Martin dominates Paris-Nice time trial, grabs stage win and yellow jersey
  November 12, 2018 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, March 11, 2011

Martin dominates Paris-Nice time trial, grabs stage win and yellow jersey

by Shane Stokes at 12:48 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Paris-Nice
 
Wiggins second in TT, Klöden unable to cope with pace of fellow German

Tony MartinAlready victorious in the time trial and the overall classification of the Volta ao Algarve, Tony Martin’s successful season continued today with a stomping time trial win in Paris-Nice. The German HTC Highroad rider covered the 27 kilometre course in Aix-en-Provence in a time of just over 33 minutes, beating Briton Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) by 20 seconds.

Riche Porte (Saxo Bank SunGard) was third, 29 seconds down, while overnight race leader Andreas Klöden (Team RadioShack) was fourth. He did what he could to keep on terms with Martin, but conceded 46 seconds and, with it, the yellow jersey.

“It was a good course for me, not too technical and with really good roads, and I knew I could do well on it," Martin explained afterwards. “I started out full gas, saw I had a good advantage at the time check, and then tried to keep everything under control on the final climb.

“Yesterday [Thursday] had been a hard ride through the mountains, and I didn't keep anything back for today, so it was tough going both days. There were no particular tactics, just going all out.”

Porte was pleased with his third place. He’d said beforehand that he didn’t expect to win, but did believe that he would be near the top of the leaderboard. That prediction was spot on, and he’s shown that he is already in strong form at this early point of the season.

“For me it was a great result and with JJ’s [JJ Haedo] victory in Tirreno, it feels like the season is really taking form and is opening up for us now,” the Australian said afterwards. “It sure gives me and the whole team morale for the coming challenges.

“I think I have improved my time trial a lot after our training camp, where we worked on my position on the bike. Brad (McGee) and Bjarne (Riis) have really helped me a lot and thanks to them and my own effort, I finished third today.”

Starting quickly and gaining pace as the time trial went on, Martin moved 36 seconds clear of Klöden in the overall standings, and is a further three seconds ahead of Wiggins. He is a better climber than the latter and so is in a solid position heading into the final two days of the race.

Klöden said that he knew where he lost time. “I should have taken more risks in the descent,” he stated afterwards. “It could have saved me some extra seconds. But it would not have been enough for the victory or to save the yellow jersey. We have to be honest: Martin was just better.”

He is certain to attack tomorrow and Sunday, and can draw on the aid of his team-mates Levi Leipeheimer and Janez Brajkovic. They were ninth and twelfth in the time trial and are now sixth and seventh overall.

Ahead of them lie fourth-placed Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) and Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale), but both are over a minute behind Martin and have a lot to do to make up the lost time.

Other contenders who dropped time to Martin today are Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Xavier Tondo (Geox-TMC). They also made it into yesterday’s break, but modest time trial performances today put them over a minute and a half back.

The deficits mean that they will need to adopt a very aggressive approach to the mountainous days ahead. Both are climbing specialists and will need to take the fight to Martin, whose main strength is in time trials.

He is feeling upbeat about his chances, though. “I'm confident I'll take the leader's jersey all the way to Nice, but in a race as nervous as this one you can never be too certain of anything."

"It is a race I like. Two years ago I took the King of the Mountain's jersey here, and I've always thought I could maybe win it some time. I've got a good chance.”

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

2011 Paris-Nice, Stage 6 Results: Rognes to Aix-en-Provence (27 km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ger GER 1 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 00:33:24
gbr GBR 2 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) 00:00:20
aus AUS 3 Richie Porte (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:00:29
ger GER 4 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack) 00:00:46
fra FRA 5 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:55
ned NED 6 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:57
usa USA 7 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:01:05
est EST 8 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) 00:01:10
usa USA 9 Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) s.t.
usa USA 10 Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:29
kaz KAZ 11 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
slo SLO 12 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) 00:01:32
ned NED 13 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank ProTeam) 00:01:38
esp ESP 14 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank ProTeam) 00:01:40
bel BEL 15 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:01:43
esp ESP 16 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 17 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:01:47
blr BLR 18 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:49
esp ESP 19 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Movistar) 00:01:51
ger GER 20 Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:55
ned NED 21 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank ProTeam) 00:01:56
aus AUS 22 Michael Rogers (Team Sky) 00:01:58
gbr GBR 23 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 00:02:00
bel BEL 24 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) 00:02:03
ger GER 25 Jens Voigt (Leopard-Trek) 00:02:10
lux LUX 26 Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) 00:02:11
esp ESP 27 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) 00:02:19
usa USA 28 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:20
fra FRA 29 Jérémy Roy (Française Des Jeux) 00:02:21
ukr UKR 30 Andriy Grivko (Astana) 00:02:24
fra FRA 31 Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:27
fra FRA 32 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 00:02:31
cro CRO 33 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
fra FRA 34 Jérome Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 35 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:02:32
fra FRA 36 Sandy Casar (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
col COL 37 Rigoberto Uran (Team Sky) 00:02:35
ita ITA 38 Diego Ulissi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 39 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank ProTeam) 00:02:36
fra FRA 40 Christophe Riblon (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:38
fra FRA 41 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) 00:02:44
bel BEL 42 Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:02:46
aus AUS 43 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:02:47
esp ESP 44 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar) 00:02:48
den DEN 45 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ned NED 46 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank ProTeam) s.t.
cze CZE 47 Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 00:02:50
slo SLO 48 Simon Spilak (Lampre-ISD) 00:02:53
can CAN 49 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:03:03
irl IRL 50 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:03:07
fra FRA 51 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 52 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:03:10
fra FRA 53 Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.
por POR 54 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) 00:03:13
esp ESP 55 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar) 00:03:16
fra FRA 56 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 00:03:17
uzb UZB 57 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:03:18
esp ESP 58 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:19
bel BEL 59 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:03:20
bel BEL 60 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
rus RUS 61 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) 00:03:21
ned NED 62 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 63 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 64 Blel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:03:22
fra FRA 65 Julien El Fares (Cofidis) 00:03:23
fra FRA 66 Rémi Pauriol (Française Des Jeux) 00:03:24
esp ESP 67 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) 00:03:26
ita ITA 68 Mauro Finetto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:03:30
svk SVK 69 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:03:31
bel BEL 70 Jurgen Van De Walle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:03:32
bel BEL 71 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:03:33
por POR 72 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
esp ESP 73 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) 00:03:35
fra FRA 74 Pierrick Fedrigo (Française Des Jeux) 00:03:36
esp ESP 75 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:37
ita ITA 76 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ned NED 77 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
den DEN 78 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:03:39
ned NED 79 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank ProTeam) s.t.
slo SLO 80 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:03:40
rus RUS 81 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Brice Feillu (Leopard-Trek) 00:03:41
fra FRA 83 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 00:03:43
fra FRA 84 Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) 00:03:48
bel BEL 85 Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:03:49
ita ITA 86 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:03:50
fra FRA 87 Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 88 Cédric Pineau (Française Des Jeux) 00:03:51
fra FRA 89 Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:03:53
den DEN 90 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
esp ESP 91 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) 00:03:54
fra FRA 92 Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
ukr UKR 93 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre-ISD) 00:03:56
fra FRA 94 Sébastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:03:57
fra FRA 95 Eric Berthou (Bretagne Schuller) 00:03:58
ita ITA 96 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 00:03:59
lux LUX 97 Laurent Didier (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:04:01
kaz KAZ 98 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) 00:04:03
fra FRA 99 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) 00:04:04
esp ESP 100 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:06
ned NED 101 Pieter Weening (Rabobank ProTeam) s.t.
ita ITA 102 Francesco Reda (Quick Step) 00:04:08
pol POL 103 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
nzl NZL 104 Gregory Henderson (Team Sky) 00:04:09
fra FRA 105 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:10
bel BEL 106 Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ned NED 107 Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:04:12
rus RUS 108 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) 00:04:14
ned NED 109 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:04:18
ger GER 110 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank ProTeam) 00:04:20
fin FIN 111 Jussi Veikkanen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:04:21
ltu LTU 112 Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) s.t.
usa USA 113 Danny Pate (HTC-Highroad) 00:04:24
ger GER 114 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:04:25
esp ESP 115 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) 00:04:26
esp ESP 116 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:27
bel BEL 117 Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:04:28
rus RUS 118 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) 00:04:31
fra FRA 119 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:04:33
ita ITA 120 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:04:34
rsa RSA 121 Robert Hunter (RadioShack) s.t.
den DEN 122 Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:04:35
slo SLO 123 Grega Bole (Lampre-ISD) 00:04:39
sui SUI 124 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:42
fra FRA 125 Anthony Ravard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:04:44
fra FRA 126 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) 00:04:47
aus AUS 127 Matthew Goss (HTC-Highroad) 00:04:49
aus AUS 128 Simon Gerrans (Team Sky) 00:04:51
fra FRA 129 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) 00:04:52
den DEN 130 Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) 00:04:53
ita ITA 131 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:54
usa USA 132 Jeff Louder (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:55
esp ESP 133 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) 00:05:01
swe SWE 134 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) 00:05:05
fra FRA 135 Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) 00:05:08
ita ITA 136 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 137 Florian Vachon (Bretagne Schuller) 00:05:09
nor NOR 138 Gabriel Rasch (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:05:19
fra FRA 139 Gael Malacarne (Bretagne Schuller) 00:05:21
fra FRA 140 Arnold Jeannesson (Française Des Jeux) 00:05:23
fra FRA 141 Jean Luc Delpech (Bretagne Schuller) 00:05:28
usa USA 142 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) 00:05:30
esp ESP 143 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 144 Florian Guillou (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
rus RUS 145 Nikolay Trusov (Katusha) 00:05:31
fra FRA 146 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:35
esp ESP 147 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:39
fra FRA 148 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 149 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:05:44
gbr GBR 150 Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:05:48
fra FRA 151 Sylvain Calzati (Bretagne Schuller) 00:05:52
fra FRA 152 Romain Hardy (Bretagne Schuller) 00:05:56
bel BEL 153 Wouter Weylandt (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 154 Matteo Bono (Lampre-ISD) 00:06:00
den DEN 155 Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) 00:06:01
fra FRA 156 Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) 00:06:08
rus RUS 157 Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) 00:06:11
gbr GBR 158 Jeremy Hunt (Team Sky) 00:06:29
fra FRA 159 Renaud Dion (Bretagne Schuller) 00:06:36
bel BEL 160 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) 00:06:53
ger GER 161 Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) 00:07:04
esp ESP 162 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:07:12
sui SUI DNS Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) s.t.

General Classification after stage 6

Country Result Name Team Time
ger GER 1 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 24:59:46
ger GER 2 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack) 00:00:36
gbr GBR 3 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) 00:00:39
est EST 4 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) 00:01:10
fra FRA 5 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:14
usa USA 6 Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) 00:01:29
slo SLO 7 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) 00:01:32
esp ESP 8 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:37
esp ESP 9 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Movistar) 00:01:51
ned NED 10 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank ProTeam) 00:01:57
esp ESP 11 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank ProTeam) 00:01:58
aus AUS 12 Richie Porte (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:02:05
aus AUS 13 Michael Rogers (Team Sky) 00:02:17
bel BEL 14 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) 00:02:22
ita ITA 15 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:02:28
lux LUX 16 Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) 00:02:30
cro CRO 17 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) 00:02:31
usa USA 18 Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) 00:03:05
den DEN 19 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:03:07
cze CZE 20 Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 00:03:09
slo SLO 21 Simon Spilak (Lampre-ISD) 00:03:12
can CAN 22 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:03:22
fra FRA 23 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 00:03:36
bel BEL 24 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:03:39
ger GER 25 Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) 00:03:51
fra FRA 26 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 00:04:05
esp ESP 27 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) 00:04:13
esp ESP 28 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) 00:04:15
ita ITA 29 Diego Ulissi (Lampre-ISD) 00:04:31
esp ESP 30 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank ProTeam) 00:04:32
blr BLR 31 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) 00:04:46
fra FRA 32 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:04:58
uzb UZB 33 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:05:09
fra FRA 34 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 00:05:12
fra FRA 35 Sandy Casar (Française Des Jeux) 00:05:23
bel BEL 36 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:05:24
fra FRA 37 Pierrick Fedrigo (Française Des Jeux) 00:05:32
ned NED 38 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) 00:05:33
usa USA 39 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 00:05:57
irl IRL 40 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:05:58
rus RUS 41 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) 00:06:12
fra FRA 42 Blel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 43 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar) 00:06:33
fra FRA 44 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) 00:06:39
kaz KAZ 45 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) 00:06:40
fra FRA 46 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 00:07:01
rus RUS 47 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 48 Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) 00:07:12
fra FRA 49 Jérome Pineau (Quick Step) 00:07:43
rus RUS 50 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) 00:07:51
fra FRA 51 Julien El Fares (Cofidis) 00:08:35
esp ESP 52 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:49
fra FRA 53 Eric Berthou (Bretagne Schuller) 00:09:10
fra FRA 54 Rémi Pauriol (Française Des Jeux) 00:11:16
bel BEL 55 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:11:33
ita ITA 56 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) 00:11:50
col COL 57 Rigoberto Uran (Team Sky) 00:12:31
fra FRA 58 Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) 00:14:15
ned NED 59 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 60 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:16:42
ita ITA 61 Mauro Finetto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:17:28
ita ITA 62 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:17:37
aus AUS 63 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:18:10
bel BEL 64 Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:18:22
ned NED 65 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank ProTeam) 00:18:24
por POR 66 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Leopard-Trek) 00:19:09
ger GER 67 Jens Voigt (Leopard-Trek) 00:19:14
fra FRA 68 Jérémy Roy (Française Des Jeux) 00:19:20
bel BEL 69 Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:19:25
lux LUX 70 Laurent Didier (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:19:37
ned NED 71 Pieter Weening (Rabobank ProTeam) 00:19:42
ita ITA 72 Francesco Reda (Quick Step) 00:19:44
ger GER 73 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:20:01
bel BEL 74 Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:20:04
den DEN 75 Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:20:11
sui SUI 76 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 00:20:18
fra FRA 77 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) 00:21:06
fra FRA 78 Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:21:24
aus AUS 79 Matthew Goss (HTC-Highroad) 00:21:39
usa USA 80 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:21:58
ned NED 81 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank ProTeam) 00:22:49
ned NED 82 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:22:53
bel BEL 83 Jurgen Van De Walle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:22:55
usa USA 84 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) 00:23:30
slo SLO 85 Grega Bole (Lampre-ISD) 00:24:00
fra FRA 86 Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:24:18
esp ESP 87 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) 00:24:19
kaz KAZ 88 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) 00:24:56
fra FRA 89 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) 00:24:57
esp ESP 90 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:24:59
ned NED 91 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing Team) 00:25:15
esp ESP 92 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) 00:25:19
fra FRA 93 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) 00:25:40
aus AUS 94 Simon Gerrans (Team Sky) 00:25:44
fra FRA 95 Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) s.t.
swe SWE 96 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) 00:25:58
por POR 97 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) 00:26:01
esp ESP 98 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:26:12
fra FRA 99 Arnold Jeannesson (Française Des Jeux) 00:26:15
fra FRA 100 Florian Guillou (Bretagne Schuller) 00:26:23
ita ITA 101 Matteo Bono (Lampre-ISD) 00:26:45
rus RUS 102 Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) 00:28:04
bel BEL 103 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:28:06
esp ESP 104 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) 00:29:06
svk SVK 105 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:29:18
slo SLO 106 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:29:27
ita ITA 107 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:29:37
bel BEL 108 Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:29:57
fra FRA 109 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:30:17
fra FRA 110 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) 00:31:26
ita ITA 111 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 00:32:32
ita ITA 112 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 00:32:34
fra FRA 113 Cédric Pineau (Française Des Jeux) 00:33:49
fra FRA 114 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) 00:35:06
ukr UKR 115 Andriy Grivko (Astana) 00:36:14
esp ESP 116 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:37:26
fra FRA 117 Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) 00:37:44
fra FRA 118 Sébastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:37:47
nzl NZL 119 Gregory Henderson (Team Sky) 00:37:49
den DEN 120 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) 00:38:01
ltu LTU 121 Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) 00:38:11
rsa RSA 122 Robert Hunter (RadioShack) 00:38:24
fra FRA 123 Sylvain Calzati (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 124 Brice Feillu (Leopard-Trek) 00:38:32
ger GER 125 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank ProTeam) 00:38:39
den DEN 126 Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) 00:38:43
esp ESP 127 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) 00:38:48
fra FRA 128 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:39:25
fra FRA 129 Romain Hardy (Bretagne Schuller) 00:39:45
bel BEL 130 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) 00:40:43
gbr GBR 131 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 00:40:44
ita ITA 132 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) 00:41:28
usa USA 133 Danny Pate (HTC-Highroad) 00:42:01
fra FRA 134 Christophe Riblon (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:42:23
pol POL 135 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:42:52
fra FRA 136 Anthony Ravard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:43:28
fra FRA 137 Florian Vachon (Bretagne Schuller) 00:43:53
fra FRA 138 Gael Malacarne (Bretagne Schuller) 00:44:05
fra FRA 139 Jean Luc Delpech (Bretagne Schuller) 00:44:12
esp ESP 140 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:44:23
esp ESP 141 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:44:28
gbr GBR 142 Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:44:32
rus RUS 143 Nikolay Trusov (Katusha) 00:44:38
esp ESP 144 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) 00:44:45
fra FRA 145 Renaud Dion (Bretagne Schuller) 00:45:20
fin FIN 146 Jussi Veikkanen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:45:36
den DEN 147 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:45:44
esp ESP 148 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Movistar) 00:45:48
esp ESP 149 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar) 00:48:30
ned NED 150 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank ProTeam) 00:48:51
fra FRA 151 Damien Gaudin (Europcar) 00:49:18
ned NED 152 Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:49:43
fra FRA 153 Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) 00:50:12
bel BEL 154 Wouter Weylandt (Leopard-Trek) 00:51:00
den DEN 155 Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) 00:52:17
gbr GBR 156 Jeremy Hunt (Team Sky) 00:52:41
esp ESP 157 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:52:54
ger GER 158 Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) 00:53:31
rus RUS 159 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) 00:56:41
nor NOR 160 Gabriel Rasch (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:57:29
usa USA 161 Jeff Louder (BMC Racing Team) 00:58:27
ukr UKR 162 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre-ISD) 01:00:39

Best young rider:
1, Andrew Talansky (Team Garmin-Cervelo) 34 mins 29 secs
2, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 5 secs
3, Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) at mins 24 secs

Points classification:
1, Heinrich Haussler (Team Garmin-Cervélo) 79 pts
2, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 61
3, Greg Henderson (Sky Procycling) 56
4, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 56
5, Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) 55
6, Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 49

Mountains classification:
1, Rémi Pauriol (FDJ) 39 pts
2, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 25
3, Rémy Di Gregorio (Pro Team Astana) 19
4, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) 18
5, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 15
6, David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) 12

Best young rider classification:
1, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 25 hours 57 secs
2, Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 47 secs
3, Robert Kiserlovski (Pro Team Astana) at 1 min 21 secs
4, Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) at 1 min 55 secs
5, Roman Kreuziger (Pro Team Astana) at 1 min 59 secs
6, Simon Spilak (Lampre - ISD) at 2 mins 2 secs

Teams classification:
1, Team RadioShack 75 hours 3 mins 8 secs
2, Sky Procycling, at 2 mins 45 secs
3, HTC – Highroad, at 3 mins 3 secs
4, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 4 mins
5, Team Leopard Trek, at 4 mins 55 secs
6, Movistar Team, at 5 mins 26 secs


WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC