Volta a Catalunya: Uran takes strong win, Albasini defends jersey
  August 31, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, March 22, 2012

Volta a Catalunya: Uran takes strong win, Albasini defends jersey

by Shane Stokes at 1:34 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Volta a Catalunya
 
Six man break animates closing kilometres

Rigoberto UranTurning things right around for the team after Bradley Wiggins and Richie Porte withdrew yesterday, Sky Procycling’s Rigoberto Uran sprinted to victory on today’s fourth stage of the Volta a Catalunya in Ascó.

The Colombian rider was in impressive form, being strong enough to go clear in a strong six man move despite being involved in an earlier break. The gap was opened on the third of the day’s three category two climbs, with Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma Quick Step) and Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) pushing ahead on the climb of the Alt de les Paumeres.

Olympic champion Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel Euskadi) bridged across, then Denis Menchov (Katusha) and Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) made it five out front. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) jumped across soon afterwards and together the six riders tried to fend off the chase behind on the mainly downhill run to the line.

A chasing group behind containing the race favourites, including overnight leader Michael Albasini (GreenEdge), was chasing hard and managed to bridge with 500 metres to go. However that was too late to prevent Uran, Menchov, Szmyd and Moncoutie from taking the first four places on the stage. Jurgen Van Den Broeck got past Sanchez for fifth.

Uran’s triumph was his first since moving to Sky Procycling prior to the 2011 season. “I’m ecstatic, I’ve been close to a win for Team Sky before and it’s nice to finally get this victory,” he said.

“I got in the first break earlier and then the second one went away at the top of the last climb which included quality riders like Denis Menchov, Levi Leipheimer and Samuel Sánchez. So I knew it was a good move. I had hoped we’d take more time but the chase group brought it back towards the end.

“I’ve been feeling really good this week. A few days ago Brad [Wiggins] worked amazingly for me when I got third on stage two but didn’t quite have it at the end. So I really wanted to win this one to repay some of that work and show that I could finish it off.”

Menchov said that he was surprised that the group whittled down so much by the finish, but that it was likely because yesterday’s leg was so tough.

He had hoped to take his first victory in Katusha colours. “I´m a little disappointed, obviously I would have liked to win: but Uran did a great sprint and he passed me in the last few metres,” he said. “Anyways, the most important thing is that little by little my shape is improving: a victory could have been good for the morale, but this second position is good enough/

“I have the feelings that my legs are getting better, so I´m optimistic. Tomorrow I think it´s the last important stage we could win: we´ll see what we can do".

Albasini also finished in this group and consequently holds onto his general classification lead. He came under attack on today’s stage but he and his GreenEdge team were able to control things until the final climb.

After the summit, other teams drove the chase to protect their own interests, including Garmin Barracuda.

The Swiss rider is one minute 32 seconds ahead of Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team), Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol), Dan Martin (Garmin Barracuda) and Sanchez.

Morabito is clearly going well, and will try to narrow the gap tomorrow. “Everyone was working well to close the gap, especially Mathias," he said. "We only caught them in the last kilometer. I gave it everything in the last kilometer to catch them and then tried to do the sprint, but I came up a little bit short."

The race continues tomorrow with a lumpy 207 kilometre race from Ascó to Manreso. There are three stages left in the WorldTour event.

Blow by blow:

The riders faced 199 kilometres from Tremp to Ascó, and had three second-category climbs as the main difficulties. These began with the Alt de Fontllonga (km 28), then continued on to what would be two ascents of the Alt de les Paumeres, a 510 metre-high climb which would be scaled at kilometre 150 and also kilometre 179.

Following the second ascent of the latter, there would be just twenty downhill kilometres from there until the finish.

The action began right away with three riders going clear inside the first five kilometres. Jesús Rosendo (Andalucia), Julián Sánchez (Caja Rural) and Ramain Zingle (Cofidis) quickly gained time and after nine kilometres, were four minutes clear. Both Zingle and Rosendo started the day three minutes 41 seconds behind Michael Albasini (GreenEdge), and so became joint leaders on the road.

The gap rose to almost five minutes just before the day’s first climb, the Alt de La Fonilonga. Zingle led Rosendo and Sanchez over the top. The gap was three minutes 45 seconds there and would hover around this mark for quite some time after.

Rosendo was first at the intermediate sprint at Termens, 64 kilometres after the start. At the 100 kilometre point they were three minutes 38 seconds ahead. This had dwindled to two and a half minutes at the start of the first ascent of the Alt de les Paumeres, where Zingle cracked and was gobbled up by the chase.

Rosendo and Sanchez stubbornly continued on past the summit, crossing it seventeen seconds ahead of mountains leader Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank), Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma Quick Step) and the others. Leipheimer had driven the pace on the climb, lining things out and trying to put pressure on leader Albasini.

Sky Procycling’s Uran jumped clear on the descent and stayed ahead for several kilometres, then was caught and passed by Sandy Casar (FDJ BigMat) andTomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil DCM). They remained clear heading onto the second ascent of the Alt de les Paumeres, where their advantage was up to 37 seconds.

Contenders try to gap Albasini:

Behind, the Lampre ISD team was pushing the pace for its leader Damiano Cuengo. Marczynski pushed ahead of Casar in a bid to win the stage but was closed down by Jurgen Van Den Broeck’s Lotto Belisol squad, who took over from Lampre.

Garmin-Barracuda’s Tom Danielson then jumped, but was covered by Albasini. A number of other short-lived attacks followed, while at the back of the group riders like Sorensen, Christian Vande Velde and, soon afterwards, his Garmin-Barracuda team-mate Dan Martin were coming under pressure.

Martin had started the day sixth overall but was feeling the effects of his crash yesterday.

Leipheimer once again ramped up the pace on the climb, hoping that Albasini would crack. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) the put a dig in and got clear with him. They were joined by Olympic champion Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel Euskadi), who pushed clear over the summit, then was joined soon after by Szmyd. Leipheimer, Denis Menchov (Katusha) and Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) bridged to make it five out front, then David Moncoutie (Cofidis) also got up to them.

They eked out a lead of over ten seconds, but teams such as Garmin-Barracuda were chasing hard behind. Leipheimer was particularly active and pushed hard. Moncoutie and then Sanchez got into difficulty and temporarily lost contact, then got back up again.

With three kilometres to go the gap was down to eight seconds. The distance between the two groups continued to fall and the bunch made the junction inside the final 500 metres. However this was done a fraction too late, and Uran, Menchov, Szmyd and Moncoutie had enough momentum to finish ahead of Van den Broeck, the first home out of the chasing pack.

Sanchez might have been expected to win the gallop from the break, but said that he wasn’t quite at his best level.

"After yesterday’s crash I had a sore body and that always affects performance, but fortunately I was able to perform at a good level and we were in the fight for the victory,” he stated.

"We rode very strong at the end, the break had enough strong riders. There were many more riders and they were well organized, yet they were not able to get us back before the finish. In the sprint I was squeezed a bit and Uran was the strongest.”
 

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Volta a Catalunya (WorldTour) Stage 4 Results: Tremp to Ascó (199km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
col COL 1 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) 05:13:12
rus RUS 2 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) s.t.
pol POL 3 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 4 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
bel BEL 5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 6 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 9 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
cro CRO 10 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 11 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
sui SUI 12 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
col COL 13 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 14 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 15 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
sui SUI 16 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
irl IRL 17 Daniel Martin (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ned NED 18 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 19 Peter Stetina (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 20 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
usa USA 21 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 22 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
usa USA 23 Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
sui SUI 24 Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 25 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) s.t.
blr BLR 26 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 00:00:44
fra FRA 27 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ned NED 28 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 29 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
can CAN 30 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
irl IRL 31 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 32 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 33 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 34 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) s.t.
den DEN 35 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 36 Maxime Mederel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 37 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 38 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:56
rsa RSA 39 Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 40 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 41 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fin FIN 42 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
por POR 43 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 44 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
jpn JPN 46 Yukihiro Doi (1t4i) s.t.
esp ESP 47 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 48 Kenny Elissonde (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
aut AUT 49 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 50 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 51 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ger GER 52 Johannes Frohlinger (1t4i) s.t.
aut AUT 53 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
por POR 54 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
rus RUS 55 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) s.t.
sui SUI 56 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
pol POL 57 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 58 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 59 Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) s.t.
lux LUX 60 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
slo SLO 61 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 62 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
rus RUS 63 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 64 Romain Bardet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 65 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 66 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 67 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
rus RUS 68 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 69 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
pol POL 70 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
rus RUS 71 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 72 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 73 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
lat LAT 74 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 00:04:13
bel BEL 75 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 76 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) 00:05:29
pol POL 77 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:06:35
ita ITA 78 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 79 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 80 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 81 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 82 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 83 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
usa USA 84 Christian Vande Velde (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
lux LUX 85 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 86 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
bel BEL 87 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 88 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 89 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:09:39
ita ITA 90 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:16:32
ita ITA 91 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 92 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 93 Thierry Hupond (1t4i) s.t.
esp ESP 94 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
sui SUI 95 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 96 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ita ITA 97 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 98 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 99 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ned NED 100 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 101 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 102 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ita ITA 103 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 104 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ukr UKR 105 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 106 Matthieu Sprick (1t4i) s.t.
kaz KAZ 107 Sergey Renev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 108 Jordi Simón (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
jpn JPN 109 Fumiyuki Beppu (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 110 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 111 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 112 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
kaz KAZ 113 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 114 Jose Luis Cano (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 115 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 116 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 117 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 118 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 120 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 121 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 122 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
usa USA 123 Alex Howes (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 124 Stéphane Poulhies (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 125 Yann Huguet (1t4i) s.t.
aus AUS 126 Brett Lancaster (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
arg ARG 127 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 128 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) s.t.
bel BEL 129 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
usa USA 130 Thomas Peterson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 131 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA DNS Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)  
pol POL DNS Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)  
den DEN DNS Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan)  
rus RUS DNS Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha Team)  
ned NED DNF Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team)  

General classification after stage 4:

Country Result Name Team Time
sui SUI 1 Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 12:25:24
sui SUI 2 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:32
bel BEL 3 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
irl IRL 4 Daniel Martin (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 5 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
col COL 6 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 7 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
usa USA 9 Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
cro CRO 10 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 11 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 12 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
rus RUS 13 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) s.t.
pol POL 14 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 15 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 16 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 17 Peter Stetina (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
can CAN 18 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:02:16
fra FRA 19 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ned NED 20 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 21 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 22 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:02:23
fra FRA 23 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 24 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:07
esp ESP 25 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 26 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) s.t.
den DEN 27 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 28 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:28
por POR 29 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
kaz KAZ 30 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 31 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 32 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 00:03:41
esp ESP 33 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) s.t.
rsa RSA 34 Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:04:19
fra FRA 35 Romain Bardet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
aut AUT 36 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 37 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
slo SLO 38 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
aut AUT 40 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 41 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 42 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
rus RUS 43 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 44 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
irl IRL 45 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:04:25
esp ESP 46 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural) s.t.
por POR 47 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) 00:05:17
sui SUI 48 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
pol POL 49 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
sui SUI 50 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
col COL 51 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 00:05:18
fra FRA 52 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:05:19
can CAN 53 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:05:37
bel BEL 54 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 55 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 56 Jose Vicente Toribio (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 57 David De La Cruz (Caja Rural) s.t.
jpn JPN 58 Yukihiro Doi (1t4i) s.t.
fra FRA 59 Kenny Elissonde (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:06:47
lat LAT 60 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 00:07:54
bel BEL 61 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 62 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) 00:08:23
fra FRA 63 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ned NED 64 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:08:58
fra FRA 65 Maxime Mederel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:09:07
ita ITA 66 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) 00:09:10
fra FRA 67 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:09:56
pol POL 68 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:10:16
esp ESP 69 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 70 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
lux LUX 71 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:10:19
pol POL 72 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ger GER 73 Johannes Frohlinger (1t4i) s.t.
rus RUS 74 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) s.t.
usa USA 75 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 76 Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) s.t.
blr BLR 77 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 00:11:33
ita ITA 78 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 00:11:49
bel BEL 79 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:14:58
esp ESP 80 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
usa USA 81 Christian Vande Velde (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 83 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:16:00
fin FIN 84 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:16:40
rus RUS 85 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) s.t.
lux LUX 86 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:17:04
ned NED 87 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:18:02
fra FRA 88 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) 00:18:24
ita ITA 89 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:18:55
usa USA 90 Thomas Peterson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 91 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) 00:19:53
ita ITA 92 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:20:13
aus AUS 93 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 94 Fumiyuki Beppu (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 95 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 96 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
bel BEL 97 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
bel BEL 98 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 99 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
usa USA 100 Alex Howes (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 101 Yann Huguet (1t4i) s.t.
fra FRA 102 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 103 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 104 Matthieu Sprick (1t4i) s.t.
ned NED 105 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:21:30
ita ITA 106 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 107 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 108 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ukr UKR 109 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:21:39
sui SUI 111 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 00:23:39
aus AUS 112 Brett Lancaster (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 113 Jose Luis Cano (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:24:55
ita ITA 114 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 115 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 116 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 117 Thierry Hupond (1t4i) s.t.
esp ESP 118 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
kaz KAZ 119 Sergey Renev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 120 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 121 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
arg ARG 122 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 00:27:01
fra FRA 123 Stéphane Poulhies (Saur - Sojasun) 00:28:21
esp ESP 124 Jordi Simón (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 125 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 126 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 127 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
kaz KAZ 128 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 00:30:51
ita ITA 129 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:31:16
esp ESP 130 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 131 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) 00:33:48

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC