)
100, Antonio Santoro (Androni Giocattoli)
101, Lukasz Bodnar (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
102, Dylan Girdlestone (MTN Energade)
103, Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Energade)
104, Darren Low (Singapore National Team)
105, Ebrahim Javani (Suren Cycling Team)
106, Kun Jiang (Max Success Sports)
107, Sébastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet)
108, Alex Coutts (Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team)
109, Eun-Seong Jeong (Korea National Team)
110, Mohd Nor Rizuan Zainal (Malaysia National Team)
111, Bartlomiej Matysiak (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
112, Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar)
113, Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team)
114, Rahim Ememi (Azad University Iran)
115, Shinichi Fukushima (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling)
116, Ting Deng (Max Success Sports)
117, Ji Wen Low (Singapore National Team)
118, Ki Hong Yoo (Korea National Team)
119, Mohd Rauf Nur Nisbah (Malaysia National Team)
120, Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Drapac Professional Cycling)
121, Pengda Jiao (Max Success Sports)
122, Abbas Saeidi Tanha (Azad University Iran)
123, Adrian Why Kit Chuah (Letua Cycling Team)
124, Stuart Shaw (Drapac Professional Cycling)
125, Kenichi Suzuki (Aisan Racing Team)
126, Yong Li Ng (Letua Cycling Team)
127, Hui Zhang (Max Success Sports)
128, Lachlan David Morton (Chipotle Development Team)
129, Alex Howes (Chipotle Development Team)
130, Benjamin Gourgue (Landbouwkrediet)
131, Damien Gaudin (Europcar)
132, Karl Menzies (Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis) at 25 secs
133, Rhys Pollock (Drapac Professional Cycling) at 1 min 19 secs
134, Roberto De Patre (Farnese Vini-Neri) at 1 min 40 secs
135, James Tennent (MTN Energade) at 2 mins 15 secs
136, Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) at 7 mins 43 secs
137, Lemnel Lee Yun Jie (Singapore National Team) at 14 mins 17 secs

Asian rider :

1, Sungbaek Park (Korea National Team) 2 hours 3 mins 22 secs
2, Anuar Manan (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling) same time
3, Mohd Harrif Salleh (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling) at 1 sec

Points:

1, Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Neri Sotttoli) 15
2, Mohd Harrif Salleh (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling) same
3, Anuar Manan (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling) 14
4, Sungbaek Park (Korea National Team) same
5, Luca Barla (Androni Giocattoli) 12

Mountains:

1, Koen De Kort (Skil Shimano Cycling Team) 6
2, Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical Team) 4
3, Andrei Krasilnikau (Chipotle Development Team) 4
4, Puchong Sai-Udomsin (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling) 2
5, Othman M. Adiq (Drapac Professional Cycling)

Team:

1, Terengganu ProAsia Cycling, 6 hours 10 mins 24 secs
2, Korea National Team
3, Skil-Shimano
4, Landbouwkrediet
5, Le Tua Cycling team, all same time

Asian team:

1, Terengganu ProAsia Cycling, 6 hours 10 mins 24 secs
2, Korea National Team
3, Malaysia National Team
4, Aisan Racing Team
5, Suren Cycling Team, all same time

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC