Démare swoops to victory on concluding stage of Tour of Qatar, Terpstra takes overall
  August 19, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, February 14, 2014

Démare swoops to victory on concluding stage of Tour of Qatar, Terpstra takes overall

by Shane Stokes at 9:13 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Qatar
 
Chaotic final kilometre concludes stage shaped by five man break

Arnaud DemareFDJ sprinter Arnaud Démare snatched his first victory of the year when he sped in two lengths clear at the end of the final stage of the Tour of Qatar. The Frenchman was clearly best in the battle of positioning, timing and power, getting things just right in what was a very chaotic final kilometre.

He hit the line ahead of Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff Saxo), Bernhard Eisel (Sky) and double stage winner Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma Quick Step), with Meher Hasnaoui taking a good result for the new Skydive Dubai team with fifth place.

“It’s not a surprise,” Démare beamed afterwards. “I had good legs since the beginning of the week. Here, it is difficult with the wind, with all the teams being very well organised, but I knew how to manage [in the finale].

“This morning we decided to remain quiet until two laps to go and to work at the beginning of the last lap. This is where it all happened. Murilo [Fisher] and Laurent [Mangel] did a very good job. Then Yoann [Offredo] remained behind me with Mika [Delage] to protect me. I’m happy. I started well on the wheels of Saxo Tinkoff, I took advantage of a small error and I won.”

The overall standings remained unchanged, with stage one victor Niki Terpstra leading from start to finish and finishing seventeen seconds ahead of his Omega Pharma Quick Step team-mate Boonen.

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) held onto this third place, twenty seconds back, while Ian Stannard (Team Sky), Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) remained fourth, fifth and sixth.

The dominance of the Omega Pharma Quick Step team was further underlined by best young rider Guillaume Van Keirsbulck, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) and Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick Step), who also finishing in the top ten and sealed the team classification for the Belgian squad.

The result continues the outfit’s strong history in the race. Boonen won the race in 2006, 2008, 2009 and 2012, while Wilfried Cretskens and Mark Cavendish were the 2007 and 2013 champions.

“Finally I made it,” said a relieved Terpstra, who had the pressure of wearing the leader’s jersey from start to finish. “I'm very happy about this victory because it was stressful for me. The last few days maybe a little bit less so, but with the wind in the desert it was a bit difficult.

“I was so happy today when I crossed the line. To me, it's important because it's the first time in my career that I won a short stage race. I was already on the podium of Eneco Tour, Three Days of De Panne, and other races. But, this is quite a new experience. I learned a lot this week. After my Stage 1 victory, for the rest I had to follow the guys. They stayed as calm as possible and I really counted on a great team here. Everybody was at a top level and you can see it in the final classifications results with the whole team.”

The final stage took the riders on a flat route between Sealine Beach Resort and Doha Corniche. The 113.5 kilometre race included ten laps around Doha and, with the GC essentially decided and the sprinters’ teams itching for another mass gallop, it seemed destined for a big bunch sprint.

That didn’t deter five riders from striking out early. Jesse Sergent (Trek Factory Racing), Astana’s Lieuwe Westra, Alessandro Bazzana (United Healthcare), Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team), and Skydive Dubai’s Rafai Chtioui knuckled down to the task and opened up a decent lead, but were always up against the odds.

With eleven kilometres remaining the quintet had a minute and five seconds. Behind, the Sky, Orica GreenEdge and Omega Pharma Quick Step team were riding very hard in pursuit. Their speed and obvious concentration made it certain the break would be brought back; the question was not if but when, and if any other riders would manage to jump clear afterwards.

With one lap to go – six kilometres – the gap was down to 23 seconds. The Belkin and Katusha teams hammered it in pursuit and despite the riders out front digging ever-deeper, they were finally overhauled inside the final two kilometres.

Just before the junction, a persistent Bazzana leaped clear and got several seconds. Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) tried to get across but wasn’t able to do so; the bunch was more successful and bridged, then the final jostling for position played out.

The wide roads and lack of one dominant team made it something of a free for all. The 2011 world under 23 champion Démare judged things best and when he kicked, he accelerated well clear and took an impressive victory. Bennati showed he remains a strong sprinter with second, while further back Terpstra rolled across the line, content to finish in the bunch and savour a very important victory.

Importantly, he believes more is to come. “My form is actually good, but not at the top yet. April is still far away and that is where I have to be in top condition to support Tom, who is our leader for the Classics,” he said. “Concerning the rest of the program, I will go to Oman. It is a bit of a different race, but I will try to take advantage of this condition and pay back my teammates for their performance here by supporting the team there."

Many of the other riders will also travel to the Tour of Oman, which begins in four days’ time. The parcours there is tougher and a different type of rider will win overall, but the sprinters’ teams which fought for success this week will have some stage chances too.


Tour of Qatar (2.HC)

Stage 6, Sealine Beach Resort to Doha Corniche:


1, Arnaud Démare (FDJ) 113.5 kilometres in 2 hours 45 mins 6 secs
2, Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-Saxo)
3, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky)
4, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
5, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
6, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team)
7, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
8, Sam Bennett (Team Netapp - Endura)
9, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team)
10, Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani CSF)
11, Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
12, Robert Förster (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
13, Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge)
14, Kenneth Hanson (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
15, Marko Kump (Tinkoff-Saxo)
16, Alexei Tsatevich (Team Katusha)
17, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
18, Rüdiger Selig (Team Katusha)
19, Aldo Ino Ilesic (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
20, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha)
21, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling)
22, Soufiane Haddi (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
23, Theo Bos (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
24, Marco Coledan (Bardiani CSF)
25, Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale)
26, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale)
27, Mickaël Delage (FDJ.fr)
28, Pieter Van Speybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
29, Lars Boom (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
30, Christopher Sutton (Team Sky)
31, Yoann Offredo (FDJ.fr)
32, Mathew Hayman (Orica GreenEdge)
33, Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo)
34, John Murphy (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
35, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani CSF)
36, Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale)
37, Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing)
38, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
39, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
40, Martijn Maaskant (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
41, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
42, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
43, Markel Irizar (Trek Factory Racing)
44, Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
45, Maarten Tjallingii (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
46, Barry Markus (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
47, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
48, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
49, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
50, Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
51, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale)
52, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
53, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
54, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
55, Gregory Rast (Trek Factory Racing)
56, Matti Breschel (Tinkoff-Saxo)
57, Francisco Mancebo (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
58, Alexandr Pliuschin (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
59, Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff-Saxo)
60, Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp - Endura)
61, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
62, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
63, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
64, Yaroslav Popovych (Trek Factory Racing)
65, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling)
66, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
67, Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
68, Sébastien Turgot (AG2R La Mondiale)
69, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
70, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
71, Brett Lancaster (Orica GreenEdge)
72, Adil Jelloul (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
73, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
74, Gatis Smukulis (Team Katusha)
75, Gabriel Rasch (Team Sky)
76, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge)
77, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale)
78, Kevin Ista (IAM Cycling)
79, Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky)
80, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
81, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr)
82, Hayden Roulston (Trek Factory Racing)
83, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha)
84, Zakkari Dempster (Team Netapp - Endura)
85, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale)
86, Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
87, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
88, Gert Dockx (Lotto Belisol)
89, Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
90, Marcel Aregger (IAM Cycling)
91, Marco Haller (Team Katusha)
92, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
93, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
94, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
95, Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
96, Patrick Gretsch (AG2R La Mondiale)
97, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
98, Stijn Devolder (Trek Factory Racing)
99, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
100, Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo)
101, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge)
102, Michel Koch (Cannondale)
103, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani CSF)
104, Maher Hasnaoui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
105, Rafaa Chtioui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
106, Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing)
107, Christopher Jones (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
108, Danny Pate (Team Sky)
109, Davide Villella (Cannondale)
110, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) at 16 secs
111, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol) at 17 secs
112, Paolo Colonna (Bardiani CSF)
113, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
114, Alessandro Bazzana (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team) at 20 secs
115, Jesse Sergent (Trek Factory Racing) at 24 secs
116, Christian Knees (Team Sky) at 26 secs
117, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at mins 36 secs
118, Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 38 secs
119, Pim Ligthart (Lotto Belisol) at 43 secs
120, Graeme Brown (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
121, Robert Wagner (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
122, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) at 51 secs
123, Laurent Mangel (FDJ.fr) at 52 secs
124, Andreas Schillinger (Team Netapp - Endura) at 55 secs
125, Paul Voss (Team Netapp - Endura)
126, Blaz Jarc (Team Netapp - Endura)
127, Oscar Pujol (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 10 secs
128, Damien Gaudin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 13 secs
129, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
130, Marco Canola (Bardiani CSF) at 1 min 14 secs
131, Nicola Boem (Bardiani CSF)
132, Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge) at 1 min 19 secs
133, Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge)
134, Jetse Bol (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
135, Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 26 secs
136, Jos Van Emden (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 37 secs
137, Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp - Endura)
138, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
139, Vladimir Isaychev (Team Katusha) at 1 min 55 secs
140, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Team Katusha)
141, Dominic Klemme (IAM Cycling) at 2 mins 17 secs
142, Oscar Gatto (Cannondale) at 2 mins 33 secs
143, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) at 2 mins 35 secs
144, Scott Thwaites (Team Netapp - Endura) at 2 mins 53 secs
145, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge)
146, Kris Boeckmans (Lotto Belisol) at 5 mins 35 secs
147, Michael Kolar (Tinkoff-Saxo)

Intermediate sprints:

Fourth passage of finish line at Doha Corniche:

1, Rafaa Chtioui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) 3 pts
2, Jesse Sergent (Trek Factory Racing) 2
3, Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team) 1

Seventh passage of finish line at Doha Corniche:

1, Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team) 3 pts
2, Jesse Sergent (Trek Factory Racing) 2
3, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 1

Young riders:

1, Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr) 2 hours 45 mins 6 secs
2, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team)
3, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
4, Sam Bennett (Team Netapp - Endura)
5, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team)
6, Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani CSF)
7, Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
8, Alexei Tsatevich (Team Katusha)
9, Rüdiger Selig (Team Katusha)
10, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling)
11, Soufiane Haddi (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
12, Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale)
13, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani CSF)
14, Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing)
15, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
16, Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
17, Barry Markus (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
18, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
19, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
20, Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky)
21, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha)
22, Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
23, Marcel Aregger (IAM Cycling)
24, Marco Haller (Team Katusha)
25, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
26, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
27, Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo)
28, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge)
29, Michel Koch (Cannondale)
30, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani CSF)
31, Maher Hasnaoui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
32, Davide Villella (Cannondale)
33, Nicola Boem (Bardiani CSF) at 1 min 14 secs
34, Jetse Bol (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 19 secs
35, Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp - Endura) at 1 min 37 secs
36, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
37, Scott Thwaites (Team Netapp - Endura) at 2 mins 53 secs
38, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge)
39, Michael Kolar (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 5 mins 35 secs

Teams:

1, UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team, at 8 hours 15 mins 18 secs
2, Tinkoff-Saxo
3, Team Katusha
4, FDJ.fr
5, BMC Racing Team
6, Bardiani CSF
7, Team Sky
8, Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
9, Omega Pharma - Quick Step
10, AG2R La Mondiale
11, Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
12, Belkin Pro Cycling Team
13, Orica Greenedge
14, Trek Factory Racing
15, Astana Pro Team
16, Cannondale
17, Lotto Belisol
18, Team Netapp - Endura
19, IAM Cycling


Final overall standings:

1, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) 15 hours 53 mins 37 secs
2, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 17 secs
3, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 20 secs
4, Ian Stannard (Team Sky) at 37 secs
5, Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 48 secs
6, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 56 secs
7, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 57 secs
8, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 1 min 5 secs
9, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 1 min 18 secs
10, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 23 secs
11, Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 1 min 31 secs
12, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 1 min 32 secs
13, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 33 secs
14, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 1 min 35 secs
15, Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr) at 1 min 43 secs
16, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 46 secs
17, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 54 secs
18, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 59 secs
19, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale)
20, Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge) at 2 mins 1 secs
21, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 5 secs
22, Barry Markus (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
23, Matti Breschel (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 2 mins 7 secs
24, Mathew Hayman (Orica GreenEdge)
25, Pieter Van Speybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 2 mins 30 secs
26, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 3 mins 0 secs
27, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 3 mins 11 secs
28, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 21 secs
29, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 3 mins 32 secs
30, Rüdiger Selig (Team Katusha) at 3 mins 35 secs
31, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 42 secs
32, Yaroslav Popovych (Trek Factory Racing) at 3 mins 49 secs
33, Zakkari Dempster (Team Netapp - Endura) at 4 mins 5 secs
34, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling) at 4 mins 11 secs
35, Gabriel Rasch (Team Sky) at 4 mins 13 secs
36, Lars Boom (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 18 secs
37, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha) at 4 mins 20 secs
38, Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 4 mins 33 secs
39, Robert Wagner (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 36 secs
40, Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) at 4 mins 37 secs
41, Blaz Jarc (Team Netapp - Endura) at 4 mins 56 secs
42, Marko Kump (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 5 mins 0 secs
43, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 5 mins 15 secs
44, Jos Van Emden (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 51 secs
45, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge) at 6 mins 0 secs
46, Pim Ligthart (Lotto Belisol) at 7 mins 7 secs
47, Luke Rowe (Team Sky) at 7 mins 25 secs
48, Markel Irizar (Trek Factory Racing) at 8 mins 20 secs
49, Yoann Offredo (FDJ.fr) at 8 mins 25 secs
50, Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale) at 8 mins 38 secs
51, Maarten Tjallingii (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 8 mins 45 secs
52, Sam Bennett (Team Netapp - Endura) at 9 mins 6 secs
53, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
54, Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 9 mins 7 secs
55, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 14 secs
56, Sébastien Turgot (AG2R La Mondiale) at 9 mins 19 secs
57, Brett Lancaster (Orica GreenEdge) at 9 mins 31 secs
58, Mickaël Delage (FDJ.fr) at 9 mins 41 secs
59, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 9 mins 47 secs
60, Alessandro Bazzana (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team) at 9 mins 48 secs
61, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 10 mins 11 secs
62, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) at 10 mins 22 secs
63, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 10 mins 25 secs
64, Gert Dockx (Lotto Belisol) at 10 mins 51 secs
65, Oscar Gatto (Cannondale) at 11 mins 41 secs
66, Marco Coledan (Bardiani CSF) at 12 mins 4 secs
67, Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) at 12 mins 16 secs
68, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) at 12 mins 34 secs
69, Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 12 mins 35 secs
70, Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing) at 12 mins 41 secs
71, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha) at 13 mins 3 secs
72, Martijn Maaskant (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team) at 13 mins 9 secs
73, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani CSF) at 13 mins 50 secs
74, Alexei Tsatevich (Team Katusha) at 14 mins 26 secs
75, Kris Boeckmans (Lotto Belisol) at 15 mins 6 secs
76, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) at 15 mins 35 secs
77, Scott Thwaites (Team Netapp - Endura) at 16 mins 11 secs
78, John Murphy (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team) at 16 mins 18 secs
79, Rafaa Chtioui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 16 mins 24 secs
80, Vladimir Isaychev (Team Katusha) at 16 mins 31 secs
81, Christopher Jones (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team) at 16 mins 34 secs
82, Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge) at 17 mins 22 secs
83, Paul Voss (Team Netapp - Endura) at 17 mins 42 secs
84, Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team) at 17 mins 46 secs
85, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge) at 18 mins 5 secs
86, Graeme Brown (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 16 secs
87, Danny Pate (Team Sky) at 18 mins 21 secs
88, Jesse Sergent (Trek Factory Racing) at 18 mins 49 secs
89, Gatis Smukulis (Team Katusha) at 18 mins 52 secs
90, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) at 18 mins 54 secs
91, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) at 18 mins 56 secs
92, Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky) at 19 mins 33 secs
93, Robert Förster (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team) at 19 mins 37 secs
94, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 19 mins 44 secs
95, Michel Koch (Cannondale) at 19 mins 46 secs
96, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 52 secs
97, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol) at 20 mins 4 secs
98, Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 20 mins 17 secs
99, Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp - Endura) at 20 mins 22 secs
100, Marco Haller (Team Katusha) at 20 mins 45 secs
101, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Team Katusha) at 21 mins 7 secs
102, Andreas Schillinger (Team Netapp - Endura) at 21 mins 22 secs
103, Jetse Bol (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 21 mins 41 secs
104, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team) at 22 mins 2 secs
105, Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 22 mins 3 secs
106, Laurent Mangel (FDJ.fr) at 22 mins 18 secs
107, Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 22 mins 48 secs
108, Theo Bos (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 22 mins 58 secs
109, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr) at 23 mins 13 secs
110, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) at 24 mins 8 secs
111, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) at 24 mins 13 secs
112, Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp - Endura) at 24 mins 48 secs
113, Alexandr Pliuschin (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 25 mins 29 secs
114, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) at 25 mins 50 secs
115, Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale) at 26 mins 4 secs
116, Soufiane Haddi (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 26 mins 25 secs
117, Gregory Rast (Trek Factory Racing) at 26 mins 33 secs
118, Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani CSF) at 26 mins 40 secs
119, Adil Jelloul (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 26 mins 41 secs
120, Stijn Devolder (Trek Factory Racing) at 26 mins 44 secs
121, Hayden Roulston (Trek Factory Racing) at 26 mins 54 secs
122, Paolo Colonna (Bardiani CSF) at 26 mins 55 secs
123, Kenneth Hanson (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team) at 27 mins 3 secs
124, Christian Knees (Team Sky) at 27 mins 18 secs
125, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani CSF) at 27 mins 24 secs
126, Marco Canola (Bardiani CSF) at 27 mins 28 secs
127, Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge) at 27 mins 59 secs
128, Nicola Boem (Bardiani CSF) at 28 mins 9 secs
129, Kevin Ista (IAM Cycling) at 28 mins 13 secs
130, Damien Gaudin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 28 mins 28 secs
131, Davide Villella (Cannondale) at 28 mins 34 secs
132, Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 29 mins 36 secs
133, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team) at 30 mins 11 secs
134, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge) at 30 mins 30 secs
135, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) at 30 mins 52 secs
136, Francisco Mancebo (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 32 mins 59 secs
137, Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 33 mins 6 secs
138, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 33 mins 16 secs
139, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team) at 33 mins 17 secs
140, Patrick Gretsch (AG2R La Mondiale) at 33 mins 19 secs
141, Marcel Aregger (IAM Cycling) at 33 mins 51 secs
142, Aldo Ino Ilesic (Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team) at 34 mins 19 secs
143, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 35 mins 35 secs
144, Oscar Pujol (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 35 mins 38 secs
145, Dominic Klemme (IAM Cycling) at 35 mins 41 secs
146, Maher Hasnaoui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 36 mins 26 secs
147, Michael Kolar (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 38 mins 39 secs

Points:

1, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) 50 pts
2, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) 38
3, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) 34
4, Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-Saxo) 28
5, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 27
6, Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr) 22
7, Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge) 20
8, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge) 15
9, Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo) 15
10, Lars Boom (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 14
11, Sam Bennett (Team Netapp - Endura) 14
12, Barry Markus (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 13
13, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) 12
14, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) 10
15, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) 10
16, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) 10
17, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) 9
18, Theo Bos (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 9
19, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) 7
20, Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) 7
21, Matti Breschel (Tinkoff-Saxo) 6
22, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) 6
23, Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 5
24, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 5
25, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team) 5
26, Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team) 4
27, Patrick Gretsch (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
28, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) 4
29, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) 4
30, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team) 4
31, Vladimir Isaychev (Team Katusha) 4
32, Jesse Sergent (Trek Factory Racing) 4
33, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) 3
34, Rafaa Chtioui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) 3
35, Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp - Endura) 3
36, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 3
37, Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff-Saxo) 2
38, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha) 2
39, Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge) 2
40, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team) 2
41, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) 1
42, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 1
43, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) 1
44, Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani CSF) 1
45, Stijn Devolder (Trek Factory Racing) 1

Young rider:

1, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) 15 hours 54 mins 34 secs
2, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 21 secs
3, Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr) at 46 secs
4, Barry Markus (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 8 secs
5, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 24 secs
6, Rüdiger Selig (Team Katusha) at 2 mins 38 secs
7, Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 3 mins 36 secs
8, Luke Rowe (Team Sky) at 6 mins 28 secs
9, Sam Bennett (Team Netapp - Endura) at 8 mins 9 secs
10, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
11, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 17 secs
12, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 9 mins 28 secs
13, Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing) at 11 mins 44 secs
14, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha) at 12 mins 6 secs
15, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani CSF) at 12 mins 53 secs
16, Alexei Tsatevich (Team Katusha) at 13 mins 29 secs
17, Scott Thwaites (Team Netapp - Endura) at 15 mins 14 secs
18, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge) at 17 mins 8 secs
19, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) at 17 mins 59 secs
20, Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky) at 18 mins 36 secs
21, Michel Koch (Cannondale) at 18 mins 49 secs
22, Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 19 mins 20 secs
23, Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp - Endura) at 19 mins 25 secs
24, Marco Haller (Team Katusha) at 19 mins 48 secs
25, Jetse Bol (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 20 mins 44 secs
26, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team) at 21 mins 5 secs
27, Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 21 mins 51 secs
28, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) at 24 mins 53 secs
29, Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale) at 25 mins 7 secs
30, Soufiane Haddi (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 25 mins 28 secs
31, Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani CSF) at 25 mins 43 secs
32, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani CSF) at 26 mins 27 secs
33, Nicola Boem (Bardiani CSF) at 27 mins 12 secs
34, Davide Villella (Cannondale) at 27 mins 37 secs
35, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge) at 29 mins 33 secs
36, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team) at 32 mins 20 secs
37, Marcel Aregger (IAM Cycling) at 32 mins 54 secs
38, Maher Hasnaoui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 35 mins 29 secs
39, Michael Kolar (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 37 mins 42 secs

Teams classification:

1, Omega Pharma - Quick Step 4, at 7 hours 42 mins 27 secs
2, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 36 secs
3, Lotto Belisol, at 1 min 37 secs
4, Team Sky, at 1 min 57 secs
5, BMC Racing Team, at 3 mins 13 secs
6, Orica Greenedge, at 3 mins 15 secs
7, Belkin Pro Cycling Team, at 3 mins 36 secs
8, Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise, at 5 mins 14 secs
9, Team Katusha, at 7 mins 51 secs
10, Team Netapp - Endura, at 8 mins 1 secs
11, Trek Factory Racing, at 10 mins 50 secs
12, FDJ.fr, at 11 mins 49 secs
13, IAM Cycling, at 13 mins 14 secs
14, Astana Pro Team, at 19 mins 42 secs
15, Cannondale, at 22 mins 23 secs
16, AG2R La Mondiale, at 24 mins 52 secs
17, UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team, at 25 mins 4 secs
18, Bardiani CSF, at 49 mins 43 secs
19, Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team, at 58 mins 46 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC