Ster ZLM Toer: Juan Jose Haedo on top as stage three goes to the sprinters
  August 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, June 17, 2011

Ster ZLM Toer: Juan Jose Haedo on top as stage three goes to the sprinters

by Ben Atkins at 2:51 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Ster Elektrotoer
 
Hilly, Amstel Gold style stage sees constant attacks from Philippe Gilbert

juan jose haedoJuan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-SunGard) won the third stage of the Ster ZLM Toer, starting and finishing in the village of Schimmert, as the race finished in a bunch sprint once more. The Argentinean sprinter beat Italian Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard Trek) into second place, with Frenchman Anthony Roux (FDJ) in third at the end of the hilly 202km stage.

”The stage developed perfectly for us and I'm truly proud to be able to round it off by winning the stage on this very tough course,” said Haedo afterwards. “I couldn't have done it without Michael [Mørkøv] and Jonas [Aaen] helping in the finale. They were there for me all the way and delivered me in a perfect position for the sprint and a stage win for the team.

“Tomorrow there's another tiring day as we're entering the course of Liege-Bastogne-Liege where I believe that both Michael and Jonas will be strong enough to do a good result if everything goes their way,”

Cederic Pineau (FDJ), Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) and Michael Vanderaerden (Donckers Koffie-Jelly Belly) escaped on the Bemelerberg, after just 14km, and they were soon joined by Cornelius van Ooijen (Team Jo Piels) and the four of them formed the break of the day.

The leading quartet managed to build a lead of up to ten minutes, with Pineau taking the points over the hills, but the Vacansoleil-DCM team took control of the peloton and pulled them back with around 70km to go.

On the climb of the Cauberg, with 42km to go, a group of fifteen riders escaped, including Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) and Bram Tankink (Rabobank). They were brought back by the Garmin-Cervélo team, only for a group of twelve, including Gilbert again, to escape once more as they entered the final 20km and the two finishing circuits.

Team Sky and Garmin-Cervélo kept the pressure on at the front of the peloton and, while shedding several riders off the back, pulled the group back in the final few kilometres.

Saxo Bank-SunGard took over the lead of the peloton into the last kilometre; Gilbert had one last attempt to get away, but he was pulled back once more and Haedo finished the sprint off to perfection.

Stage one winner Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) finished safely in the peloton and holds on to his race lead, four seconds ahead of stage two winner Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervélo).

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Ster ZLM Toer, Netherlands (2.1) Stage 3 Results: Nuth (Schimmert) to Nuth (Schimmert), 202 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
arg ARG 1 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 05:12:01
ita ITA 2 Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
fra FRA 3 Anthony Roux (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
aus AUS 4 Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Davide Appollonio (Team Sky) s.t.
aus AUS 6 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
bel BEL 7 Kurt Hovelijnck (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly Cycling ...) s.t.
bel BEL 8 Kenny Dehaes (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
nzl NZL 9 Julian Dean (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 10 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ned NED 11 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 12 Gianni Meersman (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
fra FRA 13 Yoann Offredo (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
ger GER 14 Andreas Schillinger (Team Netapp) s.t.
bel BEL 15 Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ned NED 16 Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
ned NED 17 Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) s.t.
ned NED 18 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
ger GER 19 Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 20 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
ger GER 21 Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
bel BEL 22 Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ned NED 23 Huub Duyn (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly Cycling ...) s.t.
ger GER 24 Robert Retschke (Team Netapp) s.t.
fra FRA 25 Arnaud Gerard (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
bel BEL 26 Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ned NED 27 Sander Oostlander (Cycling Team De Rijke) s.t.
ger GER 28 Christoph Pfingsten (Cycling Team De Rijke) s.t.
sui SUI 29 Michael Baer (Team Netapp) s.t.
ned NED 30 Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
bel BEL 31 Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ned NED 32 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
gbr GBR 33 Alex Dowsett (Team Sky) s.t.
ned NED 34 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) s.t.
aus AUS 35 David Tanner (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
fin FIN 36 Matti Helminen (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
bel BEL 37 Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
ltu LTU 38 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 39 Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ned NED 40 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Cycling Team De Rijke) s.t.
bel BEL 41 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 42 Bert Scheirlinckx (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
bel BEL 43 Johan Coenen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 44 Bart Dockx (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
den DEN 45 Michael Morkov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 46 Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ita ITA 47 Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 48 Jérome Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
usa USA 49 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ned NED 50 Stef Clement (Rabobank) s.t.
ger GER 51 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 52 Frédéric Guesdon (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
den DEN 53 Anders Lund (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 54 Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 55 Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 56 Dimitri Claeys (Team Netapp) s.t.
bel BEL 57 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ger GER 58 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ned NED 59 Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
den DEN 60 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
fra FRA 61 Yann Huguet (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ger GER 62 Timo Seubert (Team Netapp) s.t.
den DEN 63 Martin Pedersen (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ned NED 64 Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ned NED 65 Reinier Honig (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
bel BEL 66 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
fra FRA 67 Cédric Pineau (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
ned NED 68 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 69 Kevin Van Impe (Quick Step) s.t.
den DEN 70 Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
bel BEL 71 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
can CAN 72 Michael Barry (Team Sky) s.t.
bel BEL 73 Gorik Gardeyn (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
den DEN 74 Martin Mortensen (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ned NED 75 Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Cycling Team De Rijke) s.t.
ned NED 76 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
usa USA 77 Caleb Fairly (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
arg ARG 78 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
den DEN 79 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ned NED 80 Addy Engels (Quick Step) 00:00:04
bel BEL 81 Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
ned NED 82 Bert-jan Lindeman (Cyclingteam Jo Piels) s.t.
ned NED 83 Jasper Ockeloen (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly Cycling ...) s.t.
ned NED 84 Pim De Beer (Cyclingteam Jo Piels) s.t.
nzl NZL 85 Hayden Roulston (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
gbr GBR 86 Adam Blythe (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:00:05
fra FRA 87 Olivier Bonnaire (Française Des Jeux) 00:00:03
bel BEL 88 Kevin Hulsmans (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly Cycling ...) 00:00:06
ned NED 89 Remco Te Brake (Cycling Team De Rijke) 00:00:01
fra FRA 90 Matthieu Sprick (Skil-Shimano) 00:00:09
ned NED 91 Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 92 Tom Stamsnijder (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:01
aus AUS 93 William Clarke (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:07
aus AUS 94 Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) 00:00:01
ned NED 95 Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ger GER 96 Dominik Klemme (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:02
bel BEL 97 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Quick Step) 00:00:03
ger GER 98 Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp) s.t.
ned NED 99 Johim Ariesen (Cyclingteam Jo Piels) s.t.
gbr GBR 100 James Spragg (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly Cycling ...) s.t.
ned NED 101 Brian Megens (Cyclingteam Jo Piels) s.t.
ned NED 102 Sierk-jan De Haan (Cyclingteam Jo Piels) s.t.
ger GER 103 Eric Baumann (Team Netapp) s.t.
ned NED 104 Theo Bos (Rabobank) s.t.
ger GER 105 Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) s.t.
ned NED 106 Jelle Posthuma (Cyclingteam Jo Piels) s.t.
blr BLR 107 Yauheni Hutarovich (Française Des Jeux) 00:00:02
aus AUS 108 Brett Lancaster (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
gbr GBR 109 Russell Downing (Team Sky) s.t.
aus AUS 110 Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
bel BEL 111 Wilfried Cretskens (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly Cycling ...) s.t.
bel BEL 112 Frederique Robert (Quick Step) s.t.
irl IRL 113 Matthew Brammeier (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ned NED 114 Yoeri Havik (Cycling Team De Rijke) s.t.
ned NED 115 Stefan Vreugdenhil (Cycling Team De Rijke) s.t.
bel BEL 116 Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
usa USA 117 Steven Cozza (Team Netapp) s.t.
den DEN 118 Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
bel BEL 119 Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
ger GER 120 Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
bel BEL 121 Sander Helven (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly Cycling ...) s.t.
bel BEL 122 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 123 Kris Boeckmans (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:00:06
fra FRA 124 David Boucher (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:00:07
ned NED 125 Bas Krauwel (Cycling Team De Rijke) s.t.
bel BEL 126 Michael Vanderaerden (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly Cycling ...) 00:00:57
ned NED 127 Cornelius Van Ooijen (Cyclingteam Jo Piels) s.t.
ned NED 128 Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) 00:00:07
ned NED 129 Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
gbr GBR DNF Jonathan Bellis (Saxo Bank-Sungard)  

General classification:

Country Result Name Team Time
ger GER 1 Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) 09:32:23
usa USA 2 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:04
gbr GBR 3 Alex Dowsett (Team Sky) 00:00:06
fra FRA 4 Anthony Roux (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
ned NED 5 Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) 00:00:10
ned NED 6 Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) 00:00:11
ned NED 7 Sander Oostlander (Cycling Team De Rijke) 00:00:13
bel BEL 8 Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:00:15
aus AUS 9 Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
den DEN 10 Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) 00:00:16
ita ITA 11 Davide Appollonio (Team Sky) s.t.
ned NED 12 Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
bel BEL 13 Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:00:17
ned NED 14 Stef Clement (Rabobank) s.t.
den DEN 15 Michael Morkov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:00:18
ger GER 16 Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 17 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) 00:00:20
ltu LTU 18 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ned NED 19 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
bel BEL 20 Gianni Meersman (Française Des Jeux) 00:00:21
ned NED 21 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) 00:00:22
ger GER 22 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:00:23
fra FRA 23 Yoann Offredo (Française Des Jeux) 00:00:24
bel BEL 24 Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
den DEN 25 Martin Mortensen (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
fra FRA 26 Arnaud Gerard (Française Des Jeux) 00:00:26
ger GER 27 Timo Seubert (Team Netapp) s.t.
ita ITA 28 Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:27
bel BEL 29 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
aus AUS 30 David Tanner (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 31 Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:00:28
fin FIN 32 Matti Helminen (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
bel BEL 33 Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:00:29
bel BEL 34 Kevin Van Impe (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 35 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:00:30
ger GER 36 Christoph Pfingsten (Cycling Team De Rijke) s.t.
ger GER 37 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:31
ned NED 38 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
arg ARG 39 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:00:32
can CAN 40 Michael Barry (Team Sky) 00:00:33
bel BEL 41 Dimitri Claeys (Team Netapp) s.t.
ger GER 42 Robert Retschke (Team Netapp) s.t.
ger GER 43 Andreas Schillinger (Team Netapp) s.t.
ned NED 44 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Skil-Shimano) 00:00:34
ned NED 45 Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:35
bel BEL 46 Johan Coenen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 47 Cédric Pineau (Française Des Jeux) 00:00:36
ned NED 48 Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:37
ned NED 49 Huub Duyn (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly Cycling ...) 00:00:38
bel BEL 50 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
fra FRA 51 Jérome Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 52 Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:40
fra FRA 53 Frédéric Guesdon (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
fra FRA 54 Yann Huguet (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 55 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 56 Kurt Hovelijnck (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly Cycling ...) 00:00:41
bel BEL 57 Kenny Dehaes (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 58 Bert Scheirlinckx (Landbouwkrediet) 00:00:43
bel BEL 59 Bart Dockx (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
den DEN 60 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:00:45
bel BEL 61 Gorik Gardeyn (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
den DEN 62 Anders Lund (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ned NED 63 Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Cycling Team De Rijke) 00:00:47
sui SUI 64 Michael Baer (Team Netapp) 00:00:53
bel BEL 65 Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ned NED 66 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Cycling Team De Rijke) s.t.
bel BEL 67 Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
den DEN 68 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:00:54
ned NED 69 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) 00:00:55
ned NED 70 Bert-jan Lindeman (Cyclingteam Jo Piels) 00:00:57
den DEN 71 Martin Pedersen (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:58
ita ITA 72 Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
nzl NZL 73 Hayden Roulston (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:03
ned NED 74 Addy Engels (Quick Step) 00:01:04
bel BEL 75 Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet) 00:01:10
fra FRA 76 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:01:12
bel BEL 77 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:01:14
aus AUS 78 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:15
ned NED 79 Reinier Honig (Landbouwkrediet) 00:01:17
arg ARG 80 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:01:33
ned NED 81 Pim De Beer (Cyclingteam Jo Piels) s.t.
ita ITA 82 Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:01:35
gbr GBR 83 Adam Blythe (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:01:41
ned NED 84 Jasper Ockeloen (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly Cycling ...) 00:01:42
fra FRA 85 Olivier Bonnaire (Française Des Jeux) 00:02:22
bel BEL 86 Kevin Hulsmans (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly Cycling ...) 00:02:45
ned NED 87 Remco Te Brake (Cycling Team De Rijke) 00:03:55
ned NED 88 Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) 00:04:28
fra FRA 89 Matthieu Sprick (Skil-Shimano) 00:04:43
ned NED 90 Tom Stamsnijder (Leopard-Trek) 00:05:05
aus AUS 91 William Clarke (Leopard-Trek) 00:06:20
usa USA 92 Caleb Fairly (HTC-Highroad) 00:06:35
nzl NZL 93 Julian Dean (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:06:42
ned NED 94 Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:08:57
aus AUS 95 Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) 00:09:10
ger GER 96 Dominik Klemme (Leopard-Trek) 00:11:40
ned NED 97 Theo Bos (Rabobank) 00:11:48
ned NED 98 Sierk-jan De Haan (Cyclingteam Jo Piels) s.t.
bel BEL 99 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Quick Step) 00:11:49
ger GER 100 Eric Baumann (Team Netapp) 00:12:07
ger GER 101 Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp) 00:12:08
ned NED 102 Johim Ariesen (Cyclingteam Jo Piels) 00:12:15
gbr GBR 103 James Spragg (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly Cycling ...) 00:12:17
ger GER 104 Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) 00:12:18
ned NED 105 Jelle Posthuma (Cyclingteam Jo Piels) 00:13:41
ned NED 106 Brian Megens (Cyclingteam Jo Piels) 00:13:53
den DEN 107 Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) 00:14:15
aus AUS 108 Brett Lancaster (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:14:31
aus AUS 109 Graeme Brown (Rabobank) 00:14:34
bel BEL 110 Kris Boeckmans (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:14:45
bel BEL 111 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:14:46
ned NED 112 Yoeri Havik (Cycling Team De Rijke) 00:14:50
ned NED 113 Stefan Vreugdenhil (Cycling Team De Rijke) 00:15:06
bel BEL 114 Frederique Robert (Quick Step) 00:15:10
blr BLR 115 Yauheni Hutarovich (Française Des Jeux) 00:15:13
bel BEL 116 Wilfried Cretskens (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly Cycling ...) 00:15:18
gbr GBR 117 Russell Downing (Team Sky) 00:15:32
bel BEL 118 Sander Helven (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly Cycling ...) 00:16:23
irl IRL 119 Matthew Brammeier (HTC-Highroad) 00:16:38
bel BEL 120 Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:20:45
ger GER 121 Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) 00:21:01
usa USA 122 Steven Cozza (Team Netapp) 00:21:02
bel BEL 123 Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) 00:21:03
fra FRA 124 David Boucher (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:30:21
ned NED 125 Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) 00:30:45
bel BEL 126 Michael Vanderaerden (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly Cycling ...) 00:31:07
ned NED 127 Bas Krauwel (Cycling Team De Rijke) 00:32:00
ned NED 128 Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:36:55
ned NED 129 Cornelius Van Ooijen (Cyclingteam Jo Piels) 00:37:45

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC