Michael Matthews takes sprint victory in Rund um Köln
  July 28, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, April 25, 2011

Michael Matthews takes sprint victory in Rund um Köln

by Ben Atkins at 12:54 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Hilly Easter Monday race goes to Rabobank’s fast Aussie

michael matthewsMichael Matthews (Rabobank) won the 95th edtion of the Rund um Köln (Tour of Cologne), the race traditionally held on Easter Monday each year, at the head of a bunch sprint. The Australian under-23 World champion outsprinted Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) and Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard Trek) at the end of the hilly 203.5km race.

The first successful attack of the day came from Jens Voigt (Leopard Trek) and Thierry Hupont (Skil-Shimano) after just 12km. After a short time the two rider were joined by Dominik Nerz (who rides for Liquigas-Cannondale, but today was riding for the German National Team), Cesare Benedetti (NetApp) and Jamo Gmelich (Cyclingteam Jo Piels). They quickly opened up a lead over the peloton, and by the 52nd kilometre their advantage was up to six minutes.

The two Dutch ProTeams, Rabobank and Vacansoleil-DCM were the teams most interested in pulling the five riders back and closed the gap to around three minutes; there it was to stay until the race climbed the cobbled hill to the Schloss Bensberg for the first time after 110km.

The chase then began once more and the quintet’s advantage was reduced to 1’45” in the next 10km. Nerz found himself unable to hang on to the other four and was quickly absorbed by the peloton; meanwhile, 2005 winner David Kopp (Team Eddy Merckx-Indeland) attacked with teammate Luc Hagenaars and tried to get across to the leaders.

Kopp and Hagenaars were unable to make it across and the four leaders were caught with around 50km to go.

There were several further attempts to escape in the closing stages of the race, notably from Martin Pedersen (Leopard Trek) and Blaz Furdi (Adria Mobil), Edwig Cammaerts (Landbouwkrediet), and Stefan Denifl (Leopard Trek), Dirk Müller (Nutrixxion-Sparkasse) and Huub Duyn (Donckers Koffie-Jelly Belly). The sprinters teams were determined that the race would not end in a breakaway though and so no one was able to get more than a dozen seconds clear.

The German national team, which had Lampre-ISD’s Danilo Hondo in its ranks, Skil-Shimano, with Kittel, and Rabobank, who had brought Matthews, Graeme Brown and Theo Bos, were all prominent at the front.

It was “Bling” Matthews who was the strongest in the end though, ahead of Kittel and Nizzolo; despite his mid-race attack Kopp was still able to manage fourth.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

2011 Rund um Köln results: (203.5 km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
aus AUS 1 Michael Matthews (Rabobank) 04:50:50
ger GER 2 Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 3 Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ger GER 4 David Kopp (Eddy Merckx-Indeland) s.t.
ltu LTU 5 Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
ger GER 6 Grischa Janorschke (Nutrixxion-Sparkasse) s.t.
sui SUI 7 Andreas Dietziker (NetApp) s.t.
slo SLO 8 Blaz Jarc (Adria Mobil) s.t.
bel BEL 9 Wouter Weylandt (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
bel BEL 10 Dries Hollanders (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
sui SUI 11 Silvan Dillier (Team Vorarlberg) s.t.
den DEN 12 Kasper Jebjerg (Glud & Marstrand-LRO) s.t.
bel BEL 13 Kurt Hovelynck (Donckers Koffie-Jelly Belly) s.t.
sui SUI 14 Michaël Bär (NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 15 Joeri Stallaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
ger GER 16 Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) s.t.
pol POL 17 Sylwester Janiszewski (CCC Polsat-Polkowice) s.t.
aus AUS 18 Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
ltu LTU 19 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
bel BEL 20 Kenny Terweduwe (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
ned NED 21 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ger GER 22 Jacob Fiedler (NSP) s.t.
bel BEL 23 Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
pol POL 24 Blazej Janiaczyk (CCC Polsat-Polkowice) s.t.
cze CZE 25 Martin Hunal (AC Sparta Praha) s.t.
ger GER 26 Danilo Hondo (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
aut AUT 27 Andreas Hofer (Tyrol Team) s.t.
ned NED 28 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 29 Cesare Benedetti (NetApp) s.t.
ger GER 30 Markus Eichler (NSP) s.t.
ned NED 31 Jasper Hamelink (Cycling Team Jo Piels) s.t.
ger GER 32 Stefan Ganser (Eddy Merckx-Indeland) s.t.
ger GER 33 Alexander Schmitt (Eddy Merckx-Indeland) s.t.
ned NED 34 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Donckers Koffie-Jelly Belly) s.t.
aut AUT 35 Stefan Kirchmair (Tyrol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 36 Michael Vanderaerden (Donckers Koffie-Jelly Belly) s.t.
ltu LTU 37 Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
ger GER 38 Julian Hellmann (Heizomat) s.t.
ita ITA 39 Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ned NED 40 Luc Hagenaars (Eddy Merckx-Indeland) s.t.
ned NED 41 Pim De Beer (Cycling Team Jo Piels) s.t.
ned NED 42 Manman Van Ruitenbeek (Eddy Merckx-Indeland) s.t.
gbr GBR 43 Mark Mcnally (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
ned NED 44 Maurits Lammertink (Cycling Team Jo Piels) s.t.
ger GER 45 Christian Knees (Team Sky) s.t.
ger GER 46 Robert Retschke (NetApp) s.t.
cze CZE 47 Tomas Okrouhlicky (AC Sparta Praha) s.t.
pol POL 48 Michal Golas (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
aut AUT 49 Marco Haller (Adria Mobil) s.t.
ger GER 50 Alexander Gottfried (NetApp) s.t.
ned NED 51 Arne Hassink (TT Raiko-Argon 18) s.t.
pol POL 52 Tomasz Kiendys (CCC Polsat-Polkowice) s.t.
ita ITA 53 Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
slo SLO 54 Kristjan Fajt (Adria Mobil) s.t.
ger GER 55 Alexander Nordhoff (Seven Stones) s.t.
ger GER 56 Björn Schröder (Nutrixxion-Sparkasse) s.t.
gbr GBR 57 James Spragg (Donckers Koffie-Jelly Belly) s.t.
ger GER 58 Jan Oelerich (TT Raiko-Argon 18) s.t.
slo SLO 59 Primoz Segina (Adria Mobil) s.t.
ger GER 60 Patrick Bercz (Eddy Merckx-Indeland) s.t.
bel BEL 61 Bart Dockx (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
aut AUT 62 Harald Totschnig (Tyrol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 63 Edwig Cammaerts (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
bel BEL 64 Kevin Hulsmans (Donckers Koffie-Jelly Belly) s.t.
ger GER 65 Sergej Fuchs (Nutrixxion-Sparkasse) s.t.
ger GER 66 Björn Thurau (NSP) s.t.
fra FRA 67 Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
aut AUT 68 Mario Schoibl (Tyrol Team) s.t.
ger GER 69 Mario Vogt (Heizomat) s.t.
aut AUT 70 Norbert Durauer (Tyrol Team) s.t.
ger GER 71 Jens Voigt (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ned NED 72 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Cycling Team Jo Piels) s.t.
aut AUT 73 Stefan Denifl (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ger GER 74 Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:16
ned NED 75 Brian Megens (Cycling Team Jo Piels) s.t.
aut AUT 76 Stefan Pöll (Team Vorarlberg) 00:00:18
slo SLO 77 Tomasz Nose (Adria Mobil) s.t.
den DEN 78 Troels Ronning Vinther (Glud & Marstrand-LRO) 00:00:19
cze CZE 79 Ladislav Fabisovsky (AC Sparta Praha) 00:00:20
rus RUS 80 Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ger GER 81 Kajetan Fricke (Team Vorarlberg) 00:00:22
ger GER 82 René Obst (NSP) s.t.
ger GER 83 Lucas Schädlich (NSP) s.t.
ger GER 84 Steffen Radochla (Nutrixxion-Sparkasse) s.t.
ned NED 85 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
ger GER 86 Christopher Roth (Seven Stones) s.t.
ger GER 87 Christoph Pfingsten (Cycling Team De Rijke) s.t.
ger GER 88 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ger GER 89 Matthias Bertling (Eddy Merckx-Indeland) s.t.
bel BEL 90 Dimitri Claeys (NetApp) s.t.
ned NED 91 Stefan Van Winden (Cycling Team Jo Piels) s.t.
ned NED 92 Jarno Gmelich Meijling (Cycling Team Jo Piels) s.t.
pol POL 93 Pawel Charucki (CCC Polsat-Polkowice) s.t.
slo SLO 94 Mitja Mahoric (Adria Mobil) s.t.
den DEN 95 Martin Pedersen (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
bel BEL 96 Gorik Gardeyn (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ger GER 97 Dirk Müller (Nutrixxion-Sparkasse) s.t.
bel BEL 98 Tom Stubbe (Donckers Koffie-Jelly Belly) s.t.
aus AUS 99 William Clarke (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:27
ger GER 100 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing) 00:00:28
ned NED 101 Huub Duyn (Donckers Koffie-Jelly Belly) s.t.
chn CHN 102 Cheng Ji (Skil-Shimano) 00:00:31
ger GER 103 Jan Deutschmann (TT Raiko-Argon 18) s.t.
ned NED 104 Theo Bos (Rabobank) 00:00:35
ger GER 105 Nils Plötner (Heizomat) s.t.
aus AUS 106 Mitchell Docker (Skil-Shimano) 00:00:38
ger GER 107 Mathias Belka (TT Raiko-Argon 18) 00:00:46
ger GER 108 Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ger GER 109 Dominic Klemme (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ger GER 110 Martin Reimer (Skil-Shimano) 00:00:49
slo SLO 111 Blaz Furdi (Adria Mobil) 00:00:51
bel BEL 112 Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) 00:01:01

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC