Yauheni Hutarovich takes Coppa Bernocchi sprint
  October 15, 2018 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, August 18, 2011

Yauheni Hutarovich takes Coppa Bernocchi sprint

by Ben Atkins at 1:09 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Manuel Belletti denied repeat win after crash disrupted finale

yauheni hutarovichYauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) won the 93rd edition of the Coppa Bernocchi, the third race in the Trittico Lombardo, in Legnano, northern Italy. Having taken his first victory of the season in his very first race – the opening stage of the Etoile de Besseges – after a bout of appendicitis in May, the Belarusian sprinter finally took his second, outsprinting 2010 race winner Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF Inox) and Italian champion Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli).

"He had to work hard to win a race like this,” explained FDJ director sportif Franck Pineau. “At halfway, there was a circuit to cover five times and a difficult hill, the Piccolo Stelvio, to climb many times. Many sprinters were left behind, only 70 riders began the final flat part but ‘Huta’ was there!"

With so many of the sprinters left behind on the hilly circuit, the FDJ team came to the front to make sure they were unable to get back on again. Into the finish though, it was Visconti who led, winding up the sprint for Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli teammate Oscar Gatto. A crash just a few riders back, involving Gatto and Danilo Hondo (Lampre-ISD), saw just a few riders at the head of the race.

Visconti switched from lead out man to sprinter to try to take the victory himself, but Hutarovich and Belletti came past the Italian champion as they hit the line.

"There was a crash and I had to re-launch in the final metres,” explained Belletti. “I’m not making excuses but I was a little blocked and, despite everything, I could pass Visconti right on the finish line to take second place.

“It’s a shame about the missed opportunity and double that was within my reach."

After his appendicitis kept Hutarovich away from the Tour de France, the Belarusian took the FDJ team’s first win in Italy since Bradley McGee won the 2004 Giro d’Italia prologue.


      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Coppa Bernocchi (2.1) Results: Legnano to Legnano (199.3km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
blr BLR 1 Yauheni Hutarovich (Française Des Jeux) 04:32:45
ita ITA 2 Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
ita ITA 3 Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
slo SLO 4 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
pol POL 5 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 6 Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:05
ita ITA 7 Francesco Ginanni (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Mauro Finetto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 9 Enrico Magazzini (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
kaz KAZ 10 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 11 Luca Solari (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
esp ESP 12 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia) s.t.
esp ESP 13 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Miche-Guerciotti ) s.t.
ita ITA 14 Danilo Andrenacci (D'Angelo Antenucci-Nippo Corporation) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Paolo Bailetti (De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia) s.t.
bel BEL 16 Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
bel BEL 17 Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ita ITA 18 Claudio Corioni (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Marco Corti (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 20 Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Sandy Casar (Française Des Jeux) 00:00:12
tun TUN 22 Rafaa Chtioui (Acqua E Sapone) 00:00:14
pol POL 23 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
col COL 24 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (D'Angelo Antenucci-Nippo Corporation) s.t.
can CAN 25 Christian Meier (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) s.t.
mda MDA 27 Oleg Berdos (De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia) s.t.
col COL 28 Carlo Alberto Betancurt (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 29 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
fra FRA 30 Benoit Vaugrenard (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Arnold Jeannesson (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
ukr UKR 32 Anton Kaniuk (Amore & Vita - Conad) s.t.
mda MDA 33 Alexandr Pliuschin (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Mirko Tedeschi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 35 Adriano Malori (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Alessandro Donati (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 37 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
bel BEL 38 Johan Coenen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:00:38
ita ITA 39 Giuseppe De Maria (De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia) s.t.
rus RUS 40 Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
aus AUS 41 Simon Clarke (Astana) 00:00:55
ita ITA 42 Omar Lombardi (Colnago-CSF Inox) 00:01:01
ven VEN 43 Jonathan Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) 00:01:19
ita ITA 44 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:01:25
ita ITA 45 Alessandro Proni (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 46 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) 00:01:46
ita ITA 47 Filippo Baggio (De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia) s.t.
gbr GBR 48 Charles Wegelius (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:02:14
ita ITA 49 Edoardo Girardi (De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Emanuele Bindi (Meridiana Kamen Team) 00:06:10
rus RUS 51 Nikolay Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
rus RUS 52 Alexander Zdanov (D'Angelo Antenucci-Nippo Corporation) s.t.
ned NED 53 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC