Vuelta a España: David Moncoutié gets his annual Vuelta victory on stage eleven to la Manzaneda
  August 28, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Vuelta a España: David Moncoutié gets his annual Vuelta victory on stage eleven to la Manzaneda

by Ben Atkins at 12:01 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Bradley Wiggins rides himself into red as Chris Froome rides himself into the ground

David MoncoutieDavid Moncoutié (Cofidis) took his fourth Vuelta a España stage in four years on the mountaintop finish of Estación de Esquí Alto de la Manzaneda. The veteran French climber managed to escape a large breakaway group, which had got away early in the stage, to finish 1’18” clear of his nearest chasers. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) finished second, just ahead of Luis León Sanchez (Rabobank), having tried and failed to pull Moncoutié back in the last five kilometres.

As well as the stage victory, Moncoutié picked up enough mountains points to take the polka-dot jersey, which he hopes to hold onto for a fourth successive time.

With nobody in the breakaway group of immediate threat to the race lead of Chris Froome (Team Sky), the British team was content to allow it to build a stage-winning lead. On the final climb though, the team – led by Froome himself – lifted the pace to thin out the peloton to just a few dozen riders. Responding to an attack from former race leader Bauke Mollema (Rabobank), Bradley Wiggins took control of the pace at the front.

Just as he had on stage nine to La Covatilla, the British champion thinned out the peloton even further, which spelled the end for Froome. The main contenders crossed the line some 3’08 behind Moncoutié but, with second place Jakob Fuglsang dropped in the final kilometre, Wiggins had put himself into Froome’s vacant red jersey.

“This is a fantastic feeling to be leading the Vuelta,” said Wiggins after the stage. “I just enjoyed today; I’m pleased.

“I’ve been very consistent in the last few days,” he continued. “I’ve been very strong in the last two mountain stages and the time trial. As I was coming back from an injury, I didn’t know how it was going to be and it’s getting better and better; I didn’t expect to be in this position now.

“Me taking the jersey after Chris Froome was always going to happen,” Wiggins explained. “We’ve put the whole team on the front.

“Had I been fifth or sixth on GC, we would have done it the same way,” he added. “We stuck to the plan after the time trial. Chris had a fantastic time trial, the red jersey for a day was a bonus for the great form he showed.”

More reactions to follow

After a day of rest the Vuelta hits the mountains again

The 167km Verín and Estación de Esquí Alto de la Manzaneda was to be the third mountaintop finish of the race so far. Like the fourth stage to Sierra Nevada though, the road up to the final climb was not expected to be tough enough to create many big gaps between the overall favourites.

“The uphill to the station of Manzaneda is straight with some steep parts,” said local rider David Blanco (Geox-TMC) before the start. “Near the station, there are some possibilities to rest a bit. I don’t think the last part of the hill is difficult but there are a lot of curves.

“It’s an uncomfortable stage.”

Before the 19km climb to the finish, the peloton would have to tackle a zigzag profile that included the 3rd category, Alto de Fumaces, the 2nd category Alto da Gonza, and the 3rd category Alta de Ermida. The course was made for a breakaway group to get away and, depending on the wishes of the following peloton, potentially make it to the finish.

The biggest group of the race so far gets a long way ahead

After a number of attacks, and with Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) taking the maximum points over the top of the Alto de Fumaces, a group of sixteen riders managed to escape at the 30km point.

In the group were Moncoutié, Intxausti and Sanchez, with Montaguti, Sergio Paulinho (RadioShack), Evgeny Petrov (Astana), Vicente Reynes (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad), Adrian Palomares and Vicente David Armengol (Andalucia-Caja Granada), Aitor Perez (Lampre-ISD), Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Stuart O'Grady (Leopard Trek), Juan Horrach (Katusha), Jonas Jörgensen (Saxo Bank-SunGard) and Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing).

As had happened on virtually every day so far, Andalucia-Caja Granada and Cofidis had both managed to put men into the break; on this occasion though, the French team had, in Moncoutié, managed to insert a rider that was actually capable of winning a stage of this difficulty.

Team Sky was happy to let them all get away and they began to build a lead.

Before the sixteen riders could get too far, Fabio Duarte (Geox-TMC), Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Matthais Frank (BMC Racing) managed to escape the peloton and try to ride across to them.

Duarte was the nearest thing to a danger to Froome’s overall lead, starting the day in 29th place 7’04” behind. This didn’t seem to worry Team Sky though, as it rode a steady tempo on the front of the peloton and allowed the big group to get several minutes clear.

As they hit the base of the Alto Da Gonza after 51.5km the leaders were 3’10” ahead, which was growing as Montaguti outsprinted Moncoutié for the points over the top. As Duarte Txurruka and Frank joined the larger group just before the feedzone after 80km the gap had opened to 5’37”, and by the foot of the Alto de Ermida it was up to 7’07” meaning that Duarte was now the virtual race leader.

Just before summit of the climb the break’s lead was to reach its maximum of 7’52”, but this was the point at which Team Sky began to increase the pace and it began to come down again.

Attacks in the break as the long final climb gets closer

With 30km to go Palomares and Jörgensen attacked the break, then Palomares dropped the Danish rider and set off alone. On a short descent on the approach to the final climb Jörgensen left the road into a ditch as he was trying to avoid the potholed surface; he managed to stay upright and continued, but was recaptured by the rest of the group.

The big breakaway group began to splinter as the climb began, and Moncoutié and Intxausti bridged up to the Palomares just before the 15km to go banner. Moncoutié went past and Intxausti managed to go with him, with Frank, Paolinho and O’Grady chasing up to them. The rest of the group followed them under the banner 35 seconds behind, seemingly all now out of contention.

Frank and O’Grady also managed to get up, followed by Paolinho, making it a group of six up front. Moncoutié continued to try to distance the rest, but they clung doggedly to his back wheel.

With 13.4km to go Paolinho jumped away from the six-man group and managed to get a small gap. Moncoutié set off after him alone and caught him with 13km to go; the Frenchman briefly sat with the Portuguese rider before attacking again, and this time he was able to get clear.

Through the 15km point the Team Sky led peloton was 5’28” behind, but the British team was running out of workers as Xabier Zandio pulled off the front and drifted back.

Up ahead Paolinho dropped back to Frank and Intxausti, who had left O’Grady and Palomares behind and, as Moncoutié passed under the 10km banner he was twenty seconds clear of the three chasers.

Luis León Sanchez, who had been left behind with the rest of the group and was seemingly out of contention, managed to pull his way across to the chasers to take the group up to four, but Moncoutié’s lead was slowly growing. He had opened it up slightly to 22 seconds at the 9km banner, but this had opened up to 45 seconds in the space of the next kilometre.

The break has the stage in the bag but Sky still has the red jersey to protect

The peloton was 5’31” behind at this point, meaning that the stage was almost certain to go to one of the breakaway riders; Team Sky’s main concern was now preventing Fabio Duarte from taking away Froome’s red jersey.

Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) attacked from the peloton, to serve as a stepping stone for the expected move from captain Joaquim Rodriguez. The tall Russian was followed by Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank-SunGard), his own Katusha teammate Daniel Moreno and Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank), and the group quickly caught up with Reynes as the less accomplished climbers in the break began to drift backwards.

Froome himself was now on the front as the peloton began to pick up the stragglers with 9km to go but Vacansoleil-DCM came forward and the Dutch team pulled back the four riders.

Rodriguez attacked as soon as Karpets and Moreno were caught, but he was pounced upon immediately by Sørensen and Wiggins and the move came to nothing. Moreno attacked again though, with Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Sørensen, Kruijswijk and Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto). Froome took control of the front once more and they were soon back in the fold and the Kenyan-born Briton in the red jersey continued to lead the peloton with Wiggins safely on his wheel.

With 6km to go Moncoutié had increased his lead to 1’07”, with the four chasers still together behind him.

The race leader himself is setting the tempo as he comes under continuous attack

Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) was the next to attack the peloton, to be followed by Tom Slagter (Rabobank) but Froome was able to close them down once more. With the flurry of activity the gap to the break was coming down to little more than five minutes, but Moncoutié was in no danger of beaing caught.

Sergey Lagutin was the next Vacansoleil-DCM rider to attack and the Uzbeki champion was allowed to go as Moreno jumped up to him. Sørensen joined the new escape, along with Nieve, just as it caught Jörgensen. The Dane, who had been in the break, assumed the lead position on the front of the small group for a few metres to try to get his leader Sørensen clear.

With 4km to go Moncoutié was 1’17” clear of his chasers as Sanchez attacked the other three. Their former companions were being steadily picked up by the peloton now, with Froome still setting a fierce but steady pace for Wiggins.

With the peloton approaching the 3km to go banner, Slagter took over the front of the peloton then Mollema attacked taking teammates Mollema and Kruijswijk, and stage nine winner Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervélo) with him. They quickly caught the attacking group and Mollema went straight to the front, but Wiggins followed with most of the race favourites on his wheel. This spelled the end for Froome, who was unable to go with the pace of his leader.

Froome dropped

Under the flamme rouge, marking the final kilometre, Moncoutié was holding his own against his chasers, who were beginning to break up once more. The Frenchman kept the pressure on through the final barriered section, blowing kisses to the few fans that had made it up the mountain. He sat up to take his fourth stage in as many Vueltas and, with the points for taking the climb at the end of the stage, took the polka dot mountains jersey with it.

Wiggins was now leading the group of favourites into the final kilometres, stringing them out as he and Froome had done on stage nine to La Covatilla. This was having the effect of putting a number favourites in trouble, including Michele Scaponi (Lampre-ISD) and Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC). Fuglsang was still there though, poised to take Froome’s red jersey.

Just before the Wiggins led peloton reached the flamme rouge Rodriguez attacked, but Wiggins refused to panic and kept up his steady, but fast, tempo. Nibali took over the chase as the group of just over a dozen pursued the Catalan rider, then Wiggins took over again as they neared the finish. This increase in pace saw Fuglsang dropped, who was now almost 30 seconds back with Froome, and so Wiggins was riding himself into red.

Rodriguez crossed the line some 3’01” behind Moncoutié, but he had only gained seven seconds on his rivals, who were led over by David Bernabeu (Andalucia-Caja Granada).

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Vuelta a Espana (WorldTour) Stage 11 Results: Verín to Estación de Montaña Manzaneda (171 km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
fra FRA 1 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) 04:38:00
esp ESP 2 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) 00:01:18
esp ESP 3 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) s.t.
sui SUI 4 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 00:01:36
por POR 5 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) 00:01:43
ita ITA 6 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:29
esp ESP 7 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 8 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) 00:02:55
esp ESP 9 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:03:01
esp ESP 10 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:03:08
uzb UZB 11 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ned NED 12 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
gbr GBR 13 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 14 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 15 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) s.t.
ned NED 16 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
swe SWE 18 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 19 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) s.t.
den DEN 20 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 21 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
irl IRL 22 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 23 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 24 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) s.t.
slo SLO 25 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) 00:03:24
irl IRL 26 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:03:31
sui SUI 27 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) 00:03:35
den DEN 28 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
esp ESP 29 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
bel BEL 30 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
col COL 31 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
bel BEL 32 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 33 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
gbr GBR 34 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) s.t.
rus RUS 35 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 36 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 37 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
aut AUT 38 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
est EST 39 Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
aus AUS 40 Stuart O' Grady (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ned NED 41 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) 00:03:57
pol POL 42 Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
cro CRO 43 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 44 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:04:06
esp ESP 45 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) s.t.
ukr UKR 46 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
por POR 47 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 48 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:04:42
bel BEL 49 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:05:01
esp ESP 50 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:14
fra FRA 51 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:05:21
fra FRA 52 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 53 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 54 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 00:05:25
fra FRA 55 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 00:07:41
rus RUS 56 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 57 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 58 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) 00:07:43
rus RUS 59 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) 00:08:14
esp ESP 60 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:36
esp ESP 61 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
den DEN 62 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:09:06
fra FRA 63 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:09:14
fra FRA 64 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:09:44
ita ITA 65 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) 00:10:46
esp ESP 66 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 00:11:08
esp ESP 67 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:11:41
sui SUI 68 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 69 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 70 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
kaz KAZ 71 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) s.t.
bel BEL 72 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ger GER 73 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 74 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 75 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 76 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 77 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
bel BEL 78 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:12:27
ita ITA 79 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 00:13:15
ita ITA 80 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) 00:14:04
ita ITA 81 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 82 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
sui SUI 83 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) 00:17:14
fra FRA 84 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 85 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ita ITA 86 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
pol POL 87 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ned NED 88 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ger GER 89 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
swe SWE 90 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) s.t.
ned NED 91 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 92 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) s.t.
ned NED 93 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 94 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 95 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) s.t.
ger GER 96 Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 97 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) s.t.
bel BEL 98 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 99 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ger GER 100 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 101 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 102 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 103 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ukr UKR 104 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 105 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 106 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 107 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 108 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
usa USA 109 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ned NED 110 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
rus RUS 111 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 112 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 113 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 114 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 115 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 116 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
kaz KAZ 117 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 118 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) s.t.
kaz KAZ 119 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 120 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) 00:17:31
ita ITA 121 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) 00:20:13
bel BEL 122 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) 00:22:20
esp ESP 123 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) 00:22:22
bel BEL 124 Jurgen Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 125 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 126 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 127 Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 128 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
svk SVK 129 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
svk SVK 130 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 131 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 132 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 133 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 134 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
por POR 135 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) s.t.
ger GER 136 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack) s.t.
usa USA 137 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 138 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
ned NED 139 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 140 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
blr BLR 141 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 142 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 143 Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) 00:22:59
gbr GBR 144 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 00:23:00
sui SUI 145 Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 146 Luca Paolini (Katusha) 00:23:50
ger GER 147 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ger GER 148 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 00:26:04
aus AUS 149 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) s.t.
ger GER 150 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ger GER 151 Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 152 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 153 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) s.t.
ger GER 154 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ned NED 155 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 156 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 157 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ned NED 158 Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
aus AUS 159 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ger GER 160 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 161 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ita ITA 162 Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
den DEN 163 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
aut AUT 164 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ned NED 165 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 166 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 167 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) s.t.
den DEN 168 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
fra FRA 169 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
jpn JPN 170 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ger GER 171 Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 172 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 173 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) s.t.
ltu LTU 174 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) s.t.
rus RUS 175 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
pol POL 176 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 177 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
arg ARG 178 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
aus AUS 179 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 180 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
lat LAT 181 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) s.t.
est EST 182 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) s.t.
usa USA 183 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP DNF Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia - Caja Granada)  
blr BLR DNF Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad)  

General classification after stage 11:

Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) 42:50:51
gbr GBR 2 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) 00:00:07
ita ITA 3 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:11
swe SWE 4 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) 00:00:14
den DEN 5 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:19
ned NED 6 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) 00:00:47
bel BEL 7 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:06
esp ESP 8 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:01:27
esp ESP 9 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) 00:01:53
slo SLO 10 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) 00:02:00
bel BEL 11 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:02:01
ita ITA 12 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) 00:02:22
rus RUS 13 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:02:42
esp ESP 14 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:02:56
esp ESP 15 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) 00:03:03
esp ESP 16 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) 00:03:39
den DEN 17 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:03:47
irl IRL 18 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:03:50
por POR 19 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) 00:04:06
ned NED 20 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:04:21
bel BEL 21 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) 00:04:25
ita ITA 22 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) 00:04:29
irl IRL 23 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:04:38
esp ESP 24 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:46
ned NED 25 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 00:05:49
uzb UZB 26 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:06:20
fra FRA 27 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) 00:06:40
esp ESP 28 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:06:55
col COL 29 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:07:11
ita ITA 30 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:07:45
esp ESP 31 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) 00:07:59
cro CRO 32 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) 00:08:26
fra FRA 33 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:12:35
fra FRA 34 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:14:06
fra FRA 35 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 00:15:04
bel BEL 36 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:15:36
sui SUI 37 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) 00:16:08
pol POL 38 Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:16:26
esp ESP 39 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:17:00
rus RUS 40 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) 00:18:50
esp ESP 41 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 00:24:14
fra FRA 42 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:26:15
bel BEL 43 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:26:23
esp ESP 44 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:28:32
aut AUT 45 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) 00:29:31
esp ESP 46 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:31:13
rus RUS 47 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 00:32:08
ita ITA 48 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:33:28
esp ESP 49 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:34:37
ger GER 50 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:36:31
esp ESP 51 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) 00:38:28
ita ITA 52 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) 00:39:30
ita ITA 53 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 54 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) 00:40:10
ger GER 55 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) 00:40:46
ita ITA 56 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) 00:42:13
pol POL 57 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) 00:43:13
fra FRA 58 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:44:11
ita ITA 59 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) 00:45:38
esp ESP 60 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) 00:45:53
bel BEL 61 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:45:54
rus RUS 62 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) 00:48:54
esp ESP 63 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) 00:50:41
esp ESP 64 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:50:51
esp ESP 65 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:50:52
fra FRA 66 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:51:17
ita ITA 67 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:51:26
swe SWE 68 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 00:52:52
est EST 69 Tanel Kangert (Astana) 00:53:42
esp ESP 70 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:53:46
usa USA 71 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:54:28
ita ITA 72 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) 00:54:49
esp ESP 73 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:59:38
fra FRA 74 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:02:14
esp ESP 75 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) 01:05:13
esp ESP 76 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) 01:05:27
kaz KAZ 77 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) 01:05:30
ukr UKR 78 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:05:44
esp ESP 79 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) 01:06:49
esp ESP 80 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) 01:07:42
sui SUI 81 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 01:09:24
ned NED 82 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) 01:10:32
kaz KAZ 83 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) 01:11:08
ita ITA 84 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:12:01
esp ESP 85 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:12:50
esp ESP 86 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:13:15
ger GER 87 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:14:02
bel BEL 88 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) 01:15:17
ita ITA 89 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) 01:15:32
esp ESP 90 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:17:17
bel BEL 91 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:17:24
bel BEL 92 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:19:17
esp ESP 93 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) 01:19:49
esp ESP 94 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) 01:20:17
esp ESP 95 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:20:25
aus AUS 96 Stuart O' Grady (Leopard-Trek) 01:21:07
ukr UKR 97 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) 01:21:29
esp ESP 98 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:21:34
ita ITA 99 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:22:18
ned NED 100 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 101 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:22:39
esp ESP 102 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar) 01:23:26
usa USA 103 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) 01:24:08
ned NED 104 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) 01:24:10
fra FRA 105 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:25:43
por POR 106 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) 01:27:25
kaz KAZ 107 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) 01:27:45
rus RUS 108 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) 01:29:18
esp ESP 109 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) 01:30:01
aus AUS 110 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 01:30:10
esp ESP 111 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) 01:32:35
est EST 112 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) 01:34:12
ita ITA 113 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) 01:34:13
ger GER 114 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 01:34:14
fra FRA 115 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) 01:34:18
ita ITA 116 Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) 01:34:54
svk SVK 117 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:35:29
bel BEL 118 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) 01:35:36
bel BEL 119 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) 01:35:43
ita ITA 120 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) 01:39:23
ger GER 121 Paul Martens (Rabobank) 01:41:43
rus RUS 122 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) 01:42:09
ita ITA 123 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) 01:42:16
aus AUS 124 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:42:25
esp ESP 125 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) 01:42:56
ltu LTU 126 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) 01:43:05
fra FRA 127 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) 01:43:36
ita ITA 128 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:44:05
svk SVK 129 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) 01:44:28
ger GER 130 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack) 01:44:31
sui SUI 131 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) 01:44:40
esp ESP 132 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:45:05
ita ITA 133 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:46:56
fra FRA 134 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:47:05
por POR 135 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) 01:48:20
sui SUI 136 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) 01:50:10
ita ITA 137 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) 01:50:23
bel BEL 138 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) 01:50:35
ger GER 139 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) 01:51:28
fra FRA 140 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) 01:51:48
ned NED 141 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) 01:52:22
ita ITA 142 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:55:24
ned NED 143 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) 01:56:38
ger GER 144 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) 01:56:45
bel BEL 145 Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 01:57:23
den DEN 146 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:57:35
ita ITA 147 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 01:57:38
sui SUI 148 Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) 01:58:05
gbr GBR 149 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 01:59:29
den DEN 150 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:59:50
bel BEL 151 Jurgen Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 02:01:06
esp ESP 152 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:01:25
ita ITA 153 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 02:02:10
ita ITA 154 Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) 02:02:38
ger GER 155 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 02:02:41
blr BLR 156 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 02:06:12
esp ESP 157 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:11:35
ita ITA 158 Luca Paolini (Katusha) 02:11:38
ned NED 159 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:15:07
ita ITA 160 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) 02:17:30
aus AUS 161 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
arg ARG 162 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:17:47
bel BEL 163 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:17:55
ita ITA 164 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:19:40
bel BEL 165 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) 02:26:35
ned NED 166 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) 02:26:54
fra FRA 167 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:27:47
aut AUT 168 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) 02:28:47
pol POL 169 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:29:26
esp ESP 170 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:31:11
den DEN 171 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:32:32
ger GER 172 Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 02:33:00
bel BEL 173 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:35:15
aus AUS 174 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) 02:35:19
jpn JPN 175 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) 02:35:51
fra FRA 176 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) 02:36:01
usa USA 177 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) 02:39:43
ger GER 178 Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) 02:40:00
ned NED 179 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) 02:43:15
ned NED 180 Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) 02:43:36
ger GER 181 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:44:02
lat LAT 182 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) 02:47:47
bel BEL 183 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:52:50

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC