Giro d’Italia: Mark Cavendish makes it two into Fano on stage five
  August 30, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, May 10, 2012

Giro d’Italia: Mark Cavendish makes it two into Fano on stage five

by Ben Atkins at 11:37 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
World champion sprints to victory on the Adriatic after the coast road sees many of his rivals dropped

mark cavendish

Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) took his second victory of the Giro d’Italia as he outsprinted the rest in the Adriatic resort of Fano at the end of stage five. The World champion, still carrying the marks he sustained as he hit the tarmac in the previous sprint stage, was one of the few top sprinters left in the peloton after a tough finish to the stage, along the rolling Strada Panoramica Adriatica.

Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge), wearing the red points jersey, was just unable to come around Cavendish as they hit the line, while Daniele Bennati (RadioShack-Nissan) was the best of the rest at the end of the 209km stage that began in Modena, the birthplace of Enzo Ferrari.

There to see Cavendish’s victory was partner Peta Todd, with their five-week old baby Delilah, whom the World champion took onto the victory podium with him.

“There’s no better feeling than holding your baby in your arms,” he said. “Only thing comes close: holding your baby on the podium. It’s my first stage win with her at the race. I’m very happy. I’m very happy she’s here. I’m happy Peta’s here. I’m very proud.

“I would have loved to wear the pink jersey and my goal was the red jersey,” he admitted. “But I lost out on 20 points because of the crash on the stage to Horsens and so it’s gone. I’m disappointed but I’ll come back and try to get it next year.”

The break of the day was made up of Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela), Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia), Olivier Kaisen and Brian Bulgaç (Lotto-Belisol), and escaped in the opening kilometre. De Marchi escaped the others just after the climb to Gabicce Monte after 174km, but he was finally caught by the Liquigas-Cannondale-led peloton with just under 20km to go.

The pace set by the green and blue team was enough to end the chances of a number of sprinters, including second place overall Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda), former World champion Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing), Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela), Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) and Theo Bos (Rabobank).

As the race rejoined the flat coast road, the remaining sprinters’ teams fought for supremacy, but it was Team Sky that led into the final kilometre, and led out Cavendish to perfection to take the stage.

A seemingly innocuous crash inside the final 40km saw stage one winner Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) hit the tarmac for the third time in the race, and effectively ended his chances of retaking the pink jersey as he struggled to rejoin when the hitherto flat course began to get hilly.

New race leader Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barracuda) managed to stay in the peloton, despite losing a number of his teammates. There was a split in the peloton though, with only the first 17 riders awarded the same time as Cavendish; the Lithuanian lost five seconds , but held on to his pink jersey for another day. Time bonuses for both Goss and Cavendish put the two sprinters within range however, should either be successful on the following day’s stage.

Four men escape on the Via Aemilia and head for the coast

The almost completely flat parcours would follow the arrow-straight course of the Roman Via Aemilia - now the S9, which runs parallel to the A14 autostrada - as it passed through Bologna and Imola on the way to Rimini on the coast. It would then turn south, featuring a few small coastal headland capi towards the finish - which began with the 4th category climb to Gabicce Monte - before descending to sea level once more for the final 13km.

As usual, a break got away early, with De Negri attacking the second that the flag was dropped. De Marchi, Kaisen and Bulgaç quickly escaped and made their way up to the lone Italian in the early kilometres. Kaisen was a veteran of the stage two breakaway, and had one point in the mountains classification. While the three points available on Gabicce Monte would lift the Belgian up the standings he would not be able to oust jersey incumbent Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia); De Negri - Balloni’s teammate - was there to make sure the jersey was not threatened.

After the team time trial Bulgaç was the best placed of the quartet, starting the day in 103rd place, 1’39” behind new race leader Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barracuda). Pretty soon though, the Dutchman would be the virtual race leader.

The quartet covered 45.1km in first hour on the almost totally flat road, and by the 62km point had opened up a lead of 6’04” over the peloton. This was as far as it was to get however, and Navardauskas’ Garmin-Barracuda team sent Alex Rasmussen and Sébastien Rosseler to the front and began to inch them back.

The lead dropped to below five minutes as the leaders entered the feedzone in Forlì, but was back up to 6’20” with 98km to go as the peloton took its mussettes and stopped for ‘comfort breaks'. As the peloton continued its unhurried pace through the Emilia Romagna countryside. At the 70km to go point it was still 5’41” however, and with 60km to go, as they approached the resort town of Rimini, it had only come down as far as 5’26”.

Garmin-Barracuda soon brought more riders to the front though, lifting the pace of the peloton and with 50km to go its deficit was down to 4’40”. FDJ-BigMat, having been lurking behind the American team for some time, sent a rider to the front to help out the chase.

The two Lotto-Belisol riders looked as though they were happy to simply roll over the Traguardo Volante sprint in Misano Adriatico, with 44.2km to go, but De Negri had other ideas. The Italian attacked from third wheel and shot across the line ahead of the others, to take maximum points. The peloton crossed the line just 3’23” behind him, with the pace now getting higher.

The Strada Panoramica Adriatica approaches but the peloton is gaining

Co-operation returned to the four-man break as they approached Cattolica, and the foot of the climb to Gabicce Monte. Garmin-Barracuda had sat up a little however, looking to the teams of the other sprinters to make more of a contribution. It was Katusha that picked up the gautlet, and the Russian team’s acceleration cut the group’s advantage to just 2’30” as is passed under the 40km to go banner. As the climb began the four riders were still working together, but the peloton’s pace saw their lead tumble.

There was a small crash in the peloton as Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo Bank) rode into the back of another rider in a moment of inattention. The ripple back through the peloton saw a few more riders come down including Haedo’s teammate Manuele Boaro, and Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing).

The 21-year-old American - wearing the white jersey because Navardauskas was wearing the pink one - had now crashed in the closing kilometres of every road stage of the race so far.

As the leading four approached the top, Kaisen was dropped as De Marchi accelerated. Bulgaç attacked for the points at the top of the climb, with 35km to go, but De Negri was expecting this and jumped past him to take the line first. Kaisen followed 42 seconds later, with the peloton at just 1’11”.

De Marchi escaped on the twisting rolling road of the Strada Panoramica Adriatica, and was soon out of sight of the others. Behind him, Liquigas-Cannondale had taken over the chase; this was more to keep Ivan Basso out of trouble however, as De Marchi was still 1’05” clear as he entered the final 30km.

The pace was putting a number of sprinters into trouble though, including Farrar, Hushovd, Ferrari, Guardini and Bos. Phinney was still chasing alone, but seemed to have given up hope of making it back up to the peloton.

With 26.5km to go De Negri and Bulgaç were picked up by the Liquigas-Cannondale-led peloton, but De Marchi was still 56 seconds clear. It was tough for the green and blue team to get a rhythm going with the constant turns of the road, but the gap was down to 40 seconds as the race entered the final 25km; it continued to come down, and just inside the final 20km he was finally caught.

Astana then took over at the front in force and kept the speed high, which prevented the group of dropped sprinters from rejoining. The Kazakh team led the peloton down the twisting descent into Pesaro, leaving just the final flat 12.9km along the coast road to the finish.

Back at sea level but most of the sprinters are long gone

As they reached sea level the group of sprinters was 40 seconds back, giving them virtually no chance of making the finish. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) tried to escape, and was joined by Italian champion Giovanni Visconti (Movistar), but they were immediately chased down by Orica-GreenEdge.

With 11km to go Team Sky, which had virtually its entire team present hit the front and began get itself organised. FDJ-BigMat also had Arnaud Démare in the peloton however, and took over from the British team as they approached the 10km banner.

Not happy with the pace set by FDJ-BigMat however, Liquigas-Cannondale took over once again, but Team Sky promptly put its entire roster onto the front and began to string the peloton out. Omega Pharma-Quick Step was lurking close to the front, with Francesco Chicchi, while Orica-GreenEdge was looking after Goss, and Rabobank was bringing Mark Renshaw forward.

Into the final five kilometres Katusha tried to take over from Team Sky, with Alexander Kristoff in tow. With 3.5km to go there was an attack from Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol), but he lasted for less than a kilometre before being calmly pulled back by Team Sky.

FDJ-BigMat was at the front as the peloton approached the final kilometre, but with the entire Team Sky train on the wheel of one rider from the French team. He pulled away just before the flamme rouge, leaving the British team to lead into the finish.

Orica-GreenEdge and Team Sky battled into the finishing straight, but it was the British team that was in the ascendancy as the line approached. Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) led Cavendish into the final 200 metres, but Goss was right on the World champion’s wheel; Cavendish launched his sprint and, despite his best efforts, Goss was just unable to get around his former teammate.

Bennati beat Robbie Hunter (Garmin-Barracduda) to third, denying the South African champion the time bonuses which - with the five second gap to Navardauskas - would have seen him take the pink jersey from his teammate.
 

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia (WorldTour) Stage 5 Results: Modena to Fano, 209km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 04:43:15
aus AUS 2 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 3 Daniele Bennati (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
rsa RSA 4 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
nor NOR 6 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 9 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
den DEN 10 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 11 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 12 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 13 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 14 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
col COL 16 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
gbr GBR 17 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 18 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:05
bel BEL 19 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 20 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
por POR 22 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 23 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
sui SUI 24 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) s.t.
ltu LTU 25 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 26 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 27 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
est EST 28 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 29 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
sui SUI 30 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 31 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 32 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) s.t.
uzb UZB 33 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aut AUT 35 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) s.t.
jpn JPN 36 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 37 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 38 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
lat LAT 39 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
den DEN 40 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 41 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 42 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
bel BEL 43 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 44 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 45 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ukr UKR 46 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
cze CZE 47 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 48 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
slo SLO 49 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
pol POL 50 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 51 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 52 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 53 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 54 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 55 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 56 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 57 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) s.t.
svk SVK 59 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 60 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 61 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ven VEN 62 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 63 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 64 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 65 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 66 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 67 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
lux LUX 68 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 69 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
can CAN 70 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 71 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 72 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 73 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
aut AUT 74 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 75 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 76 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ven VEN 77 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
lux LUX 78 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 79 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 80 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 81 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
pol POL 82 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 83 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
cze CZE 84 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 85 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 86 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
kaz KAZ 87 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
pol POL 88 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
pol POL 89 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 90 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 91 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
den DEN 92 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 93 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 94 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 95 Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 96 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 97 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 98 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 99 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ltu LTU 100 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 101 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 102 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 103 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
pol POL 104 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 105 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
col COL 106 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
swe SWE 107 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 108 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 109 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 111 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
aus AUS 112 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 113 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 114 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 115 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 117 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 118 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
col COL 120 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 121 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
aut AUT 123 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ven VEN 124 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
aut AUT 125 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
usa USA 126 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 127 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
blr BLR 128 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
col COL 129 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
fin FIN 130 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
can CAN 131 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 132 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
arg ARG 133 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
gbr GBR 134 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
pol POL 135 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 136 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 137 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
rsa RSA 138 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 139 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) s.t.
sui SUI 140 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 141 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
rus RUS 142 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
can CAN 143 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 144 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
aus AUS 145 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
crc CRC 146 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 147 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 148 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 149 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 150 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 151 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 152 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 153 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
nor NOR 154 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
pol POL 155 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 156 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 157 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
can CAN 158 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
kaz KAZ 159 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:42
aut AUT 160 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:01:36
ned NED 161 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:02
ned NED 162 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 163 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:02:11
ita ITA 164 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:09:14
ita ITA 165 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
usa USA 166 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
nor NOR 167 Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 168 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 169 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 170 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 171 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 172 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
bel BEL 173 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 174 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 175 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 176 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
blr BLR 177 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 178 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
sui SUI 179 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 180 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
rus RUS 181 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 182 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 183 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
arg ARG 184 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ger GER 185 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
ger GER 186 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 187 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:09:19
den DEN 188 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:11:18
usa USA 189 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 00:12:02
ned NED 190 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 191 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 192 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 193 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 194 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 195 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 196 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
den DEN 197 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 198 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.

General classification after stage 5:

Country Result Name Team Time
ltu LTU 1 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) 14:45:13
rsa RSA 2 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:05
can CAN 3 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:11
aus AUS 4 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:13
gbr GBR 5 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 00:00:14
gbr GBR 6 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:00:16
ita ITA 7 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:19
usa USA 8 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:26
esp ESP 9 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 00:00:30
nor NOR 10 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
aus AUS 11 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
usa USA 12 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:31
esp ESP 13 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) 00:00:33
ita ITA 14 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
pol POL 15 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:35
nzl NZL 16 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:36
por POR 17 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:37
ita ITA 18 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 20 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
pol POL 21 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 22 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 00:00:38
cze CZE 23 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:40
est EST 24 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aus AUS 25 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:41
ita ITA 26 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:42
lat LAT 27 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 00:00:45
ita ITA 28 Daniele Bennati (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:46
ita ITA 29 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:47
rus RUS 30 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
svk SVK 31 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 32 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:49
esp ESP 33 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) s.t.
rsa RSA 34 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:50
ita ITA 35 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:51
bel BEL 37 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 38 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:52
aut AUT 39 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:53
ita ITA 40 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 00:00:55
ita ITA 41 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:56
esp ESP 42 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) s.t.
den DEN 43 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 44 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:57
ita ITA 45 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 46 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 47 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
pol POL 48 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:58
col COL 49 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
can CAN 50 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
cze CZE 51 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 00:00:59
gbr GBR 52 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 00:01:01
blr BLR 53 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 54 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:02
esp ESP 55 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 00:01:03
bel BEL 56 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
pol POL 57 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:07
bel BEL 58 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
crc CRC 59 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
rus RUS 60 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aut AUT 61 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) 00:01:08
lux LUX 62 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:09
ita ITA 63 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:10
ned NED 64 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:11
gbr GBR 65 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 66 Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:13
ita ITA 67 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
pol POL 68 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 00:01:14
swe SWE 69 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
col COL 70 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:01:15
sui SUI 71 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
jpn JPN 72 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:01:17
ukr UKR 73 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aut AUT 74 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 75 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:19
sui SUI 76 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:20
ita ITA 77 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:22
bel BEL 78 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:24
esp ESP 79 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) 00:01:25
arg ARG 80 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:26
ita ITA 81 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:29
sui SUI 83 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) 00:01:32
bel BEL 84 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:33
sui SUI 85 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 86 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ned NED 87 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:34
pol POL 88 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:35
sui SUI 89 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:36
ger GER 90 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 91 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 00:01:37
fra FRA 92 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:38
bel BEL 93 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:40
den DEN 94 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 95 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 96 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) 00:01:41
bel BEL 97 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:42
fra FRA 98 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:48
esp ESP 99 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:49
ita ITA 100 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
uzb UZB 101 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 102 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:50
ita ITA 103 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 104 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:52
pol POL 105 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 106 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 00:01:53
ita ITA 107 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
aus AUS 108 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:54
fra FRA 109 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:55
ita ITA 110 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:56
can CAN 111 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:58
ita ITA 112 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:59
ita ITA 113 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:02
fra FRA 114 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:09
ita ITA 115 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:02:10
ita ITA 116 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:12
ita ITA 117 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 118 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:02:13
ita ITA 119 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:17
ita ITA 120 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:25
col COL 121 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:02:30
ltu LTU 122 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:02:33
ven VEN 123 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
col COL 124 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:02:35
slo SLO 125 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:38
fra FRA 126 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:39
ita ITA 127 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 128 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:02:40
fra FRA 129 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:43
ita ITA 130 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:45
ita ITA 131 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:46
can CAN 132 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:02:49
fra FRA 133 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:52
fra FRA 134 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ven VEN 135 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:02:58
ita ITA 136 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 00:03:02
esp ESP 137 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 138 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) 00:03:03
ven VEN 139 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:03:05
esp ESP 140 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:18
esp ESP 141 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:23
fin FIN 142 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:46
esp ESP 143 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:48
esp ESP 144 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:59
kaz KAZ 145 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 00:04:02
aus AUS 146 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:04
ita ITA 147 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:04:08
lux LUX 148 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:04:14
den DEN 149 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) 00:04:50
aus AUS 150 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:05:00
esp ESP 151 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 00:05:09
ita ITA 152 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:05:13
ita ITA 153 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:05:23
bel BEL 154 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:05:59
ita ITA 155 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:06:07
aut AUT 156 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:06:09
aut AUT 157 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:06:12
ita ITA 158 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:06:27
kaz KAZ 159 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 00:07:09
nor NOR 160 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:07:24
usa USA 161 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:09:19
bel BEL 162 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:09:48
nzl NZL 163 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:09:54
rus RUS 164 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 00:10:06
blr BLR 165 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 00:10:12
sui SUI 166 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 00:10:18
ger GER 167 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) 00:10:33
ned NED 168 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:10:46
ita ITA 169 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:10:54
bel BEL 170 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:11:05
ned NED 171 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:11:45
nor NOR 172 Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 173 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:11:50
usa USA 174 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 00:12:10
bel BEL 175 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:12:22
ger GER 176 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 00:12:29
ita ITA 177 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:12:43
ita ITA 178 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:12:59
arg ARG 179 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 00:13:24
ita ITA 180 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:13:33
ita ITA 181 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:14:00
ita ITA 182 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:14:31
den DEN 183 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:15:54
ned NED 184 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:16:11
bel BEL 185 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
den DEN 186 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 187 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:16:17
esp ESP 188 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:16:50
gbr GBR 189 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) 00:16:58
ita ITA 190 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:17:01
bel BEL 191 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:17:43
fra FRA 192 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:18:34
fra FRA 193 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:19:08
esp ESP 194 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:19:36
fra FRA 195 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:19:57
ned NED 196 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:20:16
ned NED 197 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:23:32
esp ESP 198 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:24:39

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC