Vuelta al Pais Vasco: Kiryienka clips away to grab victory, Klöden now leading overall
  July 29, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, April 05, 2011

Vuelta al Pais Vasco: Kiryienka clips away to grab victory, Klöden now leading overall

by Shane Stokes at 11:59 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Vuelta al Pais Vasco
 
Stalemate amongst major contenders

Vasily KiryienkaBelarusian rider Vasil Kiryienka attacked inside the final two kilometres of today’s second stage of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco, surging clear on the descent to the line and then soloing to victory.

The Team Movistar competitor reached the line two seconds clear of a large group of the race favourites, which was led home by Andreas Klöden (Team RadioShack), Andy Schleck (Leopard Trek), Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank SunGard) and last year’s race winner, Chris Horner (Team RadioShack).

Stage one victor Joaquim Rodriguez also finished in this group, but in placing only tenth, he was overtaken on stage placings by Klöden. The German had placed third yesterday and now takes over in the yellow jersey. Rodriguez drops to second while yesterday’s runner-up, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), is now third.

“I had spent two years without a win,” the day’s winner said afterwards. “It was about time for me after so much work for the team, to whom I want to thank for this victory. I was really close to home [he lives in Pamplona – ed.] and I'm used to these roads during my training rides, so I knew the route to perfection.

“The Movistar Team has four riders at a very high level in this race and that always makes winning easier…we knew how to deal with that advantage. We don’t have a strong leader this season and we have to take chances.”

The Garmin-Cervélo team rode strongly in the buildup towards the final climb, burning up riders such as Daniel Martin and Tom Danielson to drive the pace. However riders from other teams were more prominent on the first category ascent, with former world under 23 champ Fabio Duarte (Geox TMC) being one of the principal aggressors.

Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling), Frank Schleck (Leopard Trek) and Horner were others who attacked on the climb, while Vinokourov and Kiryienka were to the fore on the descent.

“I hadn’t expected to attack there, but I saw all riders falling short of energy and I took a strong relay into the descent,” said the latter “I saw that I was gaining some meters and went further and further until the line.”

Early move tries to build sufficient advantage:

The day’s first significant break went away 20 kilometres into the stage when Jurgen Van de Walle (Omega Pharma Lotto), Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) and Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank SunGard) clipped away and opened a 25 second lead. They were chased by Rafael Valls (Geox TMC), but the first riders from the peloton hauled them all back just before the top of the Paso de Larraitz. Amel Moinard (BMC Racing Team) took the prime there, after which a stubborn Valls pushed on ahead again. He was joined by Dario Caldato (Quick Step), Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) and Moinard, and they crossed the third category Paso de Altzo (km 39) in that order.

Valls was first to the summit of the category one Alto de Azpiroz, 66 kilometres after the drop of the flag. The break then reached its maximum advantage of 5 minutes 45 seconds after 75 kilometres of racing, and fell after that. It was down to one minute 35 seconds 48 kilometres from the line, and dropped more quickly when the Garmin-Cervélo team moved to the front 35 kilometres out. The break was caught three kilometres later.

The Garmin-Cervélo riders continued to set a frantic pace, stringing out the main bunch. Volta a Catalunya podium finisher Dan Martin was one of the most active, the Irishman having lost his own chances of winning the race yesterday when he was delayed on the final climb.

He and the others from the American squad rode hard to pave the way for a possible attack from team-mate Ryder Hesjedal, who had started the stage fifth overall.

Bram Tankink moved onto the front of the shrinking peloton with nine kilometres to go, trying to help set things up for his Rabobank captain Robert Gesink. Garmin-Cervélo took over again very soon afterwards, with Tom Danielson, Christophe Le Mevel and Murilo Fischer being particularly active on the gradually steepening roads. Christian Vande Velde was also close to the front, as was Liquigas-Cannondale rider Ivan Basso.

Scrap for stage victory:

With 5.3 kilometres to go, Fabio Duarte shot off the front and tried to build a lead. The Geox TMC rider held a six second advantage going under the five kilometres to go banner, and continued to build on this.

Rigoberto Uran (Sky) was first of the favourites to attack, and was quickly marked by Vande Velde. The latter’s team-mate Ryder Hesjedal was also close by, but neither responded when Kiryenka surged near the top.

Instead, the Team Movistar rider was followed by Frank Schleck, and this duo went under the four kilometre to go marker just a two seconds behind Duarte. They were joined by last year’s winner Chris Horner, then Uran and several others.

A regrouping gradually took place, with the leaders being absorbed by the chasers with 3.4 kilometres remaining.

On the descent, Vinkourov clipped clear and was joined by Kiryenka. The road flattened out and just after a roundabout with one and a half kilometres remaining, the latter surged ahead. He went under the red kite with a couple of seconds’ lead and continued onwards to take a fine win. Behind, Klöden picked up second in the sprint to the line and took over from Rodriguez in the general classification lead.

He finished second to Frank Schleck in the recent Criterium International and said that he would see how things played out as regards the general classification in Pais Vasco. “We’ll wait and see, I could stay there in a stage that didn’t suit me and I profited from this chance today,” he explained.

“We’re strong and that’s the important thing, but stepping onto the podium in a race like this is really difficult. For the time being, we’ve delivered some of the work we wanted to do. We’re doing this together and that pays off in the final results…I love this team.”

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Vuelta Ciclista Al Pais Vasco (WorldTour) Stage 2 Results: Zumarraga to Lekunberri (167 km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
blr BLR 1 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) 04:06:39
ger GER 2 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack) 00:00:02
lux LUX 3 Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
den DEN 4 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
usa USA 5 Chris Horner (RadioShack) s.t.
bel BEL 6 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
can CAN 7 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
lux LUX 8 Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
col COL 9 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 10 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 11 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 12 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 13 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 14 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ned NED 16 Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
bel BEL 17 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 18 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
kaz KAZ 19 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 20 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar) s.t.
gbr GBR 21 Steven Cummings (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 22 Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 23 Jose Herrada Lopez (Caja Rural) 00:00:26
ita ITA 24 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
col COL 25 Rigoberto Uran (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 26 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) s.t.
rus RUS 27 Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) s.t.
nor NOR 28 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) s.t.
blr BLR 29 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 30 Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) 00:00:45
col COL 31 Mauricio Alberto Cano Ardila (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 32 Javier Moreno Bazan (Caja Rural) 00:00:54
ita ITA 33 Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) s.t.
bel BEL 34 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:01
uzb UZB 35 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:01:08
bel BEL 36 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 37 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) s.t.
pol POL 38 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 39 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) s.t.
fra FRA 40 Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) s.t.
swe SWE 41 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
fra FRA 42 Jérome Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
aus AUS 43 Michael Rogers (Team Sky) s.t.
bel BEL 44 Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 46 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 47 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 48 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 49 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 51 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 52 Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:18
sui SUI 53 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 54 Daniele Ratto (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ned NED 55 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:01:48
esp ESP 56 Egoitz García (Caja Rural) 00:02:06
ger GER 57 Christian Knees (Team Sky) 00:02:18
ger GER 58 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 59 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
usa USA 60 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) s.t.
ned NED 61 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 62 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) s.t.
lux LUX 63 Laurent Didier (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 64 Francesco Reda (Quick Step) s.t.
rus RUS 65 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 66 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:21
fra FRA 67 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:30
rus RUS 68 Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:03:12
aut AUT 69 Stefan Denifl (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
usa USA 70 Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:04:09
fra FRA 71 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 72 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
kaz KAZ 73 Sergey Renev (Astana) 00:04:30
ukr UKR 74 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
usa USA 75 Chris Butler (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 76 Matteo Bono (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 77 Ivan Rovny (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 78 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 79 Fabio Felline (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 80 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 81 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 82 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
pol POL 83 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
kaz KAZ 84 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) s.t.
sui SUI 85 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) s.t.
usa USA 86 Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 87 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 88 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) s.t.
aus AUS 89 Simon Gerrans (Team Sky) s.t.
ger GER 90 Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
den DEN 91 Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 92 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Caja Rural) s.t.
swe SWE 93 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) s.t.
bel BEL 94 Jurgen Van De Walle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
por POR 95 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) s.t.
den DEN 96 Brian Vandborg (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
BRA 97 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 98 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 99 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
den DEN 100 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) 00:05:37
ita ITA 101 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 00:05:51
aus AUS 102 Matthew Lloyd (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ger GER 103 Jens Voigt (Leopard-Trek) 00:07:06
esp ESP 104 Oscar Gomez Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 105 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Movistar) 00:07:16
esp ESP 106 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
den DEN 107 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
kaz KAZ 108 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) 00:07:39
fra FRA 109 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 110 Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
ned NED 111 Addy Engels (Quick Step) s.t.
usa USA 112 Caleb Fairly (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
usa USA 113 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 114 Rafael Valls Ferri (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:08:33
esp ESP 115 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
usa USA 116 Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:09:34
irl IRL 117 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fin FIN 118 Jussi Veikkanen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
fra FRA 119 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing) s.t.
den DEN 120 Anders Lund (Leopard-Trek) 00:11:38
ger GER 121 Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
bel BEL 122 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
usa USA 123 Danny Pate (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
esp ESP 124 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 125 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ger GER 126 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) s.t.
sui SUI 127 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 128 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) s.t.
usa USA 129 Craig Lewis (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ned NED 130 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 131 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 132 Marco Bandiera (Quick Step) 00:18:46
ger GER 133 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 134 Simone Ponzi (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 135 Manuele Boaro (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 136 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 137 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) s.t.
sui SUI 138 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
esp ESP 139 Higinio Suarez Fernandez (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 140 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 141 John Gadret (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
sui SUI 142 Noe Gianetti (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
bel BEL 143 Julien Vermote (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 144 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
kaz KAZ 145 Andrey Kashechkin (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 146 Alfredo Balloni (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
pol POL 147 Michal Golas (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 148 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) s.t.
aus AUS 149 Richie Porte (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
aus AUS 150 Thimothy Roe (BMC Racing) s.t.
usa USA 151 Jason Mccartney (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 152 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 153 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 154 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 155 Mauro Finetto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.

General classification after stage 2:

Country Result Name Team Time
ger GER 1 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack) 08:09:23
esp ESP 2 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 3 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
usa USA 4 Chris Horner (RadioShack) 00:00:01
can CAN 5 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:06
esp ESP 6 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 8 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Movistar) s.t.
ned NED 9 Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 10 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) 00:00:09
blr BLR 11 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) 00:00:16
lux LUX 12 Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:18
bel BEL 13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
lux LUX 14 Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
kaz KAZ 15 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 16 Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 17 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:36
rus RUS 18 Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) 00:00:42
col COL 19 Rigoberto Uran (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 20 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) s.t.
den DEN 21 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:00:54
ita ITA 22 Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) 00:00:58
nor NOR 23 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) 00:01:06
blr BLR 24 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:07
esp ESP 25 Jose Herrada Lopez (Caja Rural) 00:01:18
col COL 26 Mauricio Alberto Cano Ardila (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:01:19
pol POL 27 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) 00:01:24
ita ITA 28 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 29 Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 30 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar) 00:01:26
esp ESP 31 Javier Moreno Bazan (Caja Rural) 00:01:28
bel BEL 32 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:35
ita ITA 33 Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:37
col COL 34 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:01:41
esp ESP 35 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) 00:01:42
usa USA 36 Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:59
uzb UZB 37 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:02:00
fra FRA 38 Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) s.t.
rus RUS 39 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 40 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 41 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:02
bel BEL 42 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) 00:02:04
esp ESP 43 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) 00:02:13
esp ESP 44 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) 00:02:20
ita ITA 46 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) 00:02:22
ned NED 47 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:02:34
usa USA 48 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) 00:03:10
esp ESP 49 Egoitz García (Caja Rural) 00:03:30
fra FRA 50 Jérome Pineau (Quick Step) 00:03:39
esp ESP 51 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) 00:03:51
ita ITA 52 Francesco Reda (Quick Step) 00:03:54
fra FRA 53 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:03:57
fra FRA 54 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:04:06
ger GER 55 Christian Knees (Team Sky) 00:04:24
fra FRA 56 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:05:04
usa USA 57 Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:05:50
rus RUS 58 Ivan Rovny (RadioShack) 00:06:06
kaz KAZ 59 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 60 Fabio Felline (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:06:11
fra FRA 61 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 62 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) 00:06:36
esp ESP 63 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 64 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) 00:06:43
den DEN 65 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) 00:07:13
aut AUT 66 Stefan Denifl (Leopard-Trek) 00:07:16
ita ITA 67 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:07:24
aus AUS 68 Simon Gerrans (Team Sky) 00:07:42
pol POL 69 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:07:43
esp ESP 70 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:11
fra FRA 71 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:08:29
por POR 72 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) 00:08:34
swe SWE 73 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 00:08:57
gbr GBR 74 Steven Cummings (Team Sky) 00:09:49
aus AUS 75 Matthew Lloyd (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:09:55
aus AUS 76 Michael Rogers (Team Sky) 00:10:25
irl IRL 77 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:10:26
den DEN 78 Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:10:33
bel BEL 79 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) 00:10:55
swe SWE 80 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 81 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 82 Jens Voigt (Leopard-Trek) 00:11:10
sui SUI 83 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 00:11:11
ned NED 84 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:11:35
esp ESP 85 Oscar Gomez Freire (Rabobank) 00:11:49
esp ESP 86 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:12:05
rus RUS 87 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
lux LUX 88 Laurent Didier (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
usa USA 89 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:12:21
ned NED 90 Bram Tankink (Rabobank) 00:12:22
ned NED 91 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:12:43
ukr UKR 92 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre-ISD) 00:14:17
ita ITA 93 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 94 Matteo Bono (Lampre-ISD) 00:14:23
esp ESP 95 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 96 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 00:15:08
esp ESP 97 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) 00:15:58
ita ITA 98 Daniele Ratto (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:16:23
ger GER 99 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:17:23
usa USA 100 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:17:26
esp ESP 101 Rafael Valls Ferri (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:18:20
fra FRA 102 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing) 00:18:51
rus RUS 103 Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:19:04
usa USA 104 Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:19:21
kaz KAZ 105 Sergey Renev (Astana) 00:19:35
ger GER 106 Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
bel BEL 107 Jurgen Van De Walle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
usa USA 108 Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) s.t.
sui SUI 109 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) s.t.
den DEN 110 Brian Vandborg (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
BRA 111 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
aus AUS 112 Richie Porte (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:19:38
usa USA 113 Chris Butler (BMC Racing) 00:20:04
esp ESP 114 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 00:20:19
bel BEL 115 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:21:25
sui SUI 116 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 117 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Movistar) 00:22:21
den DEN 118 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 119 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 120 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:22:27
esp ESP 121 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:22:39
fra FRA 122 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:22:44
kaz KAZ 123 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
usa USA 124 Caleb Fairly (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ned NED 125 Addy Engels (Quick Step) 00:23:31
esp ESP 126 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:23:38
fin FIN 127 Jussi Veikkanen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:25:26
ger GER 128 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) 00:26:43
ger GER 129 Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
den DEN 130 Anders Lund (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
esp ESP 131 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
usa USA 132 Danny Pate (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
usa USA 133 Craig Lewis (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
esp ESP 134 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) 00:27:30
esp ESP 135 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) 00:28:33
esp ESP 136 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 137 Mauro Finetto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 138 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 00:28:39
pol POL 139 Michal Golas (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 140 Simone Ponzi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:33:51
ita ITA 141 Manuele Boaro (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 142 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 143 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
usa USA 144 Jason Mccartney (RadioShack) s.t.
sui SUI 145 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
kaz KAZ 146 Andrey Kashechkin (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 147 Alfredo Balloni (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
sui SUI 148 Noe Gianetti (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:34:08
esp ESP 149 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) 00:34:20
aus AUS 150 Thimothy Roe (BMC Racing) 00:34:29
esp ESP 151 Higinio Suarez Fernandez (Caja Rural) 00:34:38
fra FRA 152 John Gadret (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 153 Julien Vermote (Quick Step) 00:37:00
ita ITA 154 Marco Bandiera (Quick Step) 00:38:34
ita ITA 155 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) s.t.

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC