Eneco Tour: Edvald Boasson Hagen takes the lead after rain-affected time trial
  July 23, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, August 12, 2011

Eneco Tour: Edvald Boasson Hagen takes the lead after rain-affected time trial

by Ben Atkins at 11:00 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Eneco Tour
 
Jesse Sergent takes the stage as treacherous conditions slow the late starters

jesse sergentAs expected, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) moved into the race lead in the Eneco Tour after the 14.7km time trial around the streets of Roermond, Netherlands. The Norwegian time trial champion completed the still-damp course in a time of 18’27”; not good enough to win the stage but, more importantly, 17 seconds ahead of overnight race leader Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto), and enough to take the white jersey.

“It was just as planned,” said Boasson Hagen afterwards. “I had planned to take the overall jersey today. I was feeling quite good, but it was hard in the wet to go as fast as someone else did; but I managed to take the jersey, and that was the main goal, so I’m really happy with that.

While the Norwegian champion had to take extra care in the wet conditions, he was not too concerned, since his rivals were riding at the same time.

“All the GC guys were starting close together,” he explained, “so we had the same conditions and that’s the most important [thing]. I’m really happy just to have the GC and hopefully we can try and keep that.”

Boasson Hagen’s 17-second beating of Gilbert was enough to overhaul his five-second overnight deficit and give him a 12-second lead over the Belgain champion. With two tough, hilly stages to go though – which are both the speciality of Gilbert – Boasson Hagen knows that the race is far from over yet.

“It’s hard to say, he’s really strong – he showed it yesterday – and there’s also bonus seconds, so it’s not much,” said Boasson Hagen. “But hopefully we can keep up with him and keep the leader’s jersey to Sunday.

“Of course, it’s very important on both the two next days, so we have to keep focused and do as good as possible,” he added.

The stage was won by Jesse Sergent (RadioShack), in a time of 17’55”, whose mid-field ride saw him finish before the worst of the rain began to fall. The 23-year-old New Zealander was 14 seconds quicker than Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad), and 20 seconds quicker than Jürgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) to take his first victory since winning the Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen.

“I think [the weather] definitely was [an advantage].” Said the New Zealander after the stage. “I had some bad luck yesterday, and had a puncture in the final ten-k, and an never made it up to the group. So I think the luck turned around today and that ended up giving me a [earlier – ed] start time and, yeah, I got lucky with the weather and some dry roads there for the majority of the race.

“It was up and down all day, the weather, and it was definitely hard to judge,” he added. “Luckily for me it was only wet probably one-k of the whole race, so yeah, I got lucky.”

The first rider off was Feng Han (Skil-Shimano) 20’53” and, despite the dry conditions, the Chinese rider could only manage to complete the course in 20’53”. He was not actually the first rider to finish the course, since he was caught by William Clarke (Leopard Trek), who had started a minute behind him. The Australian posted a respectable 18’40”, which would be the time to beat for some time.

Clarke’s time was actually to stand for almost forty minutes, until Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil-DCM) posted 18’25”, despite riding with a bandaged arm from a crash on the previous day. 25 minutes later though, Rasmussen went 16 seconds quicker, in 18’09”; this was only to last for a few minutes though, as Sergent finished not long afterwards, lowering the best time to 17’55”.

With the rain now beginning to fall, and to get heavier, this looked to be the time that would win the stage.

Vladimir Isiachev (Katusha) looked to be about to threaten Sergent’s position, after going fastest over the first half but slowed down as the rain made the course increasingly slippery. The Russian tiptoed around the latter kilometres to finish in 18’22”, 27 seconds slower than Sergent.

Two riders later Jürgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) went closer still, posting 18’15”, but the rain was fallin hard by now, and most riders without overall classification ambitions were happy just to make it around in an upright manner.

To illustrate this, Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) overcooked one of the wet corners completely and was forced to hop up onto the sidewalk to avoid coming down. Despite this mishap, the Dutchman still managed to finish in 18’34”, which would see him finish the stage.

Former Dutch time trial – and World cyclocross – champion Lars Boom (Rabobank) was forced to endure probably the heaviest of the rain. He still managed to finish in 18’22”, and fifth place, giving him food for thought over how well he might have gone if he’d enjoyed the same conditions as Sergent.

As the top ten riders began to take to the start, the rain stopped, but the damage had been done and the roads were already soaking wet. Prologue winner – and race leader until the previous day – Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) managed to post 18’25”, lifting himself into the top five overall once more.

The roads were beginning to dry by now, but the corners were still damp and nobody was coming close to the times of the earlier starters.

David Millar (Garmin-Cervélo) started the day just 14 seconds behind Gilbert, and had designs on taking the jersey from the Belgian champion. He could only manage a relatively average 18’37” on the damp roads but, with Gilbert being far from a specialist in the discipline, he still had hope.

Unfortunately for Millar though, Boasson Hagen went ten seconds faster than e did, with 18’27”. The Norwegian extended his eight-second lead over the former British champion, and only had to wait for Gilbert to finish to see if he would take the race lead.

Gilbert, riding the time trial of his life on roads that were now almost dry in the August heat, managed to post 18’44”; halving his advantage over Millar and, more importantly, slipping behind Boasson Hagen to lose the jersey that he’d held for just one day.


      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Eneco Tour (WorldTour) Stage 4 Results: Roermond to Roermond (14.7km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
nzl NZL 1 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack) 00:17:55
den DEN 2 Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) 00:00:14
bel BEL 3 Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:00:20
rus RUS 4 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha) 00:00:27
ned NED 5 Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
ned NED 6 Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:30
ned NED 7 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) s.t.
usa USA 8 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) s.t.
nor NOR 9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) 00:00:32
ger GER 10 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) 00:00:34
aus AUS 11 Brett Lancaster (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:37
bel BEL 12 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
nzl NZL 13 Sam Bewley (RadioShack) 00:00:38
ned NED 14 Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) 00:00:39
ned NED 15 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) s.t.
blr BLR 16 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) 00:00:41
ltu LTU 17 Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) 00:00:42
gbr GBR 18 David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
aus AUS 19 Mitchell Docker (Skil-Shimano) 00:00:43
sui SUI 20 Martin Elmiger (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:45
cze CZE 21 Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
aus AUS 22 William Clarke (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
nzl NZL 23 Gregory Henderson (Team Sky) 00:00:46
gbr GBR 24 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 00:00:48
bel BEL 25 Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:00:49
bel BEL 26 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 27 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:51
rsa RSA 28 Robert Hunter (RadioShack) 00:00:53
bel BEL 29 Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 30 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 31 Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:55
aut AUT 32 Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
lat LAT 33 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) s.t.
irl IRL 34 Matthew Brammeier (HTC-Highroad) 00:00:56
ita ITA 35 Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:00:57
rus RUS 36 Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) 00:00:58
ned NED 37 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) 00:00:59
bel BEL 38 Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) 00:01:00
bel BEL 39 Jan Ghyselinck (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:01
rus RUS 40 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) 00:01:02
ger GER 41 Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
fra FRA 42 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) s.t.
ned NED 43 Tom Stamsnijder (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
CHI 44 Carlos Oyarzun (Movistar) 00:01:03
aus AUS 45 Luke Roberts (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:01:04
ned NED 46 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ger GER 47 Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 48 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Quick Step) 00:01:06
bel BEL 49 Stijn Vandenbergh (Katusha) 00:01:08
BRA 50 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ned NED 51 Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
fra FRA 52 Julien Berard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:09
sui SUI 53 Michael Schar (BMC Racing) 00:01:11
bel BEL 54 Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 55 Ben Hermans (RadioShack) s.t.
ukr UKR 56 Dmytro Krivtsov (Lampre-ISD) 00:01:12
rus RUS 57 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) 00:01:14
bel BEL 58 Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:01:15
bel BEL 59 Jurgen Van Goolen (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
den DEN 60 Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
bel BEL 61 Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:16
bel BEL 62 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) 00:01:17
bel BEL 63 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 64 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:19
bel BEL 65 Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ned NED 66 Arnoud Van Groen (Veranda's Willems - Accent) 00:01:20
ned NED 67 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 68 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:01:21
kaz KAZ 69 Sergey Renev (Astana) s.t.
ger GER 70 Danilo Hondo (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 71 David Tanner (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ukr UKR 72 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:01:22
sui SUI 73 David Loosli (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
kaz KAZ 74 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 75 Juan Antonio Flecha (Team Sky) 00:01:25
esp ESP 76 Francisco Javier Iriarte Garro (Movistar) 00:01:26
slo SLO 77 Grega Bole (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 78 Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
aus AUS 79 Mathew Hayman (Team Sky) 00:01:27
aus AUS 80 Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:28
aus AUS 81 Robbie Mcewen (RadioShack) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:29
esp ESP 83 Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:30
jpn JPN 84 Fumiyuki Beppu (RadioShack) s.t.
bel BEL 85 Rob Goris (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
esp ESP 86 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
rus RUS 87 Alexander Mironov (Katusha) s.t.
por POR 88 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (RadioShack) s.t.
blr BLR 89 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) 00:01:33
bel BEL 90 Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
arg ARG 91 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:01:34
col COL 92 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis) 00:01:36
ita ITA 93 Matteo Trentin (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 94 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:01:37
ita ITA 95 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 96 Matthew Wilson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 97 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 98 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Movistar) 00:01:38
bel BEL 99 Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 100 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) 00:01:39
ita ITA 101 Mauro Finetto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:01:40
bel BEL 102 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ger GER 103 Christian Knees (Team Sky) 00:01:42
cze CZE 104 Zdenek Stybar (Quick Step) s.t.
rus RUS 105 Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
bel BEL 106 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ned NED 107 Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 108 Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
ned NED 109 Stefan Van Dijk (Veranda's Willems - Accent) 00:01:45
lux LUX 110 Jempy Drucker (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
kaz KAZ 111 Maxim Gourov (Astana) s.t.
fra FRA 112 Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis) 00:01:46
esp ESP 113 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 114 Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:01:47
ita ITA 115 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) 00:01:48
aus AUS 116 Baden Cooke (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ned NED 117 Theo Bos (Rabobank) 00:01:49
bel BEL 118 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
fra FRA 119 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:50
can CAN 120 Michael Barry (Team Sky) 00:01:52
ita ITA 121 Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 122 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) 00:01:55
nor NOR 123 Gabriel Rasch (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 124 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 125 Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 126 James Vanlandschoot (Veranda's Willems - Accent) 00:01:56
esp ESP 127 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 128 Marcel Sieberg (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:01:58
sui SUI 129 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 130 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ger GER 131 Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) s.t.
ger GER 132 Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) 00:02:00
ita ITA 133 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:02:01
ger GER 134 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 135 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:02
sui SUI 136 Gregory Rast (RadioShack) 00:02:03
esp ESP 137 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 138 Allan Davis (Astana) 00:02:05
ita ITA 139 Simone Ponzi (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 140 Marco Bandiera (Quick Step) 00:02:06
ger GER 141 Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 142 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-ISD) 00:02:09
kaz KAZ 143 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) 00:02:10
bel BEL 144 Kevyn Ista (Cofidis) 00:02:11
ita ITA 145 Enrico Magazzini (Lampre-ISD) 00:02:13
bel BEL 146 Wim De Vocht (Veranda's Willems - Accent) 00:02:14
esp ESP 147 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:18
ita ITA 148 Matteo Bono (Lampre-ISD) 00:02:20
kaz KAZ 149 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
sui SUI 150 Simon Zahner (BMC Racing) 00:02:23
usa USA 151 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:02:24
bel BEL 152 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing) 00:02:31
ger GER 153 Dominik Klemme (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ukr UKR 154 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:02:41
ger GER 155 Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) 00:02:45
bel BEL 156 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:02:48
CHN 157 Feng Han (Skil-Shimano) 00:02:58
ger GER 158 Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) 00:03:01
gbr GBR 159 Ben Swift (Team Sky) 00:03:24
den DEN DNS Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard)  
ned NED DNS Rick Flens (Rabobank)  
ned NED DNS Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano)  

General classification:

Country Result Name Team Time
nor NOR 1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) 13:49:06
bel BEL 2 Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:00:12
gbr GBR 3 David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:18
usa USA 4 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) 00:00:27
ned NED 5 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) 00:00:47
ned NED 6 Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:54
bel BEL 7 Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:00:57
bel BEL 8 Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) 00:00:58
bel BEL 9 Ben Hermans (RadioShack) 00:00:59
ger GER 10 Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:03
rus RUS 11 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) 00:01:05
ned NED 12 Lars Boom (Rabobank) 00:01:11
den DEN 13 Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:12
lat LAT 14 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) s.t.
bel BEL 15 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) 00:01:16
ned NED 16 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) 00:01:21
slo SLO 17 Grega Bole (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 18 Jan Ghyselinck (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:22
ned NED 19 Tom Stamsnijder (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:23
ned NED 20 Bram Tankink (Rabobank) 00:01:27
bel BEL 21 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:01:37
CHI 22 Carlos Oyarzun (Movistar) 00:01:40
ger GER 23 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:41
ned NED 24 Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) 00:01:43
ger GER 25 Danilo Hondo (Lampre-ISD) 00:01:45
ned NED 26 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) 00:01:47
esp ESP 27 Juan Antonio Flecha (Team Sky) 00:01:49
nzl NZL 28 Sam Bewley (RadioShack) 00:01:50
esp ESP 29 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:53
ita ITA 30 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:01:54
cze CZE 31 Zdenek Stybar (Quick Step) 00:01:55
sui SUI 32 Martin Elmiger (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:57
fra FRA 33 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:02
rus RUS 34 Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) 00:02:03
jpn JPN 35 Fumiyuki Beppu (RadioShack) s.t.
bel BEL 36 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) s.t.
col COL 37 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis) 00:02:04
ger GER 38 Christian Knees (Team Sky) 00:02:06
kaz KAZ 39 Sergey Renev (Astana) s.t.
bel BEL 40 Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) 00:02:09
aus AUS 41 Luke Roberts (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:02:11
bel BEL 42 Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:02:12
aus AUS 43 Baden Cooke (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 44 Mauro Finetto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:02:18
can CAN 45 Michael Barry (Team Sky) 00:02:19
rus RUS 46 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) 00:02:20
ned NED 47 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) 00:02:22
bel BEL 48 Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:23
esp ESP 49 Luis Rodriquez Pasamontes (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 50 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:24
ita ITA 51 Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:02:25
ita ITA 52 Simone Ponzi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:02:26
esp ESP 53 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:27
ita ITA 54 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:02:31
bel BEL 55 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) 00:02:32
bel BEL 56 Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:02:33
esp ESP 57 Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) 00:02:34
bel BEL 59 Jurgen Van Goolen (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
bel BEL 60 Stijn Vandenbergh (Katusha) 00:02:38
fra FRA 61 Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 62 Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
ger GER 63 Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) 00:02:41
por POR 64 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (RadioShack) 00:02:43
sui SUI 65 Gregory Rast (RadioShack) 00:02:47
esp ESP 66 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:52
sui SUI 67 Michael Schar (BMC Racing) 00:02:56
bel BEL 68 Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:02:57
ita ITA 69 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-ISD) 00:03:03
ita ITA 70 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:03:23
bel BEL 71 Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:05:00
ukr UKR 72 Dmytro Krivtsov (Lampre-ISD) 00:05:12
rus RUS 73 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha) 00:05:17
gbr GBR 74 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 00:05:19
fra FRA 75 Julien Berard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:05:23
bel BEL 76 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:05:25
aus AUS 77 Mitchell Docker (Skil-Shimano) 00:05:26
ltu LTU 78 Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) 00:05:29
sui SUI 79 David Loosli (Lampre-ISD) 00:05:40
kaz KAZ 80 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana) 00:05:45
esp ESP 81 Francisco Javier Iriarte Garro (Movistar) 00:05:57
bel BEL 82 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
aus AUS 83 David Tanner (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:06:11
ukr UKR 84 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:06:19
aus AUS 85 Brett Lancaster (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:06:55
aus AUS 86 Allan Davis (Astana) 00:06:57
ned NED 87 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) 00:07:04
esp ESP 88 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Movistar) 00:07:42
bel BEL 89 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:07:43
BRA 90 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:07:45
nzl NZL 91 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack) 00:07:57
blr BLR 92 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) 00:08:39
bel BEL 93 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) 00:08:42
den DEN 94 Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) 00:10:43
ita ITA 95 Enrico Magazzini (Lampre-ISD) 00:10:46
rus RUS 96 Alexander Mironov (Katusha) 00:11:21
nzl NZL 97 Gregory Henderson (Team Sky) 00:11:26
rsa RSA 98 Robert Hunter (RadioShack) 00:11:34
ger GER 99 Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:11:36
bel BEL 100 Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:12:32
ned NED 101 Stefan Van Dijk (Veranda's Willems - Accent) 00:12:42
ita ITA 102 Matteo Trentin (Quick Step) 00:12:55
kaz KAZ 103 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) 00:13:16
fra FRA 104 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:13:18
ger GER 105 Marcel Sieberg (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:13:20
ita ITA 106 Marco Bandiera (Quick Step) 00:13:46
ger GER 107 Dominik Klemme (Leopard-Trek) 00:13:55
sui SUI 108 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing) 00:14:04
ger GER 109 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:16:34
ita ITA 110 Matteo Bono (Lampre-ISD) 00:17:34
aus AUS 111 Robbie Mcewen (RadioShack) 00:17:44
bel BEL 112 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Quick Step) 00:17:50
aus AUS 113 Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) 00:17:54
bel BEL 114 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:18:01
lux LUX 115 Jempy Drucker (Veranda's Willems - Accent) 00:18:02
aut AUT 116 Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Highroad) 00:18:05
rus RUS 117 Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) 00:18:08
ned NED 118 Arnoud Van Groen (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
ned NED 119 Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:18:12
aus AUS 120 Mathew Hayman (Team Sky) 00:18:20
ger GER 121 Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) 00:18:23
arg ARG 122 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:18:25
ned NED 123 Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) 00:18:28
usa USA 124 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 125 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) 00:18:36
bel BEL 126 James Vanlandschoot (Veranda's Willems - Accent) 00:18:44
ger GER 127 Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) 00:18:46
irl IRL 128 Matthew Brammeier (HTC-Highroad) 00:18:48
ned NED 129 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Skil-Shimano) 00:18:51
bel BEL 130 Wim De Vocht (Veranda's Willems - Accent) 00:18:59
ger GER 131 Roger Kluge (Skil-Shimano) 00:19:05
ger GER 132 Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) 00:19:06
ita ITA 133 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:19:10
ita ITA 134 Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:19:13
kaz KAZ 135 Maxim Gourov (Astana) s.t.
blr BLR 136 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) 00:19:17
gbr GBR 137 Ben Swift (Team Sky) 00:19:51
bel BEL 138 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:19:56
bel BEL 139 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:20:03
esp ESP 140 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:20:13
ned NED 141 Theo Bos (Rabobank) 00:20:21
esp ESP 142 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:20:27
ita ITA 143 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:20:30
cze CZE 144 Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad) 00:20:40
bel BEL 145 Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:20:50
nor NOR 146 Gabriel Rasch (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:21:56
kaz KAZ 147 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) 00:23:26
bel BEL 148 Kevyn Ista (Cofidis) 00:23:27
bel BEL 149 Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:23:38
bel BEL 150 Rob Goris (Veranda's Willems - Accent) 00:25:45
aus AUS 151 Matthew Wilson (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:26:28
esp ESP 152 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:26:47
esp ESP 153 Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:26:56
fra FRA 154 Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis) 00:27:04
sui SUI 155 Simon Zahner (BMC Racing) 00:27:41
bel BEL 156 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing) 00:28:46
ukr UKR 157 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:28:47
aus AUS 158 William Clarke (Leopard-Trek) 00:30:59
CHN 159 Feng Han (Skil-Shimano) 00:39:39

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC