Samuel Dumoulin sprints to Catalunya stage 5
  April 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, March 25, 2011

Samuel Dumoulin sprints to Catalunya stage 5

by Ben Atkins at 11:35 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Volta a Catalunya
 
More attacks pepper the stage but the sprinters win the day once more

samuel dumoulinSamuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) won the fifth stage of the Volta a Catalunya between El Vendrell and Tarragona in a bunch sprint. The punchy French sprinter beat José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar), condemning the Spanish sprinter to yet another second place, with Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) taking third after the peloton chased down a final kilometre attack from Jan Bakelants (OmegaPharma-Lotto).

At 205.8km, stage 5 was by far the longest of the race; despite this though, it began very fast, keeping the peloton together as it headed south along the Catalan coast.

The first hour of the race was conducted at an incredible 49.5kph, but it was just after this point that the first breakaway group managed to escape. Miguel Mínguez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Craig Lewis (HTC-Highroad) and Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) were the lucky ones but they were only able to pull 15 seconds clear before being swept up by the peloton.

Finally, after 79km Jelle Vanendert (OmegaPharma-Lotto) and Rémi Cusin (Cofidis) got away, and were quickly joined by Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) and Chris Froome (Team Sky).

As the four riders crossed the top of the 2nd category Alt de Fatxes, they led by 1’40” and their advantage continued to grow. After 106km the gap was up to 3 minutes, then after 122km it had risen to 4’20”. As the quartet crossed the Coll de Paumeres after 126km the lead was up to 5’10”, then at 139km it was 5’15”, but this was as good as it got.

Masciarelli was just 1’57” behind race leader Alberto Contador, and so his Saxo Bank-SunGard team moved to the front to protect its leader’s advantage. The gap began to fall steadily, and then even more quickly when Movistar moved forward to help; by the 25km to go mark it had fallen to just 1’20”.

Movistar was now in complete control of the peloton and allowed the four riders to dangle at the front of the race for the next 20km before finally swallowing them up with just 5km to go.

As the peloton approached the final kilometres into Tarragona, Bakelants took his chance. There was to be no luck for the Belgian though, and he was quickly reeled in by a determined peloton.

In the sprint Dumoulin proved to be the strongest, taking his third victory of the season, and condemned Rojas to yet another ‘almost’.

For the second day in a row, Contador finished safely in the peloton and so holds on to the white and green jersey for another day.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Volta a Catalunya (WorldTour), stage 5 Results: El Vendrell to Tarragona (213.5km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
fra FRA 1 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) 04:49:31
esp ESP 2 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 3 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 4 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) s.t.
pol POL 5 Michal Golas (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 6 Diego Milan (Caja Rural) s.t.
irl IRL 7 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
por POR 8 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (RadioShack) s.t.
bel BEL 9 Kenny Dehaes (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
cze CZE 10 Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 11 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 12 Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 13 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
ned NED 14 Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
pol POL 15 Blazej Janiaczyk (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
pol POL 16 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 17 Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) s.t.
irl IRL 18 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
rus RUS 19 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
bel BEL 20 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Blel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 22 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
aut AUT 23 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ger GER 24 Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
col COL 25 Rigoberto Uran (Team Sky) s.t.
ned NED 26 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
ned NED 27 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
aut AUT 28 Stefan Denifl (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 29 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
ned NED 30 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
pol POL 31 Adrian Honkisz (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
ukr UKR 32 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 33 Serge Pauwels (Team Sky) s.t.
usa USA 34 Craig Lewis (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
esp ESP 35 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) s.t.
fra FRA 36 Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 37 Chris Horner (RadioShack) s.t.
col COL 38 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
est EST 39 Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 40 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) s.t.
ned NED 41 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
pol POL 42 Jacek Morajko (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
ned NED 43 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
kaz KAZ 44 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
bel BEL 45 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 46 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 47 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Movistar) s.t.
pol POL 48 Tomasz Marczynski (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
fra FRA 49 Sébastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
col COL 50 Mauricio Alberto Cano Ardila (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 51 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
slo SLO 52 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 53 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
svk SVK 54 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
sui SUI 55 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
blr BLR 56 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 57 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) s.t.
rus RUS 58 Ivan Rovny (RadioShack) s.t.
aus AUS 59 William Clarke (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
bel BEL 60 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) s.t.
col COL 61 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
aus AUS 62 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 63 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
rus RUS 64 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
rus RUS 65 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
bel BEL 66 Julien Vermote (Quick Step) s.t.
nzl NZL 67 Julian Dean (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
por POR 68 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
esp ESP 69 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) s.t.
lat LAT 70 Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
esp ESP 71 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
kaz KAZ 72 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
col COL 73 Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
aus AUS 74 Cameron Wurf (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 75 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 76 Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 77 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 78 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 79 Javier Moreno Bazan (Caja Rural) s.t.
kaz KAZ 80 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 81 Jose Luis Cano (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 82 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
rus RUS 83 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) s.t.
ned NED 84 Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 85 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 86 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 87 Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
pol POL 88 Marek Rutkiewicz (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
irl IRL 89 Philip Deignan (RadioShack) s.t.
bel BEL 90 Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 91 Rafael Valls Ferri (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
sui SUI 92 Marcel Wyss (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
usa USA 93 Caleb Fairly (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
fra FRA 94 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 95 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 96 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) s.t.
sui SUI 97 David Loosli (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
fin FIN 98 Kjell Carlström (Team Sky) s.t.
fra FRA 99 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) s.t.
den DEN 100 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
usa USA 101 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
rus RUS 102 Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 103 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 104 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
col COL 105 Victor Hugo Pena (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
ita ITA 106 Marco Corti (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
usa USA 107 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing) s.t.
rus RUS 108 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 109 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 110 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 111 Arturo Ortiz Mora (Caja Rural) s.t.
col COL 112 Alex Cano Ardila (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
ita ITA 113 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
pol POL 114 Lukasz Bodnar (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
usa USA 115 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 116 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) s.t.
usa USA 117 Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ned NED 118 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
ukr UKR 119 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 120 Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) s.t.
col COL 121 John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
usa USA 122 Jeff Louder (BMC Racing) s.t.
pol POL 123 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 124 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ned NED 125 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
usa USA 126 Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ned NED 127 Stef Clement (Rabobank) s.t.
usa USA 128 Chad Beyer (BMC Racing) s.t.
pol POL 129 Mariusz Witecki (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
esp ESP 130 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
rus RUS 131 Egor Silin (Katusha) s.t.
den DEN 132 Martin Pedersen (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
rus RUS 133 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 134 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 135 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 136 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 137 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
col COL 138 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
ned NED 139 Addy Engels (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 140 Francisco Javier Iriarte Garro (Movistar) s.t.
ger GER 141 Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
fra FRA 142 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 143 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Movistar) s.t.
aus AUS 144 Thimothy Roe (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 145 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 146 Remi Cusin (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 147 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Caja Rural) s.t.
col COL 148 Juan Mauricio Soler (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 149 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ger GER 150 Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
fra FRA 151 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) s.t.
den DEN 152 Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 153 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 154 Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis) s.t.
usa USA 155 Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 156 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 157 Jose Herrada Lopez (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 158 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) s.t.
ukr UKR 159 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
usa USA 160 Jason Mccartney (RadioShack) s.t.
sui SUI 161 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 162 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) 00:00:31
aus AUS 163 Travis Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
lux LUX 164 Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:35
gbr GBR 165 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) 00:01:32
fra FRA 166 Christophe Riblon (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:36
den DEN 167 Andre Steensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:01:53
ned NED 168 Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:02:09
bel BEL 169 Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:02:57
ita ITA 170 Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) 00:14:24
fra FRA 171 Brice Feillu (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
esp ESP 172 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
mda MDA DNF Alexandr Pliuschin (Katusha)  
col COL DNF Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion)  
bel BEL DNF Frederique Robert (Quick Step)  
slo SLO DNF Jan Tratnik (Quick Step)  
ned NED DNF Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing)  
rus RUS DNS Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM)  
fra FRA DNF Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi)  

General classification after stage 5:

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 22:28:28
usa USA 2 Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) 00:00:23
ita ITA 3 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
irl IRL 4 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:35
usa USA 5 Chris Horner (RadioShack) s.t.
col COL 6 Rigoberto Uran (Team Sky) 00:00:38
ita ITA 7 Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 8 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Movistar) s.t.
aus AUS 9 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) 00:00:50
ned NED 10 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) 00:01:12
bel BEL 11 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
fra FRA 12 Blel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 13 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
ned NED 14 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 15 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) s.t.
ned NED 16 Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) 00:01:20
slo SLO 18 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) s.t.
den DEN 20 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
col COL 21 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 00:01:23
esp ESP 22 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) 00:01:33
usa USA 23 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:01:37
sui SUI 24 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:39
esp ESP 25 Javier Moreno Bazan (Caja Rural) 00:01:43
esp ESP 26 Rafael Valls Ferri (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:01:57
blr BLR 27 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
col COL 28 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
ita ITA 29 Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 30 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:00
esp ESP 31 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
por POR 32 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) 00:02:10
rus RUS 33 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) 00:02:13
fra FRA 34 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) 00:02:23
esp ESP 35 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:27
ita ITA 36 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) 00:02:36
bel BEL 37 Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 38 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) 00:02:42
esp ESP 39 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) 00:02:48
irl IRL 40 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:03:29
ned NED 41 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) 00:03:37
fra FRA 42 Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:04:20
ita ITA 43 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-ISD) 00:05:32
usa USA 44 Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
usa USA 45 Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 46 Jose Herrada Lopez (Caja Rural) 00:05:51
col COL 47 Alex Cano Ardila (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 00:06:16
ita ITA 48 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:06:41
ita ITA 49 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) 00:06:56
rus RUS 50 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 00:07:00
esp ESP 51 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:07:07
aut AUT 52 Stefan Denifl (Leopard-Trek) 00:07:13
esp ESP 53 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) 00:07:44
ned NED 54 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ger GER 55 Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
sui SUI 56 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 00:08:18
ita ITA 57 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 00:08:59
esp ESP 58 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) 00:09:01
usa USA 59 Craig Lewis (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
col COL 60 Mauricio Alberto Cano Ardila (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
rus RUS 61 Ivan Rovny (RadioShack) s.t.
rus RUS 62 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 63 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) s.t.
usa USA 64 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing) s.t.
irl IRL 65 Philip Deignan (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 66 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) s.t.
rus RUS 67 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
usa USA 68 Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 69 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
fra FRA 70 Sébastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:10:32
gbr GBR 71 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) 00:10:33
pol POL 72 Tomasz Marczynski (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) 00:11:47
ned NED 73 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 00:11:58
esp ESP 74 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar) 00:12:00
est EST 75 Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
fra FRA 76 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) s.t.
ukr UKR 77 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
col COL 78 John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
rus RUS 79 Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) s.t.
pol POL 80 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
rus RUS 81 Egor Silin (Katusha) s.t.
bel BEL 82 Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:13:29
ita ITA 83 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) 00:13:55
pol POL 84 Michal Golas (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:14:42
esp ESP 85 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 86 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 87 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Caja Rural) 00:15:58
esp ESP 88 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:16:17
lat LAT 89 Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad) 00:16:27
fra FRA 90 Remi Cusin (Cofidis) 00:16:55
aus AUS 91 Cameron Wurf (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:17:26
esp ESP 92 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) s.t.
usa USA 93 Jeff Louder (BMC Racing) 00:17:41
esp ESP 94 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 95 Javier Moreno Bazan (Caja Rural) 00:18:12
aus AUS 96 Travis Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
sui SUI 97 David Loosli (Lampre-ISD) 00:18:57
esp ESP 98 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:19:04
esp ESP 99 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:19:13
esp ESP 100 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:20:25
bel BEL 101 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
aut AUT 102 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
bel BEL 103 Serge Pauwels (Team Sky) s.t.
usa USA 104 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
svk SVK 105 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
rus RUS 106 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
bel BEL 107 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 108 Marco Corti (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
kaz KAZ 109 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
fra FRA 110 Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 111 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:20:33
lux LUX 112 Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:20:59
ned NED 113 Stef Clement (Rabobank) 00:21:04
col COL 114 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 00:21:15
ned NED 115 Addy Engels (Quick Step) 00:21:41
esp ESP 116 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:22:36
fra FRA 117 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
col COL 118 Juan Mauricio Soler (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 119 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) 00:22:44
ger GER 120 Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) 00:22:47
usa USA 121 Chad Beyer (BMC Racing) s.t.
aus AUS 122 Thimothy Roe (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 123 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:23:21
rus RUS 124 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:23:22
fra FRA 125 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) 00:24:40
fra FRA 126 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:24:49
col COL 127 Victor Hugo Pena (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
sui SUI 128 Marcel Wyss (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
usa USA 129 Caleb Fairly (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
pol POL 130 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:25:20
pol POL 131 Adrian Honkisz (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
pol POL 132 Lukasz Bodnar (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
ukr UKR 133 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:26:14
col COL 134 Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 00:28:10
cze CZE 135 Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad) 00:29:44
kaz KAZ 136 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
kaz KAZ 137 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana) s.t.
bel BEL 138 Julien Vermote (Quick Step) s.t.
pol POL 139 Marek Rutkiewicz (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
esp ESP 140 Jose Luis Cano (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 141 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
pol POL 142 Jacek Morajko (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) 00:29:54
pol POL 143 Blazej Janiaczyk (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) 00:30:04
fin FIN 144 Kjell Carlström (Team Sky) 00:30:45
pol POL 145 Mariusz Witecki (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) 00:31:00
usa USA 146 Jason Mccartney (RadioShack) 00:31:27
fra FRA 147 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) 00:31:53
esp ESP 148 Diego Milan (Caja Rural) s.t.
den DEN 149 Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ger GER 150 Paul Martens (Rabobank) 00:32:18
esp ESP 151 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:32:24
esp ESP 152 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) 00:32:28
den DEN 153 Martin Pedersen (Leopard-Trek) 00:32:43
esp ESP 154 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:33:15
por POR 155 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (RadioShack) 00:33:53
ned NED 156 Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ned NED 157 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 158 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 159 Kenny Dehaes (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 160 Arturo Ortiz Mora (Caja Rural) 00:35:10
ukr UKR 161 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre-ISD) 00:35:17
esp ESP 162 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) 00:36:17
esp ESP 163 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
aus AUS 164 William Clarke (Leopard-Trek) 00:36:25
fra FRA 165 Christophe Riblon (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:36:29
nzl NZL 166 Julian Dean (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:38:00
den DEN 167 Andre Steensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:38:10
esp ESP 168 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:38:46
ned NED 169 Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:44:54
fra FRA 170 Brice Feillu (Leopard-Trek) 00:45:25
ita ITA 171 Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) 00:48:17
esp ESP 172 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:50:41

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC