Critérium du Dauphiné: Cristophe Kern takes aggressive fifth stage as the race hits the Alps once more
  September 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, June 10, 2011

Critérium du Dauphiné: Cristophe Kern takes aggressive fifth stage as the race hits the Alps once more

by Ben Atkins at 10:26 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Critérium du Dauphiné
 
Bradley Wiggins survives a multitude of attacks on the final climb to Les Gets

Christophe KernChristophe Kern (Europcar) won the fifth stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné between Parc des Oiseaux – Villars-les-Dombes and Les Gets as the race hit the Alps once more. The Frenchman attacked the rest of a breakaway group in the final kilometres of the climb to the finish and held on to take the victory just seven seconds ahead of a pursuing Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank-SunGard), with French champion Thomas Voeckler, Kern’s Europcar teammate, leading the group of favourites over just two seconds behind him.

“I attacked with three kilometres to go, knowing that even if I was going to get caught, Thomas [Voeckler] was one of the fastest sprinters for the stage win,” said Kern after the stage. “I wanted to go as far as I could.

“It’s super to win here today because the Dauphiné is a big race and this is a mountain stage,” he continued. “I got close two years ago at the Tour de France in Arcalis. I tried again on stage one here on Monday but I got caught with 800 metres to go. [Europcar team manager] Jean-René [Bernaudeau] encouraged me loudly.

“I’m very happy for the whole Europcar team” he added. “We’ve done a great job today. The atmosphere in the team is fantastic. I had a knee injury at the beginning of the year and I came back nicely to my best level. Three weeks before the Tour de France, this is my best win ever so far.”

After a relatively easy flat stage, the Dauphiné headed towards the Alps once more for the first of three mountain stages. The peloton was to ascend three 2nd category climbs in the 210km stage; the Côte de Corlier, the Côte du Mont des Princes, and the Monte des Gets at the finish.

Having taken the race lead in the stage three time trial, Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) would doubtless be forced to deal with a multitude of attacks from his overall classification rivals.

Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad), Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Joost Posthuma (Leopard Trek) tried to get away in the first few kilometres, but the peloton was in no mood to let them get away so soon. Mountains jersey leader Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) was the next to try his luck, but he couldn’t get away either, and after 20km the peloton was all still together.

Having said he would do so before the stage, Les Gets local Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis) attacked at this point, in the company of Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel-Euskadi); they too though, were to find that the peloton was not allowing anybody to escape at this stage.

Duque led over the top of the Côte de Corlier after 45.5km, at the head of the still-complete peloton. The only riders leaving the bunch were those going out the back, including sprinters Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervélo) and Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-SunGard).

Such was the speed of the peloton that it managed to cover 45.9km in the first hour, which included the Côte de Corlier. The second hour, which was mostly either downhill or flat, was raced at an even quicker pace, as Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), Pierre Rolland (Europcar), Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana), and Sébastien Joly (Saur-Sojasun), Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale), Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) and Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) all found to their cost; an average of 50.2kph meant that none of these attempted breakaways was able to get clear.

At the 96km point, as the peloton approached the feedzone, it finally relaxed and allowed Jason McCartney (RadioShack) to escape. Nobody went with the American but, unperturbed, he set off on his own; by the 100km point he led by 2’40” and, as he sat in 163rd place overall, more than 23 minutes behind race leader Wiggins, his advantage continued to grow.

Over the top of the 2nd category Côte du Mont des Princes, after 109km, McCartney led by 6’30”; with apparent relaxation taking over in the previously speedy peloton, his advantage reached a maximum of 12’30” at the 135km point.

The lone American, whose sole professional victory came from a similar lone breakaway in the 2007 Vuelta a España, still had 85km to race though, including the final climb to the finish in Les Gets.

It was no Wiggins’ Sty team that increased the speed of the peloton at this stage, but Katusha, on behalf of last year’s WorldTour winner Joaquim Rodriguez.

By the 50km to go point, Katusha had brought McCartney’s lead down to 7’50”, but 10km later, as the Russian team eased off and slipped back into the peloton, his lead stabilised at around seven minutes; with 35km to go it was still 6’45” and, had he got some others for company he would have had a good chance to make it to the finish.

Garmin-Cervélo began to move forward to help the Sky team, which was not worried about chasing, but with 25km to go the Europcar took over and the speed of the peloton increased considerably.

With 20km to go, disaster struck in the peloton as a crash brought down a number of riders, including AG2R La Mondiale leader Nicolas Roche. The Irishman, who started the day 16th overall, just 3’26” down, took a while to compose himself and appeared to change his helmet, but he remounted and carried on; the shorts on his right leg completely ripped open.

Andy Cappelle (Quick Step) was not so lucky though and stayed down; he abandoned the race and was taken to hospital.

Roche immediately consulted the race doctor’s car; he continued the stage, but his competitive race was over and he was nursed to the finish by teammates Sébastien Hinault and Mathieu Perget.

Meanwhile, at the front of the peloton, Europcar continued to set the pace; reducing the deficit to McCartney to 2’42” by the 15km to go point.

At the village of Taninges at the base of the climb to Les Gets, the lone American was visibly tiring and his lead was down to less than a minute and a half. BMC Racing came to the front, but with 10km to go stage three winner Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) attacked, and was joined by attacker from early in the stage Paterski and Rolland.

Duque was dropped almost as soon as the road tilted upwards but the Colombian sprinter had done more than enough to hold on to his polka-dot mountain jersey.

McCartney was now in sight, just 48 seconds ahead of the peloton, with the three chasers in between; they made short work of pulling him back and breezed straight past as his tired legs struggled against the gradient.

Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) attacked in pursuit of the three leaders, taking a number others with him. Martin, Paterski and Rolland were a short ten seconds ahead of the peloton, with Spaniard’s group just ahead of it.

Team Sky was back on the front of the peloton now, with British champion Geraint Thomas leading, but, with none of the breakaways any danger to Wiggins’ lead, there was no panic.

Pierrick Fédrigo (FDJ) was the next to launch a move, followed by Sergio Paulinho (RadioShack) and Oliver Zaugg (Leopard Trek), just as Barredo’s group joined the leaders. The three of them made short work of closing the gap to the front, forming one big group at the head of the race with 7’5km to go, but Team Sky was still not panicking

As soon as the group came together Zaugg went straight over the top; he was 7.2km from the top but looked strong and appeared to have timed his move well.

Behind him, Kern had jumped across to the lead group and was now in pursuit, along with Rolland, Martin, Garate and David Lopez (Movistar), who had also jumped ahead on his own.

Back in the peloton, the overall classification men finally began to attack Wiggins, as Joaquim Rodriguez latched on to a move from Rein Taaramäe. Voeckler followed, but Wiggins was right on his tail.

At the front Zaugg was caught by the chasers.

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) was the next to move, again followed by Rodriguez, but Wiggins was there again; Rodriguez countered once more, but the rest of the favourites stuck to him.

Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana), starting the day in fourth place, had a go himself but once again the rest were on him and he was unable to get clear.

Up ahead though, Kern’s attack was more successful and he was now making his way up to the finish alone.

Dan Martin (Garmin-Cervélo) attacked next, and briefly got clear, just as the peloton shot past his namesake Tony Martin, who had dropped from the breakaway ahead. Vinokourov tried again, but all the constant attacks were doing was to pull the ever-shrinking group of leaders up towards the lone Kern. All of the other escapees had been caught and passed now, and the Europcar was almost in sight.

Inside the last two kilometres Sørensen managed to tear himself clear of the favourites and set off in pursuit of Kern. Voeckler was right on his wheel but, as a teammate of Kern’s he was doing nothing to assist the Danish rider.

As Kern passed under the flamme rouge with one kilometre to go he had just eight seconds over the Wiggins group, with Sørensen and Voekler in between. Despite the French champion doing no work Sørensen managed to drop him as he moved into the final kilometre himself, but was making no progress on Kern up front.

Kern had plenty of time to sit up and take the biggest victory of his career, with Sørensen just ahead of the Voeckler led group.

After all the attacks on the final climb Wiggins finished comfortably in the group with Voeckler; the only change at the top of the overall standings is that of fifth place Rui Costa (Movistar), who finished 19 seconds behind Kern, and lost 10 seconds to Wiggins.

Having survived stage five, the Briton has two more mountain finishers to get through as he bids to take the biggest stage race victory of his career.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Critérium Du Dauphiné, France (WorldTour) Stage 6 Results: Parc des Oiseaux - Villars-les-Dombes to Les Gets (210km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
fra FRA 1 Christophe Kern (Europcar) 05:05:03
den DEN 2 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:00:07
fra FRA 3 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 00:00:09
esp ESP 4 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) s.t.
kaz KAZ 5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
gbr GBR 6 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) s.t.
fra FRA 7 Thibaut Pinot (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
irl IRL 8 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 9 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 10 Ben Hermans (RadioShack) s.t.
aus AUS 11 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 12 Christophe Riblon (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 13 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 14 Jérome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 15 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 16 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) s.t.
slo SLO 17 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) s.t.
blr BLR 18 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
por POR 20 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar) 00:00:19
est EST 21 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) 00:00:25
sui SUI 22 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
por POR 23 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
esp ESP 24 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) s.t.
ned NED 25 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 26 Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:00:39
usa USA 27 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) s.t.
fra FRA 28 Sandy Casar (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
aut AUT 29 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:43
fra FRA 30 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 31 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) 00:00:52
kaz KAZ 32 Andrey Kashechkin (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 33 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
den DEN 34 Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
fra FRA 35 Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 37 Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) s.t.
fra FRA 38 Rémi Pauriol (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Arnold Jeannesson (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
esp ESP 40 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 41 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 42 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 43 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
usa USA 44 Danny Pate (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:04
ned NED 45 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) 00:01:06
den DEN 46 Brian Vandborg (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
fra FRA 47 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 00:01:17
ita ITA 48 Mauro Finetto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:01:19
pol POL 49 Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:01:21
fra FRA 50 Pierrick Fedrigo (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
fra FRA 51 Francis Mourey (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
crc CRC 52 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 53 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
rus RUS 54 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
kaz KAZ 55 Andrey Zeits (Astana) s.t.
fra FRA 56 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) s.t.
swe SWE 57 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
fra FRA 58 Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
pol POL 59 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 60 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) s.t.
usa USA 61 David Zabriskie (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
rus RUS 62 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 63 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 64 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) s.t.
fra FRA 65 Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) 00:01:40
ger GER 66 Paul Martens (Rabobank) 00:02:20
aus AUS 67 Cameron Wurf (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 68 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
por POR 69 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 70 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) 00:02:25
sui SUI 71 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing) 00:02:39
bel BEL 72 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:02:54
col COL 73 Rigoberto Uran (Team Sky) 00:02:58
ger GER 74 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 00:03:41
ukr UKR 75 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:03:45
ita ITA 76 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) 00:04:12
nor NOR 77 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) s.t.
gbr GBR 78 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 00:04:41
pol POL 79 Michal Golas (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:04:53
ltu LTU 80 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:05:05
ned NED 81 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:06:11
kaz KAZ 82 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) 00:06:53
slo SLO 83 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:07:43
esp ESP 84 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
pol POL 85 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
usa USA 86 Jason Mccartney (RadioShack) s.t.
fra FRA 87 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 88 Sébastien Joly (Saur-Sojasun) 00:09:31
fra FRA 89 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) s.t.
ned NED 90 Joost Posthuma (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
sui SUI 91 Michael Schar (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 92 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 93 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 94 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 95 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 96 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) 00:10:05
fra FRA 97 Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) 00:11:09
fra FRA 98 Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 99 Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
ned NED 100 Lars Boom (Rabobank) 00:11:56
bel BEL 101 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ger GER 102 Christian Knees (Team Sky) s.t.
gbr GBR 103 Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
rus RUS 104 Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) s.t.
aus AUS 105 Simon Gerrans (Team Sky) s.t.
kaz KAZ 106 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
ukr UKR 107 Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 108 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ger GER 109 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 110 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 111 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 112 Adriano Malori (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ger GER 113 Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ned NED 114 Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
ned NED 115 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 117 Sébastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
den DEN 118 Anders Lund (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
fra FRA 119 William Bonnet (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
ita ITA 120 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 121 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 122 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armienta (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 123 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 124 Damien Monier (Cofidis) s.t.
ned NED 125 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) s.t.
col COL 126 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 127 Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 128 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
jpn JPN 129 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 130 Cyril Bessy (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
bel BEL 131 Jurgen Van De Walle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 132 Marco Bandiera (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 133 Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 134 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
rus RUS 135 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) 00:13:58
ltu LTU 136 Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) 00:14:01
nzl NZL 137 Julian Dean (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:14:02
usa USA 138 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:19:10
ger GER 139 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ukr UKR 140 Vitaliy Kondrut (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
hun HUN 141 Balint Szeghalmi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
slo SLO 142 Grega Bole (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ned NED 143 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) s.t.
slo SLO 144 Jan Tratnik (Quick Step) s.t.
fra FRA 145 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 146 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 147 Kenny Dehaes (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 148 Jan Ghyselinck (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ger GER 149 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
lux LUX 150 Laurent Didier (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 151 Sven Vandousselaere (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
rus RUS 152 Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 153 Juan Antonio Flecha (Team Sky) s.t.
rus RUS 154 Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 155 Julien Vermote (Quick Step) s.t.
fra FRA 156 Jérémy Roy (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
lat LAT 157 Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
cze CZE 158 Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
fra FRA 159 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
rus RUS 160 Egor Silin (Katusha) 00:22:36
fra FRA 161 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:25:06
fra FRA 162 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
irl IRL 163 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 164 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 165 Frederik Willems (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:26:48
usa USA 166 John Murphy (BMC Racing) s.t.

Overall classification:

Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) 18:57:30
aus AUS 2 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) 00:01:11
slo SLO 3 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) 00:01:21
kaz KAZ 4 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) 00:01:56
por POR 5 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar) 00:02:22
bel BEL 6 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:02:28
fra FRA 7 Christophe Riblon (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:45
bel BEL 8 Ben Hermans (RadioShack) 00:02:46
fra FRA 9 Jérome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) 00:02:52
blr BLR 10 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
fra FRA 11 Christophe Kern (Europcar) 00:03:05
fra FRA 12 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:03:18
fra FRA 13 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 00:03:23
fra FRA 14 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) 00:03:54
esp ESP 15 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:03:55
est EST 16 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) 00:04:09
ned NED 17 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:04:11
esp ESP 18 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:15
por POR 19 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Leopard-Trek) 00:04:17
aut AUT 20 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) 00:04:30
den DEN 21 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:04:55
usa USA 22 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) 00:05:32
fra FRA 23 Arnold Jeannesson (Française Des Jeux) 00:05:36
fra FRA 24 Rémi Pauriol (Française Des Jeux) 00:05:38
fra FRA 25 Sandy Casar (Française Des Jeux) 00:05:41
sui SUI 26 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) 00:05:42
fra FRA 27 Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) 00:05:43
den DEN 28 Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:06:03
fra FRA 29 Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:06:13
rus RUS 30 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) 00:06:22
kaz KAZ 31 Andrey Zeits (Astana) 00:06:29
fra FRA 32 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 00:06:38
esp ESP 33 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:42
den DEN 34 Brian Vandborg (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:06:45
gbr GBR 35 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 00:06:57
kaz KAZ 36 Andrey Kashechkin (Lampre-ISD) 00:07:05
bel BEL 37 Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:07:07
swe SWE 38 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) 00:07:13
crc CRC 39 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar) 00:07:14
ita ITA 40 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:07:16
esp ESP 41 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:26
fra FRA 42 Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) 00:07:37
pol POL 43 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:07:41
ita ITA 44 Mauro Finetto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:07:45
ger GER 45 Paul Martens (Rabobank) 00:08:09
pol POL 46 Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:08:19
fra FRA 47 Pierrick Fedrigo (Française Des Jeux) 00:08:24
esp ESP 48 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) 00:08:26
fra FRA 49 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) 00:08:31
rus RUS 50 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) 00:08:51
fra FRA 51 Thibaut Pinot (Française Des Jeux) 00:08:57
nor NOR 52 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) 00:09:08
fra FRA 53 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) 00:09:31
fra FRA 54 Francis Mourey (Française Des Jeux) 00:09:45
esp ESP 55 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) 00:09:50
sui SUI 56 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing) 00:10:05
fra FRA 57 Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) 00:10:21
ita ITA 58 Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:10:41
esp ESP 59 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) 00:10:56
esp ESP 60 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) 00:11:59
slo SLO 61 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:12:14
usa USA 62 Danny Pate (HTC-Highroad) 00:12:49
esp ESP 63 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:13:12
usa USA 64 David Zabriskie (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:13:37
bel BEL 65 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:13:38
irl IRL 66 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:13:40
ukr UKR 67 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:13:41
esp ESP 68 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:14:07
ltu LTU 69 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:14:38
col COL 70 Rigoberto Uran (Team Sky) s.t.
ned NED 71 Joost Posthuma (Leopard-Trek) 00:14:55
fra FRA 72 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) 00:15:17
ger GER 73 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 00:15:26
esp ESP 74 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) 00:15:30
fra FRA 75 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) 00:15:40
por POR 76 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) 00:15:49
ned NED 77 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) 00:16:17
aus AUS 78 Cameron Wurf (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:16:38
ned NED 79 Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 00:16:43
esp ESP 80 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:17:00
esp ESP 81 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) 00:17:14
esp ESP 82 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) 00:17:19
esp ESP 83 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 84 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armienta (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:17:48
fra FRA 85 Sébastien Joly (Saur-Sojasun) 00:17:50
ned NED 86 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:17:54
fra FRA 87 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing) 00:18:00
bel BEL 88 Jurgen Van De Walle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:18:03
pol POL 89 Michal Golas (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:18:47
fra FRA 90 Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis) 00:18:49
ger GER 91 Christian Knees (Team Sky) 00:19:06
ita ITA 92 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:19:52
esp ESP 93 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Movistar) 00:20:07
pol POL 94 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) 00:20:08
ned NED 95 Lars Boom (Rabobank) 00:20:13
ger GER 96 Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) 00:20:31
rus RUS 97 Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) 00:20:52
kaz KAZ 98 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) 00:21:15
jpn JPN 99 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) 00:21:25
fra FRA 100 Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) 00:21:54
ita ITA 101 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) 00:22:01
sui SUI 102 Michael Schar (BMC Racing) 00:22:09
den DEN 103 Anders Lund (Leopard-Trek) 00:22:24
kaz KAZ 104 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) 00:22:26
esp ESP 105 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) 00:23:04
esp ESP 106 Juan Antonio Flecha (Team Sky) s.t.
fra FRA 107 William Bonnet (Française Des Jeux) 00:23:12
ita ITA 108 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) 00:23:17
fra FRA 109 Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) 00:23:52
bel BEL 110 Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:24:09
fra FRA 111 Jérémy Roy (Française Des Jeux) 00:24:10
aus AUS 112 Simon Gerrans (Team Sky) 00:24:44
fra FRA 113 Damien Monier (Cofidis) 00:24:53
gbr GBR 114 Daniel Lloyd (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:25:24
ita ITA 115 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:25:43
fra FRA 116 Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) 00:25:45
lat LAT 117 Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad) 00:25:56
fra FRA 118 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) 00:26:08
rus RUS 119 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) 00:26:17
ita ITA 120 Adriano Malori (Lampre-ISD) 00:26:24
ita ITA 121 Marco Bandiera (Quick Step) 00:26:25
lux LUX 122 Laurent Didier (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:26:28
ger GER 123 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 00:26:47
ned NED 124 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) 00:26:52
fra FRA 125 Sébastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:27:22
ita ITA 126 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:27:24
ita ITA 127 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 00:27:32
esp ESP 128 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar) 00:27:43
slo SLO 129 Grega Bole (Lampre-ISD) 00:27:59
col COL 130 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis) 00:28:23
irl IRL 131 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ukr UKR 132 Andriy Grivko (Astana) 00:28:42
ita ITA 133 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) 00:28:52
esp ESP 134 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Movistar) 00:29:34
esp ESP 135 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) 00:29:49
bel BEL 136 Jan Ghyselinck (HTC-Highroad) 00:30:38
usa USA 137 Jason Mccartney (RadioShack) 00:30:47
fra FRA 138 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) 00:31:14
bel BEL 139 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:31:33
nzl NZL 140 Julian Dean (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:31:39
ger GER 141 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:33:09
ned NED 142 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:33:20
fra FRA 143 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:33:25
esp ESP 144 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:33:31
fra FRA 145 Cyril Bessy (Saur-Sojasun) 00:33:36
ger GER 146 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) 00:34:14
bel BEL 147 Julien Vermote (Quick Step) 00:34:54
rus RUS 148 Egor Silin (Katusha) 00:35:18
bel BEL 149 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) 00:35:45
ned NED 150 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) 00:36:40
fra FRA 151 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:37:18
ltu LTU 152 Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) 00:37:31
slo SLO 153 Jan Tratnik (Quick Step) 00:37:38
usa USA 154 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:37:43
bel BEL 155 Sven Vandousselaere (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:38:34
fra FRA 156 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) 00:39:19
rus RUS 157 Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:40:54
fra FRA 158 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) 00:41:26
hun HUN 159 Balint Szeghalmi (Lampre-ISD) 00:43:47
rus RUS 160 Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) 00:44:07
bel BEL 161 Kenny Dehaes (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:45:19
ukr UKR 162 Vitaliy Kondrut (Lampre-ISD) 00:45:42
cze CZE 163 Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad) 00:46:33
bel BEL 164 Frederik Willems (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:48:10
usa USA 165 John Murphy (BMC Racing) 00:50:18
esp ESP 166 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:50:52

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC