Vuelta a España: Daniel Martin climbs to stage nine victory on Covatilla as Rodriguez cracks
  July 28, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, August 28, 2011

Vuelta a España: Daniel Martin climbs to stage nine victory on Covatilla as Rodriguez cracks

by Ben Atkins at 12:16 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Bauke Mollema takes over the red jersey after the first really tough mountaintop finish of the race

daniel martinDaniel Martin (Garmin-Cervélo) took his first ever victory in a Grand Tour, taking stage nine of the Vuelta a España between Villacastín and Sierra de Bejar, La Covatilla. The 25-year-old English born Irishman, who is the nephew of 1987 triple-crown winner Stephen Roche, jumped away from the rest of a highly select group of six at the top of the 1970 metre high climb, to win by a clear margin over the previous day’s third place finisher Bauke Mollema (Rabobank).

Juan José Cobo (Geox-TMC) took third place, three seconds back, just ahead of Bradley Wiggins and Chris Froome (both Team Sky), who had done all of the work to pull the group clear. The final rider in the leading six was Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale), who finished just clear of the first chasing group.

The winning move was formed after an attack from Martin, then joined by Nibali, had been chased down by Froome; the pace set by the Team Sky rider, on behalf of team captain Wiggins, thinned the group down to six on the approach to the finish.

“There was a headwind but I was feeling good,” said Martin after the stage. “Vincenzo Nibali caught me and I understood that it would be difficult for us to stay in the lead ‘til the end because of the wind. The return of Bradley Wiggins has been impressive. I waited for the sprint and I’m glad I did it well.

“I’m very happy for my team Garmin-Cervélo,” he added. “They’ve worked a lot for me. It means that we can win sprints but also mountain stages.”

The final climb at the end of the 183km stage went unexpectedly badly for race leader Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), who cracked inside the final three kilometres and lost 50 seconds to the stage winner. Thanks to the twelve-second time bonus for his second place Mollema, who started the day 59 seconds back, edges ahead of the Catalan rider to take the red jersey by a single second.

The stage victory sees Martin move up ten places from 22nd to twelfth and, instead of being 2’02” behind Rodriguez, the Irishman is now just 55 seconds behind Mollema. With the next stage being a 47km time trial he could move even further up against the climbers ahead, but he is not currently thinking that far ahead.

“I haven’t thought about that yet,” he explained. “Every day I think that I’m doing a one-day race. I’ve never done such a long time trial before. It’ll be windy on flat roads. It’s not exactly what I’m good at. I prefer just to think about today, really.”

The fireworks went off on the final climb after the four-man move of Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia-Caja Granada), and Martin Keizer and Pim Ligthart (both Vacansoliel-DCM) had been neutralised. Lang, who had initiated the move, resisted the longest on the steep slopes of La Covatilla, but was caught with just over six kilometres to go.

The first true mountaintop finish of the race

With the slopes to the stage four finish at Sierra Nevada relatively gentle, the stage to Sierra de Bejar, La Covatilla was regarded by many as the first true mountaintop finish of the race. The 18.2km 1st category climb was to come at the end of a gently rolling stage, whose only other obstacles consisted of the 3rd category Puerto de la Cruz de Hierro – which was climbed almost immediately, and the unclassified Puerto de Villatoro.

The last time the Vuelta visited the climb to La Covatilla, the stage was won by Danilo Di Luca (then Liquigas, now Katusha), ahead of Janez Brajkovic (Discovery Channel/RadioShack) and Andrey Kashechkin (Astana). Di Luca was not in the race this time, but Brajkovic and Kashechkin were.

“We arrived about 80 riders together at the bottom of the last climb”, the Kazakh rider said. “It was hot and the asphalt wasn’t nice. Di Luca’s team made the selection and we formed a group or five or six riders at the front. It’s a great uphill finish. I’ll do my best to help Fredrik Kessiakoff to arrive the closest possible to Rodríguez. Katusha is the team that dominates the race here.”

Mollema was optimistic about his own prospects in the stage, especially following his third place on the steep climb to the finish the day before. “I was really pleased with my performance”, said the Dutchman. “To be able to take some time bonus on such a steep climb was great.

“It’s a different type of stage today but I hope to make the top 5,” he added.

Once again the break of the day escapes in several pieces

With the peloton hitting the slopes of the Puerto de la Cruz de Hierroalmost immediately, there were several attempted breaks right from the start. A nine-rider group got away inside the first kilometre, including former race leader Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step), but Rodriguez’ Katusha team maintained a steady pace and soon pulled it back.

The group did stay away long enough for Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) to take the three points over the top of the climb, to give the Italian rider a provisional lead in the polka dot jersey standings; it was all together again after eleven kilometres.

After 15km, on the steady descent that followed the climb, Lang made his move and the Katusha team allowed him to go. Once he had a decent lead Toibio set off in pursuit of the German – who was riding his third Grand Tour of the year – and, as the Andalucia-Caja Granada rider steadily reeled Lang in, the Vacansoliel-DCM duo of Keizer and Ligthart made their own move.

Toribio caught Lang after 26km, while Keizer and Ligthart joined them after 45km, by which time they were more than eight minutes clear of the peloton.

For the first time since stage two there was no Cofidis rider in the break. “My legs and my directeur sportif prevent me from attacking for a third day in a row today,” said Julien Fouchard, who’d represented the French team up the road on stages seven and eight. I’ll go on the attack again after the rest day.”

With such a tough finish to the stage, the Katusha team was quite happy to give the four rabbits plenty of time. Dutch champion Ligthart was the best placed of the quartet, but he was 53’55” behind in 102nd place.

After 74km the break’s advantage reached its maximum of 10’35”. As non-climbers though, the four riders in front would need all of this and more at the bottom of the climb if they were to win the stage, and the Katusha team had begun the slow, steady task of pulling them back.

The break is pulled back as the favourites' teams begin the chase

Katusha had been joined at the front by Lampre-ISD, but there was no urgency in the chase. Lang rolled over the line to take the first intermediate sprint of the day, in Guijuelo with 47km to go, and the peloton crossed the line some 7’06” back.

With 41.5km to go though, with the pace of the break slowing, there was a conference between Lang and the two Vacansoleil-DCM riders. Keizer seemed to indicate that he could go no further and Lang jumped away; only Ligthart went with him and the two riders rode away.

How much the Spanish Toribio knew of what was being discussed was unclear, but the Andalucia-Caja Granada rider was unable to respond to the others and began to drift back towards the peloton with Keizer.

With 30km Lang and Ligthart’s lead was 2’30” back to the other two, with the peloton still at 6’30” and, inside the final 25km, Euskaltel-Euskadi came forward to help with the chase and it was cut to 5’10”.

Lang again took the second intermediate sprint in Bejar with 18.2km to go, just before the start of the climb. 3’29” later the peloton came through as Rodriguez cheekily jumped ahead to take the final point and, more importantly, the remaining two-second time bonus.

Katusha took over the lead of the peloton once more and, with 12km to go, it had cut Lang and Ligthart’s lead to 2’12”.

Lampre-ISD, then Rabobank came forward as the gap began to tumble. Tom Slagter (Rabobank) and Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) move off the front with 11km to go but the pace of the peloton behind them meant that they were soon back in the fold.

Just before the leaders reached the 10km to go banner, and with their advantage down to just 1’30”, Lang dropped Ligthart and went on alone. Katusha was on the front again, with most of the Liquigas-Cannondale team lurking behind, and at the banner the gap was down to 1’13”.

The break is over and the fireworks begin

Ligthart was picked up just as he reached the 9km banner, but Lang still held a lead of 1’02”. Liquigas-Cannondale took over the peloton, then Lampre-ISD but, a kilometre later, the German had actually increased his advantage by a second.

As the climb steepened suddenly though, and, as a number of riders began to detach from the rear of the peloton, Lang’s lead plummeted to just 22 seconds by the 7km to go point.

He managed to survive for just a few hundred metres further, but was caught with around 6.5km remaining.

The first attack from the peloton came from Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis), and the Estonian was followed by Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD), Jurgen Van Den Broeck, and Sergio Pardilla (Movistar), who detached from the front of the peloton.

Nibali brought the attack back but the effect on the back of the peloton was devastating; Igor Antón (Euskaltel-Euskadi), who had appeared to have recovered form his indifferent first week, was dropped as the peloton was reduced to around twenty riders.

Red jersey Rodriguez, who had been expected to thrive on the climb and possibly win the stage, was instead suffering near the rear of the strung out line.

The next move came from Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step), who managed to get a small gap. Nibali jumped after the Belgian, with Van Den Broeck on his wheel but it all came back together shortly afterwards.

Two Irish cousins escape and one of them makes it stick

Just before the 5km to go banner Martin put in his attack, which was immediately more successful than any previously. He was joined straight away by Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) and, for a few hundred metres the two Irish cousins rode together ahead of the peloton. Martin soon dropped Roche though, and set off alone.

Nibali recognised the danger of the Irishman’s move and set off in pursuit, followed by Seeldrayers and Pardilla, and caught up with Martin just after 4km banner. With 3.5km to go the two of them led by 12 seconds, but Froome had taken control of the front and was pulling them back.

Froome’s pace put a number of riders into difficultly, including Scarponi, who was now at the back of the line. The Italian was dropped shortly afterwards, with Rodriguez following just before the 3km banner, along with Nieve and Luis León Sanchez (Rabobank).

With a little more than 2km to go Froome managed to pull up to Martin and Nibali, and Wiggins took over the lead. There were just six at the front now, and the British champion was riding hard to make sure nobody could come back.

Rodriguez was 32 seconds back now, and was dropped by the Nieve/Sanchez group.

“Today had originally been about me trying to limit my losses as much as possible to guys like Van den Broeck and Rodriguez but I surprised myself,” said Wiggins at the finish.

“I didn’t think I’d be as good as that as it was the first all-out summit finish I’d done since the [Critérium du] Dauphiné,” he added. “Obviously Sierra Nevada came earlier this week but everyone cancelled each other out a bit on there.”

Under the flamme rouge, with one kilometre remaining, Wiggins was still doing all of the work but, as the road began to level out with a few hundred metres to go, Martin jumped from near the back of the line. Mollema tried to catch the Irishman as he headed to the finish to take his maiden Grand Tour stage, with the Dutchman a few lengths behind.

Cobo, Wiggins, Froome and Nibali followed over within a few seconds, with Taaramäe leading the next group over just behind the Liquigas-Cannondale rider.

Rodriguez finished 50 seconds down in 25th place, losing his red jersey to Mollema by a single second. Scarponi fared even worse, with the Italian losing 1’50”, and likely any chance of winning the Vuelta overall.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Vuelta a Espana (WorldTour) Stage 9 Results: Villacastin to Sierra de Bejar. La Covatilla (179.5km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
irl IRL 1 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) 04:52:14
ned NED 2 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 3 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:00:03
gbr GBR 4 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) 00:00:04
gbr GBR 5 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) 00:00:07
ita ITA 6 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:11
est EST 7 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) 00:00:12
rus RUS 8 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 9 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) s.t.
swe SWE 10 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
ned NED 11 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:15
bel BEL 12 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) 00:00:19
bel BEL 13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 14 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) 00:00:38
den DEN 15 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:00:41
esp ESP 16 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 17 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
bel BEL 18 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
irl IRL 19 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:47
uzb UZB 20 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:50
col COL 21 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 22 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) s.t.
den DEN 23 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 24 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 25 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) s.t.
sui SUI 26 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:56
pol POL 27 Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:01:08
fra FRA 28 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) s.t.
slo SLO 29 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) 00:01:27
ita ITA 30 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 32 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) 00:01:50
esp ESP 33 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 34 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:58
esp ESP 35 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) 00:02:03
esp ESP 36 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
cro CRO 37 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
por POR 38 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) s.t.
bel BEL 39 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:02:10
aut AUT 40 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) 00:02:14
esp ESP 41 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 42 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:32
ita ITA 43 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) 00:02:39
fra FRA 44 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:47
esp ESP 45 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:03:08
fra FRA 46 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:03:12
esp ESP 47 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar) 00:03:26
ita ITA 48 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) s.t.
ger GER 49 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 50 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) 00:03:35
ita ITA 51 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:03:37
esp ESP 52 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:02
bel BEL 53 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
rus RUS 54 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 55 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) s.t.
bel BEL 56 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 57 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 58 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) s.t.
rus RUS 59 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 60 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:04:37
ita ITA 61 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
ger GER 62 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:05:07
ger GER 63 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) 00:05:20
ita ITA 64 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) 00:05:57
rus RUS 65 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
bel BEL 66 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 67 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 68 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) 00:07:34
pol POL 69 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 70 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 71 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) 00:09:22
esp ESP 72 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 73 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 74 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 75 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 76 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 77 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 78 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 79 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
ukr UKR 80 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 81 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 82 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 83 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 84 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
blr BLR 85 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
swe SWE 86 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 00:10:02
est EST 87 Tanel Kangert (Astana) 00:10:15
kaz KAZ 88 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) 00:12:38
ita ITA 89 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 90 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
kaz KAZ 91 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) s.t.
usa USA 92 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 93 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 94 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
aus AUS 95 Stuart O' Grady (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ned NED 96 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
den DEN 97 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
rus RUS 98 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 99 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) 00:13:23
ger GER 100 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack) 00:14:01
ita ITA 101 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) 00:16:14
bel BEL 102 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 103 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ger GER 104 Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 105 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 106 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 107 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
jpn JPN 108 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
svk SVK 109 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
bel BEL 110 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 111 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 112 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 113 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
usa USA 114 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 115 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
ger GER 116 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 117 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) s.t.
ger GER 118 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 00:17:13
bel BEL 119 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:18:46
esp ESP 120 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
fra FRA 121 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 122 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) s.t.
ned NED 123 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
svk SVK 124 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 125 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ltu LTU 126 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 127 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 128 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ger GER 129 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
aus AUS 130 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) s.t.
aus AUS 131 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
bel BEL 132 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
pol POL 133 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
sui SUI 134 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
por POR 135 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) s.t.
gbr GBR 136 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) s.t.
ned NED 137 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 138 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) s.t.
bel BEL 139 Jurgen Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ned NED 140 Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 141 Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 142 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 143 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 144 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 145 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 146 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ukr UKR 147 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 148 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 149 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 150 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
arg ARG 151 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 152 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
por POR 153 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) s.t.
sui SUI 154 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) s.t.
sui SUI 155 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 156 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 157 Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) 00:19:47
ita ITA 158 Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) 00:20:16
ita ITA 159 Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
den DEN 160 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:22:16
esp ESP 161 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 162 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 163 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 164 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
rus RUS 165 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
den DEN 166 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 167 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 168 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
blr BLR 169 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 170 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
aut AUT 171 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
usa USA 172 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) s.t.
sui SUI 173 Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ger GER 174 Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 175 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 176 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
kaz KAZ 177 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
ned NED 178 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
ger GER 179 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ger GER 180 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 181 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 182 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
lat LAT 183 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 184 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ita ITA 185 Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
BRA DNS Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo)  

General classification after stage 9:

Country Result Name Team Time
ned NED 1 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) 37:11:17
esp ESP 2 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:00:01
ita ITA 3 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:09
swe SWE 4 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) 00:00:18
bel BEL 5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:00:27
esp ESP 6 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) 00:00:35
den DEN 7 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:37
bel BEL 8 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) 00:00:42
esp ESP 9 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 10 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:00:46
bel BEL 11 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:55
irl IRL 12 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
gbr GBR 13 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) 00:01:00
gbr GBR 14 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) 00:01:03
esp ESP 15 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:08
ita ITA 16 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) 00:01:12
esp ESP 17 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) 00:01:17
ita ITA 18 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) 00:01:54
irl IRL 19 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:05
slo SLO 20 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) 00:02:10
rus RUS 21 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:02:18
ned NED 22 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:02:29
den DEN 23 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:02:34
ned NED 24 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 00:02:57
fra FRA 25 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) 00:03:20
ita ITA 26 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
por POR 27 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) 00:03:36
col COL 28 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:03:39
uzb UZB 29 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:03:40
esp ESP 30 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:31
esp ESP 31 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:04:43
cro CRO 32 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) 00:04:53
bel BEL 33 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:05:09
fra FRA 34 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:06:49
fra FRA 35 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:08:41
fra FRA 36 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:08:44
fra FRA 37 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 00:09:35
esp ESP 38 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) 00:10:17
blr BLR 39 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) 00:10:21
esp ESP 40 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 00:10:58
ita ITA 41 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) 00:12:42
pol POL 42 Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:12:55
rus RUS 43 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) 00:13:46
sui SUI 44 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) 00:13:48
rus RUS 45 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 00:18:43
esp ESP 46 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) 00:19:23
bel BEL 47 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:19:58
ger GER 48 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) 00:21:56
ita ITA 49 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) 00:21:57
esp ESP 50 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:21:59
ita ITA 51 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:22:37
ita ITA 52 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) 00:22:48
ita ITA 53 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) 00:24:39
ita ITA 54 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) 00:25:24
ger GER 55 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:25:30
pol POL 56 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) 00:25:38
esp ESP 57 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) 00:26:13
esp ESP 58 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:26:30
esp ESP 59 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:26:35
aut AUT 60 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) 00:26:40
bel BEL 61 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:34:18
esp ESP 62 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:34:52
swe SWE 63 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 00:35:24
fra FRA 64 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:37:05
esp ESP 65 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:39:31
ita ITA 66 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) 00:39:56
rus RUS 67 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) 00:40:12
usa USA 68 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:40:16
esp ESP 69 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) 00:42:14
fra FRA 70 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:43:22
fra FRA 71 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:44:04
ita ITA 72 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:45:34
ukr UKR 73 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:48:11
esp ESP 74 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) 00:48:16
esp ESP 75 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:48:28
esp ESP 76 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) 00:50:07
est EST 77 Tanel Kangert (Astana) 00:51:49
ita ITA 78 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:53:45
kaz KAZ 79 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) 00:54:47
esp ESP 80 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:55:17
esp ESP 81 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:55:45
kaz KAZ 82 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) 00:55:54
bel BEL 83 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) 00:56:31
ita ITA 84 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) 00:57:55
ger GER 85 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:58:30
esp ESP 86 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:59:01
usa USA 87 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) 00:59:22
esp ESP 88 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:59:49
bel BEL 89 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:00:43
rus RUS 90 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) 01:01:03
esp ESP 91 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:01:20
esp ESP 92 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) 01:02:31
esp ESP 93 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) 01:03:27
est EST 94 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) 01:03:41
aus AUS 95 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 01:03:54
esp ESP 96 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) 01:04:31
fra FRA 97 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:04:33
esp ESP 98 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:04:50
esp ESP 99 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) 01:05:14
ned NED 100 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) 01:05:38
ned NED 101 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) 01:06:11
sui SUI 102 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 01:07:05
ita ITA 103 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) 01:07:08
bel BEL 104 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:07:15
ned NED 105 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) 01:07:52
esp ESP 106 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) 01:07:57
bel BEL 107 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) 01:08:25
esp ESP 108 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:09:49
esp ESP 109 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar) 01:10:38
ita ITA 110 Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) 01:10:57
kaz KAZ 111 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) 01:11:06
svk SVK 112 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:12:41
esp ESP 113 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) 01:15:21
ger GER 114 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 01:15:54
esp ESP 115 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) 01:16:00
bel BEL 116 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) 01:16:14
fra FRA 117 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) 01:18:03
aus AUS 118 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:18:04
ita ITA 119 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) 01:18:22
ukr UKR 120 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) 01:18:32
ltu LTU 121 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) 01:18:59
ita ITA 122 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) 01:19:29
ger GER 123 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack) 01:20:29
aus AUS 124 Stuart O' Grady (Leopard-Trek) 01:20:42
ita ITA 125 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:21:12
fra FRA 126 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:21:24
fra FRA 127 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) 01:23:00
rus RUS 128 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) 01:23:37
ger GER 129 Paul Martens (Rabobank) 01:23:52
svk SVK 130 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) 01:24:34
ita ITA 131 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:25:59
por POR 132 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) 01:26:59
ita ITA 133 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:27:08
bel BEL 134 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) 01:27:29
ger GER 135 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) 01:27:54
ger GER 136 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) 01:27:56
por POR 137 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) 01:29:09
sui SUI 138 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) 01:29:25
bel BEL 139 Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 01:29:42
ita ITA 140 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 01:29:48
ita ITA 141 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:30:13
ned NED 142 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) 01:31:48
fra FRA 143 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) 01:32:16
ned NED 144 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) 01:34:18
ger GER 145 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 01:34:46
den DEN 146 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:35:04
ita ITA 147 Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) 01:35:33
gbr GBR 148 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 01:36:02
bel BEL 149 Jurgen Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:36:21
ita ITA 150 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) 01:37:14
sui SUI 151 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) 01:38:03
sui SUI 152 Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) 01:39:08
esp ESP 153 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:39:40
esp ESP 154 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:40:42
blr BLR 155 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 01:42:03
esp ESP 156 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:42:46
ita ITA 157 Luca Paolini (Katusha) 01:44:04
ita ITA 158 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 01:44:06
den DEN 159 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:44:36
aus AUS 160 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) 01:47:56
arg ARG 161 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:48:27
ita ITA 162 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) 01:48:38
ita ITA 163 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) 01:53:29
ned NED 164 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) 01:56:23
bel BEL 165 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) 01:56:50
fra FRA 166 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:57:00
ned NED 167 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) 01:59:49
bel BEL 168 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) 02:00:58
esp ESP 169 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:01:27
ger GER 170 Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 02:03:01
aut AUT 171 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) 02:03:23
pol POL 172 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:04:28
aus AUS 173 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) 02:05:15
den DEN 174 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:05:57
jpn JPN 175 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) 02:06:28
esp ESP 176 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:07:33
fra FRA 177 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) 02:10:02
bel BEL 178 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:10:17
ger GER 179 Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) 02:11:11
ger GER 180 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:13:15
ned NED 181 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) 02:13:23
ned NED 182 Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) 02:15:13
usa USA 183 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) 02:17:36
lat LAT 184 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) 02:20:49
bel BEL 185 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:26:52

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC