Vuelta a España: Rein Taaramäe solos to La Farrapona as Wiggins turns the screw
  October 26, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, September 03, 2011

Vuelta a España: Rein Taaramäe solos to La Farrapona as Wiggins turns the screw

by Ben Atkins at 11:42 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Estonian takes Cofidis team’s second stage of the race; Katusha and Geox-TMC go on the offensive but Team Sky comes out on top

rein taaramaeRein Taaramäe (Cofidis) took the French team’s second stage victory of the race, on the toughest mountaintop finish so far, at the top of La Farrapona, Lagos de Somiedo. The Estonian was part of the main break of the day, which escaped in the first five kilometres of the stage, then broke away with David De La Fuente (Geox-TMC) on the penultimate climb. The two riders held their advantage over a number of chasing groups behind them then, as De La Fuente sat up to wait for Geox-TMC team captain Juan Jose Cobo in the final two kilometres, Taaramäe continued to finish alone.

Having been paced for a while by De La Fuente, Cobo finished second, 25 seconds behind the Estonian, with his teammate following four seconds later.

“I intended to remain quiet but on the last attack, I followed the move and I thought that the peloton would follow as well,” said Taaramäe at the finish. “I looked behind and we were eighteen riders. It was the right breakaway and I was worried because I was afraid of not being able to make it till the end.

“Until 5km to go with De La Fuente, I thought we’d be caught,” he explained. “I was afraid of him, so I attacked with 2km to go. I don’t know if he waited for Cobo or if he cracked but at that stage, I was sure to be the winner.”

Behind the stage winner the big story was unfolding in the peloton behind, with race leader Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) and super-domestique Chris Froome putting the pressure on the other race contenders, where the opposite had been expected. After his rivals had exhausted their own teammates, Wiggins put Froome to work on the front, which dropped defending champion VIncenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale), Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) and Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard Trek).

Wiggins himself took over in the final kilometre and, as he has done in all of the mountaintop finishes of the race so far, increased the pace to further hurt the legs of his rivals. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) jumped away in the final metres, as he had done the day before, to take a few seconds and crossed the line 40 seconds behind Taaramäe, with Wiggins leading the rest over another five seconds back.

Wiggins and Froome occupy the top two positions in the overall classification once more, still seven seconds apart, with Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) moving into third, 36 seconds back. Cobo’s attack lifts him into fourth, just 55 seconds behind, with Fuglsang slipping to fifth at 58 seconds.

Another nasty mountaintop finish for the climbers to attack

The 172.8km between Astorga and La Farrapona, Lagos de Somiedo were to provide the third mountaintop finish of the race, and was expected to be the toughest so far.

The peloton would first have to cross the 2nd category Puerto de la Ventana, and the 1st categoty Puerto de San Lorenzo before the big climb to the finish, which has been described as the Mont Ventoux of the Asturias by Spanish sportspaper AS.

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) reportedly had a special gear of 36x27 for the steep final climb, and was confident about being able to attack the race leaders on the way to the finish.

“This is a hard climb”, the Catalan from Katusha. “The race is going to be a mess. Today and tomorrow, it’s not impossible for me to recover the three minutes deficit I’ve got on GC.”

A big group goes again but containing nobody of any danger this time

For the second day in succession a large group got away, but this time none of the riders involved was any danger to those at the top of the overall classification.

Vuelta 2011 break stage 14The seventeen riders got away after just five kilometres, and was made of: Taaramäe and Yohan Bagot (both Cofidis), De La Fuente, Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale), Guillaume Bonnafond and Lloyd Mondory (both AG2R La Mondiale), Jose Alberto Benitez (Andalucia-Caja Granada), Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing), Iñaki Isasi and Jorge Azanza (both Euskaltel-Euskadi), Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad), Aliaksandr Kuschynski and Eduard Vorganov (both Katusha), Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD), Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank), Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Saxo Bank-SunGard) and Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervélo).

Andalucia-Caja Granada and Cofidis were both represented, as on virtually every other day, while De La Fuente had managed to get himself in the move on the second stage in succession. Euskaltel-Euskadi had managed to get into the break in force once again, with Isasi and Azanza, and doubtless had a plan for new captain Mikel Nieve later in the stage.

Also with two in the move were Katusha who, since the previous stage, had Daniel Moreno in ninth overall, as well as the irrepressible Joaquim Rodriguez who still had ambitions to rise up the classification.

The Movistar, Skil-Shimano and Quick Step teams were leading the peloton but the group’s lead grew steadily. By the time the leaders passed through the feedzone after 89.2km their advantage was up to more than eight minutes but, as it continued to rise, Katusha joined Team Sky at the front and the gap slowly began to reduce.

Over the top of the Puerto de la Ventana, after 111.1km, the gap had reduced to 5’29”, and it was nearing the four-minute mark as the race descended to the foot of the Puerto de San Lorenzo.

On the way down though, Vanmarke and Kroon crashed as they left the road on a bend and fell into a ravine. Thankfully neither rider fell far as the ravine was filled with trees and bushes, and both were able to remount and continue. Kroon was only able to ride a few more kilometres though, before being forced to abandon.

The break breaks up as the real climbing kicks in

With 40km to go, the gap was just below three minutes and, as a number of riders began to tail off the group, the attacks from the peloton began.

Movistar pair Beñat Intxausti leading Marzio Bruseghin were the first to successfully get clear, and were allowed to go. The Italian was in 15th place at the start of the day, just 2’22” behind Wiggins, but the British champion appeared not to be immediately concerned.

Up ahead, with 5km still to climb, Taaramäe went alone and was pursued by De La Fuente; the rest of the break began to disintegrate as the two of them got together a few hundred metres further.

Garmin-Cervélo and Leopard Trek were now leading peloton along with Katusha, both having lost their man from the break. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard Trek) was now driving the pace, causing a number of riders to tail off the back of the peloton

With 36km to go Moreno attacked and rode up towards the breakaways; after a few minutes he caught up with teammate Kuschynski, who began to pace his team leader up the climb.

Liquigas-Cannondale took over the pacemaking, with the peloton now reduced to less than thirty riders. There was a brief attack from Rodriguez, who pulled a few riders clear, but it was neutralised by Liquigas-Cannondale and Leopard Trek, who were both still present in force.

Katusha and Movistar seem to have the stage under control as they send thei strong men up the road

Taaramäe led the race over the top of the climb, with De La Fuente just behind him, the remains of the breakaway group followed them over, with the Movistar duo behind them. Moreno crossed the top 2’21” back, having used all the energy that Kush had to offer, and set about chasing the breakaway riders ahead.

The Katusha rider soon caught the Movistar duo, and was now with teammate Vorganov in a group that was 30 seconds ahead of the peloton. With the Russian on the front, the new group began to reel in the two up front, but Euskaltel-Euskadi and Rabobank were on the front of the peloton now and chasing hard.

Taaramäe and De La Fuente were 1’30” ahead of the Moreno group as they passed over the intermediate sprint line in Castro with 20.8km to go. The descent was over now, and they had four kilometres of false flat to cover before the final climb began.

The Moreno group was now expanding as it caught up with stragglers from the earlier break, including Bonnafond, Mondory and Isasi. They were 57 seconds behind as the climb began and the peloton was a similar distance behind, but closing.

As Intxausti dropped away, Bruseghin began leading the chase group, and with 12km to go there was one minute between each of the groups as Taaramäe and De La Fuente began to pull away again.

Liquigas-Cannondale was now leading the peloton once more; Wiggins was safely tucked, close to the front, but now only had Froome for company.

The peloton is gaining and Wiggins makes it tough for the climbers

At the 10km banner the Bruseghin-led chasers were just 57 seconds behind, as sprinter Mondory was having trouble staying with the pace. The gap was the same with seven kilometres to go, but the peloton was now just 13 seconds behind.

The peloton caught the Moreno/Bruseghin group just after the 6km banner, and Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel-Euskadi), wearing the red number as the most aggressive rider of the previous day, attacked and was allowed to go.

With 5km to go Txurruka was 58 seconds behind the leading pair, with the peloton at 1’12”. The previous day’s second place Eros Capecchi was now leading the peloton for Liquigas-Cannondale but, with De La Fuente and Taaramäe sharing the work up front, they were making little progress.

As the ever-shrinking peloton passed under the four-kilometre banner Moreno attacked again; Cobo jumped across to the Katusha rider and went right by, then quickly caught Txurruka and dropped him too.

Under the three-kilometre banner up ahead, De La Fuente appeared to be hesitating with his teammate on the way up, just 45 seconds behind.

At this point Wiggins sent Froome forward, and the Kenyan-born Briton’s pace had the almost immediate effect of dropping many of the favourites, including Nibali and Rodriguez. Both riders were expected to be putting pressure on Wiggins on this stage, but both were coming up short in the face of the British champion’s teammate.

Taaramäe goes alone as De La Fuente plays the team game

With around 2.5km to go De La Fuente let Taaramäe go and slowed down to wait for Cobo and, as he passed the two-kilometre banner, the Estonian had opened up a twenty-second gap.

The next riders to be dropped from the peloton were Moreno and Monfort. The group was now reduced to just Froome, Wiggins, Mollema, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Sergio Pardilla (Movistar), Poels, Nieve and Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC) as the race leader took over the pacesetting inside the final kilometre and a half.

There were now 24 seconds between all three groups as De La Fuente buried himself for Cobo in an effort to catch up with Taaramäe once more.

As he passed under the flamme rouge, marking the final kilometre, the Estonian was still 23 seconds ahead of the two Geox-TMC riders, with the Wiggins led group at 52 seconds. Cobo finally went alone, with De La Fuente spent, but Taaramäe was fast approaching the finish line as the road began to level out.

Taaramäe crossed the line alone to take his first ever victory in a Grand Tour, and the second for Cofidis team’s second in four days. Cobo sprinted all the way to the line, crossing 25 seconds later, with De La Fuente finishing nine seconds later.

Just as he had done the day before, Poels sprinted away from the leaders’ group to steal a few seconds, and Wiggins led Froome, Mollema and Menchov over just 45 seconds behind Taaramäe.

The big losers on the day were Fuglsang, who lost 39 seconds to Wiggins, Frederik Kessiakoff (Astana), who lost 1’14”, and Nibali, who lost 1’21”. The defending champion slipped from second overall, just four seconds behind Wiggins, to seventh, 1’25” down.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Vuelta a Espana (WorldTour) Stage 14 Results: Astorga to La Farrapona/Lagos de Somiedo (173.2km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
est EST 1 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) 04:39:01
esp ESP 2 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:00:25
esp ESP 3 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:00:29
ned NED 4 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:40
gbr GBR 5 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) 00:00:45
gbr GBR 6 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) s.t.
ned NED 7 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
rus RUS 8 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 9 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:55
bel BEL 10 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:01:00
esp ESP 11 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) 00:01:12
uzb UZB 12 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:01:15
esp ESP 13 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) 00:01:17
bel BEL 14 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:18
den DEN 15 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:24
irl IRL 16 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:01:37
sui SUI 17 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:40
bel BEL 18 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
den DEN 19 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:01:42
pol POL 20 Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:01:48
swe SWE 21 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) 00:01:59
irl IRL 22 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:02
aut AUT 23 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
esp ESP 24 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 25 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:02:04
esp ESP 26 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:02:06
ita ITA 27 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
cro CRO 28 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) 00:02:15
fra FRA 29 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 00:02:31
fra FRA 30 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:48
ita ITA 31 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) 00:03:03
slo SLO 32 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) 00:04:04
esp ESP 33 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:21
ita ITA 34 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:05:03
fra FRA 35 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:05:07
esp ESP 36 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar) 00:05:37
esp ESP 37 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) 00:06:45
esp ESP 38 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 39 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:07:42
bel BEL 40 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:08:12
kaz KAZ 41 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 42 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:08:44
col COL 43 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:08:59
fra FRA 44 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
rus RUS 45 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 00:09:31
ita ITA 46 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:10:43
esp ESP 47 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:11:42
ita ITA 48 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 00:12:43
esp ESP 49 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:14:00
sui SUI 50 Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) 00:18:45
esp ESP 51 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) s.t.
fra FRA 52 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 53 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
fra FRA 54 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:18:50
esp ESP 55 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) 00:20:23
esp ESP 56 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) s.t.
pol POL 57 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
por POR 58 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 59 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) s.t.
ita ITA 60 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 61 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
jpn JPN 62 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 63 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 64 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 65 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 66 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 67 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 68 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
aus AUS 69 Stuart O' Grady (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
blr BLR 70 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 00:20:49
swe SWE 71 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 00:21:00
esp ESP 72 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
rus RUS 73 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
rus RUS 74 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 75 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 76 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) s.t.
ned NED 77 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ger GER 78 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 79 Jurgen Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ned NED 80 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
aus AUS 81 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ger GER 82 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 83 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
ger GER 84 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) 00:21:11
ger GER 85 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:21:12
usa USA 86 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:21:22
den DEN 87 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:21:57
ita ITA 88 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) 00:23:43
esp ESP 89 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
ned NED 90 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 91 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) s.t.
ita ITA 92 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 93 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:23:45
ger GER 94 Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
bel BEL 95 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ned NED 96 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
den DEN 97 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 98 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 99 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 100 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 101 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 102 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) s.t.
bel BEL 103 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 104 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ukr UKR 105 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
fra FRA 106 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 107 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) 00:23:52
esp ESP 108 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 109 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 110 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ned NED 111 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) 00:23:55
rus RUS 112 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) 00:23:57
esp ESP 113 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 114 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 115 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 116 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 117 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 118 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ukr UKR 119 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:24:03
fra FRA 120 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 121 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
aut AUT 122 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
aus AUS 123 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:24:06
bel BEL 124 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 125 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 126 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ita ITA 127 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) 00:24:15
ita ITA 128 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) 00:24:34
ita ITA 129 Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ger GER 130 Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 131 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) 00:25:18
ita ITA 132 Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
ita ITA 133 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) 00:25:32
ita ITA 134 Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
ger GER 135 Robert Wagner (Leopard-Trek) 00:26:47
ger GER 136 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 137 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) 00:27:09
ita ITA 138 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-ISD) 00:27:12
ltu LTU 139 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) 00:28:39
est EST 140 Tanel Kangert (Astana) 00:28:40
esp ESP 141 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) 00:30:20
bel BEL 142 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 143 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 144 Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
arg ARG 145 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 146 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
svk SVK 147 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 148 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 149 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
sui SUI 150 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
bel BEL 151 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
svk SVK 152 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
fra FRA 153 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) s.t.
aus AUS 154 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 155 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 156 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) s.t.
lat LAT 157 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) s.t.
gbr GBR 158 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) s.t.
ned NED 159 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
pol POL 160 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
por POR 161 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) s.t.
fra FRA 162 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 163 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 164 Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
kaz KAZ 165 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 166 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
sui SUI 167 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) s.t.
sui SUI 168 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 169 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
den DEN 170 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
kaz KAZ 171 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 172 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
por POR 173 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) s.t.
bel BEL 174 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 175 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 176 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ger GER 177 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
aus AUS 178 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) s.t.
ned NED DNF Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing)  
ita ITA DNF Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD)  

General classification after 14:

Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) 55:54:45
gbr GBR 2 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) 00:00:07
ned NED 3 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) 00:00:36
esp ESP 4 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:00:55
den DEN 5 Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) 00:00:58
swe SWE 6 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) 00:01:23
ita ITA 7 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:01:25
bel BEL 8 Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) 00:01:37
bel BEL 9 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:02:16
esp ESP 10 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) 00:02:24
rus RUS 11 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:02:56
den DEN 12 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:03:11
esp ESP 13 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:23
esp ESP 14 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar) 00:03:30
irl IRL 15 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:03:32
bel BEL 16 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) 00:03:43
ned NED 17 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:04:12
esp ESP 18 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:04:17
ita ITA 19 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) 00:04:40
slo SLO 20 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) 00:05:19
irl IRL 21 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:05:36
esp ESP 22 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:06:50
uzb UZB 23 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
cro CRO 24 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) 00:10:02
ita ITA 25 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:10:24
fra FRA 26 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:14:43
sui SUI 27 Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) 00:16:14
fra FRA 28 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 00:16:49
pol POL 29 Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:17:35
esp ESP 30 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) 00:21:31
fra FRA 31 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:22:29
por POR 32 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) 00:23:44
fra FRA 33 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) 00:28:14
aut AUT 34 Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) 00:31:02
bel BEL 35 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:34:08
bel BEL 36 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:34:47
col COL 37 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:35:10
esp ESP 38 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:39:36
esp ESP 39 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:40:34
ned NED 40 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 00:43:10
esp ESP 41 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) 00:45:56
esp ESP 42 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 00:46:12
esp ESP 43 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:52:15
fra FRA 44 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:55:27
rus RUS 45 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) 00:56:34
ger GER 46 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:57:22
esp ESP 47 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:57:26
rus RUS 48 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 01:00:30
esp ESP 49 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) 01:01:37
pol POL 50 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) 01:03:05
ita ITA 51 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) 01:06:00
esp ESP 52 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:09:13
fra FRA 53 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:09:48
esp ESP 54 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) 01:11:13
kaz KAZ 55 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) 01:13:26
ger GER 56 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) 01:14:21
swe SWE 57 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 01:16:23
ita ITA 58 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) 01:16:27
ita ITA 59 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) 01:19:00
esp ESP 60 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) 01:25:26
ita ITA 61 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) 01:25:39
fra FRA 62 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:25:46
esp ESP 63 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar) 01:26:45
esp ESP 64 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:27:30
esp ESP 65 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) 01:28:37
bel BEL 66 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) 01:29:23
ita ITA 67 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:30:26
esp ESP 68 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) 01:30:56
rus RUS 69 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) 01:32:05
fra FRA 70 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:34:00
usa USA 71 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) 01:37:45
bel BEL 72 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:39:09
esp ESP 73 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) 01:39:17
esp ESP 74 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:41:20
esp ESP 75 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:42:44
fra FRA 76 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:42:58
ukr UKR 77 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 01:46:13
ita ITA 78 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:47:18
ned NED 79 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) 01:47:34
ita ITA 80 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) 01:49:02
esp ESP 81 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) 01:50:11
esp ESP 82 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:51:05
ned NED 83 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) 01:51:13
ger GER 84 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:53:39
esp ESP 85 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) 01:53:50
bel BEL 86 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) 01:55:21
esp ESP 87 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 01:55:56
bel BEL 88 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 01:59:32
est EST 89 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis) 01:59:34
esp ESP 90 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 02:01:21
ned NED 91 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:02:00
esp ESP 92 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) 02:03:34
esp ESP 93 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) 02:03:44
bel BEL 94 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) 02:04:50
esp ESP 95 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:05:35
ita ITA 96 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:07:41
aus AUS 97 Stuart O' Grady (Leopard-Trek) 02:09:38
aus AUS 98 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:12:58
usa USA 99 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) 02:13:46
ukr UKR 100 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) 02:14:18
ned NED 101 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) 02:14:21
ita ITA 102 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) 02:16:33
esp ESP 103 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:18:54
rus RUS 104 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) 02:19:01
fra FRA 105 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) 02:19:25
rus RUS 106 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) 02:19:53
ita ITA 107 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) 02:28:34
ger GER 108 Paul Martens (Rabobank) 02:30:55
ger GER 109 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) 02:32:17
esp ESP 110 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) 02:34:57
ita ITA 111 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 02:36:07
den DEN 112 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:40:19
esp ESP 113 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:41:11
sui SUI 114 Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) 02:42:22
ita ITA 115 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 02:45:16
blr BLR 116 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 02:46:27
den DEN 117 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:47:48
bel BEL 118 Jurgen Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 02:50:54
esp ESP 119 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 03:01:18
ned NED 120 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) 03:01:49
ita ITA 121 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) 03:03:43
aus AUS 122 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) 03:05:30
aut AUT 123 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) 03:18:30
jpn JPN 124 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) 03:24:30
esp ESP 125 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 03:30:14
fra FRA 126 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) 03:35:10

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC