Mark Renshaw gets a close ANZAC Day victory in Tour of Turkey stage four
  December 22, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Mark Renshaw gets a close ANZAC Day victory in Tour of Turkey stage four

by Ben Atkins at 9:35 AM EST   comments
Categories: Race Reports and Results
 
Australian beats compatriot Matt Goss by millimetres to commemorate his national day after a short, aggressive stage

mark renshaw

Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) took an emotional victory in the fourth stage of the Tour of Turkey, between Fethiye and Marmaris, on ANZAC Day, the 97th anniversary of his nation’s landings on the Gallipoli Penninsular, during World War I, just a few hundred kilometres to the north.

The Australian sprinter, who spent the first stage of the race leading out Dutch teammate Theo Bos, beat compatriot Matt Goss (GreenEdge) - who was also keen to take a victory on this day - by the narrowest of margins at the end of the saw-tooth profiled 132km stage.

The two Australians sprinted, side by side, well clear of the front of the peloton, with Daniele Colli (Team Type 1-Sanofi) taking third.

“I’ve been chasing this for several weeks,” said a pleased Renshaw, who until today was still trying to clock up his first victory of 2012, and first win for Rabobank. “I worked very hard to get a victory and its great to finally get it with such a great field.

“It was very hard stage and I’m very happy. I knew the running from two years ago. I knew it was a very tough finale. We were lucky there was headwind and the pace was not too high. After the last corner, I knew I needed to hit the front early to beat Matt Goss. We’re both pretty fast and at roughly the same speed…it was down to the one who jumped first.”

Goss finished second to Bos on day one and again second to Greipel on stage two. Today’s finish was his third runner-up spot and while it reinforced his grip on the points jersey, it meant that he is still waiting to open his 2012 victory account.

“I’m second again but closer to the win than the day I lost to Theo Bos,” the GreenEdge rider said. “This is still my first week back on the bike [after a break]. It was a great sprint by Mark. I was coming fast in the end but not fast enough, obviously.”

As he did on day one, Team Type 1 rider Daniele Colli took the third step of the podium. He said three days ago that he hadn’t expected to be so close to the front but in doing the same again today, he has confirmed that he is knocking on the door of a big win.

“I was again beaten by great champions,” he said, praising those ahead of him. “One of them (Goss) won Milan-San Remo. The other one was the lead-out man for Cavendish. They are very strong riders. Fortunately, we finished with a small group of riders today on a course that suited my abilities.

“There are lots of sprinters in the race. Yesterday, huge gaps were made. My condition is improving and I will still try to improve my ranking.”

Race leader under pressure, but still able to respond:


The break of the day was made up of Assan Bazayev (Astana), Vladimir Gusev and Mikhail Ignatiev (both Katusha), and Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia), and escaped in the first 50km. Gusev was just 3’46” behind race leader Ivaïlo Gabrovski (Konya Torku Seker Spor) at the start of the day. Ignatiev buried himself to maintain the group’s lead, and lift his teammate up the standings, but cracked in the closing kilometres to leave just three in front.

Gabrovski came under attack from a number of his rivals on the penultimate climb, including an impressive jump by Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol), which sparked off a breakaway group also containing the race leader and Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana).

A combined effort of Konya Torku Seker Spor, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, Europcar, and Colnago-CSF Inox closed the breakaway group down in the closing kilometres, with Caccia the last to hold out. With 12km to go, the lone Italian was finally swept up by Colnago-CSF Inox, and the sprinters prepared themselves for the finish.

There were further attacks on the final short, sharp climb with less than ten kilometres to go, though, including an impressive surge by Hansen, which itself followed on from unexpected driving on the climb from Andre Greipel.

Other riders tried to go with him but they cracked. However with a headwind causing resistance for the Australian, the gap didn’t open like he hoped. GreenEdge’s Cameron Meyer took control of the shrinking peloton and calmly brought things together again on the descent towards the finish.

There were a number of attacks in the final kilometres, but the sprinters’ teams pulled it together as they hit the line. Gabrovski finished safely in the peloton, holding on to his lead for another day.

“It was not easy,” he said afterwards. “The stage was very nervous, especially at the start with a tough climb that was not on the road-book. The first 30 kilometres were very tricky for us and for the whole peloton. Then I looked at my team director and my team-mates started to control to defend my jersey.

“I was involved in most of the attacks on the climbs because there were dangerous riders like Alexandre Vinokourov that you cannot afford to let go. I showed how much I want to keep this jersey until the finish.”

He’s moved a day closer to doing that, but knows that he’s only at the halfway point of the race and that a lot of kilometres must be covered before the big finale in Istanbul on Sunday.

One of those determined to wrest the jersey from his grasp is Frenchman Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale), who started the day fifth overall. “If it was useless to attack the leader, I would not even try,” he said, showing good spirit. “I tried to force the decision first in the climb early in the stage and in the finale but the headwind made it impossible to make a difference.

“I don’t believe my gap is impossible to bridge. The leader is very strong but he will not be able to keep jumping after everyone if we keep attacking him like we did today.”

Tomorrow’s stage offers further platform for attacks, with several short climbs littering the 178 kilometre route between Marmaris and Turgutreis.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Presidential Tour of Turkey (2.HC) Stage 4 Results: Fethiye to Marmaris (130km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
aus AUS 1 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 03:14:01
aus AUS 2 Matthew Goss (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 3 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ned NED 4 Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 6 Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 7 Florian Vachon (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
bel BEL 8 James Vanlandschoot (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
arg ARG 9 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 10 Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
bra BRA 11 Rafael Andriato De Mattas (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 12 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
esp ESP 13 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 14 Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 15 Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
bel BEL 16 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
uru URU 17 Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural) s.t.
ger GER 18 Bjorn Thurau (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 19 Romain Bardet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
slo SLO 20 Andi Bajc (Salcano Manisaspor Cycling Team) s.t.
slo SLO 21 Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp) s.t.
bul BUL 22 Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) s.t.
kaz KAZ 23 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
pol POL 24 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
por POR 25 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 26 Jordi Simón (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
fra FRA 27 Laurent Pichon (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
usa USA 28 Kiel Reijnen (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
esp ESP 29 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
rus RUS 30 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Sebastien Duret (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
rus RUS 32 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ukr UKR 33 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ger GER 34 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
kaz KAZ 35 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 36 Florian Guillou (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
svk SVK 37 Marek Canecky (Salcano Manisaspor Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 38 Will Routley (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
arg ARG 39 Enzo Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) s.t.
srb SRB 40 Ivan Stevic (Salcano Manisaspor Cycling Team) s.t.
tun TUN 41 Rafaa Chtioui (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 42 Matteo Fedi (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
rus RUS 43 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
bel BEL 44 Leif Hoste (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 46 Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
col COL 47 Johan Esteban Cháves Rubio (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
aus AUS 48 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 49 Jerome Baugnies (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
col COL 51 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
eri ERI 52 Daniel Teklehaymanot (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 53 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
irl IRL 54 Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
bul BUL 55 Ivailo Gabrovski (Konya Torku Seker Sport) s.t.
fra FRA 56 Sylvain Georges (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 57 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:16
usa USA 58 Adrian Hegyvari (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:00:30
ned NED 59 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:31
aus AUS 60 Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:38
ukr UKR 61 Vitaliy Buts (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:05
col COL 62 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
srb SRB 63 Gabor Kasa (Salcano Manisaspor Cycling Team) s.t.
swe SWE 64 Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 65 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ned NED 66 Stefan Van Dijk (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
aus AUS 67 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 68 David Veilleux (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 69 Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
kaz KAZ 70 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 71 Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) 00:01:49
fra FRA 72 Jérôme Cousin (Europcar) 00:03:13
col COL 73 Victor Hugo Pena (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:03:24
esp ESP 74 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ger GER 75 Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:04:07
por POR 76 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) 00:05:00
ita ITA 77 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 78 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 79 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
pol POL 80 Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural) s.t.
chn CHN 81 Ji Cheng (Argos-Shimano) 00:06:06
bel BEL 82 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:06:25
fra FRA 83 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
aus AUS 84 Robbie Mcewen (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:08:23
den DEN 85 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 86 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:08:32
ita ITA 87 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ned NED 88 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Argos-Shimano) 00:08:34
pol POL 89 Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank) 00:08:38
rus RUS 90 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) 00:08:42
rus RUS 91 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 00:08:44
bel BEL 92 Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:08:46
ita ITA 93 Paolo Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 94 Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
iri IRI 95 Amir Zargari (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
rus RUS 96 Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 97 Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 98 Romain Lemarchand (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 99 Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 100 Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
aus AUS 101 Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
usa USA 102 Joey Rosskopf (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 103 Marco Zanotti (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
ita ITA 104 Gabriele Bosisio (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
bel BEL 105 Jurgen Van Goolen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
can CAN 106 Hugo Houle (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ita ITA 107 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
esp ESP 108 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
gbr GBR 109 Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
col COL 110 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
fra FRA 111 Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 112 Jens Mouris (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 113 Tony Hurel (Europcar) s.t.
kaz KAZ 114 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ukr UKR 115 Volodymyr Bileka (Konya Torku Seker Sport) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 117 Marco Canola (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ukr UKR 118 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) 00:12:02
cze CZE 119 Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:13:13
rus RUS 120 Boris Shpilevsky (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ukr UKR 121 Serhy Hrechyn (Konya Torku Seker Sport) s.t.
arg ARG 122 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
kaz KAZ 123 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ukr UKR 124 Yuri Metlushenko (Konya Torku Seker Sport) s.t.
fra FRA 125 Romain Hardy (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
ita ITA 126 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 127 Andy Cappelle (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
aus AUS 128 Hilton Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
tur TUR 129 Hüseyin Özcan (Konya Torku Seker Sport) 00:18:52
den DEN 130 Christopher Juul-jensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ned NED 131 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:18:55
ita ITA 132 Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 133 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) 00:21:40
ukr UKR 134 Oleksander Sheydyk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
col COL 135 Jeffry Johan Romero (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
ita ITA 136 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ukr UKR 137 Dmytro Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 138 Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 139 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
aus AUS 140 Brett Lancaster (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 141 Davide Ricci Bitti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 142 Cristiano Benenati (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 143 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
aut AUT 144 Marco Haller (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 145 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ita ITA 146 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 147 Matteo Pelucchi (Europcar) s.t.
iri IRI 148 Mehdi Sohrabi (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 149 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
tur TUR 150 Mirac Kal (Konya Torku Seker Sport) s.t.
bel BEL 151 Rob Goris (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ita ITA 152 Filippo Baggio (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
jpn JPN 153 Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
tur TUR 154 Mustafa Sayar (Konya Torku Seker Sport) s.t.
fra FRA 155 Jimmy Casper (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 156 Jean Luc Delpech (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
kaz KAZ 157 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 158 Massimo Graziato (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
tur TUR 159 Mustafa Carsi (Salcano Manisaspor Cycling Team) s.t.
tur TUR 160 Fatih Harmanci (Salcano Manisaspor Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 161 Filippo Fortin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
col COL 162 Juan Pablo Suarez (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
ita ITA 163 Stiven Fanelli (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
ita ITA 164 Edoardo Girardi (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
bel BEL 165 Wim De Vocht (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
tur TUR 166 Bunyamin Ozdemir (Salcano Manisaspor Cycling Team) s.t.
tur TUR 167 Ahmet Akdylek (Salcano Manisaspor Cycling Team) s.t.
lux LUX 168 Jean-pierre Drucker (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ger GER 169 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
rsa RSA 170 Jay Robert Thomson (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
pol POL 171 Adrian Kurek (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
usa USA 172 Jacob Keough (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ita ITA 173 Gianfranco Visconti (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
ned NED 174 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 175 Jetse Bol (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 176 Michael Hepburn (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 177 Ryan Roth (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
bel BEL 178 Sander Cordeel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
can CAN 179 Simon Lambert-lemay (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
can CAN 180 Martin Gilbert (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
usa USA 181 Jonathan Patrick Mccarty (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
fra FRA 182 Anthony Ravard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED DNF Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank Cycling Team)  
esp ESP DNF Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural)  
ger GER DNF Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp)  

General classification after stage 4:

Country Result Name Team Time
bul BUL 1 Ivailo Gabrovski (Konya Torku Seker Sport) 13:57:05
kaz KAZ 2 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:33
bul BUL 3 Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) 00:01:38
esp ESP 4 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:01:44
fra FRA 5 Romain Bardet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:01
rus RUS 6 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:02:23
fra FRA 7 Florian Guillou (Bretagne Schuller) 00:02:29
ita ITA 8 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:48
pol POL 9 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:02
can CAN 10 Will Routley (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:03:05
fra FRA 11 Sylvain Georges (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:07
col COL 12 Johan Esteban Cháves Rubio (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:03:12
aus AUS 13 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:21
por POR 14 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) 00:03:23
rus RUS 15 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) 00:03:46
kaz KAZ 16 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 17 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Team Saxo Bank) 00:03:52
eri ERI 18 Daniel Teklehaymanot (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:03:56
kaz KAZ 19 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) 00:04:01
bel BEL 20 Jerome Baugnies (Team NetApp) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne Schuller) 00:04:57
uru URU 22 Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural) 00:05:02
irl IRL 23 Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:05:08
fra FRA 24 Sebastien Duret (Bretagne Schuller) 00:05:17
fra FRA 25 Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) 00:05:28
tun TUN 26 Rafaa Chtioui (Europcar) 00:05:56
esp ESP 27 Jordi Simón (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:05:58
col COL 28 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:07:24
bel BEL 29 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:07:29
ger GER 30 Bjorn Thurau (Europcar) 00:07:53
fra FRA 31 Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
srb SRB 32 Gabor Kasa (Salcano Manisaspor Cycling Team) 00:07:58
ita ITA 33 Matteo Fedi (Utensilnord - Named) 00:08:02
rus RUS 34 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) 00:08:04
bel BEL 35 Leif Hoste (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:08:07
aus AUS 36 Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:09:05
ned NED 37 Stefan Van Dijk (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:09:06
ukr UKR 38 Vitaliy Buts (Lampre - ISD) 00:09:17
usa USA 39 Kiel Reijnen (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:10:13
svk SVK 40 Marek Canecky (Salcano Manisaspor Cycling Team) 00:10:49
ukr UKR 41 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) 00:10:59
slo SLO 42 Andi Bajc (Salcano Manisaspor Cycling Team) 00:11:12
fra FRA 43 Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) 00:11:22
can CAN 44 David Veilleux (Europcar) 00:12:31
fra FRA 45 Jérôme Cousin (Europcar) 00:13:11
esp ESP 46 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:13:47
ukr UKR 47 Volodymyr Bileka (Konya Torku Seker Sport) 00:14:08
fra FRA 48 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:14:26
esp ESP 49 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:14:50
usa USA 50 Joey Rosskopf (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
aus AUS 51 Matthew Goss (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:15:04
ita ITA 52 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 53 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) 00:15:08
ger GER 54 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
ned NED 55 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:15:09
aus AUS 56 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:15:21
swe SWE 57 Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) 00:15:23
arg ARG 58 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 00:15:28
fra FRA 59 Florian Vachon (Bretagne Schuller) 00:15:57
fra FRA 60 Laurent Pichon (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
ned NED 61 Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:16:15
iri IRI 62 Amir Zargari (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:16:43
slo SLO 63 Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp) 00:16:50
esp ESP 64 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:17:07
col COL 65 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:17:14
bra BRA 66 Rafael Andriato De Mattas (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:17:36
ita ITA 67 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:17:41
esp ESP 68 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:18:18
fra FRA 69 Romain Lemarchand (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:19:17
pol POL 70 Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank) 00:19:51
col COL 71 Victor Hugo Pena (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:19:57
rus RUS 72 Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha Team) 00:20:28
kaz KAZ 73 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana Pro Team) 00:20:29
ger GER 74 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:20:53
ita ITA 75 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:21:10
rus RUS 76 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) 00:21:25
aus AUS 77 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) 00:21:39
can CAN 78 Hugo Houle (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:22:00
ned NED 79 Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) 00:22:16
ita ITA 80 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:23:33
ita ITA 81 Gabriele Bosisio (Utensilnord - Named) 00:23:54
pol POL 82 Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural) 00:23:57
por POR 83 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) 00:24:03
den DEN 84 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:24:38
ukr UKR 85 Serhy Hrechyn (Konya Torku Seker Sport) 00:24:39
rus RUS 86 Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team) 00:24:51
kaz KAZ 87 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) 00:25:01
ita ITA 88 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:25:19
aus AUS 89 Robbie Mcewen (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:25:28
gbr GBR 90 Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:25:45
aus AUS 91 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:25:54
fra FRA 92 Tony Hurel (Europcar) 00:28:10
kaz KAZ 93 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) 00:28:35
col COL 94 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:28:43
ukr UKR 95 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) 00:29:08
cze CZE 96 Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:29:22
esp ESP 97 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:29:45
ita ITA 98 Paolo Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:29:56
ita ITA 99 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:29:59
rus RUS 100 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 00:30:00
ita ITA 101 Marco Canola (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:30:06
ita ITA 102 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:30:29
srb SRB 103 Ivan Stevic (Salcano Manisaspor Cycling Team) 00:31:11
bel BEL 104 James Vanlandschoot (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:31:17
arg ARG 105 Enzo Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) s.t.
usa USA 106 Adrian Hegyvari (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:31:47
fra FRA 107 Damien Gaudin (Europcar) 00:32:59
ita ITA 108 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:33:07
ita ITA 109 Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:34:01
ita ITA 110 Stiven Fanelli (Utensilnord - Named) 00:34:14
den DEN 111 Christopher Juul-jensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:34:23
ned NED 112 Jetse Bol (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:35:18
ukr UKR 113 Oleksander Sheydyk (Lampre - ISD) 00:35:31
ger GER 114 Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:35:44
ita ITA 115 Edoardo Girardi (Utensilnord - Named) 00:35:48
tur TUR 116 Fatih Harmanci (Salcano Manisaspor Cycling Team) 00:36:01
pol POL 117 Adrian Kurek (Utensilnord - Named) 00:36:48
ita ITA 118 Gianfranco Visconti (Utensilnord - Named) 00:36:58
rsa RSA 119 Jay Robert Thomson (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:37:08
bel BEL 120 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:37:42
ger GER 121 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) 00:37:53
chn CHN 122 Ji Cheng (Argos-Shimano) 00:38:01
can CAN 123 Ryan Roth (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:38:08
aus AUS 124 Brett Lancaster (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:38:13
col COL 125 Juan Pablo Suarez (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
ita ITA 126 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:38:30
ned NED 127 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:38:42
ita ITA 128 Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:39:06
bel BEL 129 Jurgen Van Goolen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:40:03
ita ITA 130 Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
ned NED 131 Jens Mouris (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 132 Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 133 Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ned NED 134 Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 135 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Argos-Shimano) 00:40:29
ned NED 136 Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) 00:40:35
ger GER 137 Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) 00:40:41
ita ITA 138 Marco Zanotti (Utensilnord - Named) 00:40:43
fra FRA 139 Romain Hardy (Bretagne Schuller) 00:42:02
ukr UKR 140 Dmytro Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) 00:43:25
ukr UKR 141 Yuri Metlushenko (Konya Torku Seker Sport) 00:44:24
aus AUS 142 Hilton Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:44:30
bel BEL 143 Andy Cappelle (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
arg ARG 144 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 00:45:02
rus RUS 145 Boris Shpilevsky (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:45:13
tur TUR 146 Ahmet Akdylek (Salcano Manisaspor Cycling Team) 00:47:50
ned NED 147 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:50:02
ita ITA 148 Massimo Graziato (Lampre - ISD) 00:50:31
tur TUR 149 Hüseyin Özcan (Konya Torku Seker Sport) 00:52:11
ita ITA 150 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) 00:52:51
ned NED 151 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 152 Jean Luc Delpech (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
jpn JPN 153 Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo Bank) 00:52:57
col COL 154 Jeffry Johan Romero (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
iri IRI 155 Mehdi Sohrabi (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 156 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aut AUT 157 Marco Haller (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 158 Rob Goris (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
tur TUR 159 Bunyamin Ozdemir (Salcano Manisaspor Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 160 Sander Cordeel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 161 Jimmy Casper (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:53:29
can CAN 162 Martin Gilbert (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:53:30
usa USA 163 Jacob Keough (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:53:34
ita ITA 164 Filippo Fortin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:53:35
esp ESP 165 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
ita ITA 166 Filippo Baggio (Utensilnord - Named) 00:53:37
lux LUX 167 Jean-pierre Drucker (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:53:40
bel BEL 168 Wim De Vocht (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:53:53
ita ITA 169 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:53:57
aus AUS 170 Michael Hepburn (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:53:59
tur TUR 171 Mustafa Carsi (Salcano Manisaspor Cycling Team) 00:54:05
tur TUR 172 Mustafa Sayar (Konya Torku Seker Sport) 00:54:17
usa USA 173 Jonathan Patrick Mccarty (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:54:19
ita ITA 174 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:54:30
bel BEL 175 Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 176 Davide Ricci Bitti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:54:36
can CAN 177 Simon Lambert-lemay (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:54:55
ita ITA 178 Cristiano Benenati (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:55:02
ned NED 179 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:55:14
tur TUR 180 Mirac Kal (Konya Torku Seker Sport) 00:56:26
ita ITA 181 Matteo Pelucchi (Europcar) 01:07:25
fra FRA 182 Anthony Ravard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:07:29

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC