Joaquim Rodriguez solos to Pais Vasco stage win and race lead
  August 20, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, April 05, 2012

Joaquim Rodriguez solos to Pais Vasco stage win and race lead

by Shane Stokes at 11:47 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling
 
Sanchez takes second but concedes jersey, Horner loses 21 seconds

Joaquim RodriguezLaunching a devastating burst inside the final kilometre of the climb of the Alto de Ibardin, Katusha’s explosive rider Joaquin Rodriguez soloed to victory on stage four of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco.

The Spaniard took over the race lead from yesterday’s winner Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel Euskadi), who tried to mark his rival but didn’t have the oomph to do so. He crossed the line nine seconds back, conceding his race leader’s yellow jersey, with Sky Procycling’s Sergio Luis Henao a further three seconds back in third and Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) fourth.

"I´m very happy with this victory, it came just in the right day,” said Rodrigeuz, pointing out that it came on the 50th birthday of team president Igor Makarov. “This win is obviously for him and for his effort to bring Katusha Team at the top of world cycling.

“It was a really hard final section, but very suitable to my characteristics: first I was able to slipstream Schleck, then Poels, then I managed to pass him and win. Anyways, I couldn´t win this stage if my teammates didn´t work like they did: they did an incredible job both yesterday and today, so I have to thank each one.”

American rider Chris Horner (RadioShack Nissan), who had started the day second overall, wasn’t able to keep pace inside that final kilometre and finished fourteenth, conceding 21 seconds. So too Tony Martin (Omega Pharma Quick Step), who rode well on the final climb, appeared to be in control, but didn’t have the acceleration when the lighter climbers darted for the summit.

Both of those riders are regarded as good time trialists and had been hoping to stay close enough to swoop on the race’s final stage, a 18.9 kilometre solo TT. It remains to be seen if they are still within reach, or if one of the riders ahead of them can pull off the final victory.

What’s clear though is that Rodriguez isn’t home and dry. He’s often limited against the clock and while today’s win was impressive, he’d undoubtedly prefer a bigger buffer going into the final two stages. However he believes the nature of the final time trial is better than a flat test.

“I´m happy I have the leader´s jersey for the second year in a row: now we have to do all we could to keep it,” he said. “It won´t be easy because of Saturday´s ITT: races against the clock are not my speciality, but this one will be quite technical, with many ups and downs. It won´t be a classic time trial, moreover now I have a nice gap: so I think I have some chances, at least, to be on the podium in the final general classification".

He’s nine seconds clear of Sanchez, 21 up on Horner and 24 ahead of Kiserlovski and Henao. Martin is 33 seconds back and, over 18.9 kilometres, will certainly move right up the leaderboard in two day’s time.

Blow by blow: second mountain stage to reshuffle GC again:

After yesterday’s tough third stage, more mountains awaited the riders on the 151 kilometre race from Eibar to Alto de Ibardin (Bera de Bidasoa). The first of those was the Alto de Itziar, which came 23.5 kilometres after the start and was the most straightforward of the day’s five ascents.

Ranked third category, it was followed by the second category trio of the Alto de Aritxulegi (km 89.5), the Alto de Agiña (km 98.5) plus the Alto de Ibardin (km 117.5). The riders would then slug it out on the first category ascent up to the finish line, the Alto de Ibardin.

There were three non starters, namely Janez Brajkovic and Egor Silin of the Astana team, plus Rabobank’s Steven Kruijswijk.

A tight control was put on the peloton from the start and despite some aggressive racing, no riders were able to get clear for quite some time. Katusha’s Eduard Vorganov beat Evgeni Petrov (Astana) and José Herrada (Movistar) over the first climb, the Alto de Itziar, then the peloton continued on together onwards.

The break begins:

Petrov was feeling good and got clear after an hour of racing. He had a lead of eighteen seconds over Maciej Paterski (Liquigas Cannondale) and 25 seconds on the peloton at kilometre 50, with those two solo riders joining up together soon after. They were reinforced by three others and at kilometre 60, Petrov, Paterski, Diego Ulissi (Lampre), Marcos García (Caja Rural) and Angel Madrazo (Movistar) were one minute twenty seconds ahead of the peloton.

The gap over the Euskaltel Euskadi-led peloton hovered around this point for quite some time. After 81 kilometres of racing Irishman Dan Martin (Garmin Barracuda) retired from the race, having told VeloNation on day one that his legs were still tired after placing fourth in the Volta a Catalunya.

Heading onto the second category Aritxulegi (km 89.5), the quintet were one minute 55 seconds clear. Very soon after that, Wesley Sulzberger and his GreenEdge team-mate Christian Meier jumped clear of the peloton, and crossed the summit 45 seconds behind Ulissi, who beat Madrazo and Paterski for the mountain points.

Garcia cracked 54 kilometres from the finish, but almost immediately, on the second category climb of Agiña, the two GreenEdge chasers joined up. They brought Garcia back with them and increased the lead group’s size to seven.

Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) and Francisco Javier Vila (Utensilnord) slipped clear of the peloton on the descent and were joined by Igor Anton (Euskaltel Euskadi) plus his team-mate Gorka Verdugo. The latter two were there simply to mark the move, but opted to drop back soon after to help protect the race leader Sanchez.

However the pacesetting wasn’t enough to prevent Michael Albasini (GreenEdge) and Nicki Sorensen (Saxo Bank) from going clear over the top of the Alto de Ibardin and the duo chased hard to close a gap of approximately 50 seconds.

Reinforcements arrive, final battle rages:

They succeeded in doing so 23 kilometres from the end, at which point the Euskaltel-Euskadi led peloton was just thirty seconds back. There was a lot of hard racing and the tension was high.

With eighteen kilometres remaining, the gap went up to 40 seconds. Joaquim Rodriguez’ Katusha team realized that the Euskaltel Euskadi riders were worn out and they started to ride to protect their own leader’s third place overall. The fresher legs meant that the gap began to drop once more.

The lead group ramped up the pace in response and soon split under the pressure. Sorenson, Petrov, Paterski, Albasini and Clarke pushed on ahead. They were 27 seconds clear with twelve kilometres to go, but the distance between the two dropped to just ten seconds over the next seven kilometres. The lead group then diminished to Albasini, Sorensen and Petrov.

As the recent winner of the Volta a Catalunya, Albasini was both determined and confident and he dropped the other two riders 3.5 kilometres from the line. His big push for success wasn’t enough, though, and he was caught very soon afterwards by the Omega Pharma Quick Step-led bunch.

The team was riding for world time trial champion Tony Martin, who started the day just twelve seconds back and was likely to make that up in Saturday’s concluding time trial. Because of that, the team drove onwards to keep everything together.

However RadioShack Nissan had other ideas and Maxime Monfort sparked things off with an attack inside the final two kilometres. Although he was reeled in, the resulting accelerations saw the Omega Pharma Quick Step team disappear from the front and the climbers move forward.

Martin did move to the front himself going under the kite, but came under pressure when Wout Poels (Vacansoleil) surged hard.

He was tracked by Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha), then Sergio Luis Henao (Sky Procycling) made his move. Rodriguez was stronger, though, and tore past, with the race leader Sanchez in pursuit but losing time with each pedal stroke.

Rodriguez pushed hard all the way to the line, conscious that he needed to gain as much time as possible. Sanchez came through for second, nine seconds back, with Henao third, Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) fourth and Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) fifth.

When the smoke cleared, Rodriguez was nine seconds clear of Sanchez and 21 up on third-placed Horner. Tomorrow’s penultimate stage to Oñati is lumpy but doesn’t give him further opportunity to build time over his rivals, making it very likely that Saturday’s concluding time trial will bring about the next GC changes in the race.

Horner and Martin have both won races in similar situations in the past, and will be focused on putting out their best performances to battle for the final yellow jersey.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Vuelta al Pais Vasco (WorldTour) Stage 4 Result: Eibar to Alto de Ibardin (Bera de Bidasoa) 151 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 03:55:56
esp ESP 2 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:09
col COL 3 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:00:12
cro CRO 4 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
nor NOR 5 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) 00:00:16
ita ITA 6 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 7 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 8 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
slo SLO 9 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) s.t.
can CAN 10 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 11 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 12 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:21
ger GER 13 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 14 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 15 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 16 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) 00:00:26
fra FRA 17 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 18 Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 19 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 20 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 21 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 22 Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:33
por POR 23 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
blr BLR 24 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 25 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 00:00:44
lux LUX 26 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:47
esp ESP 27 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) 00:00:55
col COL 28 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:56
ger GER 29 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:57
rus RUS 30 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 31 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 32 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 33 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:08
fra FRA 34 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 35 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:13
bel BEL 36 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:17
por POR 37 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:29
esp ESP 38 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 39 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:33
esp ESP 40 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:40
swe SWE 41 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) 00:01:55
ita ITA 42 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:59
svk SVK 43 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:02
por POR 44 Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) 00:02:20
rus RUS 45 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:34
esp ESP 46 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) 00:02:39
est EST 47 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:56
usa USA 48 Peter Stetina (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:02:59
esp ESP 49 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 50 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 51 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural) 00:03:13
ita ITA 52 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:24
ita ITA 53 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
sui SUI 54 Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:03:48
esp ESP 55 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Utensilnord - Named) 00:04:23
aus AUS 56 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 57 Paolo Bailetti (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
pol POL 58 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 59 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 60 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
rsa RSA 61 Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 62 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:27
esp ESP 63 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 00:04:33
fra FRA 64 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
por POR 65 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) 00:04:45
den DEN 66 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 67 Simon Clarke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:04:51
fra FRA 68 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:04:58
rus RUS 69 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) 00:05:08
por POR 70 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) 00:05:51
pol POL 71 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:06:31
bel BEL 72 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:06:44
ita ITA 73 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 00:07:05
esp ESP 74 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 75 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
pol POL 76 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ned NED 77 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 78 Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 79 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
lux LUX 80 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 81 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 82 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ger GER 83 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 84 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:07:26
esp ESP 85 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:20
esp ESP 86 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
den DEN 87 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 88 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
pol POL 89 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 00:08:24
bel BEL 91 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:08:58
bel BEL 92 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 93 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:09
ned NED 94 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:10:32
esp ESP 95 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) 00:10:34
ned NED 96 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:10:36
ger GER 97 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 98 Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 99 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 100 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
can CAN 101 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 102 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 103 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ger GER 104 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
uzb UZB 105 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 106 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 107 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 108 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 109 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 110 Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 111 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) 00:10:42
ita ITA 112 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 113 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 114 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) 00:10:46
fin FIN 115 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 116 Benoit Vaugrenard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
den DEN 117 Troels Ronning Vinther (Team Saxo Bank) 00:10:49
ita ITA 118 Federico Rocchetti (Utensilnord - Named) 00:13:51
aus AUS 119 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:14:38
gbr GBR 120 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 00:14:41
usa USA 121 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 122 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:14:46
ger GER 123 Fabian Wegmann (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:14:47
esp ESP 124 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 00:14:48
ita ITA 125 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:14:50
fra FRA 126 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:14:56
kaz KAZ 127 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
mda MDA 128 Oleg Berdos (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
den DEN 129 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:14:59
ita ITA 130 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:15:04
gbr GBR 131 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 132 Stefano Agostini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 133 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) 00:15:20
ita ITA 134 Davide Mucelli (Utensilnord - Named) 00:15:22
usa USA 135 Thomas Peterson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
svk SVK 136 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:15:26
ita ITA 137 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 00:19:28
bel BEL 138 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 139 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:19:34
esp ESP 140 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) 00:19:40
ita ITA 141 Gabriele Bosisio (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
bel BEL 142 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) 00:19:41
sui SUI 143 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 144 Filippo Baggio (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.

General classification after stage 4:

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 16:02:02
esp ESP 2 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:09
usa USA 3 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:21
cro CRO 4 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:24
col COL 5 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
can CAN 6 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:28
ned NED 7 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
nor NOR 9 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
slo SLO 11 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 12 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:33
ger GER 13 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 14 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 15 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) 00:00:38
fra FRA 16 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 17 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
blr BLR 18 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) 00:00:45
por POR 19 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
usa USA 20 Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:01:01
esp ESP 21 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:06
fra FRA 22 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:16
aus AUS 23 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) 00:01:25
lux LUX 24 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:37
esp ESP 25 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) 00:01:39
esp ESP 26 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 00:01:43
ita ITA 27 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:56
rus RUS 28 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 29 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 30 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) 00:02:19
fra FRA 31 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:24
ger GER 32 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:28
ita ITA 33 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:32
fra FRA 34 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:39
ita ITA 35 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:49
esp ESP 36 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) 00:02:57
por POR 37 Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) 00:03:19
swe SWE 38 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) 00:03:47
usa USA 39 Peter Stetina (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:03:58
por POR 40 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) 00:04:02
rus RUS 41 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 00:04:35
col COL 42 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:04:52
esp ESP 43 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural) 00:04:57
ita ITA 44 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:04:59
fra FRA 45 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 00:05:32
ned NED 46 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:05:58
svk SVK 47 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:05:59
den DEN 48 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:06:01
esp ESP 49 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Utensilnord - Named) 00:06:15
esp ESP 50 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) 00:06:35
por POR 51 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) 00:07:19
usa USA 52 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:07:47
bel BEL 53 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:08:00
esp ESP 54 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:15
esp ESP 55 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
por POR 56 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) 00:08:19
ita ITA 57 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:08:25
pol POL 58 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:08:32
ita ITA 59 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) 00:08:40
sui SUI 60 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:08:56
esp ESP 61 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:10
est EST 62 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:09:39
ita ITA 63 Paolo Bailetti (Utensilnord - Named) 00:10:11
pol POL 64 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 65 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) 00:10:24
esp ESP 66 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) 00:11:45
esp ESP 67 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 00:12:21
ita ITA 68 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
pol POL 69 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 70 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:12:32
bel BEL 71 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:13:09
ita ITA 72 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:13:36
fra FRA 73 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:14:10
den DEN 74 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:14:33
bel BEL 75 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:15:45
fra FRA 76 Benoit Vaugrenard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:16:34
ita ITA 77 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 00:16:35
esp ESP 78 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:17:15
esp ESP 79 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 80 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:18:00
kaz KAZ 81 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 00:18:20
ita ITA 82 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:18:46
lux LUX 83 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:18:54
ger GER 84 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:18:55
esp ESP 85 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 00:20:50
bel BEL 86 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:21:10
fra FRA 87 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:21:27
ita ITA 88 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 00:21:52
aus AUS 89 Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:21:54
ita ITA 90 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 00:22:50
bel BEL 91 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:23:13
esp ESP 92 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:23:41
esp ESP 93 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 00:23:45
usa USA 94 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:23:57
pol POL 95 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:24:37
ita ITA 96 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:24:51
ger GER 97 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 98 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 99 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) 00:24:57
fin FIN 100 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:25:01
sui SUI 101 Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:25:09
bel BEL 102 Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:25:23
rsa RSA 103 Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:25:44
ita ITA 104 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:25:53
ita ITA 105 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:26:11
aus AUS 106 Simon Clarke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:26:12
fra FRA 107 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:26:49
ned NED 108 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:27:01
uzb UZB 109 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:27:05
esp ESP 110 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:27:23
ned NED 111 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:28:26
ned NED 112 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:28:38
aus AUS 113 Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:28:58
ita ITA 114 Stefano Agostini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:29:19
svk SVK 115 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:29:41
fra FRA 116 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:29:43
bel BEL 117 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:29:54
den DEN 118 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:31:05
esp ESP 119 Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 00:31:57
bel BEL 120 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:32:30
ger GER 121 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:33:06
can CAN 122 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:34:11
ger GER 123 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:34:14
aus AUS 124 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:35:59
ger GER 125 Fabian Wegmann (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:36:08
ita ITA 126 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) 00:36:41
mda MDA 127 Oleg Berdos (Utensilnord - Named) 00:36:49
gbr GBR 128 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 00:36:57
aus AUS 129 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:38:31
usa USA 130 Thomas Peterson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:39:43
den DEN 131 Troels Ronning Vinther (Team Saxo Bank) 00:41:23
ita ITA 132 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:41:26
bel BEL 133 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:41:27
esp ESP 134 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) 00:41:59
usa USA 135 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:42:18
bel BEL 136 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) 00:44:16
ita ITA 137 Davide Mucelli (Utensilnord - Named) 00:45:21
aus AUS 138 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:49:41
ita ITA 139 Gabriele Bosisio (Utensilnord - Named) 00:50:16
gbr GBR 140 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 00:51:03
ita ITA 141 Federico Rocchetti (Utensilnord - Named) 00:51:37
sui SUI 142 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 00:53:49
ita ITA 143 Filippo Baggio (Utensilnord - Named) 00:54:09
esp ESP 144 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) 00:54:36

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC