Anthony Ravard defends title in Châteauroux-Classic de l’Indre
  September 16, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, August 21, 2011

Anthony Ravard defends title in Châteauroux-Classic de l’Indre

by Bjorn Haake at 2:14 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Ag2r La Mondiale rider makes it a solid three wins in race that suits him

anthony ravardAnthony Ravard of the Ag2r La Mondiale team successfully defended the title in the Châteauroux-Classic de l’Indre in France today. He beat fast man Yauheni Hutarovich (Française des Jeux) and the Rabobank Continental team rider Jasper Bovenhuis. It was Ravard's second win of the season, after taking the overall in the Etoile de Bessèges in February.

There was no stage win for Ravard in Bessèges, so crossing the line in first was special. "I am obviously happy," he said at the finish. "I am lucky that I can go fast in the sprint, which allows me to compensate a bit for what I lack in physical strength." Ravard is not one hundred percent fit. "I still have pain in my leg and even though it may be hard to believe when you have seen my victory today, I continue to doubt."

Without his full strength, Ravard is frightened that the hilly courses will be too much. "Today, the parcours was all flat and I didn't have to do anything other than put myself onto the wheel of Hutarovich in the final. My speed then allowed me to pass him before the line."

It was the fourth win of the season for the French team. "It is a victory that is super-important for me, but also for the whole squad," Ravard said. "I hope it'll give some ideas to my friends for the rest of the season."

Ag2r performed like a clockwork today. "Everybody did their share of the work and there was a very good collective the whole day long." When it got to the end and the hectic started to pick up, Ravard was able to count on his mates. "Notably, Ben [Gastauer] et Yannick [Martinez] did a very good job. Chapeau to Yannick, who is 'only' a stagiaire, but who was there by my side."

The team's sports director Gilles Mas was also happy. "We have been waiting for a while for such a victory and it comes after such nice team work." Mas was content that Ag2r rode a very aggressive race. "The riders worked very well and they really wanted that win."

With Ravard's physical state not one hundred percent, the team did not know how it was going to end. "Anthony didn't feel well in the Tour du Limousin and we didn't know really where he was. His teammates were by his side and it worked."

The French team could do with a few more wins. "I hope that this success can trigger more in the end of the season and that it is nothing but the beginning of a good series."

Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) finished eighth to continue to lead the Coupe de France.

Ag2r worked well to put both Julien Bérard and Blel Kadri in the break of the day. But the peloton shut down the move and Française des Jeux set up the train for Hutarovich.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Châteauroux Classic de l'Indre - Trophée Fenioux (1.1) Results:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
fra FRA 1 Anthony Ravard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 04:23:07
blr BLR 2 Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
ned NED 3 Jasper Bovenhuis (Rabobank Continental Team) s.t.
can CAN 4 Martin Gilbert (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
fra FRA 5 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 6 Jetse Bol (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 7 Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Caja Rural) s.t.
fra FRA 8 Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) s.t.
bel BEL 9 Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
bel BEL 10 Evert Verbist (Verandas Willems-Accent) s.t.
fra FRA 11 Mathieu Drujon (BigMat-Auber 93) s.t.
ned NED 12 Moreno Hofland (Rabobank Continental Team) s.t.
fra FRA 13 Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
rus RUS 14 Timofey Kritskiy (Itera-Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 15 Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
ned NED 16 Reinier Honig (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
bel BEL 17 Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
fra FRA 18 Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
col COL 19 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia) s.t.
rus RUS 20 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Itera-Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 22 Laurent Pichon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 23 Fabien Bacquet (BigMat-Auber 93) s.t.
ita ITA 24 Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 25 Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Andrea Grendene (Team Type 1-sanofi aventis) s.t.
fra FRA 27 Guillaume Blot (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 28 Yannick Martinez (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 29 Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
col COL 30 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia) s.t.
rus RUS 31 Alexei Tsatevich (Itera-Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 32 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1-sanofi aventis) s.t.
can CAN 33 Guillaume Boivin (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
bel BEL 34 Edwig Cammaerts (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
fra FRA 35 Stéphane Bonsergent (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
bel BEL 36 Thomas Degand (Verandas Willems-Accent) s.t.
slo SLO 37 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1-sanofi aventis) s.t.
rus RUS 38 Pavel Kochetkov (Itera-Katusha) s.t.
bel BEL 39 Joeri Stallaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
jpn JPN 40 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
col COL 41 Hugo Sebastian Salazar Castañeda (Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia) s.t.
ned NED 42 Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 43 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 44 Guillermo Lana Baquedano (Caja Rural) s.t.
rsa RSA 45 Jaco Venter (Verandas Willems-Accent) s.t.
esp ESP 46 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 47 Romain Matheou (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 48 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 49 Morgan Kneisky (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
ned NED 50 Ramon Sinkeldam (Rabobank Continental Team) s.t.
ned NED 51 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Continental Team) s.t.
col COL 52 Victor Hugo Peña Grisales (Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia) s.t.
ned NED 53 Tom Dumoulin (Rabobank Continental Team) s.t.
col COL 54 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
rus RUS 55 Sergey Firsanov (Itera-Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 56 Gregory Barteau (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
esp ESP 57 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 58 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 59 Gorik Gardeyn (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ned NED 60 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
rus RUS 61 Alexander Ryabkin (Caja Rural) s.t.
bel BEL 62 Kevin Van Melsen (Verandas Willems-Accent) s.t.
bel BEL 63 Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
fra FRA 64 Steven Tronet (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
rus RUS 65 Mikhail Antonov (Itera-Katusha) 00:00:08
fra FRA 66 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1-sanofi aventis) s.t.
can CAN 67 Dominique Rollin (FDJ) s.t.
ned NED 68 Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
can CAN 69 Zachary Bell (SpiderTech powered by C10) 00:00:11
fra FRA 70 Julien Loubet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 71 Gregory Habeaux (Verandas Willems-Accent) 00:00:13
lux LUX 72 Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:16
fra FRA 73 Sylvain Georges (BigMat-Auber 93) 00:00:19
fra FRA 74 Yoann Offredo (FDJ) 00:00:30
fra FRA 75 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) 00:00:42
fra FRA 76 Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 77 Julien Berard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 78 Ruben Reig Conejero (Caja Rural) 00:00:51
esp ESP 79 Egoitz Garcia Etxeguibel (Caja Rural) s.t.
col COL 80 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia) s.t.
fra FRA 81 Ronan Racault (BigMat-Auber 93) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Arnaud Molmy (BigMat-Auber 93) s.t.
fra FRA 83 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Cofidis) s.t.
can CAN 84 David Veilleux (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 85 Anthony Colin (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
fra FRA 86 Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 87 Sébastien Duret (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 88 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
can CAN 89 Svein Tuft (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
can CAN 90 Ryan Anderson (SpiderTech powered by C10) 00:01:04
rus RUS 91 Alexey Shmidt (Team Type 1-sanofi aventis) s.t.
can CAN 92 Will Routley (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
can CAN 93 Mark Batty (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
fra FRA 94 Johan Mombaerts (BigMat-Auber 93) 00:01:08
fra FRA 95 Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis) 00:01:14
fra FRA 96 Blel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 97 Jean-Lou Paiani (Saur-Sojasun) 00:01:18
rus RUS 98 Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:01:23
fra FRA 99 Anthony Geslin (FDJ) 00:01:37
fra FRA 100 Gaël Malacarne (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
ned NED 101 Arnoud Van Groen (Verandas Willems-Accent) s.t.
fra FRA 102 Kévin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 103 Arthur Vichot (FDJ) 00:01:47
fra FRA 104 Tony Hurel (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 105 Jérémy Roy (FDJ) 00:03:02
bel BEL 106 Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet) 00:03:10
fra FRA 107 Nicolas Bazin (BigMat-Auber 93) s.t.
fra FRA 108 Cédric Pineau (FDJ) 00:03:47
fra FRA 109 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) 00:05:03
esp ESP 110 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 00:08:15

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC