Simon Yates grabs a strong stage win in the Tour de l’Avenir
  July 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, September 10, 2011

Simon Yates grabs a strong stage win in the Tour de l’Avenir

by Shane Stokes at 8:06 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling
 
Boily retains lead heading into Sunday’s final stage

Simon YatesBritish rider Simon Yates showed his strength when he raced to victory on Saturday’s penultimate stage of the Tour de l’Avenir. Yates was quickest at the hilly 153.5 kilometre leg, beating Italy’s Filippo Fortin and Australian rider Thomas Palmer to the line in Fossano.

There was no change in the overall standings, with the Candian David Boily continuing to hold a seven second advantage over the Colombian rider Johan Esteban Chaves. The Norwegian Vegard Stake Laengen is 14 seconds further back. Mattia Cattaneo (Italy) is the only other rider inside a minute of the race lead, simplifying the task for Boily on tomorrow’s final stage.

[More later]

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour de l'Avenir (2.Ncup) Stage 6 Results: Fossano to Fossano (153.5 km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Simon Yates () 03:25:59
ita ITA 2 Filippo Fortin () s.t.
aus AUS 3 Thomas Palmer (Drapac - Porsche Cycling) s.t.
ger GER 4 Nikias Arndt (LKT Team Brandenburg) s.t.
esp ESP 5 Jordi Simón (Caja Rural) s.t.
fra FRA 6 Romain Bardet () s.t.
aus AUS 7 Rohan Dennis (Rabobank Continental Team) s.t.
ned NED 8 Wouter Wippert (Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo) s.t.
sui SUI 9 Marcel Aregger (Price Your Bike) s.t.
ERI 10 Teweldemedhin Natnael Berhane () s.t.
gbr GBR 11 Scott Thwaites (Endura Racing) s.t.
ger GER 12 Rüdiger Seelig (LEOPARD - TREK) s.t.
den DEN 13 Asbjørn Andersen () s.t.
aut AUT 14 Georg Preidler (Tyrol Team ) s.t.
sui SUI 15 Jan Keller (Price Your Bike) s.t.
ned NED 16 Raymond Kreder (Team Chipotle) s.t.
nor NOR 17 Vegard Bugge Robinson (Team Joker - Merida) s.t.
den DEN 18 Rasmus Guldhammer (Team Concordia Forsinkring - Himmerland) s.t.
usa USA 19 Robert Bush (Team Chipotle) s.t.
ger GER 20 Nils Plotner (Team Heizomat Mapei) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Dimitri Le Boulch (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
fra FRA 22 Warren Barguil () s.t.
col COL 23 Johan Esteban Cháves Rubio (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
bel BEL 24 Matthias Allegaert (Ovyta - Eijssen Acrog ) s.t.
den DEN 25 Christopher Juul-jensen (Glud & Marstrand - LRØ Rådgivning) s.t.
cze CZE 26 Tomas Danacik (PSK Whirlpool-Author) s.t.
den DEN 27 Jesper Hansen (Energi Fyn) s.t.
ned NED 28 Tom Dumoulin (Rabobank Continental Team) s.t.
sui SUI 29 Patrick Schelling (Price Your Bike) s.t.
ned NED 30 Ramon Sinkeldam (Rabobank Continental Team) s.t.
sui SUI 31 Sebastien Reichenbach (Atlas Personal - BMC) s.t.
nor NOR 32 Vegard Laengen Stake (Team Joker - Merida) s.t.
can CAN 33 David Boily (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Mattia Cattaneo () s.t.
kaz KAZ 35 Daniil Fominykh () s.t.
gbr GBR 36 Mark Christian () s.t.
bel BEL 37 Tim Wellens (Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo) s.t.
bel BEL 38 Tim Declercq (Soenens-Construkt Glas) s.t.
col COL 39 Michael Rodriguez (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
col COL 40 Sebastián Salazar (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
bel BEL 41 Tosh Van Der Sande (Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo) s.t.
sui SUI 42 Raphaël Addy (Atlas Personal - BMC) s.t.
nor NOR 43 Sven Erik Bystrom () s.t.
kaz KAZ 44 Alexey Lutsenko () s.t.
fra FRA 45 Antoine Lavieu (Cofidis) s.t.
ETH 46 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay () s.t.
sui SUI 47 Oliver Hofstetter () s.t.
den DEN 48 Sebastian Lander (Team Concordia Forsinkring - Himmerland) s.t.
col COL 49 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
aut AUT 50 Patrick Konrad (Tyrol Team ) s.t.
blr BLR 51 Andrei Krasilnikau (Team Chipotle) 00:00:16
kaz KAZ 52 Miras Bederbekov () s.t.
uzb UZB 53 Roman Dronin () s.t.
IRI 54 Arvin Moazzemi Godarzi (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 55 Matteo Mammini () 00:00:18
usa USA 56 Joseph Dombrowski (Trek - Livestrong Presented By Radiosh...) 00:00:22
nor NOR 57 Bjorn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Plussbank-cervélo) s.t.
den DEN 58 Michael Valgren Andersen (Glud & Marstrand - LRØ Rådgivning) s.t.
ned NED 59 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Cycling Team De Rijke) s.t.
bel BEL 60 Jimmy Janssens (Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo) s.t.
cze CZE 61 Josef Hosek (PSK Whirlpool-Author) s.t.
aut AUT 62 David Wöhrer (Tyrol Team ) s.t.
aut AUT 63 Marco Haller (Adria Mobil) 00:00:28
aus AUS 64 Patrick Lane (Team Jayco Skins) 00:00:30
cze CZE 65 Jakub Novak (Dukla Trencin - Merida) s.t.
aut AUT 66 Jan Sokol (RC Arbö Gourmetfein Wels) 00:00:32
fra FRA 67 Rudy Molard (Cofidis) s.t.
fra FRA 68 Etienne Tortelier (Saur-Sojasun) 00:00:38
can CAN 69 Hugo Houle (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
ned NED 70 Moreno Hofland (Rabobank Continental Team) 00:00:46
gbr GBR 71 Eric Rowsell () 00:00:49
gbr GBR 72 Luke Rowe () s.t.
bel BEL 73 Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:00:50
esp ESP 74 Víctor Martín () 00:01:11
usa USA 75 Lawrence Warbasse () 00:01:14
ita ITA 76 Christian Delle Stelle (Colnago-CSF Inox) 00:01:17
esp ESP 77 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) 00:01:52
usa USA 78 Ian Boswell (Trek - Livestrong Presented By Radiosh...) 00:03:01
ger GER 79 Michaël Hümbert (Seven Stones) 00:06:56
col COL 80 William Valencia (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
nor NOR 81 Johan Fredrik Ziesler (SparebankenVest - Ridley ) 00:06:57
cze CZE 82 Lukas Smola () s.t.
col COL 83 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
cze CZE 84 Jan Hirt () 00:07:07
esp ESP 85 Haritz Orbe Urrutia () 00:08:16
nor NOR 86 Filip Eidshiem (SparebankenVest - Ridley ) 00:08:19
cze CZE 87 Petr Vakoc (Asc Dukla Praha) 00:08:25
can CAN 88 Antoine Duchesne () 00:09:02
aus AUS 89 Richard Lang (Team Jayco Skins) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Giorgio Cecchinel () 00:09:09
ita ITA 91 Massimo Coledan () s.t.
esp ESP DNF Victor Cabedo Carda (Orbea - Oreka SDA)  

General classification after stage 6:

Country Result Name Team Time
can CAN 1 David Boily (SpiderTech powered by C10) 24:53:37
col COL 2 Johan Esteban Cháves Rubio (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 00:00:07
nor NOR 3 Vegard Laengen Stake (Team Joker - Merida) 00:00:21
ita ITA 4 Mattia Cattaneo () 00:00:31
aut AUT 5 Georg Preidler (Tyrol Team ) 00:01:29
den DEN 6 Christopher Juul-jensen (Glud & Marstrand - LRØ Rådgivning) 00:01:31
esp ESP 7 Jordi Simón (Caja Rural) 00:01:38
fra FRA 8 Warren Barguil () s.t.
fra FRA 9 Dimitri Le Boulch (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:01:43
ned NED 10 Tom Dumoulin (Rabobank Continental Team) 00:01:44
col COL 11 Michael Rodriguez (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 00:01:50
gbr GBR 12 Mark Christian () 00:01:51
fra FRA 13 Romain Bardet () 00:02:27
den DEN 14 Jesper Hansen (Energi Fyn) 00:02:45
kaz KAZ 15 Alexey Lutsenko () 00:03:19
bel BEL 16 Tim Wellens (Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo) 00:03:20
sui SUI 17 Sebastien Reichenbach (Atlas Personal - BMC) 00:04:07
kaz KAZ 18 Miras Bederbekov () 00:04:11
aut AUT 19 Patrick Konrad (Tyrol Team ) 00:04:20
ETH 20 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay () s.t.
ger GER 21 Nikias Arndt (LKT Team Brandenburg) 00:04:26
bel BEL 22 Matthias Allegaert (Ovyta - Eijssen Acrog ) 00:05:06
ita ITA 23 Matteo Mammini () 00:05:48
col COL 24 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 00:07:34
blr BLR 25 Andrei Krasilnikau (Team Chipotle) 00:07:36
kaz KAZ 26 Daniil Fominykh () 00:07:49
ned NED 27 Raymond Kreder (Team Chipotle) 00:08:23
sui SUI 28 Patrick Schelling (Price Your Bike) 00:08:51
usa USA 29 Joseph Dombrowski (Trek - Livestrong Presented By Radiosh...) 00:09:07
ERI 30 Teweldemedhin Natnael Berhane () 00:09:23
col COL 31 Sebastián Salazar (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 00:09:36
sui SUI 32 Marcel Aregger (Price Your Bike) 00:10:02
ned NED 33 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Cycling Team De Rijke) 00:10:13
aut AUT 34 David Wöhrer (Tyrol Team ) 00:10:20
fra FRA 35 Rudy Molard (Cofidis) 00:14:51
bel BEL 36 Tim Declercq (Soenens-Construkt Glas) 00:15:30
gbr GBR 37 Eric Rowsell () 00:17:31
den DEN 38 Michael Valgren Andersen (Glud & Marstrand - LRØ Rådgivning) 00:18:52
aus AUS 39 Patrick Lane (Team Jayco Skins) 00:20:47
cze CZE 40 Jakub Novak (Dukla Trencin - Merida) 00:20:55
gbr GBR 41 Simon Yates () 00:21:59
sui SUI 42 Jan Keller (Price Your Bike) 00:23:11
aus AUS 43 Rohan Dennis (Rabobank Continental Team) 00:23:54
ger GER 44 Rüdiger Seelig (LEOPARD - TREK) 00:24:43
aut AUT 45 Marco Haller (Adria Mobil) 00:26:30
usa USA 46 Lawrence Warbasse () 00:27:55
esp ESP 47 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) 00:28:07
ned NED 48 Moreno Hofland (Rabobank Continental Team) 00:28:09
fra FRA 49 Etienne Tortelier (Saur-Sojasun) 00:28:43
fra FRA 50 Antoine Lavieu (Cofidis) 00:29:20
den DEN 51 Sebastian Lander (Team Concordia Forsinkring - Himmerland) 00:30:59
den DEN 52 Asbjørn Andersen () 00:31:12
bel BEL 53 Jimmy Janssens (Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo) 00:31:41
gbr GBR 54 Scott Thwaites (Endura Racing) 00:32:04
gbr GBR 55 Luke Rowe () 00:32:20
can CAN 56 Hugo Houle (SpiderTech powered by C10) 00:32:30
col COL 57 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 00:32:35
nor NOR 58 Sven Erik Bystrom () 00:32:57
nor NOR 59 Bjorn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Plussbank-cervélo) 00:33:00
ned NED 60 Ramon Sinkeldam (Rabobank Continental Team) 00:33:50
esp ESP 61 Víctor Martín () 00:34:04
ita ITA 62 Giorgio Cecchinel () 00:35:50
den DEN 63 Rasmus Guldhammer (Team Concordia Forsinkring - Himmerland) 00:36:58
bel BEL 64 Tosh Van Der Sande (Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo) 00:41:06
IRI 65 Arvin Moazzemi Godarzi (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team) 00:41:36
bel BEL 66 Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:41:47
cze CZE 67 Jan Hirt () 00:42:21
usa USA 68 Robert Bush (Team Chipotle) 00:42:28
aus AUS 69 Richard Lang (Team Jayco Skins) 00:43:30
ned NED 70 Wouter Wippert (Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo) 00:45:12
aut AUT 71 Jan Sokol (RC Arbö Gourmetfein Wels) 00:45:40
uzb UZB 72 Roman Dronin () 00:46:53
sui SUI 73 Raphaël Addy (Atlas Personal - BMC) 00:46:57
cze CZE 74 Petr Vakoc (Asc Dukla Praha) 00:47:25
cze CZE 75 Lukas Smola () 00:47:49
esp ESP 76 Haritz Orbe Urrutia () 00:48:07
nor NOR 77 Vegard Bugge Robinson (Team Joker - Merida) 00:48:29
usa USA 78 Ian Boswell (Trek - Livestrong Presented By Radiosh...) 00:49:23
ita ITA 79 Filippo Fortin () 00:49:59
ita ITA 80 Massimo Coledan () 00:50:38
ger GER 81 Nils Plotner (Team Heizomat Mapei) 00:51:56
aus AUS 82 Thomas Palmer (Drapac - Porsche Cycling) 00:52:00
cze CZE 83 Tomas Danacik (PSK Whirlpool-Author) 00:53:28
cze CZE 84 Josef Hosek (PSK Whirlpool-Author) 00:55:17
sui SUI 85 Oliver Hofstetter () 00:58:42
can CAN 86 Antoine Duchesne () 01:01:05
ita ITA 87 Christian Delle Stelle (Colnago-CSF Inox) 01:05:45
col COL 88 William Valencia (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 01:08:40
nor NOR 89 Johan Fredrik Ziesler (SparebankenVest - Ridley ) 01:13:13
nor NOR 90 Filip Eidshiem (SparebankenVest - Ridley ) 01:14:11
ger GER 91 Michaël Hümbert (Seven Stones) 01:46:43

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC