Vuelta a España: Igor Antón takes the race home on attacking stage nineteen
  September 30, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, September 09, 2011

Vuelta a España: Igor Antón takes the race home on attacking stage nineteen

by Ben Atkins at 12:07 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Fairlytale home victory in Bilbao for the Basque rider; Team Sky tries and fails to take the final opportunity to unseat Juan José Cobo

igor antonIgor Antón (Euskaltel-Euskadi) marked the Vuelta a España’s first visit to the Basque Country in 33 years in style with a solo victory on his home roads, into the region’s capital Bilbao. The climber, who started the race with the intention of taking the overall victory, has rescued his Vuelta by taking the win on probably the most important day in his team’s history.

Antón escaped from Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar), the final member of a four-man breakaway group, on the second of two ascents of the Alto El Vivero climb, then soloed down the descent and the few flat kilometres to the finish. Bruseghin managed to hold on to take second place, some 41 seconds behind an emotional Antón, with Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) outsprinting Haimar Zubeldia (RadioShack) – another Basque rider – to take third.

"I was targeting the overall victory and I imagined that I’d enter Bilbao with the red jersey," said Anton after the stage. "Unfortunately, the Vuelta didn’t go as I wanted, so I changed my goals and switched my focus onto this particular stage where I was at home, in front of my friends and family.

"The uphill finishes at the Angliru and Peña Cabarga brought my moral back to the top and I got to believe that I could do well here, but I don’t know where I’ve found the strength for winning."

Antón is from the village of Galdakao, close to the base of the final climb, and so knew it better than anybody else in the peloton.

"The climb of El Vivero is my daily bread at training," explained the Basque rider. "For the team, it’s historical! For me as well, because it’s my first pro win from a breakaway group and it opens possibilities for my future.

"And now Euskaltel-Euskadi has won a stage in each Grand Tour this year," he added.

The race for the overall classification, between red jersey Juan José Cobo (Geox-TMC) and Chris Froome (Team Sky), who trails him by just thirteen seconds, was also fought out on the final climb. After thinning out the peloton in the preceding twenty kilometres with a long turn on the front from Thomas Löfkvist, Team Sky set the pace on the Vivero to try to put Cobo into difficulty.

Froome attacked with less than a kilometre to climb, but Cobo marked him immediately; while the two of them managed to get a few seconds ahead, along with Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel-Euskadi), they were reeled in by the peloton on the descent and finished side by side in the middle of the bunch, 1’33” behind the local winner.

Unable to distance Cobo, nor take any bonus seconds at the finish or intermediate sprints, Froome still trails by those thirteen seconds, and may have missed his last chance to take the red jersey.

The stage was dominated by the long breakaway from Antón and Bruseghin, who were with Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana) and Antón’s Basque teammate Gorka Verdugo until the closing stages. The peloton looked like pulling them back at one stage, before Antón’s late attack, but was then dominated by the battle between Froome and Cobo, which was not concerned with the winner of the stage.

The Basque country makes a welcome return

With its often-violent separatist movement perceived to have been a threat to the security of the Vuelta a España, this was to be the race’s first visit to the Basque country in 33 years, following the ceasefire announced by the main separatist organisation ETA. As one of Spanish cycling’s great heartlands, and provider of many of its champions, the Basque stage of the race was almost certain to provide a great deal of excitement in one way or another.

All eyes would, obviously, be on the local Euskaltel-Euskadi team, which would be duty bound to make the race in front of the expected hordes of orange-clad fans.

“We don’t arrive in the Basque Country in the situation we hoped for,” said Miguel Madariaga, who founded the teamin 1994. “Our ambition was to have Igor Antón in the red jersey.”

The 158.5km stage would begin at the previous day’s finish in Noja, in the Cantabrian region of race leader Juan José Cobo, crossing the 3rd category Puerto de la Granja and Puerto de las Muñecas, where it would make its historic entrance into the Bizkaia region.

After passing close to the finish line in Bilbao, the race was to take in two finishing loops based on the 2nd category Alto El Vivero. The last of these was just 14.3km from the end, giving a possible chance for a late attack to make it to the finish.

The fight for the stage, and Basque honour, was not to be the only battle of the day though, with just thirteen seconds separating Cobo and Froome at the start, this stage offered probably the last real chance for the Kenyan-born Briton to win the race overall.

“Today is our last chance to win the Vuelta,” said Froome at the start. “We have the fighting spirit for doing it.”

The break is delayed until the first sprint can be contested

A number of attempted breakaways in the early kilometres were stifled thanks to the positioning of the first intermediate sprint in Laredo after just 19.7km. Team Sky took control of the front as the line approached to try set up Froome to take a few bonus seconds. Unfortunately for the Briton though, not only was Cobo’s Geox-TMC teammate David De La Fuente was there to police things as usual, but things were also made more complicated by the battle for the green jersey.

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), who took the green jersey back yesterday won the sprint, with De La Fuente in second place and Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) – the man who Rodriguez took the jersey from – in third. As well as taking that last solitary point, Mollema edged two seconds closer to Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) and his place on the final step of the podium.

After 29km, as the Puerto de la Granja approached, Bruseghin, Dyachenko and, predictably, two riders from Euskaltel-Euskadi in Antón and Verdugo escaped. As usual, since none of the four riders was of any immediate danger in the overall classification, with Briseghin the best at 9’58” down, Cobo’s Geox-TMC team was happy to let them go.

Having crossed the Granja, the quartet was five minutes clear, which was up to 5’35” as they crossed the Muñecas and Antón led them into the Basque country; it was to reach its maximum of 6’09” as they passed through the feedzone after 87.8km.

With Bruseghin threatening the thirteenth place of Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervélo) and even the seventh place of Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale), the two teams came forward to lead the peloton as the race entered the city of Bilbao for the first time.

As the breakaway rode past the iconic Guggenheim Museum, with 59km to go, the gap had slipped below five minutes, and with 50km to go it was down to 4’36”.

As Antón, Verdugo, Bruseghin and Dyachenko hit the base of the 4.3km Vivero, they were met with a sea of orange, more usually seen on the great climbs of the Pyrénées, as the Basques welcomed back the race.

Team Sky takes control to try to put the red jersey into the red

Team Sky hit the front as the peloton approached the foot of the climb, with Geox-TMC attentively close to the front, and midway up the gap was down below four minutes as the British team tried to isolate Cobo and out him under pressure.

Briseghin had been leading all the way up, but Antón took over on the front as they threaded their way through the Alpe d’Huez-like crowds; Verdugo led them over the top for the first time though, with 44.4km to go.

Thomas Löfkvist was doing all the work for Team Sky, with Wiggins in second wheel, and they led the peloton over the top just 2’36” behind. The main group was reduced to only around thirty riders, but Cobo was still there with De La Fuente in support and still looked comfortable. The speed was kept high by Löfkvist on the descent and the flat run back to Bilbao.

With 28km to go Alberto Losada (Katusha) attacked to try to bridge across to the leaders, while up ahead Dyachenko was dropped by the other three ahead and was unable to make it back up.

As Löfkvist swung off Joaquim Rodriguez put in a small attack, followed by Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank-SunGard) but it was quickly neutralised and the speed visibly dropped.

The three remaining leaders hit the bottom of the Vivero for the second time and Verdugo dropped away almost immediately, leaving just Antón and Bruseghin. The peloton arrived less than two minutes later and swept up Losada; almost inevitably, Rodriguez attacked as soon as the road began to slope upwards.

A Basque rider goes it alone in his local stage

At that moment Anton dropped Bruseghin and set off alone up the climb that he knows so well; Thomas Rohregger (Leopard Trek) caught and passed Rodriguez with a Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank-SunGard) and Mathieu Perget (AG2R La Mondiale) on his wheel; they quickly caught and dropped Verdugo.

Wiggins was now leading the peloton 2’12” behind Antón but the British champion wasn’t’ putting much into the pace and the local rider’s lead was growing. He began to increase the pace though, with Froome on his wheel, but Cobo was right behind him.

Sørensen and Perget dropped Rohregger on the steepest part of the climb, while behind them Wiggins was dancing out of the saddle but still not putting anybody into difficulty; he kept increasing the pace, and succeeded in dropping Rodriguez; Nibali was also losing contact, but managing to keep the peloton in sight.

Up ahead the Basque fans were going crazy as their man kept powering towards the top, and he crested it 30 seconds ahead of Bruseghin.

Froome tries to take his final opportunity to get into the red

Finally, with 15km to go, and just 700 metres to climb, Froome attacked, but Cobo was right on his wheel. They quickly caught Sørensen and Perget and Froome went again; once again though, the red jersey was glued to his back wheel, and they crossed the summit of the climb 1’53” behind Antón.

Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel-Euskadi) was the only rider that could go with the two leaders and he was keen to keep the pressure on as he had the chance to move up in the overall classification; Cobo and Froome looked at one another though, and a short way into the descent the Liquigas-Cannondale team pulled them back. Sørensen was still ahead though, and chasing hard to catch up with Bruseghin.

With 10km to go Antón led Bruseghin by 32 seconds and the Basque managed to keep the Movistar rider at that distance all the way to the bottom of the climb. At around 6km to go the descent finished, leaving flat roads into the finish, which was where former Italian time trial champion Bruseghin could have an advantage over skinny climber Antón.

At the 5km banner Antón had widened the gap slightly to 33 seconds though, just as Zubeldia attacked to try to get third place on his home roads. He was soon joined by Nerz, who tried to drop the RadioShack rider as they steadily gained on the distant figure of Sørensen.

Antón rode into the final kilometre with his lead over Bruseghin touching forty seconds and had plenty of time to soak up the applause from the Basque fans in the finishing straight, who were going as crazy as those on the climb. He was able to enjoy a long victory celebration as he slowed to a crawl in the finishing straight and milked the local applause, shaking hands with Madariaga as the team car pulled alongside him.

Bruseghin grimaced his way up the final few hundred metres to cross the line 41 seconds back, while behind him Sørensen was caught and Nerz out sprinted Zubeldia. Just behind them De La Fuente led the peloton – and his team leader Juan José Cobo – safely across the line to preserve his red jersey and with little opportunity in the next two stages, effectively win the Vuelta.

Mollema finished tenth, taking six points on the line, which bring him to within two of Rodriguez, keeping the fight for the green jersey very much alive.


      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Vuelta a Espana (World Tour) Stage 19 Results: Noja to Bilbao (157.9km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:53:34
ita ITA 2 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) 00:00:41
ger GER 3 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:01:30
esp ESP 4 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) s.t.
den DEN 5 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:01:31
esp ESP 6 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:01:33
den DEN 7 Jakob Fuglsang (LEOPARD - TREK) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 9 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 10 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
uzb UZB 11 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 12 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) s.t.
irl IRL 13 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
irl IRL 14 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 15 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
gbr GBR 16 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) s.t.
esp ESP 17 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
gbr GBR 18 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) s.t.
bel BEL 19 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
aut AUT 20 Thomas Rohregger (LEOPARD - TREK) s.t.
bel BEL 21 Maxime Monfort (LEOPARD - TREK) s.t.
rus RUS 22 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
fra FRA 23 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 24 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 25 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) 00:03:41
ned NED 27 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 28 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 29 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:05:13
esp ESP 30 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) 00:05:24
cro CRO 31 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
slo SLO 32 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) s.t.
rus RUS 33 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
rus RUS 34 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
por POR 35 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) s.t.
esp ESP 36 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
bel BEL 37 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 38 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) s.t.
kaz KAZ 39 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
ukr UKR 40 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:07:32
ned NED 41 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ned NED 42 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 43 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 44 Stuart O' Grady (LEOPARD - TREK) s.t.
fra FRA 45 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 46 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) s.t.
esp ESP 47 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 48 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) 00:10:35
ita ITA 49 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) 00:11:37
esp ESP 50 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 51 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
bel BEL 52 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
esp ESP 53 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
esp ESP 54 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 55 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 56 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 57 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 58 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
est EST 59 Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 60 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
swe SWE 61 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 62 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 63 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ger GER 64 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 65 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
bel BEL 66 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ger GER 67 Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
ned NED 68 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 69 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 70 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
pol POL 71 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
kaz KAZ 72 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) s.t.
bel BEL 73 Jurgen Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) s.t.
ita ITA 74 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 75 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) s.t.
swe SWE 76 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) s.t.
kaz KAZ 77 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) s.t.
ned NED 78 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 79 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) s.t.
bel BEL 80 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
fra FRA 81 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
usa USA 82 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
usa USA 83 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) s.t.
bel BEL 84 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 85 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) s.t.
por POR 86 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) s.t.
bel BEL 87 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
svk SVK 88 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) 00:15:09
ita ITA 89 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
pol POL 90 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
fra FRA 91 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 92 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
sui SUI 93 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 94 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 95 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) s.t.
den DEN 96 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
esp ESP 97 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ita ITA 98 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) s.t.
por POR 99 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) s.t.
ita ITA 100 Daniele Bennati (LEOPARD - TREK) s.t.
svk SVK 101 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 102 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) s.t.
ita ITA 103 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 104 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 105 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:19:12
ned NED 106 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ned NED 107 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 108 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 109 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 110 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
blr BLR 111 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) s.t.
ukr UKR 112 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
sui SUI 113 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
sui SUI 114 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) s.t.
col COL 115 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
aus AUS 116 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) s.t.
fra FRA 117 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) s.t.
aus AUS 118 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ger GER 119 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 120 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 121 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 123 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
arg ARG 124 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 125 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
ita ITA 126 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) s.t.
gbr GBR 127 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) s.t.
ger GER 128 Robert Wagner (LEOPARD - TREK) s.t.
ned NED 129 Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 130 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) s.t.
bel BEL 131 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
aut AUT 132 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
esp ESP 133 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 134 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 135 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 136 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 137 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 138 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 139 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
bel BEL 140 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
esp ESP 141 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ned NED 142 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 143 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
den DEN 144 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
den DEN 145 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
ita ITA 146 Davide Vigano (LEOPARD - TREK) s.t.
ita ITA 147 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) s.t.
fra FRA 148 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
esp ESP 149 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) s.t.
lat LAT 150 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) s.t.
rus RUS 151 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
rus RUS 152 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 153 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 154 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 155 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 156 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 157 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 158 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 159 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) s.t.
ned NED 160 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
jpn JPN 161 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
aus AUS 162 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ger GER 163 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 164 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ger GER 165 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 166 Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
fra FRA 167 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) s.t.

General classification after stage 19:

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 77:59:12
gbr GBR 2 Christopher Froome (Team Sky) 00:00:13
gbr GBR 3 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) 00:01:41
ned NED 4 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) 00:02:03
rus RUS 5 Denis Menchov (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:03:48
bel BEL 6 Maxime Monfort (LEOPARD - TREK) 00:04:13
ita ITA 7 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:04:31
bel BEL 8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:04:45
esp ESP 9 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) 00:05:20
esp ESP 10 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:33
den DEN 11 Jakob Fuglsang (LEOPARD - TREK) 00:05:50
den DEN 12 Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:07:04
irl IRL 13 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:07:22
ita ITA 14 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) 00:08:52
uzb UZB 15 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:08:57
irl IRL 16 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:10:31
ned NED 17 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:11:42
cro CRO 18 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) 00:13:27
esp ESP 19 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:14:31
esp ESP 20 Carlos Sastre (Geox-TMC Transformers) 00:19:51
ita ITA 21 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:20:22
bel BEL 22 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) 00:20:54
slo SLO 23 Janez Brajkovic (RadioShack) 00:21:06
fra FRA 24 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 00:29:39
fra FRA 25 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:33:11
esp ESP 26 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack) 00:33:14
fra FRA 27 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:36:38
aut AUT 28 Thomas Rohregger (LEOPARD - TREK) 00:40:19
bel BEL 29 Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:45:16
esp ESP 30 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:47:23
por POR 31 Tiago Machado (RadioShack) 00:48:04
bel BEL 32 Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 00:48:06
esp ESP 33 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:50:47
swe SWE 34 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) 00:51:28
esp ESP 35 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) 01:00:03
fra FRA 36 David Moncoutié (Cofidis) 01:00:11
esp ESP 37 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:00:32
fra FRA 38 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) 01:13:07
ger GER 39 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
col COL 40 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) 01:13:16
ned NED 41 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 01:15:23
esp ESP 42 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) 01:17:01
rus RUS 43 Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) 01:20:36
rus RUS 44 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 01:21:57
esp ESP 45 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank) 01:28:39
esp ESP 46 David Blanco Rodiguez (Geox-TMC Transformers) 01:31:14
esp ESP 47 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) 01:31:20
pol POL 48 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) 01:39:52
ita ITA 49 Santo Anza (Vacansoleil-DCM) 01:45:30
ger GER 50 Johannes Frohlinger (Skil-Shimano) 01:47:03
ita ITA 51 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-ISD) 01:47:05
esp ESP 52 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:47:47
fra FRA 53 David Lelay (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 54 Josep Jufre Pou (Astana) 01:48:26
swe SWE 55 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) 01:48:29
esp ESP 56 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) 01:49:50
esp ESP 57 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:51:51
ita ITA 58 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) 01:52:48
fra FRA 59 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 01:53:54
ita ITA 60 Marco Marzano (Lampre-ISD) 02:02:47
kaz KAZ 61 Andrey Mizurov (Astana) 02:03:31
esp ESP 62 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) 02:08:01
esp ESP 63 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) 02:08:45
bel BEL 64 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 02:08:52
est EST 65 Tanel Kangert (Astana) 02:10:12
rus RUS 66 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) 02:13:29
esp ESP 67 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) 02:14:12
esp ESP 68 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha) 02:14:25
ned NED 69 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) 02:16:43
bel BEL 70 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:18:07
usa USA 71 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:18:33
ned NED 72 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) 02:18:40
ita ITA 73 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:18:51
ita ITA 74 Morris Possoni (Team Sky) 02:19:44
esp ESP 75 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:21:34
ger GER 76 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 02:22:17
esp ESP 77 Antonio Piedra Perez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:22:50
bel BEL 78 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) 02:24:00
ita ITA 79 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:25:26
ukr UKR 80 Volodymyr Gustov (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 02:28:27
ita ITA 81 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) 02:30:08
esp ESP 82 Benat Intxausti (Movistar) 02:30:21
ita ITA 83 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) 02:35:23
fra FRA 84 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:35:40
esp ESP 85 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 02:37:17
ned NED 86 Marc De Maar (Quick Step) 02:40:21
esp ESP 87 David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:41:36
bel BEL 88 Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 02:43:12
fra FRA 89 Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 02:44:18
sui SUI 90 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 02:44:31
bel BEL 91 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) 02:44:59
esp ESP 92 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack) 02:45:34
por POR 93 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (RadioShack) 02:46:06
esp ESP 94 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:47:21
kaz KAZ 95 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) 02:51:45
esp ESP 96 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:54:03
esp ESP 97 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 02:54:31
kaz KAZ 98 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) 02:54:57
ita ITA 99 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) 02:56:23
ita ITA 100 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) 02:56:46
bel BEL 101 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) 02:57:58
aus AUS 102 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:58:46
aus AUS 103 Stuart O' Grady (LEOPARD - TREK) 02:58:47
esp ESP 104 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Lampre-ISD) 02:58:52
ita ITA 105 Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 03:00:25
ned NED 106 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) 03:01:13
fra FRA 107 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) 03:04:31
ukr UKR 108 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Vacansoleil-DCM) 03:06:45
bel BEL 109 Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) 03:08:25
sui SUI 110 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) 03:08:29
usa USA 111 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) 03:09:24
esp ESP 112 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 03:09:30
ger GER 113 Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) 03:11:41
ita ITA 114 Manuele Mori (Lampre-ISD) 03:13:02
ita ITA 115 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) 03:19:52
por POR 116 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack) 03:21:45
svk SVK 117 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 03:21:56
ger GER 118 Paul Martens (Rabobank) 03:22:15
sui SUI 119 Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) 03:23:14
rus RUS 120 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha) 03:23:41
ita ITA 121 Daniele Bennati (LEOPARD - TREK) 03:25:34
ita ITA 122 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 03:25:46
fra FRA 123 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) 03:26:40
rus RUS 124 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox-TMC Transformers) 03:27:26
svk SVK 125 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) 03:31:43
den DEN 126 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 03:33:22
bel BEL 127 Jurgen Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 03:35:11
esp ESP 128 José Alberto Roman Benitez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 03:35:21
fra FRA 129 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 03:37:30
gbr GBR 130 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 03:39:08
aus AUS 131 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto ) 03:39:36
ita ITA 132 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) 03:40:36
ger GER 133 Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) 03:42:56
esp ESP 134 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) 03:43:59
ita ITA 135 Luca Paolini (Katusha) 03:48:10
fra FRA 136 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) 03:48:46
esp ESP 137 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 03:55:14
ita ITA 138 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) 03:56:48
den DEN 139 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 03:57:53
ita ITA 140 Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) 03:58:00
ita ITA 141 Davide Vigano (LEOPARD - TREK) 04:01:30
blr BLR 142 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) 04:02:41
ita ITA 143 Dario Cioni (Team Sky) 04:03:56
ger GER 144 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 04:04:08
ita ITA 145 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 04:06:16
ita ITA 146 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM) 04:09:37
bel BEL 147 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) 04:15:06
fra FRA 148 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 04:17:05
pol POL 149 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 04:18:19
jpn JPN 150 Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) 04:19:28
ned NED 151 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) 04:21:43
bel BEL 152 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) 04:22:36
aus AUS 153 Adam Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) 04:22:38
arg ARG 154 Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 04:25:36
bel BEL 155 Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) 04:25:58
aut AUT 156 Matthias Brandle (Geox-TMC Transformers) 04:27:25
ned NED 157 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) 04:31:30
ger GER 158 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) 04:34:08
fra FRA 159 Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) 04:36:54
den DEN 160 Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 04:38:26
ger GER 161 Robert Wagner (LEOPARD - TREK) 04:43:51
aus AUS 162 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) 04:44:58
bel BEL 163 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 04:46:32
ned NED 164 Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) 04:50:28
esp ESP 165 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 04:54:53
lat LAT 166 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) 05:02:34
ned NED 167 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) 05:09:04

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC