Tour de Romandie: Alexandre Vinokourov takes stage three in disputed breakaway sprint
  October 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, April 29, 2011

Tour de Romandie: Alexandre Vinokourov takes stage three in disputed breakaway sprint

by Ben Atkins at 9:19 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Romandie
 
Kazakh moves off line in final charge but result stands

alexandre vinokourovAlexandre Vinokourov (Astana) won the second stage of the Tour de Romandie between Thierrrens and Neuchâtel in slightly controversial fashion. The Kazak was sprinting side by side with breakaway companion Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) when he moved slightly to his left. The Frenchman was almost trapped against the barriers and so had to check his sprint; Vinokourov crossed the line in celebration with Cherel waving his arm in protest, but the result was allowed to stand.

Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad), who had initiated the late breakaway, was third, with Ben Swift (Team Sky) leading the much-reduced peloton home just behind him.

"In the last kilometres," said Vinokourov after the stage, "I was with Tiralongo and I hesitated to attack but I thought it was too early with 3km to the finish, but when I saw Tony Martin going go, I knew I would not let him alone, because I know he could have gone through, and I also thought about the time trial. When I saw that the bunch wasn’t catching us to 500 meters, I realized that it could work. I've always been a rider who attacks, since the beginning of my career I have always attacked, but now with experience, I feel the race and I can recognize the right moment to go."

As for the protests of Cherel, Vinokourov was unsympathetic to the Frenchman's complaint, blaming him for taking the wrong side.

"I positioned myself near the barrier on the left side of the road from the last 200 metres and I made my sprint properly," he said, "nothing prevented him from positioning himself on the right, it is unfortunate for him, but it’s not debatable."

True to form, the stage was dominated by a long breakaway as four riders got clear almost as soon as the flag had been dropped at the end of the neutral zone. Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar), Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank-SunGard), Alexandr Kuschynski (Katusha) and Jerome Cousin (Europcar) were the ones to get away and by the time they had reached the chilly-sounding town of Froideville after 20km, they led by 3’25”.

The quartet’s advantage reduced slightly before increasing once more; at the 50km point it had opened up to 4’45”, before reducing gradually as the race crossed the flat section between the two hilly areas.

As the first category climb to Enges began, with around 50km to go, the lead was down to just 2’45” and Cousin found the pace of his three companions too much. Meanwhile behind them, Dmitryi Muravyev (RadioShack), Rob Ruygh (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Pierre Rolland (Europcar) escaped the peloton; the four riders didn’t get far but the acceleration within the bunch caused it to split into a number of pieces.

Sørensen led the breakaway over the top, now just 1’55” ahead; Cousin soon rejoined the leaders but, on the rolling roads on the approach to the final climb, he found himself dropped once more.

With 20km to go, on the second category climb to Lignières, Sørensen decided to go it alone.

"Having had a bad first day down here, I'm now feeling sharp and powerful and I'm happy to be out there in the front,” said the Dane after the stage. “Unfortunately, there was a headwind on the flat stretch to the final climb which surely slowed me down compared to the chasing pack. I feel good and it's really good for the confidence to experience that the great condition is showing."

Behind him in the peloton Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel-Euskadi) made a move; he was managed to build himself a small gap and the resultant acceleration in the peloton saw more riders dropped and the size of the front group shrank further.

Cousin was recaptured before he could get to the top of the climb, but the other three breakaway riders managed to get over in front, with just 18km to go. On the descent towards the final flat section though, they were reeled in one by one.

Kuschynski was the next to be recaptured, followed by Txurruka, then Konovalovas; Sørensen managed to last until 5km to go before finally giving in to the shrunken peloton.

Almost immediately, a counter attack came from Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM), but his brief escape was only to last a single kilometre as Astana and AG2R La Mondiale led the peloton. As Westra was caught though, with 3km to go, Martin launched a powerful attack and opened a wide gap over the rest.

Vinokourov and Cherel managed to jump across to Martin as he headed towards the final kilometre and the three of them reached the finishing straight together.

As Vinokourov and Cherel opened up their sprints it was clear that Martin didn’t have the legs to compete and he was left behind with a few hundred metres to go. Vinokourov accelerated quite close to the left hand barrier and, as Cherel went to move up the narrow gap the Kazak twitched to his left slightly, causing the Frenchman to check.

Vinokourov crossed the line, punching the air with one fist; Cherel too had one hand off the bars, but his was waving towards the Kazakh in protest. Despite his protestations though, the result was allowed to stand, giving Vinokourov his second victory of the season.

With the peloton given the same time, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) holds on to the yellow jersey, but time bonuses on the line mean that Vinokourov moves into second place.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour De Romandie, Switzerland (World Tour) Stage 3 Results: Thierrens to Neuchâtel (166.5 km):

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
kaz KAZ 1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) 03:47:55
fra FRA 2 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 3 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
gbr GBR 4 Ben Swift (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 5 Oscar Gomez Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
fra FRA 7 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 8 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 9 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ned NED 10 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 11 Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 12 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
aus AUS 13 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) s.t.
irl IRL 14 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
sui SUI 16 David Loosli (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 17 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 18 Jérôme Cousin (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 19 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 20 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
rus RUS 21 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
col COL 22 Mauricio Alberto Cano Ardila (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
bel BEL 23 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 24 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ned NED 25 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
fra FRA 26 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 27 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
bel BEL 28 Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
mda MDA 29 Alexandr Pliuschin (Katusha) s.t.
ltu LTU 30 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
sui SUI 32 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
aut AUT 33 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
esp ESP 34 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 35 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
rus RUS 37 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
kaz KAZ 38 Andrey Kashechkin (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 39 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
pol POL 40 Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
gbr GBR 41 David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 42 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
slo SLO 43 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) s.t.
gbr GBR 44 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) s.t.
ned NED 45 Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 46 Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
por POR 47 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 48 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 49 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) s.t.
sui SUI 50 Marcel Wyss (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 51 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) s.t.
usa USA 52 Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
pol POL 53 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 54 Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
den DEN 55 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
slo SLO 56 Simon Spilak (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ukr UKR 57 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 58 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 59 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) s.t.
rus RUS 60 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 61 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 62 Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
por POR 63 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 64 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
kaz KAZ 65 Dmitriy Muravyev (RadioShack) s.t.
sui SUI 66 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 67 John Gadret (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 68 Giampaolo Cheula (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ned NED 69 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 70 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 72 Jurgen Van De Walle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
fra FRA 73 Julien Loubet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 74 Matteo Bono (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
sui SUI 75 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) s.t.
gbr GBR 76 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 78 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing) s.t.
usa USA 79 David Zabriskie (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ned NED 80 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
blr BLR 81 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 00:00:13
cze CZE 82 Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad) 00:00:56
aus AUS 83 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 84 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 85 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 86 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
ned NED 87 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
can CAN 89 Michael Barry (Team Sky) s.t.
aut AUT 90 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
gbr GBR 91 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) s.t.
bel BEL 92 Maarten Neyens (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
aus AUS 93 Luke Roberts (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
rus RUS 94 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
sui SUI 95 Michael Schar (BMC Racing) s.t.
jpn JPN 96 Fumiyuki Beppu (RadioShack) s.t.
sui SUI 97 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 98 Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) s.t.
jpn JPN 99 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 100 Marco Corti (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 101 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 102 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 103 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
cze CZE 104 Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
slo SLO 105 Gorazd Stangelj (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 106 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 107 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ukr UKR 108 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 109 Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 110 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 111 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 112 Brice Feillu (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
fra FRA 113 Anthony Charteau (Europcar) s.t.
ger GER 114 Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:58
blr BLR 115 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
fra FRA 116 Christophe Kern (Europcar) 00:04:42
ned NED 117 Stef Clement (Rabobank) 00:06:12
blr BLR 118 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) s.t.
gbr GBR 119 Adam Blythe (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 120 Marco Bandiera (Quick Step) s.t.
aus AUS 121 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) 00:15:01
aus AUS 122 Richie Porte (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
por POR 123 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 124 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Movistar) s.t.
aus AUS 125 Matthew Wilson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
sui SUI 126 Noe Gianetti (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
den DEN 127 Michael Morkov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ger GER 128 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 129 Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step) s.t.
rus RUS 130 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) s.t.
ned NED 131 Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
aus AUS 132 Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
usa USA 133 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 134 Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
rus RUS 135 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 136 Mirco Lorenzetto (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 137 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
rus RUS 138 Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) s.t.
slo SLO 139 Jan Tratnik (Quick Step) s.t.
aus AUS 140 Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
esp ESP 141 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 142 Tom Stamsnijder (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ned NED 143 Rick Flens (Rabobank) s.t.
ned NED 144 Addy Engels (Quick Step) s.t.
ger GER 145 Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 146 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.

General classification after stage 3:

Country Result Name Team Time
rus RUS 1 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) 12:31:34
kaz KAZ 2 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 3 Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 4 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 5 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:46
sui SUI 6 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 7 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) 00:00:51
sui SUI 8 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ned NED 9 Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
aut AUT 10 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
sui SUI 11 Marcel Wyss (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
slo SLO 12 Simon Spilak (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 13 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
usa USA 14 Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
gbr GBR 16 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) s.t.
slo SLO 17 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) s.t.
usa USA 18 Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:03
rus RUS 19 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
fra FRA 20 John Gadret (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 21 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:18
gbr GBR 22 David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
por POR 23 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar) 00:01:21
ita ITA 24 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) 00:01:27
ger GER 25 Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:39
usa USA 26 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:01:44
fra FRA 27 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:54
pol POL 28 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 29 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) 00:02:16
ukr UKR 30 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre-ISD) 00:00:08
bel BEL 31 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) 00:02:24
ita ITA 32 Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
pol POL 33 Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
kaz KAZ 34 Andrey Kashechkin (Lampre-ISD) 00:02:44
ned NED 35 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:02:52
bel BEL 36 Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:02:53
ned NED 37 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:02:55
fra FRA 38 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) 00:03:08
esp ESP 39 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) 00:03:09
ukr UKR 40 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:03:11
ita ITA 41 Giampaolo Cheula (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
por POR 42 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Leopard-Trek) 00:03:16
kaz KAZ 43 Dmitriy Muravyev (RadioShack) 00:03:18
aut AUT 44 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:00:01
sui SUI 45 David Loosli (Lampre-ISD) 00:03:32
ita ITA 46 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) 00:03:36
sui SUI 47 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) 00:03:42
fra FRA 48 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing) 00:03:48
fra FRA 49 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 50 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:00
fra FRA 51 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
rus RUS 52 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
ned NED 53 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
usa USA 54 David Zabriskie (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
rus RUS 55 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) 00:04:26
aus AUS 56 Luke Roberts (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:05:16
jpn JPN 57 Fumiyuki Beppu (RadioShack) 00:05:23
esp ESP 58 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:35
can CAN 59 Michael Barry (Team Sky) s.t.
col COL 60 Mauricio Alberto Cano Ardila (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:05:36
ned NED 61 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) 00:05:40
irl IRL 62 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:05:56
esp ESP 63 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar) 00:06:06
ita ITA 64 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 65 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) 00:06:18
ita ITA 66 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) 00:06:25
fra FRA 67 Brice Feillu (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
rus RUS 68 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:06:48
fra FRA 69 Anthony Charteau (Europcar) s.t.
cze CZE 70 Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
gbr GBR 71 Ben Swift (Team Sky) 00:07:25
gbr GBR 72 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) s.t.
bel BEL 73 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:07:54
ned NED 74 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) 00:08:08
bel BEL 75 Jurgen Van De Walle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:08:12
fra FRA 76 Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 77 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
mda MDA 78 Alexandr Pliuschin (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 79 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 80 Oscar Gomez Freire (Rabobank) 00:29:28
sui SUI 81 Michael Schar (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 83 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 84 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:42
blr BLR 85 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ned NED 86 Stef Clement (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 87 Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
cze CZE 89 Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
fra FRA 90 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 91 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
blr BLR 92 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) s.t.
gbr GBR 93 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) s.t.
den DEN 94 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:13:58
aus AUS 95 Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
slo SLO 96 Gorazd Stangelj (Astana) s.t.
fra FRA 97 Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
blr BLR 98 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 99 Jérôme Cousin (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 100 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 101 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
esp ESP 102 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Movistar) 00:17:48
ger GER 103 Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 104 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 105 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
ltu LTU 106 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 107 Christophe Kern (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 108 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:19:07
jpn JPN 109 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:20:44
ita ITA 111 Marco Corti (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
bel BEL 112 Maarten Neyens (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 113 Matteo Bono (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 114 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:22:48
esp ESP 115 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:23:02
sui SUI 116 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 117 Marco Bandiera (Quick Step) s.t.
ned NED 118 Tom Stamsnijder (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 120 Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:27:46
fra FRA 121 Julien Loubet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 123 Richie Porte (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
gbr GBR 124 Adam Blythe (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 125 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:33:12
ned NED 126 Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:33:36
rus RUS 127 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) 00:33:45
ned NED 128 Addy Engels (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 129 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Movistar) s.t.
rus RUS 130 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 131 Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 132 Rick Flens (Rabobank) s.t.
ger GER 133 Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) s.t.
rus RUS 134 Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) s.t.
sui SUI 135 Noe Gianetti (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
aus AUS 136 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) s.t.
aus AUS 137 Matthew Wilson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 138 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:41:33
usa USA 139 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) 00:43:02
aus AUS 140 Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) 00:43:06
den DEN 141 Michael Morkov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:43:11
por POR 142 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (RadioShack) s.t.
slo SLO 143 Jan Tratnik (Quick Step) 00:43:19
ita ITA 144 Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step) s.t.
ger GER 145 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) 00:43:23
ita ITA 146 Mirco Lorenzetto (Astana) 00:43:38

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC