Bayern-Rundfahrt: Giacomo Nizzolo takes his first victory in Moosburg, Thomas claims overall
  December 18, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, May 29, 2011

Bayern-Rundfahrt: Giacomo Nizzolo takes his first victory in Moosburg, Thomas claims overall

by VeloNation Press at 2:26 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Youth continues to prevail in the peloton

Geraint ThomasLeopard Trek sprinter Giacomo Nizzolo secured his first professional victory in the fifth and final stage of the Bayern-Rundfahrt today.  The 22 year old Italian was launched to the line perfectly off the efforts of teammates Fabian Cancellara and Fabian Wegmann, and outsprinted stage two victor John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) and stage one winner Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) to the line.

“Fabian Cancellara and Fabian Wegmann did a great job piloting Giacomo to the line,” explained Leopard Trek Sports Director Adriano Baffi. “Sky had a great train, but Giacomo outclassed them. It’s a relief to get something back after our bout of bad luck. Everybody is incredibly happy to see our efforts rewarded.”

The overall competition also saw a young winner, with 25 year old Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) holding onto his 17 second advantage over second placed Nicki Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard).  HTC-Highroad's Michael Albasini finished in third.

"It’s great," Thomas said on the team's website when asked about his first overall success.  "I didn’t really expect it coming into the race as we had Eddy and Brad and Christian [Knees] as well – we thought all four of us were capable of winning it and to be in that position is fantastic.  It was a great end to the week – we’ve been on the podium every day as well so it’s a great race for us."

The German Tour was run without the use of race radios, and Thomas said that fact had little impact on the team.  "We’ve all worked really well together this week," he continued.  "Even without radios, we’ve known exactly what we’ve had to do and we’ve all communicated really well. I think it shows that after a full year together we are really starting to gel as a unit and as a team. It’s really paid off this week."

The 150 kilometer route between Friedberg and Moosburg was expected to end in a sprint, but that didn't stop Saxo Bank-Sungard's Jaroslaw Marycz from trying to pull off a surprise.  The polish rider went out on a long solo effort just 20 kilometers after the stage started, and remained the lone leader until he was caught with 6 kilometers left to race.

The sprinter's teams began to get organized at the head of the race as the peloton hurled its way toward the finish line in Moosburg.  It was the Leopard Trek team that got it right for their sprinter Nizzolo, with Team Sky and HTC-Highroad squads again putting in a strong performance.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Bayern-Rundfahrt stage five results

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ita ITA 1 Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) 03:40:00
ger GER 2 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
nor NOR 3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) s.t.
ger GER 4 Andre Schulze (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
slo SLO 5 Grega Bole (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ger GER 6 Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ger GER 7 Grischa Janorschke (Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse) s.t.
ger GER 8 Patrick Bercz (Eddy Merckx - Indeland ) s.t.
esp ESP 9 Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 10 Timo Thomel (Team Nsp) s.t.
gbr GBR 11 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) s.t.
fra FRA 12 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ukr UKR 13 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
aut AUT 14 Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp) s.t.
fra FRA 15 Tony Hurel (Europcar) s.t.
ger GER 16 Philipp Ries (Team Heizomat Mapei) s.t.
ger GER 17 Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ger GER 18 Michael Schweizer (Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse) s.t.
bel BEL 19 Sven Jodts (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ger GER 20 Eric Baumann (Team Netapp) s.t.
ger GER 21 Markus Eichler (Team Nsp) s.t.
aus AUS 22 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 23 Cédric Pineau (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
nzl NZL 24 Julian Dean (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ger GER 25 Stefan Ganser (Eddy Merckx - Indeland ) s.t.
ukr UKR 26 Dmytro Krivtsov (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 27 Olivier Bonnaire (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
pol POL 28 Tomasz Marczynski (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
ned NED 29 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ger GER 30 Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ltu LTU 31 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ger GER 32 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
sui SUI 33 David Loosli (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 34 Stijn Joseph (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 35 Jérôme Cousin (Europcar) s.t.
lat LAT 36 Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
esp ESP 37 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
pol POL 38 Marek Rutkiewicz (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
ned NED 39 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Eddy Merckx - Indeland ) s.t.
ger GER 40 Nils Plotner (Team Heizomat Mapei) s.t.
ger GER 41 Dirk Muller (Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse) s.t.
den DEN 42 Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ger GER 43 Christian Mager (Team Heizomat Mapei) s.t.
rsa RSA 44 Daryl Impey (Team Netapp) s.t.
fra FRA 45 Blel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 46 Bjorn Schröder (Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse) s.t.
ned NED 47 Luc Hagenaars (Eddy Merckx - Indeland ) s.t.
fra FRA 48 Yoann Offredo (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
sui SUI 49 Michael Baer (Team Netapp) s.t.
ger GER 50 Julian Hellmann (Team Heizomat Mapei) s.t.
aus AUS 51 Luke Roberts (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 52 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armienta (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 53 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 54 Christophe Riblon (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 55 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
gbr GBR 56 Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ger GER 57 Christian Knees (Team Sky) s.t.
kaz KAZ 58 Andrey Kashechkin (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
sui SUI 59 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
irl IRL 60 Matthew Brammeier (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
fra FRA 61 Christophe Kern (Europcar) s.t.
ger GER 62 Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp) s.t.
gbr GBR 63 Roger Hammond (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 64 Thibaut Pinot (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
esp ESP 65 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 66 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) s.t.
fra FRA 67 Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 68 Benjamin Sydlik (Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse) s.t.
aus AUS 69 David Tanner (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 70 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
den DEN 71 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
aus AUS 72 Wesley Sulzberger (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
fra FRA 73 Sébastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 74 Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 75 Frédéric Guesdon (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
por POR 76 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
ger GER 77 Alexander Krieger (Team Heizomat Mapei) s.t.
ger GER 78 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
sui SUI 79 Martin Elmiger (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 80 Manuele Boaro (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 81 Jan Ghyselinck (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
bel BEL 82 Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
pol POL 83 Jacek Morajko (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
ita ITA 84 Cesare Benedetti (Team Netapp) s.t.
pol POL 85 Lukasz Bodnar (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
fra FRA 86 Benoit Vaugrenard (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
ned NED 87 Joost Posthuma (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Alfredo Balloni (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 89 Adriano Malori (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
pol POL 90 Mariusz Witecki (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) s.t.
bel BEL 91 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ger GER 92 Daniel Westmattelman (Eddy Merckx - Indeland ) s.t.
esp ESP 93 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ger GER 94 Sergej Fuchs (Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse) s.t.
ger GER 95 Markus Fothen (Team Nsp) s.t.
fra FRA 96 Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) 00:00:15
fra FRA 97 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) 00:00:25
ger GER 98 Steffen Radochla (Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse) s.t.
fra FRA 99 Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
ger GER 100 Martin Reimer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ger GER 101 Marcel Meisen (Eddy Merckx - Indeland ) s.t.
ger GER 102 Jannick Geisler (Team Heizomat Mapei) s.t.
ger GER 103 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
sui SUI 104 Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
bel BEL 105 Dimitri Claeys (Team Netapp) s.t.
aus AUS 106 Travis Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ger GER 107 Rene Obst (Team Nsp) s.t.
fra FRA 108 Yann Huguet (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
pol POL 109 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
fra FRA 110 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
gbr GBR 111 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) 00:00:55
ger GER 112 Jacob Fiedler (Team Nsp) 00:01:38
ger GER 113 Lucas Schadlich (Team Nsp) 00:04:17

Bayern-Rundfahrt final General Classification

Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 19:09:36
den DEN 2 Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:00:17
sui SUI 3 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) 00:00:19
fra FRA 4 Blel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:23
ger GER 5 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:01:26
ger GER 6 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) 00:01:46
fra FRA 7 Thibaut Pinot (Française Des Jeux) 00:01:47
aus AUS 8 Wesley Sulzberger (Française Des Jeux) 00:01:53
bel BEL 9 Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:02:11
sui SUI 10 David Loosli (Lampre-ISD) 00:03:25
ger GER 11 Dirk Muller (Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse) 00:03:37
nor NOR 12 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) 00:04:45
ita ITA 13 Adriano Malori (Lampre-ISD) 00:05:11
gbr GBR 14 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) 00:05:15
sui SUI 15 Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) 00:05:18
fra FRA 16 Christophe Kern (Europcar) 00:05:54
fra FRA 17 Christophe Riblon (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:05:55
den DEN 18 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:05:56
fra FRA 19 Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
pol POL 20 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:05:57
pol POL 21 Lukasz Bodnar (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) 00:05:59
ltu LTU 22 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:06:08
ned NED 23 Joost Posthuma (Leopard-Trek) 00:06:12
ger GER 24 Markus Fothen (Team Nsp) 00:06:15
ger GER 25 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 00:06:17
irl IRL 26 Matthew Brammeier (HTC-Highroad) 00:06:24
rsa RSA 27 Daryl Impey (Team Netapp) 00:06:25
aus AUS 28 Luke Roberts (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
aus AUS 29 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:06:45
esp ESP 30 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:49
pol POL 31 Tomasz Marczynski (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) 00:07:00
por POR 32 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) 00:07:01
ger GER 33 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) 00:07:04
esp ESP 34 Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:06
bel BEL 35 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:07:16
pol POL 36 Marek Rutkiewicz (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) 00:07:19
esp ESP 37 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:07:22
esp ESP 38 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:26
bel BEL 39 Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:07:28
kaz KAZ 40 Andrey Kashechkin (Lampre-ISD) 00:07:39
fra FRA 41 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) 00:07:40
pol POL 42 Jacek Morajko (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) 00:07:48
fra FRA 43 Tony Hurel (Europcar) 00:07:57
ger GER 44 Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) 00:08:02
fra FRA 45 Sébastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:08:06
slo SLO 46 Grega Bole (Lampre-ISD) 00:08:11
esp ESP 47 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:28
ned NED 48 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) 00:08:37
esp ESP 49 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:49
aus AUS 50 David Tanner (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:09:48
ger GER 51 Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp) 00:11:10
fra FRA 52 Yoann Offredo (Française Des Jeux) 00:13:11
sui SUI 53 Martin Elmiger (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:13:42
fra FRA 54 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:13:51
ger GER 55 Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 00:14:00
fra FRA 56 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 00:14:07
ger GER 57 Bjorn Schröder (Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse) 00:14:15
ukr UKR 58 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre-ISD) 00:14:20
fra FRA 59 Benoit Vaugrenard (Française Des Jeux) 00:14:27
ukr UKR 60 Dmytro Krivtsov (Lampre-ISD) 00:14:43
ger GER 61 Nils Plotner (Team Heizomat Mapei) 00:14:47
fra FRA 62 Cédric Pineau (Française Des Jeux) 00:14:52
ger GER 63 Grischa Janorschke (Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse) 00:15:02
nzl NZL 64 Julian Dean (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:15:03
ger GER 65 Christian Knees (Team Sky) s.t.
fra FRA 66 Jérôme Cousin (Europcar) 00:15:04
ger GER 67 Daniel Westmattelman (Eddy Merckx - Indeland ) 00:15:11
pol POL 68 Mariusz Witecki (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) 00:15:20
fra FRA 69 Frédéric Guesdon (Française Des Jeux) 00:15:26
ger GER 70 Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) 00:15:27
fra FRA 71 Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) 00:15:29
ned NED 72 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Eddy Merckx - Indeland ) 00:15:36
fra FRA 73 Yann Huguet (Skil-Shimano) 00:15:44
aut AUT 74 Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp) 00:15:46
gbr GBR 75 Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:15:50
ger GER 76 Stefan Ganser (Eddy Merckx - Indeland ) 00:15:54
ger GER 77 Philipp Ries (Team Heizomat Mapei) 00:15:58
ita ITA 78 Manuele Boaro (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:16:01
bel BEL 79 Sven Jodts (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:16:08
ger GER 80 Julian Hellmann (Team Heizomat Mapei) 00:16:23
fra FRA 81 Olivier Bonnaire (Française Des Jeux) 00:16:38
ger GER 82 Alexander Krieger (Team Heizomat Mapei) 00:16:39
bel BEL 83 Stijn Joseph (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:16:48
ger GER 84 Sergej Fuchs (Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse) 00:17:01
ita ITA 85 Cesare Benedetti (Team Netapp) 00:17:04
ger GER 86 Christian Mager (Team Heizomat Mapei) 00:17:05
ger GER 87 Andre Schulze (Ccc - Polsat - Polkowice) 00:17:09
aus AUS 88 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) 00:17:25
esp ESP 89 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armienta (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:17:32
ger GER 90 Eric Baumann (Team Netapp) 00:17:46
ger GER 91 Markus Eichler (Team Nsp) 00:18:08
ger GER 92 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) 00:18:11
ita ITA 93 Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) 00:20:10
ger GER 94 Patrick Bercz (Eddy Merckx - Indeland ) 00:20:40
fra FRA 95 Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) 00:20:43
ger GER 96 Timo Thomel (Team Nsp) 00:20:52
ned NED 97 Luc Hagenaars (Eddy Merckx - Indeland ) 00:21:19
ger GER 98 Steffen Radochla (Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse) 00:21:33
ger GER 99 Marcel Meisen (Eddy Merckx - Indeland ) s.t.
bel BEL 100 Jan Ghyselinck (HTC-Highroad) 00:21:45
ger GER 101 Benjamin Sydlik (Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse) 00:22:09
sui SUI 102 Michael Baer (Team Netapp) 00:22:45
ger GER 103 Lucas Schadlich (Team Nsp) 00:24:15
gbr GBR 104 Roger Hammond (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:24:33
lat LAT 105 Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad) 00:24:35
ger GER 106 Martin Reimer (Skil-Shimano) 00:24:53
ger GER 107 Jacob Fiedler (Team Nsp) 00:27:23
ger GER 108 Michael Schweizer (Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse) 00:29:25
bel BEL 109 Dimitri Claeys (Team Netapp) 00:29:29
ger GER 110 Rene Obst (Team Nsp) 00:30:24
ita ITA 111 Alfredo Balloni (Lampre-ISD) 00:31:48
aus AUS 112 Travis Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:37:13
ger GER 113 Jannick Geisler (Team Heizomat Mapei) 00:39:55

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC