Vuelta a España: Marcel Kittel comes of age as a crash hits the stage seven finish
  October 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, August 26, 2011

Vuelta a España: Marcel Kittel comes of age as a crash hits the stage seven finish

by Ben Atkins at 12:17 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Young German sprinter wins as Tyler Farrar comes down at the head of the peloton

Marcel KittelMarcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) delivered on the promise he has shown so far this season by taking a stage victory in his first ever Grand Tour. The 23-year-old German won the 187.6km stage between Almadén and Talavera de la Reina, but a crash behind him brought down a number of his rivals and brought most of the peloton to a sudden halt. As one of the few other riders to be ahead of the crash, which occurred when Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervélo) tangled with Michal Golas (Vacansoleil-DCM) when he was avoiding a member of the Skil-Shimano lead out train, there was no challenge to Kittel’s powerful kick.

The previous day’s winner Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) put in a late burst, to take second place, with three-time World champion Oscar Freire (Rabobank) in third.

“I can’t describe the feeling of winning here”, Kittel said at the finish. “It’s wonderful. We’ve been invited here and it feels good to be able to pay the organiser back for the faith he’s had in us.”

“To win a stage at a Grand Tour was a dream for me and for Skil-Shimano,” he explained.

Skil-Shimano was given a wildcard invitation to the Tour de France in 2009, but missed out on all of the Grand Tours the following year. Kittel’s victory is the first for the team at this level.

“At the end, it was my speed and my team,” Kittel explained. “Without a team, I wouldn’t have been able to show my speed to the world. I’m so proud of the team. I can trust these boys. They’ve worked at 120% for me today. They’ve done a perfect job.

“Our biggest goal was to save energy,” he continued. My team-mates didn’t waste any until they went to the front to set up the sprint. Everybody was happy that it was an easy stage after the last two days were really hard. We all knew that we’d have a hard fight at the end.”

The first true bunch sprint of the race so far came only after a first kilometre attack from Luis Angel Mate and Julien Fouchard (both Cofidis), Steve Houanard (AG2R La Mondiale) and Antonio Cabello (Andalucia Caja Granada) was overcome in the final ten kilometres.

Crosswinds in the closing kilometres of the stage briefly saw a number of splits in the peloton, but race leader Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) and the leading contenders for the race managed to stay in front. Chavanel managed to stop in time to avoid coming down at the finish, but at least one contender crashed in the shape of Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD), who rolled over the line looking far from happy.

Finally a true sprinter’s stage at the end of week one

“It’s gonna be a sprint,” predicted Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale), the current mountains jersey wearer, at the start. “Daniele Bennati [Leopard Trek] is the hot favourite. If not him, the winner should be Marcel Kittel or Tyler Farrar.”

After a week of mountain stages, hilly stages and transitional stages, the pure sprinters were finally to get a stage to suit them. Unlike the day before, and stage two to Playas de Orihuela, there was no late climb to break up the peloton and, with no classified sprints on the entire 187.6km route, there was nothing whatsoever to stop the peloton’s fast men from having their day.

Virtually everybody at the start was predicting a sprint finish in Talavera and, while most teams were predicting their own man there was one name on everybody’s lips.

“I don’t think that anything else but a bunch sprint can happen today because Marcel Kittel is in the race,” Mario Scirea, sports director of Liquigas-Cannondale. “This guy is much more than a sprinter; I think that Kittel normally beats Sagan.”

An immediate, and predictable, group gets away from the start

Christian Guiberteau, sports director of Skil-Shimano, got his prediction almost perfectly correct on the morning before the stage. “There’ll be a breakaway with at least one rider from Andalucia and one from Cofidis,’ he said. “We’ll ride behind.

“[Simon] Geschke, [Alexandre] Geniez and [Yukihiro] Doi will take turns," he explained. “If needed, [Johannes] Fröhlinger will go and help them. [Koen] De Kort, [Roy] Curvers and [Albert] Timmer will pull. The last lead out man is Tom Veelers.

“Hopefully, that’ll make Marcel Kittel a winner,” he added.

Luis Angel Mate and Julien Fouchard were the Cofidis riders that Guiberteau predicted would escape, with Antonio Cabello representing Andalucia-Caja Granada. Steve Houanard, who was a member of the long escape on stage two, was there to take the group up to four. The riders jumped inside the very first kilometre of the race, and were deemed acceptable as a group to the lethargic peloton.

Mate was the best placed of the four in the overall classification, but at 14’39” down he was never going to threaten Chavanel’s lead.

After just eleven kilometres the breakaway quartet was four minutes ahead, with the only incident being an uncharacteristic “chasse patate” from Fabian Cancellara (Leopard Trek), who jumped off the front after 16km. The group was 5’38” clear at that point, and the World time trial champion was back in the fold after just a few kilometres.

At the 26km point the lead was up to nine minutes, as Skil-Shimano came forward and began to peg it back. After 56km, with the race riding straight into a headwind, the gap was down to 4’30”, but began rising a little as the peloton relaxed once more.

The peloton was consistently headed by Skil-Shimano, with Garmin-Cervélo and Quick Step lending riders; Garmin-Cervélo for Farrar and Quick Step for both Tom Boonen and Chavanel.

The peloton closes the gap as the finish line approaches

Throughout the mid-part of the stage the break’s lead was fairly static, between five and six minutes, until Skil-Shimano began to increase the pace if the peloton and pull them back.

With 60km to go the gap was 5’15” with Quick Step’s Marc De Maar on the front, resplendent in his Curacao champion’s jersey. The pace was increased so much by the sprinters’ teams that just five kilometres later it was down to 3’19”, and with 50km to go it was just 2’37” with Garmin-Cervélo’s Sep Vanmarcke driving the pace.

As the race entered the final 30km the peloton’s rate of progress slowed as the roads descended towards the finish. The four in front were only 1’39” clear though, as the peloton began to split a little with the speed.

On a corner with 29km there was a crash at the back of the peloton as it slowed down to squeeze around. Riders that either came down, or were stopped by the incident, included Dario Cataldo (Quick Step), Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM), David Lopez (Movistar) and Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing).

Following the corner there were more splits as crosswinds hit the exposed road, and Team Sky, including Bradley Wiggins, hit the front to exploit the situation. The resultant increase in speed saw the leaders’ advantage slashed to just 58 seconds with 25km to go.

The breakaway resists but its fate is sealed

With 18km to go Mate attacked, with just 25 seconds in hand over the peloton. He managed to create a small gap but was steadily chased down by Cabello and Houanard, only for Fouchard to go himself with 15km remaining.

With 13km to go Houanard finally surrendered to the peloton, with Cabello and Male following just a kilometre later. The peloton then slowed and spread across the road with Fouchard dangling just 100 metres in front, leaving the Frenchman to dangle agonisingly ahead

Finally, with HTC-Highroad on the front with 8km to go the Frenchman was caught and, despite the earlier splits in the peloton, it had all come back together and most of the big-name sprinters were present at the front.

Andreas Klier took over the pacemaking for Garmin-Cervélo on the front with 4km to go, to be replaced buy Stuart O’Grady for Leopard Trek with 3km; Daniele Bennati’s team, having done so much work for no reward the day before, was finally showing itself.

Inside the final 2km though, Skil-Shimano took over, with a three-man leadout in front of Kittel. The Dutch wild card team kept the pace high as they passed under the flamme rouge, marking the final kilometre, but as the speed began to drop Brazilian champion Murilo Fischer (Garmin-Cervélo) took over.

The sprint is on but then disaster strikes

Golas launched his sprint from a long way out, but faded quickly as Kittel’s Skil-Shimano team took over once more. As Veelers pulled over to launch the 23-year-old for the line though, he drifted backwards towards the sprinters behind him.

Farrar swerved to avoid Veelers but only managed to tangle with Golas, who was sprinting for a second time, and both riders came down. Their prostate bodies were immediately hit by a number of riders, who were unable to stop or get around them, with almost the entire peloton forced to stop suddenly or go down.

As well as Scarponi, who fell heavily on his right shoulder, defending champion Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale), Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) and Jurgen Van den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) also came down. Chavanel though, despite locking up his wheels and hurriedly unclip both pedals, managed to stop in time.

Kittel had safely avoided the incident and having kicked for the line, the other sprinters were learning, as they did in Poland earlier in the month, that he was almost impossible to get past. Sagan put in a late surge, but could only managed second, ahead of Freire and Bennati.


      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Vuelta a Espana (WorldTour) stage 7 results: Almadén to Talavera de la Reina (185 km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ger GER 1 Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 04:47:59
svk SVK 2 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 3 Oscar Gomez Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 4 Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
fra FRA 5 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
arg ARG 6 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ned NED 7 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 9 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
aus AUS 10 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 11 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
gbr GBR 12 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 13 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 14 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
swe SWE 16 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 18 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 19 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
fra FRA 20 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 21 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
irl IRL 22 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 23 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ned NED 24 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
gbr GBR 25 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) s.t.
ger GER 26 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
den DEN 27 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
esp ESP 28 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) s.t.
pol POL 29 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 30 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 31 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
sui SUI 32 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
bel BEL 33 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
rus RUS 34 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
irl IRL 35 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
est EST 36 Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 37 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 38 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 39 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) s.t.
por POR 40 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) s.t.
fra FRA 41 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
fra FRA 42 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 43 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) s.t.
kaz KAZ 44 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
den DEN 45 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 46 Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
aus AUS 47 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) s.t.
swe SWE 48 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 49 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 50 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) s.t.
kaz KAZ 51 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 52 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 53 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
esp ESP 54 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) s.t.
gbr GBR 55 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) s.t.
ned NED 56 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
rus RUS 57 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 58 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
den DEN 59 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
aut AUT 60 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ned NED 61 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 62 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 63 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 64 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 65 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
cro CRO 66 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 67 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) s.t.
rus RUS 68 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
rus RUS 69 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) s.t.
fra FRA 70 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 71 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) s.t.
sui SUI 72 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) s.t.
sui SUI 73 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 74 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 75 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 76 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 77 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
uzb UZB 78 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 79 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 80 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ned NED 81 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
ukr UKR 82 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
fra FRA 83 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) s.t.
blr BLR 84 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
esp ESP 85 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ger GER 86 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 87 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 88 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
kaz KAZ 89 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 90 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 91 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 92 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 93 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
den DEN 94 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 95 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
col COL 96 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
slo SLO 97 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 98 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aut AUT 99 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 100 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 101 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 102 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 103 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
pol POL 104 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 105 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
den DEN 106 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 107 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ita ITA 108 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 109 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 110 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 111 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 112 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 113 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) s.t.
ger GER 114 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 115 Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
bel BEL 116 Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 117 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) s.t.
pol POL 118 Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
svk SVK 119 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
rus RUS 120 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
bel BEL 121 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 122 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ger GER 123 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 124 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 125 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 126 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 127 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) s.t.
bel BEL 128 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
blr BLR 129 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 130 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 131 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) s.t.
sui SUI 132 Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ger GER 133 Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
ned NED 134 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 135 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 136 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 137 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
ger GER 138 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 139 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 140 Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
por POR 141 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) s.t.
bel BEL 142 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
fra FRA 143 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 144 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 145 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 146 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 147 Jurgen Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
aus AUS 148 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
jpn JPN 149 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 150 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 151 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ita ITA 152 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) s.t.
aus AUS 153 Stuart O' Grady (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ned NED 154 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) s.t.
por POR 155 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) s.t.
ger GER 156 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 157 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
ger GER 158 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ger GER 159 Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
esp ESP 160 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
bel BEL 161 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
ltu LTU 162 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) s.t.
usa USA 163 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 164 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) s.t.
ned NED 165 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ger GER 166 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 167 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) s.t.
BRA 168 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
aus AUS 169 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
usa USA 170 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 171 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
usa USA 172 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
pol POL 173 Michal Golas (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 174 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:06:51
ukr UKR 175 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
sui SUI 176 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
fra FRA 177 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 178 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
ned NED 179 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 180 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 181 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
bel BEL 182 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 183 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 184 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 185 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 186 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
est EST 187 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) s.t.
usa USA 188 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) s.t.
lat LAT 189 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) s.t.

General classification after stage 7:

Country Result Name Team Time
fra FRA 1 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 27:29:12
esp ESP 2 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) 00:00:15
ita ITA 3 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:16
esp ESP 4 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:00:23
den DEN 5 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:25
swe SWE 6 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) 00:00:41
bel BEL 7 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:44
bel BEL 8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:00:49
esp ESP 9 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) 00:00:52
bel BEL 11 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) 00:00:53
esp ESP 12 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:57
ita ITA 13 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 14 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) 00:01:00
ned NED 15 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) 00:01:01
blr BLR 16 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:04
esp ESP 17 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) 00:01:05
slo SLO 18 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) 00:01:13
esp ESP 19 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:01:21
ita ITA 20 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:01:25
gbr GBR 21 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) 00:01:26
gbr GBR 22 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) s.t.
por POR 23 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) 00:01:43
irl IRL 24 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:01:50
irl IRL 25 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:53
esp ESP 26 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:01:58
bel BEL 27 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:02:13
den DEN 28 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:02:15
fra FRA 29 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) 00:02:22
ned NED 30 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 00:02:34
rus RUS 31 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:02:41
ned NED 32 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:02:44
cro CRO 33 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) 00:02:52
uzb UZB 34 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:02:55
col COL 35 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:02:59
fra FRA 36 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:03:00
esp ESP 37 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:16
fra FRA 38 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:03:52
esp ESP 39 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 00:05:49
fra FRA 40 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:06:30
rus RUS 41 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) 00:06:42
ita ITA 42 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) 00:09:50
pol POL 43 Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:11:29
esp ESP 44 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:11:35
ita ITA 45 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) 00:12:43
sui SUI 46 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) 00:13:10
rus RUS 47 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 00:13:34
ita ITA 48 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) 00:13:42
kaz KAZ 49 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 50 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) 00:14:25
esp ESP 51 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) 00:14:33
bel BEL 52 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:14:38
ger GER 53 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) 00:15:29
ita ITA 54 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) 00:16:11
ger GER 55 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:16:31
esp ESP 56 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:16:39
esp ESP 57 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) 00:16:41
pol POL 58 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) 00:16:57
ita ITA 59 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) 00:18:20
ita ITA 60 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:18:38
usa USA 61 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:20:16
swe SWE 62 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 00:20:52
ita ITA 63 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) 00:21:11
rus RUS 64 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) 00:21:30
ita ITA 65 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:21:50
esp ESP 66 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:21:51
ita ITA 67 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:22:38
bel BEL 68 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:22:48
esp ESP 69 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:23:11
aut AUT 70 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) 00:23:58
fra FRA 71 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:27:21
esp ESP 72 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:28:19
fra FRA 73 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:28:25
esp ESP 74 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:29:47
ned NED 75 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) 00:31:07
ita ITA 76 Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) 00:32:42
kaz KAZ 77 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) 00:34:00
rus RUS 78 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:34:03
esp ESP 79 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) 00:34:38
est EST 80 Tanel Kangert (Astana) 00:34:39
esp ESP 81 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:34:59
esp ESP 82 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) 00:35:42
svk SVK 83 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:35:44
esp ESP 84 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:35:47
ukr UKR 85 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:36:43
ita ITA 86 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) 00:36:47
esp ESP 87 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:36:56
bel BEL 88 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) 00:37:15
esp ESP 89 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) 00:37:22
fra FRA 90 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:38:01
kaz KAZ 91 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) 00:38:32
esp ESP 92 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) 00:38:36
bel BEL 93 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:38:56
pol POL 94 Michal Golas (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:39:16
fra FRA 95 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:39:24
ger GER 96 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:39:28
aus AUS 97 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:41:14
ita ITA 98 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) 00:41:19
ukr UKR 99 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:41:47
esp ESP 100 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) 00:42:20
esp ESP 101 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:42:37
esp ESP 102 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:43:13
usa USA 103 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) 00:43:22
esp ESP 104 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:43:52
ger GER 105 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 00:44:34
esp ESP 106 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) 00:44:42
esp ESP 107 Oscar Gomez Freire (Rabobank) 00:45:21
bel BEL 108 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) 00:45:38
ita ITA 109 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:45:44
sui SUI 110 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 00:45:48
ita ITA 111 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) 00:46:03
fra FRA 112 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) 00:46:04
bel BEL 113 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) 00:46:11
esp ESP 114 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) 00:46:21
ita ITA 115 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) 00:46:40
aus AUS 116 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:47:27
ned NED 117 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:47:35
bel BEL 118 Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 00:49:16
esp ESP 119 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:49:20
svk SVK 120 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) 00:50:21
fra FRA 121 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) 00:50:42
ger GER 122 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) 00:51:09
ger GER 123 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 00:52:34
ger GER 124 Paul Martens (Rabobank) 00:53:16
aus AUS 125 Stuart O' Grady (Leopard-Trek) 00:53:24
por POR 126 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) 00:53:33
BRA 127 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:53:59
rus RUS 128 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) 00:54:42
ita ITA 129 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 00:55:21
ltu LTU 130 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) 00:56:19
ita ITA 131 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:56:30
ita ITA 132 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:57:05
ita ITA 133 Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) 00:57:18
esp ESP 134 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) 00:57:28
esp ESP 135 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) 00:57:37
ned NED 136 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) 00:57:40
fra FRA 137 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) 00:58:17
den DEN 138 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:58:26
bel BEL 139 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:58:52
sui SUI 140 Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) 00:58:53
fra FRA 141 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:58:58
gbr GBR 142 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 00:59:17
ger GER 143 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack) 00:59:29
bel BEL 144 Jurgen Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:59:36
est EST 145 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) 00:59:59
ita ITA 146 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:00:08
ita ITA 147 Luca Paolini (Katusha) 01:00:10
ned NED 148 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) 01:00:54
fra FRA 149 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) 01:01:02
sui SUI 150 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) 01:01:18
ned NED 151 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) 01:01:38
blr BLR 152 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 01:01:48
ita ITA 153 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) 01:03:01
bel BEL 154 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) 01:03:10
esp ESP 155 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar) 01:04:29
sui SUI 156 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) 01:06:20
esp ESP 157 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:07:16
ger GER 158 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) 01:08:07
aus AUS 159 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) 01:09:14
arg ARG 160 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:11:42
ita ITA 161 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) 01:11:53
esp ESP 162 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:12:20
ger GER 163 Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 01:13:07
den DEN 164 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:13:59
bel BEL 165 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) 01:16:35
ita ITA 166 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) 01:16:44
ned NED 167 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) 01:17:41
esp ESP 168 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:17:49
esp ESP 169 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:19:09
ned NED 170 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) 01:21:07
aut AUT 171 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) 01:21:11
bel BEL 172 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) 01:22:16
fra FRA 173 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:23:34
ned NED 174 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) 01:23:49
pol POL 175 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:25:46
aus AUS 176 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) 01:26:33
esp ESP 177 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:27:18
usa USA 178 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) 01:28:29
ned NED 179 Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) 01:29:09
den DEN 180 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:29:19
jpn JPN 181 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) 01:30:18
ger GER 182 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) 01:31:03
ger GER 183 Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) 01:31:28
fra FRA 184 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) 01:33:06
lat LAT 185 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) 01:36:55
bel BEL 186 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) 01:37:09
usa USA 187 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) 01:37:21
bel BEL 188 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:44:40

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC