Fenn nabs first pro win in Mallorca
  July 23, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, February 05, 2012

Fenn nabs first pro win in Mallorca

by VeloNation Press at 8:03 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Evans, Schlecks and Contador took part in early season opener

Andy FennOn a day when former Paris-Roubaix winner Tom Boonen triumphed on stage one of the Tour of Qatar, a past winner of the under 23 version of the same Classic hit the line first in Palma de Mallorca, winning his first pro race. British rider Andy Fenn thundered home ahead of Andre Schulze (Team NetApp) and Alesander Porsev (Katusha) plus the rest of the main field.

“I'm ecstatic…I've been dreaming of a victory like this,” the 21 year old Omega Pharma Quick Step rider said. “The team did some extraordinary work. In the last three laps we took charge of the race. In the final Matteo Trentin carried me splendidly and I managed to win. It's my first success as a pro; the joy is indescribable. I can't wait to share it with my team mates this evening.”

The race saw a number of big names take part, including the podium finishers from last year’s Tour de France. Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team), Andy Schleck and Frank Schleck (both RadioShack Nissan) were riding their first race of the year, while Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank) would take part and then fly back to Madrid prior to tomorrow’s final outcome in his CAS case.

As expected, a number of riders tried to foil the likely bunch sprint by going clear after the drop of the flag. However everything came back together at the end of the 116 kilometre event, then Fenn showed his class and speed.

After spending last season with the Continental An Post Grant Thornton Sean Kelly team, he proved today that he is more than capable of stepping up a level in 2012.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Trofeo Palma (1.1), Palma de Mallorca Result:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 02:23:53
ger GER 2 Andre Schulze (Team NetApp) s.t.
rus RUS 3 Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team) s.t.
por POR 4 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Daniele Bennati (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 6 Remco Te Brake (Cycling Team De Rijke) s.t.
den DEN 7 Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 8 Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha Team) s.t.
aus AUS 9 Zakkari Dempster (Endura Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Matteo Pelucchi (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 11 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 12 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 13 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 14 Alexandre Blain (Endura Racing) s.t.
pol POL 15 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 16 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 17 Edwig Cammaerts (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 18 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
den DEN 19 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 20 Francisco Manuel Anton Martin (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
bel BEL 21 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 22 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 23 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 24 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) s.t.
ger GER 25 Sebastian Körber (Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse) s.t.
esp ESP 26 Jose Luis Cano (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 27 Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
ned NED 28 Dylan Groenewegen (Cycling Team De Rijke) s.t.
esp ESP 29 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) s.t.
ned NED 30 Tom Vermeer (Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse) s.t.
esp ESP 31 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 32 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 33 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 34 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 35 Christoph Schweizer (Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse) s.t.
fra FRA 36 Jeremie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 37 Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
ned NED 38 Mats Boeve (Cycling Team De Rijke) s.t.
ger GER 39 Christoph Pfingsten (Cycling Team De Rijke) s.t.
ned NED 40 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 41 Bjorn Thurau (Europcar) s.t.
ger GER 42 Michael Schweizer (Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse) s.t.
blr BLR 43 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) s.t.
swe SWE 44 Alexander Wetterhal (Endura Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Carlos Barbero (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
esp ESP 46 Illart Zuazubiskar (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
isr ISR 47 Ran Margaliot (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 48 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
URU 49 Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 51 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 52 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 53 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 54 Javier Quesada Chacon (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 55 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
aut AUT 56 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 57 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:08
ned NED 58 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Cycling Team De Rijke) s.t.
esp ESP 59 Pablo Torres (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
esp ESP 60 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 61 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Endura Racing) s.t.
gbr GBR 62 Alex Dowsett (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 63 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ger GER 64 Dirk Muller (Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse) s.t.
esp ESP 65 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) s.t.
rus RUS 66 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 67 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 68 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 69 Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 70 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 71 Aritz Bagües (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
por POR 72 Joni Silva Brandao (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
rus RUS 73 Alexander Ryabkin (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 74 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 75 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
esp ESP 76 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) s.t.
ltu LTU 77 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 78 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 79 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 80 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing) s.t.
ger GER 81 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
col COL 82 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 83 Omar Fraile Matarranza (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
esp ESP 84 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 85 Román Osuna Montes (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ger GER 86 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 87 Mathieu Claude (Europcar) 00:00:15
swe SWE 88 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) s.t.
can CAN 89 David Veilleux (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 90 David De La Cruz (Caja Rural) s.t.
ned NED 91 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 92 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 93 Nicolas Capdepuy (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
esp ESP 94 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 95 David Belda (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
esp ESP 96 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) s.t.
lux LUX 97 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 98 Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 99 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 100 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ned NED 101 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 102 Brice Feillu (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
bel BEL 103 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 104 Sander Cordeel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 105 Marc Reynes Mimo (Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse) s.t.
esp ESP 106 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 107 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 108 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aut AUT 109 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ger GER 110 Paul Voss (Endura Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 111 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ger GER 112 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
ned NED 113 Rick Flens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 114 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 115 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 116 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 117 Franck Bouyer (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 118 Carlos Verona (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
fra FRA 119 Yohann Gene (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 120 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 121 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 122 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Caja Rural) s.t.
lux LUX 123 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 124 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 125 Efren Carazo (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
ned NED 126 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
den DEN 127 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 128 Aritz Etxebarria (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
aus AUS 129 John Jack Anderson (Endura Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 130 Rudy Molard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 131 Jose Vega Aguilar (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
pol POL 132 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
pol POL 133 Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural) s.t.
ger GER 134 Markus Eichler (Team NetApp) s.t.
esp ESP 135 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 136 Jean-marc Marino (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
rus RUS 137 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) s.t.
den DEN 138 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 139 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 140 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 141 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 142 Jon Aberasturi (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
esp ESP 143 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 144 Mikel Bizkarra (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
fra FRA 145 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing) s.t.
sui SUI 146 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 147 Cyril Bessy (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 148 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 149 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 150 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 151 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 152 Bas Stamsnijder (Cycling Team De Rijke) s.t.
ned NED 153 Dion Beukeboom (Cycling Team De Rijke) s.t.
bel BEL 154 Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 155 Kevin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 156 Xavier Florencio (Katusha Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 157 Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 158 Frederique Robert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:37
usa USA 159 Steven Cozza (Team NetApp) 00:00:39
ita ITA 160 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) s.t.
ger GER 161 Grischa Janorschke (Team NetApp) 00:00:43
gbr GBR 162 Jonathan Mcevoy (Endura Racing) 00:00:45
ger GER 163 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) 00:00:50
fra FRA 164 Christophe Laborie (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
gbr GBR 165 Eric Rowsell (Endura Racing) 00:00:53
aus AUS 166 Dean Windsor (Endura Racing) 00:00:54
ita ITA 167 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:56
ita ITA 168 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 169 Igor Merino (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:01:12
slo SLO 170 Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp) 00:01:25
ita ITA 171 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) 00:01:43
aus AUS 172 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) s.t.
pol POL 173 Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
nor NOR 174 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 175 Egoitz García Etxegibel (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:02:10
ned NED 176 Joost Van Leijen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:02:13
ger GER 177 Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp) 00:02:15

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC