Greipel fastest in battle for Tour of Qatar’s fifth stage
  April 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, February 13, 2014

Greipel fastest in battle for Tour of Qatar’s fifth stage

by Shane Stokes at 9:06 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Qatar
 
German rider beats Kruopis, Terpstra continues to lead overall

Andre GreipelAfter going close to a stage win with his runner-up slot yesterday, Andre Greipel got things exactly right today when he powered in first at the end of day five of the Tour of Qatar. The German Lotto Belisol rider jumped hard from third place in the lined-out bunch, catching rival Aidis Kruopis by surprise and opening a gap the Orica GreenEdge rider was unable to close.

The other sprinters had no answer to Greipel’s surge, with Theo Bos (Belkin) having to be satisfied with third and Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff Saxo), Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) and Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) taking the minor placings.

Niki Terpstra and Tom Boonen (both Omega Pharma Quick Step) both finished in the top ten but were outside the time bonuses. Terpstra continues to lead overall, maintaining his seventeen second lead over Boonen and making it virtually certain that he will win the race tomorrow.

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) remains third but his twenty second deficit is similarly very difficult to overcome.

Greipel’s success was his third win of the year, following on from two stages in the Santos Tour Down Under. He credited the Lotto Belisol riders for their work. “The team did a great job. There were no echelons today. Starting from 60 km before the end Lars Bak and Gert Dockx were pulling to get the breakaway back and put the rest of us out of the wind all day. We didn't get any help,” he said.

“After thirty kilometers we left it to the other teams. The gap started decreasing again with twenty kilometres to go. Kris Boeckmans led us up to the two kilometre sign as it was important to be in front there with the crosswinds. Sieberg and Roelandts took the lead in the final kilometre and did it perfect like always. I could save myself until 200 meters to go. Everyone did his part for the victory.”

Bos said that he hasn’t felt good in recent days but that things started to click better today. “I’m still not one hundred per cent, but my legs were OK today,” he stated.

He believes his chance at a stage win was lost due to the race leader. “I’m happy with this third place although there could have been more in it for me,” he said. “I wanted to sit in Greipel’s wheel but Niki Terpstra was there. When Greipel accelerated, he wasn’t able to hold his wheel, which caused a small gap and cost me.”

How it played out:

Six kilometres in, Stijn Devolver (Trek Factory Racing), Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha), Daniel Schorn (NetApp Endura) and Patrick Gretsch (Ag2r La Mondiale) attacked and opened a clear lead on the bunch. Schorn beat Isaychev and Gretsch to take the first intermediate sprint at Umm Thenaitain farm (km 44).

At that point they were two minutes twenty seconds ahead of lone chaser Rafaa Chtioui (Skydive Dubai) and five minutes clear ahead of the bunch. By the fifty kilometre point, Chtioui had given up on his bid and the peloton was a further thirty seconds behind.

The break continued to drive hard and reached a maximum advantage of six minutes 50 seconds by kilometre 59.

From there things started to swing the other way, with an increase in speed plus stronger winds starting to turn things around.

The break’s advantage was down to four minutes at the second intermediate sprint, that of Madinat Al Shamal (km 95.5). Gretsch led the riders over the first passage of the finish line there, with Isaychev again second and Devolder third.

The riders then faced a large lap of a 36.5 kilometre circuit plus two smaller ones of 13.5 kilometres each. The riders in the move continued to push hard but their advantage ebbed to one minute 25 seconds before rising again two and a half minutes with just over 25 kilometres to go.

However any thoughts of them being able to stay away were dashed when the peloton ramped up the speed; with sixteen kilometres to go they were one minute ten seconds ahead and six kilometres later, the difference between break and bunch was a mere ten seconds.

The junction was finally made two kilometres later, making a bunch sprint practically guaranteed.

Heading into the final kilometres, the NetApp Endura team hit the front to try to set things up for their Irish neo-pro Sam Bennett, who was fifth yesterday. They lined things out while behind the other sprinters’ teams sat in wait. Katusha’s Alexander Kristoff had to use energy he had hoped to keep for the sprint after he punctured and needed to chase back on, with this setback damaging his chances of fighting for the stage win.

Orica GreenEdge took over in the pacesetting, aiming to help their sprinter Aidis Kruopis. The Omega Pharma Quick Step riders were close by and looking for the right moment to surge, while NetApp Endura was battling to get back to the head of affairs again.

Lotto Belisol lead out the sprint, then Greipel lunged forward from third place, coming off Kruopis’ wheel and opening a gap of two bike lengths. The Orica GreenEdge rider tried desperately to get back to him but was unable to do so, having to settle for second.

Theo Bos (Belkin) came through for third, with Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff Saxo), Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling), Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) and Sam Bennett (NetApp Endura) next over the line.

The Tour of Qatar concludes tomorrow with a 113.5 kilometre race from Sealine Beach Resort to Doha Corniche.

Tour of Qatar (2.HC)

Stage five, Al Zubara Fort to Madinat ash-Shamal:


1, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 159 kilometres in 3 hours 48 mins 53 secs
2, Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge)
3, Théo Bos (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
4, Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-Saxo)
5, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling)
6, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
7, Sam Bennett (Team NetApp - Endura)
8, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
9, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
10, Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
11, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani CSF)
12, Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani CSF)
13, Barry Markus (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
14, Marko Kump (Tinkoff-Saxo)
15, Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo)
16, Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
17, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
18, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
19, Martijn Maaskant (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
20, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 5 secs
21, Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing)
22, Pieter Van Speybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
23, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
24, Christopher Sutton (Team Sky)
25, Marco Coledan (Bardiani CSF)
26, Kenneth Hanson (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
27, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
28, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp - Endura)
29, Mathew Hayman (Orica GreenEdge)
30, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 10 secs
31, Yoann Offredo (FDJ.fr)
32, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
33, Adil Jelloul (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
34, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha)
35, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale)
36, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling)
37, Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
38, Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale)
39, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale)
40, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Team Katusha)
41, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team)
42, Alexandr Pliuschin (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
43, Oscar Gatto (Cannondale)
44, Gabriel Rasch (Team Sky)
45, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
46, Alexei Tsatevich (Team Katusha)
47, John Murphy (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
48, Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff-Saxo)
49, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
50, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
51, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
52, Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr) at 19 secs
53, Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale)
54, Matti Breschel (Tinkoff-Saxo)
55, Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
56, Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
57, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
58, Soufiane Haddi (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 27 secs
59, Lars Boom (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
60, Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
61, Markel Irizar (Trek Factory Racing) at 30 secs
62, Yaroslav Popovych (Trek Factory Racing) at mins 31 secs
63, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale)
64, Gregory Rast (Trek Factory Racing)
65, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
66, Maarten Tjallingii (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
67, Jesse Sergent (Trek Factory Racing)
68, Michael Kolar (Tinkoff-Saxo)
69, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol)
70, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
71, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
72, Paolo Colonna (Bardiani CSF)
73, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
74, Mickaël Delage (FDJ.fr)
75, Gatis Smukulis (Team Katusha)
76, Brett Lancaster (Orica GreenEdge)
77, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
78, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky)
79, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
80, Marco Haller (Team Katusha) at 45 secs
81, Nicola Boem (Bardiani CSF)
82, Francisco Mancebo (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
83, Rafaa Chtioui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 48 secs
84, Oscar Pujol (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
85, Sébastien Turgot (AG2R La Mondiale) at 49 secs
86, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp - Endura)
87, Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
88, Marco Canola (Bardiani CSF)
89, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha) at 52 secs
90, Vladimir Isaychev (Team Katusha)
91, Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp - Endura)
92, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp - Endura)
93, Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky) at 1 min 5 secs
94, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp - Endura) at 1 min 13 secs
95, Aldo Ino Ilesic (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
96, Kevin Ista (IAM Cycling) at 1 min 18 secs
97, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
98, Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team)
99, Hayden Roulston (Trek Factory Racing)
100, Pim Ligthart (Lotto Belisol)
101, Marcel Aregger (IAM Cycling)
102, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
103, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
104, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
105, Kris Boeckmans (Lotto Belisol)
106, Gert Dockx (Lotto Belisol)
107, Danny Pate (Team Sky)
108, Christian Knees (Team Sky)
109, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
110, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
111, Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing)
112, Jos Van Emden (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
113, Jetse Bol (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
114, Paul Voss (Team NetApp - Endura)
115, Patrick Gretsch (AG2R La Mondiale)
116, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp - Endura)
117, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
118, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
119, Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
120, Stijn Devolder (Trek Factory Racing)
121, Michel Koch (Cannondale)
122, Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo)
123, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani CSF)
124, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale)
125, Rüdiger Selig (Team Katusha)
126, Dominic Klemme (IAM Cycling)
127, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
128, Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge)
129, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge)
130, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge)
131, Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge)
132, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
133, Damien Gaudin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 45 secs
134, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
135, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 10 secs
136, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge) at 2 mins
137, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team) at 10 secs
138, Robert Wagner (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
139, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
140, Davide Villella (Cannondale) at 2 mins 57 secs
141, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale)
142, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 53 secs
143, Maher Hasnaoui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team)
144, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr)
145, Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff-Saxo)
146, Graeme Brown (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
147, Laurent Mangel (FDJ.fr)

Did not start: Stefano Locatelli (Bardiani CSF)

Intermediate sprints:

Umm Thenaitain Farm (km 44):

1, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp - Endura) 3 pts
2, Vladimir Isaychev (Team Katusha) 2
3, Patrick Gretsch (AG2R La Mondiale) 1

Madinat Al Shamal (km 95.5):

1, Patrick Gretsch (AG2R La Mondiale) 3 pts
2, Vladimir Isaychev (Team Katusha) 2
3, Stijn Devolder (Trek Factory Racing) 1


Young riders:

1, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) 3 hours 48 mins 53 secs
2, Sam Bennett (Team NetApp - Endura)
3, Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
4, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani CSF)
5, Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani CSF)
6, Barry Markus (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
7, Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing) at 5 secs
8, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 10 secs
9, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
10, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha)
11, Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
12, Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale)
13, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team)
14, Alexei Tsatevich (Team Katusha)
15, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
16, Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr) at 19 secs
17, Soufiane Haddi (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 27 secs
18, Michael Kolar (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 31 secs
19, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
20, Marco Haller (Team Katusha) at 45 secs
21, Nicola Boem (Bardiani CSF)
22, Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp - Endura) at 52 secs
23, Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky) at 1 min 5 secs
24, Luke Rowe (Team Sky) at 1 min 18 secs
25, Marcel Aregger (IAM Cycling)
26, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
27, Jetse Bol (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
28, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp - Endura)
29, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
30, Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
31, Michel Koch (Cannondale)
32, Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo)
33, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani CSF)
34, Rüdiger Selig (Team Katusha)
35, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge)
36, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge) at 2 mins
37, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team) at 10 secs
38, Davide Villella (Cannondale) at 2 mins 57 secs
39, Maher Hasnaoui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 53 secs

Teams:

1, Tinkoff-Saxo, 11 hours 26 mins 39 secs
2, Lotto Belisol, at 5 secs
3, Omega Pharma - Quick Step
4, Bardiani CSF
5, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, at 10 secs
6, Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise, at 15 secs
7, Team Sky
8, UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
9, Cannondale, at 20 secs
10, IAM Cycling, at 29 secs
11, Astana Pro Team
12, Team Katusha, at 30 secs
13, BMC Racing Team
14, Orica Greenedge, at 36 secs
15, AG2R La Mondiale, at 39 secs
16, Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team, at 47 secs
17, Team NetApp - Endura, at 54 secs
18, FDJ.fr, at 1 min
19, Trek Factory Racing, at 1 min 6 secs

Overall standings:

1, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) 13 hours 8 mins 31 secs
2, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 17 secs
3, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 20 secs
4, Ian Stannard (Team Sky) at 37 secs
5, Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 48 secs
6, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 56 secs
7, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 57 secs
8, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 1 min 5 secs
9, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 1 min 18 secs
10, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 23 secs
11, Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 1 min 31 secs
12, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 1 min 32 secs
13, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 33 secs
14, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 1 min 35 secs
15, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 46 secs
16, Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr) at 1 min 53 secs
17, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 54 secs
18, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 59 secs
19, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale)
20, Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge) at 2 mins 1 secs
21, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 5 secs
22, Barry Markus (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team)
23, Matti Breschel (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 2 mins 7 secs
24, Mathew Hayman (Orica GreenEdge)
25, Pieter Van Speybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 2 mins 30 secs
26, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 3 mins
27, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 3 mins 11 secs
28, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 21 secs
29, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 3 mins 32 secs
30, Rüdiger Selig (Team Katusha) at 3 mins 35 secs
31, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 42 secs
32, Yaroslav Popovych (Trek Factory Racing) at 3 mins 49 secs
33, Robert Wagner (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 53 secs
34, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp - Endura) at 4 mins 1 secs
35, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp - Endura) at 4 mins 5 secs
36, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling) at 4 mins 11 secs
37, Gabriel Rasch (Team Sky) at 4 mins 13 secs
38, Jos Van Emden (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 14 secs
39, Lars Boom (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 18 secs
40, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha) at 4 mins 20 secs
41, Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 4 mins 33 secs
42, Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) at 4 mins 37 secs
43, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 40 secs
44, Marko Kump (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 5 mins
45, Luke Rowe (Team Sky) at 5 mins 48 secs
46, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge) at 6 mins
47, Pim Ligthart (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins 24 secs
48, Markel Irizar (Trek Factory Racing) at 8 mins 20 secs
49, Yoann Offredo (FDJ.fr) at 8 mins 25 secs
50, Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale) at 8 mins 38 secs
51, Maarten Tjallingii (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 8 mins 45 secs
52, Sam Bennett (Team NetApp - Endura) at 9 mins 6 secs
53, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
54, Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 9 mins 7 secs
55, Oscar Gatto (Cannondale) at 9 mins 8 secs
56, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 14 secs
57, Sébastien Turgot (AG2R La Mondiale) at 9 mins 19 secs
58, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) at 9 mins 28 secs
59, Brett Lancaster (Orica GreenEdge) at 9 mins 31 secs
60, Kris Boeckmans (Lotto Belisol)
61, Mickaël Delage (FDJ.fr) at 9 mins 41 secs
62, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 9 mins 47 secs
63, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) at 10 mins 5 secs
64, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 10 mins 11 secs
65, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 10 mins 25 secs
66, Gert Dockx (Lotto Belisol) at 10 mins 51 secs
67, Marco Coledan (Bardiani CSF) at 12 mins 4 secs
68, Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) at 12 mins 16 secs
69, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) at 12 mins 38 secs
70, Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 12 mins 41 secs
71, Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing)
72, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha) at 13 mins 3 secs
73, Martijn Maaskant (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) at 13 mins 9 secs
74, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp - Endura) at 13 mins 18 secs
75, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani CSF) at 13 mins 50 secs
76, Alexei Tsatevich (Team Katusha) at 14 mins 26 secs
77, Vladimir Isaychev (Team Katusha) at 14 mins 36 secs
78, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) at 15 mins 35 secs
79, Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge) at 16 mins 3 secs
80, John Murphy (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) at 16 mins 18 secs
81, Lieuwe Westra (Astana Pro Team) at 16 mins 24 secs
82, Rafaa Chtioui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 16 mins 27 secs
83, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) at 16 mins 34 secs
84, Paul Voss (Team NetApp - Endura) at 16 mins 47 secs
85, Graeme Brown (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 33 secs
86, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge) at 18 mins 5 secs
87, Danny Pate (Team Sky) at 18 mins 21 secs
88, Jesse Sergent (Trek Factory Racing) at 18 mins 29 secs
89, Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp - Endura) at 18 mins 45 secs
90, Gatis Smukulis (Team Katusha) at 18 mins 52 secs
91, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) at 18 mins 54 secs
92, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) at 18 mins 56 secs
93, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Team Katusha) at 19 mins 12 secs
94, Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky) at 19 mins 33 secs
95, Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) at 19 mins 37 secs
96, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 19 mins 44 secs
97, Michel Koch (Cannondale) at 19 mins 46 secs
98, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol) at 19 mins 47 secs
99, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 52 secs
100, Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 20 mins 17 secs
101, Jetse Bol (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 20 mins 22 secs
102, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp - Endura) at 20 mins 27 secs
103, Marco Haller (Team Katusha) at 20 mins 45 secs
104, Laurent Mangel (FDJ.fr) at 21 mins 26 secs
105, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team) at 22 mins 2 secs
106, Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 22 mins 3 secs
107, Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 22 mins 48 secs
108, Théo Bos (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 22 mins 58 secs
109, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr) at 23 mins 13 secs
110, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) at 23 mins 22 secs
111, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) at 23 mins 52 secs
112, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp - Endura) at 24 mins 48 secs
113, Alexandr Pliuschin (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 25 mins 29 secs
114, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) at 25 mins 50 secs
115, Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale) at 26 mins 4 secs
116, Marco Canola (Bardiani CSF) at 26 mins 14 secs
117, Soufiane Haddi (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 26 mins 25 secs
118, Gregory Rast (Trek Factory Racing) at 26 mins 33 secs
119, Paolo Colonna (Bardiani CSF) at 26 mins 38 secs
120, Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge) at 26 mins 40 secs
121, Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani CSF)
122, Adil Jelloul (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 26 mins 41 secs
123, Stijn Devolder (Trek Factory Racing) at 26 mins 44 secs
124, Christian Knees (Team Sky) at 26 mins 52 secs
125, Hayden Roulston (Trek Factory Racing) at 26 mins 54 secs
126, Nicola Boem (Bardiani CSF) at 26 mins 55 secs
127, Kenneth Hanson (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) at 27 mins 3 secs
128, Damien Gaudin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 27 mins 15 secs
129, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani CSF) at 27 mins 24 secs
130, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge) at 27 mins 37 secs
131, Kevin Ista (IAM Cycling) at 28 mins 13 secs
132, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) at 28 mins 17 secs
133, Davide Villella (Cannondale) at 28 mins 34 secs
134, Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 28 mins 58 secs
135, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team) at 30 mins 11 secs
136, Francisco Mancebo (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 32 mins 59 secs
137, Michael Kolar (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 33 mins 4 secs
138, Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 33 mins 6 secs
139, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 33 mins 16 secs
140, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team) at 33 mins 17 secs
141, Patrick Gretsch (AG2R La Mondiale) at 33 mins 19 secs
142, Dominic Klemme (IAM Cycling) at 33 mins 24 secs
143, Marcel Aregger (IAM Cycling) at 33 mins 51 secs
144, Aldo Ino Ilesic (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) at 34 mins 19 secs
145, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 34 mins 22 secs
146, Oscar Pujol (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 34 mins 28 secs
147, Maher Hasnaoui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 36 mins 26 secs

Points:

1, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) 43 pts
2, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) 38
3, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) 34
4, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 27
5, Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge) 20
6, Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-Saxo) 16
7, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge) 15
8, Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo) 15
9, Lars Boom (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 14
10, Barry Markus (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 13
11, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) 12
12, Sam Bennett (Team NetApp - Endura) 11
13, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) 10
14, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) 10
15, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) 9
16, Théo Bos (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) 9
17, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) 7
18, Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr) 7
19, Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) 7
20, Matti Breschel (Tinkoff-Saxo) 6
21, Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 5
22, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 5
23, Patrick Gretsch (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
24, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) 4
25, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) 4
26, Vladimir Isaychev (Team Katusha) 4
27, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) 3
28, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp - Endura) 3
29, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 3
30, Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff-Saxo) 2
31, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha) 2
32, Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge) 2
33, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) 1
34, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) 1
35, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) 1
36, Stijn Devolder (Trek Factory Racing) 1

Young riders:

1, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick Step 1) at 3:9 mins 28 secs
2, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 21 secs
3, Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr) at 56 secs
4, Barry Markus (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 8 secs
5, Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 24 secs
6, Rüdiger Selig (Team Katusha) at 2 mins 38 secs
7, Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 3 mins 36 secs
8, Luke Rowe (Team Sky) at 4 mins 51 secs
9, Sam Bennett (Team NetApp - Endura) at 8 mins 9 secs
10, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
11, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 17 secs
12, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 9 mins 28 secs
13, Jasper Stuyven (Trek Factory Racing) at 11 mins 44 secs
14, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha) at 12 mins 6 secs
15, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp - Endura) at 12 mins 21 secs
16, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani CSF) at 12 mins 53 secs
17, Alexei Tsatevich (Team Katusha) at 13 mins 29 secs
18, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge) at 17 mins 8 secs
19, Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp - Endura) at 17 mins 48 secs
20, Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) at 17 mins 59 secs
21, Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky) at 18 mins 36 secs
22, Michel Koch (Cannondale) at 18 mins 49 secs
23, Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise) at 19 mins 20 secs
24, Jetse Bol (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 25 secs
25, Marco Haller (Team Katusha) at 19 mins 48 secs
26, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team) at 21 mins 5 secs
27, Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 21 mins 51 secs
28, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) at 24 mins 53 secs
29, Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale) at 25 mins 7 secs
30, Soufiane Haddi (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 25 mins 28 secs
31, Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani CSF) at 25 mins 43 secs
32, Nicola Boem (Bardiani CSF) at 25 mins 58 secs
33, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani CSF) at 26 mins 27 secs
34, Michael Hepburn (Orica GreenEdge) at 26 mins 40 secs
35, Davide Villella (Cannondale) at 27 mins 37 secs
36, Michael Kolar (Tinkoff-Saxo) at 32 mins 7 secs
37, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team) at 32 mins 20 secs
38, Marcel Aregger (IAM Cycling) at 32 mins 54 secs
39, Maher Hasnaoui (Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team) at 35 mins 29 secs

Teams:

1, Omega Pharma - Quick Step 3, at 9 hours 27 mins 9 secs
2, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 36 secs
3, Lotto Belisol, at 1 min 37 secs
4, Team Sky, at 1 min 57 secs
5, BMC Racing Team, at 3 mins 13 secs
6, Orica Greenedge, at 3 mins 15 secs
7, Belkin-Pro Cycling Team, at 3 mins 36 secs
8, Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise, at 5 mins 14 secs
9, Team Katusha, at 7 mins 51 secs
10, Team NetApp - Endura, at 8 mins 1 secs
11, Trek Factory Racing, at 10 mins 50 secs
12, FDJ.fr, at 11 mins 49 secs
13, IAM Cycling, at 13 mins 14 secs
14, Astana Pro Team, at 19 mins 42 secs
15, Cannondale, at 22 mins 23 secs
16, AG2R La Mondiale, at 24 mins 52 secs
17, UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team, at 25 mins 4 secs
18, Bardiani CSF, at 49 mins 43 secs
19, Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team, at 58 mins 46 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC