Chaves seals Tour de l’Avenir win for Colombia
  November 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, September 12, 2011

Chaves seals Tour de l’Avenir win for Colombia

by Shane Stokes at 4:22 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Decisive final stage turns things round

Johan Esteban ChavesGaining 24 seconds over the yellow jersey on the mountainous final stage of the race, Colombian rider Johan Esteban Chaves jumped from second to first overall in the Tour de l’Avenir on Sunday. The 21 year old placed third on the 138.5 kilometre stage to Alba, crossing the line two seconds behind Frenchman Warren Barguil and level with Mattia Cattaneo (Italy) plus his own team-mate Michael Rodriguez.

The riders from fifth back all conceded 26 seconds, and this turned Boily’s seven second pre-stage advantage to a 17 second deficit. The break also saw other riders moving up, with Cattaneo jumping from fourth to third, Barguil going from eighth to fifth and Rodriguez breaking into the top ten and finish up sixth.

The final stage included seven climbs, including three of second category ranking, plus an intermediate sprint. Nine rider clipped away early on, including mountains leader Garikoitz Bravo (Spain) and he bolstered his lead by winning the first two climbs and placing second in the third. That was enough to seal his win in that classification.

The group had a lead of three minutes but was brought back after that third climb. The intermediate sprint followed, where Bravo’s team-mate Jordi Simon was first.

On the sixth out of the day’s seven climbs, France team-mates Warren Barguil and Rudy Molard attacked and crested the summit in that order. They were caught afterwards, though, then a persistent Barguil, Cattaneo, Chaves and Rodriguez clipped away. They built a solid lead and would go on to fight it out for the win between them, where Barguil triumphed and Chaves sealed his overall victory.

Romain Bardet won the points jersey while France beat Colombia to the team prize. All of the successful riders will take encouragement from the race’s status as a solid predictor of future talent.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour de l'Avenir (2.Ncup) Stage 7 Results: Alba to Alba (138.5 km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
fra FRA 1 Warren Barguil () 03:26:36
ita ITA 2 Mattia Cattaneo () 00:00:02
col COL 3 Johan Esteban Cháves Rubio (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
col COL 4 Michael Rodriguez (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
gbr GBR 5 Mark Christian () 00:00:26
bel BEL 6 Matthias Allegaert (Ovyta - Eijssen Acrog ) s.t.
esp ESP 7 Jordi Simón (Caja Rural) s.t.
fra FRA 8 Romain Bardet () s.t.
aut AUT 9 Patrick Konrad (Tyrol Team ) s.t.
den DEN 10 Christopher Juul-jensen (Glud & Marstrand - LRØ Rådgivning) s.t.
den DEN 11 Michael Valgren Andersen (Glud & Marstrand - LRØ Rådgivning) s.t.
aut AUT 12 Georg Preidler (Tyrol Team ) s.t.
fra FRA 13 Dimitri Le Boulch (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
fra FRA 14 Rudy Molard (Cofidis) s.t.
kaz KAZ 15 Alexey Lutsenko () s.t.
den DEN 16 Jesper Hansen (Energi Fyn) s.t.
sui SUI 17 Sebastien Reichenbach (Atlas Personal - BMC) s.t.
ETH 18 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay () s.t.
nor NOR 19 Vegard Laengen Stake (Team Joker - Merida) s.t.
can CAN 20 David Boily (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
bel BEL 21 Tim Wellens (Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo) s.t.
col COL 22 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
bel BEL 23 Jimmy Janssens (Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo) 00:01:12
kaz KAZ 24 Daniil Fominykh () 00:01:18
ned NED 25 Tom Dumoulin (Rabobank Continental Team) 00:02:34
sui SUI 26 Marcel Aregger (Price Your Bike) s.t.
bel BEL 27 Tosh Van Der Sande (Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo) s.t.
bel BEL 28 Tim Declercq (Soenens-Construkt Glas) s.t.
blr BLR 29 Andrei Krasilnikau (Team Chipotle) s.t.
col COL 30 Sebastián Salazar (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
ERT 31 Teweldemedhin Natnael Berhane () s.t.
fra FRA 32 Antoine Lavieu (Cofidis) s.t.
aut AUT 33 David Wöhrer (Tyrol Team ) s.t.
ned NED 34 Raymond Kreder (Team Chipotle) s.t.
aus AUS 35 Patrick Lane (Team Jayco Skins) s.t.
ned NED 36 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Cycling Team De Rijke) s.t.
esp ESP 37 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) s.t.
den DEN 38 Sebastian Lander (Team Concordia Forsinkring - Himmerland) 00:18:05
den DEN 39 Rasmus Guldhammer (Team Concordia Forsinkring - Himmerland) 00:19:44
ned NED 40 Moreno Hofland (Rabobank Continental Team) s.t.
can CAN 41 Antoine Duchesne () s.t.
den DEN 42 Asbjørn Andersen () s.t.
ita ITA 43 Matteo Mammini () s.t.
gbr GBR 44 Scott Thwaites (Endura Racing) s.t.
ger GER 45 Michaël Hümbert (Seven Stones) s.t.
nor NOR 46 Sven Erik Bystrom () s.t.
ned NED 47 Ramon Sinkeldam (Rabobank Continental Team) s.t.
esp ESP 48 Haritz Orbe Urrutia () s.t.
nor NOR 49 Johan Fredrik Ziesler (SparebankenVest - Ridley ) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Christian Delle Stelle (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
fra FRA 51 Etienne Tortelier (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
nor NOR 52 Bjorn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Plussbank-cervélo) s.t.
aut AUT 53 Marco Haller (Adria Mobil) s.t.
ned NED 54 Wouter Wippert (Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo) s.t.
aut AUT 55 Jan Sokol (RC Arbö Gourmetfein Wels) s.t.
sui SUI 56 Jan Keller (Price Your Bike) s.t.
sui SUI 57 Oliver Hofstetter () s.t.
sui SUI 58 Patrick Schelling (Price Your Bike) s.t.
col COL 59 William Valencia (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
gbr GBR 60 Luke Rowe () s.t.
aus AUS 61 Thomas Palmer (Drapac - Porsche Cycling) s.t.
cze CZE 62 Petr Vakoc (Asc Dukla Praha) s.t.
ger GER 63 Nikias Arndt (LKT Team Brandenburg) s.t.
ger GER 64 Rüdiger Seelig (LEOPARD - TREK) s.t.
sui SUI 65 Raphaël Addy (Atlas Personal - BMC) s.t.
kaz KAZ 66 Miras Bederbekov () s.t.
esp ESP 67 Víctor Martín () s.t.
IRI 68 Arvin Moazzemi Godarzi (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team) s.t.
uzb UZB 69 Roman Dronin () s.t.
nor NOR 70 Vegard Bugge Robinson (Team Joker - Merida) s.t.
aus AUS 71 Rohan Dennis (Rabobank Continental Team) s.t.
cze CZE 72 Tomas Danacik (PSK Whirlpool-Author) s.t.
cze CZE 73 Josef Hosek (PSK Whirlpool-Author) s.t.
bel BEL 74 Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
usa USA 75 Lawrence Warbasse () s.t.
cze CZE 76 Lukas Smola () s.t.
can CAN 77 Hugo Houle (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
usa USA 78 Joseph Dombrowski (Trek - Livestrong Presented By Radiosh...) s.t.
cze CZE 79 Jan Hirt () s.t.
gbr GBR 80 Eric Rowsell () s.t.
gbr GBR 81 Simon Yates () s.t.
usa USA 82 Ian Boswell (Trek - Livestrong Presented By Radiosh...) s.t.
col COL 83 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
ita ITA 84 Massimo Coledan () 00:19:52
nor NOR DNF Filip Eidshiem (SparebankenVest - Ridley )  
ita ITA DNF Filippo Fortin ()  
ita ITA DNF Giorgio Cecchinel ()  
ger GER DNF Nils Plotner (Team Heizomat Mapei)  
aus AUS DNF Richard Lang (Team Jayco Skins)  
usa USA DNF Robert Bush (Team Chipotle)  

Final general classification:

Country Result Name Team Time
col COL 1 Johan Esteban Cháves Rubio (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 28:20:22
can CAN 2 David Boily (SpiderTech powered by C10) 00:00:17
ita ITA 3 Mattia Cattaneo () 00:00:24
nor NOR 4 Vegard Laengen Stake (Team Joker - Merida) 00:00:38
fra FRA 5 Warren Barguil () 00:01:29
col COL 6 Michael Rodriguez (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 00:01:43
aut AUT 7 Georg Preidler (Tyrol Team ) 00:01:46
den DEN 8 Christopher Juul-jensen (Glud & Marstrand - LRØ Rådgivning) 00:01:48
esp ESP 9 Jordi Simón (Caja Rural) 00:01:55
fra FRA 10 Dimitri Le Boulch (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:02:00
gbr GBR 11 Mark Christian () 00:02:08
fra FRA 12 Romain Bardet () 00:02:44
den DEN 13 Jesper Hansen (Energi Fyn) 00:03:02
kaz KAZ 14 Alexey Lutsenko () 00:03:36
bel BEL 15 Tim Wellens (Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo) 00:03:37
ned NED 16 Tom Dumoulin (Rabobank Continental Team) 00:04:09
sui SUI 17 Sebastien Reichenbach (Atlas Personal - BMC) 00:04:24
aut AUT 18 Patrick Konrad (Tyrol Team ) 00:04:37
ETH 19 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay () s.t.
bel BEL 20 Matthias Allegaert (Ovyta - Eijssen Acrog ) 00:05:23
col COL 21 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 00:07:51
kaz KAZ 22 Daniil Fominykh () 00:08:58
blr BLR 23 Andrei Krasilnikau (Team Chipotle) 00:10:01
ned NED 24 Raymond Kreder (Team Chipotle) 00:10:48
ERT 25 Teweldemedhin Natnael Berhane () 00:11:48
col COL 26 Sebastián Salazar (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 00:12:01
sui SUI 27 Marcel Aregger (Price Your Bike) 00:12:27
ned NED 28 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Cycling Team De Rijke) 00:12:38
aut AUT 29 David Wöhrer (Tyrol Team ) 00:12:45
fra FRA 30 Rudy Molard (Cofidis) 00:15:08
bel BEL 31 Tim Declercq (Soenens-Construkt Glas) 00:17:55
den DEN 32 Michael Valgren Andersen (Glud & Marstrand - LRØ Rådgivning) 00:19:09
aus AUS 33 Patrick Lane (Team Jayco Skins) 00:23:12
kaz KAZ 34 Miras Bederbekov () 00:23:46
ger GER 35 Nikias Arndt (LKT Team Brandenburg) 00:24:21
ita ITA 36 Matteo Mammini () 00:25:23
sui SUI 37 Patrick Schelling (Price Your Bike) 00:28:26
usa USA 38 Joseph Dombrowski (Trek - Livestrong Presented By Radiosh...) 00:28:42
esp ESP 39 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) 00:30:32
fra FRA 40 Antoine Lavieu (Cofidis) 00:31:45
bel BEL 41 Jimmy Janssens (Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo) 00:32:44
gbr GBR 42 Eric Rowsell () 00:37:06
gbr GBR 43 Simon Yates () 00:41:34
sui SUI 44 Jan Keller (Price Your Bike) 00:42:46
aus AUS 45 Rohan Dennis (Rabobank Continental Team) 00:43:29
bel BEL 46 Tosh Van Der Sande (Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo) 00:43:31
ger GER 47 Rüdiger Seelig (LEOPARD - TREK) 00:44:18
aut AUT 48 Marco Haller (Adria Mobil) 00:46:05
usa USA 49 Lawrence Warbasse () 00:47:30
ned NED 50 Moreno Hofland (Rabobank Continental Team) 00:47:44
fra FRA 51 Etienne Tortelier (Saur-Sojasun) 00:48:18
den DEN 52 Sebastian Lander (Team Concordia Forsinkring - Himmerland) 00:48:55
den DEN 53 Asbjørn Andersen () 00:50:47
gbr GBR 54 Scott Thwaites (Endura Racing) 00:51:39
gbr GBR 55 Luke Rowe () 00:51:55
can CAN 56 Hugo Houle (SpiderTech powered by C10) 00:52:05
col COL 57 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 00:52:10
nor NOR 58 Sven Erik Bystrom () 00:52:32
nor NOR 59 Bjorn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Plussbank-cervélo) 00:52:35
ned NED 60 Ramon Sinkeldam (Rabobank Continental Team) 00:53:25
esp ESP 61 Víctor Martín () 00:53:39
den DEN 62 Rasmus Guldhammer (Team Concordia Forsinkring - Himmerland) 00:56:33
IRI 63 Arvin Moazzemi Godarzi (Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team) 01:01:11
bel BEL 64 Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 01:01:22
cze CZE 65 Jan Hirt () 01:01:56
ned NED 66 Wouter Wippert (Omega Pharma-Lotto-Davo) 01:04:47
aut AUT 67 Jan Sokol (RC Arbö Gourmetfein Wels) 01:05:15
uzb UZB 68 Roman Dronin () 01:06:28
sui SUI 69 Raphaël Addy (Atlas Personal - BMC) 01:06:32
cze CZE 70 Petr Vakoc (Asc Dukla Praha) 01:07:00
cze CZE 71 Lukas Smola () 01:07:24
esp ESP 72 Haritz Orbe Urrutia () 01:07:42
nor NOR 73 Vegard Bugge Robinson (Team Joker - Merida) 01:08:04
usa USA 74 Ian Boswell (Trek - Livestrong Presented By Radiosh...) 01:08:58
ita ITA 75 Massimo Coledan () 01:10:21
aus AUS 76 Thomas Palmer (Drapac - Porsche Cycling) 01:11:35
cze CZE 77 Tomas Danacik (PSK Whirlpool-Author) 01:13:03
cze CZE 78 Josef Hosek (PSK Whirlpool-Author) 01:14:52
sui SUI 79 Oliver Hofstetter () 01:18:17
can CAN 80 Antoine Duchesne () 01:20:40
ita ITA 81 Christian Delle Stelle (Colnago-CSF Inox) 01:25:20
col COL 82 William Valencia (Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion) 01:28:15
nor NOR 83 Johan Fredrik Ziesler (SparebankenVest - Ridley ) 01:32:48
ger GER 84 Michaël Hümbert (Seven Stones) 02:06:28

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC