Vuelta a España: Peter Sagan takes his second victory on a rare sprinters’ stage to Pontevedra
  April 17, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, September 01, 2011

Vuelta a España: Peter Sagan takes his second victory on a rare sprinters’ stage to Pontevedra

by Ben Atkins at 11:57 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Flat stage goes to type as long break is reeled in by the sprinters’ teams in the finale

Peter SaganPeter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) sprinted to his second stage of this year’s Vuelta a España, winning stage twelve between Ponteareas and Pontevedra as the fast men were given the rare opportunity to shine in this year’s race. The Slovakian champion was able to take advantage of the lead outs of the other teams, lurking on the wheel of Daniele Bennati (Leopard Trek) before launching his own sprint.

John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) also managed to come around the Italian sprinter to take second place, with Bennati hanging on to take third.

“There was some confusion in the bunch with three kilometres to go,” said Sagan after the finish. “One and half kilometre before the line, I wasn’t well positioned. I was a bit behind and I rode back up the front by myself.

“I managed to get onto Fabian Cancellara’s wheel when he accelerated for Bennati,” he added. “At the end of the day, I’ve made the right choice, I think.”

Although he easily took the lead as he moved out from the shelter of Bennati’s wheel, the Slovakian got a bit of a fright as he led his rivals to the line.

“As I opened the sprint, I hit a speed bump with 100 metres to go”, he explained. “I hadn’t seen it. I lost my pedalling rhythm and my chain went down. I was already on a big gear, so I kept pushing hard and by doing so, I didn’t realise that Degenkolb was trying to pass me.”

The uphill sprint to the finish caused a small split in the peloton, with Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) and Frederik Kessiakoff (Astana) finishing ahead of it. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) lost four seconds to the front riders, and his third place overall to Kessiakoff; the rest of the peloton, including race leader Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) lost five.

Predictably, the sprint was only to happen once a four-man breakaway, consisting up of Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis), Jose Luis Roldan (Andalucia-Caja Granada), Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) and Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM), was pulled back in the final ten kilometres.

A rare chance for the sprinters but not without complications

The 167.3km between Ponteareas and Pontevedra was one of the few stages of the race that the sprinters could call their own. The parcours was not entirely flat, and would take in two 3rd category climbs of the Alto de Moscoso and the Alto Ponte Caldeas. The second of these was to come with almost 80km still to ride however, and with only a few small bumps in the rest of the course, the stage looked almost certain to be decided in a bunch sprint.

Situated in the south western corner of Galicia though, right on the Atlantic coast and close to the border with Portugal, a large section of the course was to follow the Atlantic coast road. The potential was there for a powerful team to split the peloton should it be exposed to crosswinds.

The final complication was to be provided by a small rise inside the final kilometre, with the finishing straight on a gradual rise. Any sprinters who had left their legs behind on the previous mountain stages might find this too much to take.

Most of the sprinters, and their teams took the start with confidence however, although Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale), who had correctly predicted the winner of a number of stages so far, was hedging his bets on the start line.

“My compatriot Daniele Bennati would have some reasons to keep the race all together,” he said. “He’s the favourite for today, with my team-mate Peter Sagan. It might be a bit too hard for Marcel Kittel. Heinrich Haussler is another man to watch.”

Rabobank delays the breakaway so Mollema can steal a few seconds

A group of six tried to escape almost immediately, but were quickly reeled back in by Rabobank and RadioShack. The reason for the Dutch team’s efforts became obvious as it launched Bauke Mollema over the early intermediate sprint line after just 7.2km. The six-second bonus earned by the Dutchman edged him a little closer to the red jersey that he had held after stage nine.

A group of thirteen tried and failed to escape, then Mate, Roldan and Hansen managed to get clear after 14km. The three were quickly joined by Pidgornyy and were very quickly able to open up a substantial lead.

As if complying with the terms of a pre-race contract, the Cofidis and Andalucia-Caja Granada teams were out in front of the race once more. Roldan was the only breakaway debutant in the quartet though; with the others having been in at least one long move each during the race so far.

With the peloton led by Wiggins’ Sky team, with the Skil-Shimano team of sprinter Marcel Kittel, the four leaders were 9’08” clear as they hit the base of the Moscoso after 48km. This seemed to be the point where the sprinters’ teams would take action though, as it was reduced to 8’30” by the time they reached the top of the climb, after 55km.

With Leopard Trek coming to the aid of Skil-Shimano, on behalf of Daniele Bennati, the gap was down to 7’20” after 59km, and it kept on falling as the race hit the stage’s hilly mid section. Less than 30km later the gap was down to 4’04” as Pidgornyy led the quartet over the top of the Ponte Caldeas; there was still almost half the stage remaining though, and the peloton eased off the chase a little as the race descended towards the coast.

Despite the exposed coast road, no team took it upon itself to try to split the field in any potential crosswinds. The gap continued to reduce, but more slowly than before until, as the course turned inland once more into the final 50km, it was down to 2’30”.

Hansen attacks the break but gets dropped himself as the others respond

As the gap came down towards two minutes with 40km to go Hansen attacked and the Australian, his jersey showing the dirt of an early crash, managed to distance the other three. After a few kilometres he led by seven seconds, with the peloton at 2’10”, but had given himself too much to do with so much distance to cover to the finish.

Garmin-Cervélo had now move up to lead the peloton for its sprinter Heinrich Haussler, and was working alongside Skil-Shimano.

Hansen was still just ahead of the three chasers as he crossed the intermediate sprint line in Cambados with 29.3km to go, but they had him in sight, and caught him shortly afterwards; Mate accelerated and the Australian was dropped.

Now there were three in the lead, with Hansen drifting steadily backwards, and with 25km to go they still had a chance of survival with a lead of 2’10”.

The sprinters in the peloton were not about to allow the break to take the stage though, and HTC-Highroad was now chasing on behalf of Degenkolb. As the leaders entered the final, rolling 20km they had just 1’30”, but were still working well together.

Hansen was now completely out of contention and was shortly picked up by the speeding peloton.

As the peloton reached the 15km banner, now less than a minute behind the leaders, US champion Matthew Busche (RadioShack) found himself forced down the wrong side of the advertising banners at the side of the road. The 26-year-old was forced to stop and rather sheepishly climb over the fabric fence to rejoin the tarmac.

The break becomes two but has no chance against the powerful teams

With 14km to go, on a short drag, Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD), Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) and Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) found themselves detached from the front of the peloton as they chased hard. It didn’t seem to be a deliberate attack though, as all three were working for their respective sprinters, and they drifted back to resume their positions on the front.

Up ahead Mata attacked his two companions on another rise, Pidgornyy was able to follow the Cofidis rider, but Roldan was now dropped and the break was down to two.

As the peloton crested the final rise of the day with 11km to go, Garmin-Cervélo took over the front of the peloton just as Skil-Shimano was pacing Marcel Kittel back up. The German was to quit the race at the end of the stage due to fatigue, and was clearly feeling the rolling parcours more than most.

Into the final ten kilometres the duo up front had just 16 seconds; AG2R La Mondiale joined the chase on behalf of Lloyd Mondory, and with eight kilometres to go Mate and Pidgornyy were in sight, just eight seconds ahead.

Shortly before the six kilometre to go banner the two of them shook hands as they were caught, and there was an immediate counter move from Julien Fouchard (Cofidis). The Frenchman managed to get a few metres clear, before Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) attacked over the top and with five kilometres to go he was just a few metres ahead of the peloton.

Stuart O’Grady (Leopard Trek) allowed the Italian to stew in front for a few moments before leading the Luxembourg team past him.

BMC Racing moved forward into the final four kilometres to set the pace for Greg Van Avermaet, but Skil-Shimano moving forward in force. The Dutch team was trying to take control under the two kilometre banner but it was HTC-Highroad, then Leopard Trek, that led towards the final kilometre.

The final rise to the finish takes many by surprise

HTC-Highroad’s Tony Martin led with Degenkolb, but as they hit the slope up to the finishing straight, Fabian Cancellara (Leopard Trek) swept past with Bennati locked onto his back wheel. The Leopard Trek duo led around the final corner with virtually all of the rest of the sprinters jostling for position behind them.

Visibly missing though, was Kittel, for whom the final climb was just one too many.

Bennati launched his sprint as Cancellara pulled over, but Sagan jumped around him almost immediately. Once the Slovakian champion was up to speed, none of the others was able to get close to getting on terms. Degenkolb managed to follow Sagan around Bennati, and was able to keep his front wheel ahead of the Italian’s. Sagan was already celebrating his second stage of the race though, following his first on stage six to Cordoba.

With the finishing straight rising right to the line, there was a split in the peloton as riders lost contact with those in front. Kessiakoff and Mollema were in front of it, in 11th and 13th positions, but Nibali in 16th lost four seconds, with all of the other contenders losing five.

With the top of the overall classification so tight, Kessiakoff jump to third place, ahead of Nibali, while Mollema – although he remained in sixth place – took eleven seconds out of Wiggins on one of the flattest stages of the race.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Vuelta a Espana (WorldTour) Stage 12 Results: Ponteareas to Pontevedra (160km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
svk SVK 1 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 04:03:01
ger GER 2 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 3 Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 4 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
arg ARG 5 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 6 Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 7 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) s.t.
ger GER 8 Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
bel BEL 9 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
fra FRA 10 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
swe SWE 11 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 12 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ned NED 13 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
ger GER 14 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 16 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:04
fra FRA 17 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
ned NED 18 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:05
bel BEL 19 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
den DEN 20 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
esp ESP 21 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 22 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 23 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
bel BEL 24 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 25 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) s.t.
uzb UZB 26 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
irl IRL 27 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 28 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
gbr GBR 29 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) s.t.
den DEN 30 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
aus AUS 31 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) s.t.
gbr GBR 32 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) s.t.
bel BEL 33 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
por POR 34 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) s.t.
slo SLO 35 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 36 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 37 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 38 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) s.t.
ned NED 39 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
sui SUI 40 Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
esp ESP 41 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 42 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 43 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
cro CRO 44 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) 00:00:11
pol POL 45 Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 46 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
irl IRL 47 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 48 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) 00:00:14
est EST 49 Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
fra FRA 50 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 51 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ned NED 52 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
fra FRA 53 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 54 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 55 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 56 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
lat LAT 57 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) s.t.
rus RUS 58 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 59 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:00:19
kaz KAZ 60 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) s.t.
rus RUS 61 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
kaz KAZ 62 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) s.t.
aut AUT 63 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ger GER 64 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 65 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) s.t.
pol POL 66 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 67 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 68 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 69 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:23
bel BEL 70 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 71 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 72 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
col COL 73 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ned NED 74 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) 00:00:27
esp ESP 75 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:28
ita ITA 76 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) 00:00:31
ned NED 77 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
sui SUI 78 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 79 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 80 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:34
ger GER 81 Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ltu LTU 82 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) s.t.
rus RUS 83 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) 00:00:37
ita ITA 84 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 85 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 86 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
rus RUS 87 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 88 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 89 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 90 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 91 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
den DEN 92 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
fra FRA 93 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) s.t.
bel BEL 94 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 95 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
gbr GBR 96 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) s.t.
ukr UKR 97 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 98 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 99 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 100 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
rus RUS 101 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 102 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ned NED 103 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 104 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) s.t.
ita ITA 105 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 106 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 107 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 108 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 109 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 110 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:46
bel BEL 111 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ger GER 112 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
sui SUI 113 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:49
ned NED 114 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 115 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 116 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 117 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
por POR 118 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) s.t.
blr BLR 119 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 120 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) 00:00:53
ita ITA 121 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ger GER 122 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
fra FRA 123 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) 00:00:57
ita ITA 124 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 125 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:01:05
ger GER 126 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:11
ita ITA 127 Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 128 Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
pol POL 129 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 130 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 131 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 132 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 133 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) 00:01:18
aus AUS 134 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) 00:01:33
ita ITA 135 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) 00:01:51
ger GER 136 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) 00:02:05
ned NED 137 Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) 00:02:06
fra FRA 138 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) 00:02:15
ger GER 139 Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) 00:02:25
aus AUS 140 Stuart O' Grady (Leopard-Trek) 00:02:41
bel BEL 141 Jurgen Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:03:21
swe SWE 142 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) s.t.
ger GER 143 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 144 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 145 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 146 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 147 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 148 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) s.t.
ukr UKR 149 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 150 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) 00:04:04
den DEN 151 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:07:05
ned NED 152 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
aut AUT 153 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
por POR 154 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) 00:07:11
esp ESP 155 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) 00:09:39
esp ESP 156 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 157 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 158 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 159 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 160 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 161 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
jpn JPN 162 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 163 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 164 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 165 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 166 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) s.t.
aus AUS 167 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
sui SUI 168 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
sui SUI 169 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) s.t.
usa USA 170 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
usa USA 171 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) s.t.
kaz KAZ 172 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
bel BEL 173 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
rus RUS 174 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
den DEN 175 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 176 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 177 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 178 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 179 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 180 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
est EST 181 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) s.t.
usa USA 182 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) s.t.

General classification after stage 12:

Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) 46:53:47
gbr GBR 2 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) 00:00:07
swe SWE 3 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) 00:00:09
ita ITA 4 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:10
den DEN 5 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:19
ned NED 6 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) 00:00:36
bel BEL 7 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:06
esp ESP 8 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:01:27
esp ESP 9 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) 00:01:53
slo SLO 10 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) 00:02:00
bel BEL 11 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:02:01
ita ITA 12 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) 00:02:22
rus RUS 13 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:02:56
esp ESP 14 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 15 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) 00:03:03
esp ESP 16 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) 00:03:39
den DEN 17 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:03:47
irl IRL 18 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:03:50
por POR 19 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) 00:04:06
ned NED 20 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:04:21
bel BEL 21 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) 00:04:25
ita ITA 22 Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) 00:04:43
irl IRL 23 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:04:44
esp ESP 24 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:46
ned NED 25 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 00:05:58
uzb UZB 26 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:06:20
fra FRA 27 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) 00:06:49
esp ESP 28 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:07:04
col COL 29 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:07:29
ita ITA 30 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:07:51
esp ESP 31 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) 00:08:31
cro CRO 32 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) 00:08:32
fra FRA 33 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:12:44
fra FRA 34 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:14:15
fra FRA 35 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 00:15:03
pol POL 36 Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:16:32
bel BEL 37 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:16:42
sui SUI 38 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) 00:16:52
esp ESP 39 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:17:32
rus RUS 40 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) 00:19:22
bel BEL 41 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:26:41
esp ESP 42 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 00:27:30
esp ESP 43 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:29:16
aut AUT 44 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) 00:29:45
rus RUS 45 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 00:32:17
ita ITA 46 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:34:00
esp ESP 47 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:35:09
fra FRA 48 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:35:49
ger GER 49 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:36:40
esp ESP 50 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) 00:38:37
esp ESP 51 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:40:47
ger GER 52 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) 00:41:00
ita ITA 53 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) 00:43:05
ita ITA 54 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) 00:43:26
pol POL 55 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) 00:43:27
esp ESP 56 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) 00:46:21
ita ITA 57 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) 00:46:22
bel BEL 58 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:46:35
ita ITA 59 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) 00:49:04
ita ITA 60 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) s.t.
rus RUS 61 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) 00:49:26
esp ESP 62 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:51:00
ita ITA 63 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:51:21
esp ESP 64 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:51:24
esp ESP 65 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) 00:51:25
fra FRA 66 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:51:46
fra FRA 67 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:53:45
est EST 68 Tanel Kangert (Astana) 00:53:51
esp ESP 69 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:54:18
ita ITA 70 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) 00:56:02
swe SWE 71 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 00:56:08
esp ESP 72 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:00:10
fra FRA 73 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:02:46
usa USA 74 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) 01:04:02
esp ESP 75 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) 01:05:13
kaz KAZ 76 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) 01:05:44
ukr UKR 77 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:06:16
esp ESP 78 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) 01:07:56
ned NED 79 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) 01:11:16
ita ITA 80 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:12:27
esp ESP 81 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:13:29
ger GER 82 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:13:57
esp ESP 83 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) 01:15:01
bel BEL 84 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) 01:15:12
ita ITA 85 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) 01:15:58
esp ESP 86 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:16:06
esp ESP 87 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) 01:16:23
bel BEL 88 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:17:42
esp ESP 89 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:17:49
sui SUI 90 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 01:18:58
bel BEL 91 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:19:35
esp ESP 92 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) 01:20:21
kaz KAZ 93 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) 01:20:42
esp ESP 94 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:20:48
esp ESP 95 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) 01:21:05
esp ESP 96 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:21:29
ned NED 97 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) 01:22:18
esp ESP 98 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:23:11
ita ITA 99 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:23:24
esp ESP 100 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar) 01:23:26
aus AUS 101 Stuart O' Grady (Leopard-Trek) 01:23:43
ned NED 102 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) 01:24:36
ukr UKR 103 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) 01:24:43
fra FRA 104 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:25:38
kaz KAZ 105 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) 01:27:59
por POR 106 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) 01:28:09
aus AUS 107 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 01:30:10
esp ESP 108 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) 01:30:33
usa USA 109 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) 01:33:42
ita ITA 110 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) 01:34:08
ita ITA 111 Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) 01:34:41
fra FRA 112 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) 01:34:50
ger GER 113 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 01:35:02
svk SVK 114 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:35:04
bel BEL 115 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) 01:35:43
bel BEL 116 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) 01:36:08
rus RUS 117 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) 01:38:52
ger GER 118 Paul Martens (Rabobank) 01:41:38
esp ESP 119 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) 01:42:09
ita ITA 120 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) 01:42:39
rus RUS 121 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) 01:42:41
ltu LTU 122 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) 01:43:34
est EST 123 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) 01:43:46
fra FRA 124 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) 01:44:28
ita ITA 125 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:44:37
sui SUI 126 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) 01:45:06
ita ITA 127 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) 01:46:15
ita ITA 128 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:47:14
ger GER 129 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack) 01:47:47
fra FRA 130 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:48:05
bel BEL 131 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) 01:51:41
aus AUS 132 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:51:53
ita ITA 133 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) 01:52:09
esp ESP 134 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) 01:52:30
ger GER 135 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) 01:52:34
ned NED 136 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) 01:52:44
fra FRA 137 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) 01:53:58
esp ESP 138 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:54:39
por POR 139 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) 01:55:22
ita ITA 140 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:55:56
ned NED 141 Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) 01:57:10
bel BEL 142 Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 01:57:18
sui SUI 143 Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) 01:58:05
ger GER 144 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) 01:58:45
sui SUI 145 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) 01:59:44
gbr GBR 146 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 02:00:01
den DEN 147 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:00:22
ger GER 148 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 02:02:24
ita ITA 149 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 02:02:42
ita ITA 150 Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) 02:03:44
bel BEL 151 Jurgen Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 02:04:22
blr BLR 152 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 02:06:56
den DEN 153 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:07:09
ita ITA 154 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 02:07:12
esp ESP 155 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:10:59
ita ITA 156 Luca Paolini (Katusha) 02:12:44
arg ARG 157 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:17:42
aus AUS 158 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) 02:18:58
ita ITA 159 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:20:28
ita ITA 160 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) 02:20:46
esp ESP 161 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:21:09
ned NED 162 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:22:07
bel BEL 163 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) 02:26:30
ned NED 164 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) 02:27:26
bel BEL 165 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:27:29
fra FRA 166 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:28:01
pol POL 167 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:30:32
ger GER 168 Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 02:33:29
aus AUS 169 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) 02:35:19
aut AUT 170 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) 02:35:45
bel BEL 171 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:35:56
den DEN 172 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:39:32
esp ESP 173 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:40:45
ger GER 174 Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) 02:42:20
ger GER 175 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:44:43
jpn JPN 176 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) 02:45:25
fra FRA 177 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) 02:45:35
ned NED 178 Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) 02:45:37
lat LAT 179 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) 02:47:56
usa USA 180 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) 02:49:17
ned NED 181 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) 02:52:49
bel BEL 182 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:53:22

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC