Giro d’Italia: Joaquim Rodríguez takes Tappa e Maglia Rosa on the cobbles of Assisi
  December 22, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Giro d’Italia: Joaquim Rodríguez takes Tappa e Maglia Rosa on the cobbles of Assisi

by Ben Atkins at 11:28 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
Purito outsprints the other attackers on the steep climb to the finish; time bonuses see him in pink

Joaquim RodriguezIn the most widely predicted stage finish in the race so far, Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) outsprinted the rest of the peloton at the top of the climb to the Piazza del Comune in the centre of the Mediaeval city of Assisi. The Catalan winner of April’s Flèche Wallonne was led into the final half kilometre by Katusha teammate Dani Moreno, and managed to overcome counterattacks from a number of other riders to take his first victory in the race.

Second place was taken by Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp), who had joined Rodriguez and constant attacker Tom-Jelter Slagter (Rabobank) in the closing metres, while Italian champion Giovanni Visconti (Movostar) took third as Slagter faded at the finish.

The twenty-second time bonus on the line also meant that ‘Purito’ took the race leader’s Maglia Rosa from Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda), who finished six seconds back in sixth place.

“I’m really happy because, to win the stage when you are considered the favourite is a special feeling,” said Rodríguez afterwards. “Everyone was waiting for it, Katusha assumed responsibility for the stage, and my teammates had a great stage; did an amazing job, from the first until the last kilometre.

“I am grateful to each of the boys, it is our team victory,” he added. “This morning, Valerio Piva, our directeur sportif, said that is important for us to win the stage and try to take the pink jersey.”

The 186km stage from Civitavecchia featured a break from Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM), Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale), Matthias Brändle (NetApp) and Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia), and went after just eleven kilometres. The five riders managed to get 4’50” ahead of the peloton in the opening 50km, before a long patient chase by Katusha brought them back.

With 32km to go Dutch time trial champion Stef Clement (Rabobank) attacked and joined the leaders but, as Katusha sat up, Garmin-Barracuda closed them down with 7.5km to go, as the final climb approached.

Tomas Vaitkus (Orica-GreenEdge) made the first move on the first steep ramps but, after he was chased down by a combination of Lampre-ISD and Astana, Slagter put in the first of his attacks. Rigoberto Uran (Team Sky) and John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale) got a few metres clear on the brief descent to the foot of the final climb through the Mediaeval city, but Moreno pulled Rodriguez to the front as they hit the final kilometre.

A brief attack from stage seven winner Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) was countered by another from Slagter, but he was joined by Rodríguez and Huzarski. With just 150 metres to go, Rodriguez made his winning move, and neither of his companions was able to respond.

The medium mountains return and the break goes early again

After a flat day designated for the sprinters - albeit one where most of them were to come down on the final corner - the Giro returned to the ‘medium mountains’ as it travelled north from Civitavecchia on the Tyrrhenian coast of Lazio, to the Umbrian hilltop town of Assisi; famous for its huge Basilica di San Francesco, in the birthplace of the eponymous St Francis.

Despite the lumpy profile, the only classified climb of the day was to come at the finish line, which - despite featuring sections of up to 15% in its first part, and the 10% climb through the flagstoned piazzas and narrow streets of Assisi - was only ranked as 4th category.

With time bonuses on the line, Maglia Rosa Hesjedal was expected to come under pressure from those just behind him in the standings; particularly Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha), just nine seconds behind in second place.

As soon as the stage was under way there were attacks and counterattacks, as a number of riders tried to get into the break of the day. After 7km though, a crash brought down two of the previous day’s attackers, Brian Bulgaç (Lotto-Belisol) and Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel-Euskadi), as well as stage six winner and mountains leader Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela) and eighth place overall Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step).

All were up and riding again, and after eleven kilometres Keizer - the third of the stage nine fugitives, who’s held out the longest - got away with Minguez, Bonnafond, Brändle and Failli. The quintet covered 42.7km in the first hour, and opened a lead of 4’20” as Katusha controlled the lethargic peloton.

Bonnafond was the best-placed of the five, 23’57” behind Hesjedal, and so Garmin-Barracuda was quite happy to let Katusha do the work. After 50km the quintet was 4’50” ahead, but this was all they were to be allowed and the metronomic pace of the Russian team began to gradually close them down.

Keizer narrowly beat Minguez to the Traguardo Volante sprint line in Amelia after 97.9km, and the peloton followed 3’40” later, with World champion Mark Cavendish jumping clear to take the final point. The World champion was now just three points behind former teammate Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) in the Maglia Rossa classification, but neither was likely to score any more points in this stage.

The gap continued to fall, down to 3’13” before the feedzone shortly afterwards, it grew a few seconds as the peloton sorted out its musettes, but Katusha didn’t allow anybody to relax for long. With 65km to go the gap fell below two minutes, before rising again briefly as a number of riders - including Hesjedal - stopped for ‘comfort breaks’.

With 50km to go the gap was down to 1’50” as the five leaders began the long, unclassified drag to Montecchio, and as the race passed through the village of Bastardo, on the steady descent down the other side with 37km to go, it was down to just 1’30”.

Clement counters and Garmin-Barracuda takes over the chase

With 32km to go, and with the gap to the leaders exactly a minute, Clement attacked on the last unclassified lump before the flat plain to the foot of Assisi. The Dutchman was halfway across the gap as Failli began to try to drop his four companions; his attack managed to shed Keizer and Brändle, who were quickly caught by the speeding Clement.

The Dutchman joined the two former leaders and the three of them began to work together to try to catch the remaining three. They inched their way across the gap, but under the 25km banner they were still 25 seconds behind, while the peloton had relaxed a little and was now 1’28” behind Failli, Minguez and Bonnafond.

Katusha’s slight easing of the pace - as it had done on all three of the preceding hilly stages - saw Garmin-Barracuda, Astana and Liquigas-Cannondale move forward to take over. Clement’s position up the road changed nothing - aside from the presence of a pair of fresh legs in the break - since he was 28’03” down in the general classification, and of no danger to Hesjedal’s lead.

Clement was doing by far the lion’s share of the chasing, pulling the trio to within 16 seconds of the leaders at the 20km banner, and the Dutch time trial champion finally closed the gap with 17km to go. Garmin-Barracuda was leading the peloton at this point and seemingly quite happy to let the six riders stay away; a breakaway win would keep the time bonuses from Rodríguez and protect Hesjedal’s lead.

As the American team led under the 15km banner it had closed the gap to 52”, and by the 10km banner it was down to just 19 seconds. Unsurprisingly, Clement was looking the strongest of the six leaders, but even he was having trouble holding off the might of the Argyle Armada.

The break is caught and the climbers begin to attack

With the break in sight the RadioShack-Nissan team took over the chase, but Garmin pulled past them again to finally swallow the breakaway riders with 7.5km to go. Geraint Thomas led the Team Sky train forward as the climb approached, with Astana racing them on the opposite side of the road but, as the roads began to rise Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) attacked. The Italian sprinter was only away for a few seconds however, as the climbers’ teams rushed past.

Into the final 5km John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale) hit the front, but RadioShack-Leopard soon took over; as the road steepened Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago-CSF) moved ahead, but it was Tomas Vaitkus (Orica-GreenEdge) that managed the first meaningful attack. Lampre-ISD was chasing, with Daniele Pietropolli and Damiano Cunego, and as Vaitkus was caught Slagter jumped away.

Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) was leading the chase of the young Dutchman, with Roman Kreuziger (Astana) and Rodríguez right behind him; Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) was right behind them with Hesjedal on his wheel, but all the favourites were present.

Slagter tried again with Pozzovivo on his wheel, but couldn’t get away this time, and Rigoberto Uran led over the top of the first part of the climb with John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale) on his wheel. The two of them pulled clear on the brief descent, but were caught by the Moreno-led chase as they arrived at the foot of the climb into the city, and the final kilometre.

Tiralongo made his move as Moreno pulled off, but Rodríguez and the rest were right on his wheel. Slagter went for a third time, opening up a gap, but Rodríguez and Huzarski were on him quickly, and the three of them were gradually gapping the rest.

Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF Inox) was gradually leading the rest across but, with 150 metres to go, Rodríguez made his move. Huzarski tried to chase, but couldn’t stay with the Flèche Wallonne winner, while Slagter was paying for his earlier efforts as he drifted back into the chase group.

Rodríguez crested the top of the climb and entered the piazza alone, and raised both hands as he crossed the line, safe in the knowledge that, with Hesjedal seconds behind him, he had done enough to take the Maglia Rosa.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia (WorldTour) Stage 10 Results: Civitavecchia to Assisi, 187 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 04:25:05
pol POL 2 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 00:00:02
ita ITA 3 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 4 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:06
fra FRA 5 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
can CAN 6 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ned NED 7 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
cze CZE 9 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
col COL 10 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 11 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
esp ESP 12 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) s.t.
col COL 13 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 14 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 16 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 18 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 20 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 21 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:00:12
ita ITA 22 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ven VEN 23 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:00:15
ita ITA 24 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 25 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 26 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) 00:00:20
uzb UZB 27 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 28 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:23
bel BEL 29 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 30 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:26
lux LUX 31 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
swe SWE 32 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
pol POL 33 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 34 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:29
bel BEL 35 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:38
esp ESP 36 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:42
bel BEL 37 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 38 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 39 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 40 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 41 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 42 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:57
bel BEL 43 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:00
fra FRA 44 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) 00:01:07
den DEN 46 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 47 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 00:01:09
ita ITA 48 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:11
ven VEN 49 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:01:13
ukr UKR 50 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 51 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ven VEN 52 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
esp ESP 53 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 54 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
kaz KAZ 55 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 56 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ltu LTU 57 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 59 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 00:02:14
jpn JPN 60 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:02:17
pol POL 61 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 62 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
sui SUI 63 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) s.t.
aut AUT 64 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
kaz KAZ 65 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aus AUS 66 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 67 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 68 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:32
sui SUI 69 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:46
ita ITA 70 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 72 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:03:06
ned NED 73 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:38
can CAN 74 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:40
ita ITA 75 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:03:43
ita ITA 76 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
lat LAT 77 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 00:03:49
blr BLR 78 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 79 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
lux LUX 80 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 81 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 82 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 83 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 84 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 85 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 86 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 87 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
sui SUI 88 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
col COL 89 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
rus RUS 90 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
por POR 91 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
slo SLO 92 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
sui SUI 93 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aus AUS 94 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
pol POL 95 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
pol POL 96 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
col COL 97 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:03:55
esp ESP 98 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
est EST 99 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 100 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
den DEN 101 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 102 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 00:03:58
den DEN 103 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ned NED 104 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 105 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 106 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 107 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
bel BEL 108 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 109 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) s.t.
esp ESP 110 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 00:04:34
ita ITA 111 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 112 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
aut AUT 113 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 114 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
crc CRC 115 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
svk SVK 117 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 118 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 120 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
blr BLR 121 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
sui SUI 122 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
fra FRA 123 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 124 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) 00:04:49
ita ITA 125 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 126 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 127 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 128 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 129 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ned NED 130 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 131 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
den DEN 132 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:05:39
ita ITA 133 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:05:53
arg ARG 134 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aut AUT 135 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) s.t.
arg ARG 136 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ned NED 137 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aut AUT 138 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
nor NOR 139 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
cze CZE 140 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) s.t.
fin FIN 141 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 142 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
den DEN 143 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 144 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 145 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 00:05:59
ita ITA 146 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:06:12
ita ITA 147 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
rus RUS 148 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 00:06:22
pol POL 149 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 150 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:06:25
aus AUS 151 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 152 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ltu LTU 153 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 154 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
pol POL 155 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
rsa RSA 156 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:07:10
rsa RSA 157 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
nzl NZL 158 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:07:12
can CAN 159 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
can CAN 160 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 161 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 162 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 163 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ger GER 164 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
ger GER 165 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 166 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 167 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aut AUT 168 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) s.t.
fra FRA 169 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:32
esp ESP 170 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:35
gbr GBR 171 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 00:07:49
gbr GBR 172 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 173 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
gbr GBR 174 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 175 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 176 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 177 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 178 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 179 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:09:01
ita ITA 180 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:09:03
ita ITA 181 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
usa USA 182 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 00:09:08
ita ITA 183 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
nzl NZL 184 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
rus RUS 185 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 00:09:17
fra FRA 186 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:09:36
aus AUS 187 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
nor NOR 188 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 00:10:52
esp ESP 189 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:11:36
esp ESP 190 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA DNS Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia)  

General classification after stage 10:

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 40:27:34
can CAN 2 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:17
ita ITA 3 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:32
cze CZE 4 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:52
esp ESP 5 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:57
ita ITA 7 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:02
ita ITA 8 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:03
ita ITA 9 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:09
col COL 10 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) 00:01:10
ita ITA 11 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:11
ita ITA 12 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:12
lux LUX 13 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:25
col COL 14 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:01:27
ita ITA 15 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:37
pol POL 16 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 00:01:48
esp ESP 17 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) 00:01:51
pol POL 18 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:53
sui SUI 19 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:02
usa USA 20 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:02:03
bel BEL 21 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:05
ita ITA 22 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 00:02:06
ita ITA 23 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:09
usa USA 24 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:02:11
esp ESP 25 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) 00:02:16
bel BEL 26 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:28
ned NED 27 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:43
ita ITA 28 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:02:47
fra FRA 29 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:55
ita ITA 30 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:58
swe SWE 31 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:03
ven VEN 32 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:03:05
esp ESP 33 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:08
bel BEL 34 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 35 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:35
bel BEL 36 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:45
fra FRA 37 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:04:01
bel BEL 38 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:04:10
uzb UZB 39 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 40 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:16
fra FRA 41 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:04:27
ita ITA 42 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:04:47
ukr UKR 43 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:04:51
ger GER 44 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:05:03
esp ESP 45 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:09
pol POL 46 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 00:06:12
sui SUI 47 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:06:42
ven VEN 48 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:07:08
aut AUT 49 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:07:12
esp ESP 50 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 00:07:55
ven VEN 51 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:07:59
blr BLR 52 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 00:09:08
bel BEL 53 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:09:26
ita ITA 54 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:10:14
esp ESP 55 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) 00:11:47
esp ESP 56 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:12:40
est EST 57 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:13:06
por POR 58 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:14:02
cze CZE 59 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 00:14:34
col COL 60 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:16:31
esp ESP 61 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:18:51
fra FRA 62 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:19:49
fra FRA 63 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:19:50
ita ITA 64 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 00:20:09
ita ITA 65 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:20:16
sui SUI 66 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 00:21:02
aus AUS 67 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:21:33
crc CRC 68 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 00:21:43
bel BEL 69 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:21:54
ita ITA 70 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:23:19
ita ITA 71 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:23:40
esp ESP 72 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 00:24:29
pol POL 73 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:24:31
ita ITA 74 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:26:06
ita ITA 75 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 00:26:57
ita ITA 76 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) 00:27:35
ita ITA 77 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:27:47
fra FRA 78 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:28:57
ita ITA 79 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 00:29:27
ita ITA 80 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:29:44
lux LUX 81 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:30:34
fra FRA 82 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:30:44
ita ITA 83 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 00:30:50
sui SUI 84 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) 00:31:39
fra FRA 85 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:31:49
ned NED 86 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:31:52
rus RUS 87 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 00:32:40
sui SUI 88 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 00:33:02
ita ITA 89 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:33:30
svk SVK 90 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:34:54
ita ITA 91 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 00:35:06
ita ITA 92 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:35:25
ita ITA 93 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:35:28
aus AUS 94 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) 00:37:22
sui SUI 95 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) 00:37:36
rus RUS 96 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 00:38:00
lat LAT 97 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 00:38:05
den DEN 98 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:38:41
ita ITA 99 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:39:01
esp ESP 100 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 00:39:05
ita ITA 101 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:39:35
den DEN 102 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) 00:39:44
rsa RSA 103 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:40:58
pol POL 104 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:41:21
aut AUT 105 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:41:56
pol POL 106 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:41:58
pol POL 107 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:42:37
aut AUT 108 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) s.t.
esp ESP 109 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:43:49
ita ITA 110 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 00:43:50
ita ITA 111 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:46:08
kaz KAZ 112 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 00:46:25
ita ITA 113 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:46:40
ltu LTU 114 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:48:01
ita ITA 115 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:48:09
esp ESP 116 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 00:49:36
jpn JPN 117 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:50:19
esp ESP 118 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:51:15
bel BEL 119 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:51:19
bel BEL 120 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:51:37
kaz KAZ 121 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 00:51:56
ita ITA 122 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:52:27
ita ITA 123 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:53:29
ita ITA 124 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:53:56
gbr GBR 125 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:54:17
col COL 126 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:54:25
ita ITA 127 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 00:54:39
gbr GBR 128 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 00:55:02
nzl NZL 129 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:55:36
aut AUT 130 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) 00:57:37
slo SLO 131 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:58:42
ita ITA 132 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 133 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:58:58
den DEN 134 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:59:58
bel BEL 135 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:00:23
arg ARG 136 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 01:00:49
ita ITA 137 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) 01:00:55
bel BEL 138 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:01:06
den DEN 139 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 01:01:14
aus AUS 140 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:01:28
ita ITA 141 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 01:02:23
aus AUS 142 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:03:16
can CAN 143 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:03:59
gbr GBR 144 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 01:05:20
fra FRA 145 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:05:53
nzl NZL 146 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:05:57
can CAN 147 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:05:58
rsa RSA 148 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:06:46
ita ITA 149 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:07:30
ita ITA 150 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:07:54
ita ITA 151 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:08:40
ltu LTU 152 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:09:05
ita ITA 153 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:10:02
bel BEL 154 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:10:17
fra FRA 155 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:10:40
ita ITA 156 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:12:27
ita ITA 157 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
arg ARG 158 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 01:14:17
fin FIN 159 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:14:43
ita ITA 160 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:14:45
nor NOR 161 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 01:15:55
aus AUS 162 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:15:58
ita ITA 163 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:16:19
can CAN 164 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:16:34
gbr GBR 165 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 01:17:25
nor NOR 166 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:18:15
ned NED 167 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:18:48
bel BEL 168 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:19:43
blr BLR 169 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 01:19:44
ger GER 170 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) 01:20:37
ned NED 171 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:20:50
rus RUS 172 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 01:22:15
fra FRA 173 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:22:20
aut AUT 174 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 01:24:33
ned NED 175 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:24:35
ger GER 176 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 01:25:15
ita ITA 177 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:25:41
ita ITA 178 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:26:31
ita ITA 179 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:26:54
esp ESP 180 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:29:32
aus AUS 181 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:30:41
aus AUS 182 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:31:39
den DEN 183 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:31:59
bel BEL 184 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:37:30
fra FRA 185 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:38:42
usa USA 186 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 01:43:10
ita ITA 187 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:44:44
gbr GBR 188 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) 01:44:59
esp ESP 189 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:46:07
ned NED 190 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:47:40

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC