Breakaway André Greipel foils the other sprinters in De Panne stage 1
  October 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Breakaway André Greipel foils the other sprinters in De Panne stage 1

by Ben Atkins at 10:45 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Spring Classics, Race Reports and Results
 
Gorilla wins in long distance escape with the peloton at its heels

andre greipelIts no great surprise that André Greipel (OmegaPharma-Lotto) won the first stage of the Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde between Middelkerke and Zottegem, but the German sprinter did it the hard way. Greipel was part of a long breakaway, that reduced to just four riders in the hilly closing 25km; the group cut it fine though, finishing with the peloton snapping at it heels.

Greipel had no trouble beating the other three riders, with Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) taking second ahead of a close finsish between Dmitriy Muravyev (RadioShack) and Vladimir Gusev (Katusha).

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) led the peloton home a hair’s breadth behind them.

“I had good legs today and I thought I would try to go in the breakaway,” said Greipel afterwards. “I’m happy that I could finish it off; Muravyev, Westra and Gusev are really good time trial riders, but I said it was for the GC and they rode.”

After a fast first hour of racing a group of eight riders finally made it clear of the peloton. The group consisted of Jens Debusschere (OmegaPharma-Lotto), Laurens De Vreese and Jelle Wallays (both Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano), Sébastien Turgot (Europcar), Mickael Delage (FDJ), Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) and Pim Ligthart (Rabobank); they pulled out a maximum lead of 3 minutes, but as they crossed the finish line to start the two, tough 44km loops it had been cut to just 1’30”.

As the peloton began to break up on the first hills of the loop, the Leberg, Valkenberg and Eikenmolen a group containing Greipel and Muravyev and Gusev managed to make it across.

With 56km to go Leif Hoste (Katusha) suffered a big crash; the double Ronde van Vlaanderen runner up was taken to hospital with blood streaming from a cut to his face, seriously jeopardising his chances in this coming Sunday’s race.

With the gap to the leaders coming down to around a minute, Gert Steegmans (Quick Step), Westra managed to get away from another chasing group with 46km to go.

The two riders managed to bridge across to the swelling group up front; joining at 38km to go as the gap to the peloton grew to 1’28”.

The speed on the flat sections strung the peloton into one long line and a number of small groups began to detach from the back; one rider to lose contact was Jimmy Casper.

Despite this apparent pace though, the lead groups advantage was coming down only slowly.

A number of attacks followed, from riders including, Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) with 31km to go, and 2007 race winner Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing) with 30km to go; the former World champion had more luck getting a brief gap that the Australian and tried to bridge across on the third ascension of the Leberg.

Sébastien Rosseler (RadioShack) bridged across to Ballan though, bringing the front of the peloton with him and the attack was over. The increase in pace lowered the gap to 36 seconds at the top though, with 27km to go.

The length of the break began to have an effect on its members by now too, as Debusschere was dropped and quickly passed by the peloton.

The next to attack was Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step); the Frenchman, who had been one of the heroes of yesterday’s Gent-Wevelgem, took Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) and Rosseler with him and began to scythe his way through the dropped riders of the breakaway.

Up front the attacks began with Greipel the first to make a move with 24km to go; he was going nowhere though, thanks to attentiveness from Westra. Immediately afterwards though Gusev accelerated with Muravyev on his wheel, Greipel and Westra quickly latched on and, all of a sudden, there were four riders in the lead.

Groups were splintering all over the place on the Valkenberg, but the Chavanel trio was still carving its way through. The Frenchman was doing almost all of the work but seemed to be gaining on the four up front; he trailed by just 38 seconds, with the peloton at 1’23”.

Gusev was in no mood to be caught though, so he and Murayev, who had Rosseler approaching from behind on the wheel of Chavanel, were continually accelerating. On the Eikenmolen though, the final climb with just 11km to go, Westra was the one that got away; the Dutchman didn’t get far though and the group reformed soon afterwards.

First Sky, then Astana took control of the front of the peloton and, with the climbing over, began to reel in those up front. Just as it looked as though Chavanel was about to tow his group up to the leaders he suddenly had the peloton breathing down his neck.

With 6km to go the Frenchman finally succumbed; it seemed that, with Sky taking over the chase and their lead a slim 12 seconds, that the four men up front would soon be next.

Luckily for the breakaway though, Westra had the wily old head of Vacansoleil-DCM teammate, and Belgan champion, Stijn Devolder interfering with the front of the peloton. While the peloton could see the men up front whenever the road straightened, it could not seem to make up the last few seconds necessary to make the catch.

Chavanel had another attempt to get across, with Romain Zingle (Cofidis) on his wheel, with 5km to go but he could not get far this time. Steve Chainel (FDJ) was the next to try it with just 3km to go; he was quickly caught but the four up front still incredibly held 7 seconds, which increased to 10 seconds at the 2km banner.

Inside the final kilometre the peloton was catching the breakaway, inch by inch, but as they pulled into the finishing straight it was plain that the four riders were going to make it. Greipel jumped with 200m to go and easily overcame the other three; Westra was closest to the German, with Gusev and Muravyev locked together behind.

Feillu and the other sprinters were right on their heels as the peloton finishes in same time; close, but not close enough.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

KBC Driedaagse De Panne, Belgium (UCI 2.HC) Stage 1 Results: Middelkerke to Zottegem (194 km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ger GER 1 Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 04:22:33
ned NED 2 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
kaz KAZ 3 Dmitriy Muravyev (RadioShack) s.t.
rus RUS 4 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 5 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
svk SVK 6 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 7 Danilo Hondo (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 8 Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
aus AUS 9 Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
blr BLR 10 Yauheni Hutarovich (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
ger GER 11 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 12 Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
bel BEL 13 James Vanlandschoot (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
sui SUI 14 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing) s.t.
slo SLO 15 Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 16 Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 17 Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
bel BEL 18 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
rus RUS 19 Nikolay Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
col COL 20 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
bel BEL 21 Kevyn Ista (Cofidis) s.t.
aus AUS 22 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) s.t.
bel BEL 23 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
gbr GBR 24 Russell Downing (Team Sky) s.t.
ger GER 25 Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) s.t.
ltu LTU 26 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
bel BEL 27 Sebastien Rosseler (RadioShack) s.t.
ltu LTU 28 Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
ned NED 29 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 30 Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
ned NED 31 Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) s.t.
ned NED 32 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
bel BEL 33 Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing) s.t.
gbr GBR 35 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) s.t.
fra FRA 36 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 37 Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 38 Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
ned NED 40 Robin Chaigneau (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ger GER 41 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
fra FRA 42 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
kaz KAZ 43 Maxim Gourov (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 44 Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 45 Matthieu Ladagnous (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
sui SUI 46 Gregory Rast (RadioShack) s.t.
bel BEL 47 Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
ita ITA 48 Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 49 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
fra FRA 50 William Bonnet (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
pol POL 51 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 52 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 53 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 54 Staf Scheirlinckx (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
por POR 55 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 56 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) s.t.
ned NED 57 Rick Flens (Rabobank) s.t.
bel BEL 58 Jan Ghyselinck (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ger GER 59 Robert Retschke (Team Netapp) s.t.
fra FRA 60 Mathieu Claude (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 61 Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ned NED 62 Arnoud Van Groen (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
ita ITA 63 Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
ukr UKR 64 Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
slo SLO 65 Grega Bole (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 66 Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 67 Bert Scheirlinckx (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
slo SLO 68 Simon Spilak (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 69 Mickaël Delage (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
can CAN 70 Dominique Rollin (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Mirco Lorenzetto (Astana) s.t.
ger GER 72 Timo Seubert (Team Netapp) s.t.
bel BEL 73 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 74 Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
bel BEL 75 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
ita ITA 76 Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 77 Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 78 Frédéric Amorison (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
lat LAT 79 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) s.t.
aus AUS 80 Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
can CAN 81 Michael Barry (Team Sky) s.t.
ned NED 82 Stefan Van Dijk (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
usa USA 83 Edward King (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 84 Jesus Del Nero (Team Netapp) s.t.
bel BEL 85 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 86 Maarten Neyens (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 87 Cesare Benedetti (Team Netapp) s.t.
ltu LTU 88 Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) s.t.
fra FRA 89 Jean-lou Paiani (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
aus AUS 90 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 91 Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ger GER 92 Martin Reimer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fin FIN 93 Matti Helminen (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
fra FRA 94 Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 95 Steve Chainel (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
fra FRA 96 Yohann Gene (Europcar) s.t.
pol POL 97 Michal Kwiatkowski (RadioShack) s.t.
usa USA 98 Danny Pate (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
bel BEL 99 Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 100 Dimitri Claeys (Team Netapp) s.t.
den DEN 101 Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
lux LUX 102 Jempy Drucker (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
nzl NZL 103 Gregory Henderson (Team Sky) s.t.
bel BEL 104 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 105 Gorik Gardeyn (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 106 Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 107 Angelo Pagani (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
ita ITA 108 Filippo Savini (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
bel BEL 109 Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 110 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 111 Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 112 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
aus AUS 113 Mitchell Docker (Skil-Shimano) 00:00:38
gbr GBR 114 Ben Swift (Team Sky) 00:00:41
ned NED 115 Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet) 00:00:59
ned NED 116 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
usa USA 117 John Murphy (BMC Racing) s.t.
ukr UKR 118 Dmytro Krivtsov (Lampre-ISD) 00:01:05
usa USA 119 Scott Zwizanski (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:01:13
can CAN 120 David Veilleux (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 121 Steven Caethoven (Veranda's Willems - Accent) 00:01:17
ita ITA 122 Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step) 00:01:48
fra FRA 123 Geoffrey Soupe (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
ned NED 124 Bram Schmitz (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
aus AUS 125 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) 00:02:55
fra FRA 126 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
ger GER 127 Andreas Schillinger (Team Netapp) 00:03:07
bel BEL 128 Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:03:30
ger GER 129 Eric Baumann (Team Netapp) 00:04:47
ger GER 130 Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
rus RUS 131 Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) 00:05:49
kaz KAZ 132 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
bel BEL 133 Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
rsa RSA 134 Robert Hunter (RadioShack) 00:06:48
ned NED 135 Tom Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
fra FRA 136 Olivier Bonnaire (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
fra FRA 137 Romain Matheou (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
bel BEL 138 Gregory Habeaux (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
sui SUI 139 Simon Zahner (BMC Racing) 00:07:12
ukr UKR 140 Vitaliy Buts (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
blr BLR 141 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) s.t.
irl IRL 142 Matthew Brammeier (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ned NED 143 Theo Bos (Rabobank) 00:07:14
fra FRA 144 David Boucher (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:10:55
bel BEL 145 Iljo Keisse (Quick Step) 00:12:03
ita ITA 146 Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 147 Omar Lombardi (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
usa USA 148 Steven Cozza (Team Netapp) s.t.
rus RUS 149 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) s.t.
ned NED 150 Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank) s.t.
ned NED 151 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 152 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
ned NED 153 Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 154 Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
ned NED 155 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 156 Stéphane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
aus AUS 157 Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
fra FRA 158 Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) 00:12:32
ukr UKR 159 Vitaliy Kondrut (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
nzl NZL 160 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack) s.t.
nzl NZL 161 Sam Bewley (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 162 Manuele Caddeo (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
ita ITA 163 Davide Appollonio (Team Sky) s.t.
ned NED 164 Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
gbr GBR 165 Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) s.t.
usa USA 166 Jacob Keough (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
bel BEL 167 Frederique Robert (Quick Step) s.t.
kaz KAZ 168 Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
HUN 169 Balint Szeghalmi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
usa USA 170 Chris Barton (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 171 Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
nor NOR 172 Alexander Kristoff (BMC Racing) s.t.
aus AUS 173 Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
aus AUS 174 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:15:22
aus AUS 175 Hilton Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
can CAN 176 Andrew Pinfold (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
CHN 177 Feng Han (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
usa USA DNF Adrian Hegyvari (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis)  
ned NED DNF Jos Van Emden (Rabobank)  
bel BEL DNF Leif Hoste (Katusha)  
ita ITA DNF Paolo Locatelli (Colnago-CSF Inox)  

General classification after stage 1:

Country Result Name Team Time
ger GER 1 Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 04:22:22
bel BEL 2 Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) 00:00:03
ned NED 3 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:05
ned NED 4 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
kaz KAZ 5 Dmitriy Muravyev (RadioShack) 00:00:07
fra FRA 6 Mickaël Delage (Française Des Jeux) 00:00:09
rus RUS 7 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) 00:00:11
fra FRA 8 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
svk SVK 9 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 10 Danilo Hondo (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 11 Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
aus AUS 12 Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
blr BLR 13 Yauheni Hutarovich (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
ger GER 14 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
bel BEL 16 James Vanlandschoot (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
sui SUI 17 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing) s.t.
slo SLO 18 Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 20 Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
bel BEL 21 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
rus RUS 22 Nikolay Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
col COL 23 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
bel BEL 24 Kevyn Ista (Cofidis) s.t.
aus AUS 25 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) s.t.
bel BEL 26 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
gbr GBR 27 Russell Downing (Team Sky) s.t.
ger GER 28 Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) s.t.
ltu LTU 29 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
bel BEL 30 Sebastien Rosseler (RadioShack) s.t.
ltu LTU 31 Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
fra FRA 32 Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
ned NED 33 Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) s.t.
ned NED 34 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
bel BEL 35 Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing) s.t.
gbr GBR 37 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) s.t.
fra FRA 38 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 39 Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 40 Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 41 Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
ned NED 42 Robin Chaigneau (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ger GER 43 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
fra FRA 44 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
kaz KAZ 45 Maxim Gourov (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 46 Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 47 Matthieu Ladagnous (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
sui SUI 48 Gregory Rast (RadioShack) s.t.
bel BEL 49 Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 51 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
fra FRA 52 William Bonnet (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
pol POL 53 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 54 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 55 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 56 Staf Scheirlinckx (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
por POR 57 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) s.t.
ned NED 59 Rick Flens (Rabobank) s.t.
bel BEL 60 Jan Ghyselinck (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ger GER 61 Robert Retschke (Team Netapp) s.t.
fra FRA 62 Mathieu Claude (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 63 Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ned NED 64 Arnoud Van Groen (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
ita ITA 65 Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
ukr UKR 66 Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
slo SLO 67 Grega Bole (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 68 Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 69 Bert Scheirlinckx (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
slo SLO 70 Simon Spilak (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
can CAN 71 Dominique Rollin (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
ita ITA 72 Mirco Lorenzetto (Astana) s.t.
ger GER 73 Timo Seubert (Team Netapp) s.t.
bel BEL 74 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 75 Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
bel BEL 76 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 78 Frédéric Amorison (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
lat LAT 79 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) s.t.
aus AUS 80 Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
can CAN 81 Michael Barry (Team Sky) s.t.
ned NED 82 Stefan Van Dijk (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
usa USA 83 Edward King (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 84 Jesus Del Nero (Team Netapp) s.t.
bel BEL 85 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 86 Maarten Neyens (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 87 Cesare Benedetti (Team Netapp) s.t.
ltu LTU 88 Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) s.t.
fra FRA 89 Jean-lou Paiani (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
aus AUS 90 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 91 Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ger GER 92 Martin Reimer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fin FIN 93 Matti Helminen (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
fra FRA 94 Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 95 Steve Chainel (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
fra FRA 96 Yohann Gene (Europcar) s.t.
pol POL 97 Michal Kwiatkowski (RadioShack) s.t.
usa USA 98 Danny Pate (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
bel BEL 99 Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 100 Dimitri Claeys (Team Netapp) s.t.
den DEN 101 Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
lux LUX 102 Jempy Drucker (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
nzl NZL 103 Gregory Henderson (Team Sky) s.t.
bel BEL 104 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 105 Gorik Gardeyn (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 106 Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 107 Angelo Pagani (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
ita ITA 108 Filippo Savini (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
bel BEL 109 Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 110 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 111 Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 112 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
aus AUS 113 Mitchell Docker (Skil-Shimano) 00:00:49
gbr GBR 114 Ben Swift (Team Sky) 00:00:52
ned NED 115 Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet) 00:01:10
ned NED 116 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
usa USA 117 John Murphy (BMC Racing) s.t.
ukr UKR 118 Dmytro Krivtsov (Lampre-ISD) 00:01:16
usa USA 119 Scott Zwizanski (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:01:24
can CAN 120 David Veilleux (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 121 Steven Caethoven (Veranda's Willems - Accent) 00:01:28
ita ITA 122 Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step) 00:01:59
fra FRA 123 Geoffrey Soupe (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
ned NED 124 Bram Schmitz (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
aus AUS 125 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) 00:03:06
fra FRA 126 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
ger GER 127 Andreas Schillinger (Team Netapp) 00:03:18
bel BEL 128 Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:03:41
ger GER 129 Eric Baumann (Team Netapp) 00:04:58
ger GER 130 Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 131 Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:05:59
rus RUS 132 Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) 00:06:00
kaz KAZ 133 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
rsa RSA 134 Robert Hunter (RadioShack) 00:06:59
ned NED 135 Tom Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
fra FRA 136 Olivier Bonnaire (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
fra FRA 137 Romain Matheou (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
bel BEL 138 Gregory Habeaux (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
sui SUI 139 Simon Zahner (BMC Racing) 00:07:23
ukr UKR 140 Vitaliy Buts (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
blr BLR 141 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) s.t.
irl IRL 142 Matthew Brammeier (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ned NED 143 Theo Bos (Rabobank) 00:07:25
fra FRA 144 David Boucher (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:11:06
bel BEL 145 Iljo Keisse (Quick Step) 00:12:14
ita ITA 146 Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 147 Omar Lombardi (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
usa USA 148 Steven Cozza (Team Netapp) s.t.
rus RUS 149 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) s.t.
ned NED 150 Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank) s.t.
ned NED 151 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 152 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
ned NED 153 Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 154 Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
ned NED 155 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 156 Stéphane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
aus AUS 157 Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
fra FRA 158 Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) 00:12:43
ukr UKR 159 Vitaliy Kondrut (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
nzl NZL 160 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack) s.t.
nzl NZL 161 Sam Bewley (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 162 Manuele Caddeo (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
ita ITA 163 Davide Appollonio (Team Sky) s.t.
ned NED 164 Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
gbr GBR 165 Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) s.t.
usa USA 166 Jacob Keough (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
bel BEL 167 Frederique Robert (Quick Step) s.t.
kaz KAZ 168 Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
HUN 169 Balint Szeghalmi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
usa USA 170 Chris Barton (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 171 Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
nor NOR 172 Alexander Kristoff (BMC Racing) s.t.
aus AUS 173 Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
aus AUS 174 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:15:33
aus AUS 175 Hilton Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
can CAN 176 Andrew Pinfold (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
CHN 177 Feng Han (Skil-Shimano) s.t.

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC