Marcel Kittel wins Amstel Curacao race ahead of Schleck, Blaak best of women
  July 28, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, November 05, 2011

Marcel Kittel wins Amstel Curacao race ahead of Schleck, Blaak best of women

by Shane Stokes at 9:32 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Yet another victory for young German sprinter

Marcel KittelGrabbing a record eighteenth win in a remarkable debut pro season, Marcel Kittel (1t4i) triumphed in today’s Amstel Curacao race. He bridged across to Andy Schleck (Leopard Trek) and Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil DCM) near the end of the race and was then quickest in the final kilometre, taking the victory.

Schleck hung on for second place, one second back, with Hoogerland a further two seconds behind in third. Another Tour de France mountains jersey wearer, Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) beat Marc de Maar (Quick Step) for fourth place, ten seconds off Kittel’s time. Paris-Roubaix winner Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervélo) was sixth.

Chantal Blaak (AA-Drink/Leontien) beat her team-mate Lucinda Brand in the women’s event, with the duo being a full three mintues seven seconds ahead of the third- placed rider, Gerda Koops (Hoogerland Cycling).

The race is a traditional end of season event for many riders, particularly those from Belgium and the Netherlands. While it is raced hard, it is preceded by many off-bike activities, including swimming with dolphins, beach volleyball and tug-of-war competitions.

Today’s event was delayed for several hours due to strong rainfalls. Once racing was underway, Hoogerland, Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale), Kittel, Vanendert, Rob Ruijgh and Bryan van Rutten got a gap. Rijgh and Vansummeren then pushed on ahead and had a slight lead with 15 kilometres left, but were caught. Hoogerland and Kittel pushed forward, were joined by Vanendert, then more riders got up.

Kittel proved far too quick in the gallop and beat Schleck and Hoogerland to the line. The win brings his debut season total to almost twenty, a remarkable tally. It also sees him equal the number of victories posted by Philippe Gilbert this year.


Amstel Curacao race:

1, Marcel Kittel (1t4i) 1 hour 59 mins 32 secs
2, Andy Schleck (Leopard Trek) at 1 sec
3, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) at at 3 secs
4, Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma) at 10 secs
5, Marc de Maar (Quickstep)
6, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervélo) at 0:13
7, Frans van Winden (Payroll Group) at 2:11
8, Gyasi Sulvaran (pedal pushers cycling club)
9, Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) at 2:28
10, Peter Sagan (Liquigas) at 2:31
11, Wilfrid Camelia (padel pusher cycling club) at 3:15
12, Wout Poels (Vacansoleil) at 3:16
13, Bryan van Rutten (Generation Next) at 3:18
14, Joeri Clauwaert (Morgen Blue) at 3:20
15, Stijn Neirynck at 3:21
16, Frank Schleck (Leopard Trek)
17, Juraj Sagan (Liquigas) at 3:23
18, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil)
19, Stefan van der Elst (WTOS) at 13:49
20, Sebastiaan Ton (Belissima) at 14:09
21, Addy Brandwijk (Paars) at 14:14
22, Holger Gruhl
23, Frank Nijssen
24, Xander Moerman (RSA) at 14:16
25, Faisel Camelia (Generation Next RT)
26, Johan van den Dool (paars)
27, Guiggeri Ponedol (PPCC) at 14:18
28, Chantal Blaak (AA-Drink/LEONTIEN.nl cuc;ling team)
29, Lucinda Brand (AA-Drink/LEONTIEN.nl cuc;ling team)
30, Déniel Julioma (PPCC) at 14:21
31, Kevin Serberie (Generation Next RT) at 15:37
32, Fernadino Martinus (SSCC) at 15:42
33, Gerard Buijing (RWC Ahoy) at 15:45
34, Aco Wallaard (Paars)
35, Luciaan De Coux
36, Erik Keunen
37, Rolf van Lin (Bellisima Curacao)
38, Henri de Kok
39, Erik Jehoul
40, Denny Karijopawiro (Lions Dive TEC)
41, Kees Barendregt (PRC Delta)
42, Sjaak van Schie (Westland)
43, Richard Kos (SSCC Ennia)
44, Steve DePeuter (Hwoet)
45, Laurens Keesen (Belissima) at 15:50
46, Ryan Dirksz (pedal pusher Cycling club)
47, Iwan Jonker (SSCC Ennia) at 15:51
48, Curtis Staples (Hincapie Sports) at 16:08
49, Timothy Lampe (Pedal Pushers) at 16:17
50, Peter Ypes (KLM Wings of Support) at 16:24
51, Luis Javier Martínez Marquez (Pedal Pushers) at 16:46
52, Gerda Koops (Hoogerland Cycling) at 17:25
53, Edwin Bonne (Lions Dive TEC) at 17:48
54, Paul Maijers
55, Pieter van van Beekveld (Bulldogs) at 18:14
56, Jens Tembuijsers (Morgen Blue) at 19:11
57, Zaihnroh Martina (SSCC) at 20:40
58, Dennis Kloos
59, Stanny de la Ruelle at 21:10
60, Nico van der Wal (Paars)
61, Jeroen Hamer at 21:12
62, Bas Zwaan (Belissima) at 21:14
63, Ewold de Maar at 21:16
64, Martijn Pastink at 21:18
65, Gerrit Been
66, Marcel Vollebregt (In het Zuggie) at 21:21
67, John Willems (Lujoco-Tacx)
68, Marlies Piek (Belissima)
69, Marcel van Heeswijk at 21:22
70, Robert Schelvis
71, Caspar Rademaker (Bellisima)
72, Maarten Piek
73, Ingimar Habat (Pedal Pushers)
74, Ad Brenters
75, Jan Prop (GP Adrie van der Poel)
76, Patrick Thissen (Belissima)
77, Frank Mulder
78, Erwin Grevers (team Promades)
79, Bert van Emden
80, Raymond Brummelhuis (Techniek & Design)
81, Han Kaas (Alles voor Anne)
82, Chris de Kan
83, Maarten Verheul (Roadracers Zoetermeer)
84, Gerard Sierksma
85, Rene Groen (mik)
86, Yamel Guerrero at 21:28
87, Corné Koolen (Sirocco.nl)
88, Menno ter Bals (SSCC Ennia)
89, Jonathan Fransina (SSCC) at 22:36
90, Bas Wijburg (Bellisima) at 22:38
91, Guido Kibbelaar (Belissima) at 22:40
92, Syl Gaspersz
93, Rob van Emden
94, Dennis Anthony (PPCC) at 23:46
95, Michel Koenders (TEC)
96, Hjalmar de Munk (-) at 25:03
97, Joost Schaap at 30:38
98, Edwin Hekman (Tri-bike Aruba)
99, Jan Swank (De Rijke) at 30:40
100, Perry van Hoesel at 30:41
101, Jasper Weitering (De Krekel)
102, Ed Wieten
103, Victor Jonk
104, Dominic Messerschmidt (Bellisima)
105, Agostinho de Coito Pita (Pedal Pushers)
106, Henk van der Huls (Belissima)
107, Christian Thiel (LUX) at 30:45
108, Hans van Huizen (de appeltaarters) at 30:47
109, Ab Noordermeer (de appeltaarters)
110, Leo Lacroix (de appeltaarters)
111, Ed de Knegt (de Appeltaarters)
112, Arjen Voskamp (de appeltaarters)
113, Osvaldo Marchena (TEC)
114, Shahier Martina (SSCC) at 32:43
115, Erik van Oort (TEC) at 32:56
116, George Bergmann (Belissima) at 33:50
117, Al League (Team Sunday) at 35:37
118, Toon Benders at 36:11
119, Ad Mulders at 36:20
120, Peter Winkel (Bellisima)
121, Jan Willem Daub (Lujoco-Tacx) at 36:51
122, Gerda Fokke (Pedal Pushers Cycling Club) at 36:56
123, Jan van Beusichem (Westland) at 38:05
124, Jac de Beer at 38:55
125, Menno Weber (WoS/Niks int Padje) at 39:35
126, Erik van der Linden at 39:57
127, Jaap de Jong (Van Rossem)
128, Pieter Adams (forza elversele)
129, Kees van Bavel at 40:05
130, Johannes Bensik (Bellisima) at 40:42
131, Gabriel Firpo (Specialized) at 42:33
132, Dick de Roode (Belissima) at 42:42
133, Henny Engelen at 42:50
134, Digna van der Pol (Trustmoore)
135, Leonie vanloij-Dingemans (KLM Wings of Support)
136, Theo Schreurs
137, Sander Slager (Wieler revue) at 43:44
138, Kees Willems at 43:54
139, Henk speelman at 44:23
140, Jeroen Blanken
141, Carine Bergmann (Belisima) at 44:33
142, Mai Liem (Trusmoore)
143, Robertus Bosma (klm wings of support) at 45:22
144, John Vollebregt (Berkel) at 47:08
145, Irene van Winden
146, Joost Kerulaan (Joost) at 47:11
147, Ben Scholtes (Berkel)
148, Johan Hazewindes (Brughaas) at 48:00
149, Arno Bennink at 48:03
150, André van Klinken (Belissima) at 48:48
151, Kyle Gielingh at 50:00
152, Arie Sanders (tc putten) at 50:02
153, Richard Franken (Nvt) at 50:13
154, Lars van den Broek (AA Drink/ Leontien.nl)
155, Roland Gielingh at 50:15
156, Robert Blaauw (Belissima) at 50:17
157, Ellemiek van Beek (TEL) at 51:53
158, Jacqueline Kloeg
159, Toon Spijkers
160, John Brenters (TEC) at 51:58
161, Jan Burgers (TEC) at 53:30
162, Jeroen van Zaalen (Belissima) at 54:25
163, Jacco Buijs at 55:36
164, Hans Ruggenberg at 56:05
165, Victor Bergisch (Belissima) at 56:39
166, Wiek Herben (Belissima) at 56:42
167, Ton Reijns (Belissima) at 56:46
168, Cor Blanken (nvt) at 57:36
169, Stefan Sluijter (Techniek & Design) at 58:33
170, Arjan Peeks
171, Jean Paul Sprock at 1:01:08
172, Herman Hello (KLM Wings of Support) at 1:01:50
173, Art van Winden (Anthura)
174, Gerben van Dijk (KLM Wings of Support)
175, Willem Schalkwijk (KLM)
176, Willem Wulms (Belissima) at 1:02:45
177, Jan Mastenbroek at 1:02:56
178, Willy Aladro (TEAM SUNDAY) at 1:03:03
179, Christopher Heije at 1:03:05
180, Eric de Brabander (Belissima) at 1:03:14
181, Peter Bouwels (Math Salden Cycling Team) at 1:03:17
182, Tim Damhuis (Carolientje en kapitein Snorreboord) at 1:03:38
183, Diane Ober-Steenvoorden (Carolien en Kapitein Snorrebaard)
184, Frans Bunnik at 1:04:03
185, Yvonne van Schie (Westland)
186, Anne Bruinsma
187, Fred Ammerlaan
188, Willeke Brand
189, Ymke Segaar
190, Rien Dijkxhoorn (Rijswijk) at 1:04:10
191, Jos Dijk (Belissima) at 1:04:42
192, Mirjan Boers (TEC)
193, Krijn Mostert (TEC)
194, Bertus Wermink at 1:04:44
195, Anne-Marijn Bruinsma (KLM Wings of Support) at 1:07:14
196, Jean-Pierre van Beers (KLM)
197, Marcel de Moor
198, Maria van den Bosch- van Groenigen (KLM Wings of Support) at 1:08:28
199, Andy Brinkman (KLM Wings of Support) at 1:12:16
200, Marten Oostenbroek (KLM Wings of Support)
201, Laurence Ferber (Neeus) at 1:18:55
202, Andre Kramper at 1:22:11
203, Ronald Rondeel at 1:25:08
204, Natascha Beumer (KLM Wings of Support) at 1:25:10
205, Annemarie Ruitenbeek (KLM Wings of support) at 1:31:46
206, Sandra Haeck (KLM Wings of Support)
207, Lars Rook
208, Dale Morrison at 1:32:21
209, Ellen van de Berg at 1:32:24
210, Sander van Beest (Bellicima) DNF
211, Reinhard van Dijk (Cycling4Kids) DNF
212, Ed Schee (Bellisima) DNF
213, Walther Hesselink (sputnik) DNF
214, Thijs Janssens DNF
215, Ben de Jong DNF
216, Henk van Knippenberg DNF
217, Bart Snels DNF
218, Hans Vermeulen DNF
219, Dennis Janson (TEC) DNF
220, Paul de Kloet (Belissima) DNF
221, Hugo Bik (Bellisima) DNF
222, Jeroen Böck DNF
223, Inn Stevens DNF
224, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) DNS
225, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto-Ridley) DNS
226, Matthew Blacker (L Raphael/Leopard) DNS
227, Ben Bosman DNS
228, Bart Elema DNS
229, Ronnie Gruppen (tec) DNS
230, Marnix de Heer DNS
231, Bas Horsten (Bellissima) DNS
232, Patrick van der Kleij (KLM Wings of Support) DNS
233, Bert Leloux (KLM Wings of Support) DNS
234, Bart Lemstra (KLM Wings Of Support) DNS
235, Antonius reijns DNS
236, Peter Rikkers (Jan van Arckel) DNS
237, Maarten Schimmel (M&M) DNS
238, Roger Vossen DNS
239, Peter Walraven DNS
240, Dig van der Slikke (Belissima) DNS
241, Robbin Martina (Belissima) DNS
242, Wesley de Jongh (Chain Reaction) DNS
243, Joost Meuleman DNS
244, Jeroen Kibbelaar (Belissima) DNS
245, Huib Smit (Lions Dive TEC) DNS
246, Gerard Karelse (Belissima) DNS
247, Pablo Antonio Gimenez (Miami Vice) DNS
248, Victor Gimenez (Miami Vice) DNS
249, Mike van Regteren (T.E.C.) DNS
250, Aichel Magdalena (SSCC) DNS
251, Jendelo Paula (Generation Next RT) DNS
252, Shadawn Morrison DNS
253, Tineke Prijs DNS

Women:

1, Chantal Blaak (AA-Drink/LEONTIEN.nl cucling team) 2 hours 13 mins 50 secs
2, Lucinda Brand (AA-Drink/LEONTIEN.nl cucling team) z.t.
3, Gerda Koops (Hoogerland Cycling) at 3:07
4, Marlies Piek (Belissima) at 7:03
5, Gerda Fokke (Pedal Pushers Cycling Club) at 22:39
6, Digna van der Pol (Trustmoore) at 28:32
7, Leonie vanloij-Dingemans (KLM Wings of Support)
8, Carine Bergmann (Belisima) at 30:15
9, Mai Liem (Trusmoore)
10, Irene van Winden at 32:51
11, Ellemiek van Beek (TEL) at 37:35
12, Jacqueline Kloeg
13, Diane Ober-Steenvoorden (Carolien en Kapitein Snorrebaard) at 49:20
14, Yvonne van Schie (Westland) at 49:45
15, Willeke Brand at 49:46
16, Ymke Segaar
17, Mirjan Boers (TEC) at 50:24
18, Anne-Marijn Bruinsma (KLM Wings of Support) at 52:56
19, Maria van den Bosch- van Groenigen (KLM Wings of Support) at 54:10
20, Natascha Beumer (KLM Wings of Support) at 1:10:53
21, Annemarie Ruitenbeek (KLM Wings of support) at 1:17:28
22, Sandra Haeck (KLM Wings of Support)
23, Ellen van de Berg at 1:18:06
24, Inn Stevens DNF
25, Shadawn Morrison DNS

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC