Marcel Kittel sprints to victory in Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde stage two
  November 25, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, March 28, 2012

Marcel Kittel sprints to victory in Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde stage two

by Ben Atkins at 11:08 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Spring Classics, Race Reports and Results
 
Second place for Alexander Kristoff gives Norwegian champion the lead after Peter Sagan dropped

marcel kittelGerman wunderkind sprinter Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i) returned to winning ways, after his second place in the Handzame Classic two weeks before, with an emphatic victory in the second stage of the Driedaagsse De Panne-Koksijde, between Zottegem and Koksijde (Oostduinkerke). The 23-year-old, who was the sensation of 2011 - his first professional season - clocked up his fourth victory of the season so far as he crossed the line more than a bike length clear of Norwegian champion Alexander Kristoff (Katusha).

Kittel had time to sit up and celebrate well before the line, as Kristoff was still sprinting, and still managed to put daylight between their two bikes as he hit the line. Boy van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare) matched his best result of the year so far with third place, not far behind the Norwegian champion.

“My team positioned me very well, but at the finish I was a little alone” said Kittel to the Sporza cameras afterwards. “I had to fight for my place and fortunately I succeeded.

“Kristoff sprinted to the left, Van Hummel [who finished fourth - ed] went left, and I just went through the middle” he explained. “Tomorrow we have another chance in the morning stage; we’ll go for it.”

Consolation for Kristoff will be the fact that his second place finish was good enough to see him take over the race lead from stage one winner Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale), who was dropped in the final five kilometres as the peloton sped towards the finish. The Norwegian is tied on time with the previous day’s second place, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana), but has the lead by virtue of his more consistent finishing.

The stage took the form of a conventional breakaway and chase, with Jonathan Breyne (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony), Andy Cappelle (Accent.jobs-Willems Verandas) and Brian Vandborg (Spidertech p/b C10) escaping in the opening 50km. Cappelle managed to leave the other two behind with just over 50km to go, but finally succumbed to the peloton with just 11km remaining.

No team was able to take complete control of the peloton as the finish approached, but Project 1t4i managed to manoeuvre Kittel to the front in the final kilometre, and the young German did the rest.

De Ronde’s climbs yesterday, Gent-Wevelgem’s today

Where the previous day’s stage was reminiscent of the Ronde van Vlaanderen, the second day was to have far more of a Gent-Wevelgem flavour; taking in a hill zone in its midsection, based on the climb of the Kemmelberg. Starting close to the previous day’s Oudenaarde finish, the course would take the peloton west, almost to the French border, before turning north to the coast. Having arrived in Koksijde, the peloton would complete three laps of an 11.3km finishing circuit, around the town that hosted January’s World cyclocross championships, as well as the annual World Cup race.

After a fast opening 50km, Jonathan Breyne (Landbouwkrediet) attacked and was quickly joined by Andy Cappelle (Accent.jobs-Willems Verandas) and Brian Vandborg (Spidertech p/b C10). Before they had got too far, Jiao Pengda (Champion System) - one of the two Chinese riders in the race - tried to bridge across to the three escapees, but was unsuccessful and between them they began to pull away from the peloton.

By the time they reached the first feedzone, after 90km, the three leaders had opened up their advantage to more than six minutes, which grew to 6’45” as they approached the hill zone.

Vandborg led over the top of the Mesenberg after 105km, with Cappelle taking maximum points over the Monteberg after 117km. Vandborg took the lead once more across the top of the Kemmelberg two kilometres later however, although - with only five climbs on the route, offering a maximum of 25 points - neither had the possibility of overhauling the 31 point total of mountain jersey holder Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto-Belisol).

As the peloton followed over the top of the Kemmelberg it was 6’37” behind. Cappelle took the points at the top of the Rodeberg after 124km, with Vandborg taking the Vidaigneberg a kilometre later. All that followed now were 90km of flat roads on the way back up to the North Sea coast.

No more hills but plenty of aggression

With 73km to go, acceleration on the front of the peloton from Omega Pharma-Quick Step caused a split halfway back. French champion Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) along with many of the FDJ-BigMat team were working hard in the front group, but Vacansoleil-DCM and Katusha led the chase in the second peloton; the gap opened to almost 15 seconds, but gradually the gap between the two groups was closed.

The gap to the leaders was also shrinking fast as the peloton’s pace went up; with 70km it was down to 4’40”, but, with 68km to go, as the two pelotons came together once again, it was down to 4’05”. There were still a number of riders left behind however, including Lotto-Belisol’s sprinter André Greipel, but they steadily rejoined over the following few kilometres.

With everybody safely back in the fold, the pace of the peloton relaxed once more, and with 60km to go, the trio’s lead had stabilised at 4’10”. Having been caught out behind the split beforehand, Lotto-Belisol had now taken control at the front, and the Belgian team was allowing the gap to widen again.

With 52km to go Vandborg - who had only signed with the Spidertech p/b C10 team two weeks previously - was suddenly dropped and, as the remaining two approached the first intermediate sprint with 51km to go, Cappelle attacked and left Breyne behind as well. As he crossed the line alone, the veteran Belgian was 4’20” ahead.

Lotto-Belisol began to up the pace - with Greipel himself taking some big turns - and, as Omega Pharma-Quick Step and Europcar joined them at the front, the peloton began to break up again.

With 42km to go, Cappelle’s lead dropped below three minutes, with the second half of the peloton some 20 seconds further back. The front group quickly picked up Vandborg, and Breyn shortly afterwards as the peloton passed the sand dunes that hosted the Cyclocross Worlds.

Cappelle’s time in the sun is almost up

Across the finish line to start the three finishing circuits with 34km to go, Cappelle’s lead was down to 1’24”, with FDJ-BigMat’s Steve Chainel - who is more used to racing in Koksijde on his cyclocross bike - taking the two second bonus at the head of the peloton; as Cappelle crossed the line for the second time, it had been cut to 36 seconds. The peloton was trying to put off the catch until the very last minute, but the lone Belgian was tiring, and as he took the bell with just 11.3km remaining he was only five seconds clear.

As he rounded the first corner, a few hundred metres past the finish line, Cappelle was caught, and the sprinters’ teams began to jostle for position.

Katusha took over the front of the bunch, before being muscled out by Omega Pharma-Quick Step, in the form of Chavanel once again. Behind the French champion though, Europcar was preparing his younger brother Sébastien, and FDJ-BigMat was looking after Yauheni Hutatovich.

Katusha, and then Astana, took over inside the final five kilometres, in the hope that Jacopo Guarnieri would be able to go one better than his second place this time. The Italian was looking likely to take over the lead regardless, as Peter Sagan dropped off the back; having sat in the rear of the peloton for several kilometres, the Slovakian was reportedly not planning to start the following day, and so was deliberately losing the leader's jersey.

With 2km to go, the tram lines in the centre of the road caused a sudden crash, with Luke Durbridge and Svein Tuft (both GreenEDGE), and Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD) among those to come down.

Katusha took to the front again into the final kilometre, but no team was able to maintain overall control as the finish approached. Project 1t4i moved Kittel to the front in the final few hundred metres however, and, once the German hit the front, he never looked like he would be caught.

The 23-year-old was already sitting up to celebrate, as the other sprinters were still battling for second place behind him.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Three Days of De Panne (2.HC) Stage 2 Results: Zottegem to Koksijde (Oostduinkerke) 216.1 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ger GER 1 Marcel Kittel (1t4i) 04:51:16
nor NOR 2 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 3 Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ned NED 4 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 5 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 7 Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
ger GER 8 Andre Schulze (Team NetApp) s.t.
fra FRA 9 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
rus RUS 10 Alexander Serebryakov (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
can CAN 11 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ita ITA 12 Filippo Fortin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 13 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 14 Aaron Kemps (Champion System) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 16 Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
bel BEL 17 Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
ita ITA 18 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
fra FRA 19 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
ltu LTU 20 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
bel BEL 21 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
rus RUS 22 Nikolay Trusov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ita ITA 23 Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
fra FRA 24 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 25 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 26 Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
usa USA 27 Jacob Keough (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
blr BLR 28 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
usa USA 29 Kiel Reijnen (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ltu LTU 30 Tomas Vaitkus (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 31 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 32 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
kaz KAZ 33 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
rus RUS 34 Victor Manakov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
bel BEL 35 Maxime Vantomme (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 36 Jens Keukeleire (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 37 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 38 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
nzl NZL 39 Clinton Avery (Champion System) s.t.
ger GER 40 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 41 Bert De Backer (1t4i) s.t.
ita ITA 42 Massimo Graziato (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
can CAN 43 Martin Gilbert (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
gbr GBR 44 Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
can CAN 45 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
bel BEL 46 James Vanlandschoot (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ger GER 47 Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) s.t.
ita ITA 48 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 49 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
fra FRA 50 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 51 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 52 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
bel BEL 53 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 54 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 55 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ger GER 56 Roger Kluge (1t4i) s.t.
bel BEL 57 Leif Hoste (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
rus RUS 58 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 59 Steve Chainel (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
nzl NZL 60 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 61 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 62 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 63 Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ned NED 64 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 65 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 66 Claudio Corioni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ned NED 67 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 68 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
rus RUS 69 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
fra FRA 70 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
slo SLO 71 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 72 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
por POR 73 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 74 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 75 Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ger GER 76 Patrick Gretsch (1t4i) s.t.
ned NED 77 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 78 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 79 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
slo SLO 80 Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 81 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 82 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 83 Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
aut AUT 84 Marco Haller (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 85 Jens Debusschere (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 86 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 87 Kurt Hovelijnck (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
bel BEL 88 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
swe SWE 89 Tobias Ludvigsson (1t4i) s.t.
sui SUI 90 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 91 Gorik Gardeyn (Champion System) s.t.
ita ITA 92 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
nor NOR 93 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 94 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ita ITA 95 Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 96 Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 97 Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 98 Tom Stamsnijder (1t4i) s.t.
ger GER 99 Markus Eichler (Team NetApp) s.t.
pol POL 100 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 101 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 102 Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 103 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ger GER 104 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 105 Ronan Van Zandbeek (1t4i) s.t.
est EST 106 Mart Ojavee (Champion System) s.t.
can CAN 107 Hugo Houle (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
rus RUS 108 Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 109 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
rsa RSA 110 Jay Robert Thomson (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
bel BEL 111 Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 112 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
rus RUS 113 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ita ITA 114 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
rus RUS 115 Artem Ovechkin (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Andrea Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 117 Omar Lombardi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
usa USA 118 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 119 Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 120 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ukr UKR 121 Vitaliy Buts (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
slo SLO 122 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 123 Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ger GER 124 Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp) s.t.
ned NED 125 Stefan Van Dijk (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
rus RUS 126 Sergey Klimov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
bel BEL 127 Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
can CAN 128 Keven Lacombe (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
aus AUS 129 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 130 Ryan Roth (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
usa USA 131 Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
chn CHN 132 Pengda Jiao (Champion System) s.t.
rus RUS 133 Nikita Eskov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ned NED 134 Arnoud Van Groen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ita ITA 135 Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
bel BEL 136 Kevin Claeys (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
ned NED 137 Reinier Honig (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
den DEN 138 Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 139 Mathieu Claude (Europcar) s.t.
can CAN 140 David Veilleux (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 141 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 142 Yohann Gene (Europcar) 00:00:55
ita ITA 143 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 144 Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
bel BEL 145 Gregory Habeaux (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ita ITA 146 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 147 Francesco Di Paolo (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
rus RUS 148 Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha Team) s.t.
aus AUS 149 Cameron Wurf (Champion System) s.t.
ita ITA 150 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
kaz KAZ 151 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 152 Frédéric Guesdon (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 153 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 154 Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ger GER 155 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 156 Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
bel BEL 157 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 158 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
kaz KAZ 159 Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 160 Andy Cappelle (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:01:41
svk SVK 161 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 162 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
can CAN 163 Svein Tuft (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 164 Paolo Ciavatta (Acqua & Sapone) 00:01:53
ita ITA 165 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ned NED 166 Sebastian Langeveld (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 167 Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 168 Rob Goris (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ita ITA 169 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 170 Simone Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) 00:03:54
bel BEL 171 Jerome Baugnies (Team NetApp) 00:05:17
bel BEL 172 Jonathan Breyne (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:05:49
den DEN 173 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:07:56
aus AUS 174 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
chn CHN 175 Ji Cheng (1t4i) s.t.
ita ITA DNS Davide Ricci Bitti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia)  
ger GER DNF Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis)  
aus AUS DNS Stuart O' Grady (GreenEdge Cycling Team)  

General classification after stage 2:

Country Result Name Team Time
nor NOR 1 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 09:24:51
ita ITA 2 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
pol POL 3 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:01
ita ITA 4 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:02
fra FRA 5 Steve Chainel (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:04
fra FRA 6 Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) 00:00:06
ita ITA 7 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
bel BEL 8 Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
bel BEL 9 Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ltu LTU 10 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
blr BLR 11 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
kaz KAZ 12 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 13 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 14 Jens Keukeleire (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 15 Maxime Vantomme (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 16 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
bel BEL 18 James Vanlandschoot (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ger GER 19 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 20 Bert De Backer (1t4i) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 22 Leif Hoste (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 23 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 24 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 25 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 26 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
rus RUS 27 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 28 Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
bel BEL 29 Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 30 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 31 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 32 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 33 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
kaz KAZ 34 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 35 Tom Stamsnijder (1t4i) s.t.
sui SUI 36 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 37 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
bel BEL 38 Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ned NED 39 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 40 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
usa USA 41 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
can CAN 42 David Veilleux (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 43 Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 44 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 45 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 46 Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 47 Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 48 Sebastian Langeveld (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 49 Svein Tuft (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
svk SVK 50 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:37
ita ITA 51 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:40
bel BEL 52 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 53 Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:06:13
ned NED 54 Stefan Van Dijk (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:06:16
aus AUS 55 Aaron Kemps (Champion System) 00:06:17
can CAN 56 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
rus RUS 57 Nikolay Trusov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ltu LTU 58 Tomas Vaitkus (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 59 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 60 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 61 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 62 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 63 Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
slo SLO 64 Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 65 Kurt Hovelijnck (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
ger GER 66 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 67 Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
rus RUS 68 Artem Ovechkin (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
can CAN 69 Ryan Roth (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
fra FRA 70 Frédéric Guesdon (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
usa USA 71 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
bel BEL 72 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
usa USA 73 Kiel Reijnen (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:09:32
fra FRA 74 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 75 Cameron Wurf (Champion System) s.t.
bel BEL 76 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:09:39
bel BEL 77 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ger GER 78 Marcel Kittel (1t4i) 00:12:58
bel BEL 79 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:13:02
bel BEL 80 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:13:05
ned NED 81 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:13:06
ned NED 82 Ronan Van Zandbeek (1t4i) s.t.
rus RUS 83 Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha Team) 00:13:07
ita ITA 84 Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 85 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:13:08
ger GER 86 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 87 Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
rus RUS 88 Victor Manakov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ita ITA 89 Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
can CAN 90 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ita ITA 91 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 92 Filippo Fortin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
nzl NZL 93 Clinton Avery (Champion System) s.t.
fra FRA 94 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 95 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 96 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 97 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
por POR 98 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 99 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ger GER 100 Patrick Gretsch (1t4i) s.t.
ger GER 101 Andre Schulze (Team NetApp) s.t.
usa USA 102 Jacob Keough (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ita ITA 103 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
rus RUS 104 Alexander Serebryakov (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 105 Massimo Graziato (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 106 Claudio Corioni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ger GER 107 Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) s.t.
nzl NZL 108 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
swe SWE 109 Tobias Ludvigsson (1t4i) s.t.
fra FRA 110 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 111 Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 112 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ned NED 113 Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 114 Gorik Gardeyn (Champion System) s.t.
bel BEL 115 Jens Debusschere (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 116 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ukr UKR 117 Vitaliy Buts (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 118 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 119 Martin Gilbert (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
den DEN 120 Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 121 Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 122 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
rus RUS 123 Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team) s.t.
slo SLO 124 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 125 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 126 Omar Lombardi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ger GER 127 Markus Eichler (Team NetApp) s.t.
ger GER 128 Roger Kluge (1t4i) s.t.
ned NED 129 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 130 Andrea Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
kaz KAZ 131 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
est EST 132 Mart Ojavee (Champion System) s.t.
rus RUS 133 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
rus RUS 134 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
slo SLO 135 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
bel BEL 136 Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 137 Kevin Claeys (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
nor NOR 138 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 139 Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.
aut AUT 140 Marco Haller (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 141 Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 142 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
can CAN 143 Hugo Houle (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ita ITA 144 Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
rsa RSA 145 Jay Robert Thomson (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
usa USA 146 Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ita ITA 147 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
chn CHN 148 Pengda Jiao (Champion System) s.t.
bel BEL 149 Rob Goris (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 150 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ger GER 151 Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp) s.t.
fra FRA 152 Mathieu Claude (Europcar) s.t.
rus RUS 153 Sergey Klimov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ita ITA 154 Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
bel BEL 155 Gregory Habeaux (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ita ITA 156 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 157 Nikita Eskov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
kaz KAZ 158 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
can CAN 159 Keven Lacombe (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ger GER 160 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
ned NED 161 Arnoud Van Groen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
rus RUS 162 Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 163 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 164 Francesco Di Paolo (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ned NED 165 Reinier Honig (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:13:30
fra FRA 166 Yohann Gene (Europcar) 00:14:03
bel BEL 167 Andy Cappelle (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:14:40
bel BEL 168 Jerome Baugnies (Team NetApp) 00:14:56
ita ITA 169 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:15:01
ita ITA 170 Paolo Ciavatta (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 171 Simone Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) 00:17:02
bel BEL 172 Jonathan Breyne (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:18:55
den DEN 173 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:21:03
aus AUS 174 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:21:04
chn CHN 175 Ji Cheng (1t4i) s.t.

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC