Critérium du Dauphiné: John Degenkolb comes of age in chaotic stage two finish
  August 30, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, June 07, 2011

Critérium du Dauphiné: John Degenkolb comes of age in chaotic stage two finish

by Ben Atkins at 11:14 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Critérium du Dauphiné
 
Road furniture and an uphill finish put the cat among the pigeons but German sprinter keeps his cool and times it perfectly

john degenkolbJohn Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) won the second stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné between Voiron and Lyon at the top of the short sharp Côte de la Croix-Rousse. The 22-year-old German first year pro timed his sprint to perfection, coming around local rider Samuel Dumoulin at just the right time and then powering on to win the 179km stage by several lengths. Sébastien Hinault (AG2R La Mondiale) finished third with the whole peloton strung out behind them.

“It was a good stage for me,” Degenkolb told the TV cameras after the race, we saw it before the race and thought today could be something for me.

“I am so happy,” he continued, “It’s my first World Tour win, yes, I’m happy.”

Degenkolb finished second in the under-23 World Championships last year, having been one of the biggest sprinters in the amateur peloton, before signing with HTC-Highroad.

“It is my first year as a pro rider,” he explained. “I had a super start this year not only this victory, but four before. Super season for me, super start as a pro - i am so happy”

The peloton set out from Voiron under pouring rain, and just as in stage one, Jérémy Roy (FDJ) was the first rider to show himself, attacking after just 4km. Just as in stage one though, the Frenchman was not able to get far before the peloton pulled him back.

At the 10km point though, a more decisive break occurred when Jurgen Van de Walle (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) and Brice Feillu (Leopard Trek) escaped. On the first climb of the day, the Côte de Miribel-Les Echelles after 21km, they consolidated their advantage; opening their lead to 2’55” by the top.

After 47km the trio led by 4’45”, which as all that the Astana team of race leader Alexandre Vinokourov would allow. As the weather brightened up into the second hour of racing the gap began to come down; at the top of the Côte du château de Saint-Julien after 91km it had reduced to 3’35”.

The leader’s advantage was briefly allowed to rise again, up to 4’30” at the 117km point; over the top of the Côte de Pérouges, after 134.5km, though, it had reduced significantly as Garmin-Cervélo and Cofidis came to the front on behalf of sprinters Tyler Farrar and Samuel Dumoulin (who comes from Lyon) respectively.

As the race entered the closing stages, and with the sprinters teams clearly intent on ending the breakaway as soon as possible, the conditions and roads began to play havoc with the peloton. Inside the final 25km crosswinds and street furniture began to split the peloton and, with Garmin-Cervélo and AG2R La Mondiale upping the pace further, it broke into three pieces.

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) and Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) were among those caught behind the split and so they put their men to work to close the gap. Realising who had been left behind though, Astana rejoined the pacemaking at the front.

Despite the work at the front from a number of teams though, the gap shrinking rapidly as the race headed into the final 20km.

Meanwhile, Van De Walle, Tjallingii and Feillu were still ahead but, with the pace on the front of the peloton so high, their lead was shrinking rapidly. Inside 17km to go, with the gap down to 22 seconds, Tjallingii attacked the other two and tried to go alone.

Such was the speed of the peloton that the catch was hindered by a number of motorbikes and the neutral service car which were not able to get out of the way in time. With 14km to go though, as they swept through the winding streets of Fleurieu-sur-Saone, Van de Walle and Feillu were caught; the ambitious Tjallingii was also back in the fold soon afterwards.

With 12km to go, the gap between the front peloton and the one containing Evans and Wiggins was 24 seconds but, as they flew along the flat roads beside the Rhone river, it steadily closed down and with 8.5km to go it was all together again.

With 6.5km to go Cofidis took over on the front for local boy Samuel Dumoulin, but at the 5km banner they were overtaken by Vacansoleil-DCM and Europcar. No team was willing to commit too much at this point though, with the final climb to the line approaching.

At 4km to go BMC Racing took over, but with Leopard Trek and Saxon Bank-SunGard trying to muscle them out of it; the road furniture in the centre of the road made things very difficult to control.

Inside the final 3km Rabobank took over and, with prologue winner Lars Boom on the front, they were not going to give it up easily. A sharp corner in the course saw a number of riders forced to go straight on inside the final 2km, but the Dutch team still had control with Boom stringing it out behind him.

Approaching the final kilometre though, Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) was lurking behind the Rabobank leaders. A few riders back in the field, yesterday’s stage winner and second place overall, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) suffered a puncture; he got a new wheel quickly, but could not make it to the front again.  His chance of victory was lost but he would not lose time as he was inside the final 3km.

With 1km to go the climb started and Marco Bandiera (Quick Step) was the first to attack. The Italian couldn’t get far though, with Cofidis right behind him, shepherding Dumoulin in third wheel.

As Bandiera was overtaken though, Voeckler launched his move, but again Cofidis was there and the French champion could not get clear. In the final few hundred metres Dumoulin launched his sprint but Degenkolb, having sat patiently behind all the battles between the Frenchmen, came around effortlessly and took the win by several lengths.

Vinokourov finished in 14th, in the same time as Degenkolb, and so holds onto his yellow jersey for another day. Wiggins also finished in the same time, but Evans lost six seconds, along with Van Den Broeck, who was given the same time as the mass peloton and not the winner.

"It’s been a hard day’s work today,” said Vinokourov at the finish. “The whole team was awesome; we have defended my yellow jersey well. We also used the wind to make some echelons and so make our rivals work.

“I tried to fight for victory in the final climb but I was in not in the right position to expect to win,” he added.

Vinokourov now has tomorrow’s time trial to look forward to, where he will come under pressure from Wiggins and Evans.

"It was really a perfect day [today],” he said, “especially before tomorrow’s time trial in Grenoble; we’ve already looked at the course, it is not easy.

“This will be an important test for the rest of the Dauphiné."

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Criterium du Dauphine, France (World Tour) Stage 2 Results: Voiron to Lyon (179 km):

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ger GER 1 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 04:02:39
fra FRA 2 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 3 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 4 Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 5 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 6 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 7 Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
slo SLO 8 Grega Bole (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
irl IRL 9 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 10 Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ned NED 11 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 12 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) s.t.
gbr GBR 13 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) s.t.
kaz KAZ 14 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
slo SLO 15 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:06
fra FRA 16 Jérome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
por POR 17 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 18 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) s.t.
bel BEL 19 Ben Hermans (RadioShack) s.t.
sui SUI 20 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
aut AUT 21 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
fra FRA 22 William Bonnet (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
fra FRA 23 Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 24 Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 25 Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) s.t.
slo SLO 26 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) s.t.
aus AUS 27 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 28 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
den DEN 29 Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 30 Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Blel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 32 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
por POR 33 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
pol POL 34 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 35 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 36 Rémi Pauriol (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
ita ITA 37 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
pol POL 38 Michal Golas (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Christophe Riblon (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
blr BLR 40 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 41 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 42 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 43 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 44 Arnold Jeannesson (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
nzl NZL 45 Julian Dean (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
crc CRC 46 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 47 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armienta (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
rus RUS 48 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 49 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
rus RUS 50 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
den DEN 51 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
fra FRA 52 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 53 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
fra FRA 54 Christophe Kern (Europcar) s.t.
ltu LTU 55 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 56 Mauro Finetto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
den DEN 57 Brian Vandborg (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
den DEN 58 Anders Lund (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
esp ESP 59 Juan Antonio Flecha (Team Sky) s.t.
gbr GBR 60 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) s.t.
fra FRA 61 Francis Mourey (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
ned NED 62 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 63 Jérémy Roy (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
esp ESP 64 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 65 Pierrick Fedrigo (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
fra FRA 66 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 67 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) s.t.
ger GER 68 Christian Knees (Team Sky) s.t.
kaz KAZ 69 Andrey Kashechkin (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
est EST 70 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 71 Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
rus RUS 72 Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) s.t.
lux LUX 73 Laurent Didier (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
fra FRA 74 Sébastien Joly (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
ita ITA 75 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 76 Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 77 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) s.t.
ned NED 78 Joost Posthuma (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
kaz KAZ 79 Andrey Zeits (Astana) s.t.
pol POL 80 Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
fra FRA 81 Sandy Casar (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis) s.t.
swe SWE 83 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
fra FRA 84 Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
bel BEL 85 Jan Ghyselinck (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
lat LAT 86 Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ger GER 87 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
arg ARG 88 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:00:29
bel BEL 89 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:00:06
usa USA 90 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) 00:00:33
col COL 91 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
rus RUS 92 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) 00:00:38
ukr UKR 93 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
fra FRA 94 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) 00:00:39
ita ITA 95 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
jpn JPN 96 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 97 Brice Feillu (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
rus RUS 98 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) s.t.
usa USA 99 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:43
fra FRA 100 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) 00:00:51
esp ESP 101 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) s.t.
ned NED 102 Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 103 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) s.t.
bel BEL 104 Jurgen Van De Walle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 105 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
kaz KAZ 106 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
ned NED 107 Lars Boom (Rabobank) 00:00:55
sui SUI 108 Michael Schar (BMC Racing) 00:00:59
esp ESP 109 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 110 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 111 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing) 00:01:10
sui SUI 112 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 113 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
gbr GBR 114 Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ned NED 115 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) s.t.
arg ARG 116 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 117 Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:01:13
esp ESP 118 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Marco Bandiera (Quick Step) 00:01:28
bel BEL 120 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:01:43
fra FRA 121 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) 00:01:44
fra FRA 122 Damien Monier (Cofidis) 00:01:47
ita ITA 123 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) 00:01:58
ukr UKR 124 Andriy Grivko (Astana) 00:02:06
ned NED 125 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) 00:02:09
aus AUS 126 Simon Gerrans (Team Sky) s.t.
bel BEL 127 Sven Vandousselaere (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:02:26
bel BEL 128 Frederik Willems (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:02:28
fra FRA 129 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) 00:03:36
nor NOR 130 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) 00:04:31
fra FRA 131 Thibaut Pinot (Française Des Jeux) 00:05:50
usa USA 132 David Zabriskie (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:07:43
ger GER 133 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) s.t.
pol POL 134 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
irl IRL 135 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 136 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
slo SLO 137 Jan Tratnik (Quick Step) s.t.
rus RUS 138 Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) s.t.
por POR 139 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 140 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 141 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
aut AUT 142 Stefan Denifl (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
usa USA 143 Jason Mccartney (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 144 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
hun HUN 145 Balint Szeghalmi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 146 Andy Cappelle (Quick Step) s.t.
fra FRA 147 Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 148 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ukr UKR 149 Vitaliy Kondrut (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 150 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 151 Sébastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
rus RUS 152 Egor Silin (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 153 Francesco Reda (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 154 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 155 Cyril Bessy (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
col COL 156 Rigoberto Uran (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 157 Adriano Malori (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 158 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 159 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
kaz KAZ 160 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) s.t.
ned NED 161 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 162 Julien Vermote (Quick Step) s.t.
aus AUS 163 Cameron Wurf (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 164 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 165 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
rus RUS 166 Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
usa USA 167 John Murphy (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 168 Kenny Dehaes (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 169 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
ltu LTU 170 Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) s.t.
ger GER 171 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
usa USA 172 Danny Pate (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
esp ESP 173 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) s.t.
cze CZE 174 Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
esp ESP 175 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:07:50

General classification:

Country Result Name Team Time
kaz KAZ 1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) 07:45:48
bel BEL 2 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:00:11
gbr GBR 3 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) s.t.
aus AUS 4 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) 00:00:13
irl IRL 5 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:17
esp ESP 6 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:00:23
slo SLO 7 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) 00:00:26
fra FRA 8 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 00:00:27
ned NED 9 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:29
por POR 10 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar) 00:00:34
bel BEL 11 Ben Hermans (RadioShack) 00:00:42
fra FRA 12 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:47
fra FRA 13 Christophe Kern (Europcar) 00:00:51
fra FRA 14 Blel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:58
fra FRA 15 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 00:00:59
fra FRA 16 Jérome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) 00:01:06
den DEN 17 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:01:07
esp ESP 18 Juan Antonio Flecha (Team Sky) 00:01:10
esp ESP 19 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
gbr GBR 20 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 00:01:11
blr BLR 21 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:12
fra FRA 22 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) 00:01:14
sui SUI 23 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:16
por POR 24 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:18
bel BEL 25 Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:01:20
fra FRA 26 Rémi Pauriol (Française Des Jeux) 00:01:21
esp ESP 27 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:24
fra FRA 28 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) 00:01:25
fra FRA 29 Arnold Jeannesson (Française Des Jeux) 00:01:26
aut AUT 30 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) 00:01:29
fra FRA 32 Christophe Riblon (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:30
swe SWE 33 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) 00:01:34
ita ITA 34 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:01:52
kaz KAZ 35 Andrey Zeits (Astana) 00:02:01
ger GER 36 Paul Martens (Rabobank) 00:02:02
fra FRA 37 Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 38 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armienta (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:05
slo SLO 39 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:02:19
est EST 40 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) s.t.
slo SLO 41 Grega Bole (Lampre-ISD) 00:02:21
ita ITA 42 Mauro Finetto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:02:25
bel BEL 43 Jurgen Van De Walle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
fra FRA 44 Brice Feillu (Leopard-Trek) 00:02:27
fra FRA 45 Sandy Casar (Française Des Jeux) 00:02:29
fra FRA 46 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) s.t.
ned NED 47 Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
rus RUS 48 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) 00:02:30
fra FRA 49 Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) 00:02:31
ita ITA 50 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:02:32
den DEN 51 Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
crc CRC 52 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar) 00:02:33
lux LUX 53 Laurent Didier (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:02:34
pol POL 54 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:02:35
fra FRA 55 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) 00:02:37
usa USA 56 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) 00:02:38
fra FRA 57 Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) 00:02:41
fra FRA 58 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:42
pol POL 59 Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:02:45
esp ESP 60 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 61 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 00:02:46
ned NED 62 Joost Posthuma (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
esp ESP 63 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) 00:02:51
esp ESP 64 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:52
fra FRA 65 Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 66 Jérémy Roy (Française Des Jeux) 00:02:53
ger GER 67 Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) 00:02:57
fra FRA 68 Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
sui SUI 69 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing) 00:02:58
kaz KAZ 70 Andrey Kashechkin (Lampre-ISD) 00:03:00
fra FRA 71 Pierrick Fedrigo (Française Des Jeux) 00:03:02
fra FRA 72 Sébastien Joly (Saur-Sojasun) 00:03:03
bel BEL 73 Jan Ghyselinck (HTC-Highroad) 00:03:05
esp ESP 74 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) 00:03:07
esp ESP 75 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) 00:03:08
ger GER 76 Christian Knees (Team Sky) 00:03:09
fra FRA 77 Francis Mourey (Française Des Jeux) 00:03:11
ned NED 78 Lars Boom (Rabobank) 00:03:13
den DEN 79 Anders Lund (Leopard-Trek) 00:03:14
lat LAT 80 Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad) 00:03:15
den DEN 81 Brian Vandborg (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:03:17
rus RUS 82 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) 00:03:22
rus RUS 83 Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) 00:03:24
jpn JPN 84 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) 00:03:32
kaz KAZ 85 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) 00:03:48
esp ESP 86 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) 00:04:06
fra FRA 87 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing) 00:04:08
ita ITA 88 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) 00:04:11
esp ESP 89 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) 00:04:15
gbr GBR 90 Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:04:37
nor NOR 91 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) 00:04:44
ita ITA 92 Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:04:47
ukr UKR 93 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:04:48
esp ESP 94 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Movistar) 00:05:07
ned NED 95 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:05:42
fra FRA 96 Thibaut Pinot (Française Des Jeux) 00:06:14
bel BEL 97 Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:06:37
fra FRA 98 William Bonnet (Française Des Jeux) 00:06:38
ger GER 99 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:06:47
ltu LTU 100 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:06:49
bel BEL 101 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:06:56
fra FRA 102 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:07:10
rus RUS 103 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) 00:07:32
fra FRA 104 Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) 00:07:41
sui SUI 105 Michael Schar (BMC Racing) 00:07:54
pol POL 106 Michal Golas (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:07:58
rus RUS 107 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) 00:08:25
ita ITA 108 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:08:26
ita ITA 109 Marco Bandiera (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 110 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) 00:08:27
fra FRA 111 Damien Monier (Cofidis) 00:08:38
aus AUS 112 Simon Gerrans (Team Sky) 00:08:40
rus RUS 113 Egor Silin (Katusha) 00:08:55
ita ITA 114 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:08:57
bel BEL 115 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:09:03
usa USA 116 Danny Pate (HTC-Highroad) 00:09:04
irl IRL 117 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:09:10
esp ESP 118 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:16
pol POL 119 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) 00:09:20
fra FRA 120 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) 00:09:23
ned NED 121 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) 00:09:28
esp ESP 122 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:29
col COL 123 Rigoberto Uran (Team Sky) 00:09:30
ita ITA 124 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) 00:10:03
ita ITA 125 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) 00:10:06
fra FRA 126 Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) 00:10:09
por POR 127 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) 00:10:15
usa USA 128 David Zabriskie (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 129 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:10:17
esp ESP 130 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) 00:10:30
ger GER 131 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 00:10:31
ita ITA 132 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 00:10:35
aus AUS 133 Cameron Wurf (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:10:39
kaz KAZ 134 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) 00:10:40
bel BEL 135 Julien Vermote (Quick Step) 00:10:43
aut AUT 136 Stefan Denifl (Leopard-Trek) 00:10:50
fra FRA 137 Sébastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:10:53
nzl NZL 138 Julian Dean (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:10:55
bel BEL 139 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) 00:11:00
ned NED 140 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) 00:11:04
col COL 141 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis) 00:11:11
usa USA 142 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:11:13
arg ARG 143 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:11:21
fra FRA 144 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) 00:11:52
esp ESP 145 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 146 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) 00:11:58
slo SLO 147 Jan Tratnik (Quick Step) 00:12:00
arg ARG 148 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:12:06
esp ESP 149 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 150 Francesco Reda (Quick Step) 00:12:19
fra FRA 151 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) 00:12:30
ned NED 152 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) 00:12:41
ukr UKR 153 Andriy Grivko (Astana) 00:12:46
esp ESP 154 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) 00:12:50
ita ITA 155 Adriano Malori (Lampre-ISD) 00:12:55
esp ESP 156 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:13:01
bel BEL 157 Sven Vandousselaere (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:13:07
bel BEL 158 Frederik Willems (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:13:19
fra FRA 159 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) 00:14:03
esp ESP 160 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar) 00:14:25
usa USA 161 John Murphy (BMC Racing) 00:15:31
fra FRA 162 Cyril Bessy (Saur-Sojasun) 00:15:32
esp ESP 163 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:15:33
bel BEL 164 Kenny Dehaes (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:18:16
ned NED 165 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:18:17
esp ESP 166 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) 00:18:18
ger GER 167 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) 00:18:21
cze CZE 168 Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad) 00:18:29
rus RUS 169 Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:18:30
rus RUS 170 Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) 00:18:35
bel BEL 171 Andy Cappelle (Quick Step) 00:18:36
ltu LTU 172 Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) 00:18:41
usa USA 173 Jason Mccartney (RadioShack) s.t.
ukr UKR 174 Vitaliy Kondrut (Lampre-ISD) 00:18:44
hun HUN 175 Balint Szeghalmi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC