Manuel Cardoso sprints to Catalunya stage 4
  November 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Manuel Cardoso sprints to Catalunya stage 4

by Ben Atkins at 12:12 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Volta a Catalunya
 
Breakaway dominated stage finishes in bunch gallop

Manuel CardosoManuel Cardoso (RadioShack) won the fourth stage of the Volta a Catalunya between La Seu d’Urgell and El Vendrell at the head of a peloton sprint. The former Portuguese champion beat Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard Trek) in a close sprint, with perennial podium-finisher José Joaquín Rojas (Movistar) in third.

“I am so happy,” said Cardoso after his victory. “The team worked hard for me; even guys like Chris Horner who had his own good GC position to protect. The last 15k they protected me and brought me to the front.

“At 1k from the end HTC-Highroad set up a train,” he explained, “but with 500 metres to go, Movistar with Rojas went to the front and I managed to take the wheel of Rojas. At 300 metres I took the lead, gave everything I had and nobody else was able to pass me, but it was close. I am so delighted!”

The beginning of the stage, which took a hilly course from close to the border with France almost to the Mediterranean coast, saw the peloton stay together; after 56km though the attacks began.

None of the many breaks were successful until finally, after 72km, a five-man break got clear featuring Alexandre Pliuschin (Katusha), Mathias Frank (BMC Racing), Ruben Pérez (Euskaltel-Euskaltel), Mauricio Ardila (Geox-TMC) and Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia-Caja Granada).

Within the next 30km the five riders managed to open up a lead of up to 3’15”, with the wind from the sea directly in their faces though, it was hard going for the breakaway and they were unable to get any further ahead. The headwind, a determined peloton, and the fact that the final third of the stage was a predominantly downhill run to the coast, meant that the five riders were steadily reeled in as they approached the finish.

With Contador’s lead in no danger the Saxo Bank-SunGard team was happy to allow the other teams to do the pulling on the front of the peloton; it was Cofidis and Movistar who put in the lion’s share as the fugitives advantage came down.

With 40km to go, and with the breakaway’s lead down to just over a minute, Pliuschin attacked his four companions in an attempt to reach the finish alone. The Moldovan managed to pull out another minute on the peloton, but he was only delaying the inevitable and was caught with just under 20km to go.

Despite losing its top sprinter Alessandro Petacchi, who withdrew part way through the stage with breathing difficulties, the Lampre-ISD team took the front with Garmin-Cervélo as the peloton bore down on El Vendrell.

The speed was kept high for the rest of the stage and Cardoso managed to follow the right wheels before making his own move. The RadioShack rider, who finished third on stage 2, took his first win of the season, and his first in the red and white colours of the American team.

Despite the news that the International Cycling Union (UCI) is to appeal against his being cleared over his positive test for clenbuterol in last year’s Tour de France, race leader Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-SunGard) finished safely in the peloton and holds on to the leader’s jersey.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Volta a Catalunya (World Tour) stage 4 Results: La Seu D'Urgell - El Vendrell (195km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
lat LAT 1 Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad) 04:08:48
ita ITA 2 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) 00:00:28
esp ESP 3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar) s.t.
col COL 4 Rigoberto Uran (Team Sky) s.t.
bel BEL 5 Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
fra FRA 6 Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
aus AUS 8 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) s.t.
ned NED 9 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 10 Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 11 Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 12 Sébastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 13 Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
irl IRL 14 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 15 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 16 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
por POR 17 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
irl IRL 18 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 19 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) s.t.
usa USA 20 Chris Horner (RadioShack) s.t.
usa USA 21 Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
col COL 22 Mauricio Alberto Cano Ardila (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
bel BEL 23 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
ger GER 24 Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
fra FRA 25 Remi Cusin (Cofidis) s.t.
col COL 26 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
aut AUT 27 Stefan Denifl (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 28 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 29 Rafael Valls Ferri (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
usa USA 30 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
usa USA 31 Craig Lewis (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
usa USA 32 Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) s.t.
ned NED 33 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
moldavie.png MOLDAVIE.PNG 34 Alexandr Pliuschin (Katusha) s.t.
ned NED 35 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 37 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ned NED 38 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
sui SUI 39 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
esp ESP 40 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 41 Jose Herrada Lopez (Caja Rural) s.t.
usa USA 42 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 43 Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
fra FRA 44 Blel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 46 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) s.t.
blr BLR 47 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ned NED 48 Stef Clement (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 49 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) s.t.
irl IRL 50 Philip Deignan (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 51 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 52 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 53 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
slo SLO 54 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 55 Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 56 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 57 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 58 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) s.t.
rus RUS 59 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) s.t.
usa USA 60 Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
den DEN 61 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ned NED 62 Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 63 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ned NED 64 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 65 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
rus RUS 66 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 67 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) s.t.
pol POL 68 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
gbr GBR 69 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) s.t.
usa USA 70 Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 71 Javier Moreno Bazan (Caja Rural) s.t.
est EST 72 Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 73 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 74 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) s.t.
col COL 75 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
ned NED 76 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
col COL 77 John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
rus RUS 78 Egor Silin (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 79 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) s.t.
rus RUS 80 Ivan Rovny (RadioShack) s.t.
ukr UKR 81 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
rus RUS 82 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 83 Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) s.t.
rus RUS 84 Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 85 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 86 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
rus RUS 87 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 88 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Caja Rural) s.t.
rus RUS 89 Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
lux LUX 91 Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:47
slo SLO 92 Jan Tratnik (Quick Step) 00:00:51
pol POL 93 Tomasz Marczynski (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) 00:03:14
sui SUI 94 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) s.t.
ukr UKR 95 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 96 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:04:45
esp ESP 97 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 98 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:06:09
esp ESP 99 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) s.t.
aus AUS 100 Travis Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 101 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 102 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 103 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Movistar) s.t.
pol POL 104 Michal Golas (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
col COL 105 Alex Cano Ardila (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
usa USA 106 Jeff Louder (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 107 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:07:32
esp ESP 108 Diego Milan (Caja Rural) 00:08:53
col COL 109 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
ger GER 110 Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
pol POL 111 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 112 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) s.t.
ger GER 113 Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 114 Marco Corti (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
pol POL 115 Adrian Honkisz (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
col COL 116 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
svk SVK 117 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
esp ESP 118 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 119 Francisco Javier Iriarte Garro (Movistar) s.t.
usa USA 120 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 121 Cameron Wurf (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
kaz KAZ 122 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 123 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
aut AUT 124 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
pol POL 125 Lukasz Bodnar (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
den DEN 126 Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
sui SUI 127 David Loosli (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
fin FIN 128 Kjell Carlström (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 129 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ita ITA 130 Davide Appollonio (Team Sky) s.t.
usa USA 131 Chad Beyer (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 132 Serge Pauwels (Team Sky) s.t.
fra FRA 133 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) s.t.
aus AUS 134 Thimothy Roe (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 135 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 136 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
rus RUS 137 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
fra FRA 138 Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 139 Brice Feillu (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
fra FRA 140 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 141 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ned NED 142 Addy Engels (Quick Step) s.t.
cze CZE 143 Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad) 00:13:17
pol POL 144 Mariusz Witecki (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
esp ESP 145 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
pol POL 146 Marek Rutkiewicz (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
ukr UKR 147 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
kaz KAZ 148 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
ned NED 149 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
pol POL 150 Jacek Morajko (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
pol POL 151 Blazej Janiaczyk (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
por POR 152 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (RadioShack) s.t.
kaz KAZ 153 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 154 Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
esp ESP 155 Arturo Ortiz Mora (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 156 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 157 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
den DEN 158 Andre Steensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 159 David De La Cruz (Caja Rural) s.t.
usa USA 160 Caleb Fairly (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
col COL 161 Victor Hugo Pena (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
esp ESP 162 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 163 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 164 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
col COL 165 Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
col COL 166 Juan Mauricio Soler (Movistar) s.t.
bel BEL 167 Kenny Dehaes (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 168 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
sui SUI 169 Marcel Wyss (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
den DEN 170 Martin Pedersen (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
esp ESP 171 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
bel BEL 172 Julien Vermote (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 173 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 174 Jose Luis Cano (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
rus RUS 175 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ned NED 176 Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 177 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 178 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) 00:14:14
usa USA 179 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 180 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 181 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
nzl NZL 182 Julian Dean (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 183 Frederique Robert (Quick Step) s.t.
aus AUS 184 William Clarke (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
usa USA 185 Jason Mccartney (RadioShack) s.t.
fra FRA 186 Christophe Riblon (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 187 Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
aus AUS DNS Matthew Lloyd (Omega Pharma-Lotto )

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC